Land Office -

Halifax Census (1752)


"The foregoing is copied from a Book in the Crown Land office, having been in the Surveyor General's office apparently since 17 May 1779, as the blank leaves contain memoranda of different warrants of survey from that date to June 1781. Copied 4th December 1862."

Surnames beginning with the letters A-E
Last Name First Name County Register Comment Men Women Boys Girls Total Comment
Abercrombie Alexander Within the town   1       1  
Abrahams Israel Within the pickets   2 5 1 2 10  
Airth James Within the town   1 1   1 3  
Allen Alexander Within the town   1 1     2  
Allen x St Margaret's Bay   5       5  
Ames Thomas Within the pickets   2       2  
Anchote Peter Within the town   2 2     4  
Antunis Joseph Within the pickets   2 2   1 5  
Arbuckle John South Suburbs   1 1 3 3 8  
Aubony John Within the town   7 2 1   10  
Aurengburg Frederick North Suburbs   2 2 2 2 8 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Austin Catherine Within the pickets     1     1  
Austin William Within the town   1 1   1 3  
Averil Ezekiah South Suburbs   1 2 2 3 8  
Babrig James Within the pickets   3 2     5  
Baldwin Rebecca South Suburbs   1 1 2 1 5  
Bannerman James Within the town   2 1     3  
Barget Johannas Block House & Isthmus   1 1   2 4  
Barley Frederick Within the pickets   1       1  
Barnard Matthew North Suburbs   2 3     5  
Barnfield James Within the pickets   1 1 1   3  
Barry John South Suburbs   1 1     2  
Barry Richard Within the town   2 3 1   6  
Basset Isaac South Suburbs     2   1 3  
Battel Jasper North Suburbs   1 1   2 4  
Baxter John Within the town   1 2   1 4  
Bearsto William Within the town   1 1 3 1 6  
Beeker Frederick Within the town   1 1   1 3  
Beller Johannes Block House & Isthmus   1       1  
Berger Jacob Block House & Isthmus   1 1     2  
Beringer x North Suburbs   1 1     2 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Best William Within the town   6 2 2 1 11  
Beswick John Within the pickets   1 1 1   3  
Birin Mary North Suburbs   1 1 2 1 5  
Blackden Samuel Within the pickets   1 2 2 4 9  
Bley Joseph North Suburbs   3 1   1 5 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Boettinger Adam Block House & Isthmus   1 1     2  
Bohanan John Within the town   1 1 2 1 5  
Bourn William North Suburbs   9 1     10  
Bowden Edward North Suburbs   1 1 1 1 4  
Bowden Robert Within the town   1 1     2  
Bowers Richard Within the town   1 2     3  
Bracket Josiah South Suburbs   3 1 1   5  
Bradshaw x Cornwallis Island   16 1     17  
Brande Jacob Block House & Isthmus   1 1     2  
Branham Thomas Within the town   2       2  
Brenock James Within the town   1 2 1 1 5  
Brew William Within the town   1 2     3  
Brewer Daniel North Suburbs   2 1     3  
Brier Michael North Suburbs   1 1 1 1 4 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Britt Patrick Within the town   2 2   1 5  
Brooks Robert South Suburbs   1 1     2  
Brown Benjamin North Suburbs   5       5  
Brown John Within the town   2 2   1 5  
Brown John Within the town   3 3 1   7  
Brown x Ketch Harbour   3 2 1   6  
Brownjohn China Within the town   1 1   1 3  
Bruce x Within the town Mr 2       2  
Bryant Thomas Within the town   1 1     2  
Budd Ezekial Within the pickets   1 1     2  
Buegler Laurenz North Suburbs   4 3 2 3 12 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Buhler Adam North Suburbs   1 1     2 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Buhofer Johannus North Suburbs   1 1     2 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Bulkeley Richard Within the town   3 2     5  
Butler Edward Within the town   1 1     2  
Butter Euste. Within the town   1 1   1 3  
Calahan Bartholomew South Suburbs   1 1   1 3  
Calbeck James Within the town   1 2 2   5  
Call John South Suburbs   2 2   1 5  
Cambell Patrick South Suburbs   3 2     5  
Campbell Jean South Suburbs     1   3 4  
Campbell Thomas Within the town   1 1 1   3  
Cane James South Suburbs   1       1  
Cane Timothy Within the pickets   1 1   1 3  
Cannon Eleanor Within the pickets   1     1 2  
