Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Bellingen GenWeb Project
Genealogy transcripts on, from and about Bellingen Shire, New South Wales, Australia
Home | Vital Records | Transcription Index | Other Resources | Mid-North Coast Message Board | Mailing List

NSWGenWeb
Book Indexing Project
< Back 

Title: Port Macquarie - A History to 1850
Edited by: Frank Rodgers

INDEX

Aarons, Joseph 86 
Aborigines 11-16, 20-2, 33, 35-6, 38, 40-1, 86-9, 96, 102, 116, 135 
Ngaka (tribe) 11 
Ngamba (tribe) 11
Ackroyd, Robert 98-101, 110, 120 
Admtral Cockburn 23 
Agricultural Establishment 60, 96 
agriculture 27, 43, 44, 50, 51, 52, 54, 59, 73, 75, 96, 113, 114; 
see also sugar, vegetables, etc. 
Allan, David 83, 144 
Aldriss, P. 121 
Allen, J. 100, 120 
Alligator 153 
Allman, Captain Francis 24-46, 65, 140, 163-4, 176-7 
Allman, George C. 40 
Allman Hill 32, 34 
Allman, Sarah 25, 26, 34 
Allman Street 41, 43, 55 
Allmans Plains 32, 45, 58 
Amity 60, 62, 152, 153 
Anderson, Francis 125 
Andrews, Joseph 139 
Ann 158 
Anthony, John 151 
Apsley Falls and River 16 
Aston Hill 133 
Aubin, Captain Phillip 74 
Australian Agricultural Company 63, 65, 81, 115, 143 

