wfhg logo; tree of life

This is the RESOURCES Page (Microfiche, Microfilm, etc.) of the Wyong Family History Group.
Listed below are the resources available to members for research.


Additional Recources can be found on the Research Names page

You can order LDS films from home. You will need to use a Credit or Debit Card to do it.
The LDS Church at Wyoming is located at the rear of the church in Akora Rd, Wyoming Ph. 02-4329-3603. Hours of operation are : Wed / Thurs : 6.00pm - 8.00pm and Fri : 10.00am - 2.00pm.   :  findmypast is available free to members at 'The Cottage'. See the volunteer on duty for details.   :  ancesty.com is available free to members at 'The Cottage'. findmypast.au, findmypast.uk and ancestry.com are available to members. findmypast.au is on one computer; findmypast.uk is on another one and two computers have ancestry.com (World Series) on them. N.B. Time may be limited if 'The Cottage' is busy.

Take advantage of these services and track down your lost ancestors.

The categories are :

MICROFICHE  |   MICROFILM
COMPACT DISCS (CDs)  |   Family Tree Mag CDROMs

MICROFICHE

AGCI  |   CONVICTS  |   NSW  |   ACT  |   VICTORIA  |   TAS  |   SA  |   WA  |   NT  |   QLD  |   NZ  |   PNG  |   SAMOA  |   UK  |   SCOTLAND  |   IRELAND  |   WALES  |   GERMANY  |   IGI

Australasian Genealogical Computer Index [AGCI]
March 1999


CONVICTS
a : Bound Indents
[ NB : AONSW is "Archives of NSW" ]
Index of NSW Convict Indents + Introduction     : #7/001-006
AONSW - Bound Indents 1786 - 1799 [convicts]     : #5/620-624
AONSW - Bound Indents 1799 - 1801, Friendship 1800     : #1/625
AONSW - Bound Indents 1801 - 1814     : #5/630-634
AONSW - Bound Indents 1814 - 1818     : #4/635-638
AONSW - Bound Indents 1818 - 1819     : #4/639-642
AONSW - Bound Indents 1820 - 1821     : #4/643-646
AONSW - Bound Indents 1822 - 1823     : #3/647-649
AONSW - Bound Indents 1823 - 1824     : #3/650-652
AONSW - Bound Indents 1823 - 1826     : #5/653-657
AONSW - Bound Indents 1826     : #3/660-662
AONSW - Bound Indents 1827     : #5/663-667
AONSW - Bound Indents 1827 - 1828     : #3/668-670
AONSW - Bound Indents 1829     : #3/671-673
AONSW - Bound Indents 1829 - 1830     : #3/674-676
AONSW - Bound Indents 1830 - 1832     : #5/677-681
AONSW - Bound Indents 1832 - 1833     : #5/682-686
AONSW - Bound Indents 1833 - 1835     : #5/687-691
AONSW - Bound Indents 1834 - 1835     : #4/692-695

b : Colonial Secretary's Correspondence
AONSW - Colonial Secretary's Musters & Other Papers 1824 - 1825     : #1/658
AONSW - Colonial Secretary's Returns of the Colony [Blue Books] 1822-1857     : #175
Convict Connections, Index of Letters to Sheriff 5 Jul. 1828 - 31 Dec. 1850     : #9
Index to Convicts and others 1826 - 1831     : #3/001-003
Index to Convicts and others 1832 - 1837     : #3/001-003
Index to Convicts and others 1838 - 1842     : #3/001-003
Index to Convicts and others 1843 - 1847     : #3/001-003
Index to Convicts and others 1848 - 1853     : #3/001-003
Index to Convicts and others 1854 - 1860     : #3/001-003
Index to Convicts and others 1861 - 1867     : #3/001-003
Index to Convicts and others 1868 - 1872     : #3/001-003
Index to Convicts and others 1873 - 1877     : #3/001-003
Index to Convicts and others 1878 - 1888     : #3/001-003
Index to Convicts and others 1889 - 1894     : #3/001-003
Letters sent re Convicts 1826 - 1832     : #3/001-003
Letters sent re Convicts 1832 - 1842     : #4/001-004
Letters sent re Convicts 1843 - 1855     : #1

c : Convict Assignment Registers
AONSW - Assignment Registers 1821 - 1825 Index     : #1/745
AONSW - Assignment Registers 1821 - 1825     : #1/746
AONSW - Assignment Registers 1821 - 1824     : #2/747-748

d : Convicts on Transports
AONSW - Alphabetical List of Convicts on Transports 1788 - 1800     : #4/614-617
AONSW - Alphabetical List of Convicts on Transports 1788 - 1800 & supplementary list     : #2/618-619
AONSW - Alphabetical List of Convicts on Transports 1801 - 1814     : #1/626
AONSW - Alphabetical List of Convicts on Transports 1814 - 1818 [misc lists]     : #1/627
AONSW - Alphabetical List of Convicts on Transports 1818 - 1819, 1820 - 1823     : #2/628-629
AONSW - Non-Annotated Indents 1837     : #1/731

e : Miscellaneous
AONSW - Convict Death Register 1828 - 1879     : #3/749-751
AONSW - Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland [Irish Indents] 1823 - 18251/659
Convict Marriage Banns 1826 - 1841 Master Indexes     : #3/001-003
Convict Marriage Banns 1826 - 1841 Yearly Indexes     : #5/004-008
Female Factory, Parramatta 1826 - 1848     : #2/001-002

f : Printed Indents
AONSW - Printed Indents 1831     : #3/696-698
AONSW - Printed Indents 1832     : #4/699-702
AONSW - Printed Indents 1833     : #5/703-707
AONSW - Printed Indents 1834     : #4/708-711
AONSW - Printed Indents 1835     : #4/712-715
AONSW - Printed Indents 1836     : #5/716-720
AONSW - Printed Indents 1836     : #5/721-725
AONSW - Printed Indents 1837     : #5/726-730
AONSW - Printed Indents 1838     : #5/732-736
AONSW - Printed Indents 1839     : #4/737-740
AONSW - Printed Indents 1840 - 1842     : #4/741-744

g : Ticket of Leave

AONSW - Register of Tickets of Leave Index 1824 - 1827     : #1/752
AONSW - Register of Tickets of Leave 1824 - 1827     : #2/753-754
h : Ticket of Exemption

AONSW - Tickets of Exemption from Government Labour 1827 - 1832 Index, Butts and Register     : #6/1001 - 1006


NEW SOUTH WALES
a : Baptisms, Births, Deaths, Marriages
NSW Baptism Index - pre 1856 A - Z     : #26/001-026
NSW Baptism Index - pre 1856 Supplementary Index A - Z     : #3
NSW Baptism Index - pre 1856 Supplementary Index A - Z     : #4
NSW Birth Index 1856 - 1869     : #36
NSW Birth Index 1870 - 1879     : #29/001-029
NSW Birth Index 1880 - 1889     : #43/001-043
NSW Birth Index 1890 - 1899     : #49/001-049
NSW Birth Index 1900 - 1905    [5 Fiche for each year]     : #30
NSW Burial Index - pre 1856 (Old Records)     : #31
NSW Burial Index - pre 1856 (Old Records) Supplementary Index     : #2
NSW Burial Index - pre 1856 (Old Records) 2nd Supplementary Index     : #1
NSW Death Index 1856 - 1899     : #77
NSW Marriage Index - pre 1856 (Old Records)     : #36
NSW Marriage Index - pre 1856 (Old Records) Supplementary Index     : #2
NSW Marriage Index - pre 1856 (Old Records) 2nd Supplementary Index     : #1
NSW Marriage Index 1856 - 1905     : #238
NSW Pioneers Index, Federation Series 1889 - 1918     : #175/001-175
NSW Between the Wars Index, 1919 - 1945  [Births and Marriages only]     : #159/001-159

b : Cemeteries
Cessnock     : #     : #8/001-008
Field of Mars Index     : #3/001-003
Liverpool Pioneer Park - Headstones & Inscriptions     : #4/001-004
Parkes Transcriptions     : #8/001-008
Port Macquarie General 1868 - 1985     : #7/001-007
Sandgate Cemetery Newcastle NSW. Index to Burials 1881 - 1985     : #49
Waughope (sic) [Wauchope] General Cemetery - Known Burials & Headstone Transcriptions     : #1/1
Waverley Transcriptions     : #9/001-009
Wollongong General Cemetery   (Oct. 90)     : #3/001-003

c : Electoral Rolls
AONSW Electoral Roll 1842 - 1863     : #7/768-774
AONSW Electoral Roll 1844     : #1/778
AONSW Electoral Roll 1853 - 1854     : #2/776-777
AONSW Electoral Roll 1856 - 1861     : #1/775
AONSW Electoral Roll 1857 - 1858, 1843     : #1/779
Index to NSW Electoral Rolls 1903 - 1916     : #1
Electoral Roll 1993244/001-244