Cannon William Within the pickets   1 1     2  
Carmer David South Suburbs   2 1     3  
Castle Edward Within the pickets   6 1     7  
Cavanaugh Darby South Suburbs   1 3 1 2 7  
Caverly Anthony North Suburbs   1       1  
Chadwick Henry North Suburbs   2 1   1 4  
Chadwick Joseph North Suburbs   2 1     3  
Chandler Samuel North Suburbs   1 1 1   3  
Chapman Jason South Suburbs   3 1   2 6  
Cheney Jacob North Suburbs   2 1 1 2 6  
Cheshire George South Suburbs   3 1     4  
Child Benjamin South Suburbs   2 1 2 2 7  
Christ Charles North Suburbs   2 2 1 2 7  
Christopher William South Suburbs   1 1   1 3  
Churchill Joseph Within the town   1 1     2  
Clarke Moses South Suburbs   1 2     3  
Clarke Thomas South Suburbs   1 1 1 1 4  
Cleary John Within the town   2 2     4  
Clerk x Within the town Widow   1     1  
Cleveland Aaron South Suburbs   1 1 1 2 5  
Cleveland Josiah South Suburbs   1   3 1 5  
Cleveland Samuel South Suburbs   2 1 2 4 9  
Clewley John Within the town   8 2     10  
Clouser Michael North Suburbs   3       3 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Clown Adam St Margaret's Bay   1 1   1 3  
Coburne Francis South Suburbs   5 1 1 1 8  
Codman John Within the pickets   2       2  
Coeishton Joseph Within the town   6 1     7  
Collicut Thomas South Suburbs   2 1     3  
Collier John Within the town Esquire 2 2     4  
Collins Laurance Within the town   1 1   1 3  
Colvill James Within the town   3 2   1 6  
Cone Jacob Within the town   2 1 1 1 5  
Conner John Within the town   3 1     4  
Conrat Lorentz Block House & Isthmus   4 1 2 1 8  
Conway John South Suburbs   1 1 3 1 6  
Cook Ephraim Within the town   12 4     16  
Cook x Cornwallis Island Captain 5       5  
Cooke Christopher Within the town   1 1 1 3 6  
Cooper Mary Within the pickets   1 1     2  
Corker Matthew Within the pickets   1 1 1   3  
Cotton Leonard Within the town   5 1 1 3 10  
Cowey Robert Within the town   7 2 1 1 11  
Cox John North Suburbs   1 1     2  
Craft Jacob North Suburbs   1 1 1   3 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Crafts Samuel South Suburbs   7 1     8  
Crafts William Within the town   1 3 2 1 7  
Crawley Edmund South Suburbs   4 1 1 1 7  
Crawley Randal S. Cross Island Mr 36 1 1   38  
Crooks John South Suburbs   2 1 2   5  
Crossby Josiah North Suburbs   1 1 1 2 5  
Crowley Cornelius South Suburbs   3   1 2 6  
Crowley John Within the pickets   1 1   1 3  
Cullymore Mark Within the town   1 1 1   3  
Cunnable Preserved North Suburbs [sic] 2 2   2 6  
Dame Thomas Within the pickets   1 1 1 1 4  
Davis Robert South Suburbs   1 1 1 1 4  
Davis William Within the town   1 1 1   3  
D'Conti Peter South Suburbs Marquis: "& Gravina" 2       2  
De Brace John Petr. Within the town   3 1     4  
Decorot x North Suburbs Mrs   2 1 2 5  
Derkindrekin Jacobus South Suburbs   1 1     2  
Deschamps Isaac Within the town   1   1   2  
Dickie Robert Within the town   2 2 2   6  
Diel Asmus North Suburbs   5 2     7 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Dithoe Ulrich North Suburbs   1 1     2  
Ditrich Caspar Block House & Isthmus   1 1     2  
Douglass James Within the town   1       1  
D'Pacquet x Within the town Madam 3 5   1 9  
Driscall Maurice South Suburbs   1 1   1 3  
Dwight Edmund North Suburbs   1 2 1 2 6  
Eaton William Within the town   1 1   1 3  
Edmundson John Within the pickets   1 1     2  
Eggly Nicholas North Suburbs   6 1     7 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Eouton Loui North Suburbs   1 1 1   3 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Erad John Burger North Suburbs   6     1 7  
Ernst Christian North Suburbs   2 1     3 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Estmann Peter North Suburbs   1 1   1 3 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Eustace John South Suburbs   1 1     2  
Euston James Within the town   4       4  
Evalt George Block House & Isthmus   1       1  
Evans Joseph South Suburbs   2       2  
Ewer Robert Within the town   14 1     15  
Ewes John Within the town   1 1     2