Backbouse, James 104 
Bailey, Thomas 120 
Bain, Alexander 110, 139 
Baker, John 30 
Baker, Thomas 187 
Ballengarra (Ballyngarra) 45, 47, 52, 75, 83, 101, 102, 106, 115 
Banks, Sir Joseph 12, 13 
"Barombin" 98, 108, 110, 111, 138, 144, 145 
Barrat, Bob 38 
Barth, John 120 Bass, Henry 114 
Bassett, Bob 163 
Bathurst, Earl Henry 19, 24, 26, 44, 46, 59, 61, 145 
Baxter, Mrs 105, 123 
Bell, James 45, 68, 71 
Bell, John 83 
Bennett, J. 189 
Betsy 30 
Betts, E. 115, 117 
Betts, Henry 113, 120, 128 
"Big House" 136 
Bigge, Commissioner John Thomas 22 
Bird Rock 32 
Blackie, James 45, 47, 96 
Blackmans Point 21, 22, 73, 83, 101, 114,125,144 
Blair, Alexander 179 
Blewitt, Sergeant Charles 96 
Board of National Education 179, 180 
Boat Harbour 124 
"Boonanghii" 117 
Boongaree (Broken Bay-Tribe) 20 
Boswell, Annabella nee Innes 13, 88, 89, 134, 135, 181 
Boswell, James 13 
Boswell, Patrick 13 
Botany Bay 12 
Boultwood, Mr 174 
Bourke, Governor Richard 81, 87, 96, 97, 101, 105 
Bourne, James 175 
Bourne, Mrs M. T. 74 
Bowerman, H. B. 52, 53, 63, 65, 71 
Bowman, Dr 99 
Branch, William 45, 83, 96-7, 121 
Bransdon, George 182 
Brennan, James 121 
Brennan, John 120 
Brennan, William 120 
Brereton, E. 134 
Brereton, R. G. 134
brick making 102 
Bridge, Henry 151 
Bridge Street 91, 101, 102, 133, 175 
Briggs, Private 38 
"Brimbine" 109 
Brisbane, Governor Thomas 37, 43, 44, 46, 47, 55, 84, 142, 145 
Brisbane Street 55 
Broken Bago Mountain 22, 144 
Brooks, Mary Henrietta 46 
Brooks, Captain Robert 46 
Brown, David 120 
Brown, Elizabeth 154 
Brown, Mary 120 
Browns Bluff 22 
Bryant, Mary 13 
Bryant, William 13 
Buffs, the see Regiment, 3rd 
Burns, James 156 
Burrawan 144 
Burrawan Parish 109, 111 
Busby, W. T. 183 
Butler, James 182 
butter 71 
Cain see Johnston and Cain 
Caimcross Mountain see Mount Cairncross 
Cairncross Parish 108 
Callaghan, Daniel 120 
Camden Haven 91, 102, 106, 174 
Cameron, Alexander 120 
Cameron, John 139 
Campbell, Charles 109, 144 
Campbell Street 41 
Carlyle, W. A. 120 
Carlyle, Dr William Bell 113, 114, 135 
Carlyles Gully 113 
Carmac, Lieutenant G. R. 46, 50, 51 
Carney, Thomas 187 
Carpenter, Martha 60 
Carpenter, Thomas 60, 70 
Carter, Joseph 121, 
"Case is Altered, The" 130, 191 
castor plant 64 
Caswell,Lieutenant Thomas 111 
cattle 52, 60, 71 
Cavanagh, Bernard 182 
Cavanagh, Patrick 152 
cedar 15, 27, 59, 62 
census see population 
Chamberlain, - 65, 66 
Chapman, Matthew 109 
Charlton, Matthew 113 
Cheyne, Archibald 45, 65, 98 
Chidgey, J. T. 187, 188 
Chisholm, Caroline 130 
Chrawn, Thomas 98 
Church and Schools Corporation 178 
Church Hill 32 
"Clarefield" 83, 108, 113, 116, 134 
Clarence Street 21, 32, 52, 85, 91, 94, 95. 111, 121, 128, 188, 190 
Clarke, Captain 97, 99 
Clarke, Daniel 151 
Clarke, William Manners 
113 Clements, Benjamin 121 
"Clifton" 113, 115, 119, 135 
Clifton Hill 136 
"Clunes Leigh" 109 
coal 15 
Cogo 109, 134-5 
Cohen, Abraham 103 
Cohen, E. H. 120 
Cohen, Esther 120 
Cohen, F. N. 120 
Cohen, Henry Emanuel 129 
Cohen, Samuel 179
Cohen, William 120 
Colonial Chapel of Christ the Healer 100 
Commissariat 43, 48, 51, 52, 64, 68, 70, 94, 95, 98, l00, 144 
Conolly, Reverend Mr 37, 163-4 
convict constables 65, 66, 133 
convicts 13, 48-50, chapters II and III 
barracks see prisoners 
"convict boys" 27 
employment 27, 48-50, 53, 54, 61, 72, 98, 99, 100, 125, 133 
escaped 13, 15, 36, 38-9, 40, 45, 47-8, 84, 102, 147, 148, 150, 151, 153, 157, 158, 160 expedition with Oxley 16 
"gentlemen" 99, 120 
hospital treatment for 99- 100; see also hospital 
invalid see invalids 
population of 48, 52, 54, 60, 61, 62, 63, 75, 83-4, 103, 106, 118, 125 
punishment of 27, 29, 38, 52-3, 61, 100, 102-3 
rations 27, 50, 99 
"special" 99, 118, 120, 128, 133, 159-60 
transportation of Chapter VI 
See also Port Macquarie penal settlement 
Cook, Captain James 12, 13, 15, 70 
Cook, Robert 120 
Cook, Thomas 158-60 
Coomes, John 129 
Cooperabung Creek 114 
Cotterdown, Julia 25, 166 
cotton growing 59, 62 
Coulahpatamboh see Mount Cairncross 
"Coulfintray" 114, 115 
Court House 94 
Courts of Request 120 
Cowangara Parish 109 
Crawhan see Chrawn 
Crescent, the 41, 55 
Cross, Ann 82, 105 
Cross, Anne Mary 76, 166 
Cross, the Reverend John 55, 66-7, 72, 76, 82-4, 104-05, 107, 115, 120, 122, 135-6, 
144, 165-7, 170-3, 178 
Cross, Louise 115 
Cross, Mary Ann 122 
Cross, William 82, 120, 138-9, 145 
"Crosslands" 82, 110, 111, 138 
Crotty, Captain 54, 64, 65 
Crottys Plains 82, 144 
Cummins, James Robinson 182, 188, 189 
Cummins, Mrs 188 
Cunningham, Allan 20, 21, 22 
Curran, Father John 175 
Currey, the Reverend Mr 172, 173 
Customs House 91 

dam, building the 133 
Daniel O'Connor 161 
D'Arcy, Mr 76-7, 79, 90, 140 
Darling Downs 105 
Darling, Governor Sir Ralph 55-95, 145 
Darling, Sir Charles Henry 85 
Davidson, A. 120 
Davies, Earnest 188 
Davies, Jane 152 
Davies, William 110
Davis, John (free) 121 
Davis, John (convict) 151, 157 
Davis, Nathan 183 
Dawson Parish 109 
Dawson River 109 
Delaney, James 120 
Denominational School Board 179 
depression, economic 123, 127, 181 
Desroches, - 70 
Dick, John 127, 179 
Dillon, John 108 
Dingo Creek 43 
Ditmas, Phillip 114 
Donnelly, Father 163 
Douglas, Sergeant 38 
Doyle, Christopher 103, 120, 191 
Doyle, John 151 
Duff, James 152 
Duffy, Catherine 152 
Dugan, Mary 130 
Dugdale, John 120 
Dumaresq, Colonel William 82
Durnaresq Island 81 
Dundas, Captain 128 
Dungay Creek 116, 117, 134 
Dutton, Claudia 135 
Dwyer, Thomas 151 
Dyson, William 121 

