Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Bellingen GenWeb Project
Genealogy transcripts on, from and about Bellingen Shire, New South Wales, Australia
Home | Vital Records | Transcription Index | Other Resources | Mid-North Coast Message Board | Mailing List

NSWGenWeb
Book Indexing Project
< Back 

Title: Pioneering in the Bellinger Valley
Contribute by: Paul Hanly

Contents

ABORIGINAL Culture 82
AHEARN, P ('Father') 77
AINSWORTH, George (Urunga builder) 36,40,94
AITKEN, Mrs N (Urunga Bowling) 94
ALFORD FAMILY (Alford) 21,51
ALGY, J (Thora teacher) 58
ALLAN TAYLOR & CO (Timber buyers) 30
ALLAN, 'Rev' (Presbytenan Minister) 53,78
ALLEN, A (Kalang Settler) 62
ALLEN, Mrs E (Urunga Bowling) 94
ALLSOP, Mrs (CWA) 105
ANDERSON FAMILY (Sunny Corner) 6,51,53,57
ANDERSON FAMILY 58,59,60,62,79,87,88,9 1,93
ANDERSON, 'Captain' 36
ANDERSON, 'Nurse' 87
ANTIMONY 8
ARMSTRONG, K 9
ARNOLD, E 41
ASHLEY, Mr 78
ATHERTON FAMILY (Urunga) 35,36,37,38,39,40,41
ATRERTON, Kate (First white baby Urunga) 35
AUSTRALIAN JOINT STOCK BANK 17,103

BABY HEALTh CENTRE 105
BAILEY FAMILY (Sunny Corner) 28,51,61,74,79
BAILEY FAMILY 95,98,116
BAKER FAMILY 9,16,19,49,83,86,93,102
BALDY, Hugh (Hydes Creek Selector) 70
BALE, Ernie (Bellingen Bowling) 95
BALE, W D (Kalang Settler) 61
BALLARD, Lewis (Early Wedding) 78
BAND OF HOPE PROCESSION 111
BANK OF NEW SOUTH WALES 15 (photo),102
BARDEN, J H (Kalang Settler) 62
BARNETT, R J (Brierfield Settler) 65
BARR, D J (Director, Bellingen Co-op) 91
BARR, George (Sunny Comer Settler) 61
BARR, Violet (CWA) 105
BARRETT, J (Exchange Hotel, Bellingen) 99
BARRY and COWDERY (Contractors) 40,65
BARTON, A M (Shire Clerk) 84
BASTIAN, James (Early Boatman) 35
BATE, Charles (Settler Hydes Creek) 70,78
BATES, 'Rev' (First Church Service) 53
BATTERHAM, R (Gleniffer Settler) 51
BAYLDON, W E (Gleniffer Settler) 6,33
BAYNES, William (Hydes Creek Settler) 70
BEARD, Harold (Secretary BVHS) 138
BEATTIE FAMILY 56,58,59,91,92,94
BEGG, Mrs (CWA) 105
BEHAN FAMILY 70,71
BELLINGEN 1848 137
BELLINGEN 1860 - Sketch 6
BELLINGEN BRIDGE - Early Pressure 9
BELLINGEN - First Agricultural Show 8
BELLINGEN - Ambulance Service 104
BELLINGEN - Bowling Club 95
BELLINGEN - Businesses (1 890s) 7
BELLINGEN - Butter Factory 8
BELLINGEN - Butter Industry 52
BELLINGEN - Cement Brick 60
BELLINGEN - Council Chambers 84
BELLINGEN - Courier-Sun 9
BELLINGEN - Fire Brigade 103
BELLINGEN - Golf Club 104
BELLINGEN - Memorial Hall 105
BELLINGEN - Motors 9
BELLINGEN - Naming 8
BELLINGEN - Red Cross 121
BELLINGEN - School Residence 102
BELLINGEN - See also Boat Harbour
BELLINGER HEADS 41
BELLINGER RIVER CO-OP SOCIETY 92
BELLINGER - Discovery 4,5
BELLINGER BAR (Vessel being towed over) 38
BENNETT FAMILY 6,12,13,33,55,69,78,93
BEST, Sam (Mr & Mrs) (Sunny Corner) 18, 61,64,87
BEVERIDGE, Mrs (CWA) 105
BILLY BLUE SHIRT (Aboriginal) 16
BIRT, Mr (Bellingen Resident) 9
BISHOPS CREEK 54
BITUMEN SEALING (Photo) 85
BLACK FAMILY 7,17,1 8,23,26,28,83,85,93,94
BLACK JIMMY 82
BLACK JIMMY - Photo of Grave 92
BLACK'S ISLAND (Yellow Rock) 37
BLADE, Mrs (CWA) 105,106
BLAIR, Bill (Bowling) 95
BLAXELL, K (Hydes Creek Teacher) 71
BLUE AND GOLD BALL 105
BOAMBI CREEK 33
BOAT HARBOUR - 1863 5,7,8
BOATHARBOUR- 1870 7
BOAT HARBOUR - Hotel 7
BOAT HARBOUR - Name changed to Bellingen 8
BOAT HARBOUR - See Bellingen
BOATS AND SHIPS
Alma Doepel 23,30A3
Althea 49
Astral (Steamboat) 30
Avon 7,39
Bellingen 4,5,50
Colon 38
Coolebar 30
Curlew 30
Currembene 30
Doepel 30
Doris 38
Elliston (Schooner) 3
Emily T Prosper 38
Emma (Schooner) 33
Feromount 34,39
Francis George 33
Greyhound 38
Gunbar 30
Hanrington (Tug) 38
Jane Scott (Schooner) 5
Mary Jane 33
Minerva 20
Nambucca (SS) 30
Northumberland 5,34
Our Jack 30
Petrel 38
Ranger (Pilot Tug) 37
Repton(Tug) 38
Rosedale 36
Rozelle 30
Rho (Dredger) 39
Hunter 30
Surprise 39
Theta (Dredger) 36,39
Thistle (Pilot Tug) 37
Uralla (Steamer) 30
Wallamba (Steamer) 30
Wandra (Steamer) 30
War Lord (Launch) 30
Wellington (Steamer) 39
West Hartley II (Sailing Ship) 34,37
Wollumbin (Steamer) 38
Wooton (Steamer) 39
Zingarra 30
BOLTON, J (Brierfield Settler) 68
BONGUL (Walter Harvic) 33
BONVILLE Creek (Bongul) 33
BOOTh, G S (Manager, Bell Butter Factory) 91
BOULTON, John (Brierfield teacher) 16,101
BOURKE, 'Father' 77
BOWLING Bellingen 95
BOX, Fred (Urunga Ferry Operator) 39, 40
BOYLING, Jim (Bellingen Tinamith) 9
BRADLEY, E 65,68
BRADLEY, Mrs J 94
BRADLEY, W G 'Rev' 78
BRAITIIWAITE, Clarrie 98
BRAITHWAITE, Dorothy 106
BRANDON, E (Brierfield Settler) 65,68
BRIDGES - Upper Bel linger 59
BRIERFIELD (South Arm) 7
BRIERLEY, R (Manager, Gleniffer Factory) 54
BRINERVILLE 54,100
BROOK, C (Thora Settler) 57,100
BROOK, Reg (Thora Settler) 57,100
BROOK, Mrs (CWA) 105
BROS, Bill (Brinerville Settler) 100
BROS, Mrs R (Thora Settler) 57
BROUGHTON ISLAND 49
BROWN and BURTON (BellingenStores) 9,60
BROWNE, William Finlay 'Rev' 78
BROWNLEE FAMILY 15,51,55,61,68,106,128
BRYANT, Steve (Last Dorrigo Teamster) 131
BRYCE, Charles (Storekeeper) 41 A4,45,65
BUCKLE, F & Co (Tug Operators) 38
BUCKMAN, F(Urunga Sawmiller) 41
BUFFER CREEK 50,52
BUILDERS and CONTRACTORS 7
BUILDINGS - Government 7
BULL, Mrs Steve (Drowned on landing) 21
BULL, T A (Bellingen Settler) 6
BULLEN, A G 'Rev' (Methodist Minister) 76
BUNKERS HILL 133
BUNT, Miss (CWA) 105
BURCHELL, Mr (Early Settler) 6
BURGE, Don (First Settler) 5
BURGESS, Mrs (CWA) 105
BURKE, P (Brieffield Settler) 65
BUSHELL, Mary (Early Marriage) 78
BUSHELL, W (Hotel Keeper) 28,29
BUTTER and BACON FACTORIES 7,91
BVHS - Foundation Members 99
BYRNES, A (Gordonville Settler) 51
BYRNES, Christina (Early Marriage) 78

