Grand and Petite Jurors of the District of Clare


Digby Genweb Digby Researchers Census Parish Records Births Marriages Cemeteries Obituary Index Scenes from the Past Links & Resources

 

District of Clare
County of Digby
The return of revising Magistrates
of persons qualified to serve as Grand or Petit Jurors
Filed the 26 May 1876, WBS
Extracted by Ken Eavis
Grand Jurors
Electoral Dist No 14
Settlement Appellation Section No
Corberrie Babine, Clement Farmer No 1 -
New Tusket Green , Henry Farmer No 1 -
New Tusket Green, Jacob Farmer No 1 -
Forest Glen Harding, John S Farmer No 1 -
New Tusket Jones, Philip B Farmer No 1 -
Corberrie Lombart, Augustin Farmer No 1 -
New Tusket Mullen, Peter Farmer No 1 -
New Tusket Mullen, David Farmer No 1 -
New Tusket Mullen, Sean Farmer No 1 -
Corberrie Melancon, John Farmer No 1 -
Corberrie Melanson, Mark Farmer No 1 -
New Tusket Nowlan, Peter D Farmer No 1 -
New Tusket Robichau, Bris M Farmer No 1 -
New Tusket Sabean, Wm B Farmer No 1 -
New Tusket Sabean ,George P Blacksmith No 1 -
New Tusket Sabean, John V Blacksmith No 1 -
New Tusket Sabean, Hains Farmer No 1 -
New Tusket Sabean, Jeremiah Farmer No 1 -
New Tusket Sullivan, Timothy Farmer No 1 -
Petit Jurors
Electoral Dist # 14
Settlement Appellation Section No
Corberrie Blinn, John Farmer No 1 Julian
Corberrie Corporon, John Farmer No 1 -
Corberrie Melanson, Stephen Farmer No 1 -
Corberrie Melanson, Ambroise Farmer No 1 -
Corberrie Melancon, Morseamine Farmer No 1 -
New Tusket Mullen, Alfred S Joiner No 1 -
New Tusket Mullen, Shuck Farmer No 1 -
New Tusket Prime, Bernard Farmer No 1 -
New Tusket Porter, Adelbert C Lumberman No 1 -
New Tusket Sabean, George B Farmer No 1
Corberrie Saulnier, Remie Farmer No 1 (Remi Sonia)
Boars Back Thebout, Sameul Farmer No 1 -
Grand Jurors
Electoral Dist No 9
Settlement Appellation Section No
New Edinburg Amiro, Lewis Carpenter No 2 -
New Edinburg Amiro, Hilaire D Mariner No 2 -
Ohio Amiro, Ambroise Farmer No 2 -
Beliveaus Cove Beliveau, Plaseiede Farmer No 2 -
Beliveaus Cove Beliveau, Urbain Ship Builder No 2 -
Beliveaus Cove Beliveau, Henry Farmer No 2 -
Beliveaus Cove Commeau, Charles A Farmer No 2 -
Beliveaus Cove Agustin Jean - No 2 -
Ohio Dugan, Ceriague Farmer No 2 -
New Edinburg Dousett, Joseph P Farmer No 1 Joe Buck
New Tusket Finley,James Farmer No 1 -
New Edinburg Gilliland, David Farmer No 2 -
Beliveaus Cove Godett, Ceriague P Farmer No 2 Tympaney
New Tusket Hassett, James Millwright No 1 -
Southville LeBlanc, Cyril Blacksmith No 1 Petuche
St Bernards LeBlanc, Maximeni Farmer No 2 -
St Bernards LeBlanc, Bonaventure
Deleted
Farmer No 2 Petuche
St Bernards LeBlanc, Gaspard Farmer No 2 -
New Tusket Sabean, Stephen P Farmer No 1 -
New Tusket Sabean, Simon D Farmer No 1 -
Southville Sabean, William H Farmer No 1 Junior
New Tusket McAlpine, James D Farmer No 1 -
New Tusket Woods, William Farmer No 1 -
Petit Jurors
Electoral Dist No 9
Settlement Appellation Section No
New Edinburg Amiro,Augustin Farmer No 2 -
Beliveaus Cove Beliveau, Joveit Farmer No 2 -
Beliveaus Cove Beliveau, Lambert Farmer No 2 -
St Bernard Commeau, Nicholas Farmer No 2 -
St Bernards Commeau, Maunday Farmer No 2 -
New Edinburg Dousett, Maxamine Farmer No 2 -
New Edinburg Dousett, Louis P Farmer No 2 Buck
New Edinburg Dousett, Charles C Farmer No 2 Cliver
St Bernard Godett, John C Farmer No 2 son of Cyn
New Tusket Prime, Georges Farmer No 1 -
New Tusket Prime, Benjamin Farmer No 1 -
New Tusket Nichols, George S Joiner No 1 -
New Tusket Sabean, George H Farmer No 1 First
Grand Jurors
Electoral Dist No 10
Settlement Appellation Section No