d : Funerals & Burials
Index of R.H. Creighton Funeral Director - Part One 1909 - 1962 Ourimbah     : #3/001-003
Index of R.H. Creighton Funeral Director - Part Two 1962 - 1974     : #3/001-003
Index of R.H. Creighton Funeral Director - Part Three 1974 - 1989     : #4/001-004
Olsens Funeral Records Index, Sutherland July 1963 to Oct 1990     : #4/001-004
Walter Carter Funeral Directors Vol 1 1887 - 1895     : #1/1
Walter Carter Funeral Directors Vol 2 1896 - 1912     : #2/001-002
Walter Carter Funeral Directors Vol 3 1913 - 1922     : #2/001-002
Wollongong Chronological Burial Register Index 1967-1990     : #1/1

e : Members Interests
Central Coast [Gosford] 1996     : #2
Griffith 1996     : #1
Griffith 1998     : #1
Nepean [Emu Plains - Penrith] 2000     : #1
Richmond Tweed 1997     : #1
Richmond Tweed 2000     : #1
Wagga Wagga 1999     : #1

f : Miscellaneous
AONSW Archive Authority Concise Guide to AONSW     : #22/001-022
Colonial Sectretary's Naturalization and Denization Index 1834 - 1903     : #11/001-011
Index to Commonwealth Naturalization Certificates 1904 - 1917     : #2/001-002
Lithgow Infectious Diseases 1898 - 1953     : #2/001-002
Liverpool Asylum Admissions & Discharges 1859 - 1883     : #5/001-005
Liverpool Asylum Admissions & Discharges 1874 - 1898 & 1895 - 1902     : #2/001-002
Liverpool Asylum Admissions & Discharges 1882 - 1894     : #4/001-004
Northern Rivers Schools Admissions Register     : #4
Oath of Allegiance 1858 - 1903 Extracts     : #1
Parliamentary Return of Landholders Index 1885     : #4/001-004
Parliamentary Return of Landholders Original Documents 1885     : #4/001-004
Probate Index of NSW 1800 - 1985     : #174

g : Newspapers
Index of BDM in Sydney Newspapers Vol 1 1830 - 1832     : #1
Index of BDM in Sydney Newspapers Vol 2 1833 - 1835     : #1
Index of BDM in Sydney Newspapers Vol 3 1836 - 1837     : #1
Index of BDM in Sydney Newspapers Vol 4 1838     : #1
Index of BDM in Sydney Newspapers Vol 5 1839     : #1
Index of BDM in Sydney Newspapers Vol 6 1840     : #1
Index to SMH Death & Funeral Notices 1910 + 1911     : #2
Boyles Subject Index for Lower Hunter 1801 - 1881 Introduction     : #1 Boyles Index for Lower Hunter - Bridges     : #1 Boyles Index for Lower Hunter - Churches     : #3/001-003 Boyles Index for Lower Hunter - Hinton     : #2/001-002 Boyles Index for Lower Hunter - Hotels     : #3/001-003 Boyles Index for Lower Hunter - Maitland     : #5/001-005 Boyles Index for Lower Hunter - Morpeth     : #3/001-003 Boyles Index for Lower Hunter - Paterson     : #2/001-002 Boyles Index for Lower Hunter - Schools     : #2/001-002 Boyles Index for Lower Hunter - Shipping     : #2/001-002 Boyles Index for Lower Hunter 1801 - 1883     : #81/001 - 081
Maitland Mercury Newspaper Index 1844 Vol.2     : #6/001-006
Maitland Mercury Newspaper Index - Jan to Jun 1846 Vol.4     : #7/001-007
Maitland Mercury Newspaper Index - July to Dec 1846 Vol.4     : #7/001-007

h : Shipping
Index to NSW Immigration Deposit Journals 1853 - 1900, Immigrants     : #10/001-010
Index to NSW Immigration Deposit Journals 1853 - 1900, Depositors     : #10/001-010
Index to Passengers into Port of Newcastle 1865 - 1881     : #2/001-002
NSW Ships Musters [departures] 1816 - 1825     : #3/001-003
Passenger & Crew in & out of Sydney from Sydney Newspapers Vol 1 1830 - 1832     : #1
Passenger & Crew in & out of Sydney from Sydney Newspapers Vol 2 1833 - 1835     : #3/001-003
Passenger & Crew in & out of Sydney from Sydney Newspapers Vol 3 1836 - 1837     : #2/001-002
Passenger & Crew in & out of Sydney from Sydney Newspapers Vol 4 1838     : #2/001-002
Passenger & Crew in & out of Sydney from Sydney Newspapers Vol 5 1839     : #2/001-002
Passenger & Crew in & out of Sydney from Sydney Newspapers Vol 6 1840     : #2/001-002
Passenger & Crew in & out of Sydney from Sydney Newspapers Vol 7 1841     : #3/001-003
Passengers [Free] & Crew on Convict Ships into Sydney 1830 - 1840 Part 1 & 2     : #3/001-003
Relations Index of Immigrants to NSW, Part 1. 1848 - 1855     : #3/001-003
Relations Index of Immigrants to NSW, Part 2. 1856 - 1879     : #5/001-005
Ship's Pictures Index 1491 - 1991     : #3/001-003


AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY
a : Miscellaneous
Electoral Roll 1993     : #13/001-013
Parish Register Index - Church of England Diocese of Canberra - Goulburn     : #11/001-011


VICTORIA
a : Cemeteries
Bairnsdale Cemetery, Transcript of Registers 1871 - 2000     : #5/001-005
Ballarat Crematorium Register     : #2/001-002
Ballarat New Cemetery Register     : #6/001-006
Ballarat Old Cemetery Register     : #3/001-003

b : Miscellaneous
Bendigo Hospital Admissions Book 1 & 2 [Sept 1856 - Nov 1866] Index     : #1/1
Electoral Roll 1993     : #193/001-193
Index to East Gippsland Primary School     : #6/001-006
Index to Victorian Children Register c1850 - 1893     : #6/001-006

c : Newspapers
Argus BDM Index 1846 - 1860     : #10
Bendigo Advertiser - Index 1 to Funerals, Inquests, Obits etc. 1854 - 1865     : #1
Bendigo Advertiser - Index 2 to Funerals, Inquests, Obits etc. 1866 - 1871     : #1
Bendigo Advertiser - Index 3 to Funerals, Inquests, Obits etc. 1872, 1873, 1874     : #1
Bendigo Advertiser - Index 4 to Funerals, Inquests, Obits etc. 1875 - 1876     : #1
Bendigo Advertiser - Index 5 to Funerals, Inquests, Obits etc. 1877 - 1878     : #1
Bendigo Advertiser - Index 6 to Funerals, Inquests, Obits etc. 1879 - 1880     : #1
Bendigo Advertiser - Index 7 to Funerals, Inquests, Obits etc. 1881 - 1882     : #1
Bendigo Advertiser - Index 8 to Funerals, Inquests, Obits etc. 1883 - 1884     : #2/001-002


TASMANIA
a : Members Interests
Tasmania 1996 - 1997 & Members Listing     : #2/001-002
Tasmania 1997 - 1998 & Members Listing     : #2/001-002
Tasmania 1998 - 2000 & Members Listing     : #2/001-002
Tasmania 1998 - 2001 & Members Listing     : #3/001-003
Tasmania 1998 - 2002     : #3/001-003
Tasmania 1998 - 2003     : #4/001-004

b : Miscellaneous
1803 - 1820 The People & Their Families     : #1/1
Electoral Roll 1993     : #22/001-022
Index of Assisted Immigrants into Tasmania 1841 - 1889     : #3/001-003
Parish Records Country 1837 - 1972     : #2/001-002
Parish Records for St David's Church Hobart 1890 - 1927     : #2/001-002


SOUTH AUSTRALIA
a : Almanacs & Directories
1839 (Thomas)     : #1
1840 (Bennett)     : #2
1841 (Bennett)     : #2
1842 (Bennett)     : #2
1843 (MacDougall)     : #2
1843 (Cotter)     : #2
1844 (Allen)     : #3
1844 (Cotter)     : #2
1845 (Bennett)     : #2
1845 (Allen)     : #2
1846 (Murray)     : #2
1846 (Stephens)     : #2
1847 (Stephens)     : #2
1847 (Murray)     : #2
1848 (Stephens)     : #2
1848 (Murray)     : #2
b : Miscellaneous
Biographical Index of South Australians 1836 - 1885     : #19
Colonial Residents of South Australia 1839 - 1848 plus introduction (2 fiche)     : #112/001-110
Births - S A Index of Registrations 1842 - 1906 plus introduction     : #67/001-066
Deserters Register 1877 - 1882     : #1
Electoral Roll 1993     : #78/001-078
Naturalizations - South Australia pre 1904     : #12/001-012


WESTERN AUSTRALIA
a : Miscellaneous
Electoral Roll 1993     : #69/001-069


NORTHERN TERRITORY
a : Births, Deaths, Marriages
Birth Index 1870 - 1902     : #2/001-002
Birth Index 1903 - 1918 [Sorted Alpha]     : #6/001-006
Birth Index 1903 - 1918 [Sorted by Date of Birth]     : #6/001-006
Death Index 1870 - 1902     : #     : #2/001-002
Death Index 1903 - 1913 [Alphabetical Surname]     : #2/001-002
Death Index 1903 - 1913 [Sorted by Date of Death]     : #2/001-002
Death Index 1903 - 1913 Sorted by Place of Death]     : #2/001-002
Marriage Index 1870 - 1902     : #1
Marriage Index 1903 - 1913     : #1

b : Miscellaneous
Aliens Births, Deaths, Overlanders, Mining Leases     : #1
Anthony Lagoon, Newcastle Waters, Katherine Mortuary & Cemetery     : #1
Census 1881 & 1891     : #2/001-002
Census 1901     : #2/001-002
Electoral Roll 1993     : #7/001-007
Lone Graves June 1839 to June 1976     : #1


