Ballina & Richmond River GenWeb

< Back to Site Index

Greville's Post Office Directory, 1872

Extracts submitted by: Kathy Pearson

Ballina \ Casino Coraki Lismore Rockymouth Wardell Woodburn


BALLINA

Distance 340 miles North of Sydney; Mail closes at General Post Office as Clarence and Richmond River steamers depart; Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday, Friday 6 p.m. and as steamers arrive; Mail leaves for Sydney Tuesday, Saturday 6 a.m. and as steamers depart; Mail arrives at Sydney as Clarence and Richmond River steamers arrive. Route - Steam Clarence and Richmond River.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS

ADAMS JOHN Planter Table Land, Duck Creek
AINSWORTH JAMES Farmer North Creek
ARCHIBALD WILLIAM Cedar Cutter Duck Creek
BALL JOHN Cedar Cutter Duck Creek
BARLOW NICH. Planter Table Land, Duck Creek
BARLOW ROBERT Planter Table Land, Duck Creek
BEVEN WILLIAM Miner ---
BORTON THOMAS Contractor ---
BOURKE THOMAS Miner West
BOWMAN HENRY Farmer ---
BROWN CHARLES Farmer North Creek
BRYANT JAMES Butcher West
CALDER ALEXANDER Carpenter East
CALLAGHAN JAMES Sawyer West
CARLSON ANGUS Undertaker West
CHILCOTT ROBERT Carpenter Emigrant Creek
CHILCOTT THOMAS Farmer Emigrant Creek
CLEMENT WILLIAM Planter North Creek
COOPER BENJAMIN Miner West
COOPER GEORGE Labourer West
CRAWFORD JOHN Planter Table Land, Duck Creek
DRURY BARTLETT Farmer ---
DUFFY BATHOLOMEW Farmer ---
EASTON GEORGE Pilot East
EATON FRED J. Subcollector, Customs West
EDWARDS JOHN Cedar Cutter Duck Creek
EYLES JOHN Miner West
EYLES JOSEPH Farmer North Creek
GARVEY JOHN Farmer Emigrant Creek
GLASCOTT RICHARD Farmer Emigrant Creek
GRAHAM JOHN Planter Table Land, Duck Creek
GREY BERNARD Farmer Emigrant Creek
GREY PETER Farmer Emigrant Creek
GRIFFITHS MICHAEL Farmer ---
HAMMOND CHARLES Inn Keeper West
HARRIS WILLIAM Farmer Emigrant Creek
HENDERSON ROBERT Boatman East
HENDERSON JOHN Constable West
HODGKINSON JAMES Boatman East
HOWE JOSEPH Cedar Cutter Duck Creek
HUGHES EDWARD Farmer ---
HUGHES RICHARD Boatman West
JARRETT CHARLES Cedar Cutter West
JOHNSON ANDREW Store Keeper East
JOHNSON JOHN Farmer North Creek
KEMP GEORGE Planter Table Land, Duck Creek
KENNEDY JAMES Miner West
KERBY JAMES Farmer ---
KING RICHARD Cedar Cutter West
KING ROBERT Cedar Cutter West
LEWIS JOSEPH Cedar Cutter West
LEWIS MATHIAS Store Keeper West
MARCEAU JOHN Labourer West
MARTIN WILLIAM Labourer West
MEHAN JAMES Farmer ---
MELLISH JAMES Planter Table Land, Duck Creek
MOBB GEORGE Miner West
MOBB JOSEPH Miner West
MOBB THOMAS Store Keeper West
MORRITH F. Planter Table Land, Duck Creek
MORRITH FRANK Cedar Cutter Emigrant Creek
MUNROE ALLEN Farmer Emigrant Creek
MCCURDY BOYD Farmer North Creek
MCGURIRE JAMES Famer Emigrant Creek
MCGURIRE JOSEPH JUN. Farmer Emigrant Creek
MCGURIRE ROBERT Farmer Emigrant Creek
MCKENZIE RODERIC Joiner West
MCNEALE CHARLES Planter Emigrant Creek
NEWBORNE THOMAS Planter Table Land, Duck Creek
NICHOLSON JAMES Boat Man East
PERRY JOHN Planter Table Land, Duck Creek
POOR JAMES Farmer ---
POWELL JOHN G. Joiner West
PYMBLE FREDERICK Miner West
ROBINSON JOHN Planter Table Land, Duck Creek
ROGERS HARRY Boatman West
ROSS EDMUND Store Keeper West
ROSS JAMES Farmer North Creek
RUSSELL THOMAS Teacher West
SAUNDERS RICHARD Boatman East
SHARPE DAVID Farmer North Creek
SHARPE JAMES Farmer North Creek
SHARPE JOHN, Jnr Farmer North Creek
SHARPE JOHN, Snr Farmer North Creek
SHARPE NEALE Farmer North Creek
SHAW CHARLES Mailman East
SHAW JAMES Labourer East
SHAW WILLIAM Miner East
SIMPSON PEARSON Farmer ---
SKENNER JOHN Farmer East
SMITH DAVID Master Mariner West
SMITH JOHN Farmer North Creek
SMITH WILLIAM Labourer West
SOUTER EDWARD Farmer ---
STANGER JAMES Boatman East
STONE HENRY Sawyer West
THUGATE JOHN Miner West
TOPFER GEORGE Tailor West
TOWNER WILLIAM J. Farmer ---
VERHOVER HENRY Miner West
WALLS ALEXANDER Farmer Emigrant Creek
WALSH MATHEW Water Man East
WATSON HENRY Joiner West
WILLIAMS CHARLES Farmer North Creek
WILLIAMS GEORGE Cedar Cutter West
WOODS GEORGE Inn Keeper West

^top


CASINO

Distance 505 miles North of Sydney; Mail closes at General Post Office per Clarence River steamer; Mail arrives at Post Town Thusday, Monday 6 p.m.; Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday, Tuesday, 1p.m. and Richmond River steamers; Mail arrives at Sydney per Clarence and Richmond River steamers; Route - Clarence and Richmond River Steamers, via steam Lawrence-Casino

