Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Bellingen GenWeb Project
Genealogy transcripts on, from and about Bellingen Shire, New South Wales, Australia
Home | Vital Records | Transcription Index | Other Resources | Mid-North Coast Message Board | Mailing List

NSWGenWeb
Book Indexing Project
< Back 

Title: Woolgoolga: The History of a Village 
Author: Neil Yeates 
Printed by: Banana Coast Printers,1994 (276 pages) ISBN 0959319603 

Index

Aborigines 3, 4, 5-14, 40, 103, 170
de-tribalisation 23-4
police tracker 24, 104 protector of 3
Abel Tasman, ship 131
Acmena (Eugenia), Lillipilli 9, 10 Adams, -, 61
Adams, Phil 218
Addison, Louise, school teacher 115
Alfred Park, Ulmarra 2
Allan, H.T. ("Blue") 194, 209
Allen, Bert 244
Allen, Bunny 116, 154, 171-2, 252
Allen family, Woolgoolga 9
Allen, Grace 115
Allen, Harry, 118, 124, 171, 176-7, 184
Allen, Ivy 115, 154
Allen, Lily 116
Allen, Robt, Keith, Jack 176
Allen, R., picture theatre 184, 195
Allen, R.T. 182, 188
Alverson, Annie 75, 86
Alverson, Mrs Annie 132
Alverson, Edle 115
Alverson, Mri Eunice (nee Jay) 39, 76-7, 80
Alverson, Fred 76, 124, 147, 157, 184, 202
Alverson, Henry 76, 129
Alverson, James & family 61, 67, 76, 106, 184
Alverson, Otho 67-8, 76-7, 84, 132
Alverson, Ted 115
Ambulance service 218-220
Amos brothers 163
Amos, 1. 199
Anderon, Capt. 252
Anderson, Mrs P., milk vendor 184
Anglican Church (see St Augustine's)
Apex Club 220, 244
Aphrodite, ship 226
Archibald, R., 223
Arkan,,Maluk Singh 208-9-10
Arnold, -, Pullen's sugar mill 44
Arrawarra 8,16-7
creek (see Yarrawarra)
rock fish trap 8-10
Art Group, Art Centre 90, 248-9
Arthurson, Tony 166
Ashton's circus 25
Aston, A.F. & family 38, 129, 133, 140, 146, 159, 176
Aston, Ethel & Jean 148
Aston's Flat 58, 64, 149, 176
Aston, George 148
Atkins, Roy, butcher 122, 195, 199, 214
Atrill, -, Police officer 171
Aust Steam Nav Co 49
Avery, Chas., bridge builder 43
Avery, Mrs Ethel 151
Avery, George & family 96, 99, 130, 139, 175
Avery, William 184, 194

Backhaus (Backhurst?), Chas, tinsmith 21, 61
Backhouse, Alice 138
Backhouse, L.M., 116, 147
Bagawa State Forest 69
Bailey, Mrs D.W., 247
Bailey, Cr W.H., Shire Pres 199-20-21, 218
Baillie, S., 45
Bain, Stan 184
Baines, Gloria 176
Baker, Aggie 115
Baker, Bakla 116
Baker, F., 167
Baker, I., teamster 83
Baker, Pat 118
Bakewell, Mary, sewing teacher 142
Balic, Samuel 33
Banana Growers' Federation 163, 179, 221-2, 235
Banana industry 161-2-3, 231-5
Banks, Joseph, botanist 10
Banks, Walter, wharfinger 132, 153
Bardsley, P., 218
Bark Hut, sawmill 72, 147, 149, 156
Barnes,F., 124
Barnes,Henry F., school teacher 64, 78-9, 81, 86,
97,100, 106, 108, 115-6, 126, 129, 132-3
Barnes'(H.F.) children 115
Barnes,J., 124
Barnes,P.M., domestic duties 85
Barnet,James, Colonial Architect 47
Bartlett,-, publican 38
Bartley,Bill 137
Bartley,Cliff 136
Bartley,John 134
Bartley,Marie 141
Bartley,Patrick, Const 1/c 125,144,171
Barreft,-, Police officer 171
Baryulgil, NSW 24
BAT Co (see Brit Aust Timber)
Bateson, E.J., school teacher 116-7, 129, 137, 140, 2
Bathgate, storekeeper, Southgate 74
Beach Trust 190-1, 198, 199, 201, 243-4
Beer, John, school teacher 205-6, 240-1
Bella, gold mine 70
Bellingen 78
Bellinger, A., mill hand 84
Bellinger River 1, 23, 45, 47, 58, 64, 78
Belmore, Lady 4
Bennett, Bob 105
Bennett, Eric 221-2
Bettesworth, D.G., 243
Bevan,-,62
Big River (see Clarence)
Binskin, Mayjor 246
Billington, James 96-7, 132
Billington, Jane (nee Folkard) 96-7, 99, 133
Billy Barlow, ship 78
Black, D., Nat Bank 216, 218
Blackadder, A., 124, 130
Blackadder, Cliff 161, 170-1
Blackadder, E.F., 116
Blackadder, George 80, 87, 113, 130, 132-3, 136, 140,
144, 159
Blackadder, Jock 115, 153-4, 163
Blackadder, Mort 116
Blackadder, Norma 176
Blackadder, Rita & Mavis 115
Blackadder, T., teamster 87, 130
Blackiadder, T.A. domestic duties 87
Blackadder, W., 1 1 6, 130
Blackall, William, chemist 38, 97-8, 132-3, 193
Blacker, Col 161
Blacksmiths 62, 69, 76, 95, 99, 122, 129, 132, 159, 173
Blackwall, Woy Woy 73, 158
Blundell, Geoff 221-2
Boan, -, 62
Boat Harbour (Bellinger R) 58, 78
Bobo, sawmill 76
Booja Singh, Indian settler 209
Booth, Mrs 176
Bosworth, Rev J.L., 25, 43, 68
Bowling Club 251-3
Boyd, Archibald 3
Boyes, Rex 73
Bradford, J., ship's master 73
Brain, Capt Lester, Oantas 128
Bray, Robert C., 116
Breen, S., 85
Breen-Hemingway 195
Brenton , Vic. 222
Brewarrina, NSW 9
Bridge, Woolgoolga Creek 43, 131, 148
Briggs, G.L., 119
Brit Aust Timber (BAT) Co. 63, 88-95, 132-3
Brockington, Howard 240
Brodie, William, wharfinger 139, 153
Brooks, J.H. (Jack) 225, 243
Brown, family, U. Corindi 30
Brown, H., 84
Brown, J.H., MLA 192, 205, 224
Brown, Otis (?) 85
Brown, T.J., farmer 83
Brown, Mrs 116
Browne, E., teamster 85
Brownies 248
Brownlow, E.F., storekeeper 94, 122, 138, 159
Brunswick, ship 20, 43
Brush (rainforest) 5
Brushgrove, Clarence R., 17, 76
Bucca Creek 11, 23, 25, 68, 70, 78, 95, 102, 120
Buckland, C., clerk 84, 124
Buckland, George, Const., 66 , 68, 73, 80, 101-2, 106, 152, 171
Buckland, M., domestic duties 86
Buckland, Walter 101
Builen , Eunice 176
Bullen, Percy, saddler 184, 193
Buititude, Mrs Mavis 245, 252
Buititude, Noel 222, 246
Buititude, S.E., 198, 201, 209-10, 218-9, 221, 252-3
Bundock, Mary 7
Burgess, A.J.W., 69
Burgess, J.0., surveyor 39, 69
Burgess, -, lighthse kpr 49
Burke,Katie 157
Burke,L. 167
Burke, Stan 145, 148-9, 221
Burke, Stella 176
Burke,Walter 162
Burrunda, ship 106
Burton, Ross 243
Bush, Mrs Bonnie 75
Buster, ship 72-3
Bustle, -, 62
Butter Factory, Woolgoolga 121-3, 159
Byron Bay 78