Eagle Farm 70 
Eckford, William 20 
Edwards George 172 
Egan, John 152 
Elizabeth Cohen 103 
Elizabeth,Henrietta 31, 33, 148-53 
Elizabeth Point 21 
Elizabeth Street 55 
Ellenborough Parish 109 
Ellenborough River 16, 77, 78, 107 
Elliott, William 52 
Ellis, John 120 
Endeavour 12, 13 
Erskine, Colonel 25 
Evans, George 16, 18 
Evans, H. 120 
Everett, John 89 
Everingham, T. W. 184 
factory for female prisoners 54, 58, 95,125,166,173 
Fahy [ Fahey], Corporal Michael A. R. 96, 115, 120, 182 
Fairall, J. H. 190 
Farrel, Mr 65 
Farrell, Charles 85, 103, 113, 182, 191 
Farrell, Gamaliel 54, 177 
Fattorini, Dr Jean Baptiste Charles Lamonnerie Dit 117, 118, 120, 128, 130, 139, 173 
Fearby, Thomas 99, 125, 186 
Felton, Christopher 187 
female factory see factory for female prisoners 
Fenton, Dr A. 25, 35, 36, 46, 53 
Fentons Island and Passage 46 
Fenwick, C. D. 139 
Ferrier see Newton and Ferrier 
ferries 101, 102, 115, 125 
Finch, Heneage 131, 14
2 Finnegan, John 120 
Fitzpatrick, Columbus 37, 163 
Fitzroy, Governor Charles Augustus .136-7, 138 
Five Mile Creek 82, 109, 111, 144 
Flagstaff 101, 124, 136 
Flanagan, Daniel 106 
Flinders, Captain Matthew 15, 16 
Foley, Father 175 
Forbes River 16, 109 
Forrest, Francis 120 
Franks Island 46 
Frazer, Charles 16, 152 
Frazer,. William 109, 120 
Frazers Creek 109 
Freeman, W. H. 116 
Freemans Row 173 
Friell, Mr 135 
Fry, Elizabeth 120 
Fulton, - 65, 66 

Gamack, Dr Alexander 74, 117, 134 
gaol 27, 43, 58, 121, 125, 173 
Gaol Point 47 
Geary, Captain and Mrs William H. 97, 101-05, 117, 120, 134, 138, 144 
"gentlemen convicts" see convicts 
George Street 41 
Ghinni Ghinni Creek 65 
Gilbyan, John 64, 95 
Gill, James 120 
Gill, Silas 174 
Gillman, Captain Henry 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 58, 59, 61, 64, 72, 94 
Gipps, Governor Sir George 117, 120, 121, 125, 133, 136 
Glass, William 55 
Glebe, the 101 Appendix A 
"Glencoe" 97, 104
Glendon Brook 115 
Glenelg, Lord Charles 105, 125 
"Glenesk" 114, 135 
Gloag, Mr 129 
Glory 153 
goats 52, 71, 72 
Goderich Lord 67, 87 
Good, John Sam 120 
Goodall, Richard 120 
"Goolawa" 114, 139 
Gordon, Commander J. 114, 121 
Gordon Street 133 
Gore, Thomas 111 
Gorman, John Valentine 131 
Goulburn, Major Frederick 44, 46, 51, 177 
Goulburn Street 41 
Government House 52, 58, 95, 97, 128, 144 
Governor Phillip 153, 155, 156, 157, 158 
Grace, G. T. J. 190 
Graham, Dr Henry 121, 134, 167 
Graham, Robert 114, 115
Graham, William 120 
granary 52 
Grant, Eleanor 110
Gray, Lieutenant Colonel Charles George 110, 115, 120, 138 
Gray, William Nairn 97, 103, 105, 117-20, 128, 130, 133, 138 
Great North Road 143 
Green, John George 130, 191 
Green, the 91, 129, 130 
Greenway, Francis 76 
Grey, Earl George 136, 137, 138 
Grimes, Deputy Surveyor 32 
guard house 37, 43, 133 
Guilding, John 65 
Gyles, John 22-3, 24 