CAFFREY (Murderer) 101
CAHILL, N (Early Settler) 6
CAHILL'S WHARF 84
CAINES, W A (Sawmillcr) 28,29,30,49
CALDWELL, S (Businessman) 9
CALICO TOWN 31,32
CAMPBELL, Mrs EM (Fruit Shop) 9,19
CAMPBELL, Jack (Gleniffer Footballer) 97
CAPP, A E (Baker) 10
CARATTI, Don (Shire Works Staff) 85100
CARROLL, (Catholic Bishop) 77,78
CASEY, C (Army Volunteer) 71
CASEY, M (Hydes Creek Settler) 70
CAVAN SCHOOL 100
CEDAR 4,12
CEDAR GETTERS (with photo) 13,51
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE 136
CHAPMAN, Doris (Bellingen Bowling) 95
CHAPMAN, W M (Marketeer) 9
CHAPMAN Mr (Early Macleay Grazier) 4
CHIDLEY, Edward Williams (Bellingen Solicitor) 86
CHRISTIAN, AIf (Urunga Golf Club) 96
CHRISTIAN Bros (Newry Island Settlers) 40
CHURCHES 9,19
CHURCHES - Anglican 102
CHURCHES - Catholic 9,77
CHURCHES - Presbyterian 9,78
CLANCY, Jack (Mail Contractor) 131
CLARENCE RIVER 4
CLARKE, Fred (Promised Land Settler) 53
CLEAVER FAMILY 57,91,92,100
CLERK, W H J (Urunga Butcher) 36
COCHRANE, Rohert (Early Pioneer) 6
CODY, W (Brierfield Settler) 68
COGHLAN, Ann (Resident on Dorrigo Mountain) 58
COGHLAN, John (Post Office Staff) 79
COLDWELL, Watson (Early Marriage) 78
COLYER, H (Hydes Creek Arrny Volunteer) 71
COMMERCIAL BANK 7,9,17,23
COMMONWEALTH BANK 9
CONNELL FAMILY 6,93,128
CONROY, Ted (Raleigh Footballer) 39,97
CONSIDINE, P (Urunga Settler) 40
COOKE FAMILY 6,62,65
COOPER FAMILY 61,64,78
CORBETT-LAWSON, William (Magistrate) 24
CORDEROY, S (Kalang Settler) 62
CORDIAL MANUFACTURER 7
CORDWELL BROTHERS (Brierfield Settlers) 68
CORLISS (Kempsey Doctor nearest Bellingen) 59
CORONATION HALL 134
CORONATION STREET 10
CORRIGAN, Miss (Teacher) 58
COURTHOUSE 1869 8,16,102,137
COWDREY - see Barry 
CRABThEE, J (Kalang Settler) 62,63
CRACKENThORP, Mr (Chess Player) 63
CRAIG FAMILY 78,93,125
CRAWFORD FAMILY 7,70,87,91
CROPP, Allan (Methodist Minister) 75
CROSSINGHAM, Harty (Shire Works Staff) 85
CROWN FOREST 46
CROWN LANDS BOARD 105
CUMMINGS, Mr (School Teacher) 52
CURTIS, Mrs W (CWA) 106
CWA - Bellingen, Raleigh, Urunga 105106