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS


ABECKETT Edward Labourer Tomki
ADAMS Thomas Labourer Dyrabba
ALCOCK Denis Labourer
ALCOCK Francis Labourer
ALCOCK Mary
ANDREWS Edward teamster
ARMSTRONG Alex. Farmer Disputed Plains
ARMSTRONG Charles Farmer Disputed Plains
ARMSTRONG Thomas Farmer Disputed Plains
ASKEW Isaiah Carpenter
BALDWINT Carpenter Runnymede
BALMER Robert Printer
BARLING John surveyor
BARNESH Henry Squatter Dyrabba
BECKMAN Henry Bush Man
BOURKE Andrew labourer Dyrabba
BOYD John Sawyer
BOYD Richard Sawyer
BRITTON James Inn Keeper
BROWNE Elizabeth House Keeper
BROWN John Inn Keeper
BROWN Peter Carpenter
BUCHANAN Angus labourer Deep Ck.
BUNDOCKA C. Squatter Wiangarie
BUNDOCKE O. Squatter Wiangarie
BUNDOCK Wellington Squatter Wiangarie
BURKE Patrick Farmer
CALLING Jessie
CAMPBELL Donald Over Seer Etterick
CARFRAEB Land Stockman Bungawalbra
CARFRAET Stock Man Bungawalbra
CARLILL Mathew labourer Tomki
CARLILL Thomas Steamster
CARLILL Thomas J. Butcher
CARPENTER George Carpenter and joiner
CARTER George Farmer
CHANDLER Thomas C. Inspector Distilleries and Police Sergeant
CHARTERS Jeremiah Labourer Kyogle
CLARKE George Farmer
CLARKE Thomas Farmer
COSGROVE Patrick Labourer
COX Henry Mason
CRANE Thomas Stock Man Wyan
CROAKE Daniel Labourer
CROAKE Thomas Labourer
CROSS George Boot Maker
CROSS William Boot Maker
CUNNINGHAM John Mail Contractor
CURRIE Charles W. Stock Man Wyangarie
DAVIS H. Stock Man Deep Ck. Station
DAWSON R.
DILLON James Black Smith
DILLON John Labourer
DOCKERELL Benjamin Farmer South
DRURY William Mail Contractor South
DUFFY Mary
DUFFY Peter Stock Man Wooroowoolgen
DUNNING Rev. W.
EAMES John Stock Man Wyangarie
EDWARDS Charles Squatter Runnymede
ENDRES Christian Farmer South
ENDRES Jacob Farmer North
FAWCETT Charles H.
FEILDING William Labourer
FLANAGAN James Farmer South
FLANAGAN William Farmer South
FOY John Farmer
GRAY James Black Smith South
GREENSTOAT Thomas Inn Keeper
GRIME Jeffery Farmer
GRIME John Store Keeper
HARMAN William Teacher South
HARRIS M. Stock Man
HARRISON Ann Resident
HART Fredrick Squatter Wooroowoolgen
HART Thomas Boot Maker
HAYDEN Denis Farmer South
HEAVEN Fredrick Painter
HELDT Peter Labourer
HILDEBRAND Stock Man Wooroowoolgen
HINDMARSH William Resident Dyrabba
HORSEMAN James Labourer
JACOBS John Farmer
JOHNSON C.J. Farmer
JOHNSON J.W. Farmer Tomki
JOHNSON William Carpenter
JOSEPH Samuel Stock Man
KENNEDY George Auctioneer
KING Johnson G.P.
KINNIFF Patrick Labourer Runnymede
KISSANE Daniel Farmer Runnymede
KRANTH Joseph Gardener
LAMBERT Joseph Groom Kyogle
LASCOTTE Edward Farmer South
LEACH Janet
LEWIS Thomas Labourer
LIGHTBODY C.J. Tomki
LITTLE Robert Wheel Wright
LIVINGSTONE Alexander Farmer Deep Ck.
LIVINGSTONE Angus Farmer Deep Ck.
MACAULEY Alexander Farmer South
MADDEN Thomas Farmer
MAGNAY Matthew Dairy
MARSH George Tin Smith Deep Ck.
MARSH Thomas Farmer,Woran South
MEANLY M. Greenwood Forest
MCCORMACK Alex Stock Man Wooroowoolgen
MCCOVEY James Labourer Tomki
MCCOY Mary Laundress
MCKELLICAN Price Farmer South
MCLEOD John Boarding - House
MCMAHON Thomas Sawyer
NAUGHTON Edward Farmer Eastwood
NICHOLSON Thomas Super Intendent Roseberry
O`GRADY James Farmer New Park
O`KELLY John D. Mail Contractor
O`ROUKE James
PAGE James Labourer
PALMER Henry Splitter Tomki
PALMER John Labourer Tomki
PILE Edwin Store Keeper
POCKLEY T. F. G. Banker
QUINELLE George Sawyer
RANN Henry Farmer
RAPP W. H. Mason
REEVES John Stock Man
REEVES Thomas Farmer
REILLY Michael Labourer
ROACH Martin Labourer
ROBERTSON Jane Bonalbo
ROBERTSON Richard Squatter Sand Island
ROBERTSON William Squatter Bonalbo
SAVILLE John Farmer
SCHURR Rev. Felix (R. C.)
SCHILLER B. Black Smith
SCHILLER Jost Farmer South
SCOTT W. M. Telegraph Master
SELLORS Benjamin Boarding - House Myrtle Ck.
SHANNON John C. Farmer
SHEPPARDS Samuel Farmer
SIMPKINS Robert Farmer Tatham
SIMPSON Alexander Post Master and Saddler Tatham
SIMPSON Alfred Store Keeper
SIMPSON William G.
SJOTROM Elizabeth
SOWERSBY William Farmer Siuth
STAPLETON Tomas Farmer
STOCKS James Store Keeper
STRATFORD H
THOMSON Robert Stock Man Dyrabba
TOZER William Selector
TRACEY A.G Overseer Bungawalben
VANDER Werden H. Cabinet Maker
WALPOLE John Stock Man Dyrabba
WALSH Francis Mail Contractor
WALSH Peter Teacher
WALSH Thady Constable
WALSH Thomas Mail Contractor
WALTON John Carpenter
WHITE John Farmer Greenwood
WILSON John Stock Man Roseberry
WILSON Robert Stock Man Roseberry
WOOD William Farmer South Casino