QUEENSLAND
a : Cemeteries
Dutton Park, South Brisbane - Index to Monumental Inscriptions     : #4/001-004
Index to Lone Grave Collection - Queensland     : #5/001-005
Ipswich General - Index to Headstones & Columbarium     : #1/1
b : Miscellaneous
Electoral Roll 1993     : #128/001-128
Members Interests: Maryborough, 1997     : #1/1
Old Age Pension Applications Index 1908-1929     : #2/001-002
War and Other Memorials     : #4/001-004
War and Other Memorials - Vol 2     : #5/001-005
Index of BDM's and Orbits Darling Downs Gazette     : #6/001-006
Irish and Cornish Immigration to Moreton Bay 1848 - 1859     : #2/001-002


NEW ZEALAND
a : Cemeteries
New Zealand Cemetery Records 1985 Composite Transcriptions     : #21/429-449
New Zealand Cemetery Records 1998 Index     : #1

b : Miscellaneous
Discharged in New Zealand 1840 - 1870     : #2/001-002
Old Colonists' Jubilee Re-Union, Auckland NZ 1842 - 1892     : #1/1
Otago (Dunedin) Settlers Pre 1861 Val Maxwell Index     : #3/001-003
Roll of Honour 1840 - 1902, Defenders of Empire Resident in New Zealand     : #1/1

c : Shipping
Passenger Index, Port of Wellington Entry 1856 - 1887 [MO5]     : #8/001-008
Passenger List Vic outward to NZ [M41-1] Part 1 1852 - 1860     : #3/001-003
Passenger List Vic outward to NZ [M41-2] Part 2 1861 - 1865     : #11/001-011
Passenger List Vic outward to NZ [M41-3] Part 3 1866 - 1870     : #9/001-009
Passenger List Vic outward to NZ [M41-4] Part 4 1871-1880     : #7/001-007


PAPUA NEW GUINEA
a : Miscellaneous
British New Guinea, Death & Landowners of PNG     : #1/1


SAMOA
a : Miscellaneous
G.S. Research Papers Series E No. 3 Major Genealogical Record Sources in Samoa     : #1


UNITED KINGDOM
a : Directories
Baines of Lancaster UK 1824 Part 1     : #3/001-003
Baines of Lancaster UK 1825 Part 2     : #4/001-004
Directory of London Post Office UK 1875 Trades & Professional     : #9/001-009
Directory of Warwickshire 1822     : #2/001-002
Directory of Westmoreland 1829     : #2/001-002
Ecclesiastical Directory 1829     : #6 Kelly's of Bedfordshire UK 1890     : #3/001-003
Kelly's of Kent UK 1905     : #8/001-008
Kelly's of Kent UK Private Residents     : #2/001-002
Kelly's of Kent UK Trades & Professional     : #3/001-003
Pigot's of Berkshire UK 1830     : #1
Pigot's of Cambridgeshire UK 1823 - 1824     : #1
Pigot's of Gloucestershire UK 1830     : #2
Pigot's of Hampshire UK 1830     : #1
Pigot's of Kent UK 1823 - 1824     : #1
Pigot's of Lancashire UK 1830     : #/001-005
Pigot's of Norfolk UK 1839     : #1
Pigot's of Shropshire 1830
Pigot's of Staffordshire UK 1835     : #1

b : Members Interest
Salop Directory 1828     : #2 Slater's Directory of Shropshire 1850 (Incl. Map)      : #1 Buckinghamshire 1998     : #2
Cornwall UK 1988     : #2/001-002
Cornwall UK 2000     : #2/001-002
Cornwall UK 2002     : #2/001-002
Essex 1999 - 2000     : #2/001-002
South Cheshire 2000     : #1
Suffolk 1996     : #1

c : Miscellaneous
British Regiments and Their Records 1640 - WW1     : #3 City of London Burials 1813 - 1853     : #4/001-004
Essex Family Historian: Issues 81-90     : #1
Essex Society for Family History Handbook 2001 / 2002     : #3
Gazetteer of England & Wales 1841     : #33/001-033
Henry Pilcher "Diary of my trip to Great Britain in 1856"     : #2
Index to the Civil Registration in England & Wales. A Guide to the Registration Districts of England & Wales     : #1/6020287

d : Registers
British Isles Genealogical Register 1994 Index + Address List - Buckinghamshire     : #3
British Isles Genealogical Register 1994 Index + Address List - Essex     : #3
British Isles Genealogical Register 1994 Index + Address List - Middlesex     : #
Reg. of St. Philips Birm. Marriages 1715 - 1800     : #3
Wiltshire - Non Conformist Registers UK     : #8/001-008


SCOTLAND
a : Directories
Directory of Aberdeenshire SCT 1820 [Pigot's]     : #1/1
Directory of Midlothian (Edinburgh & Leith) SCT 1890     : #13/001-013
Directory of Midlothian (Edinburgh) SCT 1852 [Slater's]     : #2
Directory of Ross & Cromarty Shires SCT 1837 [Slater's]     : #1
Taits of Glasgow SCT 1783 - 4     : #1

b : Miscellaneous
Ordnance Gazetteer of Scotland 1882 - 1885     : #20/391-411
1821 Census of Sth Ronaldsay & Burray, Orkney, Scotland     : #2/001-002
1851 Census of Sth Ronaldsay & Burray, Orkney, Scotland     : #3/001-003


IRELAND
a : Miscellaneous
Enniskillen Parish & Town 1913     : #2/001-002
IGI Fiche number 0019     : #1
Old Age Pension Claims Name Index + Guide     : #7/010-015
Owners of Land Connaught 1876     : #1
Owners of Land Leinster 1876     : #2/001-002
Owners of Land Munster 1876     : #1
Owners of Land Ulster 1876     : #2/001-002
Religious Census Index 1766     : #3/001-003


WALES
a : Miscellaneous
Slater's Directory of North Wales 1858 - 1859     : #1


GERMANY
a : Immigration
Emigrants from Hamburg to Australia 1850 - 1852     : #2/001-002
Emigrants from Hamburg to Australia 1853     : #1
Emigrants from Hamburg to Australia 1857 - 1859     : #3/001-003
Emigrants from Hamburg to Australia 1860 - 1861     : #1
Emigrants from Hamburg to Australia 1860 - 1869     : #2/001-002
Emigrants from Hamburg to Australia 1862     : #1
Emigrants from Hamburg to Australia 1863     : #2/001-002
Emigrants from Hamburg to Australia 1864     : #1
Emigrants from Hamburg to Australia 1865     : #2/001-002
Emigrants from Hamburg to Australia 1866 - 1869     : #1
Emigrants from Hamburg to Australia 1872     : #2/001-002
Emigrants from Hamburg to Australia 1876     : #1
German Immigrants to Port Phillip 1849 - 1850     : #1


IGI
International Genealogical Index
Batch Number Index with explanations [IGI]     : #12
IGI for UK
Bedford - Essex (A0001 - A0547)     : #547
Gloucester - Leicester (B0001 - B0527)      : #527
Lincoln - Northumberland (C0001 - C0671)     : #671
Nottingham - Yorkshire (D0001 - D0872)     : #872
Family Registry Index [IGI]     : #111
IGI for Scotland
Aberdeen - Wigtown (E0001 - E0567)     : #567
IGI for Channel Islands (F0001 - F0004)     : #4
IGI for Ireland (F0005 - F0048)     : #44
IGI for Wales (F0049 - F0129)     : #81
IGI for Wales Givname (F0130 - F0209)      : #80
IGI Instructions and Regions October 1987     : #1/1
IGI Batch Number Index with Explanations October 1987     : #7/0001-0007
IGI Parish and Vital Records List November 1987
     (Incl. Argentina, England, Germany, Mexico, Norway, Spain, United States and Yugoslavia)     : #11/0001-0011


MICROFILM
 
MFC09Australian Joint Copying Project PRO [reel 1302] : Military Records of Soldiers who served in the early days of the Colony
MFC10Australian Joint Copying Project PRO [reels 3187 - 3216] : Surgeon's Journals on Convict, Emigrant and other Selected Ships
MFC08Australian Joint Copying Project PRO [reels 4879-4883]
MFC01Reports of NSW Inquests 1796-1820 [reel 2232]
MFC02Reports of NSW Inquests 1821-24; 1828 [reel 2233]
MFC031811 Muster [box 61]
MFC041822 Muster [box 72]
MFC051825 Muster Part 1 A-M [box 66]
MFC061825 Muster Part 2 N-Z [box 66#]
MFC07Church Records 1787 - 1856, SR Reels 5001 - 5048

COMPACT DISCS (CDs)