DAIRY FARMING 11,91
DAIRY FARMING AT GLENIFFER (Start) 52
DARBYSHIRE, William (Early Shipbuilder) 5
DARKWOOD 54,59,100
DAVID JONES &Co - Advertisers 7
DAVIS, Bud (Life Saving) 98
DAVIS, J (Thora School Teacher) 58
DAWSON, George (Cart Driver) 100
DAWSON, R J (Bellingen Bowling) 95
DAY, John (Agricultural Association) 93
DEDICATED LAND 9
DEDMAN, 'Capt' (Bellinger Heads Pilot) 35
DEEP CREEK 8
DEER, R (Urunga Storekeeper) 41
DELETALMIA RANGE 4
DE MESTRE FAMILY 62,63,106
DENT Bros (Brierfield Settlers) 68
DEWING, Miss (Teacher) 52
DICKEY, Jim (Footballer) 97
DILLON, F (Gleniffer Settler) 51
DINGLE SCHOOL 64
DISCOVERY OF THE BELLINGER 4
DOBSON, A L (WWI) 71
DODDS, Bill (Gordonville Settler) 51,100
DOEPEL FAMILY l0,30,31,38,39A2,45,95,98,l 19
DOEPEL MILL 94
DOEPEL & ANDERSON (River Transport) 26
DOLLEMORE, H B (Health Inspector) 84
DOLMAN, Edgar William Fox, 'Dr' 86,87,88
DON DORRIGO 69
DONALDSON, James 53
DONNELLY,J 6
DONNELLY, James 93
DONOHUE, P 65
DOOLAN, Norman, 'Caps' 35
DOUSLING, Joe 97
DOWLE, R M 53,85
DOYLE FAMILY 6,20,59,78,85,131
DOYLE, 'Bishop' 77
DREDGING (Photo) 40
DRINKWATER (Rugby Football Player) 97
DROGHER - Landing Logs (photo) 28
DROGHERS 10,13,31,32
DRUHAN, Ted and Tom 36A0,68
DUFFY,WA 61
DUNACUFFE, ? (Brierfield Settler) 65
DUNLOP, Walter 53
DUNN, A M (Bellingen CPS) 49
DURIE, G P 94
DURIE, 0 (Mrs) 94
DURNEY, 'Father' 77
DWYER, M 6
DYCE, Mr (Postmaster Fernmount) 24
DYER, A 20
EATHER FAMILY 6,16,93,94,113,114,137
EBOR 48
EDDY, Mrs E A 94
EDDY, C M 9A0,94
EDWARDS, Ben 85
EDWARDS, L 75
EICHMANN, A 41
EICHMANN MILL 66
ELLEM, V G 60
ELLIOTT, Doris 105
ELLIOTT, M E 'Dr' 88
ELLIOTT, Tom 62,72
ELLIS FAMILY 36,41A4A5
ELLIS & Co 66
ELLIS' PUNT 47
ELPHINSTONE, 'Dr' 88
EMMANUEL, Mr 96
ENGLAND, George 2,99,133
EVANS, H A 10,72,86,87
EVANS, T D 'Rev' 78
EVERSON (Early Settler - Glenifer) 51
EXCHANGE HOTEL, Bellingen 9