^top


CORAKI

Distance 515 miles North of Sydney; Mail closes at General Post Office by Clarence and Richmond Steamers; Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday, Friday, 10.30a.m. and as steamers arrive; Mail leaves for Sydney Tuesday, Saturday, 2.30p.m. and as steamers depart; Mail arrives at Sydney by Clarence and Richmond River steamers; ROUTE - Clarence and Richmond River Steamers.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS

BANNAN Patrick Farmer North Arm
BAXTER Samuel Farmer North Arm
BRANDON Michael Farmer Coraki
BRITNALL James Farmer South Arm
BRODRICK John Farmer Bungawalbin Creek
BROWN James Bootmaker Coraki
BUCHANAN James Farmer North Arm
BUGDEN John Farmer North Arm
BURKE John Farmer Coraki
BURT James Carpenter Coraki
CASEY John Farmer North Arm
CASEY Patrick Farmer North Arm
CHILDS Thomas Farmer Coraki
CRIPS Thomas Farmer North Arm
DAWSON Mrs William Farmer Coraki
DORAN Martin Farmer South Arm
EDMONDSON J. Store Keeper and postmaster Coraki
ENGLAND Thomas Farmer Coraki
FALLAN John Farmer Coraki
FERRY James Farmer Coraki
FOGWELL Richard Farmer North Arm
FOGWELL Robert Carpenter Coraki
FORD Benjamin F. Cooper North Arm
GODING James Farmer Bungawalbin Ck.
HARRIS John Farmer Bungawalbin Ck.
IVANS Joseph Farmer Bungawalbin Ck. Coraki
KIRBY James Farmer North Arm
KRAUSS Henry Black Smith Coraki
LEONI Antonio Sail Maker Coraki
LIVINGSTON Donald Farmer Coraki
MESKILL Matthew Farmer South Arm
MITCHELL Joseph Farmer South Arm
MULROONEY Thomas Farmer South Arm
MCCLAIN Denis Farmer Coraki
MCKINNEN Charles Farmer Coraki
MCKINNEN Donald jnr Farmer Coraki
MCKINNEN Donald sen Farmer Coraki
MCKINNEN John Carpenter Coraki
MCKINNEN Lachlin Mariner Coraki
MCLAREN Finaly Teacher Coraki
MCLEAN Kenneth Farmer Coraki
MCLENNAN William Farmer South Arm
MCPHEE Hugh Farmer North Arm
NEWBY Stephen Farmer Coraki
NOLAN Kyran Inn Keeper Coraki
NOLAN Michael Farmer North Arm
NOLAN Thomas Farmer North Arm
OHEARN M. Farmer Bungalawalbin Ck
PATCH John Farmer Coraki
PURSER Joseph Store Keeper Coraki
ROBINSON Alexander Farmer North Arm
ROBINSON John Stock-Holder Bungalawalbin
STROWNEY James Farmer Coraki
STROWNEY John Farmer Coraki
SULLIVAN William Farmer Coraki
TURNER James Farmer Coraki
WELSH Mathew Farmer South Arm
WELSH Michael Farmer South Arm
WELSH Morris Farmer Coraki
WELSH William Farmer Coraki
WHITESIDE Alexander Farmer Coraki
WILLIAMS Henry Farmer Elbow
WOOD Fredrick Boot Maker Coraki
WRIGHT John Black Smith Coraki
YABSLEY* Henry Ship Wright Coraki
YABSLEY* John Ship Wright Coraki
YABSLEY* William jnr Ship Wright Coraki
YABSLEY* William sen JP Ship Builder and Owner Coraki

^top


LISMORE

Distance 521 miles North of Sydney; Mail closes at General Post Office by Clarence River steamers; Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday, Friday 11 a.m.; Mail leaves for Sydney Tuesday, Saturday 1 p.m.; Mail arrives at Sydney by Clarence River steamers; Route - Steam Grafton, 70m. Lismore; or by Richmond River, then boat 80m. or by land, 30m. Lismore

