Early Settlers of Napoli, NY

From the History of Napoli, New York
by: Ella A. Sibley (Mrs. Charles E. Van Aken)
Circa 1920
Retyped and donated by: John D. McIntyre


 
Lot #
Settler's Name
Year
From or Comment
27 Maj. Timothy Butler 1818 Onondaga Co
29 George Hill 1818 1st apple orchard

Amassa Booth 1818
19 Job Warner 1819 teacher
35 Timothy Boardman 1819
42 Joshua Boardman 1819
50 Sargent Morrill 1819 Vermont
51 Harlow Butler 1819
52 Harvey Parmelee 1819
57 William Foy 1819
21 Levi Stevens 1820
33 Dr. Phineas Noble 1820
49 Artemus Houghton 1820
55 Horace & Erastus Hall 1820
61 Walter, Daniel, Lewis Thorpe 1820 Delaware Co
20 Joseph & Silas Miller 1821 Cayuga Co
44 Hubbard & John Latham 1821
52 Leverett Wellman 1821 Genesee Co
6 Hardy Finch 1822 Fairfield Co, CT
13 Nathaniel Burbank 1822 Genesee Co
27 John Noran 1822
27 Benjamin Hillman 1822 Shoemaker
27 Elijah Boardman 1822
28 Andrew Green 1822
34 Silas Bouton 1822 first County Clerk
34 Moses Cook 1822
34 Ira Dunning 1822 Presbyterian Minister
35 Oliver Paddock 1822 CT
38 Wheeler & Peter Beardsley 1822 Erie Co, NY
43 Henry Earle 1822
44 Silas Earle 1822
52 Samuel Allen 1822 Rhode Island
53 Ariel Wellman 1822
53 John Milks 1822
55 Stephen Curtis 1822 Schoharie Co
59 Nathan Bennett 1822

Joseph Woodworth 1822 Rev. War Veteran
23 Roswell Roberts  1823
27 Gordon Chesborough 1823
53 Marshall Whitcomb 1823
62 John Peaslee 
researched by Tom Martin
1823 Schoharie County 
15 Caleb Ayde 1824 Rev. War Veteran
26 Samuel Hawley 1824
50 Eastman Prescott 1824 first mail carrier
56 Amos Merchant 1824
6 William Palmer 1825
26 Reuben Wait 1825
27 Hiram Freeman 1825
37 James Wait 1825
40 Peleg Wait 1825
54 Amasa Bushnell 1825 CT Rev. War Veteran
55 Jacob Lyon 1825
58 Daniel Nichols 1825
12 Ambrose Waterman 1826
29 Ephriam Fish  1826
38 William Champlin 1826
46 Amasa Darling  1826
50 Darius Fish  1826
34 & 35 William J. Wilcox 1826 Congregational minister

Seneca Morton 1826
11 Robert Ralston 1827
12 John Ralston  1827
23 Oliver Burt 1827
34 Harvey & Ebenezer Janes 1827
38 Stephen Gladden 1827 Onondaga County
39 Jonas Glazier  1827 Baptist minister
47 John Champlin 1827
54 Ezra Glover 1827
5 Asa Maynard  1828
8 Walter 1828
30 Horace Cowles  1828
42 Richard Boardman 1828 Onondaga County
42 Loren Burroughs 1828
42 Asher & Joshua Boardman  1828
5 Austin Davis 1830
38 Calvin Doolittle 1830 Baptist minister
40 John Armes 1830
46 Enoch Chase  1830
57 Jeremiah and Lindsey Morton 1830

Orris Marsh 1832 Windham County, VT
12 Chauncey Bushnell 1838
44 Stephen Hoxsie  1839 Rhode Island
28 Benjamin Congdon 1841 Rhode Island

Charles Sibley 1842

David Gray 1845
19 Myron Newell 1851


Last Updated: January 4, 1997

Logo

Return to Town of Napoli Page