ABORIGINAL  |   ACT  |   AUSTRALIA  |   CEMETRIES AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS  |   CONVICTS
ENGLAND AND WALES  |   FAMILY TREES  |   GRDs  |   MILITARY  |   NEW ZEALAND
NEW SOUTH WALES  |   NORFOLK ISLAND  |   QUEENSLAND  |   IRELAND  |   SCOTLAND  |   SHIPPING  |   SOUTH AUSTRALIA
TASMANIA  |   VICTORIA  |   WESTERN AUSTRALIA


ABORIGINAL
CD156 Dawn and New Dawn Vol 1, 1952 - 1960
CD157 Dawn and New Dawn Vol 2, 1961 - 1975


ACT
CD177 Canberra/Queanbeyan District Historical Indexes Vol 1 These CDs cover a large area including Goulburn & Yass
CD178 Canberra/Queanbeyan District Historical Indexes Vol 2 These CDs cover a large area including Goulburn & Yass
CD179 Canberra/Queanbeyan District Historical Indexes Vol 3 These CDs cover a large area including Goulburn & Yass
CD180 Canberra/Queanbeyan District Historical Indexes Vol 4 These CDs cover a large area including Goulburn & Yass
CD009 Deaths in the ACT older than 30 years


AUSTRALIA
CD099 AGGCI Vol 1 Australian Genealogy Computer Index Various records found on this CD eg. Deaths, Burials, Wills. CD required
CD079 AGGCI Vol 2 NSW Govt Gazettes 1832 - 1863 An Index to Gov. Gazettes which are held at the SR Kingswood & Mitchell Library. CD required
CD310 AGCI Vol 3 Australian Genealogy Computer Index Details of Individuals taken from Shipping, Govt. Gazette, Newspapers, Burial & Cemetery Records. Search by Name, Place or Date
CD427 AGCI Vol 4 Australian Genealogy Computer Index Details of individuals taken from early regional newspapers and other records held by SAG
CD104 Australian Colonist Series Vol 1, 1788 - 1800 Convict resource
CD081 Australian Dictionary of Dates & Men of the Time
CD055 Australian Early Electoral Rolls Vol 1, NSW, WA & Tas NSW 1903, WA 1901 & Tas 1903
CD173 Australian Early Electoral Rolls Vol 2, Vic, Qld & SA Vic 1903, Qld 1903 & SA 1903
CD062 Australian Historical Records Descriptive Indices of the Historical Records of Australia. The Sydney Gazette & NSW Advertiser
CD021 Australian Phone Directory 1988 edition CD required
CD038 Australian Vital Records BDM Index including Victoria. CD required
CD011 Colonial Records Tasmania 1816 - 1889, Norfolk Island 1792, NSW 1823 - 1848  
CD149 Deane Index Re-indexed 1823 - 1840 [Pastkey] Settlers, Military, Convicts Etc. From Colonial Office NSW Correspondence. More information at back of folder
CD100 Lesley's Snippets of History A compilation of letters, notices, orders, regulations, newspaper articles taken from early historical records including Historical Records of Australia, Sydney Gazette, Sydney Herald and the Government Gazette


CEMETERIES AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS
  New South Wales  
CD118 Bathurst Kelso Burials
CD114 Berry General Cemetery Shoalhaven FHS
CD115 Berry General Cemetery Shoalhaven FHS
CD116 Berry General Cemetery Shoalhaven FHS
CD342 Blayney & Surrounding Cemeteries Transcripts of Headstones
CD395 Botany Cemetery Pioneer Memorial Park Details of readable headstones in this park in early 1986
CD467 Brisbane Water Parish Records 1837 - 1903 Incl. Rev Alfred Glennie notes, B D Ms and misc. entries
CD306 Bulli General Cemetery
CD471 Camden and Menangle Anglican Parish Cemeteries - We Do But Sleep Cemetery & Columbarium records of Camden Park Private, St Barnabas' Werombi, St James' Menangle & St Johns Camden
CD454 Campbelltown District Pictorial Cemetery Register
CD290 Central Coast Death & Funeral Notices 1991 - 1996 An index to the death and funeral notices from the Sun Weekly & the Central Coast Express Advocate
CD040 Charles Kinsela and Sons Funeral Directors Burial Register Index
CD057 Charles Kinsela and Sons Funeral Directors Burial Index 1905 - 1955 Index
CD189 Charles Kinsela Final Edition 1905 - 1982
CD163 Coffs Harbour & District Deaths Burials & Cremations
CD349 Denman Cemetery Includes photos of headstones
CD120 Dern Cemetery Index. 319 Cemeteries NSW Cemeteries Surnames A - Z. See list of Cemeteries at back of folder
CD314 Gosford Courthouse Burials to 1935
CD176 Gosford - R H Creighton Funeral Directors Index to the records 1909 - 1989
CD145 Hinton, St Johns Anglican Church Cemetery Transcripts
CD393 Illawarra - Early Cemeteries of Central Illawarra Includes Berkeley Pioneer, Kembla Grange, Mt Kembla Anglican, St Luke's Anglican - Brownsville, West Dapto Catholic and Windy Gully
CD364 Inverell Cemetery Church of England 1869 - 1998
CD365 Inverell Cemetery New General Burials 1968 - 2000
CD363 Inverell Cemetery Non Conformist & Independent 1862 - 1998
CD362 Inverell Cemetery R C Burials & Transcriptions 1867 - 1998
CD166 Kemps Creek, Sydney Catholic Lawn Cemetery 1965 - 2004
CD280 Kincumber, St Paul's C of E Kincumber Digital Images
CD445 Lisarow Anglican Cemetery Includes Monumental Inscriptions and Headstone Photographs
CD032 Lisarow Cemetery Unmarked Graves Details of the 500 plus individuals buried in this cemetery without a headstone
CD413 Logan Funeral Director's Registers, Narrabri Burial Register from 1904 - 2009 with verification from Narrabri Court House records c. 1893 - 1978
CD016 Maclean Council Cemetery Records
CD029 Macquarie Park Cemetery Inscriptions Previous name was Northern Suburbs
CD035 Maitland City Council Cemetery Register
CD174 Manly Cemetery Transcriptions
CD167 Max Perrams Funeral Records Vol 1, Liverpool Mar 1962 - Sep 1973 Liverpool funerals
CD168 Max Perrams Funeral Records Vol 2, Liverpool Sep 1973 - Dec 1987 Liverpool funerals
CD169 Max Perrams Funeral Records Vol 3, Liverpool Jan 1988 - Dec 1997 Liverpool funerals
CD381 Metcalfe & Morris Funeral Directors Parramatta Listed under Granville Historical Society Registers in shortcuts
CD265 Nelson Bay Cemetery and Carumbah Bushland Mem. Gardens & Columbarian
CD344 Newcastle West Burial Grounds Incl. Presbyterian 1844 - 1881, Roman Catholic 1842 - 1881 & Wesleyan Methodist 1858 - 1881
CD277 Nowra General Cemetery Book 1, Small Portions
CD303 Nowra General Cemetery Book 2, Lawns
CD304 Nowra General Cemetery Book 3, Independent Section
CD063 NSW Small Cemeteries List of Cemeteries at back of folder
CD063 NSW Small Cemeteries Version 2
CD025 Orange Memorial Inscriptions Cemetery
CD165 Palmdale Cemetery
CD305 Point Clare General Cemetery. Church of England. Memorial & Stillborn Sections
CD281 Point Clare General Cemetery Pictorial Collection General Sections
CD282 Point Clare General Cemetery Pictorial Collection Bap, Meth, RC, Pres, 7th Day
CD421 Port Macquarie & Districts Cemeteries, Cremations & Memorials Includes all district cemeteries and Burial places. 31212 records
CD045 Riverina Cemeteries List at Back of Folder. CD required
CD170 Riverina Cemeteries Version 2 CD required
CD020 Rookwood Cemetery Transcriptions
CD182 Stockton, Burials in Stockton Cemetery 1890 - 2005
CD017 Sydney, Old Burial Ground
CD423 Taree & District Burials Covers all the towns & villages that make up the Manning Valley. 20,800 entries to 31 December 2010
CD441 Taree - S W Bridge Funerals Taree Covers the years 1945 - 1984 and includes 2524 entries
CD440 Taree Manning Area - Childhood Deaths A database of over 2,500 children's deaths in the Manning Valley
CD424 Taree - W. T. Howard Funeral Director 10,310 records from October 1922 to November 1986
CD423 Taree & District Burials Covers all the towns & villages that make up the Manning Valley. 20,800 entries to 31 December 2010
CD424 Taree - W. T. Howard Funeral Director 10,310 records from October 1922 to November 1986
CD366 Tingha Cemetery 1990 and Tingha & District Burials 1873 - 1999
CD119 Wauchope General Cemetery
CD438 Wallsend Cemetery Burials in Wallsend Cemetery NSW 1896 - 2008 - Includes unmarked graves and obituary notices
CD101 Wamberal Cemetery
CD121 Waverley & South Head Cemetery CD required
CD313 Wyong Courthouse Death Register 1930 - 1945
CD464 Wyong Shire Cemeteries Incl. Yarramalong 1888 - 2002, St. Barnabas 1885 - 2002, Ronkana 1925 - 2002, Jilliby 1893 - 2009 and Noraville 1869 - 2012;
CD465 Wyong Shire Gravediggers Compiled from records of Mr A V McKenzie & his son Clive
CD466 Wyong Shire Simplicity Funerals Incl. records for Bateau Bay, Toukley and Wyong from 1963 - 2011
 
