Cumberland County, N.S., Canada
List of Town Officers 1790
Notes: Taken from the Records of the "General Sessions of the
Peace (Quarter Sessions)" for Cumberland County, Nova Scotia.
The Original Document is at PANS, Halifax, Nova Scotia.
The original record book was donated by Belle Johnson.
The Names are spelled as they were originally written.
The Parrsboro area is not part of Cumberland County in 1790.

Surnames found in this 1790 Document:
ATKINSON, BAKER, BARRON, BAXTER, BENT, BLACK, BLINKHORN,
BOSS, BRUNDAGE, BULMER, CHAPMAN, CHURCH, COATS, COLEBURN
COPP, CRAWFORD, DONKIN, FALES, FILLMORE, FORRIST, FREEMAN,
FREEZE, HALL, HARRISON, LOGAN, LUSBY, MCLELLAN, MILLS, MONROW, MOOR, NEWTON, OXLEY, PALMER, PIPES, PURDY, RIPLEY,
RUSTON, SEAMAN, SHARP, SHIPLEY, STUART, TAYLOR, TRAVERSE,
WILLIAMS, WOOD, WORDING

List of Town Officers 1790
1790
Chosen By theCourt
 County Treasurer CUMBERLAND COUNTY Thomas Watson Esq.
 TOWN OFFICE AMHERST -1790
Chosen By theCourt
Town Clerk Amherst 1790 Thomas Lusby
Constables & Collectors Amherst 1790 William Freeman Jun.
Lockwood Baxter
Assessors .Amherst 1790 Wm. Freeman Esq.
Hugh Logan
Wm. Bulmer
Surveyors of Lines & Bounds, 
Overseerers of the Poor
Amherst 1790 Nath. Traverse
Ebenezer Fales
Robert Sharp
Thomas Forrist
Robert Ripley
Surveyors of Hay & 
Fence Viewers
Amherst 1790 John Stuart
Thomas Lusby
Surveyors of Rivers **Court Appointed No one.
Surveyors of Highways Amherst 1790 David Forrist
Thomas Lusby
Wm. Hall
Hogreaves Amherst 1790 Ebenezer Fales
Clerk of  the Market & 
Pound keeper
Amherst 1790 Ebenezer Fales
Cullers of Fish and
Surveyors of Lumber
Amherst 1790 Wm. Bulmer
Wm. Freeze
Gaugers and 
Sealers of Leather
Amherst 1790 Charles Baker Esq.
Thomas Lusby
 TOWN OFFICE The Rivers ~
Elizian Fields, McCan & Nappan Etc - 1790
Chosen By theCourt
Town Clerk The Rivers 1790 Luke Harrison
Constables & Collectors The Rivers 1790 Samuel Mills
Wm. Blinkhorn
Assessors The Rivers 1790 Edward Barron Esq.
Thomas Coats
Wm. Pipes
Surveyors of Lines & Bounds, 
Overseerers of the Poor
The Rivers 1790 Samuel Mills
George Boss
Surveyors of Hay & 
Fence Viewers
The Rivers 1790 Samuel Mills
Henry  Ripley
Surveyors of Rivers **Court Appointed No one.
Surveyors of Highways The Rivers 1790 Edward Barron 
Thomas Harrison
Peter Wood
Hogreaves The Rivers 1790 Jesse Mills
Thomas Shipley Jun.
Clerk of  the Market & 
Pound keeper
The Rivers 1790 Donkin Monrow
Cullers of Fish and
Surveyors of Lumber
The Rivers 1790 Wm. Pipes 
Thomas Coats
Gaugers and 
Sealers of Leather
**Court Appointed No one.
 TOWN OFFICE Westchester 1790
Chosen By theCourt
Town Clerk Westchester 1790 John Ruston
Constables & Collectors Westchester 1790 Charles Moor
Assessors Westchester 1790 Jacamiah Seaman
John Crawford
Surveyors of Lines & Bounds, 
Overseerers of the Poor
Westchester 1790 JosBrundage
Jonathan Palmer
Surveyors of Hay & 
Fence Viewers
 **Court Appointed No one.
Surveyors of Rivers **Court Appointed No one.
Surveyors of Highways Westchester 1790 Gabl Purdy
Hogreaves **Court Appointed No one.
Clerk of  the Market & 
Pound keeper
Westchester 1790 Jon on  Wording 
Cullers of Fish and
Surveyors of Lumber
**Court Appointed No one.
Gaugers and 
Sealers of Leather
**Court Appointed No one.
 TOWN OFFICE
River Philip 1790
Chosen By theCourt
Town Clerk River Philip 1790 John Black
Constables & Collectors River Philip 1790 Asa Fillimore
Assessors River Philip 1790 George Oxley Sen.
George Taylor
Surveyors of Lines & Bounds, 
Overseerers of the Poor
**Court Appointed No one.
Surveyors of Hay & 
Fence Viewers
**Court Appointed No one.
Surveyors of  River River Philip 1790 Rich. Coleburn
Rich. Black
Surveyors of Highways River Philip 1790 George Oxley Sen.
Hogreaves **Court Appointed No one.
Clerk of  the Market & 
Pound keeper
River Philip 1790 Wm. Donkin Jun.
Cullers of Fish and
Surveyors of Lumber
**Court Appointed No one.
Gaugers and 
Sealers of Leather
**Court Appointed No one.
 TOWN OFFICE
Fort Lawrence 1790
Chosen By theCourt
Town Clerk Fort Lawrence 1790 Thomas Chapman
Constables & Collectors Fort Lawrence 1790 Henry Atkinson
Henry Church
Assessors Fort Lawrence 1790 Thomas Chapman
Peter Mc Lellan
Surveyors of Lines & Bounds, 
Overseerers of the Poor
Fort Lawrence 1790 Thomas Atkinson
Wm. Copp
Surveyors of Hay & 
Fence Viewers
Fort Lawrence 1790 John Atkinson
Surveyors of Rivers **Court Appointed No one.
Surveyors of Highways Fort Lawrence 1790 Henry Purdy Esq.
Hogreaves Fort Lawrence 1790 John Newton
Clerk of  the Market & 
Pound keeper
Fort Lawrence 1790 Jesse Bent
Cullers of Fish and
Surveyors of Lumber
Fort Lawrence 1790 Wm. Chapman
Gaugers and 
Sealers of Leather
Fort Lawrence 1790 Henry Purdy Esq.