FAICHNEY FAMILY 51,106,122
FARRELLY, Patrick Joseph ('Father') 78
FEDERAL HOTEL, Bellingen 65
FELL, Mrs 65
FERNMOUNT declines 19
FERNMOUNT DRAM~C SOCIETY 20
FERNMOUNT FERRY (photo) 25
FERNMOUNT - Activities 18
FERNMOUNT - Band Picnic, North Beach (photo) 49
FERNMOUNT - Brass Band 102
FERNMOUNT - Businesses (1890s) 7
FERNMOUNT - Main Centre 7,18
FIELD, Frank (Church Choir Conductor) 53
FINEGAN, Mr (First Settler, Thora) 55
FINLAY, Bob (Settler Hydes Creek) 70
FITZPATRICK, AIf 97
FITZPATRICK, 'Father' 78
FLOODS - 1950 135
FLYNN, W (Footwear Shop, Femmount) 19
FORBES, Arthur (Road Ganger) 100
FORESTS - Early Controls 46
FORESTS - Rangers 7,46
FORSYTHE, May 26
FOSTER, Carl/Joe 9,98
FOULDS, David so
FOWLER, A 62
FOWLER, Julie 125
FOWLER, Stumpy 98
FOX, Alf (Transport Contractor) 67
FRANCIS, Mr 29
FRANEY, C P 85,91
FRATER, C 94
FREE CHURCH OF SCOThAND 10
FREEDOM MARCH, Femmount (photo) 18
FRIENDLY SOCIETY LODGES 19
FRISBY FAMILY 12,33,57,61,101

GALLAGHER, Mr (School Teacher) 58
GALE, Henry (Shire President) 132
GARRAT[, W 55,56
GARTHON BROTHERS (Carters) 67
GEARY,EL 62,63
GERCHARD, F (Building Contractor) 72
GILBERT, 'Father' 77
GILCHRIST, Stella (CWA) 105
GILLIES, J F 61,91
GLEESON BROS 29
GLEESON, Nick 96
GLENIFFER - History 50,54
GLENIFFER - Naming 50
GLYDE, A 92
GODWIN, Mrs I 94
GODWIN, 0 94
GOLD 8
GOLD - Family 33
GOLF - Bellingen 104
GOLF - Urunga 96
GORDON FAMILY 50,51,72,73,105,115
GORDONVILLE 50
GOUDIE, James 'Rev' 78
GOULD, Mrs 105

GRADE, Arthur 7
GRAHAM FAMILY 51,57,61
GRALTON, B/W 65,70,71
GRALTON LANE 70
GREENHALGH, Joseph (Carter) 120
GREER FAMILY 18,20,40,81 ,82,93~07
GREESON, 'Father' 77
GREGG,WJ 19
GRIFFIN, S 62
GRIFFITH FAMILY 48,51,91
GRIMMOND, Bob ('Captain') (Emma) 33j33
GUNDERSON, Mrs - First Store at Urunga 40

HACKET, Miss (School Teacher) 58
HACKMANN Family 36,61
HADFIELD, Mr (Part Time Schoolteacher) 58
HAIN,FC 86
HALL,J 57
HALL, Mrs 0 106
HALLGATH,JH 49
HALPIN,Jenny 106
HALPIN, J P 95
HALPIN, J P and Sons 9,16,60,100
HAMILTON, Matthew so
HAMILTON, Ted 36
HAMILTON, W 70
HAMMOND and WHEATLEY 9,10,19,100,102,103
HAMMOND and WHEATLEY STORE (photo) 101
HAMMOND and WHEATLEY - Delivery Wagon II
HAMMOND, W J 72,87,102,103,104,135
HAMMOND FAMILY 5,58,95,105,138
HANLY, CIM (photo) 66
HANLY, Frank/M 66,68,131
HARBORN, ? (Surveyor) 5
HARRIS, Mr (First Storekeeper Gleniffer) 53
HARRISON, J W (In charge Methodist Circuit) 74
HART, M, Mrs (CWA) 106
HARVIE, Walter (photo) 33
HARVISON (Footballer) 97
HAYNES, S F Mrs 57
HEELIS, Mrs Dick 98
HENDERSON FAMILY 35,79,105
HENDLEY, Jack 63
HENNESSEY, Dean 'Rev' 78
HENNESSEY, Joseph 78
HERON, Fdward (Police Officer) 78
HEWITT, George 'Dr' (photo) 86,87,88,89,90,99
HEWITT, Irene 105
HICKEY, Dick/James 57100
HICKS FAMILY 9,19,40,44,51,60
HILLERY, I/Jack 10,95,100
HINDMARSH, Mrs H M 51,55
HINES, 0 18
HOBART, Mrs B 94
HOBART, William/Mrs B 28,57,78,94,100
HOB SON, H J, Mr & Mrs (photo) 2,3
HODDER, C (Kalang~ Settler) 62
HODGES, J (Newry Island Settler) 40

HODGKINSON, Clement (Gov Surveyor) 4,82
HOGAN, G (Kalang Settler) 62
HOGAN, T (Cordial Factory, Femmount) 19
HOLMES, J (Mylestom Builder) 49
HOLSTEIN & KELSEY (Bellingen Business) 9
HOOKER, Elorence (CWA) 105106
HOOKER, Mrs (Hospital Auxiliary) 86
HOPKINS, Ned (Bellingen Bowling) 95
HOSIER, J (Enlisted) 71
HOSPITAL 86-88
HOTELS - Selectors' Arms, Femmount 7
- Federal, Bellingen 65
- Exchsmge, Bellingen 17
- Free Selectors Arms, Femmount 7
- Black's, Femmount 7
- Raleigh 7
- Boat Harbour 7
HOURIGAN, John (Bellingen Resident) 79
HOY, M (Lower South Arm Settler) 68
HUGHES, Alice (Ladies Bowling) 95
HUMPHREY, 'Dr' 96
HUMPHRIES, EM 'Dr' (Medical Officer) 86
HUMPHRIS, Harold (Footballer) 97
HUNGRY HEADS 13,21
HUTCHINSON, Mrs S (CWA) 106
HUTCH INSON, W P (Brierfield Selector) 68
HYDE STREET, BELLINGEN (photo) 117
HYDES CREEK 7,69-71
HYNDMAN, Mrs E 100
HYNDMAN, M (Bellinger Co-op) 92
HYNES, 0 (Femmount Publican) 7