Caledonia, gold mine 70
Caldwell, C., 124
Caldwell, Henry 83 , 132, 205
Caldwell, V.W., 124
Campbell,Augustus (Gus), teamster 101, 133
Campbell,Don 176
Campbell,Mrs Edith (nee Alverson) 77
Campbell,George, fruiterer 133
Campbell,I.C., author 11
Campbell,John Douglas 86
Campbell,Keith 101
Campbell,Malcolm 8, 9
Campbell, Valerie, author 8, 9
Campbell, Mrs Vera (nee Gentle) 23, 100
Capizzi, Noel 223-4
Captain Cook, pilot steamer 52
Caradale, ship 169
Carey, A.J., garage 184
Carlille, Graham, Ambulance 219
Carnie, Robert, ship,s master 72
Carroll, L.J., 199, 214-5
Carroll, W., 25
Carter,Reuben, farmer 106
Casey,Father Anthony 242
Casey,-, jetty sawmill mgr 78
Casson,C., teamster, Corindi 85
Casson,D., Plaza Fashions 214
Casson ,Fred 42, 85
Casson,Jack & Pat 186-7
Casson,Jean 64
Casson,John, Sarah & family 31, 42, 44-5, 62, 85, 103
Casson,Lil 177
Casson,T., domestic duties, Corindi 85
Casson,Mrs (nee Light) 149
Catholic Church 242
Cave, Miss, school teacher 184
Cavey, Arthur 161, 184
Cedar 2, 3, 12, 17, 18, 44
Cemetery, Woolgoolga 39
Census 1 1891, 61-2
Chamber of Commerce 188, 194, 199, 218
Chambers, Mrs Bev 248
Cham pagne (?) family 29
Champain, A.M., 45
Chapman, W.J., teamster 133
Chick, Mrs 199
Christenson, -, 62
Church of England (see St Augustine's)
Clancy , J., bridge carpenter 83
Clarence & Richmond Steamship Co. 49
Clarence River 1, 3, 5, 7, 12, 17, 26, 47, 114
Aborigines 12-3
first settlement 1, 2, 3
squatting district 3
trading boats 72
Clark, Mrs Mary (nee Simpson) 121 Clark, Paul 247
Clark, T., 223
Clark, Wes 220, 243
Clark, -, Nat Bank 216
Clark'sgeneral store 194
Clarke,Gordon 243
Clarke,G. & G., garage 196, 229
Clarke ,H., surleyor 39, 40
Clarke,Rev W. B., 1 1 1
Clement, Owen 175, 195, 243
Clements, Rt Rev K.J., 241
Clency, James P.. farmer 132
Clinch, D.J., 188, 193-4-5-6, 199, 200-1, 214, 240, 244
Clinch, Mrs 200
Clouten, Herb 161
Coach service (horses) 42, 44-5, 60, 64, 78, 103, 115,
121, 123, 127, 129, 139
Coal, near Woolgoolga 109-10
Coast Range 15, 21, 61-2, 103, 127
Coffs Harbour 16, 38, 47, 94, 103, 114
Aborigines 13
breakwater 114, 131
first settlement 1
Historical Society 9, 52-3
jetty 58
Post Office 32
railway 112
Cohen, B., U. Corindi 31
Cohen, Samuel , Glenugie 24
Coldstream station 2
Coles, C., farmer 84
Collett's Crossing 21, 43, 45-6
Collins,Mrs Etta 145
Collins,George H., 61, 86, 88, 132
Collins,Mrs Geo. 97-8, 145-6-7, 151, 159
Colvin,Dorothy 105
Colvin,Capt 105, 140
Colonial Sugar Ref Co. 4, 60, 62, 75
shipping line 49
Conglomerate State Forest 223, 235
Connor, Thomas, school teacher 27-8, 63
Conroy, -, 61
Cook, Capt James 10, 47
Cook, George 218
Cook, James, farmer 33
Cook, Thomas, farmer 33
Cooloon, ship 109, 111, 159
Cooper, Barry, Nat Bank 216
Cooper, Thomas 17
Cooper, William 15-6, 22, 32-3-4, 62
Co-op store 132
Cope, D. & G., drapery 195
Cop,manhurst, NSW 1, 5, 76, 129
Coramba 68, 70
Coramba King, gold mine 70
Coramba Queen, gold mine 70
Corbett, C. & family, U. Corindi 31, 61
Corindi 3, 16, 18, 20, 22, 24, 34, 42, 45
cemetery 30, 32
census 62
creamery 77
Creek 15, 25, 43, 118
run 23
school 24, 26-7-8, 30-32, 102
Corkill, Mrs Lennie (nee Campbell) 145
Cosgrove, John S., teamster 133
Cosier, Jean 222
Country Women's Assn 244-5
Cowling, Mrs Joan 205
Cowper, Clarence R 5, 17, 21
Cowan, Bill 252
Craig, Richard 2, 3
Crapp, Mrs 116
Creighton, Reginald 198, 252
Croaker, -, Nat Bank 216
Crockett, Greg 166
Croft, Alan 246
Cromer, Neil 177
Cronberger, Mrs (nee Burke) 148
Cross, A., 83
Crossley, A., 124
Crossley, J., timber getter 84, 132
Crossley, John 223-4
Crossley, Mervyn 122
Crossley, O., 124
Crossley, S., 170-1
Crossley, Mrs 116
Crute, Allan 247
Crute, Mrs Beulah (nee Robertson) 247
Cubs 247
Cuff, John, engine driver 84
Cullen, -, 62
Cunningham, Thomas 194
Currie, -, Postmaster 203

Dairying 121-3
Daley, Louise, author 3, 4, 63
Dallas, A., 80
Damerell, George & family 36, 46, 53-4, 106, 132
signal'station 47, 51, 53-4
Damerell's Headland 47
Daniel's coaches 129, 139
Dare Mr & Mrs Keith 195
Darkham (Darkum, Dakum) Ck & Lake 46, 61, 93, 118
Davey, Edna 176
Davey, Harry 184
Davidson, J., 165
Davies, J., 167
Davies,. J.C., 218
Davis (Daevis?), Alex 33, 62
Davis, Mrs Elma (nee Hofmeler) 145
Davis, John, storekeeper 106
Dawson, R.L., recollections 9
Dayball, J., 124
Dean, C.J. (Jim), High School Principal 241
Deards, Mrs L., 200
de Burgn, E.M., engineer 107
Dee, Sid 88
Dee, Ted 88
Devereux, Wally, 88, 130
Devereux, Walter 130
Devine, -, 62
Devlin, Priscilla 2
Dickle, James & family, publican 99, 139, 159
Dickle, Jock 139
Digger's Headland (Emerald Beach) 54, 60
Dirty Swamp (Creek) 25, 62
Dobie, Dr 3
Dodds, James 167
Doepel, ship 158
Donald, F.H., Const 1/c 117, 171
Donald, Bishop 242
Donovan, Mrs Allsa (nee Johnson) 145
Donovan, Don 177
Dooley, Arrawarra Creek 62 Dorrigo, NSW 107
Shire Council 116
Dorrigo, ship 140
Dorrington, Mrs Rita 170
Dorrough, Charles 1'13
Double Crossing 37, 45, 102
Double Crossing Creek 37, 93
Double Crossing Lake 29
Douglas, Henry & family 115-6, 120, 132, 147
Douglas, Joyce 120, 147
Douglas, Stan 120, 147-8, 184
Doust, Bert 251
Dovedale, Bellinger River 1
Dower, Declan 69
Driscoll, J.J., 69
Drummond, -, 61
Drury, George 247
Drury, Stan 214, 247
Duff, Miss Catherine, school teacher 79
Duffus, Sam 105
Duffy, P., 86
Duggan, J., 199
Dun, Cr W.H.B. (Harry) 200-1, 239
Dunban, P., 124
Dundoo, Creek and mill 62
Dyason, Mr &.Mrs Arthur 252