Gros Coques Beliveau, Augustin Farmer No 3 Benjamin
Gros Coques Belivau, Joseph Farmer No 3 -
Gros Coques Beliveau, John F Farmer No 3 -
Little Brook Commeau, Francis F Farmer No 4 -
Little Brook Commeau, Augustin C Farmer No 4 -
Little Brook Commeau, Joseph C Farmer No 4 -
Little Brook Commeau, Remie D Farmer No 4 -
Little Brook Commeau, Peter C Farmer No 4 -
Little Brook Commeau, John O Farmer No 4 Otto
Little Brook Commeau, Augustin J Farmer No 4 Joe Ruy
Gros Coques Dousett, Augustin B Farmer No 3 Benona
Gros Coques Dugan, Peter O Farmer No 3 -
Gros Coques Dugan, Augustin Farmer No 3 -
Gros Coques Dugan, John Farmer No 3 Burchit
Gros Coques Dugan, Joveit Farmer No 3 -
Gros Coques Dugan, Odelon Farmer No 3 Burchet
Gros Coques LeBlanc, Charles V Merchant No 3 Victor
Little Brook LeBlanc, Augustin Farmer No 4 Benjamin
Little Brook LeBlanc, Luke Farmer No 4 -
Little Brook LeBlanc, Louis Farmer No 4 -
Gros Coques LeBlanc, Celestine Carpenter No 4 -
Gros Coques LeBlanc, Peter Farmer No 3 Joppy
Gros Coques Melanson, Odelon Farmer No 3 -
Church Point Raymond, Norman Merchant No 3 -
Little Brook Saulnier, Gabriel Mariner No 4 -
Little Brook Saulnier, Alexander A Farmer No 4 -
Little Brook Saulnier, Joseph H Farmer No 4 -
Commoville Therrio, Anthony Farmer No 4 -
Petit Jurors
Electoral Dist No 10
Settlement Appellation Section No
Gros Coques Beliveau, Peter Farmer No 3 Lucre
Gros Coques Beliveau, Simeon Farmer No 3 Anselm
Gros Coques Boudreau, Oliver Farmer No 3 -
Little Brook Commeau, Charles T Farmer No 4 -
Little Brook Commeau, Louis T Farmer No 4 -
Little Brook Commeau, Benjamin Farmer No 4 -
Gros Coques Dousett, Luke B Farmer No 3 Benoni
Gros Coques Dousett, Charles B Farmer No 3 Benoni
Gros Coques Dugan, Volusian Farmer No 3 -
Gros Coques LeBlanc, Charles A Farmer No 3 Little Ansel
Church Point LeBlanc, Jennine Carpenter No 3 -
Gros Coques LeBlanc, Maxamine V Merchant No 3 Victor
Gros Coques Melanson, Benjamin Farmer No 3 -
Church Point Raymond, James Merchant No 3 -
Little Brook Saulnier, Urbain C Farmer No 4 -
Little Brook Saulnier, Basil D, Farmer No 4 -
Little Brook Saulnier, Charles O Farmer No 4 -
Grand Jurors
Electoral Dist No 11
Settlement Appellation Section No
Meteghan River Commeau, Domince Farmer No 5 -
Meteghan River Commeau, Theadore, A Farmer No 5 -
Meteghan River Commeau, Jeremine M Farmer No 5 -
Meteghan River Commeau, Philjos M Farmer No 5 -
Meteghan River Commeau, Ambroise M Farmer No 5 -
Meteghan River Commeau, Ceriagne M Farmer No 5 -
Meteghan River Deveau, Augustus Farmer No 5 -
Meteghan River D’Entremont Arvey Farmer No 5 -
Meteghan River Dugan, Peter B Farmer No 5 Belone
Soniaville Commeau, John J Farmer No 5 -
Meteghan LeBlanc, Charles Farmer No 6 -
Meteghan LeBlanc, Mark Farmer No 6 -
Cape Cove Mattet, Vitat Farmer No 6 -
Cape Cove Mattet, John C Farmer No 6 -
Meteghan Melencon, Hilairo Farmer No 6 -
Meteghan River Mallet, Joseph C Farmer No 5 -
Meteghan Robichau, Paul Farmer No 6 -
Soniaville Saulnier, Thomas Farmer No 5 -
Soniaville Saulnier, Joseph C Farmer No 5 -
Meteghan River Saulnier, Charles C Farmer No 5 -
Meteghan River Saulnier, Augustin C Farmer No 5 -
Meteghan Saulnier, Anselum Farmer No 6 -
Meteghan River Therrio, Augustin C Farmer No 5 -
Meteghan Thibidau, Hilaire E Farmer No 6 -
Petit Jurors
Electoral Dist No 11
Settlement Appellation Section No
Meteghan Babine, Joseph Merchant No 6 -
Soniaville Blin, Henry Farmer No 5 -
Meteghan Commeau, Hilair C Farmer No 6 -
Meteghan Commeau, Peter L Farmer No 6 -
Meteghan River Commo, Hilair C Farmer No 5 -
Meteghan River Commo, Adrian H Farmer No 5 -