INGLIS, I (Killed WWI) 62
IRVINE, Bert (Promised Land Settler) 53

JACKSON, N (Mylestom Resident) 49
JAHN, P (Kalang Settler) 62
JAMISON, J (Kalang Settler) 62,63
JAMISON, Scotty (Urunga Golf) 96
JANSEN, Mr 60
JARRETT Family l0,16,51,l01,131,133
JAY, JIP (Kalang Settlers) 61,68
JEPSON, Charles (Gleniffer School) 52
JOB, V (Urunga Bowling) 94
JOHNSON, E.G (Bellinger Co-op) 91
JONES, John (Early Settler) 6
JONES, T (Thora Settler) 57
JORDAN BROTHERS (Bellingen Blacksmiths) 10
JORDAN, Constable 112
JORDAN, Miss (Thora Schoolteacher) 58
JORDAN, Roy (Mailman/Carter) 100
JORDAN, R.H. (Hospital Committee) 87
JORDAN, Tom (Thora Settler) 57
JOYCE Family 51,57,87,100

KALANG 61-64
KALANG - Naming 99
KAVANAGH, Ted (Football) 97

KEATING Brothers (Brierfield Carting) 97
KELLY, P (Kalang Selector) 61
KENNY, William (Settler) 6,64,102
KEOUGH Family 50,51,53
KERR, Finlay (Newry Island 1st Settler) 40,93
KETHEL, Alex (Hydes Creek Settler) 71,91,92
KILBOURNE, Florence (CWA) 105
KILLARNEY PRIVATE HOSPITAL 103
KINCAID, Mr (Urunga Golf Club) 96
KINGSMILL, A.J (Bellingen Settler) 7
KINNEY, William (Femmount Wesleyan Church) 74
KIRKLAND, H.W. 20
KIRKLAND, Muriel (CWA) 105
KIRKLAND & CO. 9
KITTLE, Arthur (Hydes Creek Settler) 70
KNAUER, A.A. (Schoolteacher) 52
KNIGHT, Edith (CWA) 105
KNIGHT, Joe (Kalang Settlor 1907) 61,62,64
KRUKOW, V (Brienfield Settler) 65
LACEY, E (Brierfield Settler) 65
LAMB ING FLAT 33
LANDBOARD 6
LAND COURT - BOAT HARBOUR 7
LARCOMBE, H - 1st Secretary of BVHS 99
LATHAM, Mrs (CWA) 105
LAVENDER, RIW (Thora Settlers) 55
LAVENS, ? (Early Settler - Brinerville) 100
LAWSON, CORBETT (Police Magistrate) 93
LEAN, T&W (Never Never Post) 57,58,60,123
LEAY, M "Matron" 86
LEWIS, Dave (Early Pilot Boat Crew) 35
LEWIS, Ernie (Hospital Benefits Scheme) 86
LEWIS, Mrs (Started Hospital Auxiliary) 86
LIBERTY HALL, Gleniffer 53
LIONS CLUB 136
LITCHFIELD, H (Agricultural Committee) 93
LITERARY INSTITUTE 1896 40
LOCKE, J.T. (Hydes Creek Settler) 70
LOVELL Family l5,16,19,61,62,79,81,127
LOWE, George (married Elizabeth Wearin) 78
LUCKIE, "Matron" (CWA) 105
LUMSDEN, George (Hydes Creek Selector) 70
LYON, E.T. (Repton Selector) 28,30,85
LYON, Miss (Mrs Dorm) (CWA) 105
MACLEAY RIVER 4
MAHER Family 49,57
MAITLAND, Charles/Frank (Footballers) 97
MAIZE - Despatches to Sydney 7
MALLAM, John G (Sanitary Inspector) 85
MALONEY'S BAKERY 7
MANCHESTER UNITY Lodge 34
MANN Family 29,35,37
MANSELL, (Killed World War I) 62
MARKHAM, Thomas (Hydes Creek Selector) 70
MARKS, Lilian (CWA) 105
MARLES, Jimmy 104

