ST. JOSEPH'S CATHOLIC CEMETERY
( Town Of Brutus )

( Note: There is also another cemetery in Cayuga County with the name "St. Joseph's  Catholic Cemetery" located in the Town of Fleming )

St. Joseph's Cemetery  (Brutus) is located on Oakland Road about one-half mile northwest of the village of Weedsport. The original land purchase of six acres was negotiated in October of 1883. Bishop Bernard J. McQuaid of Rochester consecrated the cemetery on September 5, 1884. Some years ago the area was increased by the purchase of about seven acres adjouing the original property on the north. St. Joseph's was the first Catholic cemetery in Cayuga County, north of Auburn. It was established and incorporated as an independent organization to serve the needs, not only of the Weedsport parish, but the parishes of Cato, Montezuma and Port Byron as well. However, within recent years, fewer burials have occurred from the neighboring parishes because cemeteries have been established locally. Lots are laid out in "tiers" which run in a north-south direction. The tiers are numbered from the west toward the east. Names in the text are listed as the burials occur in each tier, beginning at the lower or south side of the cemetery and moving northward. A complete and accurate Grave Register of the St. Joseph's has been kept since 1921. Burial data predating 1921 came mainly from a tombstone survey, family records and statements of Louis Stivers who served as sexton of the cemetery from 1903 until his death in 1957. Many thanks are due Rev. Leo A. Jones, Pastor of St. Joseph's Church in Weedsport, for his suggestions and for his kindness in permitting free access to official cemetery records. Howard J. Finley August 15, 1959 Burials in St. Joseph's Catholic Cemetery Weedsport, N.Y. 1884-1959

Section A -- Tier 1

Savarese,	 Grace 1869-1950

Kuminski,	 Walter d. 1947 ae 68 

Savarese, 	Alphonso 1883-1945

Regis, 		Rose Ann d 1944 ae 7 weeks

De Bois, 	Theresa 1890-19__
		Anthony 1883-1943

Coletti, 	Filomena d 1940 ae 87

Tanner, 	Mary Ann 1856-1942

Drury, 		John d 1942 ae 11
		Charles d 1949 ae 39

Catella, 	Filomena 1841-1940

Connors, 	Joseph d 1939 ae 3

Wright, 	W. Thomas 1880-1938 (William)

Arcidiacona, 	Giovanni 1926-1926

Dalesio, 	Madeline d 1925 ae 79
		John d 1928 ae 86

DeMaison, 	Catherine d 1925 ae 65

Savarese, 	Johania 1923-1924

Tonquelino, 	Nicola d 1918

Saccocia, 	Pasquale d 1917

Tonquelino, 	Antonio d 1917

Savarese, 	Child d 1914
		Louis d 1915 

Mickletski (or Micklowski), Edward d 1913
		Martha d 1912

Calarco, 	Cristina

Manley, 	Robert d 1914

Dalesio, 	Antonio b 1870 d 1902

Ross, 		Joseph 1877-1901

Barringer, 	Philip d 1914

Furey, 		Catherine d 1915

Colluzo, 	Josephine d 1909

DeBottis, 	Antonia d 1909		
		Toney 
		Mary C. d 1943 ae 91 
		Anthony d 1912 
		
		Rose 1883-1900
		Mabel 1886-1900 
		Rockley 1894-1900			
		children of Tony & Mary

DeRobeo, 	Mary 1856-1896


SECTION A -- Tier 2


Mollin (or Mellin), Marc d 1956 ae 1 day

DeBois, 	Mark Paul d 1956 ae 1 year

Huzarewicz, 	Baby Girl d 2 June 1955 ae 1 day

Samlick, 	Joseph d 1951 ae 55

Przbuski, 	Anna 1892-1955

Sabretta, 	Ellis d 1948

Ellis, 		Cecelia d 1948 ae 7 weeks

Zanetti, 	John bur 13 Apr 1951 Found in river, missing about 3
		months d ae 64

Drury, 		Charles d 1949

Minney, 	Edward d 1948 ae 78
		Ellen his w d 1950 ae 80

Scullin, 	Nicholas E. 1880-1948

Barry, 		Peter J. b 11/22/1895 d 12/24/1945 Penna Sup Sgt 64th 
		Field Arty 96th

Claeys, 	Octavia 1875-1922

Zelias, 	Stanley 1923-1923

Arcidiacona, 	Mary 1923-1923
		Frank 1922-1923

Johnson, 	Thomas 1822-1905
		William 1854-1911

Conway, 	Edward d 1944 ae 82
		Ellen d 1944 ae 76

O'Grady, 	Charles 1875-1933
		Kit M. Navin 1881-1925 wife of Charles, dau of J. Navin
		Michael J. d 11/23/1938 ae 66

Navin, 		Ellen Mehan 1850-1931 wife of John
		John 1847-1902

Sullivan, 	Emma Kiley 1860-1948 w of John
		John T. 1860-1922
		Belle C. 1885 or 1895-1915 dau of John & Emma
		Edward 1895-19__

Davis, 		Ann d 8/23/1896

Moroney, 	Vincent d 1909

DeBottis, 	Lewis 1877-1919			
		Mary Verde 1871-1927 his wife

Quito, 		Mary

DeBottis, 	Josephine d 1927 ae 54

Verdi, 		Casparo d 1919

Quito (or Quarto), Salvatore 1868-1927


Section A -- Tier 3


Lynch, 		Mary d 1950 ae 78 In Vault
		Margaret 1848-1924 In Vault
		Dennis In Vault

McNamara, 	Daniel d 1913
		Jashinski (or Jastrunski), Leo d 1912

Ransier, 	Catherine d 1911

Kelley, 	Mary d 1911

Thurston, 	Margaret d 1911

Van Horn, 	Fred 1886-1904 or 1901
		Burt 1877-1901

Collins, 	Mary 1845-1893 "Aunt"

Tobin, 		Anna Collins 1843-1898 "Mother"
		William 1849-1934 "Father"
		Mary 1881-1933 "Sister"
		Michael 1878-1937 "Brother"
		Margaret 1882-19__ "Sister"

Ecclles, 	Margaret 1860-1945 "Aunt"

Merigan, 	John 1815-1890
		Ellen his w 1820-1900
		John, Jr. 1853-1900

Murphy, 	James "Father"
		Elizabeth "Mother"

Tucker, 	Richard

Rosse, 		Josephine b 9/17/1884 d 1/16/1888
		Giuseppina b 3/9/1890 d 6/1/1892 

		daus of Frank and Carolina Rossi

Haley, 		Tressa d 1882

Baker, 		Mary J. 1857-1882 w of David V. Baker

Goff, 		Maurice d 1950 ae 76
		John 
		Mary Culligan w of John


Section A -- Tier 4

Cusick, 	James L. d 1934 ae 60
		child

Jetter, 	child

Staehr, 	James, child d 1923

Reblak, 	Francis d 1920

Claeys, 	Joanna d 1919-1919

Staehr, 	Anna C. 