Hall, Robert Heath 130, 137 
Halliday, George 94, 113, 121, 182 
Halloran, Arthur E. 130, 186 
"Hamilton" 113, 135 
Hamilton, Maria Sarah 135 
Hamilton, S. 120 
Hampson, Peter 120 
Hanlon, K. W. 190 
Hanson, Mr 152 
Hardys Plains 110 
Harriets River 46 
Harris, D. 179 
Harris, Dr John 16 
Harrison, M. G. 185 
Hart, Mrs 172 
Hart, Thomas 52, 54 
Hassall, the Reverend and Mrs Thomas 46-7, 51, 55, 63, 164-5 
Hastings District Historical Society Museum 130 
Hastings, Father Martin 172 
Hastings River 12-13, 16, 19, 20, 22-4, 29, 35-6, 46, 66, 77-9, 81-3, 101, 108-10,
114, 126, 128, 139, 144-5 
Hawkesbury River 142 
Hay 78, 79, 106, 144, 145 
Hay, Lieutenant 135 
Hay, Robert William 61, 67, 75, 91 
Hay Street 41, 79, 85, 91, 94, 188 
Hayley, Amelia 111
Haytown 79, 131 
Haytown Reserve 82, 111 
Hayward, Frank 183 
Hayward, Frederick 182 
Hayward, John 183 
Heaven, Maria 120 
Henrietta Street 41, 55 
Henskie, Godfrey 151 
Hewett, S. E. 189 
Hill, the Reverend Mr 37, 164 
Hird, Thomas G. 180 
Hobbs, Thomas 177 
Hodgson, Mr 126 
Holden, Alfred 103
Hollis, Martha 129 
Hollis, Newman 129 
Homersley, John 157 
Hoole, William 121 
horses 72 
Horton Street 35, 85, 91, 94, 103, 105, 110, 111, 118, 128, 172, 175, 183, 184, 185, 188, 190 
Hosking, John 108, 114, 127 
hospital 47, 58, 95, 99, 100, 101, 121, 125, 133, 
Hotel Royal see Royal Hotel 
Houston, Ann 120 
Houston, James 191 
Howe, R. 120 
Howick, Viscount 86, 87 
Hudson, James 121 
Hughes, Esther 108, 113 
Hughes, John Terry 94, 108, 111, 113,114,127 
Hunter, Governor John 15 
Huntingdon 110, 138, 187 
"Huntingdon House" 110 
Hurrell, J. N. 190 
Hursley 187 
Hyndman, Charles R. 110, 130 

Illawarra District 22 
Innes, Annabella see Boswell, Annabella
Innes, Major Archibald Clunes 62, 81, 86, 94, 97, 101-05, 109- 1 0, 117, 119, 120, 124-5, 
127, 129-30, 136-8, 144, 157, 183 
Innes, Eliza Clunes 136
Innes, Gordina 136 
Innes, Gustavus Archibald Clunes 136 
Innes, Margaret 81, 82, 131, 138, 144, 172 
Innes Tavern 128 
invalids 99, 118, 121, 133, 134, 137, 156,157,158 
Investigator 15 
Isabella 47, 152, 155, 156, 157, 158 
Jackson, I. G. 185 
James, Elizabeth 120 
James, Helen Terese 98 
Jenkins, C. H. 116 
Jenkins, Charles 109
Jerrys Plains 142 
Jervis Bay 22, 24 
Jobling, Captain George 96, 114, 117, 139 
Jobling, Isabella 139 
Johns Plains 114 
Johns River 46, 143 
Johnston and Cain 79 
Johnston, Lieutenant Robert 31, 33
Johnston, William 43 
Jones, John 121, 167 
Joyce, Gracie 120 

Karikeree Creek 82
Karuah River 143 
Kelly, Thomas 85, 107, 120 
Kemp, Major William 117, 128 
Kempsey 187 
Kent, Mr 30, 34 
Killion, John 130 
Kilrnurray, Dennis 121 
Kindee Brook 108 
Kindee Parish 109, 111 
King, Governor Philip Gidley 142 
King, Lieutenant Phillip 20-2, 38 
Kings Creek 16-17, 20-2, 38, 86, 144 
Kings River Tribe 86 
Kinnear, Mrs Georgina 123
Knatchbull, William 128
Knight, Middleton 86 
Knobbys Rock 32 
Kooloombung Creek 32, 41, 58, 90, 95, 101, 133, 144 
Koree Parish 110
Kowara 144 
"Kunderang" 117 