Norfolk Island
 
CD428 Norfolk Island Deaths 1st Settlement 1788 - 1814 Features a comprehensive death & burial list with complete details on over 260 people and their families
  Queensland  
CD193 Cooroy-Noosa Pictorial Records of Noosa Shire Cemeteries 1873 - 2004 QLD
CD058 Garden of Remembrance Toowoomba Burial & Cremation Index QLD
CD241 Toowong Cemetery Monumental Inscriptions QLD
 
Victoria
 
CD433 Ballarat Cemeteries and Crematorium Alphabetical Index of the burial registers of the Old and New Cemeteries and the Cremations, from their inception to May 2005
CD162 Cemeteries in Victoria VIC
CD432 Footscray Cemetery Register and Memorial Inscriptions Index of names in the Cemetery Register (1860 - 1970) and Memorial Inscriptions (to 1997)
CD429 Transcripts of Memorial Inscriptions in the St Kilda Cemetery Includes an index of approximately 29,000 names
CD050 Victoria Cemetery Transcripts [258 small cemeteries] VIC & NSW
CD439 Victorian Early Church Records Contains approx. 77,000 baptism, burial & marriage records, registered in Victorian churches 1836 - 1853


CONVICTS
CD041 Convicts to NSW 1788 - 1812 Complete Listing from Transport Register
CD435 Convict Connections Articles sourced from previous copies of the newsletter produced by the Genealogical Soc. Of Queensland
CD288 Convict Deaths 1828 - 1879
CD148 Convicts & Employers NSW Index 1828, 1832 - 33, 1838 - 44
CD059 Convicts of Australian Agricultural Company 1825 - 1850
CD286 Convict permission to Marry 1826 - 1857
CD345 Convict Road Gangs, Road Parties & Iron'd Gangs 1827 - 1830
CD046 Convict Solution Australian Convict Records Index. Includes Berrima, Liverpool & Goulburn Magistrates records.
CD217 Convicts - Tasmania CD required
CD066 Convicts - Wives & Children of Irish Convicts 1825 - 1840
CD139 Convicts Index to Colonial Convict Movements 1827 - 1853 Information in back of folder
CD105 Convicts to Port Jackson 1788-1843 Find in Convict folder in drop file in Shakespeare room
CD110 Index to Colonial Secretary Papers 1788 - 1825
CD346 Iron'd Gangs at Woolloomooloo, Cockatoo Isl. & Carter's Barracks 1840 - 1848 Also incl. Scone Lockup & Prisoners at Mulgoa Station
CD301 Notorious Strumpets & Dangerous Girls The story of 1600 convict women sent to Van Diemen's Land from 1803 to 1829
CD316 Port Jackson Convicts Anthology Index of Convicts to Port Jackson 1788 - 1843, VDL 1813 - Early 1824 and Moreton Bay 1849 - 1850
CD292 Prisoners On Board The Hulk Phoenix Prisoners received 20/08/1825 - 30/01/1837
CD293 Prisoners On Board The Hulk Phoenix Transport Entrance Books 18/01/1837 - 07/09/1848


ENGLAND AND WALES
CD010 1851 Census for Gloucestershire, Bristol & Somerset UK
CD026 1851 Census for Gloucestershire & Southern Warwickshire UK
CD417 British Universal Directory of Trade, Commerce and Manufacture 1791 Covers greater London and all of the cities, towns & principal villages in England & Wales
CD106 Cheshire Marriages 1557 - 1812 Selected records
CD080 Gazetteer of Great Britain & Ireland
CD419 Lancashire - 1851 Map of Lancashire Shows Registration Districts of B,M,D. Parishes, Townships and Churches.
CD030 Leicestershire & Rutland County Burial Index 1813-1891
CD335 Lancashire FHS Pedigree Population Database 2008
CD068 London Marriage Licences 1521 - 1869
CD071 London P.O. Directory 1819
CD415 London Post Office Directory 1851
CD416 London Post Office Directory 1856
CD457 Manchester - Irish-born in Manchester in 1861 20,000 Irish-born people living in Manchester at the time of the 1861 Census
CD069 Marriage Licences Bishop of London 1520 - 1828
CD434 National Burial Index for England & Wales Third Edition Contains over 18 million burial records, 16th to 21st centuries
CD311 National Gazetteer of Great Britain & Ireland - Cassell 1898 Dictionary of Place Names of Great Britain & Ireland
No Number PARLOC PARISH LOCATOR Parish Locator software
CD367 Pigots 1826 Directory of Middlesex Covers the Towns & Villages within 12 miles of London
CD356 Pigots 1839 Directory of Kent, Surrey & Sussex
CD023 Postal & Commercial Directory, Dorset & Wiltshire 1865
CD185 Newington Southwark, St Mary's Baptism REGISTER 1902 - 1922 Vol 2
CD186 Shadwell, St Paul's Baptism Register 1852 - 1881 Vol 3
CD107 St James, London Parish Records 1664 - 1683
CD187 Wapping, St John Baptism Register 1813 - 1843 Vol 5
CD003 1851 British Census, Devon Norfolk & Warwickshire UK CD required
CD052 1861 Census for Somerset UK CD required
CD109 1871 Census for Coventry & Nottinghamshire UK
CD131 1881 British Census & National Index
CD043 1891 London Census Index [on loan]


FAMILY TREES
CD012 Australian Chronicles, Australian Biographies An Index to Sources of Australian Biography Titles indexed : Vol. 1 No. 1 - June 1996
CD368 Australian Family Histories 5th Edition 368,768 family surname/title index entries to 9093 family histories & genealogies published in and relevant to Australia
CD449 JURD Family 2012 The Family of Daniel Jurd & Elizabeth Douglas since 1802. Contains many photos and copies of original documents
CD450 SMALL Family 2012 Details of 24,600 descendants of John Small and Mary Parker who arrived in the First Fleet 26th January 1788
CD075 SMITH Richard Descendants of Richard Smith
CD461 SHEATHER - Stephen, James, Henry & Hannah From their voyage to Australia in 1839


GRDs
CD222 Genealogical Research Directory 1990-1999 CD required
CD223 Genealogical Research Directory 2000 - 2002
CD224 Genealogical Research Directory 2003
CD225 Genealogical Research Directory 2004
CD226 Genealogical Research Directory 2005
CD227 Genealogical Research Directory 2006
CD394 Genealogical Research Directory 2007


MILITARY
EB007 Aussie - Australian Soldiers Magazine Monthly issues from No. 1 in January 1918 to No. 13 in April 1919 of a magazine created for, and largely written by Australian soldiers.
CD333 Australia's Fighting Sons of the Empire. NSW & Qld  
CD299 British Army in Australia 1788-1870 Index of Personnel


NEW ZEALAND
CD268 Auckland - Early Auckland Births & Deaths
CD267 Births, Deaths, Marriages 1845 - 1866 From "The New Zealander"
CD317 Burial Locator for New Zealand CD required from drawer
CD336 Christchurch NZ Catholic Diocese Baptism Index 1840 - 1908
CD319 Directory - New Zealand Post Office Directory 1900 (Wise)
CD289 Directory - Stevens & Bartholomews New Zealand Directory 1866 - 1867
CD122 Electoral Roll - New Zealand Electoral Roll 1893
CD051 New Zealand SG Version 4 CD required - 2 discs. Incl. Hospital, Marriage, Cemetery, Undertakers, Electoral Rolls & Alien records from the 1840s to the 1970s
CD318 New Zealand SG Version 5 Incl. Cemetery, Newspapers, Land, Probate, Divorce and School records from the 1840s to 1980s
CD129 Marriages - New Zealand Marriages 1836 - 1956 CD required
CD266 Waikato Births Deaths and Marriages 1864 - 1900
CD472 Waikato King Country and Taupo Cemetery Records Headstone Inscriptions, Burial Records and a map or sketch plan of each cemetery
CD228 Waimakariri Dist Nth Canterbury Burial Records Version 1 2007