Eadle, -, 62
Eagle, ship 47
Easy, Bill & Dot 194
Eather, J.J., Const 1/c 61, 64, 66, 171
Eather, T., 124
Eaves, John Henry, J.P., 32
Ebling, -, 62
Ebor, NSW 1, 5
Edwards, Jos 184
Egan, Mr & Mrs S., 247
Eggert, Arthur 99, 184
Eggert, Mrs Elsie (nee Featherstone) 99, 126-7
Eggert, Peter 1 51
Eggins,E. & family, U. Corindi 30-1, 77, 87, 159, 184
Eggins H.T.A., & Mrs N.A., Corindi 85
Eggins: Sam 43, 58, 184
Eggins, Mrs Sarah 147, 168
Egmond, Alfred 54, 74
Elkin, A.P., anthropologist 11
Ellem, B.A. & family 116, 138
Ellem, Henry G., 198, 201
Elliott, J., 223
Eivey, A.C., 113, 159, 184
Ely, Bill (Jnr) 121
Ely, Flo 121-2
Ely, Ruby 176
Ely, Willie B. & family 121-2, 184
Emery, A.W., storekeeper 176, 195
Emery, P.H., 199
England, George 9, 69, 70
England, Mrs Naomi 247-8
Eve family, Corindi 138, 140
Excelsior, ship 76, 78

Fairbairn, Cr J.W. 227
Fairydale farm 121
Fairy Mount station 3
Faistein, A., 86, 132-3
Farming, crops tried 119
Farrally, Rev Bishop Patrick 224
Far West (see Royal Far West)
Fawcett, Charles Hugh 3
Fawcett Street 3
Fearnley, -, Police officer 171
Featherstone, Barbara 97, 141
Featherstone, Betty 97, 99, 126, 138, 141, 154, 177
Featherstone, Elsie 97, 99, 126, 128, 154
Featherstone, Mabel (nee Stone) 39, 97, 99, 116, 151, 159, 175
Featherstone, Oscar 97-8, 128, 138, 146, 162, 164, 193-4-5, 201
Featherstone, Ralph & family 39, 96-7, 126-7, 132-3
Fernmount, NSW 42, 45, 58, 64, 66
Fernmount, ship 44
Fiddaman, Frederick 54
Fiddaman's Creek 54
Fifteen Acre, gold mine 70
Finedon, Mrs Beryl (nee Hubbard) 141, 144-5
Firth, Wm T., teamster 133, 162, 184
Fire Brigades 220-224
Fisher, Harry, lighthse kpr 53
Fishing clubs 249
Fitzroy, ship 76, 105, 131, 140
Flora Reserve 89, 229
Fogarty & Co, butchers 159
Foosen, A.E., baker 133
Foran, James 69
Ford, Mrs Morelle (nee Blackadder) 145
Forestry Commission 95, 101, 148, 177 , 220, 235-9
Forestry Nursery 90, 121, 146, 221-2, 238
Ford, C., 251
Ford, Mrs C., 252
Ford, Henry 246
Formby F., 117
Formby, Jack 116
Formby, John 85, 132
Fountain, Mrs E.M., 192, 211
Fountain, Cr Fred 195, 201, 211, 213, 218, 222
Fraser, A.E., baker 133
Freemasonry 243
Freestone, Roger 240
Freriechs, Cr Jack 240
Fry, Oliver, Commissioner 3, 6
Fuller, Mrs Joyce 245
Furphy, William, garage 184

Gabriel, Pam 247
Gadd, P., 167
Gailer, E.A., 164
Ganderson, -, 88
Ganderton, Charles 163, 179
Ganderton, Mrs Muriel (nee Robertson) 102-3, 144-5
Ganderton, Thomas C., 184, 198
Gardner, 62
Garland, Police officer 171
Gazettal of Village 41
Genner, Mrs & Mrs E.E., 168
Gentle, Ernie 101
Gentle, Emma 116
Gentle,Jessie (Mrs) 101, 224
Gentle,L., 124
Gentle,O.C., 184
Gentle,P.J., 113
Gentle,William & family 23, 55, 83, 100-1, 132-3
Gentle Annie Road 6, 11, 93
Gibson, Herb 88
Gibson, Jack 88
Gilchrist, G., mill hand 84, 88
Gillett, Henry 2
Gillett, Thomas 176
Gilmore, H., 24
Gilmore, M.A., domestic du,ies 85
Gipps, Governor 2
Girard, Francis 2
Girl Guides 247-8
Glen lnnes 3
Glenreagh 25, 68, 70, 77, 107, 228
Glenugie 15, 23-4
GNT (see Great Nthn Timber)
Gold, goldfields (see Mining)
Goldthorpe, Trevor 223
Goodenough, Jack 214, 246
Goodenough, Mrs Lurline (nee Morrow) 129
Goodenough, Rex 214
Gordon,A.H. & family 55, 116
Gordon,C., 170
Gordon,Effie 101
Gordon,Gus 247
Gordon,William 184
Gosper, Andrew, U. Corindi 30-1
Gow, Miss Lydia, S. Solitary Is 52
Gracie, -, Public Works Dept 42, 46
Grafton 1, 3, 15-6. 21, 23, 42
Hospital 27
Licensing Court 36
Graham, Allie 75, 130
Graham, Alma 143
Graham, Betty 147, 153-4-5-6
Graham, C., 124, 164
Graham, Don 246
Graham, Mrs Frances (nee Waterhouse) 153
Graham, Frank E., 130-1-2-3, 159
Graham, Jean 138, 153-4
Graham, Ken 154-5, 176
Graham, L., 1 64
Graham, Mavis 154-5
Graham, Norman 116, 124
Graham, W.H.C. (Con), wharfinger 84, 147, 153-4, 157, 164,
181,183-4, 187
Graham, W.J. (Bill), wharfinger 59, 153
Gray, Andrew 184
Gray, Clarrie, case mill 161, 238
Gray, Mr & Mrs Colin 218
Gray, Mrs Gladys (nee Robertson) 102-3, 145
Gray, G., Plaza Fashions 214
Gray, Mrs Kay, Postmistress 203
Gray, Max,'Postmaster 203
Gray, Ron 247
Gray, Thomas C., 184
Great Nthn Timber (GNT) Co. 63, 93, 117-9, 130, 133
Greaves, J., 124
Grecian Bend, ship 74, 226
Green, Rt Rev A.V., 68
Green, Bill 116
Green, Bob 8, 59, 94-5, 116
Green, Ethel 115
Green, John Thomas, farmer 77, 86, 106
Green, George, teamster 83, 94-5, 122, 132-3
Green,-, timber worker 17
Green, Mrs 116
Greentree, Ken G., garage 195
Greenwood, M., domestic duties 86
Greenwood, Miss, school teacher 100
Greer, Bruce, Nat Bank 216
Grey, Andrew 184
Griffin, Hugh 85, 132-3
Guinness, David 217
Guinness, William 217-8
Guinness, Mrs Wm 218
Gully, R.J. (Ron) 250
Gun Club 103
Gurbakach Singh Atwal 210
Gurya, NSW 53-4

Haines, Beryl 176
Haines, Eric & Aubrey 176
Haines, Ivan 102, 145
Haines, Mrs Marge 203
Halfway Creek 21, 25, 43, 45, 62, 68, 103, 140
Hall, Don 225, 253
Hall, O., 199
Hall, 0. & Sons, sawmill 161, 165, 238
Hallwood George 165, 167
Halstead, Mrs Pam 248
Hammond, Cec, Bellingen 78
Hammond, William Joseph 78
Hannel, Miss, school teacher 184
Harford, Charles 242
Harper, Dr (Major) C.G., 173, 218, 247
Harris, Rev Barry 242
Harrison, Rev Ward 242
Hartney, W., 86
Hawkins, E., 83, 116
Hay, Arthur (Scotty) 99, 123, 139
Hayward, Alma 115
Hayward, C.A., 83, 132
Hayward, Mrs E.L., 104, 116
Hearne, George & family 16, 27, 29, 36-7, 56, 61, 73,
75-6, 101
Hearne's Lake 37, 101, 142
Heden, Noel 121
Heden, Mrs & Mrs Sam 216
Hedwards, Cornelius (Con) 148, 166
Hedwards, Jean 148
Hedwards, Joe 67, 148
Hedwards, R ' J. ("Snow") 138, 145
Helen Nicoll, ship 53, 74
Henry, Tom 139, 171, 202
Herrenberg, Mrs Britta (nee Whitton) 145
Hewitt, Mrs Ethel (nee Turner) 145
Hewitt, Thomas 3
Hibbidson, -, mill secretary 88
Hicks, Tom 138
Hickson, R.R.P., Royal Commissioner 108
Higgs, W., 84
.Hill, J.. 24
Hill, R. & T., 124
Hill, William, fruiterer 132
Hill End, NSW 17