Lady Nelson 15, 20-3, 26, 29-33, 36-7, 39, 149-52, 163
Lady Nelson Beach 33 
Lahey, James 124 
Laidley, James 65, 66 
Lake Burrawan 81 
"Lake Cottage" 104, 137, 138 
Lake Farm 81 
Lake Innes 81, 82, 88, 111 
Lake Innes Estate 109 
Lake Macquarie 85 
land auctions 95-6 
land grants 80-3, 95, 96
Lang, Andrew 160 
Langdon, H. 41 
Langton, Henry 125 
Lansdowne River 139, 143 
Laughton, Henry 107 
Laurieton 143 
Leggett, Thomas 120 
Letterewe 21 
Levi, Walter 59 
Lewis, A. D. 190 
"Liberty Hall" 111 
lime, 15, 98, 102 
Limeburners Creek 72, 102, 108, 110, 113 
Lincoln Parish 108, 114 
Litchfield, George 130 
Litchfield, J. 183 
Litchfield, William 129, 130 
Little, Francis 113 
livestock 71-2, 127; see also cattle, sheep, etc. 
Lonsdale, Captain William 103, 104 
Lord Street 102 
Lovatt, John 150 
Lucy 36 
Lucy Ann 65, 153 
lumber yard 55, 62, 94, 98, 121 
Lynch, Father John 172, 179 

McCabe, John 36, 176 
McCarthy, James 179, 191 
McCracken, Edward 107 
MacDonald, George James 87, 88, 89 
MacDonald, John 86, 88, 89, 120 
McDonald, Margaret Jane 138 
Macdonald, Miss 174 
MacDonell, W. J. 182 
McElvogue, James 150 
McFadden, J. 190 
McGarvie, Isabella 114 
McGarvic, William 113, 114
McGinnes, J. 120 
McInherney, James 179 
McInnes, Daniel 129 
McIntyre, Dr James 63, 65, 72, 82, 84, 99, 100, 102, 103, 115, 118 
McKay, Duncan 109 
McKay, Hugh 86, 94, 138 
Mackay, Patrick 117, 136, 138 
McKee, the Reverend William 174, 179 
MacKellar, Dorothea 114 
MacKellar, Dr Frederick 114 
McKenzie, R. R. 121 
McKenzie, William 114-5,121, 134 
McLean, Archibald 115, 120 
McLeay, Alexander 60, 62, 64, 68, 76, 81, 90, 97, 98, 99, 131, 177 
McLeay, Margaret 81 
McLeay River 76, 105, 124, 135, 139 
McLeay, William Sharp 82 
McLeod, Dr 86 
McLeod, M. 116, 117, 121
McMahon, James 35 
McMullen, Stewart 86, 94 
McNevin, P. 134 
McNiven, Peter 191 
McPherson, William 179 
Macquarie, Governor Lachlan 15-38, 43, 51, 53, 145, 181, 182 
Macquarie New Inn 191 
Macquarie Parish 111 
McRoberts, Edward 54, 75, 96, 113, 177 
Madden, Eliza 134 
Madsen, L. F. 190 
Maher, Thomas 156 
Maitland 143 
maize growing 43, 44, 54, 59-60, 64, 75 
Major's Hotel see Royal Hotel 
"Maldon" 111, 113, 131 
Malone, John 155
Malone, Patrick 52
Maloney, Denis 157 
Mann, Charles 121
Manning River 43, 65, 80, 81, 105, 106, 125, 126, 138, 143 
Maria River 45, 46, 59, 83, 108, 113, 114, 144 
Mariaville 114 
Marsden, the Reverend Samuel 47, 164, 165 
Marsh, Esther 108 
Mary Elizabeth 52-3, 153-6, 186 
Maryhurst, George 151
Massie, Robert G. 117 
Matra, James Mario 142 
Maughan, John 82, 110, 145
Meehan, James 22, 31, 32, 33 
Mermaid 20, 21, 24, 26, 29, 30, 3 1, 34, 152, 153 
Methodist Church 172, 174
meteorological records 125 
Meyrick, Lieutenant Thomas 66-7, 84 
Middleton, J. R. 121, 134 
Middleton, T. T. 120 
Mignott, Andre 153, 154 
military barracks 27, 32, 37, 43, 95, 97, 121, 125, 144 
military, withdrawal of 137 
milk 71 
Mill Plain 115 
Miller, George 151 
Mines, T. C. 121 
Mitchell, Lieutenant Matthew 82, 83, 86, 94, 97, 102, 145 
Mitchell, Sir Thomas 76, 78, 80, 90, 131 
Mollison, Dr 118, 121 
Moncrieff, Captain G. F. 117-8, 120 
Monunggal, Chief 38, 40 
Mooney, Mary 120 
Moore, Henry 151 
Moran, Dr 53, 63 
Moreton Bay 61, 64, 70, 73, 84, 102, 145-7, 153, 155-8 
Morgan, Mrs 103 
Morriset, Lieutenant Colonel James Thomas 67, 74, 147-50, 163 
Morriset Report 67-75 
Morton, Samuel 120 
Morton, Commander Thomas 111, 120,128,134 
Mortons Creek 111
"Mound, The" 133 
Mount Cairncross 21, 144 
Mount Sea View see Sea View Mount 
Moxham, Charles 189, 190
Mulligan, E. T. 189 
Mundy Lieutenant Colonel G. C. 137 
Munster Street 35, 54, 58, 173
Murphy, Peter 106 
Murray, Sir George 72, 75, 76, 91
Murray Street 35, 91, 94, 95, 173
Mutch Index 37, 89 