 
 TOWN OFFICE
Ramsheg (Wallace)1790
Chosen By theCourt
Town Clerk Ramsheg 1790
(Wallace)
Peter  Angevine
Constables & Collectors Ramsheg 1790
(Wallace)
Stephen Tuttle Jun.
Thomas Husted
Assessors Ramsheg 1790
(Wallace)
Stephen Canfield
Peter Angevine
Gilbert Purdy
Surveyors of Lines & Bounds, 
Overseerers of the Poor
Ramsheg 1790
(Wallace)
Stephen Canfield
James Dotten
Stephen Seaman
Samuel Williams
Surveyors of Hay & 
Fence Viewers
Ramsheg 1790
(Wallace)
Thomas Canfield
Thomas Hustis
Surveyors of Rivers Ramsheg 1790
(Wallace)
Peter Angevine
James Dotten
Surveyors of Highways Ramsheg 1790
(Wallace)
Joseph Treen
Alexander Peers
Hogreaves Ramsheg 1790
(Wallace)
Thomas Davis
Clerk of  the Market & 
Pound keeper
Ramsheg 1790
(Wallace)
James Dotten
Cullers of Fish and
Surveyors of Lumber
Ramsheg 1790
(Wallace)
Peter Angevine
Jonathan Herd
Gaugers and 
Sealers of Leather
**Court Appointed No one.

***END 1790