Index to

The Town That Died Laughing

The story of Austin, Nevada, rambunctious early-day mining camp, and of its renowned newspaper, the Reese River Reveille.
- Quoted from the end flap of the book

by Oscar Lewis
Little, Brown and Company
1955
The book is primarily based on information derived from the Reese River Reveille, one of the earliest, if not the first, newspaper in Nevada.  It didn't have an index, so I spent an evening putting this together.  In most cases it doesn't show all the possible pages a name showed up on, but the key ones.  You can still obtain copies through used bookstores and I bought mine from a bookstore in California over the Internet.  There is not much straight genealogy information in the book, but a great deal of history.  If you find a name you want to know more about, please send me an email and I can give you what I can, perhaps even scan the appropriate page.  It is still under copyright, so is not available for publication on the web.

 
Allen Charles
149
Jones W.D.
221
Angel Myron
43
Langhorne Sam
24
Bartlett C.C.
218
Leffingwell  
165
Beatty  
165
Locke Morris
132
Blaisdel H.G.
109
Logan Judge 166-8
Bland Adam
26
Loney George
35
Bodrow  
97
Mackay John
82
Booth John 52, 54 Marshal  
162
Booth Mrs. 
220
Martin E. T.
161
Bowles Samuel
36
Martin Reuben
166
Breyfogle Charles C.  C5 McKinistry  
161
Brown  William
18
Middleton W.M.
15
Browne J. Ross 8, 150 Moore Charles
33
Buel David E. 9, 122, 152-3 Moore Lizzie
32
Callow  
141
Mulligan Billy
167
Carpenter G.A.
220
Noyes M.J.
128
Casamayou Andrew
52
O'Neill  
7
Chambers H. D.
27
Osbourne Sam
103
Clemens Samuel Langhorne
24
Paxton John
25
Cloud G. W.
161
Phillips A.H.
220
Coleman Tom
167
Phillips William C. 13, 38, 40, 44
Dennis John H.
52
Randal Joseph
33
Dennis  
220
Root J.H.
27
Fairchild J.D. 41, 43, 50 Rutherford G.W.
220
Fairchild James D.
82
Sherman Maj. J. E.
145
Fairchild O.L.C. 41, 43, 50 Simondson A.A.
161
Falk Adolph
131
Spiker John
166
Farrell Michael J.
186
Stevenson Robert Louis
104
Fibley George Washington
57
Talbot  
27
Field Isobel Osbourne
103
Talcott William
7
Gibbons Uncle John
59
Tandy Doug
222
Gillan  
162
Taylor Jock 132-231
Gooding Jacob
158
Terrill  
15
Graham  
97
Thatcher William M.
221
Gridley Reuel C. 26, 126-148 Thornton A.
25
Hale John L.
36
Tortio  
24
Hallowell  
31
Turner  
52
Hart Fred H. 53-4, 100 Twain Mark
45
Heldman F.
166
Vanderbosch  
8
Herrick Dr.
126
Veatch  
22
Hinchcliffe  
220
von Nitzer Baron
200
Hobart W.W. 126, 141 Wade T. B.
128
Holbrook  Charles
122
Warner  
22
Jacobs Henry 126, 141 Waterhouse Mac
35
Jacobs James
7
Wells  
22
Jacobs Julius 126, 141 Wilder Belle
33
Jacobs Wash
7
Wilson Adair
43
Johnson  
20
Wixom Emmy 200-1
Jones Tom
20
Wixom W.W.
205

Return to The Lander County USGenWeb Page

Copyright 2001, Mark W. Swarthout