Cusick, 	Martin 1838-1901

Halicy, 	Mary L. 1870-1901 w of C. Halicy

Cusick, 	George b 11/19/1879 d 11/14/1956
		Charles A. 1853-1929
		Mary E. Conley 1855-1924 his w Reg: 9/21/1854
		John B. 1884-1898

Tobin, 		Benjamin P. b 1847 d 2/1/1894
		Catherine his w b 1847 d 7/13/1929 Reg: 
		7/13/1930

Henry, 		Fred A. 1861-1905
		Josephine d 11/1/1933

Tobin, 		William b 9/15/1850 d 5/23/1896 "Father"
		Josephine M. Conley his s. b 5/4/1860 d 11/1/1933 
		"Mother"

Conley, 	Jerry b 1825 d 11/17/1897 "Father"
		Hannah Hallecy his w 1831-1912 "Mother"

Lynch, 		Timothy 1837-1923 "Father"
		Abigail Pollard his w 1837-1906 "Mother"

Phinnecy, 	Bridget Powers b 1855 d 3/21/1909 w of John
		John b. 1831 d 3/21/1891 Bat K #d NY L Art

McCarthy, 	Mary d 1909

Tylenda, 	Anna d 1932 ae 1 day


Section A -- Tier 5

Maltby, 	John Francis 1913-1915
		Agnes Callahan 1876-1915 w of Merrit
		Merrit b 1876 d 6/22/1955

Whalen, 	Michael 1862-1945
		Bridget Donahue his 2nd w d 1920
		Margaret Kane his first w d 1910

Culligan, 	Joseph d 1941 ae 72
		Michael 1861-1928

Goff, 		Mary Culligan 1871-1925

Culligan, 	Thomas son of M. & M. b 7/8/1862 d 5/18/1863

Whalen, 	William 1865-1935

O'Connell, 	Baby boy 1925-1925
		Elizabeth 1924-1924
		Eleanor 1924-1924
		Children of Thomas & Louise O'Connell

Whalen, 	Thomas son b 8/17/1867 d 3/10/1888
		James 1833-1907 "Father"
		Mary Coyle 1843-1921 his w "Mother"
		James, Jr. 1870-1932

Bell, 		Thomas b 1841 d 12/22/1879 "Thomas"
		Agness b 1866 d Dec 1881 "Agness"
		Catherine Burke b 1832 d 3/22/1878 "Mother" his w
		James b 1826 d 8/6/1899 "Father"

Bell, 		Katherine G. 1876-1947 dau
		Joanna d 2/3/1938 ae 43

Saides, 	Richard d 1928 ae 86
		Mary his w d 1921

Holmes, 	Catherine dau
		William b 1840 d 5/5/1887 G A R marker "Father"
		Catherine his w b 5/5/1859 d 1/27/1878 "Mother"
		Thomas b 1835 d 12/6/1882

Comstock, 	Harry d 1919

Holmes, 	Catherine w of William b 1853 d 3/9/1887 "Mother"

Comstock, 	Anna d 1917 "Anna"
		Holmes (prob), George "George"


Section A -- Tier 6

Czarnecki, 	Stanislaus b 3/4/1917 bur 1/2/1924
		Catherine d 1920
		Charles b abt 1883 d 1/19/1957

Halicy, 	Michael d 1918
		Mary d 1941 ae 71

Connors, 	Elizabeth Carmony
		Henry J. 1894-1954
		John W. 1862-1924
		Catherine "Katie" Kane his w 1870-1911

Graney, 	Mary E. Franey 1859-1930 "Mary"
		John 1857-1918 "John"
		John b 1817 Co Kerry, Ireland d 1892 "Father"
		Johanna Moore his w b 1815 same d 1901 "Mother"

Ryan, 		John 1861-1934

Kane, 		Patrick 1874?-1917
		Mary 1838-1899

Ryan, 		William 1864-1906

Whalen, 	Helen 1873-1953

Carney, 	Mary d 1931 ae 77

Reilly, 	Vincent d 1914

Quinn, 		Mary 1848-1935
		Thomas 1844-1892
		Frank H. 1875-1934
		Nora M. his w 1879-1939

Gallivan, 	Margaret (Marguerite) Cloonan 1900-1932 "Margaret"

McVeigh, 	Thomas 1864-1949 "Thomas"
		Mary Finneran b 1840 d 3/20/1925 w of James "Mother"
		James b prob 12/1832 d 4/14/1894 "Father"
		John b 3/1873 d 11/15/1877 "John"
		Michael b 5/1870 d 11/1877 "Michael"

Scanlan, 	James 
		Mary
		Bridget 1837-1916 w of Michael
		Michael 1828-1897 or 1910
		Ellen d 1915 Stivers, "Buried in California"


Section A -- Tier 7

Semlick, 	Leo Stivers, "Leo was a circus giant"

Stanton, 	James 1872-1934
		Alice 1837-1914

Dalton, 	Thomas 1843-1920
		Bridget E. 1876-1904 their dau
		Bridget	1843-1913 his w

Finn, 		Mary Walsh d 4/22/1945 ae 87 w of John Finn

Walsh, 		Daniel 
		Michael D. 1836-1904
		Hannora Sullivan his w 1834-1898
		Timothy 1860-1892 their son
		Ellen 1860-1892 their dau
		Mary d 7/9/1940 ae 63

Carlton, 	Elizabeth d 1955

O'Connell, 	Daniel J. 1841-1913
		Honora O'Neil 1844-1889 his w
		James

Delanet, 	Mary

Gribbins, 	Patrick
		Mrs. Patrick

Three sons, according to Stivers

Clark, 		Bridget Dwyer 1845-1919 his wife
		John 1844-1918 Bat K 3d Reg NY Lt Art

Ross, 		Agnes A. 1878-1951
		Clark (prob), Mary E. 1888-1888
		Sarah F. 1870-1893
		John E. 1871-1891

McNamara, 	John 1862-1920
		Patrick 1825-1911
		Mary, his w 1827-1918

O'Neil, 	Mary 1864-1952

McNamara, 	Thomas


Section A -- Tier 8


McGeever, 	Edward F. 1890-1947
		Mina M. 1893-19__

Quinn, 		Thomas E. d 1949 ae 3 hr. Stivers "Grandchild of Edw. 
		McGeever

Burns, 		William J. 1853-1939
		Bridget his w 1847-1930

Graney, 	Edward J. b 9/22/1886 d 1/6/1946 Q'M Sgt Det QM Corps 
		WWI

Franey, 	child of William

Clossey, 	Harold M. d 1931 ae 41
		Joanna d 6/9/1938 ae 73 prob mother of John M.
		Josephine Walsh w of John M.
		Capt. John M.