Nancy 20 
National Bank of Australasia 185 
Neave, Richard 30, 34, 71 
New England 88, 105, 108, 113, 126, 145 
New England Road 85 
"New Inn, The" 85, 94, 128, 191 
Newcastle 17, 18, 20, 25, 29, 38, 142, 146,147,150 
Newcombe, James 151 
Newton, Dr 110 
Newton and Ferrier 121 
Nicholson, A. B. 104 
Nicholson, John 31, 33, 150 
Noakes, James 129
Noble, George 152 
Norfolk Island 23, 67, 73, 74, 84, 97, 145, 147, 153, 154, 158, 160 
Normanby, Marquess 120 
North Shore 51, 63, 96 
Nyles, L. G. 185

Oakes, Major Henry 116-7 
Oakes, Richard Henry 117 
O'Brien, John 120 
O'Connor, L. A. D. 190 
"Old Tumbledown" 130 
Oliver, - 47 
O'Reilly, the Reverend Thomas 136, 165 
Ormiston, J. P. 188 
Owen, F. 121 
Owen, Lieutenant J. N. 53, 63, 64, 65,70,165,177 
Owens Plains 54, 78, 83 
Oxley, Lieutenant John 11-12, 16-26, 29-32, 35, 40, 77, 101, 145 
Oxley Street 41, 58 
Oxley Terrace 32 

Page, Daniel 120 
Palmerston Parish 114 
Panton, F. C. 117 
Pappinharra Parish 110 
Parker, Anne Mary 76, 82, 138, 145
Parker, Henry Harding 58, 69, 70, 75, 76, 82-4, 96, 120, 138, 166 
Parker, John B. 181 
Parker, John Skottowe 69-70 
Parker, William Skottowe 43, 44, 47, 51, 54, 58, 59, 64, 68, 69, 70, 83, 86, 94, 113, 121, 134, 183 
Partridge, James 37 
Partridge, Sarah 25, 26, 37 
Partridge, Stephen 25, 37, 39, 41, 45, 53, 71-2, 83-4, 94-5, 105, 109, 115, 120, 125, 130, 138, 166, 191 
Peacock, John J. 110 
Pendray, William 111 
Perberdy, William 107 
Pettit, W. J. 84 
Phillip, Captain Arthur 13 
Phillips, John 120 
Phillips, Joseph 120, 128, 129, 191 
Phoenix 153, 154, 155, 156, 158 
Pickering, Charles 155-6 
pigs 51, 52, 71, 72 
Piper, Captain John 34, 46 
Pipers Creek 46, 77, 78, 98, 108, 114 
Platt, Father J. 174
Point Allman 46
Point George 46 
Point Plomer 96, 145 
Police Paddock 35 
population 106, 124-5; see also convicts, population 
pork 51, 71 
Port Hunter 15 
Port Jackson 20
Port Macquarie
banks Appendix C 
chaplaincy 66 
choice of 24 
churches Appendix A 
education Appendix B 
establishment 25 
exploration of 18, 20-2 
first burial ground 48 
Governor Macquarie visits 31-43 
inns Appendix D 
opened to free settlers 74, 76, 77, 78, Chapters IV and V 
penal settlement at 15, Chapters 11 and III 
closure of 137 
convicts in see convicts 
town planning for 90-1, 94 
Port Macquarie Historical Cemetery 140 
Port Macquarie Packet 105 
Port Macquarie Race Course 136
Port Stephens 15, 18, 29, 30, 143 
post office 58, 101, 107, Appendix D 
poultry 51, 52, 71 
Pountney, A. E. 183 
Pountney, Selwyn 188 
Prince Regent 26, 29, 30, 31, 34, 148 
Princess Charlotte 154
prisoners see, convicts 
prisoners' barracks 37, 41, 58, 90, 94-5, 121, 125 
Prospect 45, 46, 59, 83, 96, 114 
Prosser, Moses 150 
punishment of prisoners see convicts 
punts see ferries 
Purnell, the Reverend John 174 
Purves, the Reverend William 135, 172,173,174 
Queens Lake and Parish 108, 143 