MARSHALL, ? (Footballer) 97
MARTELL, Mr & Mrs (Brierfield Selectors) 20,65
MARTIN Family 6,7,9,29
MARX Family 17,108,109
MASON, W.J. (Postmaster) 81
MASONIC HALL 10,102
MATHIESON, H (Bowling Club) 95
MATrERSON, William (Fernmount Settler) 21,22
MATTHEWS Family 9,16,27,28,60
MATTHEWS Family 72,73,86,93,101
MAUGHAN, Roy (Lifesaver) 98
MAY, "Constable" 7,101
McATEER Family (Raleigh Settler) 6,19,28,115
MeBARON, Miss (CWA) 105,106
McBARON, M (Raleigh Settler) 29
McCABE Family 97
McCARTHY Family 26A0,57,58,85,96,100
McClewer, Alan/Charlie (Pilot Tug Crew) 133
McCRISTAL Family 6,16,28,29,31,32
McDOUGALL Family 6,10,20,24,25
McDOUGALL Family 59,87,91,92,93,130
McFADYEN Family 50,51,52,53,55,91
McGRATH, William (Boarding House) 10,16
MCILYENIE, W (Kalang Settler) 62
MeILWAIN, J (Storekeeper) 41,85
McKAY, Joseph (Newspaer Proprietor) 7,18
McKENZIE Bros (Shopkeepers) 17,19
McKINNON, ? (Thora Teacher) 58
McLACHLAN, Mr (Storekeeper, Bellingen) 9,61
McLAREN, Kath (CWA) 105
McLENNAN Family 50,51,53,55,108,109
McLEOD Family 97,100
McLURE, ? (Ship's Engineer) 37
McMAHON, Terence (Early Settler) 6
McNALLY Family 55,93,97,98,1 OS
McNALLY Family 9,10,14,15,51,53
McPHERSON, J (School Teacher) 58
McRAE, R.D. (Kalang Settler) 62
MEADOWS Homestead 102
MEALS ON WHEELS 106
MECHAM, W (Forest Ranger) 7
MEDCALFE, John (Shire Clerk) 84
MEMORIAL HALL 105,135
MERRIN, K (Bowling Club) 95
MERRIN, Mrs K (CWA) 106
METHODIST CHURCH 9,10,75
MILES, H (Urunga Storekeeper) 19A1
MILES, Stan, "Captain" 2,19,34,41,122
MILLER, Amos (Thora Settler) 60
MILLER, P1. (Femmount Baker) 20
MINE - "Lady Elsie" 25
MITCHELL, Miss (Schoolteacher) 58
MITCHELL, Walter (Brinerville Settler) 100
MOCATTA, G (Kalang Settler) 62
MOHR, Mrs B. (Agnes McFayden) 50
MONK, E (Thora Settler) 58
MOODY Family 55,61,62,64,130
MOODY'S HALL - Bellingen 10

MOORE, F, "Rev" (Methodist Circuit) 74
MOORE, George E. (Master Builder) 17,64,81,101
MORAN, H.B. (Sawmiller) 28,32,49
MORGAN, A.J. (Raleigh Factory) 91
MORGAN, Mrs Al. (First Music Teacher) 4
MORRIS Family 8,30~ 94
MORRISSEY, "Father" (Catholic Priest) 77
MORTON, Phillip (1st Manager Comm. Bank) 23,94
MOSELY, Clifford (Hydes Creek) 9,70,85
MOSMAN, C.B. (Manager Comm. Bank Bellingen) 17,24
MOYES, R. (Kalang Settler) 62
MUNRO, C.G.A., "Rev" (1st Anglican Minister) 72
MURPHY, Tom (Kalang Settler) 61
MUSICAL LEGEND 107
MYERS F. (Thora Settler) 57,58
MYLAN, J. 71
MYLES, Tom, "Dr" (Bellingen Doctor) 49103
MYLES, William (early explorer) 6
NAGLE, 7 (Hydes Creek Schoolteacher) 71
NELSON Family 38,61,71
NEUHAUS, Toby (Jeweller) 19,72
NEVER-NEVER (Thora) 55-60
NEW ENGLAND TABLELAND 48
NEW SOUTH WALES BANK 9
NEWELL,W&J (Thora Settler) 57
NEWLANDS, Mrs L. (Thora Storekeeper) 55
NEWMAN, Joseph (Blacksmith) 17
NEWRY FOREST 44
NEWRY ISLAND 21,40
NICHOLSON,Family 6,8,19,24,52,101
NOBLE Family 6,8,18,72,93,99,105,136
NORTH ARM 7
NORTH BEACH 48
NORTH COAST SThAM NAVIGATION Co. 39
NORTH COAST TIMES 7,18
NORTHERN COURIER 7,l0,17(Photo),18

OAKMAN, Patricia (Shire President) (Photo) 3
OAKES, "Major" (Femmount Settler) 21,25
O'CONNOR FAMILY 28,68,95,105
ODALBERRIE RIVER (South Arm) 4,5
ODELL, Jack (Gordonville Teacher) 52
OLD BELLINGEN Cemetery 10
OLD TIMER (HI. Hobson) 2,4
OLLING (South Arm Teacher) 58
O'MAHONY, "Dr" (Bishop RC) 77
ORARA - Cedar 33
O'REGAN, "Rev" 78
O'RIORDAN "Rev" 77
PAGE, Monty (Early car drivers) 85
PAGE, R. (Editor - Raleigh Sun) 9
PARKS, Mr & Mrs J.H. (Founder Member of BVHS) 8
PARThIDGE, Mrs (Urunga CWA) 105
PASPALUM GRASS 91
PATERSON, N.E., "Rev" (Presbyterian) 70
PATTERSON, George (Shire worker) 85