Franey, 	John
		William
		Mr.
		Mrs.

Frances 	Ford 1850-1926

Graney, 	John B. b 10/21/1889 d 12/25/1950 NY Pvt 12 Bn
		Mary d 1944 ae 64
		Child, possibly Nellie Stivers "First burial in cemetery"
		Mary Cloonan b 5/1/1853 d 1921 w of Jeremiah
		Jeremiah d 1922 ae 71

Cloonan, 	Thomas & Mary d ae 1 day bur 10/15/1926 Twins of James

Daly, 		Mary d 1905 or 1906
		Elizabeth d 1913
		Gerald 1902-1903
		Patrick 1821-1891
		Ellen 1824-1886
		Mary 1863-1902
		John 1859-1892
		Cloonan, Mary 1876-1945

Walsh, 		Elizabeth Cloonan w of William 1878-1912
		William H. 1874-1947

Cloonan, 	Catherine b 7/6/1856 d Syracuse 11/11/81 w of 
		Sylvester
		John son of S & C e 3/30/1883 ae 1-4- or 1-1-26
		Sylvester 1853-1917
		Son, prob

Managh, 	Eleanor Hickey 1865-1944 w of James

Hickey, 	Catherine d 1910 m __________ Glynn
		Patrick 1832-1906 "Father"
		Annora Griffin 1833-1903 his w "Mother"
		Mary A. d 1928 ae 65 dau of P & A

Hickey, 	Mary & Elizabeth d 8/18/1862 ae 1-11-11 Poor legibility


Section A -- Tier 9


Halbert, 	Roy d 11/8/1958 ae 73
		Mary Cloonan his w

Mack, 		Mary E. 1878-1944
		Walter E. 1878-1934

Moore, 		William 1877-1954
		Anna Cloonan 1888-1937 his w

Cloonan, 	Mary McVeigh 1862-1940 his w
		Thomas 1856-1933

Burke, 		Ella d 1912

Chrysler, 	Catherine E. 1877-1912

Emerson, 	Bridget T. 1840-1904

McManus, 	Marie McNary w of Bernard

McNary, 	Mary Frawley d 1921 w of John
		John b 1836 d 1/5/1874 Co C 93 Reg NY Vol
		Angeline dau 1870-1947

Stack, 		Catherine J. Hogan 1860-1936 w of Thomas
		Thomas J. 1860-1908
		John son
		Kathryn Agnes d 1949 ae 60 dau

Callaghan, 	Bridget Slavin w of William 1845-1930
		William b 5/23/1843 d 10/17/1881

Moore, 		James d 1952 ae 76 husband of Mary, a Callaghan dau

Callaghan, 	Patrick b 3/1/1871 d 10/30/1892
		Margaret b 4/4/1880 d 12/19/1890
		Lucy b 9/916/1869 d 12/13/1888
		Children of William and Bridget

Ryan, 		Thomas Stivers, "Relative of Ellen Flannery"

Flannery, 	Ellen b 1809 County Tipperary, Parish of Borris 

O'Cane, 	Ireland
		d 7/16/1884 "Monument erected by her daughter, 
		Ellen"


Section A -- Tier 10


Cullen, 	Robert 1856-1909
		Patrick d 1945 ae 76
		Margaret 1866-1936
		Catherine dau 1857-1932
		John H. son 1860-1930

Spellman, 	Charles
		Kinery (or Kiniry) d 1917

Burke,		William 1843-1897
		Bridget Goss 1851-1923 his w

Briggs, 	Mary w of Clifford J. Briggs 1884-1936 Co F 303 US Eng Cuban 
		War

Riley, 		Anna d 1945 ae 79
		Matthew d 1916
		Mary Coffey w of Matthew
		Edward b 3/1870 d 9/1892

Kittner, 	Maggie b 1859 d 3/8/1891 dau M & M

Ryan, 		James M. 1858-1941
		Ellen G. his w 1858-1931
		William M. 1895-1928
		Patrick K. 1816-1891
		Bridget K. 1814-1889
		Michael 1855-1879

Burke, 		Michael d 1941 ae 79
		Johanna d 1956 ae 89
		Mary Breen d 5/29/1905? "Mother" w of Michael
		Michael b 1817 or 1822 d 1/25/1884 "Father"

Hickey, 	Bridget Whalen 1832-1908 w of John
		John 1830-1910

Section A -- Tier 11

Vanacora, 	Willie son of James & Josephine b 1/1892 d 2/15/1894
		James 1854-1907 "Father"
		Josephine 1848-1927 "Mother"
		Frances Visco b. 1888 d. 2/18/1918 w of Frank

Clifford,	Elizabeth B. 1871-1951 w of James
		James E. 1867-1944
		Thomas J. 1897-1905

O'Hearn, 	Daughter
		Phil 1870-1926
		Katie d. 1941 w of Phil

Driscoll, 	Mary 1902-1926

O'Neil, 	Mary (daughter)
		Mary Goss 1834-1897 (overwritten w/1838-1904) w of Peter
		Leah May (Mae) 1893-1896
		Peter 1897-1934

Fealey, 	Timothy "Stivers, - originally Failey"
		Catherine
		Dennis

Moore,	 	Katherine 1872-1945
		Patrick 1839-1912
		Elizabeth 1839-1916 w of Patrick
		Mary 1862-1937
		Thomas 1868-1894 son
		James 1866-1888 son

Wesley, 	Louis M. b. 1868 d. 4/11/1933 ae 64
		Augustus 1836-1909
		Anastasia O'Neil 1842-1906 w of Augustus

Grace, 		James 1863-1910

McKeogh, 	Michael 1822-1905

Grace, 		Elizabeth McKeogh 1851-1875 w of Malachi
		Martin 1817-1873
		Elizabeth McKeogh 1820-1907 w of Martin
		Catherine 1853-1887
		Elizabeth 1854-1933
		John 1857-1920

Guidone, 	Josephine 1904-1952
		Matthew d. 12/4/1958 ae 52
		Vanacora, Frances 1903-1918
		Mary 1910-1913
		Antonio 1863-1940 "Father"
		Maria 1882-1941 "Mother"

Verde, 		Giovannina Vanacore w of Domenico
		Domenico 1874-1910

DeBottis, 	Rose Marie d. 1955 ae 58

Zoglia, 	Grace d. 6/23/1940 ae 61 w of Pasquale
		Pasquale 1862-1931

Doty, 		Ellen Tubridy 1875-1904 dau of P & B

Ballard, 	Margaret Tubridy d. 12/29/1952 ae 73 w of Sherry

Tubridy, 	Patrick b. 1849 d. 12/27/1933
		Bridget Maroney 1852-1903 his w
		Thomas 1882-1900 son