Hinman, E.J., school teacher 122, 164, 203
Hixson Capt., Marine Board 47
Hodges, Bede 195, 223
Hodgkinson, Clement, surveyor 5, 8
Hodgson, -, 73
Hofa, Mr & Mrs 218
Hofmeier, Artie 148, 215
Hofmeier, Mrs E., fruiterer 184
Hofmeier, Francis 162
Hofmeier, Henry & family 15-6, 25, 27, 29, 62, 83, 85,
104, 184
Hofmeier, John, farmer 106, 132-3,.184
Hofmeir, Martha 103
Hofmeier, W., 124
Hogbin, Cr Eric 223-4
Holland, M., 218
Holloway, Edward 162, 184
Holloway, Stanley 162, 174, 198-9, 200 Hoosen, S.J., 223
Houison, J., 69
Houp, Z., 24, 37, 45, 61
Howard, F.B., engine driver 83
Howard, Ned & Heather 123
Hoy, Charlotte 17
Hoy, L.F. & C.H., sawmill 55, 161
Hubbard, Arthur, L.. school teacher 122, 129,

135-6-7-8-9, 141-2, 144-5, 203-4 Hubbard, Mrs A.L., 142-3

Hubbard, Arthur (Jnr) 137, 142
Hubbard, Beryl 136, 142
Hubbard, Don 137, 142-3, 145
Hubbard, Marjorie 142-3
Hughes, Mary 2
Hughes, W.H., carpenter 80 Hughes, Wm., teamster 133, 184 .Hughes, Mrs W., 252
Humphries, A., 221
Hunter River 2
Husna, Indian settler 209
Hynes, -, 61

lllabo, gold mine 70
Incline, BAT Co tramway 90-1
Incline Road 89, 91, 93
Indian community 201, 205, 208-210
Inman, G. & family, Corindi 22, 31, 43, 62
Inman, Herb 130
Izzard, I., 170

Jackson, R.G. (Bob), mill manager 149, 179
Jageer Singh Sodhi 209
James, Mrs Flo (nee Ely) 121 James, Travis 122
Jame' Comrie, ship 47
s

Jane, ship 25
Jarrett, Joby 24
Jarrett Creek 90, 118
Jay, Alfred & family 38-9, 76, 78, 85, 106
Jay, J.,124
Jenkins, Artie 130, 159
Jenkins, Ben (Snr) 92, 133, 215
Jenkins, Ben (Jnr) 137
Jenkins, Bert 159
Jenkins, Harold 123-4, 130
Jenkins, W., 124
Jetty, Govt. (see Woolgoolga)
Joadja, NSW 89, 91
Johnson, Alan 161
Johnson, Alf 160, 164, 167, 176, 179, 181-2, 184
Johnson, Mrs Joyce (nee Thompson) 145
Johnson, Tom 176
Johnston, Con, Nana Glen 171
Jonas, S.A., 116
Jones, Charlie 161
Jones, Clare 157
Jones, Freda 138
Jones, James 184
Jones, S.A., dairy farmer 121-2, 141
Jones, Dr.164
Jubilee, gold mine 70
Julius, Edward, farmer 106

Kangaroo Creek 15
Kasch, Henried, farmer 106
Kate, ship 18
Kearns, Robert, school teacher 204
Keele, T.W., Syd Harbour Trust 107
Keilwarra, ship 53, 74
Kek, Frank, engine driver 86
Kellner (see Koellner)
Kelly (?), John 86
Kempsey, NSW 1, 58
Kenny, Alex. D., coach service 78, 103, 115
Kerr & Cronin, jetty builders 58, 64
Kerslake, Goff 163, 167
Kerslake, Heather 176
King, C. & K., hardware 196
King, Chris 244
King, Kevin 244
Kingsford, William H., blacksmith 132
Kissing Point 2
Knobby's (Nobby's) 78, 93
Knowles & Smith, jetty works 58
Koellner, Arthur A., 122-3, 140-1
Kororo (near Coffs Harbour) 55
Krewinski, Mr & Mrs Steve 201, 218
Kulan (?), Andrew 33
Kumbaingeri tribe 5, 7, 9, 11

Lady Coral, gold mine 76
Lady of Lorne, ship 54, 74
Lady Matilda, gold mine 69, 70
Lakeside Caravan Park 194, 244
Lamond, Geo B., 86
Land Bill 24
Landenberger, Arthur &,Ralph 193
Landenberger, Adolph, boat-shed 172-3, 193
Lane, J.C., 165, 167, 199
Langley Bros 63, 95, 109, 131, 133, 159, 160
Larkin, James 84
La Spina, Raye 248
Latham, Bill 239
Laugher, P., baker 184
Lavis, Graham 223, 247
Lavis, Mrs Lynette 247
Lawrence, Clarence River 1
Ledders, Capt, lighthse kpr 49
Lee, Charles James 162
Lee, Hubert 171
Lee, T., 170
Lee, W.T., 113
Leichhardt, Ludwig, explorer 10
Lehman, Jack 21-2, 178, 211
Leonard, William, storekeeper 97-8, 146, 151
Leonard family, Lake Road 199
Leplaw, Jean 176
Lewis, T.L., Minister for Lands 40
Light, Harry 143, 148-9, 176-7
Light, M., domestic duties, Corindi 87
Light, W., farmer, Corindi 87
Light, W.H., Corindi 87
Lighthouse, S. Solitary Is 47-52, 53, 60, 168
Limerick, ship 168
Lindeman, G.S., Marine Board 72
Lions Club 244
Lismore, NSW 96
Livingstone, -, 62
Llewellyn, Edward & family 16, 27, 29
Lloyd, Arrawarra Creek 62
Loader, David 132-3
Lobban A., Dist School Inspector 28, 64
Longford, Mrs 151
Look-at-me-Now Headland 54
Lowanna, NSW 76
Lower Bucca 78
Lubbo, Indian settler 208-9
Lucas, Mrs Ellie (nee Morrow) 106, 129, 202
Lucas, F.W., garage 195, 247
Lucas, Mrs F. (nee Kathleen Burke) 145
Lucas, Robin 73
Lucas' Plain, sports field 43
Lydia M. Childs, ship 168
Lymbery, Mick 227, 245

McAndrew, -, Nat Bank 216
McAughey, Mrs E., domestic duties 86
McAulay, Malcolm 86
McBryde, Isabel, author 6
McCaffrey, Andrew James (Jock) 88, 124
McCallum, Jock 159
McCallum, Thomas & family, U. Corindi 27, 31, 44, 46,
62, 77, 87
McConnon, John, carrier 184
McCready, Wm, school teacher 27
McCredie, James, Dist Inspector, schools 26
MacDonald, Dr R.R. 218
McDonald S.J., 243
MacDougall family, Corindi 62
McEvoy, Father Thomas 242
McGarrigle, John- 249
McGilvray, -, blacksmith 173
McGilvray, Mrs & son Colin 99
McGrath, B., 86
McGuinness, C.J., 69
McHugh, D.D. dairy farmer 83, 113, 132
McHugh, Mrs E., 184
McIntyre, Andrew 84, 90
Macintyre, Donald, coach driver 44
McIntosh, D.M. & David (Jnr) 16-7, 25-6, 33-4-5, 62
McIntosh, John 33
McIver, George, school teacher 27, 43, 72
McKenzie, Bertie, mill hand 84
MacKenzie, Corindi 62
Mackerras, Charlie 115
Mackerras, Rita 116
Mackey, Daniel, school teacher 24, 26-7
McKittrick, Mrs J.T. 15
McLauchlan, Doug 252
McLauchlan, Mrs D 247
McLauchlan, Keith 247
McLaughlan, Richard & family, U. Corindi 30-1-2, 62, 87
McLaughlan,William, U. Corindi 63
McLaughlin,E.C., domestic duties, Corindi Ck 87
McLaughlin,J., M.P. 77-8
Maclean, Daniel, miner,Corindi 87
McLean, Miss Flora, school teacher 28
McLean, Keith 136
Macleay River 1, 2, 45
McLennan, Max 201
McLennan, Rex 223-4, 239
McLennan, R., 200
McLennan, T.A.J., farmer 83
McLennan, W., farmer 86
McLennan (?), W., teamster 86
McLeod, Angus 25
McLeod, A (?)., baker 83
McLeod, Allen, teamster 132
McLeod, John, lighthse bldr 48
Macleod, Rev Neil 242-3
McMillan, W. & J., butchers 214
McPhee, Alex D., school teacher 27
McPherson, Mrs Bell (nee Robertson) 103
McPherson, C., 184
MacPherson, Marie 176
MacPherson family, Beach St 95