NEW SOUTH WALES
CD055 Australian Early Electoral Roll Vol. 1 - NSW 1903 NSW 1903, Tasmania 1903 & Western Australia 1901
CD079 AGCI Vol 2 Govt. Gazettes 1832 - 1863 CD required
CD078 Baillieres Gazetteer & Road Guide 1870 See Back of Folder for further information
CD380 Bathurst Gaol Records Includes Entrance Book 1831 - 1835 & Day Book 1841 - 1845
CD400 Berrima Gaol Records 1840 - 1847
CD467 Brisbane Water Parish Records 1837 - 1903 Incl. Rev Alfred Glennie notes, B D Ms and misc. records
CD443 Central Coast - Buses on the Central Coast Photographs from the many early Bus Companies on the Central coast
CD290 Central Coast Death & Funeral Notices 1991 - 1996 An index to the death and funeral notices from the Sun Weekly and the Central Coast Express Advocate
CD468 Central Coast Roll of Honour Incl. full name, rank, type of service and date of death where known, of those who were born, lived, enlisted and or died on the Central Coast
CD279 Census of NSW 1828. Household Returns
CD426 Children in Homes, Reformatories and Industrial Schools - The Forgotten An index to various institutions relating to girls up to 18 and boys up to 7 from 1867 to 1925
CD244 Coal and Shale Mining Non-Fatal Accidents 1876 - 1920s
CD110 Colonial Secretary Papers 1788-1843 Index
CD375 Darlinghurst Gaol Entrance Books 1850 - 1854
CD149 Deane Index Re-Indexed 1823 - 1840 Pastkeys
CD062 Early Historical Index 1788 - 1843
CD348 Earliest Pubs in CBD and Outer Sydney 1788 - 1848
CD073 First Title Landholders in Counties of Cumberland and Northumberland Wollongong to Newcastle
CD077 First Title Holders of Land in Counties of Camden, Cook, Hunter, Durham, Gloucester Includes Lithgow, Paterson & Dungog
CD398 First Title Holders of Land in St Vincent, Argyle, Westmoreland, Roxburgh, Phillip & Brisbane Includes Shoalhaven, Blue Mountains & Sofala
CD414 First Title Holder Grants of Land of the 1st Fleeters 1788 Includes all people of the First Fleet
CD147 Free Railway Passes NSW Index 1880-1892 [Pastkeys] See Back of Folder for further information (Pastkeys)
CD076 Geographical Encyclopaedia of NSW 1892
CD184 Gosford Times Newspaper Notices 1897 - 1933. Part 1
CD410 Gosford Times Newspaper Notices 1934 - 1954 Part 2
CD399 Goulburn Gaol Entrance Book 1847 - 1867
 
NSW Court Records
CD473 Brisbane Water Bench Books and Court Cases Transcripts of depositions from court cases 1835 - 1842 Incl. original image adjacent to the transcription
CD314 Gosford Courthouse Burials to 1935
CD313 Wyong Courthouse Death Register 1930 - 1945
CD312 Wyong Courthouse Register 1930 - 1950
 
NSW Government Gazettes
CD274 Government Gazette Index NSW 1832 - 1842
CD195 Government Gazette NSW 1832
CD234 Government Gazette NSW 1833
CD196 Government Gazette NSW 1834
CD197 Government Gazette NSW 1835
CD198 Government Gazette NSW 1836
CD199 Government Gazette NSW 1837
CD200 Government Gazette NSW 1838
CD201 Government Gazette NSW 1839
CD216 Government Gazette NSW 1840
CD219 Government Gazette NSW 1841
CD202 Government Gazette NSW 1842
CD203 Government Gazette NSW 1843
CD220 Government Gazette NSW 1844
CD231 Government Gazette NSW 1845
CD272 Government Gazette NSW 1846
CD204 Government Gazette NSW 1847
CD273 Government Gazette NSW 1848
CD271 Government Gazette NSW 1849
CD205 Government Gazette NSW 1850
CD269 Government Gazette NSW 1851
CD270 Government Gazette NSW 1852
CD321 Government Gazette NSW 1853
CD340 Government Gazette NSW 1854
CD206 Government Gazette NSW 1855
CD405 Government Gazette NSW 1856
CD376 Government Gazette NSW 1857
CD377 Government Gazette NSW 1858
CD378 Government Gazette NSW 1859
CD384 Government Gazette NSW 1860
CD385 Government Gazette NSW 1861
CD386 Government Gazette NSW 1862
CD387 Government Gazette NSW 1863
CD388 Government Gazette NSW 1864
CD207 Government Gazette NSW 1865
CD389 Government Gazette NSW 1866
CD390 Government Gazette NSW 1867
CD391 Government Gazette NSW 1869
CD392 Government Gazette NSW 1870
CD406 Government Gazette NSW 1871
CD407 Government Gazette NSW 1872
CD408 Government Gazette NSW 1873
CD208 Government Gazette NSW 1875
CD458 Hall's Country Directory & Gazetteer NSW 1899 - 1900 Trades, business, professions, owners of runs with stock and postal district. Also alpha list of names of business and professional people
CD161 Hawkesbury Landholders Vol 1 Pearl Beach & Patonga
CD188 Hawkesbury Landholders Vol 2a
CD245 Hawkesbury Landholders Vol 2b Richmond Windsor, Mulgrave Place & Beyond
CD297 Itineraries & Returns of Commissioners of Crown Lands 1837 - 1849 (X811-18) Index Only Also Itineraries of Foster Fyans returns of Population & Livestock 1844 - 1846 (X690-91). Also incl. references to early Victoria
CD331 Kiama Independent Newspaper 1920 - 1973 (Index) Find in NSW Folder
CD480 Kiama Local Records 1898 - 1927 Incl. Family Payment Register 1927, Infectious Diseases Register 1898 - 1925, Contracts Register 1908 - 1938 & Shellharbour Chronicle 1904 & 1905
CD436 Lambton - The Story of Lambton a suburb of Newcastle NSW Incl. details of early residents and historic photographs
CD183 Lockhart. NSW for king and Country [The Men and women of Lockhart WW1 Honour Board] Find in NSW Folder
CD018 Methodist Records in NSW 1815 - 1977
CD300 Moruya Pioneer Directory Revised Edition December 2004
CD451 Motor Vehicle Registered Owners 1915 Contains 9318 names, addresses, make and price of vehicle. Also details of owners of 235 taxis and 297 motor lorries
CD437 Newcastle - Huntington's History of Newcastle and the Northern District A series of articles intended to celebrate the discovery of the Hunter River by Lieut. John Shortland in 1797
CD453 Newcastle - St John's Anglican Church Records Includes Baptism, Marriage and Burial Registers. Also 1871 Census
CD028 NSW Bounty Immigration 1828 - 1842
CD061 NSW 1828 Census Good for finding early convicts and settlers
CD430 New South Wales Calendar & Post Office Directory 1833 Lists people alphabetically by surname, occupation and often both home and work address
CD148 NSW Convicts & Employers Index 1828, 1832 - 1833, Jan 1838 -Jan 1844 [Pastkeys] Convicts see back of folder
CD041 NSW Convict to NSW 1788 - 1812, Complete Listing from Transport Register Convicts
CD006 NSW Pioneer Index 1788 - 1888NSW BDM Index. Access via BDM Data Viewer Icon on Computers 1, 2, 4 and 5 NSW BDM Index. CD Required
CD007 NSW Federation Index 1889 - 1918 NSW NSW BDM Index. Access via BDM Data Viewer Icon on Computers 1, 2, 4 and 5
CD296 NSW Goldfields - Index to misc. records Vol 1 - 4 Journals, Applications & Letters from miners
CD324 NSW Goldfields - Index to misc. records Vol 5
CD008 NSW Between the Wars 1919 - 1945 NSW BDM Index. Access via BDM Data Viewer Icon on Computers 1, 2, 4 and 5
CD048 NSW P.O. Directory 1904
CD128 NSW Register of Leases of Auriferous Lands, Bathurst Mining District 1 Gold Mining, Includes Orange, Carcoar, Trunkey & Tuena
CD138 NSW Register of Leases of Auriferous Lands, Lachlan Mining District Gold Mining, Includes Parkes, Forbes, Temora & Grenfell
CD159 NSW Register of Leases of Auriferous Lands, Mudgee Mining District 1 Gold Mining, Includes Gulgong, Wellington, Peak Hill & Hargreaves
CD137 NSW Register of Leases of Auriferous Lands, New England and Clarence Mining Division Gold Mining, Includes Tenterfield
CD135 NSW Register of Leases of Auriferous Lands, Southern Mining Gold Mining, Includes Nowra, Braidwood, Milton & Pambula
CD158 NSW Register of Leases of Auriferous Lands, Tumut and Adelong Mining Districts Gold Mining, Includes Albury, Cooma & Kiandra
CD082 NSW 1913 Telephone Exchange & Subscribers
CD160 NSW Unassisted Arrivals Index 1842 - 1856, Ships, Ships Masters [to Sydney] See Back of Folder for further information (Pastkeys)
CD322 Old Register One to Nine NSW Colonial History from 1794 - 1824 Includes Land Transactions, Domestic Legal Matters, Early Colonists etc
CD150 Pastkeys Miscellaneous Indexes Unclaimed Letters Index1836 - 1852, Unemployed Register 1860 - 1884, Wages paid to Orphans Index 1849 - 1851. See back of Folder for further information
CD232 Picton & District Specialist Indexes Vol 2 by Liz Vincent Covers areas such as Berrima, Appin, Camden and other in that district
 