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST-TOWN
BAILLIE James blacksmith --- Lismore
BARKER Elizabeth storekeeper Gundarimba Lismore
BARROW James carpenter --- Lismore
BARRY Charles farmer --- Lismore
BEATTIE John innkeeper Gundarimba Lismore
BOLEN Owen farmer --- Lismore
BRITE George C. bailiff --- Lismore
BROWN Alexander labourer --- Lismore
BROWN George H. sawyer --- Lismore
BROWN John labourer --- Lismore
BROWN Thomas farmer --- Lismore
BROWNING Francis labourer Roseville Lismore
BROWNING John labourer Roseville Lismore
BRUGGY Jeremiah farmer Gundarimba Lismore
BRUGGY John farmer Gundarimba Lismore
BRUGGY Lote farmer --- Lismore
BRYANT James farmer --- Lismore
BUGDEN John farmer Gundarimba Lismore
CADLOLO Anthony farmer --- Lismore
CAMPBELL Alex., JP squatter Temstal Lismore
CAWLEY Owen farmer --- Lismore
CAWLEY William farmer --- Lismore
CHATFIELD Robert teacher Wilson's Ridges Lismore
CLERKEN Bernard farmer --- Lismore
COLEMAN E. cedar merchant & storekeeper --- Lismore
COOKE Edgar labourer --- Lismore
COOPER Benjamin labourer --- Lismore
CURRY Archibald storekeeper --- Lismore
CURRY Duncan storekeeper --- Lismore
CURTIN John carpenter Leister's Ck. Lismore
CUSACK Patrick farmer Leister's Ck. Lismore
DAVIS Thomas labourer Rose Hill Lismore
DEVINE Charles sawyer --- Lismore
DIXON William teacher Gundarimba Lismore
DRYNAN Andrew farmer Gundarimba Lismore
DUFFEY Daniel farmer Calico Grass Lismore
EDWARDS Benjamin farmer Gundarimba Lismore
EDWARDS Edward sawyer --- Lismore
EDWARDS Joseph farmer Gundarimba Lismore
EXTON James farmer Blake Brook Lismore
EXTON Thomas storekeeper --- Lismore
FITZPATRICK Geo. farmer Wilson's Ridges Lismore
FLAHERTY Edward farmer Gundarimba Lismore
FLAHERTY Michael farmer Gundarimba Lismore
FOLEY John farmer --- Lismore
FOLEY Thomas labourer --- Lismore
FRAHMUELLER Carper farmer Gundarimba Lismore
FREDERICKS F. storekeeper Gundarimba Lismore
FRENCH George butcher Gundarimba Lismore
GALLAGHER Owen farmer Gundarimba Lismore
GALLAGHER Patrick farmer Gundarimba Lismore
GARRARD Alfred farmer Blake Brook Lismore
GARRARD S. squatter & farmer Boorie Lismore
GERAGHTY James farmer --- Lismore
GERAGHTY Patrick farmer --- Lismore
GERAGHTY Thomas farmer --- Lismore
GIBSON Hugh farmer Wilson's Ridges Lismore
GIBSON Samuel farmer Wilson's Ridges Lismore
GIRARD Alfred, JP squatter --- Lismore
GIRARD Francis squatter --- Lismore
GLASGOW John E. saddler --- Lismore
GREENHALTCH Joseph farmer --- Lismore
GRIFFIN Christopher farmer --- Lismore
GRIFFITHS James farmer --- Lismore
HARLEY David farmer --- Lismore
HOGAN Daniel constable --- Lismore
HOLLINGSWORTH Thomas bootmaker --- Lismore
HOSKINS William sawyer --- Lismore
HOSKINS William jun. sawyer --- Lismore
HOWARD John farmer --- Lismore
HOWARD Joseph farmer --- Lismore
HOWELL Edward cedar cutter --- Lismore
JARRETT John farmer Gundarimba Lismore
JOHNSON James labourer Gundarimba Lismore
JOHNSON Richard labourer Gundarimba Lismore
JOHNSON Thomas labourer Gundarimba Lismore
JOHNSON William cedar cutter Big Grass Lismore
JOHNSON William farmer Wilson's Ridges Lismore
KING Benjamin labourer --- Lismore
KING William farmer --- Lismore
LEDGER James farmer Gundarimba Lismore
LEE John sawyer --- Lismore
LOADER Henry labourer --- Lismore
LOFTS Frederick farmer Gundarimba Lismore
LOFTS Luke labourer Gundarimba Lismore
LOFTS William farmer Gundarimba Lismore
LOPEZ R. C. de B. grazier Gundarimba Lismore
LUMLEY John carpenter --- Lismore
MACE Patrick labourer Blake Brook Lismore
MAHER John farmer Leister's Ck. Lismore
MALONE James farmer Gundarimba Lismore
MALONE John farmer Gundarimba Lismore
MARZOL John labourer Leister's Ck. Lismore
MAXWELL James cedar cutter --- Lismore
MOLE Peter farmer --- Lismore
MURPHY Edward farmer --- Lismore
MURRAY William farmer --- Lismore
MCCAHILE John farmer Gundarimba Lismore
MCCARTNEY Alfred farmer Wilson's Ridges Lismore
MCDONALD Alexander farmer --- Lismore
MCDONALD Archibald farmer --- Lismore
MCDONALD Duncan farmer --- Lismore
MCDONALD Peter farmer --- Lismore
MCDONALD Peter farmer Bald Hill Lismore
MCDONOUGH Edward farmer Leister's Ck. Lismore
MCINTYRE Thomas farmer --- Lismore
MCKENZIE Charles farmer --- Lismore
MCKENZIE James farmer --- Lismore
MCKENZIE John storekeeper --- Lismore
MCKENZIE Robert carpenter --- Lismore
MCLEAN Donald farmer Wilson's Ridges Lismore
MCLEAN John farmer Wilson's Ridges Lismore
MCQUILTY Edward cedar cutter Blake Brook Lismore
MCQUILTY Francis cedar cutter Blake Brook Lismore
MCQUILTY F. jun. cedar cutter Blake Brook Lismore
MCQUILTY James labourer Blake Brook Lismore
MCQUILTY Owen cedar cutter Blake Brook Lismore
NEWTON Walter farmer Wilson's Ridges Lismore
NICHOLS George storekeeper Leister's Ck. Lismore
NORRIS Vincent farmer Calico Grass Lismore
NYE Edward farmer Rose Hill Lismore
OLIPHANT Robert settler --- Lismore
PEAT John farmer --- Lismore
REISE Francis farmer Rose Hill Lismore
ROLSTON John farmer Rose Hill Lismore
ROUANE Matthew farmer --- Lismore
SAUL Jeremiah farmer Gundarimba Lismore
SEXTON John farmer Gundarimba Lismore
SEXTON Patrick labourer Gundarimba Lismore
SEXTON Thomas farmer Gundarimba Lismore
SHEA John labourer --- Lismore
SHEEHAN John farmer --- Lismore
SHELLY Joseph labourer --- Lismore
SHWAB John labourer Rose Hill Lismore
SIMES John farmer --- Lismore
SIVENWRIGHT John sawyer Blake Brook Lismore
SHEEN Francis sawyer --- Lismore
SKEEN Sylvester labourer --- Lismore
SMITH Robert farmer Wilson's Ridges Lismore
SMITH William cedar cutter --- Lismore
SNOW Lemuel Griggs contractor --- Lismore
STANFORD Charles farmer --- Lismore
STEWART Robert cedar cutter --- Lismore
STREET John sawyer --- Lismore
SULLIVAN David farmer --- Lismore
SULLIVAN James farmer --- Lismore
SULLIVAN Michael labourer --- Lismore
SUMMERVILLE John farmer Bald Hill Lismore
TAYLOR Charles cedar cutter --- Lismore
TAYLOR James cedar cutter Calico Grass Lismore
TAYLOR John cedar cutter --- Lismore
TAYLOR Nathan innkeeper --- Lismore
TAYLOR Robert farmer --- Lismore
TOMEY Denis labourer Bald Hill Lismore
TOWNSHEND Edward farmer Rose Hill Lismore
TOZER Henry farmer --- Lismore
VAUGHAN Daniel farmer --- Lismore
WALKER James Pater Field labourer --- Lismore
WALKER Lancelot farmer Gundarimba Lismore
WALLS Robert carpenter Gundarimba Lismore
WEBSTER James labourer --- Lismore
WEBSTER John labourer --- Lismore
WEBSTER William farmer --- Lismore
WEBSTER William jun. butcher --- Lismore
WEST Frederick boat builder Gundarimba Lismore
WETHERS Daniel farmer Bald Hill Lismore
WHITE Charles farmer --- Lismore
WHITE Henry farmer --- Lismore
WHITNEY William farmer Gundarimba Lismore
WILSON Henry O. B. freeholder Invercargill Lismore
WILSON W. grazier & freeholder Monalbrie Lismore
WOODWARE William farmer Gundarimba Lismore
WOTHERSPOON Andrew teacher --- Lismore
WOTHERSPOON James cedar cutter --- Lismore
WOTHERSPOON Robert cedar cutter --- Lismore
WOTHERSPOON Walter freeholder --- Lismore