Macues Road 15
Madden, William & family 28-9
Main, -, 61
Mallan (?), S.H., ganger 86
Malley, Mrs Effie (nee Shea) 75, 153, 244
Malley, J.H., 162-3, 169, 179, 184
Maloney, -, 62
Manley, Thomas, tailor 85
Manning River 2
Marine Board, Sydney 47, 53, 72, 153
Maritime Services Board 153, 179
Market Street, origin of name 40
Maries, James, storekeeper 78
Marsh, C.W., 9, 24, 91, 134, 164, 169, 202, 219, 252, 260
Police officer 9, 103, 160, 170, 184
reminiscences 170-5
Martin, J., 61
Martin, R., 165
Mary's waterhole 1 1
Masonic Hall 171, 243
Mather, Mrs Annie 245
Mather, J., 221
Matheson, D., monumental mason 86
Matten, Fred 252
Maxwell, Charles, Postmaster 35
Maxwell, Lake 29
Member of Parliament 3, 23, 42, 56, 77, 87, 152, 192, 205, 210
Memorial, war 123-4, 139, 170
Men's Club 219-20, 246
Menzies, Mrs, Lake Rd 199
Meredith, Sara 248
Meskell, May 116
Methodist Church 95, 104, 136, 242
Meyer, W., 165, 167
Miller, Bill 165, 167
Miller, Mrs Joyce 170, 247
Miller, R., 199, 218, 252
Miller, Mrs R., 218
Mining 45, 66, 69-72, 78
Act of 1874 39
Moffitt, D., Const 1/c 171, 218, 221-2
Mohti, Indian hawker 209
Moller, C., 253
Moller, Mrs Iris (nee Thompson) 145
Moller, Peter 244
Moller, Sid 161
Moonee 25, 54
Moonee Beach 15, 74
Moonee Creek School 55, 113
Montgomery, Mrs 106
Morcom, Jeffrey 162, 195
Morgan, Colin 194, 199
Morgan, D., 84
Morgan, Fred, sawmiller 161, 199
Morgan, Joseph, farmer 84, 133
Morgan, W., banana grower 184, 194
Morgan,-, 62
Morley, Phil, butcher 146
Morris, Arthur John 33
Morris, D.C.O., farmer 111
Morris, Henry, J.P., farmer 132
Morris, Hilda M., hotelier 184
Morris, James, Ambulance 220
Morrison, H., 221
Morrow, Alfred & family 67, 76, 83, 98-9, 106, 116,
129-30, 132-3, 135, 140, 184
Morrow, Mrs Annie E. (nee Alverson) 75, 86, 129,
146, 202
Morrow, Artie 128-9, 138, 145, 166
Morrow, Mrs Artie 219
Morrow, Bill 115, 129
Morrow, Edna 129
Morrow,Eileen 129
Morrow,Ellie 115, 128-9-30, 202
Morrow,Mrs Norma (nee Blackadder) 145
Morrow,Norman 116, 129, 140
Morrow,Ruby 115, 128
Morrow,Tom 129, 138, 166
Morton,Alice, school teacher 116
Moruya, NSW 2
Moss, Barney, Jack & family 9, 133, 176
Moss, F., 124
Moss, George 84
Moss, Harriet 116
Moss family, U. Corindi 30, 149
Mould, S.W., wharfinger 106, 132-3, 148, 153
Mould, W.E., 244
Mould, William G., 88, 113, 132
Mould, Mrs 116
Moxon, Archdeacon 68
Moynihan, I., bridge builder 83
Muir, James, school teacher 204-5
Mulhearn, Dr N., 198-9
Mullan, C., 124
Mullaway Investments Pty Ltd 194
Mullet fish, seasonal run 10
Mulville, C.P., Postmaster 35, 64
Munns, F., butter maker 84
Munro, Doug, school teacher 205
Munro, John, baker 146, 159
Murphy, Frank, mill mana ger 238
Murphy, F.N., Postmaster 65, 87-8, 117, 132, 202
Murphy, J., timber cutters' rep 179
Murphy, Mrs Jane 184
Murphy, John, D., grazier 133
Murphy, Miss Mary, Postmistress 139, 202
Murphy family 61
Murray, H., 124
Murray, P.J., teamster 133
Murray, -, mill worker 161
Myrtle Creek 2, 46

Nambucca River 1, 5
Nana Glen 69-70, 72, 76, 95
Nash, Albert 252
National Bank 193-4, 196, 214-5-6
Nat Parks & Wildlife 9
National Turst 66
Neal, John 33
Nelson, Arthur 235, 246-7
Neuhause, Charles, farmer 106
Neville, R.A., 80
Newman, Bob 162, 166
Newman, Brian 73
Newman, Charles & family 67, 150, 162, 164, 167, 18. 198
Newman, Mrs C., 252
Newman, E. & B., shoe store 214
Newman, Geo, Postmaster 164, 184, 202
Newman, Gilbert 162, 167
Newman, Harold 150, 162
Newman, Honor 176
Newman, J. (Peter) 162, 164, 166-7-8, 243, 249
Newman, Mrs P., 252
Newman, Warren 177
Newtrell, Jack 38
Nicoll, G.W., sawmiller 106
Nicolls' Company 49, 63, 76-7
Nobby's (see Knobby's)
Nolan, J., 223
Norah Head, lighthouse 52
Norrie, lawyer 36
North Coast Steam Nav. Co 52, 63, 132-3, 147, 158-9, 184
Northern Timber Mills 179, 184, 238
Notaras, Angelo 195
Nugent, J., Police officer 132, 171

Oberfoxober, -, 61
O'Brien, C.O., school teacher 200, 205
O'Callaghan, R., builder 83, 124, 132
Ocean View Motel 218
O'Connor, R., 165, 167, 249
O'Donnell, Ewart 162-3, 179, 201, 219
Offord, Mrs Pat 240
Offord, Tom 248, 256
Ogilvie family 3, 12
Olive, George & family 28-9
Oliver, C.N.J., Royal Commissioner 108
Olsen, A., engine driver 84
O'Neill, J.V., school teacher 32
Orara East State Forest 235
Orara Gold Field 70-1
Orara River 3, 12, 16, 42, 70, 213
Orara, ship 73
Ormiston, ship 169
Osborne, Elijah 16, 33
O'Sullivan, Bernie 147
O'Sullivan, James E., teamster 133
O'Sullivan, Mrs Joyce (nee Douglas) 120, 145, 147
O)Sullivan, Patrick 184
Oyster Lake 29

