The following is from a torn, yellowed clipping of   The Allegany Citizen found  in a "Little Dan O'Brian" cigar box among my father's things.  Unfortunatly, the date isn't included, but this must be very early into the war as many of the boys are stateside, and don't have the rank they discharged with. Also in the cigar box was a clipping with photo regarding the death of Jospeph Collins.  His name is linked to a scan of the clipping.  - Richard Alllen


THEY KEEP OLD GLORY WAVING
OUR ROLL OF HONOR

100 from Allegany in the Service
  The following Allegany Boys are serving the the Various Military fources. Relatives and friends will please notify this offic of any change in address or ifthey know of any Allgany boys that have been omitted. We will add them in our next issue.

UNITED STATES ARMY
Michael O'Connel
(died in France)
Corporal John Quinlan
35th Aerial Squad, AEF
Wilfred Allen
Co I, 108th Infantry Reg, AEF
Corporal Edwin Swietzer
Co I, 108th Infantry Reg, AEF
Clarence Smith
Co I, 108th Infantry Reg, AEF
Alfred Edwards
Co I, 108th Infantry Reg, AEF
2nd Lt. Clement Felt
Co I, 108th Infantry Reg, AEF
Edward McCaffery
Co I, 108th Infantry Reg, AEF
Leon thomas
Co I, 108th Infantry Reg, AEF
Norman J. Reitz
Co I, 108th Infantry Reg, AEF
Sergeant Nate Edwards
106 Artillery, Ordinance Dept, AEF
Dan McRae
Co. C, 19th engineers, (Railway) APO 708
Erastus Willard
Quartermaster Dept, Mech Repair Shop Unit 301, AEF
Charles Rhinehart Bockmier
Medical Dept, 18th Engineers (Railway)
Lawrence M. Boats
M.R.S., 302 Co 6, Q.M.C.N.A
Walter Edwards
307th Field Artillery, Advanced School Detachment, AEF
Victor Burneal
AEF
Clarence F Weinaug
Co. C, 20th Engineers, 3rd Battalion, AEF
Clinton H Emhiser
Co E., 52nd Telegraph Battalion, Signal Corps
Claud Collins
Casual Co No 6, A.P.O. 726
James Morrissey
Battery F, 304, Field Artillery, AEF
Fred Lemon
Battery F, 304, Field Artillery, AEF
Anthony Burneal
Battery F, 304, Field Artillery, AEF
Vincent Patituce
Headquarters Troop, 77th Division, AEF
Robert Driscoll
Headquaters Co, Battery F, 304, Field Artillery, AEF
Matthew Edwards
Co K, 306th Infantry, AEF
Chaplain Rev. Gregory Carr
5th Div, National Army, AEF
Samuel McRae
Battery B, 304, Field Artillery, AEF
Daniel Reedy
Co. C. 312 Infantry, AEF
Joseph Dobner
Co. C. 312 Infantry, AEF
Steward Greeley
Co. C. 312 Infantry, AEF
Joseph Messer
Co. C. 309th Infantry, AEF
Harry Wheeler
Co. D., 303 Engineers, AEF
Earl F. Shultz
Co. D. 303 Engineers, AEF
Owen Mulholland
Co. E., 403 Telegraph Battalion, AEF
Sergeant Clare Maguire
Co. B., 307 Engineers, AEF
E. E. Watkins
135th Aviation Squadron, AEF
Charles James Hitchcock
AEF
Claude Reynolds
AEF
Robert Welch
AEF
Sergeant George Walter Grandusky
Co 7, 2nd Battalion, 153rd Depot Brigade, Camp Dix, Wrightstown, New Jersey
Francis Krampf
Co 21, 6th Battalion, 153rd Depot Brigade, Camp Dix, Wrightstown, New Jersey
Ed Warters
Co. 43, 11th Battalion, 153rd Depot Brigade, Camp Dix, Wrightstown, New Jersey
Frank Patituce
Co. 43, 11th Battalion, 153rd Depot Brigade, Camp Dix, Wrightstown, New Jersey
George Harbel
Co. 43, 11th Battalion, 153rd Depot Brigade, Camp Dix, Wrightstown, New Jersey