^top


 

 

Distance 473 miles North of Sydney; Mail closes at General Post Office as steamers depart; Mail arrives at Post Town as steamers arrive; Mail leaves for Sydney as steamers depart; Mail arrives at Sydney as steamers arrive; Route - Clarence River steamer, Lawrence, 9m. Rockymouth, Maclean.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ADDISON Robert sawyer North Arm Rockymouth
A’HEARN Michael farmer South Arm Rockymouth
ANDERSON Alexander farmer North Arm Rockymouth
ATTERWELL Samuel farmer North Arm Rockymouth
BARNES Richard teacher South Arm Rockymouth
BARRIE David farmer Ashby Rockymouth
BASSETT Thomas farmer Ashby Rockymouth
BATHGATE John farmer Ashby Rockymouth
BLAKEL Thomas farmer North Arm Rockymouth
BLANCH Alfred labourer McLean Rockymouth
BLANCH Samuel farmer South Arm Rockymouth
BLOOMER Edward farmer Shark’s Ck. Rockymouth
BRIDGER James blacksmith McLean Rockymouth
BROWN Charles labourer Broadwater Rockymouth
BRYANT Mrs. John farmer Ashby Rockymouth
BUCHANAN Angus farmer Serpentine Ck. Rockymouth
BULMER George dealer North Arm Rockymouth
BULMER John farmer Broadwater Rockymouth
BUTTITUDE William farmer Harwood Island Rockymouth
BURK Malachi farmer Woodford Island Rockymouth
CAMERON Alexander storekeeper McLean Rockymouth
CAMERON Allan farmer James’ Ck. Rockymouth
CAMERON Allan farmer Harwood Island Rockymouth
CAMERON Allan storeman McLean Rockymouth
CAMERON Angus farmer Harwood Island Rockymouth
CAMERON Angus farmer Serpentine Ck. Rockymouth
CAMERON Duncan farmer Woodford Island Rockymouth
CAMERON Hector farmer McLean Rockymouth
CAMERON Hugh farmer Harwood Island Rockymouth
CAMERON James farmer South Arm Rockymouth
CAMPBELL Donald farmer North Arm Rockymouth
CATT Alfred farmer McLean Rockymouth
CATT George brickmaker McLean Rockymouth
COLLERSON J. engineer Broadwater Rockymouth
COMEFORD Denis farmer King’s Island Rockymouth
COMEFORD Thomas farmer King’s Island Rockymouth
CONLAN Owen farmer Serpentine Ck. Rockymouth
CONLAN Prosper farmer North Arm Rockymouth
CONNOLLY John farmer Sharks’ Ck. Rockymouth
CONNORS Patrick farmer Woodford Island Rockymouth
CORCORAN William J. farmer North Arm Rockymouth
COSGROVE John farmer Serpentine Ck. Rockymouth
CULLEN Hugh farmer Sharks’ Ck. Rockymouth
DAVIS George farmer Woodford Island Rockymouth
DAVIS James farmer Woodford Island Rockymouth
DAVIS John farmer Woodford Island Rockymouth
DAVIS Lavender farmer Woodford Island Rockymouth
DAVIS Peter farmer Woodford Island Rockymouth
DOHERTY Daniel farmer Toloumbi Rockymouth
DRISCOLL Cornelius farmer Sharks’ Ck. Rockymouth
DUNNETT Mrs. farmer Ashby Rockymouth
EDDLESTONE Richard farmer North Arm Rockymouth
ENGERT John farmer North Arm Rockymouth
ESSEX Moses stockman Toloumbi Rockymouth
EVERSON William farmer Ashby Rockymouth
FAHEY James farmer Woodford Island Rockymouth
FAHEY Michael carpenter McLean Rockymouth
FAHEY Thomas labourer Broadwater Rockymouth
FENNESSY Patrick farmer Sharks’ Ck. Rockymouth
FISCHER William farmer North Arm Rockymouth
FITZGERALD Edward labourer McLean Rockymouth
FLANIGAN Martin labourer North Arm Rockymouth
FLANIGAN Thomas labourer Woodford Island Rockymouth
FRAPE Henry bootmaker McLean Rockymouth
FRAZER Donald farmer North Arm Rockymouth
FRAZER Farquhar farmer North Arm Rockymouth
FRAZER Neil farmer North Arm Rockymouth
FREEMAN Henry cooper Broadwater Rockymouth
FRENCH Frederick farmer McLean Rockymouth
FRENCH James farmer McLean Rockymouth
GALE Albert teacher North Arm Rockymouth
GALE C. P. farmer South Arm Rockymouth
GALE F. P. farmer South Arm Rockymouth
GALLAGHER James carpenter South Arm Rockymouth
GARD Edward farmer Harwood Island Rockymouth
GARRETT R. C. farmer North Arm Rockymouth
GILBERT William farmer Ashby Rockymouth
GILLES Alexander farmer North Arm Rockymouth
GILLES Charles farmer Toloumbi Rockymouth
GORMAN Cornelius wheelwright McLean Rockymouth
GREEN George farmer Toloumbi Rockymouth
GREEN William bootmaker McLean Rockymouth
GREGAN John cooper South Arm Rockymouth
GREGORY Arthur innkeeper North Arm Rockymouth
GRUIR Charles builder North Arm Rockymouth
HACKETT James farmer Serpentine Ck. Rockymouth
HACKETT John farmer Serpentine Ck. Rockymouth
HACKETT Phillip farmer Serpentine Ck. Rockymouth
HARRIS William dealer McLean Rockymouth
HASSACK Ernest labourer North Arm Rockymouth
HILAN William farmer North Arm Rockymouth
HINCHEY Michael farmer South Arm Rockymouth
HINCHEY Patrick farmer South Arm Rockymouth
HOWARD John carpenter McLean Rockymouth
HUND John farmer Serpentine Ck. Rockymouth
HYNES James butcher Ashby Rockymouth
HYNES Patrick labourer North Arm Rockymouth
JOHNSTONE William farmer North Arm Rockymouth
JONES Benjamin farmer North Arm Rockymouth
KELLY Morgan labourer Sharks’ Ck. Rockymouth
KENNY John farmer North Arm Rockymouth
KENNY Michael farmer North Arm Rockymouth
KENNY William farmer North Arm Rockymouth
KERR P. W. storeman North Arm Rockymouth