Page, Dr (Sir) Earle 125, 244
Page, Dr Ivan 230
Palmers Island 1, 45
Paraskos, Mrs A., 86
Paraskos, N. & T., oyster saloon 85, 106, 132
Parbery, Alf 145, 156, 164, 200
Parbery, Duncan & family 58, 116, 137-8-9, 147, 156,
164, 184
Parbery, Reg 147, 156, 166
Parbury, Henty & Co, sawmill 161-2, 222, 238
Parish, Mrs Rita 245
Park, Chariton, Corindi 24, 45, 62
Parker, J., 223
Parker, Mary 2
Parker, T.W., 83
Parsons, Rev A.A., 242
Potts, Chas M., garage 184
Peel, Alfred 132
Peris (?), John H., accountant 83
Perseverance, gold mine 70
Piddick, A., 199
Pigs, pig pens 123, 157, 159, 180, 190
Pike Bros., sawmill 160
Pilgrim, Brian 218, 220, 235
Pilgrim, Howard 218, 235
Pillar Valley 2, 16, 21, 45
Pine Range 15
Pipe Clay Beach 76, 105
Pit saw 3
Planning & Envir. Commission, NSW 8
Platt, E., 113
Poch, Dr R., anthropologist 13
Point Plomer, NSW 8
Police station & officers 61-2, 66, 117, 125, 132,
134, 171
paddock 39, 40
protection 2, 37
tracker 24, 104
Pollack, Alf & family 127 151-2-3-4, 165
Pollack, Colin 189, 198-9, 200
Pollard, E.M., 116
Poppins, Vic. 200, 246
Port Macquarie 2, 3, 8
Porter, Dave 252
Post Office 32-35, 64-66, 75, 78, 82-88, 202-3
Potts, Cr O.M., 200
Poundyard Creek 23, 46, 118
Powell, S., 113
Presbyterian Church 243
Preston, -, 61
Pretan Singh 209
Price, A. Grenfell, anthropologist 11
Price, Gary 249
Priest, -, publican 99
Priest, Arrawarra Ck 62
Prince, Mrs Eunice (nee Richards) 145, 151, 247
Prince, Ken 247, 251-2
Prior, Joan 151, 214, 219
Prior, Sarah 53
Progress Assn 36, 45-6, 56, 78, 180, 182, 197, 199, 201,
219, 246
Puddy, Neil 205, 240
Puho, Alex 1.61, 201, 221
Puho, Essie & Blanch 176
Pullen, Amelia 17, 21
Pullen, Charles 17, 47
Pullen, Edwin & Madeleine 17, 35-6, 38-9, 64-5, 126
Pullen, Ernest 17, 38, 75-6
Pullen, Jessie 68, 75, 77
Pullen, Miss Mary 23, 126
Pullen, Wm Toft & family 15-18, 29, 32, 35-8, 43, 45-7, 56,
62, 64, 68, 75, 86, 96, 101, 106, 110-1, 126-7, 132
jetty-slide 18-9, 108
sawmill 63
School Bd Chairman 27-8
"skeleton" jetty 22-3, 39, 56, 89
sugar mill 18-22, 63
Pullen, Wm (Jnr) 17, 69
Pullen, W., (WW 1) 124
Purves, Mr, M.P., 23

Radcliffe, -, Corindi 30
Railway, North Coast 46, 107-114
Glenreagh-Dorrigo 107, 112, 114, 228
survey party 24
Rainforest 5, 6, 228, 235-6
Ramornie station 3, 12, 129
Rankin, -, 61
Rappville 2
Ratcliffe, Les, garage 222
Ratcliffe, Mrs (Snr) 218
Rate-payers' Assn 192, 200, 246-7
Ray, Miss, asst teacher 137
Rea, -, 62
Reavey, D., 84
Redbank Creek (River) 15, 31, 45
Redbank run 15
Rediger, G., 62
Rediger, Ron 218, 238-9
Rediger, Samuel 238
Redpath, Mrs Sarah (nee Warden) 102
Redpath, William 30-1, 62, 85, 102, 113, 133, 159, 184
Red Rock 3, 9, 24, 73, 104, 140, 150
river 22, 43
Reimer, J., 24
Reseck, Pauline 176
Retirement village 244-5
Returned Services Club 123, 169, 194, 250-1
Returned Services League 169, 250-1
Women's Auxiliary 169-70
Reynolds, C., 124
Reynolds, Colin, Ambulance 219, 220 Reynolds, J.F., 132
Richards, Alf 148, 176
Richards, Beryl 143
Richards, Cecil 184
Richards, Clarrie 26, 176-7
Richards, Doreen, Joyce & Betty 176
Richards, Doug 143, 145, 252
Richards, Earle 143, 150-1, 176, 194-5-6, 230, 252
Richards, Estelle 176
Richards, Eunice 143, 151
Richards, Mrs Gladys 176-7, 245
Richards, Mrs Pearl 151, 170
Richards, Rod & family 151
Richards, T., Corindi 30
Richards, Thomas (Snr) 15-6, 150-1, 252
Richards, Thomas (Jnr) 151, 182, 251
Richards, Wm & family 97, 138, 140, 143, 145, 150-1,
160,184, 193, 195, 208-9, 251-2
Richards, Mrs Val 176
Richards, Vic 123, 151
Richards,-, 61
Richardson, Bruce 217
Richmond River 2, 3, 7
Richmond, ship 18
Richie, Walter 130
Rickards, J.L., 121
Riding, W.H.T., Coffs Harbour 19, 164
Rifle Range 40, 142, 213
Rix, Mrs Ruby (nee Ely) 121
Robertson, Mrs Alice (nee Redpath) 102-3
Robertson, Ben, teamster 102-3, 136, 184
Robertson, Beulah 176
Robertson, Ernie 88, 102, 161, 184, 242
Robertson, Frank & family 38, 58, 62, 84, 102, 153
Robertson, Gladys 102
Robertson, Mrs Henretta 102
Robertson Land Act, 1861 3, 12
Robertson, Muriel 102
Roberts, Arthur 145
Roberts, E., 218
Roberts, Gordon, school teacher 205
Roberts, Harriet 80
Roberts, Hilton, asst teacher 142
Roberts, Poddy 88, 130, 161
Roberts, Robt, mill manager 88, 132
Robinson, Arthur L., 184
Robinson, Harry 88
Robinson, Ian, MHR 210, 223
Robinson, J., 123
Robinson, Cr R.F., 202
Robinson; Mrs & family 28-9
Roche, N.M. (Mick) 251
Rodgers, K., 223
Rodgers, Neil 223-4
Rogers, Dolly 94-5
Rogers, Duic 94
Rogers, Ernest Edward 84, 89, 92, 94, 121, 139, 155,
181, 184, 187, 198
Rogers, G., NCSN agent, & family 132-3, 138, 162
Rogers, Polly (Mrs) 94
Rogers, W.A., Sawtell 6, 7, 12
Rose, T., 70
Rottgar, John, farmer 106
Rous, Capt Henry 2
Rowe, Canon 241
Royal Commission 107-114
Roy. Far West Ch. H. Scheme 245-6
Ruble, Mrs Ivy 245
Rudd, J., 221
Rudder, Dorothy & Winnie 75
Rudder, C., 85, 88, 141
Rudder, F.J. & family 38, 73, 81-2, 94-5, 109-10, 124, 132
Rudder, L.E., 116
Rudder, L.R. (L.J.?) 73, 78
Rudder, R.B. & A.A., 85, 113, 124
Rudder, W.G., music teacher 85
Rumming, Charles 252
Russel, Percy 161
Russell, Mrs Marjorie (nee Blackadder) 130
Ryan, J.S., author 5, 6, 9, 12
Ryan, Mick 149
Ryan, Paddy 149
Rymer, -, 46