Maroney, 	Bridget 1819-1895 step-mother of Bridget above

Tubridy, 	Mary 1817-1889

Carmody, 	James d. 1952 ae 58

Failey, 	Thomas d. 1946 ae 90
		Catherine
		Bridget Kane b. 2/1/1836 d. 3/11/1898 w of John
		a sister of Thomas Kane
		John b. 4/25/1825 d. 1/21/1890

Kane, 		Thomas "a son of Martin"
		Mary Mulcahy d. 1952 ae 86 w of Martin
		Martin d. 1943 ae 79 a son of Thomas
		Ellen A. d. 1931 ae 71 a sister of Martin

Kane, 		Anthony 1855-1905
		Ann 1834-1897 his w (Thomas)
		Thomas 1833-1904
		Alice E. 1852-1888
		Anna 1866-1883
		James 1857-1883 "Stivers, 'Second burial in cemetery' "

Grace, 		Michael 1856-1941
		Kathryn Sullivan 1866-1922 his w

Gleason, 	James 1860-1910

Curry, 		Mary Gleason b. 1854 d. 10/11/1883 w of Thomas


Section A -- Tier 13

Guzzo,		Louis			d. 1955  ae 47
Irace,		Albert			1901-1941
Guzzo,		William			1878-1939  "Father"
		Samuel,  son		1918-1918
		Mary Savarese		1880-1918  w of William
Savarese,	Antonio			1904-1923

Corrigan,	Honora Ryan		d. 1950  ae 93
		John
Ryan,		Michael			1812-1901
		Bridget Hartey, his w	1832-19__

Griffin,	John			b. 1808  d. 12/27/1898
		Mary,  his w		b. 1818  d. 11/2/1899

Keegan,		Alice C.		1871-1897  dau of T & M
		Thomas			1836-1903
		Margaret,  his w	1847-1930
		John L., son		1864-1913
Shanahan,	Richard			b. 1812  d. 3/14/1896
		Ann,  his w		d. 1/14/1906
Hourigan,	Richard		
		Mary

Wesley,	Daniel				d. 1947  ae 57
		Henry L.		1888-1911
		Mary A.			1865-1934  w of Edward
		Edward J.		1861-1914

Slattery, 	Margaret		b. 1812  d. 11/12/1890  w of Edward

Kanaley,	James Leo		1884-1942
		Grace S. VanDuzer	1886-1936
		Joseph G.		1912-1912
Byron,		Sarah, w of Michael	b. 3/17/1806  d. 12/12/1889
		Michael			b. 8/1/17981  d. 9/23/1890
Kanaley,	Sarah Byron		d. 1910  w of James D.
		James D.		b. 6/8/1848  d. 1922
		Rev. Francis T.  son	1879-1922 (buried in Rochester)

Cooney,	Helen Marie			d. 3/26/1956  ae 89
		Owen			1826-1913
		Mary (prob Sullivan)	1844-1914  w of Owen
		Nora Halicy		d. 1948  ae 87  w of Eugene
		Eugene			d. 7/18/1956  ae 76
		Francis,  son		1871-1914

Section A, Tier 14

Flynn,		Emma			d. 2/17/1958  ae 61

Savarese,	Two children  [according to L. Stivers]
		Angelina		1894-1930

Powers,	Mary J. Hourigan		1854-1941  w of Michael
		Florence,  dau		1887-1901
		Michael C.		1844-1898

Scanlon,	Michael			d. 1944  ae 78
Cummings,	Josephine Scanlon	
Scanlon,	John			1839-1918
		Bridget,  w of Michael (see Tier 6 for data)
Springsteen,	Oscar			1866-1920
		Mary Scanlon, his w	1879-1934

Sullivan,	Nellie V.		1889-1945
		Margaret L.		1883-1939
		Mary Enright		d. 10/28/1918  w of James
		James			d. 3/17/1892
Gardner,	Mary Sullivan		1877-19__
		William A.		1878-1951
		Child			d. 1917

Murphy,	Sarah E. Kanaley		b. 1856 d. 4/9/1908  sister of Jas D.
		Patrick C.		b. 1839 d. 1/23/1887 husband of Sarah
		M. Genevieve, dau	d. 10/23/1958  ae 79
Kanaley, 	John			1924-1924
		Edward, Jr.		1858-1905
Kerwin,	James				b. 1866 d. 11/21/1893  m. a Kanaley sister

O'Neil,		Mary, sis of Julia	b. 1825  d. 4/5/1890
Moriarty,	Julia, w of Daniel	b. 1827  d. 11/30/1895
		Michael			b. 1847  d. 1/29/1902
		Morris			b. 1850  d. 9/9/1914


Section A, Tier 15

Helmer,		Ray P.			1885-1948
		Ellen C.		1890-19__
Sweet,		Charles N.		1875-1948
		Mary F.			1879-1952
Dreverman,	Frank Arthur		1890-1947
		Mildred Hayward		1904-19__	his wife

Pacana,	John S.				b. 12/25/1914  d.1/15/1945  (In Service)
					NY Sgt 18 Inf 1st Inf Div WWII

Near,		Mary E. Keegan		1867-1931	w of William
		William			1865-1941

Pease,		Edward			b. 1897  d. killed in action, 1918
					Co G 108 Inf 27 Div

Campbell,	Stephen			1872-1948
		Matthew			1869-1947
		Patrick			1827-1907	"Father"
		Ann Coyle,  his w	1847-1924	"Mother"
		Mary Frahar		1879-1943	w of Peter
		Peter			d. 2/25/1956  	ae 79-8

Quinn,		(Richard crossed out) Michael  1881-1917
		Bridget Coyle		1844-1901	w of Hugh
		Peter			d. 1947   ae 78
		Hugh			1844-1912
		Mary Ellen		d. 1944   ae 77
		Thomas			d. 2/17/1959  ae 83

McNamara,	Maggie May		b. 1881  d. 12/4/1888
		Daniel F.		1863-1941
		Mary Dennis		1860-1913  	w of Thomas
		Thomas F.		1864-1935
		Mathew			b. 1827  d. 3/27/1888  "Father"
		Mary Charity, dau
		Lillian I.		d. 1946  ae 74  w of Daniel
		Mary,  w of Mathew

Enright,	Daniel			d. 1952  ae 67
		Katherine		d. 1952  ae 73
		John			d. 1950  ae 75
		Michael			1841-1915	"Father"
		Mary Hayes		1847-1919	"Mother"
		Agnes			d. 1945  ae 64
		Mary			d. 10/27/1957  ae 82
		Sarah

