Halifax Census (1752)


"The foregoing is copied from a Book in the Crown Land office, having been in the Surveyor General's office apparently since 17 May 1779, as the blank leaves contain memoranda of different warrants of survey from that date to June 1781. Copied 4th December 1862."

Surnames beginning with the letters R-Z


Last Name First Name County Register Comment Men Women Boys Girls Total Comment
                   
                   
Raet John Within the town   1 1     2  
Ramjer Wendal North Suburbs   1 1 1 1 4 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Rance Mary South Suburbs     1 2   3  
Ray x Within the town     1   2 3  
Redman x Within the town   1       1  
Reed Solomon South Suburbs   1 1 2   4  
Reeve Richard George's Island   1 1 1   3  
Reeve Thomas Within the town   1 1     2  
Ren Lawrence Within the town   1 2 2   5  
Reynolds x Within the pickets Mr 1       1  
Ribgy Henry South Suburbs   1 1 1 2 5  
Ridder James South Suburbs   4       4  
Rider John South Suburbs   2 1 2   5  
Riger Judah North Suburbs   1 1     2  
Roacock William Within the town   1 1 1 1 4  
Robertson Mary Within the town   5 1 3   9  
Robins Charles North Suburbs   1 1 1 1 4  
Rodolph John Christopher North Suburbs   1       1  
Rogers Jeremiah South Suburbs   3 1   3 7  
Rotehauser Philip Block House & Isthmus   1 2 1 2 6  
Rous John Within the pickets   2 4 1 2 9  
Rous Joseph Within the pickets   4 2 1   7  
Rouse Joseph Cornwallis Island Captain 4       4  
Rundal Thomas Within the town   2       2  
Rundal William North Suburbs   1       1  
Rundl Adam North Suburbs   1 1     2 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Russel William South Suburbs   65 1     66  
Salter Malachy South Suburbs   3 2 1 2 8  
Sanders George North Suburbs   2 1 2 1 6  
Saner Andrew Block House & Isthmus   1       1  
Saul Thomas Within the town   10 1     11  
Schafner Adam Block House & Isthmus   1 2     3  
Schafner Christopher Block House & Isthmus   1 1     2  
Schahlan Peter North Suburbs   1 1     2  
Schenekill Ulrick North Suburbs   2 3 2 1 8 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Schermuller Gotleib North Suburbs   5 2   1 8 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Schlitter Maria North Suburbs     2 1   3 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Schmidt Adam North Suburbs   3 1 1 2 7 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Schmidt Christian Block House & Isthmus   1 1 1   3  
Schmidt Jacob North Suburbs   1 2     3 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Schmidt Johannes Block House & Isthmus   1 1     2  
Schmidt John Jacob North Suburbs   1 2     3 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Schnerr Ludovick North Suburbs   1 2 2 1 6  
Schnider Franciska North Suburbs   1     1 2 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Schnoer Ludovig Block House & Isthmus   2 1 1 2 6  
Schnok Johannus Block House & Isthmus   1 1 1   3  
Schroeder Johannes North Suburbs     2     2 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Schultz Ferdinand Block House & Isthmus   1 1 1   3  
Schumaker Daniel North Suburbs   1       1 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Schup Ruchart North Suburbs   1 1 1 1 4 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Schwartz William Within the town   1 1 1 1 4  
Scott Joseph Within the pickets   2 1 1   4  
Scott Rosana Within the town     3 2   5  
Scutt John North Suburbs   2 1     3  
Seeger Ulrich North Suburbs   3     4 7 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Seely Jacob Block House & Isthmus   1 1 1 2 5  
Sellon Samuel South Suburbs   2       2  
Seward William South Suburbs   5   1   6  
Sexton Michael Within the pickets   3 2     5  
Shaffhouser Jacob North Suburbs   1 1     2 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Shatford Daniel South Suburbs   1 1 2   4  
Sheppard Andrew South Suburbs   2 1   1 4  
Shippey John South Suburbs   2 3 2   7  
Shippey Luke Within the pickets   1 1 1   3  
Shipton Samuel North Suburbs   3 3 3   9  
Sigler Philip Block House & Isthmus   1       1  
Simon Johannes North Suburbs   1 2 1 1 5 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Slayter Abraham South Suburbs   3 1 1   5  
Slayter John South Suburbs   1       1  
Slayter John Within the town   1 1 3   5  
Smith James Within the town   1 1 2 1 5  
Soloer Jacob Block House & Isthmus   1 1 1   3  
Solomon Isaac Within the pickets   1 1   1 3  
South John Within the pickets   1 1     2  
Spannagel Philip Block House & Isthmus   1 1 1 1 4  
Sparks Richard South Suburbs   2 1     3  
Sperry Jacob North Suburbs   2 2     4 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Sprague Samuel Within the town   1       1  
Sronnagel Andres North Suburbs   1 1   2 4 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Steel John South Suburbs   4 3     7  
Steele William Within the town Esquire 2 2     4  
Steinford John Within the town   1 1   1 3  
Stewart Daniel Within the town   2 3 1 2 8  
Stewson James Within the town   1 1     2  
Stockly John Within the town   1 3 1   5  