Meteghan River Commo, Raymond Farmer No 5 -
Meteghan River Commo, Philip L Farmer No 5 -
Meteghan River Commo, Plasciedi M Farmer No 5 -
Meteghan River Commo, Mark M Farmer No 5 -
Soniaville Commo, Eustuch - No 5 -
Soniaville Commo, Luceino S Farmer No 5 -
Soniaville Commo, Ambroise S Farmer No 5 -
Soniaville Duffie, Ambrose Farmer No 5 -
Cape St Mary's Ellis, Whitfield Merchant No 6 -
Meteghan LeBlanc, Cereine Farmer No 6 -
Meteghan River Melancon, Ambroise Farmer No 5 -
Cheticamp Mattet, Peter A Farmer No 6 -
Meteghan Robichau, Silvine Merchant No 6 -
Meteghan Robichau, Auhos Farmer No 6 -
Meteghan Thebideau, Cesair Farmer No 6 -
Meteghan Therio, Hilasion Farmer No 6 -
Chetecamp Sonia, Hilain B Farmer No 6 -
Grand Jurors
Electoral Dist No 12
Settlement Appellation Section No
Cedar Lake Bethume, Daniel Farmer No 8 -
Salmon River Commo, Plasciede Blacksmith No 7 -
Cape Cove Deveau, Leon J Farmer No 7 -
Salmon River Dousett, Andrew Farmer No 7 -
Salmon River Deveau, Celestine Farmer No 7 -
Salmon River Deveau, Manday Farmer No 7 -
Salmon River Deveau, Oliver Farmer No 7 -
Salmon River Deveau, Gabriel Blacksmith No 7 -
Salmon River Deveau, Ceriagne Blacksmith No 7 -
Cedar Lake Durkee, John Carpenter No 8 -
Salmon River Deveau, Joseph P Farmer No 7 -
Salmon River Deveau, Luke L Farmer No 7 -
Salmon River Deveau, Archangel Farmer No 7 -
Cedar Lake Goudy, Harley Farmer No 8 -
Salmon R Road Harrington, John Farmer No 8 -
Salmon River Mattet, Stephen Farmer No 7 -
Salmon River Martin, Joseph Farmer No 7 -
Spring Field Porter, Isaac Farmer No 8 -
Salmon River Mattet, Mark Farmer No 7 -
Salmon River Shehan, George Hotel Keeper No 7 -
Salmon River Sonia, Agricola Farmer No 7 -
Salmon River Thebout, Thiodoses Farmer No 7 -
Salmon River Thebout,Eusabel Farmer No 7 -
Cape Cove LeBlanc John T Farmer No 7 -
Petit Jurors
Electoral Dist No 12
Settlement Appellation Section No
Brookville Beveridge, Robert Shipwright No 8 -
Brookville Chute, Israel Carpenter No 7 -
Brookville Corning, Samuel Farmer No 7 -
Salmon River Commo, Hilair B Farmer No 7 -
Cedar Lake Durkee, Henry
Deleted
Lumberman No 7 -
Salmon River Deveau, Alexander Farmer No 7 -
Salmon River Deveau, Maurice Farmer No 7 -
Cedar Lake Ellis, Benjamin Senior Carpenter No 8 -
Cedar Lake Ellis, Abejiah Senior Joiner No 8 -
Beaver River Floyd, David Blacksmith No 8 -
Beaver River Hall, John Farmer No 8 -
Salmon River Harrington, Cornelius Farmer No 7 -
Salmon River Harrington, Joseph Farmer No 7 -
Salmon River Martin, Ambrose Farmer No 7 -
Salmon River Melancon,Joseph F Farmer No 7 -
Beaver River Perry, John H Joiner No 8 -
Brookville Raymond, Stephen T Merchant No 8 -
Brookville Raymond, Enos T Farmer No 8 -
Brookville Raymond, George Merchant No 8 -
Beaver River Wyman, Nelson Farmer No 8 -
Notice is hereby given that the revisors will meet at the court house in Clare on the
26th day of June next at 10 o’clock forenoon, to hear and decide upon objections if any,
as to the correctness of the above lists,

Clare 18th May 1876
Revisors John G Nowlan JP
Nicholas Deveau JP

Webpage by 1999 Elaine Deion

 

 

 

Return to the Digby County, Nova Scotia GenWeb Homepage 

 

Notice:  Everyone is free to read and copy the following information for their own personal use, but not to distribute electronically, or in print, or by other means, in whole, or in part, without written permission.

 

Comments, questions and suggestions should be sent to DigbyGenWeb(AT)gmail.com Subject : Digby Genweb

©1998, 1999 Elaine Deion; 2000 to present CathyLee Rudolph

 

RootsWeb.gif

Hosted by RootsWeb