"Rainbow" 63 
Ralfe, James 76-7, 79, 90, 111, 113, 126,131,134,140,145,170 
Rambler 103 
Rawdon Island 21-3, 33, 79, 111 
Rawdon Villa 175 
Redbank 45, 82, 83, 102, 109, 111
Reddall, Reverend Thomas 176 
Reed, Benjamin F. 75, 76, 84, 178 
Reed, Mary 75, 84, 178 
Regent Bird 64 
Regiment,
3rd 46, 50, 51, 62, 81 
4th 103, 104 
17th 97, 113 
39th 64, 74, 84 
46th 25 
48th 25, 26, 38, 46, 48, 67, 1 10 
57th 74 
Reids Mistake 85 
Returned Soldiers League 183 
Richards, Reuben 187 
Richardson, Dr 134 
Richmond 161 
Rigney, Dean John 172, 173, 174 
road-building 126 
Roberts, John 151 
Roberts, Joseph 110 
Robinson, S. T. 185 
Rolland, Captain John 46, 47, 48, 50, 51, 72, 152, 165 
Rollands Plains 46, 51, 54, 59, 62, 65, 71, 82, 86, 96, 108, 115, 134, 144,179,187 
Roman Catholic Church 172, 174-5
Rosenbaum, R. N. 184 
Rosewood 21, 96, 110, 138 
"Rosewood Park" 82 
Ross, John 120, 188 
Rowe, Ewan and Company 129 
Royal Hotel 94, 105, 110, 123, 191
"Royal Oak" 191 
Rudder, E. W. 121
rum 50, 51 
Rush, Mary 176 
Rush, Peter 176 

Saager, George 106 
Sally 46, 148-52, 165, 176 
Salway, Herbert 117, 135, 139
Sancrox 45, 59, 79, 83 
Sarahs Creek 46, 119 
Saunders, Joseph 151 
Scarman, Lieutenant 54 
School Street 52 
schools Appendix B 
Scott, Thomas Allison 43-4, 47, 55, 59, 62, 64, 65, 69, 75
Scott, Thomas Hobbes 22
Scott, W. M. 188 
Scottowe, Governor John 70 
Scottowe, Thomas 70 
Sea View Mount 16, 18, 19 
Settlement Farm 32, 45, 59, 83, 112, 113,127,144 
Settlement Shores 135 
"Settlers' Arms, The" 85, 191 
settlers, free Chapters IV and V 
"Shamrock Tavern" 191
Shed, William 120 s
sheep 60, 71 
Shipley 3rd 154 
Shoal (Arm) Creek 32, 101; see also Kooloonbung Creek 
Shoal Haven pirates 156 
Shortland, John 15 
Simpson, John 35 
Simpson, John 180 
Singleton 143 
Singleton, Benjamin 142 
Slade, W. A. H. 183 
Smith, Delleain John 182 
Smith, Gilbert 113 
Smith, J. Gilbert 48, 63-6, 70-2, 85 
Smith, John 83 
Smith, Joshua 151 
Smith, Mary Ann 122 
Smith, - (mother of Mary Ann) 122 
Smith, Michael 151
Smith, R. B. 188 
Smith, Richard 83, 144 
Smith, Thomas 128
Smiths Creek 114 
Smoky Cape 13 
Smyth, Captain Henry J. 74, 76, 83, 84, 85, 87, 94, 95, 97, 178 
Smyth, Mr 103 
Smythe, Benjamin 104
Smythe, Martha 104
Snapper 31,34
Snodgrass, Acting Governor Colonel Kenneth 117, 118, 119 
Soldiers Hut 143 
"Speed the Plough" 103, 191 
Spence, Michael 187 
Spencer, John Lewis 111 
Spokes, George 135 
Spring, James 121 
Sprott, Charles 151 
St Agnes's Church 100, 175 
St Rocks see Sancrox 
St Thomas's Church 35, 76, 82, 89, 98, 100, 103, 115, 117, 136, 140, 165-72, 176, 178 
Stacy, Dr John Edward 105, 115 
Steele, Lieutenant Charles 113, 114, 117, 127 
Stephen, Hamilton F. 120 
Stephen, Mrs 135 
Stephen, P. 121 
,Stephen, P. S. F. 135 
Stewart, Jane 82 
Stirling, Mr 40 
Stokes, William 113, 120, 135 
Stroud 143 
Stuart, James 188 
sugar growing 22-4, 35, 43-6, 50, 52, 54-5, 58-9, 63-5, 74-5 
Sullivan, Allan 121 
Sullivan, Major Benjamin 74, 97-8, 100-02, 105, 119, 166, 169 
Sullivan, Benjamin Robert 117 
Sullivan, Charlotte Allaine 104 
Sullivan, John Henry 117, 120 
Sullivan, M. 120 
Sullivan, Peter 152 
swine 71; see also pigs, pork 
Sydney, Lord 13 