KIRK David farmer North Arm Rockymouth
LAIRD Robert innkeeper McLean Rockymouth
LEONARD James farmer Woodford Island Rockymouth
LOUGHMAN John farmer Sharks’ Ck. Rockymouth
LOUGHMAN Thomas farmer Sharks’ Ck. Rockymouth
LUCAS Joseph labourer Ashby Rockymouth
LYNCH Michael stockman Broadwater Rockymouth
MALONEY Daniel farmer Sharks’ Ck. Rockymouth
MANNIX Michael labourer Woodford Island Rockymouth
MARTIN George farmer Harwood Island Rockymouth
MITCHELL John farmer Sharks’ Ck. Rockymouth
MOYES Daniel builder Woodford Island Rockymouth
MULVILLE Patrick farmer South Arm Rockymouth
MUNN Myles farmer Toloumbi Rockymouth
MUNRO Kenneth dealer McLean Rockymouth
MCAULEY Alexander butcher North Arm Rockymouth
MCAULEY Alexander farmer North Arm Rockymouth
MCAULEY Donald farmer South Arm Rockymouth
MCAULEY Donald sen. farmer North Arm Rockymouth
MCAULEY John A. butcher North Arm Rockymouth
MCAULEY John N. farmer North Arm Rockymouth
MCDONALD Alexander farmer South Arm Rockymouth
MCDONALD Allan storekeeper McLean Rockymouth
MCDONALD Angus farmer Toloumbi Rockymouth
MCDONALD Duncan farmer South Arm Rockymouth
MCDONALD Hector farmer South Arm Rockymouth
MCDONALD James farmer Selwood Rockymouth
MCDONALD John farmer Woodford Island Rockymouth
MCDONALD John farmer Serpentine Rockymouth
MCDONNELL Michael farmer Sharks’ Ck. Rockymouth
MCFAYDEN Angus farmer Toloumbi Rockymouth
MCFAYDEN Donald farmer North Arm Rockymouth
MCGILWAY Donald farmer Toloumbi Rockymouth
MCGUIRE Thomas farmer North Arm Rockymouth
MCGUIRE Thomas sen. farmer North Arm Rockymouth
MCINNES Alexander farmer Wariyah Island Rockymouth
MCINNES Angus farmer Toloumbi Rockymouth
MCINTYRE Dougald farmer South Arm Rockymouth
MCKAY Charles farmer Woodford Island Rockymouth
MCKAY Murdoch farmer North Arm Rockymouth
MCKENZIE Francis wheelwright McLean Rockymouth
MCKINNON Archibald farmer South Arm Rockymouth
MCKINNON Lachlan farmer Woodford Island Rockymouth
MCKINNON William agent McLean Rockymouth
MCLACHLAN John farmer Harwood Island Rockymouth
MCLACHLAN John innkeeper McLean Rockymouth
MCLENNAN William farmer South Arm Rockymouth
MCLEOD Alexander farmer Serpentine Ck. Rockymouth
MCLEOD Alexander farmer Woodford Island Rockymouth
MCLEOD John butcher Ashby Rockymouth
MCMAHON Patrick farmer South Arm Rockymouth
MCMANN James labourer Wombah Rockymouth
MCMILLAN Alexander farmer Serpentine Ck. Rockymouth
MCMILLAN Donald farmer North Arm Rockymouth
MCMILLAN John farmer Woodford Island Rockymouth
MCMILLAN Kenneth farmer North Arm Rockymouth
MCNAUGHTON Samuel post & telegraph master McLean Rockymouth
MCNEIL Lodvick farmer Serpentine Ck. Rockymouth
MCPHERSON Alex. farmer Wariyah Island Rockymouth
MCPHERSON John farmer Wariyah Island Rockymouth
MCPHERSON William farmer North Arm Rockymouth
MCRAE John farmer North Arm Rockymouth
MCRAE William farmer Toloumbi Rockymouth
NEWBY William farmer McLean Rockymouth
NICHOLSON John farmer Harwood Island Rockymouth
NOONAN James farmer South Arm Rockymouth
NORTH Mildred blacksmith McLean Rockymouth
OAKES Robert manager Broadwater Rockymouth
O’BRIAN John farmer South Arm Rockymouth
O’FLYNN J. engineer North Arm Rockymouth
O’MARA James farmer Sharks’ Ck. Rockymouth
O’NEIL Edward farmer South Arm Rockymouth
O’NEIL Owen farmer South Arm Rockymouth
PATTISON Andrew farmer Serpentine Ck. Rockymouth
PHIPPS Paul farmer North Arm Rockymouth
PLATER Thomas farmer Toloumbi Rockymouth
POOLMAN W. A. engineer Chatsworth Mill Rockymouth
POWELL G. R. grazier South Arm Rockymouth
RANKIN Robert farmer North Arm Rockymouth
ROLEUS John farmer Harwood Island Rockymouth
RUSH Michael butcher Ashby Rockymouth
RUSSELL Samuel farmer Woodford Island Rockymouth
RYAN John farmer Sharks’ Ck. Rockymouth
RYAN William farmer Serpentine Ck. Rockymouth
SCHOFIELD Robert teamster North Arm Rockymouth
SCHWARTZ Antony farmer Wombah Rockymouth
SCHWONBERG J. N. carpenter McLean Rockymouth
SHANNON A. H. manager Broadwater Rockymouth
SHAW Donald farmer Woodford Island Rockymouth
SHAW John jun. farmer Woodford Island Rockymouth
SHAW John sen. farmer Woodford Island Rockymouth
SHEARER Donald jun. farmer Ashby Rockymouth
SHEARER Donald sen. farmer Ashby Rockymouth
SHEARER William farmer Ashby Rockymouth
SINCLAIR James farmer South Arm Rockymouth
SMITH Archibald farmer North Arm Rockymouth
SOMMERVILLE A. storekeeper North Arm Rockymouth
STODDART Henry farmer McLean Rockymouth
SWANSON Peter farmer North Arm Rockymouth
THOMPSON James farmer Serpentine Ck. Rockymouth
TILL Richard fencer McLean Rockymouth
TIMBS Thomas farmer North Arm Rockymouth
VETT W. cane inspector Chatsworth Sugar Mills Rockymouth
WATSON George farmer South Arm Rockymouth
WATSON Henry farmer South Arm Rockymouth
WATSON James farmer South Arm Rockymouth
WHITEHEAD Claude manager Broadwater Rockymouth
WHITEHEAD H. M. & Co. Meat Preserving
Establishment Broadwater Rockymouth
WILSON James farmer McLean Rockymouth

