Broome County 1898 Postmasters


In 1898, Edgar L. Murlin published "The 1898 New York Red Book", which listed every postoffice in NY. For each, it listed the county it was in, and the postmaster at that time. Below are the entries for Broome County.

Office Postmaster              Office Postmaster
Anoka Leonard W Dunham   Lestershire Cyrenas N Day
Arbutus John Lennon   Lisle Dwight French
Belden Eli B Pratt   McClure Settlement Vernon P Mace
Binghamton Charles F Terhune   Maine Freeman C Curlhair
Blatchley Achsa I Blatchley   Nanticoke William D Fuller
Brookvale Frank F Mulks   Nineveh Robert M Olendorf
Cascade Valley William A Comstock   North Colesville George F Last
Castle Creek Charles M Johnson   North Fenton Belle Miller
Center Lisle Pomeroy H Lusk   North Sanford Frank G Broad
Center Village John W Weeks   Occanum Theodore W Park
Chenango Bridge Hiram Johnson   Oquaga Lake Edwin J Scott
Chenango Forks James E Weller   Ouaquaga William M Francis
Choconut Center William B Carey   Penelope Mrs HA Johnson
Conklin E Pierce Edminster   Port Crane Daniel Wilcox
Conklin Center John B Whitney   Port Dickinson James M Holt Jr
Conkling Forks Ervin G Meaker   Riverside John E Conklin
Corbettsville FW Spaulding   Sanford Matthew L Kniskern
Deposit Charles T Alverson   Sanitaria Springs John A Kark
Doraville Alexander Light   State Line James F McKune
East Maine James Aker   Stella Burdett Shores
East Windsor George H English   Tracy Creek G LaMont Manning
Edson OS Barton   Triangle Adelbert R Whitney
Glen Aubrey William H Riley   Tunnel David M Mood
Glen Castle John Hogaboon   Union Dudley S Mersereau
Gulf Summit Samuel E Hempstead   Union Center Irving D Brougham
Harpursville Maurice O Marsh   Upper Lisle Carrie Brannan
Hawleyton Edward Webb   Vallonia Springs James C Sand
Hooper Frank B Twining   Vestal Jesse S Crane
Hydeville Abigail L Hyde   Vestal Center Wesley Osincup
Itaska Elmer G Westover   West Chenango Frank Brigham
Kattleville Austin Hall   West Colesville George Woodard
Killawog Thomas W Flaherty   West Windsor Charles Goetzman
Kirkwood William H Roberts   Whitney Point William W Collins
Kirkwood Center Eli W Watrous   Willow Point HM Birdsall
Langdon Flora A Langdon   Windsor Charles E Vanorsdale
Lester Leman M Judd      

home data lib town ch/cem mil query genweb

Last Update: 10/31/08     Name: Jan Cortez     Email: jicortez@gmail.com