Pioneer Registers
CD192 Bathurst Pioneers
CD001 Campbelltown Pioneer Register
CD291 Central Coast Settlers 1841 - 1901 A collection of indexes taken from various Gosford and Brisbane Water records
CD353 Hunter Valley Pioneers Pre 1900
CD452 Inverell District Pre 1910 Biographical Register Byron Plains and Green Swamp are early names for Inverell and District. Includes hundreds of names of early residents
CD396 Kiama Pioneers and Settlers Pioneers & settlers in the Police District of Kiama NSW prior to 1920
CD300 Moruya Pioneer Directory Revised Edition December 2004
CD108 NSW Pioneer Register Searchable alpha list of early NSW Pioneers
CD354 Orange & District Pioneer Register Compilation of the 1860 & 1888 Pioneer Books
CD446 Upper Murray Early Residents 1838 - 1988 Family profiles of early residents of Albury, Chiltern, Corowa, Corryong, Culcain, Henty, Holbrook, Jerilderie, Khancoban, Mulwala, Rutherglen, Tallangatta, Tumbarumba, Urana and Wodonga
EB001 Windsor - Early Days Covers Windsor's history from exploration in 1788 and the first settlers in 1794 through to 1915. Incl. many photographs of people, places & events of Windsor and the Hawkesbury area
CD463 Wyong & District Pioneer Register 2013 Includes local history and list of contributors
 
Police Gazettes
CD209 Police Gazette NSW 1862 - 1865
CD083 Police Gazette NSW 1866
CD210 Police Gazette NSW 1866 - 1870
CD215 Police Gazette NSW 1871 - 1875
CD275 Police Gazette NSW Compendium 1876 - 1880
CD221 Police Gazette NSW 1881 - 1885
CD235 Police Gazette NSW 1886 - 1890
CD211 Police Gazette NSW 1891 - 1895
CD212 Police Gazette NSW 1896 - 1900
CD213 Police Gazette NSW 1901 - 1905
CD214 Police Gazette NSW 1906 - 1910
CD295 Police Gazette NSW Compendium 1911 - 1915
CD309 Police Gazette NSW Compendium 1916 - 1920
CD332 Police Gazette NSW Compendium 1921 - 1925
CD337 Police Gazette NSW Compendium 1926 - 1930
CD338 Police Gazette NSW Compendium 1931 - 1935
CD339 Police Gazette NSW Compendium 1966 - 1938
CD246 Port Stephens Pilot Newspaper 16/7/1926 - 7/2/1930 Domestic Indexes
CD243 Pubs & Publicans Cumberland NSW to 1850
CD347 Police Returns in NSW 1825 - 1856 Incl. Mounted Police, Water Police & Border Police. Also incl. some records from Brisbane & Port Phillip
CD382 Prison Staff Registers 1860 - 1923 NSW All Prisons NSW
CD369 Railways & Tramways - Roll of Ambulance Corps Members An Index of members for 1886 - 1923
CD447 Railway Pioneers in NSW An index to the first 1,000 workers and management 1849 - 1855
CD460 Sydney - Sands Directory 1913 Incl. list of names with street, trade, & profession as well as pastoral, educational, governmental, parliamentary, law and misc. lists
CD047 SMH, BDM & Funeral notices 1831 - 1853 Need to search by scrolling through
CD011 Colonial Records of Tasmania 1816 - 1889, Norfolk Island 1792, NSW 1823 - 1848
CD383 Windsor Gaol Records Includes Weekly Returns 1831 & 1838 and Gaol Entrance Book 26 March 1864 - 1899
CD004 Wollombi Electoral Rolls
CD123 Wyong, Historic Wyong Pictorial
CD328 Wyong History Version 2 History of Wyong - Available for Loan
CD462 Wyong Township Residents Index 1930 - 1939
CD072 Yewens Directory of Land Holders NSW Searchable Directory 1900


NORFOLK ISLAND
CD428 Norfolk Island Deaths 1st Settlement 1788 - 1814 Features a comprehensive death & burial list with complete details on over 260 people and their families
CD011 Colonial Records Tasmania 1816 - 1889, Norfolk Island 1792, NSW 1823 - 1848


QUEENSLAND
CD173 Australian Early Electoral Rolls Vol. 2 - Queensland 1903 Queensland 1903, South Australia 1903 & Victoria 1903
CD422 BDMs & Accidents Extracted from the Border Post & Stannum Miner Covers the period January 1873 to December 1876
CD352 Darling Downs Initial Settlement 1843 - 1852 A Transcription of Rolleston's Records
CD022 Queensland Electoral Roll 1860 - 1869
CD039 Queensland Electoral Roll 1870 - 1879
CD155 Queensland Electoral Roll 1880 - 1884
CD308 Queensland Electoral Roll 1889
CD060 Queensland Electoral Roll 1903
CD154 Queensland Electoral Roll 1913
CD136 Queensland Electoral Roll 1922
CD409 Queensland Commonwealth Electoral Roll 1959 One Hundred Years On
CD140 Queensland Federation Index 1890 - 1914
CD193 Cooroy-Noosa Pictorial Records of Noosa Shire Cemeteries 1873 - 2004
CD355 Founding Families living in Qld prior to separation from NSW
CD058 Garden of Remembrance Toowoomba Burial & Cremation Index May 1966 - Jan 2004 Cemetery
CD341 History of Maryborough
CD027 Index to Gazette, Journal of Toowoomba & Darling Downs FHS
CD240 Queensland Govt Gazette Consolidated Index 1859 - 1920s
CD254 Queensland Govt Gazette 1861
CD255 Queensland Govt Gazette 1862
CD256 Queensland Govt Gazette 1863
CD257 Queensland Govt Gazette 1864
CD258 Queensland Govt Gazette 1865
CD259 Queensland Govt Gazette 1868
CD260 Queensland Govt Gazette 1869
CD261 Queensland Govt Gazette 1872
CD262 Queensland Govt Gazette 1880
CD263 Queensland Govt Gazette 1890
CD242 Queensland Intestacies, Insolvencies & Wills 1859-1900
CD054 Queensland Pioneer Index 1829 - 1889 BDM Index
CD247 Queensland Police Gazette 1901 - 1905
CD248 Queensland Police Gazette 19th Century 1864 - 1900 [set 6 discs]
CD379 Queensland Schools Past & Present
CD151 Queensland School Pupils Index Part 1
CD152 Queensland School Pupils Index Part 2
CD153 Queensland School Pupils Index Part 3
CD327 Queensland School Pupils Index Part 4
CD351 The Gazette - Journals of the Toowoomba & Darling Downs FHS Volumes 1 - 22
CD241 Toowong Cemetery Memorial Inscriptions
CD276 The Toowoomba Chronicle 1922 Index Index for BDMs
CD307 Toowoomba Chronicle 1921 - 1923


IRELAND
CD478 Antrim - Bassett's Book of Antrim 1888 A manual & directory for manufaturers, merchants, traders, professional men, land-owners, farmers, tourists, anglers and sportsmen
CD475 Armagh - Bassett's Book of County Armagh 1888 Over 10,000 names, addresses & occupations of manufacturers, merchants, traders, professional men, land-owners, farmers, tourists, anglers & sportsmen
CD239 Brian Cantwell's Memorials of the Dead Vol 2 Mainly Dublin & Wexford. Covers 67,000 people
CD459 Cavan Census Reports Census reports for Cavan 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1901 and 1911
CD474 Cork - Marriage License Bonds - Cloyne - 1630 - 1800 An index to 9,000 marriages in the Diocese of Cloyne, County Cork, Ireland, prior to 1800
CD294 Census of County Clare Ireland 1901
CD359 Derry Cathedral Register 1642 - 1703
CD360 Dublin - St Patrick's Register 1677 - 1800
CD357 Evicted Tenants in Ireland From the Estate Commissioners Office 1907
CD330 Farrar's Index to Irish Marriages 1771 - 1812
CD470 Fermanagh - Bradshaw's Enniskillen Long Ago 1878 Historic sketch of the parish in 1878
CD455 Fermanagh - County Fermanagh Census Census reports for 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1901 and 1911
CD425 Fermanagh - County Fermanagh Cemeteries Ireland Incl. Freeholders Register, Workhouse, Relief & Sickness Registers. Also 2 x Pettigo Graveyards in Co. Donegal
CD469 Fermanagh - Henry's Upper Lough Erne in 1739 Incl. topographical and geographical description of Upper Lough as well as lists of officers and men of Fermanagh Regiments dissolved in 1698 and Crown tenants of the County in 1678
CD456 Fermanagh - Macloskie Directory 1848 Incl lists of Nobility, Gentry, Clergy, Professionals, Commissioners, Schools, Transport and all Tradesmen with addresses. Also detailed Historical & Topographical survey of the county.
CD329 Galway & Mayo Memorials of the Dead Vol 2 Irish Memorial Inscriptions. CD required
CD080 Gazetteer of Great Britian & Ireland
CD134 Ireland; Index to Baronies, Parishes, Towns & Townlands 1851 CD required
CD238 Index to Tithe Applotment Books 1823 - 1838 Irish Landholders CD required
CD233 Indexes to Irish Wills 1536 - 1858 [5 vols]
CD070 Irish and Anglo Irish Landed Gentry [When Cromwell landed]
CD358 Irish Army Lists 1661 - 1685 CD required
CD457 Irish-born in Manchester in 1861 More than 20,000 Irish-born in Manchester at time of 1861 English Census
CD287 Grenham's Irish Surnames
CD194 Northern Ireland County Maps
CD311 National Gazetteer Great Britain & Ireland - Cassell 1898 Dictionary of Place Names of Great Britain & Ireland
CD237 Pigots Commercial Directory of Ireland 1824
CD064 Resource County Roscommon, Ireland
CD442 Tipperary Historical Journal 1995 Articles on the great famine of 1846
CD477 Ulster - Hill's Plantation Papers 1610 A detailed account of Armagh, Tyrone, Londonderry, Donegal, Fermanagh and Cavan 1608 - 1610. Incl. details of ownership of land
CD103 1831 Tithe Defaulters CD required