St Augustine's Church 68, 80, 129, 177, 241-2, 244
St Mary's Convent, Grafton 24
Salmon, F., 124
Salter, Thomas M., 184
Sandon River 5
Sandy's Beach 7
Sare, F., 199
Sare, Thomas 33
Sare, William & family 16-7, 22, 24, 26, 28-9, 45, 1 I' A
"Victor" sugar mill 20, 22
Sawmills 63, 119, 149, 156, 160, 179
Saxton, A.C & Co, sawmill 150, 156, 184
Saye, James, builder 133
Sayers, William 33
Scheumach, Richard, school teacher 204
Schofield. Robt C., 184
School of Arts 67-8, 78, 80-1, 96, 101-2, 104, 137, 242
Schooling (see localities)
Schumacher, Ray 223-4
Schwinghammer, Verdi 47, 50-1, 74, 104, 199, 200
Scouts 247
Scribner & Co, storekeepers 132, 138, 147
Sea Breeze Motel 151, 217
Sea View Hotel 15, 24, 29, 35-8, 60, 71, 96-100, 106,
115, 123, 125, 141, 196
Tavern 196, 229-30
Seccomb, Ray 184
Secombe, Madge 176
See, John (Sir), M.P., 42, 56, 110
Selman, -, 45
Settlement, The (see Grafton)
Settles Road 15
Siddon, Boyce, Pollack Esp 189, 192
Sidebottom, John 220, 223
Signal mast, Woolgoolga 58-9, 100
Signal Station, (see Damerell)
Sikhism 208, 21 0
Simmons, James & family, Corindi 30-1, 86, 106, 123, 184
Simmons, Jimmy (Jnr) 67, 123, 141, 148, 159
Simms, -, teacher 184
Sims, J., 124
Simson, S.R., 243
Singh, Eric 205
Singleton, Bill, BGF Pres. 235
Singleton, M., MLA 205, 223
Shanahan, Reg 116
Shanahan, William 83
Sharp, K., 195
Sharpe family, Mullaway 209
Sharpe family, Nana Glen 70
Shaw, D., engine driver 83
Shaw, Mrs E., frulterer 86
Shaw, H., 124
Shaw, William Henry 62, 69, 76-7, 83
Shaw, W., 124
Shea, Daniel 68, 163
Shepherd, Geo, butcher 146
Shipping, start of, Woolgoolga 17, 47
Shipwrecks 53-4, 72-4, 140, 168-9
Shire Councillors, W'ga 174, 200-1
Skead family, Grafton 168
Skelton,-, lighthse kpr 49
Skinner,E., 124
Skinner,Mrs Eliz., farmer 132
Skinner,Gabriel 132, 184
Skinner,Geo., sawmill 161
Skinner,Heriry, farmer 159
Skinner,James & family, Moonee Ck 23, 33, 54, 61,
106, 132
Skinner,J., 124, 132
Skinner,J.H., dairy farmer 184
Skinner,Len 23
Skinner,W. & family, Corindi 62, 77
Skinner,Wm, farmer 133
Slade, F.A.E., 85
Slade, Thomas 84
Slater, Herbert 184
Slater, Maggie 115
Slater, Tom & family 101, 120, 132-3, 159
Slater, Viv 145
Slater, William 132
Slater, Miss 137
Small, Alex 65, 87
Small, Mrs Ada (nee Eggins) 116, 147, 152, 184-5
Small, Edwin A., 61-2
Small, James 22
Small, Merv 116
Small, Minnie 115, 152
Small, Thomas & family 2, 3, 9, 15-6-7, 32, 36, 40
Smith, C.B., contractor 58, 81
Smith, Mrs H.L., 116
Smith, John 33
Smith, P., 199
Smith, Thomas 87
Smith, Mrs Walker (nee Hubbard) 142
Smith family, U. Corindi 30
Sneesby, H., 16
Sneesby, James 33
Solitary Islands 47-52, 60
South Arm, Clarence R 76
Southgate 4
South Grafton 64, 68, 103
South Solitary Is (see Solitary)
Spencer, S.A., 182
$prickeft (?), A.D., storekeeper 82
Squatters 3
Stace, H., mill hand 85
Standing, Boy 116
Stanner, Miss J., school teacher 63
Star Creek, gold mine 70
Stead, Mrs, Grafton 238
Steele, -, Police officer 74
Stewart, Bert, publican 195
Stirling, James P., master mariner 64, 74
Stoker, D., 223
Stoker, H., 185
Stoker, F.W., 169
Stoker, Iris 176
Stone, Elizabeth (nee Folkard) 96, 127
Stone, Ethel 96
Stone, Gertrude 96
Stone, Mrs Louisa 141
Stone, Oscar 121, 146, 159, 184, 238
Stone, William & family 38, 96-9, 126-7-8, 133, 260
Stonehenge station 3
Stratton Mrs 247
Strauss, -, Grafton 153
Strong, Mrs Marion 248
Strotz, R.H., 243
Sugar cane industry 3, 16, 18, 22, 25, 42, 45, 54, 60, 62
Sugar mill 3, 16-7, 20-1-2, 42, 45, 54, 60, 75
Sullivan, J., farmer 84
Summerville, -, Nat Bank 216
Sunday Times, gold mine 70
Sunset Caravan Park 118
Surf Life Saving Club 164-7, 186, 190-1, 194, 202, 241, 249
Surprise, gold mine 70
Susan, ship 2
Sutherland, D., groom 86
Swan Mrs Gwen (nee Pollack) 151
Swan Creek, Grafton 77
Swan Creek station 2
Swanson, -, 62
Sweeney, Mr, Glenreagh station 25
Sydney Harbour Trust 153
Sykes, A.E., 165
Sykes, A.F., garage 195
Synous, Trewin, school teacher 176, 204

Tallawudjah Creek 70
Taree, NSW 96
Taree, ship 2
Tarlton, N., Snr Const 171
Taylor, Allen & Co, sawmill 160-1, 179, 251
Taylor, Andrew & family 28-9, 62, 83
Taylor, Bert (Jnr) 105
Taylor, Cecil 115
Taylor, Cephas (Bert) & family, U. Corindi 25, 30,
33, 44, 62, 104, 105
Taylor, Doftie 136
Taylor, James & J.A., 16, 26-7-8, 32-3, 45, 62, 64
Taylor, James Robert 16
Taylor, Leslie, Postmaster 203
Taylor, Robert 58, 65, 72, 74, 124
Taylor, Thomas (WW 1) 124
Taylor, Thomas, farmer 16, 33, 84, 110, 113, 116, 132-3
Taylor, Thomas, Daigety St 130
Taylor, William Clarence 104, 113, 122-3, 128
Taylor family, W'ga 17, 22, 24, 54, 62, 69, 70, 83, 85
Taylor & Baker, bldrs, Ulmarra 28
Taylor's Reward, gold mine 70
Telegraph, electric 15, 28, 35, 53, 82, 87-8, 107, 113, 202
Tenterfield, NSW 3
Thaler, Mrs Ruby (nee Morrow) 129
Thetis, ship 47
Thomas, Ed. J.W., baker 132
Thompson, Mrs Alice (nee Younger) 103-4, 145
Thompson, A., 182
Thompson, Anne 249
Thompson, Harold (Peter), teamster 159, 163
Thompson, Iris 176
Thompson, J. & family, Corindi 31
Thompson, James, J.P., dairyman 86
Thompson, James 145, 159, 184
Thompson, J.E., 184
Thompson, Reg 176
Thomson, John, M.P. 87
Thomson, T. & E., 194, 223
Thorburn, Mrs Joyce 200-1, 219
Thorburn, W.A. (Bill) 131
Timber industry, trade 25, 44, 56, 61-2, 70, 77, 94,
119, 235-9
Timber-getters 3
Timkin (?), B., teamster 86
Tindal, C.G., 7
Titley, -, Police officer 171
Toft, Sarah 17
Toms, F., teamster, Corindi 87
Toms, S., Corindi 85
Toms, -, 88
Tooheys, brewers 99
Toovey, Arthur 166, 176, 247, 252
Toovey, G., 167
Toovey, Mrs Nell (nee Waterhouse) 176, 247
Toovey, Ted 162
Toovey, W.J., 243
Toovey family, Esra, Dessie, Snow 140, 145
Toovey family, Lake Road 199
Tourism 59, 125, 192, 198, 225
Towner, S.E., baker 194, 252
Trainer, J.T., 36, 38, 83, 96, 106, 148
Trainer, M.E., (Mrs?) 86
Travers, -, 61
Treadwell, A.E., Postmaster 64-5, 77, 80, 82, 87, 106
Trustees of Reserves 77, 198
Tucabia, Clarence R 72
Tuckey, Frank 252
Tuckey, Kath 176
Tuckey, Percy C., teamster 133, 159, 252
Tuckey,-,62
Tuckey family, Beach St 95
Turnbull family, Pollack Esp 189, 192
Turner, A., 124
Turner, A., apiarist 184-5
Turner, Daphne 116
Turner, Edmund, teamster 159
Turner, Edward C., butcher 106, 116, 133, 146, 184-5
Turner, E., teamster 83, 116
Turner, E.C. (Mrs?), domestic duties 86
Turner, George 132, 145, 148, 159, 184-5
Turner, Harold, case mill 161
Turner, John & family 16, 28-9, 61, 145
Turner, John 184
Turner, Jack 11, 137, 145
reminiscences 145-6
Turner, Mrs Mona (nee Roberts) 145
Turner, R., 170
Turner Bros, mill 161
Tweed River 3
Tyndale 2
Tyson, H., timber getter 84