Tacking Point 15, 29 
Tamworth 16
tannery 127 
Taree 81, 136, 138 
Tarlie see Taree 
Taylor, Dr 134 
Taylor, Henry 150 
Taylor, Lieutenant 67 
Taylor, Susan 150 
Ten Mile Creek 108, 111, 144 
Terry, Martha 108 
Terry, Samuel 108, 127 
Terrymidgee 135 
theft 65-6, 70 
Thew, - 152 
Thompson, James 179 
Thompson, John Vaughan 134 
Thompson, Thomas 120 
Thomson, A. 190 
Thomson, Alex 121 
Thomson, James 120 
Thomson, Maxwell 179 
Thomson, Mr 101 
Three Brothers 12-13, 15, 143 
"Thrumster" 109, 139 
"Tilbuster" 82, 109 
Tinonee 187 
tobacco growing 43-4, 50, 58-9, 96 
Torrens Parish 108, 113 
Towal Creek 117, 135 
Town Beach 33 
town planning 90-1, 94 
Tozer, Horatio 117, 118, 129, 179, 184 
treadmill 52, 55, 67 
Trial Bay 29, 36, 77, 96 
Tucker, James 130, 137 
Tynebank Parish 108 

Uniacke, Mr 40 

Vaughan, James 48 
vegetable growing 45, 47, 51 
Verong, Eugen Marie 182 
Vincents Plains 144 
Vineyards 113 

"Wabbra" 117 
Wain, Charles 151 
Walibree 126, 145 
Walibree Parish 109, 110 
Walker, George Washington 104 
Walker, Isaac 151 
Wallighbree, see Walibree 
Waraker, J. C. 182 
Warhurst, Benjamin 36
Warlters, James 179 
Warlters, Jeremiah 82, 85, 101, 105, 110,120,144,166 
Waterton, Edward 82, 86, 97, 102, 145 
Watson, Charles 120, 125 
Watson Taylors Lake 143 
Watt, Alexander 120 
Watts, Charles 120 
Wauch, Robert Andrew 110, 111, 120,139 
Wauchope 82, 110, 111, 139 
Wemyss, James 86 
wheat growing 43, 44, 45, 54, 64, 75
White, Henry Fancourt 113, 118, 119, 131 
Whitelaw, John 179 
Whitting, Lieutenant 111 
Widderson Lane 137 
Widderson, Sarah 137 
Widderson, Thomas 129, 137 
Wilkes, Richard 125 
Willcockson, John 154 
William IV 158, 161 
William Street 41, 54, 58, 90, 91, 95, 103,150,173 
Williams, James 35, 63
Williams, Michael 150 
Williams, Rachael 150 
Williams River 143 
Willson, Thomas 151 
Wilson, H. S. 121 
Wilson, Joseph 120 
Wilson, Maria 34, 36, 46, 115 
Wilson River 45-7, 51, 54, 59, 62, 77-8, 82-3, 101, 104, 109, 114-15, 134, 144 
Wilson, William 45, 55, 64, 75, 84, 103, 115 
Wilson, Lieutenant William Earle Bulwer 25-6, 30-2, 34-6, 45-6, 71 
windmill 94, 124 
Windmill Hill 52, 105, 109-10, 136 
Windsor 20, 76 
Wisemans Ferry 142
Wollambi 142, 143 
women prisoners ' factory see factory 
Wood, John 86 
Woodall, G. D. 190 
Woods, - 38 
Woodward, Ernily 135 
Woodward, the Reverend Charles 135, 136 
wool 129 
Wright, Captain 8, 35, 55, 59, 60, 62 
Wright, John 187 
Wright, William 150 
Wrights Creek 32, 55, 101, 102, 136
Wyndham, George 83 
Wynter, Captain William 80, 81, 109, 139 

"Yarrows" 105, 109, 123, 124, 126, 145 
"Yeppin Yippin" 82, 110, 111
"Yessaba" 105, 135 
Yorke 38 
Young, Benjamin 121 
Young, J. H. 188 
Young, Mrs J. H. 128 
Young, James 135

Index contributed by: Jenny Willmott

Home | Vital Records | Transcription Index | Other Resources | Mid-North Coast Message Board | Mailing List

2007 BelliGenWeb