SCOTLAND
CD236 County Angus 1855 Deaths in Registration Districts
CD479 Clans and Regiments of the Scottish Highlands Incl. general history of the Highlands, Clans, incl. the Western Clans - MacDougalls, Robertsons, Clan Chattan, Camerons, Clan Anrias or Ross, MacKays and Stewarts. Also histories of regiments incl. succession list of officers
EB006 Edinburgh Almanac or Universal Scots and Imperial Register 1823 Incl. roll of freeholders and principal counties of Scotland, Freemasons, Army, Navy and East India lists and more on the people of Scotland and Edinburgh in particular
CD320 Fife Death Index Pre 1855. Version 2
EB005 Glasgow Directory 1787 - Jones Alpha list of names and addresses of merchants, manufacturers, traders, shopkeepers, magistrates, clergy, physicians, sheriffs, teachers and prison keepers
CD111 Glasgow National Burial Index 1699 - 1825 CD required
CD374 Rolls of Honour - Scotland
CD476 Ross-Shire, Sutherland and Caithness Incl. local and family history, traditions, tales, stories and details of historical personages of these 3 counties
CD373 Scottish Birth & Marriage Records


SHIPPING
CD190 Bound for South Australia Passenger List 1836 - 1851 SA
CD028 Bounty Immigration to NSW 1828 - 1842
CD037 Convictions, Aust. Shipping arrivals and departures 1788 - 1968
CD117 First Fleet Ships 6 paintings (document in drop file under convicts)
CD411 Free Passengers - Arrivals & Departures NSW 1788 - 1825 5000 arrivals and 3000 departures of free persons, military and crew on convict ships, whalers & trading vessels. Convicts moved from one settlement to another also listed
CD343 Free Passengers to NSW 1826 - 1837 36,000 names of free passengers, military & crew on passenger ships, convict ships, whalers & trading vessels
CD112 Index of Ships Pictures held Mitchell Library
CD146 Immigration Deposit Indexes [Pastkeys] People sponsored by relatives & friends already in Australia. More information at back of folder
CD160 NSW Unassisted Arrivals Index 1842 - 1856, Ships, Ships Masters [to Sydney] See Back of Folder for further information (Pastkeys)
CD361 NSW Unassisted Arrivals Index 1842-1857, Ships, Ships Masters [to Sydney]
CD325 Passenger Arrivals at Port Phillip & other Victorian Ports 1846 Index
CD298 Registers of Discharge of Seamen. Vol 1 - 2. 1859 - 1878
CD370 Registers of Discharge of Seamen. Vol 3 1878 - 1887
CD181 Victorian Marine BDM 1853 - 1920 VIC
CD049 Victorian Immigration 1852 - 1879 VIC
CD350 WA Passenger Arrivals & Departures Swan River Colony 1826 - 1838 WA
CD042 WA Passenger Arrivals 1839 - 1890 WA. Bonus disc includes lists of those who travelled overland and by ship from South Australia. Also crew lists


SOUTH AUSTRALIA
EB003 Agricutural and Pastoral State in the Making Record of the 1st 10 years of land survey, settlement & development in SA. Also describes the activity and character of many of the early pioneers
CD173 Australian Early Electoral Rolls Vol. 2 - South Australia 1903 South Australia 1903, Victoria 1903 & Queensland 1903
CD334 Biographical Index of South Australians 1836 - 1885
CD190 Bound for South Australia Passenger List 1836 - 1851
CD323 Deaths from South Australian Government Gazettes 1845 - 1941 Includes Northern Territory to 1910
EB002 Gazetteer and Road Guide 1866 - Bailliere's Information on every township, village, hamlet, river, creek, mountain, lake, gold field, road & railway in 1866. Also names, areas & grazing capabilities of the squatting stations
CD034 South Australia 1841 Census
CD401 South Australia 1840 Cultivators Look at in conjunction with SA 1841 Census
CD036 South Australia Death Register 1842 - 1915
CD113 South Australia Unregistered Deaths in SA from July 1842
CD402 South Australian Pre Civil Registration Births
CD143 South Australian Births 1842 - 1906
CD141 South Australian Births 1907 - 1928
CD404 South Australian Pre Civil Registration Deaths
CD191 South Australian Death Registration 1916 - 1972
CD403 South Australian Pre Civil Registration Marriages
CD144 South Australian Marriages 1842 - 1916
CD142 South Australian Marriages 1917 - 1937
CD249 South Australia Govt Gazette 1849
CD250 South Australia Govt Gazette 1852
CD251 South Australia Govt Gazette 1854
CD252 South Australia Govt Gazette 1855
CD253 South Australia Govt Gazette 1867
CD264 South Australia Govt Gazette 1886
CD283 South Australia Police Gazette 1901 - 1905
CD284 South Australia Police Gazette 1906 - 1910


TASMANIA
CD055 1903 Tasmania - Australian Early Electoral Roll Vol. 1 Tasmania 1903, Western Australia 1901 & NSW 1903
CD024 Colonial Collection of Records 1803 - 1923
CD024 Colonial Collection of Records 1816 - 1889
CD217 Convicts Tasmania CD required
CD326 Federation Index Tasmania 1900 1930 Births 1900 -1919, Deaths & Marriages 1900 1930 CD required
EB004 Gazetteer and Road Guide 1877 - Bailliere's Incl. entries for towns, villages, lakes, rivers, creeks, islands, bays, hills, mountains, counties & electoral districts in 1877. Also coach & mail runs, hotels, churches, schools.
CD024 Parish Records Tasmania 1837 - 1953 Miscellaneous Parish Records
CD102 Pioneer Index Tasmania 1803 - 1899 Access via BDM Data Viewer Icon on Computers 1, 2, 4 and 5


VICTORIA
CD444 1939 Commonwealth Electoral Roll Victoria Details of over 1 million voters who resided in Victoria at this time
CD173 Australian Early Electoral Rolls Vol. 2 - Victoria 1903 Victoria 1903, Queensland 1903 & South Australia 1903
CD325 Passenger Arrivals at Port Phillip & other Victorian Ports 1846 Index
CD431 Patients in Melbourne Hospital 1856 - 1905 49,552 names taken from the Melbourne Hospital Ward Books. Details can incl. Name, age, admission date, birth place, ship and arrival date, occupation, religion and more
CD446 Upper Murray Early Residents 1838 - 1988 Family profiles of early residents of Albury, Chiltern, Corowa, Corryong, Culcain, Henty, Holbrook, Jerilderie, Khancoban, Mulwala, Rutherglen, Tallangatta, Tumbarumba, Urana and Wodonga
CD162 Victorian Cemeteries [a collection] Full list in Back of Folder
CD050 Victorian Cemetery Transcripts [258 small cemeteries] Various Cemeteries on CD List at back of Folder
CD005 Victoria Death Index 1921 - 1985
CD439 Victorian Early Church Records Contains approx. 77,000 baptism, burial & marriage records, registered in Victorian churches 1836 - 1853
CD127 Victoria Pioneer Index 1836 - 1888 BDM, Index for Victoria [Digger]. CD required
CD126 Victoria Edwardian Index 1902 - 1913 BDM Index for Victoria [Digger]
CD125 Victorian Federation Index 1889 - 1901 BDM Index Victoria [Digger]
CD127A Victorian Gazetteer [Digger]. CD required
CD124 Victoria Great War Index 1914 - 1920 BDM Index Victoria [Digger]
CD056 Victoria Hatches, Matches & Despatches Baptisms, Marriages & Burial Ballarat
CD049 Victorian Immigration 1852 - 1879
CD074 Victorian Marriage Index 1921 - 1942
CD164 Victorian Missing Persons 1853 - 1940
CD175 Victorian Post Office Directory 1904
CD172 Victorian Gold Fields Hospital Index CD required
CD181 Victorian Marine BDM 1853 - 1920
CD218 Victorian Inquest Index
CD285 The Encyclopaedia of Victoria


WESTERN AUSTRALIA
CD448 Colonial Secretary's Office 1829 - 1830  
CD055 WA 1901 - Australian Early Electoral Roll Vol. 1 Western Australia 1901, NSW 1903 & Tasmania 1903
CD350 WA Passenger Arrivals & Departures Swan River Colony 1826 - 1838
CD042 WA Passenger Arrivals 1839 - 1890 Bonus disc contains names of those who travelled overland and by ship from South Australia. Also crew lists
CD053 WA Pioneer Index 1841 - 1905 Access via BDM Data Viewer Icon on Computers 1, 2, 4 and 5
CD418 First Families of the Swan River Colony Brief Biographies of 975 families arriving into or born in the Swan River Colony to 31st december 1838


FAMILY TREE MAG CDROMs
FTM001 Aug-04
FTM002 Oct-04
FTM003 Australian Shipping, 1788 - 1968 Family Tree Special Edition 1.0
FTM004 Jul-05
FTM005 Sep-05
FTM006 Nov-05

Updated : 15 Feb 2014