^top


WARDELL

Distance 530 miles North of Sydney; Mail closes at General Post Office by Clarence and Richmond River steamers; 
Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday, Friday 11 am; Mail leaves for Sydney Tuesday, Saturday 10 am; Mail arrives at Sydney by Clarence and Richmond River steamers; Route – by Clarence and Richmond River steamers.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BAKER Patrick farmer --- Wardell
BEARD William farmer --- Wardell
BLACK James agent --- Wardell
BLOGE Thomas farmer Pimblico Wardell
BROWN James Wallerawang --- Wardell
BRYAN Daniel farmer --- Wardell
BYRNS John farmer Broadwater Wardell
CAMPBELL Archibald farmer --- Wardell
CARTER Thomas superintendent --- Wardell
CHANDLER Robert farmer --- Wardell
COLWELL Thomas farmer Pimblico Wardell
COOKE Henry jun. farmer Broadwater Wardell
COOKE Henry sen. farmer Broadwater Wardell
COOKE Samuel farmer Broadwater Wardell
COONEY James farmer Riley’s Hill Wardell
COTTE Spencer innkeeper --- Wardell
COTTEY George sawyer --- Wardell
CULLEN Henry farmer --- Wardell
DORAN Patrick farmer --- Wardell
DREWERY B. farmer Pimblico Wardell
DRUTT William labourer --- Wardell
DUFFY B. farmer Pimblico Wardell
DUNCAN Henry carpenter --- Wardell
DUNCAN Mrs. farmer --- Wardell
DWYER Denis farmer Pimblico Wardell
ELDER Anderson labourer --- Wardell
FLOODS M. & P. farmers --- Wardell
GRIFFAN Laurence farmer Pimblico Wardell
GRIFFAN Thomas farmer Pimblico Wardell
HANDLY Mrs. Anne Wallerawang --- Wardell
HAYWOOD John labourer --- Wardell
HUGHES Robert farmer Pimblico Wardell
JAMES James engineer --- Wardell
JAMIESON John farmer --- Wardell
JOHNSON J. farmer Pimblico Wardell
KEARY Wallerawang farmer Riley’s Hill Wardell
KENNEDY James Wallerawang Balmas Wardell
KING William farmer --- Wardell
KIRBY James farmer Pimblico Wardell
KNIGHT Robert sawyer --- Wardell
LAMOND D. & J. farmers Broadwater Wardell
MACINTOSH Farhor farmer Broadwater Wardell
MALLON John farmer --- Wardell
MATHEWS William farmer Broadwater Wardell
MEANEY Patrick farmer --- Wardell
MEEHAN James farmer Pimblico Wardell
MULLIGAN John labourer --- Wardell
MYLAN Michael farmer Pimblico Wardell
MCABT Roady farmer Pimblico Wardell
MCCAN James farmer --- Wardell
MCDONALD Alex. jun. farmer Broadwater Wardell
MCDONALD Alex. sen. farmer --- Wardell
MCDONALD John farmer Broadwater Wardell
MCDONOGH Owen postmaster --- Wardell
MCEAGHREN John farmer Broadwater Wardell
MCFADDEN Charles farmer --- Wardell
MCFADDEN John farmer --- Wardell
MCFADDEN Thomas farmer --- Wardell
MCINTYER Archibald farmer --- Wardell
MCINTYER Duncan storekeeper --- Wardell
MCLEAN John farmer --- Wardell
MCMAHON Thomas farmer Pimblico Wardell
O’BRIEN Thomas farmer --- Wardell
O’CONNOR John farmer Pimblico Wardell
O’KEEFFE Daniel farmer Pimblico Wardell
POOR John farmer Pimblico Wardell
PURDIE James farmer --- Wardell
REARDON John farmer --- Wardell
REARDON Patrick farmer --- Wardell
ROBINS Frederick farmer Riley’s Hill Wardell
RYAN Michael farmer Broadwater Wardell
SELLERS Thomas farmer Broadwater Wardell
SEMPELL J. L. clerk --- Wardell
SHANNON Thomas farmer --- Wardell
SIMSON Piris farmer Pimblico Wardell
SMITH Samuel farmer Broadwater Wardell
TROY Patrick farmer Pimblico Wardell
TULLY Patrick farmer --- Wardell
TWOHEY George labourer --- Wardell
TYLER Henry innkeeper --- Wardell
WALSH Martin farmer --- Wardell
WARD Thomas farmer Pimblico Wardell
WATERHOUSE H. clerk Saw Mills Wardell
WATERS James farmer Pimblico Wardell
WEST John labourer --- Wardell
WIGHT B. teacher --- Wardell
WILSON Charles farmer --- Wardell
WILSON George farmer Pimblico Wardell
WRIGHT William farmer Pimblico Wardell