Ulitarra, the "good spirit" 11
Ulmarra 1, 2, 4, 15, 28, 43, 46, 66
Ulrich, -, Police officer 171
Underwood, Mrs Carol 248
Uniting Church 206, 242
Unwin, Dave 209
Unwin, Irene (nee Gordon) 101, 145
Unwin, William (Snr) 162,185
Unwin, W., 223
Unwin family, Lake Road 199
Urban Area Committee 174, 198, 200

Velrin, Henry J., clergyman 83
Venner, Mrs Betty (nee Graham) 154
Victory, ship 111
Vidler, Graham, Nat Bank 216
Village, proclamation 39, 41, 55
boundaries 40
Volunteer Rescue Organisation 225
Vost, Cecil 103
Vost, Charles 103
Waidon, Henry & E., 83
Walker's hotel, Sth Grafton 103
Wall, Donald, Annie & Colin 32, 62
Wall, Henry & family, U. Corindi 31
Wall, Henry, overseer 15
Wallace, A., teacher, Moonee Creek 106
Wallace, Col, Ambulance 218
Wallace family, Lake Rd 199
Walsh, Leonard 247
Walters, Bert, sawmill 184
Walters, B., 221
Wandsworth, NSW 54
Want, Herb 104
Want, I., 170
Want, Reg 209
Want, Mrs Roma (nee Tuckey) 104
War, World War I & 11 123-4, 140, 167, 203
Warby, Ralph, Robert 162, 184-5
Warrego, HMAS 173
Waterhouse, Ben 153, 175
Waterhouse, Doug 145, 153, 175-6, 194-5, 252 -
Waterhouse, Mrs Duic (nee Rogers) 145, 176, 252
Waterhouse, Jack & family 39, 127, 160, 175, 184-5, 252
Waterhouse, Mrs J., 252
Waterhouse, R.A. (Abbie) 175-6, 180, 182, 251
Waterhouse, W.H., 175
Water Supply & Sewerage 211-4
Watkins, Albert, teamster 86
Watkins, Mrs F., 85
Watson, C., 84
Watson, Edward 132
Weaver, John, Woolgoolga 6
Webb, B., 124
Webb, Benjamin & family 28, 36, 61 Webb, James 22, 24, 45, 113
Webb,publican 38
Webb,sugar industry 45
Webb,Miss, Postmistress 35
Wedding Bells, gold mine 71
Wedding Bells State Forest 71, 119, 228, 235
Weeigoolga cattle run 15-6-7, 32
Weh, Mrs 16
Wei-gul-ga, "lillipilli" 9, 10, 40
Wellingrove, NSW 53
Wellington, ship 64
Welch, Miss Mavis (nee Graham) 154 Welsh, N., 167
West Creek 29
West, George 201
Wharfinger 58-9, 102, 106, 132, 139, 147, 153
residence for 58-9, 149, 153-4
Wheatley, Arthur, Boat Harbour 78 White, H.W., 84
White, R.J. & Co. 179
White, -, timber passer 88
Whitton, Mrs Alice, dairy, mid-wife 101, 116, 121,
130, 141, 177, 184
Whitton, Bob (Snr) 80, 94, 113, 130, 133, 159, 252
Whitton, Doug, school teacher 205
Whitton, Mrs E., asst Postmistress 184, 203
Whitton, Muriel 115
Whitton, Myra 121 , 130,143,154
Whitton, Roy 176
Whitton, Viv 80, 115, 144, 184, 203
Wickham, A.G. & Mrs, storekeepers 95, 133, 138
Wickham, Ida 116
Wickham, Poppy 138
Wickham, Russell (Peter) 138
Wicks, Leslie 132
Wilkinson, A., 116
Wilkinson, Dick 115-6
Wilkinson, John 119, 132-3, 159
Wilkinson, Leila 116
Wilkinson, V., 184
Wilkinson family, Lake Rd 199
Williams, Bess & Jim 195
Willis, -, Double Crossing 44, 61
Willis' Lake 213-4, 228
Wilson,Bruce 218, 245-6
Wilson,Charles William 131, 133, 184
Wilson,G.E., carpenter 86
Wilson,H.W., 185
Wilson,L.A., Shire Clerk 191
Wilson,Lyle 172
Wilson,Mrs Myra (nee Whitton) 121, 130-1, 145
Wilson,William, carpenter 83
Wilson,William C., 131, 167, 177, 185
Wilson,"Yank" 178
Windsor, Colin 244
Woldseth, Alf 162, 184
Woldseth, Mrs Amy (nee Younger) 103
Woldseth, Chris 178
Woldseth, L., 223
Woldseth, Norman 145, 176, 221-2, 246
Woliongbar, ship 168
Wood, Dr O.H. Coffs Harbour 52
Wood, W.H.M., Royal Commissioner 108
Woodford Island 2
Woods, E.S., Corindi 30
Woolfe, Adam 88, 162, 184
Woolfe, A.C. & M., 85
Woolfe,Billie 115
Woolfe,Clarrie 116, 184-5, 252
Woolfe,Milvena 176
Woolfe,Mrs 116
Woolgoolga
Aborigines 5, 13, 23-4
agricultural settlement 13, 15-22
Creek 11, 16, 21, 26, 39, 71-2, 89, 93, 211
delayed settlement 3
geographical isolation 1
Govt jefty 38-9, 40, 42, 47, 54, 55-59, 61, 78, 89,
104, 106, 131, 157, 179, 186-192
origin of name 9, 40
postal service (see Post Office) proclamation of village 39, 41
schooling 26-30, 63-4, 79-81, 115-7, 203-7, 239-241
Wooli Wooli River 24
Wooli (village) 47
Woolumbin, ship 76, 78
Wotherspoon, A.R. & family, school teacher 64, 77-8
Woy Woy, NSW 73,158
Wrecks (see Shipwrecks)
Wroblewski, S., tuck shop 195
Yapp, James 185
Yarrawarra Creek 61-2, 93, 113, 118
Yeates, Greg 92
Yeates, Mrs Marnie 240
Yestrow, Paul 73
Yorker (?), Andrew, farmer 84
Young, Mrs Amelia (nee Pullen) 21, 35, 101
Young, C., 124
Young, E., 85, 88, 184
Young, George, timber getter 84
Young, Henry & family 28-9, 45, 61
Young, P., lawyer 84
Young, R., 24, 61
Younger, Albert 94, 103, 115, 128, 162, 252
Younger, Augustus M., 16, 77, 1 11
Younger, Charles 124, 145
Younger, Denys & family 84, 95, 103, 106, 116, 132-3,
159,162, 184-5
Younger, Ernie 17, 24, 59, 103-4, 116, 121-2, 153, 185
Younger, George 45, 103, 184
Younger, Les 88
Younger, Mrs Martha (nee Hofmeier) 15, 19, 23
Younger, William 124
Youth Club 248

Contributed by: Loelene Harrison 

Home | Vital Records | Transcription Index | Other Resources | Mid-North Coast Message Board | Mailing List

2007 BelliGenWeb