Hanlon,		Rose			1865-1949
Mead,		Helen			d. 11/23/1957  ae 82

Tylenda,	Walter Francis		b. 4/5/1926  d. 1/7/1949
					NY S 1 USNR WWII
		Alex Joseph		b. 1888  d. 12/5/1952

Forbes,		Infant			d. 1948  ae 1 day

Dean,		Mary VanDitto		d. 3/2/1933  ae 54
Saroney,	Rose			d. 1928  ae 80  "Aunt"
Johnson,	Anthony			d. 1950  ae 1 day
VanDitto,	Samuel			1871-1910	"Father"
		Mary			d. 9/1/1930  ae 56  "Mother"
		Margaret  		"Grandma"

Pulaski,	Fred			d. 1917
		Morris			d. 1919
		Frederick		d. 1951  ae 72

Riley,		Peter			1834-1911
		Amelia J. Phelps	1833-1910	his w

Martin,		Morris			1859-1945
		Mary (prob Hearn)	1864-1947
		John			b. 1809  d. 2/21/1893
		Johanna			b. 1815  d. 3/10/1896

Dunn,		James			d. 1954  ae 76
		Michael			1882-1932
		Elizabeth		1884-1922
		Thomas			1847-1935
		Ellen Lawlor		1853-1919  his w

Lawlor,		Thomas W.		1873-1912
		Margaret Harmon		1850-1932  w of John
		John			1842-1902
		Michael J.		1870-1895
		Willie			1874-1877
		Margaret  "Grandma"


Section A, Tier 16 (not listed)

Section A, Tier 17

Wise,		Bessie			d. 9/16/1956  ae 65

Sardinski,	Mrs. Anna		d. 1954  ae 42

Connors,	Fred			d. 1954  ae 53

Burns,		Austin  "Father"	b. 1820 Co Carlow, Ireland  d. 1903
		James A.		d. 1912
		Anna			b. 1830  d. 11/23/1895  "Mother"

Howland,	Elmer L. Stivers, "Four graves filled. Mrs. Howland a sister
					of Austin Burns"

Dwyer,		Julia Madden		b. 1826  d. 2/9/1906  w of David
		David			b. 1817  d. 12/23/1893  "Father"
Larkins,	Catherine Dwyer		b. 1815  d. 5/19/1891 w of John  "An Aunt"

Coyle,		Mary A.			d. 7/10/1936  ae 76
		William J.		1879-1951
		Michael			1838-1918
		Bernard
		Catherine Dwyer		1858-1937   w of Bernard
		Charles B.		1881-1937

Burke, 		Mary Dunn
Dunn,		Edward			b. 1819 Parish of Moyne, Co Tipperary, 
					Ireland   d. 7/19/1881

Hogan,		Bridget			b. 1821 Tipperary  d. 1891  Weedsport

Sullivan,	Johanna			1874-1945  w of Daniel
		Daniel			1866-1951
		Jeremiah
		John			b. 1854  d. 8/28/1885
		Timothy			b. Aug or Oct 1852  d. 4/6/1871
		John			b. 1803  d. 5/21/1885  Co D 63 Reg NY Inf
		Mary Collins		1834-1919  w of John

Doyle,		Honora

Atwood,		Margaret Lawler		d. 2/12/1950  ae 63  w of Walter
		Walter

Deneen,		James			d. 2/7/1956  ae 82
		Elizabeth		d. 2/15/1959  ae 88   nee Burns

Gleason,	Mary


Section A, Tier 18

Thurston	Mrs. Drayton		b. 1860 bur 8/7/1922
		Thomas			d. 6/27/1929 ae 6 mo.
		Hiram			b. 1/5/1923 d. 2/3/1945 
					NY PFC 143 Inf. 36 Div. WWII
		Catherine		d. 1955 ae. 70
		Rosanna (Child)		d. 1920
		Drayton			d. 1914 (child)
		John
		Hiram			d. 3/17/1959 ae 94

Coyle		Mary O'Connor w. of Charles
		Charles			b. 5/6/1847 d. 7/10/1885  16 Reg. Bat. M NY Art.
		Anna			dau C & M
		Lottie			dau C & M b. 3/17/1881 d. 8/18/1882
		Nancy Boyle		w of Barney
		Barney			b 18__ d. 7/1/1872

Riley		Bridget F.		1872-1943
		John J.			1864-1917
		Mary A.			1861-1913
		Hugh			1828-1906
		Mary O'Neil his w	1836-1913

Cronin		Julia Conley w of Patrick & Mother of Ella 1822-1900
O'Donnell	John			d. 8/9/1929 ae 38
Mullin		Julia			d. 6/27/1955 ae 66
O'Donnell	Franklin		son of P & E 1874-1919
		Peter			1839-1917
		Ella Cronin his w	1853-1903
		Myles (prob.)

Parsons		Theresa			d 7/21/1933 ae 65 b. 1868
		James
		John			1829-1888
		Jane his w		1833-1886
Tuller		Mary Parsons		d. 9/23/1929 ae 53
Bessey		Helen Parsons		d 2/26/1956 ae 76 b. 1880

Conway		Matthew J.		d. 1936 ae 72 b. 1864
		Mrs. Jennie

Section B,  Tier 1

Cronmiller,	Philip			d. 4/28/1957  ae 79

Trombley,	John P.			1900-1949

Andrews,	Joan Delores		1929-1947

McCarthy,	Timothy C.		1865-1942

Taylor,		Herbert
		Margaret		1864-1923
		James

Ring,		Thomas			d. 1917

Janos,		Sophia			d. 1917

Annis,		Bridget			d. 1910

Coogan,	Joseph III			1857-1923
		Joseph II		11/1856-1923
		Margaret Crouse	w of Joseph II
		Patrick			1848-1915
		Ellen Flannery		1841-1916
		Thomas			1855-1860
		Joseph I		1798-1876  "Father"
		Margaret		1808-1888  "Mother"  w of Joseph I

O'Connor,	Catherine Coogan	b. 1834 d. 7/18/1887  w of John
		John			1829-1916  "Father"
		Anna			d. 1935  ae 64
Coogan,		Mrs. Elizabeth		d. 1927  ae 65
Thorne,		Margaret O'Connor	d. 1943

Fitzgerald,	Daniel			d. 1950  ae 82
		Thomas			1826-1899  "Father"
		Julia			1835-1906 "Mother"
Williams,	Daniel			b. 2/1890 d. 11/1893 Body may have been removed
		Mary (Williams or Fitzgerald)

Parson,		James E.		d. 1921
Conway,		Ellen			d. 1950  ae 85
		Richard			d. 1919
		Patrick			1820-1895  "Father"
		Ann,  his w		1827-1918  "Mother"

Donahue,	Patrick			1812-1897  "Father"
		Mary, his w		1818-1906  "Mother"