PATTIMORE, Hugh (Hydes Creek Selectors) 70
PATTISON, Ruby (CWA) 105
PAUL, Mr (Bellinger - 2nd settler) S
PAULSON, "Captain" 36
PAXTON, R.H. (Shire President) 92,99
PEAD, ? (Hydet Creek Teacher) 71
PEADE, W. (Lower River Teacher) 58
PEARCE, Clarrie (Carter) 100
PEARCE, Sid (Bellingen Bootshop) 9
PENNY, P. (Kalang Sawmiller) 64
PENN (Murderer) 101
PERKINS, J.C. (Urunga Bowling) 94
PETIIIT Families 34,35,94
PICKETT HILL 45
PICTURE THEATRE, Open Air 135
PIGGOTT Family 53,62,63,78,91
PIGGOTT Family 9,16,18A5,49,50
PIKE, E.D. (Sawmiller) 28,30,31
PILOT HILL 34,37
PILOT STATION 38,42
PINE CREEK 22
PIONEER AVENUE 137
PITMAN, A.W. (Gleniffer Selector) 51
POLICE 8,16,19,102,105
POLICE STATION - Bellingen 16
POLLARD, Harry (Council Worker) 85137
POLLARD, Tom (Mail Contractor) 131
POLLOCK Family 25,94,110,111
POLLOCK, John (Photo) 111
POLSON, Mrs (Repton Hotel) 29,30
POOLE, E.H. (Kalang Settler) 62
POOLE, J. (Bellingen Confectionery Shop) 9
POST OFFICE 9,20,79,102
POST OFFICE - Bellingen (Marx Hill) 8
POST OFFICE - Mail Coach (Photo) 57
POTTS POINT (NORTH BEACH) 48
PRESTON, Mrs E. (CWA) 106
PRINGLE, "Captain" (Captain of Volunteer) 38
PROMISED LAND - Named 52
PULSFORD, F.W. (Dovedale Postmaster) 79
PULSFORD, Thomas (Femmount Store) 18,74,75

QUINLIVAN, Arthur (Footballer) 97
QUINN, J. (South Arm Settler) 65
RADCLIFFE, Thomas 35
RAILWAY 29,32
RAILWAY - First train between CR & Raleigh 29
RALEIGH 7,8,31,86
RALEIGHIREPTON - Farly Days 27
"RALEIGH SUN" Newspaper 9
RAMSAY, G. (Killed in WWI) 71
RANGE, Frank (Shire Staff) 85
RANKIN, J. (Hydes Creek Selector) 70
RAYMOND Family 9,10,1751 5758 6272,81
RAYMOND Family 83,86,87,88,91,95,105,132
READE, William "Rev Father" 16,76
REDSTONE Family 9,16,72,73,78,79,80

REEDY, W. (Gordonville Settler) 51
REGAN, Mrs (CWA) 105
REID, J/J.G. (Both Killed in WWI) 70,71
RENWICK Family 57,58,94,100,127
REITON HOTEL (photo) 32,35
RETALLICK, Crief (Surf Life Saving) 98
RICHARDS Family 69,85;106
RICKERBY Family (photo) 61,67,74,118
RIGNEY Family 68
ROACH, P.D. (Thora Resident) 57
ROADS - Photo 68
ROBINSON, A. (Thora Settler) 57,58
RODGER, Andy/George (Hydes Creek Settlers) 70
ROLLEY, W. (Femmount Solicitor) 19
ROSE Family 30,49,50,55,57,62
ROSEFamily 63,65,100,121,122
ROSECLIFFE Jersy Stud 104
ROSS, Andrew (Early Settler) 6,68
ROTARY Club 136
ROWE, T. (Cheese Factory) 19
RUSH, Harry (Captain of Reliance) 31

SACKMAN, H. (Kalang Settler) 61,137
SAILING SHIPS 42
SAILING VESSELS 42A3
SAINTY, Mrs H. (Bowling) 94
SALEYARDS 9
SALMON, James (Hydes Creek Settler) 69
SALTER, Constable 16
SALTER, Margaret Jane (Matron) 86,87,88
SARA Family 88,89
SAUNDERS, E. (Urunga Settler) 40
SAWMILLS 27A5
SAWTELL, Thomas (Builder) 76,89
SCAMBERY, C. (South Arm Settler) 65
SCHOOL OF ARTS 10
SCHOOL OF ARTS I02,l3~
SCHOOL - Bellingen 8,16
SCOLARI, Ken(Foundation member BVHS) 99
SCOTT, Francis (Early Settler) I
SCOTT, Mr (Shipowner) 5
SECOMBE, W. (Paspalum Buyer) 71
SEE, John & Co. (Coastal Shipper) 39
SEED Picking 91
SELLINGS, Em (owned first Thora Store) 60
SHANKS BROTHERS (Kalang Settlers) 62
SHEPHERD, R. (Femmount Boot Shop) 19
SHERIDAN, Jim/May (Darkwood Settler) 1(0,105
SHIMICK, Helen (Bellingen Presbyterian) 71
SHIPMAN, Mr & Mrs (Manager of Ellis Mill) (photo) 45
SHIPMENTS 7
SHIPPING - 'Golden Era" 42
SHIPS - Early Steamers 35
SHIPS - see under BOATS AND SHIPS
SHIRE COUNCIL 104
SHIRE PRESIDENTS 135
SIMPSON, William (Spicketta Creek Settler) 78
SIMPSON, ? (Thora Selector) 55