^top


WOODBURN

Distance 520 miles North of Sydney; Mail closes at General Post Office, by Clarence River Steamers; Mail arrives at Post Town Monday, Thursday 5 p.m; Mail leaves for Sydney Wednesday, Sunday 6 a.m. and by Richmond River Steamers; Mail arrives at Sydney by Clarence and Richmond River Steamers; Route - Steam by Clarence and Richmond River Steamers.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BAKER Henry farmer --- Woodburn
BAKER Samuel farmer --- Woodburn
BALLANTYNE John farmer --- Woodburn
BALLANTYNE David farmer --- Woodburn
BALLANTYNE William farmer --- Woodburn
BARRY John farmer Riley’s Hill Woodburn
BETTERIDGE James farmer --- Woodburn
BOLAND Thomas farmer --- Woodburn
BRETNALL William teacher --- Woodburn
BRINDON Michael farmer --- Woodburn
BRYANT Edward farmer --- Woodburn
BRYANT James farmer --- Woodburn
BRYANT John timber cutter --- Woodburn
BURNS Peter farmer --- Woodburn
BUTLER Patrick farmer Elbow Woodburn
CAMPBELL James farmer Riley’s Hill Woodburn
CAMPBELL Martin farmer --- Woodburn
CAVANAGH Joseph farmer --- Woodburn
CHAMBERS William farmer Elbow Woodburn
CHISHOLM David farmer Elbow Woodburn
CLOONEY James farmer Riley’s Hill Woodburn
COOK Henry farmer --- Woodburn
COOK Henry J. butcher Broadwater Woodburn
COOK Samuel butcher Broadwater Woodburn
COWAN David farmer --- Woodburn
COWAN Robert farmer --- Woodburn
CRAVAGAR William stockman --- Woodburn
DAGG Richard farmer --- Woodburn
DAVIES William farmer --- Woodburn
DAWSON Henry storekeeper --- Woodburn
DONOHOE --- farmer --- Woodburn
DUFFY Michael farmer --- Woodburn
DUFFY Thomas farmer --- Woodburn
ENGLISH Jeremiah farmer --- Woodburn
GERARD Leopold farmer Broadwater Woodburn
GLEESON Cornelius drover --- Woodburn
GLEESON Patrick farmer Elbow Woodburn
GODDARD Thomas farmer Riley’s Hill Woodburn
GOLLAN Charles farmer --- Woodburn
GOLLAN George farmer Elbow Woodburn
GOLLAN James farmer --- Woodburn
GOLLAN John farmer --- Woodburn
GOLLAN Robert farmer --- Woodburn
GOLLAN William storekeeper --- Woodburn
GOLLAN William farmer --- Woodburn
GRANT John farmer Elbow Woodburn
GRANT Murdock farmer Elbow Woodburn
GRAY Thomas farmer --- Woodburn
GREIR William farmer --- Woodburn
HANCOCK Charles farmer --- Woodburn
HANCOCK Frederick farmer --- Woodburn
HANCOCK Mark farmer --- Woodburn
HARRIS William farmer Elbow Woodburn
HART Benjamin farmer --- Woodburn
HART W. farmer --- Woodburn
HAWKER George farmer --- Woodburn
HUKER Henry farmer --- Woodburn
ISBISTER John farmer --- Woodburn
ISBISTER Thomas H. farmer --- Woodburn
JAMIESON John farmer --- Woodburn
KING William farmer Broadwater Woodburn
KLANS Lui farmer --- Woodburn
KONKLER Martin farmer --- Woodburn
KRAUSS --- blackmith Elbow Woodburn
LAMOND Donald farmer Broadwater Woodburn
LAMOND John farmer Broadwater Woodburn
LANG Alexander farmer --- Woodburn
LANG James carpenter --- Woodburn
LANG John farmer --- Woodburn
LEESON George farmer Elbow Woodburn
MARTIN Isaac farmer Riley’s Hill Woodburn
MASON James farmer --- Woodburn
MATHIE William farmer Broadwater Woodburn
MEEHAM Mark farmer --- Woodburn
MILLER Phillip farmer --- Woodburn
MULLEY William farmer --- Woodburn
MULRONE James farmer --- Woodburn
MURPHY Walter farmer --- Woodburn
MCANDREWS David farmer Riley’s Hill Woodburn
MCANDREWS James farmer Riley’s Hill Woodburn
MCBRIEN Michael farmer --- Woodburn
MCDONALD Alexander carpenter Broadwater Woodburn
MCDONALD A. timber merchant Broadwater Woodburn
MCDONALD J. timber cutter Broadwater Woodburn
MCEACHRAN John farmer Broadwater Woodburn
MCINTOSH Farquhar farmer Broadwater Woodburn
MCINTOSH Finlay farmer Broadwater Woodburn
MCKENZIE John farmer Elbow Woodburn
MCKEOUGH Charles farmer Riley’s Hill Woodburn
MCKEOUGH Timothy farmer Riley’s Hill Woodburn
MCLAREN Colin farmer --- Woodburn
MCLAREN James farmer --- Woodburn
MCLAREN John farmer --- Woodburn
MCLAREN Peter farmer --- Woodburn
MCPHERSON Alexander farmer Elbow Woodburn
MCPHERSON Donald farmer Elbow Woodburn
NEWBIG --- farmer Elbow Woodburn
NORMAN Henry farmer --- Woodburn
NORMAN John farmer --- Woodburn
O’BRIEN Francis farmer --- Woodburn
O’CONNOR James farmer --- Woodburn
O’CONNOR John farmer --- Woodburn
O’DWYER Mrs. Margaret farmer Riley’s Hill
(my great granny! - KP) Woodburn
PERCIVAL John farmer --- Woodburn
POWER Joseph farmer Elbow Woodburn
PRIDDLE Henry farmer --- Woodburn
PURSEY Joseph storekeeper Elbow Woodburn
RIARDON William farmer Elbow Woodburn
ROBINS A. timber cutter Broadwater Woodburn
ROBINS F. timber cutter Broadwater Woodburn
ROBINSON John farmer Elbow Woodburn
THOMAS John farmer --- Woodburn
TRUSTUM William farmer --- Woodburn
WAGNER George farmer --- Woodburn
WAGNER John farmer --- Woodburn
WAGNER Lewis farmer --- Woodburn
WATT John farmer --- Woodburn
WILLIAMS Henry farmer Elbow Woodburn
WILSON --- farmer Elbow Woodburn
YORK Harper farmer Elbow Woodburn

^top



Copy of page originally transcribed by Mandy O'Neill (content remains unedited)
© 2010 BalliGenWeb