Section B, Tier 2

Sorendo,	Edna E.			1895-1946

Wandle,		Cecilia			d. 1945  ae 60

Dalton,		John J., Sr.		d. 5/31/1956  ae 74

Ostrowski,	Bonifacy		d. 10/14/1956  ae 70

Spaulding,	Clark P.		d. 1945  ae 63

Lawler,		Ella S.			1875-1953
		William J.		1861-1950

Welch,		Ellen			d. 1899  "Aunt Ellen"
		Thomas F.		d. 1952  ae 66
		John J.			d. 1936  G A R Marker  ae 84
		Mary Quigley		1851-1909  "Mother"
		Harry			1893-1919  U S Navy
		Bessie			d. 1892
		Margaret T.		d. 5/22/1958  ae 77

Hearn,		Phillip			1856-1943  "Father"
		Mary A.			b. 11/1868  d. 12/14/1889
		Bridget  "Mother"	1848-1901  w of Philip
		Child of James Hearn
		Charles E.		d. in France WWI  American Legion Marker
		Thomas F.		1874-1943
		Philip			1884-1934
		Mary K.			d. 2/1943

Stanton,	Child of James

Connors,	Johanna     dau		1856-1943
		Mary Flynn		1830-1918 w of Barthelomew who d Civil War
		Charles H.		1893-1914  son of Jerry & Margaret
		Harold			d. 1914
		Jerry (Jeremiah)	1853-1931  son
		Margaret Breen		1867-1909  w of Jerry
		Margaret E.		1900-1900  dau of Jerry & Margaret

Haire,		Florence		d. 1919
Dwyer,		James C.		b. 11/27/1860  d. 9/13/1897

Lauchern,	children  Lot owned by James Lauchern

Kane,		Sarah  w of James	1809-1884
		James			b. 1815  d. 2/13/1894  (In service)
					Co F 4th NY Heavy Art

McCabe,		Hugh			1864-1939
Cornell,	Eliza McCabe		b. 1828  d. 12/22/1887  w of James Cornell

Tubridy,	Johanna M. Dwyer	1851-1913
		Mary dau.		1877-1890


Section B,  Tier 3

Behling,	Ernest			d. 1950  ae 82

Gleason,	Margaret		d. 1943  ae 8

Laukern,	Dennis J.		1885-1940
		Marjorie, his w		1888-1948

Kiley,		Stivers, "Four Burials"

O'Brien,	John			d. 5/12/1939  ae 75

O'Neil,		Lawrence		1855-1935
		John			d. 1932  ae 78
		James			1851-1929
		John			1820-1905  "Father"
		Julia O'Brien		1828-1889 "Mother"
		Anna			1849-1938
		Mary			1864-1941

Graham,		Two children, buried before 1903

Snyder,		Ann E. Holmes		1876-1944
Wall,		Anna			1854-1858
		James			1815-1890 "Father"  (His sister, Mary,
					married John Holmes)
		Mary C., his w		1830-1858  "Mother"
		Anna			bur 12/9/1921 (could be reinterment of Anna above)
Faatz,		Mary L. Holmes		1872-1932  w of Jay Faatz
Myers,		Alice F. Holmes		1879-1946

Karns,		Patrick			b. 1830  d. 10/6/1905  Co I 8th Reg NY LA
		Thomas J.		1873-1925
		Ann McArdle		1844-1934  w of Patrick


Section B, Tier 4

Main,		Bessie Doyle		1886-1950
		Hull S.			d. 10/16/1957  ae 73

McNamara,	Elizabeth		1943-1946
		John			1946-1946
		Bernard C.		1904-1946
Barr,		Harry Ames		1882-1950
		Margaret Graney		d. 8/15/1959 Auburn    his w

Wilson,		Evelyn G.

O'Hara,		Catherine		1874-1948
		Martin			1861-1941

Walsh,		Infant			d. 1948  ae 1 day
Bennett,	Anna L.			1882-1936

Lauchern,	Catherine E.		1851-1934  "Mother"
		James			1853-1930  "Father"

Clark,		Julia			d. 3/23/1930  ae 79
		Adeline			d. 11/19/1937  ae 58
		William E.		d. 1946  ae 69

Graney,		Alice Katherine		b. 1890  d. 12/9/1955
		Nellie (prob)
		Mary A.			1886-1904
		Anna T. Moore		d. 7/22/1937  ae 77 "Mother"  (cemetery 
					marker, 1862-1936)
		John J.			1858-1904  "Father"
		James B.		1872-1909
		John Edward		1893-1893
		Margaret		1856-1865
		Johanna			1865-1868

O'Neil,		William			1859-1935
		Mary I.
		Julia			1857-1900
		Frances M.		1890-1900  "Their dau"
		Thomas			1852-1925
		Catherine E.		1886-1939  w of Thomas

Ames,		Carloman J.		1874-1892  Co K 3 NY Vol Lt Art
		Bridget, his w		1845-1913  "Mother"

Clapp,		Margaret I.		1874-1930
Wood,		Edgar H.		1900-1932  Served in WWI

Holmes,		Lillian			d. 5/29/1932  ae 5 weeks
		Mary A. Wall		1852-1919  "Mother"
		John			1843-1905 "Father"

Murphy,		Richard			1843-1904  "Father"
		Mary,  his  w		1836-1920  "Mother"
		Julia E.		b. 10/21/1866  d. 1/15/1881
Carrill,	Henry			b. 5/1856  d. 1/14/1878
Murphy,		Martin			b. 4/1850  d. 2/27/1884


Section B, Tier 5

LaClaire,	Francis			1936-1953

Welch,		Charles			1895-1940
Harrington,	Charles P.		1881-1945

Guyder,		Frances Graney		d. 7/16/1953 ae 77  1st w of Edward
		Edward D.
		Emmett			1894-1923
		James T.   son		1876-1938
		Mary E. Brown		1855-1938 "Mother"   w of Daniel
		Daniel			1850-1925 "Father"
Worden,		Helena M. Guyder	1882-1918  w of Grant L.
Guyder,		Charles E.		1874-1926
		Elizabeth B. Oley	1872-1938  his w

Hanlon,		John			1871-1937
		Nellie or Mary Ellen	1876-1914
		Earl T.			1904-1914
		Margaret A.		1907-1910

Coughlin,	John			1857-1916
		Mary   his w		1857-1942
Farrell,	John			1867-1885
		Joanna w of William	1825-1911
		William			1817-19__
		Margaret		1856-1865
		Johanna			1865-1868
		(John, Margaret & Johanna, "Removed here from State St. Cem, Auburn")
		John			d. 5/12/1916
		("A son of William, who could have been John")

Dixon,		James E.		1863-1914
		Margaret A. Connors	1871-1947
		Michael			1858-1927  bro of James, parents of James &
					Michael, prob bur in this lot