Storch George North Suburbs   1 1 1   3 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Storer Benjamin North Suburbs   3 1   3 7  
Stritton Richard Within the town   1 2 1   4  
Suckling George Within the town   1 1   1 3  
Sullivan Darby South Suburbs   1       1  
Sullivan Dennis South Suburbs   1 2     3  
Surget x Within the town Mr 2     1 3  
Sweetland Henry Within the pickets   2       2  
Tanner Jacob North Suburbs   1 1 2 2 6 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Tanner Samuel North Suburbs   1 1   2 4  
Tappoon Daniel South Suburbs   3   1   4  
Tate James Within the town   1 1   1 3  
Taylor George Within the town   3   1   4  
Taylor x South Suburbs Mrs   1     1  
Teele Conrad Block House & Isthmus   1 1 1 2 5  
Terlaven Charles South Suburbs   5 1 2   8  
Than John Peter North Suburbs   2 1   1 4 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Thompson James Within the pickets   1 2 1   4  
Thorp James Within the pickets   1 1   1 3  
Tongue John North Suburbs   2 1 1   4  
Torpel Godfried North Suburbs   2 1 2   5 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Townsend Davis Within the town   1 1 2   4  
Treber Leonard Anton Block House & Isthmus   1 1   1 3  
Trefoy William South Suburbs   4   1   5  
Trillian Casper North Suburbs   1 1     2 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Triquet Lewis Within the pickets   4 1     5  
Tuffs Gerchon North Suburbs   1 2   2 5  
Twelve George Within the town Mrs   1   2 3  
Twyny Alice South Suburbs     2     2  
Underdunk Isaac South Suburbs   1 1 2 2 6  
Urich Leonhard North Suburbs   1 1   1 3 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Usher Allen Within the town   1   1   2  
Vanfelson William Within the town   1 1 1   3  
Vans Hugh Within the pickets   3   1   4  
Velocker Andreas Block House & Isthmus   1 2   2 5  
Vickars James Within the pickets   1 1     2  
Vintenon John Within the town   2       2  
Vogler George North Suburbs   6 2   4 12 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Voleker Richard Block House & Isthmus   1       1  
Wagner Philip Block House & Isthmus   1 1 2 1 5  
Wakefield Joseph Within the town   1 1 2   4  
Walker John South Suburbs   1 1 2 2 6  
Walker John Within the pickets   3 1 1   5  
Walker Thomas South Suburbs   1 1 2   4  
Walker Thomas Within the pickets   3 1   1 5  
Walker William Within the town   1 2     3  
Wallace Peter South Suburbs   1       1  
Wallace William South Suburbs   1 1 1   3  
Walter Andrew Block House & Isthmus   1 1 1 1 4  
Wambolt Adam North Suburbs   2 2     4 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Wambolt Peter North Suburbs   1 1     2 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Ward Abigail Within the town     1 1   2  
Warner Christopher North Suburbs   1 1 1   3  
Waterman Joel Within the pickets   1 1 1 1 4  
Wayte Peter North Suburbs   1 1 1   3  
Webb John Within the town   1       1  
Webb Mary Within the pickets     1     1  
Wellenon John Within the town   1 1 3   5  
Welsh Maurice South Suburbs   1 1   1 3  
Wemnan Ann South Suburbs (in orphan house)   4 4 11 19  
Wenman Richard South Suburbs   3       3  
Wensell Wilhelm Block House & Isthmus   1 2 2   5  
Werner Conrade North Suburbs   2 2 1 2 7 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Werner Elizabeth North Suburbs     1   2 3 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Westhoefer Michael Block House & Isthmus   1 2     3  
Wheeler Ruth South Suburbs   5 2     7  
Whellon James Within the pickets   1 1   3 5  
Wheyland x Within the town Mr   1   2 3  
White William Within the town   3 1   2 6  
Whitehand x Within the pickets Mrs 2 2 1   5  
Wickham William South Suburbs   1 1     2  
Wigel x Within the town   1 1 1 1 4  
Wilder Thomas Within the town   5       5  
Wildman Ezekial North Suburbs   3 1   1 5  
Wilkinson Henry Within the town   1 1   2 4  
Williams Mary Within the town     3     3  
Williams Richard South Suburbs   1 1     2  
Williams William South Suburbs   3 1 1   5  
Williams William Within the town   1 1     2  
Winiton John South Suburbs   3 1   1 5  
Winter Philip Block House & Isthmus   1 1     2  
Winter Richard South Suburbs   1 2     3  
Wisdom John South Suburbs   1 1   1 3  
Wisdoms Stephen South Suburbs   1 1 3 3 8  
Wolf Augustin North Suburbs   1 1 2 1 5 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Wolf Nicholas North Suburbs   1 1   1 3 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Wooden John Within the town   2 1 2 2 7  
Woodside Anne Within the town   2 1 2   5  
Wright William Within the town   1 1 1 2 5  
Wust Wenel Block House & Isthmus   1 1 1 1 4  
Wynn Henry Within the town   4 1   1 6  
x Peter South Suburbs (a negro) 1 1   1 3  
x Richard South Suburbs   1 1 1   3  
x x South Suburbs (Swiss) 1 1 2   4  
x x Within the pickets (debtors in gaol) 19       19  
x x Within the pickets (Criminals) 8       8  
x x George's Island (Labourers) 11       11  
Young Andreas North Suburbs   1 1     2 listed under "Swiss & Germans"
Youngston Thomas Sambro Island   1 1 1 1 4  
Zenok Caspar Block House & Isthmus   1 1 2 1 5