Cumberland County, N.S., Canada
List of Town Officers 1793
in the General Sessions of the Peace (Quarter Sessions)
Notes:Taken from the Records of the "General Sessions
of the Peace (Quarter Sessions)" for Cumberland County, Nova Scotia.
The Original Document is at PANS, Halifax, Nova Scotia.
The original record book was donated by Belle Johnson.
The Names are spelled as they were originally written.
The Parrsboro area is not part of Cumberland County in 1793.

** "The Rivers - Elizian Fields , McCan & Nappan etc. " There
        has been a Change of Place Name for this Community to
        "Rivers McCan & Hebert  ~1792". The names "The
        Rivers - Elizian Fields, Mc Can  and Nappan etc." no
        longer  are listed  as a Town  community.

Surnames found in this 1793 Document:
ACKERLEY, ANGEVINE, ATKINSON, BAKER,  BARRON,
BERRY, BENT, BLACK, BLINKHORN, BLISS, BOSS, BROWN
CANFIELD, CHAPMAN, COATS, COLEBURN, CRAWFORD,
DONKIN, DOTTEN, EMBREE, FALES, FENWICK, FILLIMORE,
FOUNTAIN, FREEMAN, GILDEROY, HALL, HARRISON,
HOLLIDAY, HOLMES, HUNTER, JENNINGS, JOHNSON,
LAFERGEE, LOGAN, LOLLAR (SOLLAR?), LUSBY, MCGOWN,
MCLELLAN, MCNUTT, METCALF, MILLS, NEWTON, NILES,
OXLEY, PEERS, PIPES,  PURDY, RINDRESS, ROBLEE, RUSHTIN, SMITH, SUTHERLAND, TAYLOR, TEED, THOMPSON, TRAVERSE, TREEN, TUTTLE, WATSON, WELSH, WELLS.


List of Town Officers 1793

 1793
Chosen By theCourt
 County Treasurer CUMBERLAND COUNTY Thomas Watson Esq.
 TOWN OFFICE AMHERST  1793
Chosen By theCourt
Town Clerk Amherst 1793 John Bent
Constables & Collectors Amherst 1793 Elisha Embree
Samuel Freeman
Assessors Amherst 1793 John Bent
William Hall
Hugh Logan
Surveyors of Lines & Bounds, 
Overseerers of the Poor
Amherst 1793 Robert McGown
Jonathan Pipes
Asael Wells
Nathan Traverse
Atwood Fales
Surveyors of Hay & 
Fence Viewers & Thissels
Amherst 1793 Nathan Bliss
Thomas Berry
Surveyors of Rivers **Court Appointed No one.
Surveyors of Highways Amherst 1793 William Hunter
Charles Baker Esq.
William Freeman Jun.
Hogreaves Amherst 1793 David Hunter
Clerk of  the Market & 
Pound keeper
Amherst 1793 Atwood Fales
Cullers of Fish and
Surveyors of Lumber
Amherst 1793 Nathl Niles
Gaugers and 
Sealers of Leather
Amherst 1793 John Lusby
Thomas Baker
 TOWN OFFICE Rivers McCan & Herbert ~ 1793
Chosen By theCourt
Town Clerk **Court Appointed No one. Luke Harrison 
Constables & Collectors Rivers McCan & Herbert ~ 1793 John Harrison
James Metcalf
Assessors Rivers McCan & Herbert ~ 1793 Matthew Fenwick
William Pipes
Edward Barron Esq.
Surveyors of Lines & Bounds, 
Overseerers of the Poor
Rivers McCan & Herbert ~ 1793 Barney Gilderoy
Matthew Fenwick
Surveyors of Hay & 
Fence Viewers
Rivers McCan & Herbert ~ 1793 David Mills
Thomas Coats
Luke Harrison
Surveyors of Rivers **Court Appointed No one.
Surveyors of Highways Rivers McCan & Herbert ~ 1793 Edward Barron Esq.
Wm. Pipes
James Brown 
Hogreaves Rivers McCan & Herbert ~ 1793 James Welsh
William Blinkhorn Jun.
John Lollar
Clerk of  the Market & 
Pound keeper
Rivers McCan & Herbert ~ 1793 Peter Mills
Peter Niles
John Boss
Cullers of Fish and
Surveyors of Lumber
Rivers McCan & Herbert ~ 1793 Thomas Coats
Dennes Lafergee
Gaugers and 
Sealers of Leather
**Court Appointed No one.
 TOWN OFFICE Westchester 1793
Chosen By theCourt
Town Clerk Westchester 1793 John Rushtin Sen.
Constables & Collectors Westchester 1793 Arch.d Crawford
Assessors Westchester 1793 Sam.Holmes
Surveyors of Lines & Bounds, 
Overseerers of the Poor
Westchester 1793 Joseph Embree
Sam.l   Holliday
Surveyors of Hay & 
Fence Viewers
**Court Appointed No one.
Surveyors of Rivers **Court Appointed No one.
Surveyors of Highways Westchester 1793 Aron Fountain
James Sutherland
Hogreaves **Court Appointed No one.
Clerk of  the Market & 
Pound keeper
**Court Appointed No one.
Cullers of Fish and
Surveyors of Lumber
**Court Appointed No one.
Gaugers and 
Sealers of Leather
**Court Appointed No one.