Mahaney,	Timothy			1860-1926
		Mary  his w		1860-1944
Nolan,		Alice			1869-1932
Mahaney,	James			1821-1874
		Sarah  his w		1836-1887
		Lizzie	dau		d. ae 8 mo
		Thomas			1856-1893

Flynn,		Edward B.   son		1882-1925
		Mary E. Hickey		1859-1945  w of Michael
		Michael			1852-1898
Amidon		Mary "May" Flynn	w of George
Hickey		Patrick J.		1854-1924

Flynn		Timothy son		b. 6/19/1856 d. 4/26/1871
		Dennis			b. 1816 d. 4/3/1889
		Johanna Dee or Finn	w. of Dennis
		Mary dau.		b. 5/1850 d. 11/3/1878

Section B, Tier 6

Murray,		Della G. Lybolt		1890-19__  w of Jeremiah
		Jeremiah

Ihnacak,	Mary A. Kristofik	1902-1946
		Andrew J.		1902-1944

Daly,		Catherine,  infant	d. 1957
Harding,	Joseph,  infant		1955-1955
Daly,		Roger M.		1918-1943 A C WWII
		Dennis J.		1881-1950
		Mary K.			1881-19__

Buckley,	Margaret Dewispelere 	1876-1953  w of Louis
Dewispelere,	Louis			b. 1/15/1860  d. 2/21/1919

O'Brien,	Patrick			d. 1917 ae "over 100"  Vet. War of 1812

Murray,		James			d. 1916

Semlick,	Julia			1851-1916  "Mother"
Saroney,	W.J.			d. 1914
Phenatki,	John			d. 5/14/1930  ae 60

Burns,		Bridget			d. 1912
Hanlon,		Thomas B.		1870-1949
		Margaret A.		d. 10/27/1959 ae 92-10  his w
		Katherine		d. 1910
		William			1837-1925

Beach,		Jean E.			1924-1940 Stivers, "Her Mother a Maroney"
Maroney,	Helen T.		1864-1910  w of Thomas
		Thomas F.		1864-1935
		Michael R.		b. 8/1/1897  d. 3/7/1950  Pvt Mo WWII
		John T.			d. 1/5/1957

McCarty,	Michael			b. 1834  d. 7/12/1876
		Margaret Ryan  		his w
Van Der Hydn, 	Margaret McCarty	1865-1951
McCarty,	Mary Ann		b. 6/2/1858  d. 8/25/1860  dau M & M

Holleran,	Simon			1820-1869
		Mary			1823-1898
		Elizabeth		1842-1902
Doyle,		Ellen Holleran		1859-1916  "Mother"
		James			1853-1935 "Father"
Moore,		Mary Doyle		1884-1937
		Patrick F.		1882-1937

Bryne,		John Joseph		d. 1927  ae 74
		Elizabeth McKnight	
		Mary Loretta
Sheerin,	Mary McKnight		d. 9/6/1933  ae 66
		Matthew Joseph
Bryne,		Charles Bernard

Devereaux,	Catherine
		Lucette
		James			d. 9/1/193_  ae 71		
		
			
Section B, Tier 7

St. John,	Harold A.		1889-1950
		Elizabeth Coyle		1888-1951
Atkins,		Elizabeth		b & d 7/18/1958  grandchild

Sharpe,		Jessie			1879-19__
		Leonard J.		b. 6/1904  d. 6/7/1951 (In service)
					Pvt NY WWII 466 AAF Base HQ & ABSQ

Panek,		Joseph			d. 10/1/1956  ae 32
		Jennie T.		1927-1949
		George			1883-1932

Kunkle,		Isabel M.		1892-19__
		Frank J.		1889-1945

MacKavage,	Mary			1886-1942
		John			1886-1942
		Thomas			d. 1943  ae 83  bro to John

Kunkle,		John			1870-1939  "Father"
		Joseph A.		b. 5/28/1910  d. 1/22/1913

O'Neil,		Bernard			1866-1949
		Anna Kiley  his w	d. 4/17/1958
Kiley,		John			1835-1915  "Father"
		Mary Flannery  his w	1832-1910 "Mother"

Mehan,		John			1830-1902
		Nora    dau		d. 1951  ae 82
Brown,		Mrs. Elizabeth		d. 1942  ae 76  Stivers, "Her husband ran the
					Cayuga Chief"
Mehan,		Sarah  w of John	1834-1906

Kunkle,		Karl W.			1894-1907
		Caspar			1861-1935
		Frances  his w		1863-1934
Backman,	Carl A.			b. 12/26/1872  d. 3/12/1906

Powers,		Edward			1871-1951  "son"
		Bridgina		1838-1918  "Mother"
		John			1822-1902  "Father"
		William			1859-1926  "son"

Sullivan,	Dennis			1810-1898  "Father"
		Catherine  "Mother"
		Thomas			1851-
		Margaret		d. 1915

Stahlnecker,	Allen I.		d. 11/15/1934  ae 80  "Father"
		Alice L.		d. 1930  ae 75 "Mother"
		Marguerite		d. 1952  ae 61
		Walter C.

Hogan,		Edward			d. 1953  ae 78  Lived with Hearns
Hearn,		Sarah F.		1867-1936
		John H.			1866-1915

Johnson,	Thomas			d. 1/28/1938 ae 32  husb of Winifred Paul
Wright,		William			d. 1953  ae 92
Devereaux,	Thomas			1825-1883  "Father"
		Mary A.  his w		1838-1902  "Mother"


Section B, Tier 8

O'Neil,		Mary			d. 3/22/1938  ae 95

Scanlon,	Grace Helen		1917-1944  d. in Gov't Service
		Helen J.		1890-1950  w of William
		William M.		1873-1951

Canolesio,	Aldo B.			1913-1941

Joshanski,	Julius			1862-1935

Randolph,	John Joseph		b & d 11/7/1950  son of John & Mary Ellen
		Margaret M.		1883-1943
		Edward S.		1878-1935  (In service)
					Co M 3 Reg NYS Natl Guard  Spanish War
		Frank B.		d. 1/12/1937  ae 3

McNary,		Viola Hunter		1875-1937  w of John
		John T.			1874-1935

Guidone,	Angeline		1875-1927  "Mother"
		Anthony			d. 1954  ae 79  "Father"

Akeliewicz,	Elizabeth Pohutsky	1876-1937  "Mother"
		Francis			d. 1851  ae 78

Kielewicz,	John			d. 1910

Beggs,		Ellen Finnegan		1852-1906

Malloy,		Margaret		1866-1948
		Hannah			1858-1905

Dowers,		Catherine  		sister of Johanna Callahan
Callahan,	Charles  		"Only son of John & Johanna"
		John			d. 1921  "Father"
		Johanna  his w		1841-1893  "Mother"
Horrigan,	Mary E.			1865-1948
Donley,		Nora			1860-1929
Horrigan,	John H.			1855-1898

Collins,	Henry  			bro of Matthew
		Catherine McArdle	d. 1927  ae 70  mother of Matthew
		Matthew M.		1879-1940
		Catherine E.		1880-1940?