SKELTON, W. (Thora Selector) 58
SKY, Sid (Brinerville Settler) 100
SMALL, John (Cedar Cutter) 33
SMITh AND ALLAN (Mill, Store, Punt) 8,27-30
SMITH AND MORAN (Sawmill) 28
SMITh FAMILY 19,27,28,33,35,37
SMITH FAMILY 40,78,91,93,97,100
SMITH,Charlie (Brierfield) 66
SMITRERS, S. (Fishing Inspector) 49
SMYTHE, F.D. (Bellingen Postmaster) 17,81
SPICKETT, AIf (Kalang Settler) 61
SPILLETT, W. (Lower South Arm Settler) 65
SPINKS, F.N. (Urunga Storekeeper) 41129
SPOKES, W. (Gleniffer Settler) 51
STANLEY-WILSON (Lome/Mrs Cla~de [CWA]) 105
STAVERT, W. (Bellinger Co-operative) 91-92
STEELE, Constable (Bellingen) 7
STONE, H,A.Snr/Jnr (Kalang Settlers) 62,91,92
SUMMERVILLE Family 57,91,95
SUNDAY SCHOOL (Oleniffer) 53
SUNNY CORNER 61
SUTERS, Stan (Kalang Teacher) 64
SUTHRIEN, George (Storekeeper) 100
SUTTON Family 129
SWAN, ? (Hydes Creek Teacher) 71

VARLEY Bros. (Brierfield Selector) 68
VIVIAN, Constable (1st Police in Bellingen) 16
VOYSEY, Frank (Football) 97

WADDELL, W. (Tyringham Settler) 59
WAINTREE, E. (Kalang Settler) 62
WALKER, "Captain' (Drowned; tug wrecked) 37133
WALKER, Don (Surf Life Saving) 
WALSH Family (Kalang Settler) 131
WARD, W. 62,63
WARWICK, Noel/Norman (Surf Life Saving) 98
WASHINGTON, Joseph/Will. (Early Settlers) 3,93
WATERHOUSE, P.M. (Kalang Teacher) 64
WATSON, Mr & Mrs E. (Bellingen residents) 10
WATT, Ivy (Thora Teacher & CWA) 5106
WAUGH Family 48
WEARIN, Elizabeth (Bellingen Resident) 78
WEARNE, Ophie (Sec. Bellingen CWA) 105
WEARNE, R.T. (Bellingen Bowling) 95
WEEKES (Femmount) 22
WHATSON, F. (Kalang Teacher) 58,64
WHEATLEY, Arthur Edward 17,49,87,103
WHEATLEY, Charlie (Sawmill employee) 28
WHITE, James (Blacksmith) 101,20
WHITNEY, V. (Brierfield Selector) 68
WILKINSON, F. (Kalang Settler) 62
WILLETT, J. (Brierfield Settler) 65
WILLIAM STREET, Bellingen 10
WILLIAMS Family 10,17,65,68,78,98
WILLS Family (Gordonville) 51,87,120
WINTER, J.P. (Bellingen Resident) 10
WILSON Family 49,78,105
WOOD, G.G. "Rev" (Wesleyan) 76
WOOD, H.V. (Kalang Selector) 62105
WOODS, Thomas/J (Early Settler) 6,57,59,127
WORLD WAR I - Recruits 54
WRIGHT, C.K. (Gordonville Settler) 51
WRIGHT, Mr (Master of Northumberland) 5
WUNDERLICH, Mr & Mrs A. (Femmount) 20,48,86
WUOTI, Charley (Kalang Settler) 49,61,62
WYNNE, F. (Raleigh Settler) 28

YARNELL, J.W. (Presbyterian Minister) 78
YARRAHAPPINI 5
YEOMAN, E.(Kalang Settler) 62,63
YOUNG Family 126
YOUNG AND McRAE (Storekeepers) 9

TALLOWWOOD POINT 53
TAPLIN, "Captain" (55 Femmount) 36
TAROETF, Rus (Surf Lifesaving) 98
TARRANT, Mrs M. (Urunga Bowling) 94
TAYLOR, Allen (Shipbuilder) 43
TAYLOR Family 20,53,61,62,68,137
TELEPHONE DIRECTORY 1909 81
TERRA S, J.H. "Rev" 78
THOMPSON Family 35.37,58,62,63,71
THORA (NEVER NEVER) 55-60
THROWER, James, "Captain" ("Comet") 34106
"TOM THE BLACKSMITh" (Set up school) 23
TREATT, F.B. (J.P.) 42,81
TRIAL BAY 33,42,49,133
TROTTER, Len (Brierfield Settler) 100
TUCKER, "Boss" (Sawmiller) 28,33,48
TULLY, "Matron" 87,88
TURNBULL, Mr (Urunga Ferry) 39
TYSON Family 6,18,19,21-26,52,57
TYSON Family 65,81,82,92,93,94,100
TYLER, James/Maud 7,9,72,73,81,104

ULRICK, S.J. (Brierfield Selector) 68,91
UPTON, W. (Brierfield) 65
URUNGA - Naming 41
URUNGA - Ferry 41
URUNGA - History 34-47
URUNGA - Ocean View Hotel 44
VALE Family 2,9,28,91,102,120
VALLA Goldmines 104
VAN-REIL, "Father" 78

Index contributed by: Paul Hanly

Home | Vital Records | Transcription Index | Other Resources | Mid-North Coast Message Board | Mailing List

2007 BelliGenWeb