Raymond Reitz
Co. 43, 11th Battalion, 153rd Depot Brigade, Camp Dix, Wrightstown, New Jersey
Walter Nenno
Co. 43, 11th Battalion, 153rd Depot Brigade, Camp Dix, Wrightstown, New Jersey
Ernest Carls
Co. 43, 11th Battalion, 153rd Depot Brigade, Camp Dix, Wrightstown, New Jersey
Duncan McRae
Co. 43, 11th Battalion, 153rd Depot Brigade, Camp Dix, Wrightstown, New Jersey
Clarence Schnell
Co. 43, 11th Battalion, 153rd Depot Brigade, Camp Dix, Wrightstown, New Jersey
William Warters
Co. 43, 11th Battalion, 153rd Depot Brigade, Camp Dix, Wrightstown, New Jersey
Edward Zink
Co. 43, 11th Battalion, 153rd Depot Brigade, Camp Dix, Wrightstown, New Jersey
Richard Nenno
Co. 43, 11th Battalion, 153rd Depot Brigade, Camp Dix, Wrightstown, New Jersey
George Zink, Jr.
Camp Greenleaf, South Carolina
Otto Schoor (sp?)
3rd Artillery, Ft. San Hostan (Sam Houston?), Texas
Joseph Collins
Co. 13 Coast Artillery, Fort Monroe, Virginia  (died October 3rd 1918)
Corporal Calvin Learn
Co. L 49th Infantry, Camp Merrit, N.J.
Corporal Howard Sweitzer
307 Auxilliary Remount Depot, Camp Wadsworth, Spartansburg, S.C.
Clair Welch Machine Gun Co., 145th Infantry, Camp Lee, VA
Lynn R. Brown
Co. C., 10th Telegraph Battalion, Camp Alfred Vail, Little Silver, N.J.
Hilton Grader (sp?)
Auxilliary Remount Dept, Fort San Houstan (Ft. Sam Houston?) Texas
Walter G. Krott
Field Hospital 322, Camp Sevier, South Carolina
Dennis McRae
Battalion C, 2nd Regiment, Heavy Field Artillery, Camp Merrit, NJ
Claude M. Lemon
Co H., 21st Inf, Imperial Beach, Calif.
Richard J. Thornton
Det Quartermaster Corps, Care of Camp Q.M., Camp Travis, Texas
Sergeant Felix Clare Aviation Concentration Camp, Morrison, N.J.
Raymond Wheeler
Aviation Section, Overland Bldg, Section G, St. Paul Minn.
Donald Andrews
45th Squadron Aviation Camp, Dallas, Texas
Chester Pauley
Cooking and Baking School, Washington Barracks, Washington, DC
Clement Forness
Lines, Trades Division, 1st Training Brigade, Kelly  Field, San Antonio, TX
Anthony Sporanzo
43rd Balloon Co, Aviation Section, Newport News, VA
Charles Sweitzer
Camp Lee, Petersburg, VA
1st Lt. Eugene Quinlan
Army Medical School, 462 Louisiana Ave, NW, Wash, DC
Ralph Warters
Aviation Section, Camp Sevier, Greenville, SC
Francis L. Scarlato
Camp Upton, NY
Chaplain Rev Columbanus F Kelley
Camp Devens, Ayer, Mass
Archie Hatch
Kelly Field, San Antonio, Texas
Joseph Reed
Kelly Field, San Antonio, Texas
Sergeant Morris Briody

Francis Briody

Paul Warren

Logan Curt(is)

Arthur Underwood

Leo McDivitt


UNITED STATES NAVY
Fred Forness
US Naval Radio Station, E.C. 1 (R) N.R.F. Kawaihae, Hawaii, T.H.
Conrad Blessing
United States Transport, Mt. Vernon
Thomas Cassidy

George Caufield
Peltham Bay Naval Camp, NY
Donald MacMurray

Alton Douds


UNITED STATES MARINES
Stephen Welch
10th Reg 91 Co., Quantico VA
Corporal William Essner
Company 106 AEF

UNITED STATES MERCHANT MARINE
Henry Sirline

Lawrence Simms

Burritt Ensworth

Frank Mack

John T. Ryan


CANADIAN ARMY
Rev. Wulstan Workman
Assistant General Chaplain, Canadian Forces, London, England
Beecher, Rutledge, No. 3,232,816
Cottage Hospital, Whitby Canada

Thanks Dad, for saving this!