 
 TOWN OFFICE
River Philip 1793
Chosen By theCourt
Town Clerk River Philip 1793 John Black
Constables & Collectors River Philip 1793 John Oxley
Assessors River Philip 1793 William Donkin Sen.
George Oxley
Surveyors of Lines & Bounds, 
Overseerers of the Poor
River Philip 1793 Richard Thompson
John Black
Surveyors of Hay & 
Fence Viewers & Thistles
River Philip 1793 Asa Fillimore
Surveyors of  River/ Cullers of Fish River Philip 1793 Matthew Johnson
Rich.Coleburn
Surveyors of Highways River Philip 1793 George Oxley
Hogreaves River Philip 1793 Matthew Johnson
Clerk of  the Market & 
Pound keeper
River Philip 1793 Geo. Taylor
Cullers of Fish and
Surveyors of Lumber
**Court Appointed No one.
see Surveyors of River
Gaugers and 
Sealers of Leather
River Philip 1793 Rich.Black
 TOWN OFFICE
Fort Lawrence 1793
Chosen By theCourt
Town Clerk Fort Lawrence 1793 Thomas Chapman
Constables & Collectors Fort Lawrence 1793 John Watson
John Atkinson Jun.
Assessors Fort Lawrence 1793 John Smith
Tho.s Atkinson
Surveyors of Lines & Bounds, 
Overseerers of the Poor
Fort Lawrence 1793 Peter McClellan
Thomas Chapman
Surveyors of Hay & 
Fence Viewers & Thissels
Fort Lawrence 1793 William Chapman
Martin Bent
Surveyors of Rivers **Court Appointed No one.
Surveyors of Highways Fort Lawrence 1793 John Newton
Hogreaves Fort Lawrence 1793 John Newton
Clerk of  the Market & 
Pound keeper
Fort Lawrence 1793 Jesse Bent
Cullers of Fish and
Surveyors of Lumber
Sealers of Leather
Fort Lawrence 1793 Peter McClellan
Voce Bent
Gaugers and 
Sealers of Leather
**Court Appointed No one.
    See Cullers of Fish

 
CUMBERLAND COUNTY TOWN OFFICE
Ramsheg (Wallace) 1793
Chosen By theCourt
Town Clerk Ramsheg (Wallace) 1793 Peter Angevine
Constables & Collectors Ramsheg (Wallace) 1793 David Teed
Charles Jennings
Assessors Ramsheg (Wallace) 1793 Gilbert Purdy
James Dotten
Alexr McNutt
Surveyors of Lines & Bounds, 
Overseerers of the Poor
Ramsheg (Wallace) 1793 Stephen Tuttle Sen.
John Roblee
Surveyors of Hay & 
Fence Viewers & Thistles
Ramsheg (Wallace) 1793 Joseph Treen
Stephen Canfield
Surveyors of Rivers Ramsheg (Wallace) 1793 Isaac Ackerley
Surveyors of Highways Ramsheg (Wallace) 1793 John Rindrass
Joseph Treen
Hogreaves Ramsheg (Wallace) 1793 AlexPeers 
Clerk of  the Market & 
Pound keeper
Ramsheg (Wallace) 1793 James Dotten
Cullers of Fish and
Sealers of Leather
Ramsheg (Wallace) 1793 Stephen Canfield
John Roblee
Gaugers and 
Sealers of Leather
**Court Appointed No one.
See Cullers of Fish
Surveyors of Lumber
at Macan
Ramsheg (Wallace) 1793 Thomas Coats
Dennis Lefergee
Seveyor of Lumber 
at Ramsheg
Ramsheg (Wallace) 1793 Stephen Tuttle
Joseph Treen

**END 1793