Murray,		Dennis H.		1871-1922
		John			1827-1917  "Father"
		Mary   his w		1834-1917  "Mother"
		Catherine A.		1878-1951    w of William
		William			1866-1948
		Thomas J.		1861-1938

Paul,		Anna Devereaux		1872-1932  "Mother"

	
		
Section B, Tier 9

Conway,	George M.			b. 7/27/1894  d. 10/11/1951 (In service)
					NY Pvt 304 Brig Tank Corps WWII

Cuddy,		Daniel J.		1873-1950

Cosselmon,	Alice			1874-1950
		Edward			1867-1944

Triticone,	Cecilia			1871-1941

Hearn,		Michael E.		1876-1954
		Julia M.   his w	1876-1936

Day,		Mrs. Delia		d. 3/3/1928  ae 52

Lambert,	David			1865-1922  bur 5/11/1922

Campanello,	Anna M.			d. 1931 ae 1 day
		Josephine		1855-1920  w of Bernardo
		Bernardo		d. 1943

Thurston,	Leona			d. 1917
		Sherman			d. 1918
		Gertrude A.		d. 1945  ae 73
		Edward			d. 1945  ae 78
		Rosanna			b. 12/25/1836  d. 11/20/1922
		Hiram			b. 2/1/1835  d. 1924 husb of Rosanna
					(poss.  b. 1833)

Goss,		Mary O'Grady		1853-1906  "Mother"
		Thomas			1850-1905  (Stivers, "A dau of Thomas & Mary,
					and a sister of Mrs. Carr are buried in this lot")

O'Neil,		Daniel J.		1872-1943
		Ellen or Helen R.	1888-1920  w of Daniel
		Emma M.			1870-1901  w of Daniel

Sullivan,	Margaret		1872-1940
		Charles			1878-1929  ae 20
		Lawrence, Jr.		1867-1922
		Ellen Cooney		1837-1901  "Mother"
		Laurence		1829-1913  "Father"
		John			1861-1883

Breen,		John Richard		d. 1944  ae 1 hour  (Stivers, "A son of one of
					Richard's sons")
		Bridget			1840-1907
		Richard			1837-1906
		Michael			1871-1937
		Caroline		1879-19__  w of Michael
Scanlon,	Mary A.			1864-1940
		John F.			1863-1944

Hanley,		Thomas			1819-1900
		Mary Lawler his w	1842-1917

Mullarkey,	Katherine		d. 8/31/1956  ae 76  w of John
		John			d. 9/2/1956  ae 90

Breen,		Patrick			1835-1901
		Nellie			1888-19__
		Sarah			1886-1952

Hearn,		Lucy A.			d. 1921
		William J.		d. 1850  ae 78
	
		
Section B, Tier 10

Robinson,	Rose			d. 1930  ae 28

Zumble,		Joseph			d. 1924
		Ella,  his w		d. 1943

O'Connor,	Michael			d. 1928  ae 28

Pucino,		Josephine M.		1903-1951
Savarese,	Mary Ann		1871-1943
		Joseph			1873-1944 (Parish Rec: John d. 1944 ae 69)
		John,  			infant
		Tony			1905-1923
		Doreen Elizabeth	d. 2/12/1936  ae 7 hr

DeBottis,	Albert			1891-1930
		Rose, w of Frank	b. 1870 or 1872  d. 1925
		Marie,  dau		1903-1920
		Frank			b. 5/17/1850  d. 12/23/1938

O'Neil,		Edward J.		1868-1947
		James A.		1876-1935
		John H.			1870-1932
		Elizabeth		1872-1916
		Catherine Gardner	1844-1924  "Mother"
		Patrick			1844-1932  "Father"

Hearn,		John J.			d. 1945  ae 73
		James E.		1878-1946    son of Michael
		Lulu,  w of James	1883-19__
		Michael			1842-1925
		Alice,  his w		1844-1911
		Luke			d. 1931  ae 45
		Leo			d. 1921
		Donald			d. 1909  ae 8 mo  son of James & Lulu

Fraser,		James			d. 1912
Rusche,	Alice				1863-1897  "Their dau"
Connors,	Frederick		1891-1891
Fraser,		John			1822-1885  "Father"
		Alice,  his w		1823-1885
		Martha			d. 1921   sister of John
Corbin,		Anna P.			d. 1932 ae 75  sister of John

Forshee,	Mary, w of Garrett	1834-1906
		Garrett			1829-1908

Kenyon,		Albert V.		1873-1910
		Alice Breen, his w	1877-1947

Breen,		Ellen Enright		1847-1921
		John			1840-1932

Hanley,		John			d. 1920
		Nellie F.,  his w	d. 1945  ae 69

O'Connell,	Michael			d. 1939  ae 64  bro of Timothy
		Timothy			1864-1939
		Catherine Stack		1861-1941  w of Timothy

Flynn,		James			d & bur in France  WWI
Welch,		Nellie			1893-1926
Flynn,		Jeremiah		1844-1925  G A R Marker
		Ellen Sullivan, his w	1864-1951
		Jerry,  M.D.		1888-1951  Served in WWI
		

Section B, Tier 11

Jodvin,		Ernest			d. 1930  ae 54

Starks,		Ellen A. Wheeler	1849-1934
		Augustus		1852-1923

Bemus,		John L.			1856-1943
		Julia,  his w		1855-1921
		Lena,   dau		1888-1922

Wolford,	Paul			American Legion Marker
		Grover
		Mrs. Grover

Davidson,	Helen			1873-1926
Hickey,		Michael			d. 1919
		Mary Wesley, his w	d. 1913

Mehan,		William			b. 8/1/1856  d. 1922
		John			1863-1929  bro of James Sect.B, Tier 4
Kiley,		Kate Scanlon		1838-1917
		Michael			1832-1929
		John			1864-1947

Rameau,		August			d. 1955  ae 75
		Mildred M.		1891-1932
Meehan,		Catherine L. Kiley	b. 1864  d. 11/7/1956  "Mother"
		James B.		1862-1915  husb of Catherine
Gaynor,		Frances Mehan		d. 4/28/1955 ae 49  w of Thomas

Quinn,		Thomas			1900-1921
		Beatrice		1899-1921
		Patrick W.		1870-1914  "Father"
		Alice Quinn		1871-1925  "Mother"

Sullivan,	John A.			1915-1950  American Legion Marker
		James,  infant		d. 1911
		James A.		1867-1940
		Mary L.			d. 12/18/1958  ae 72
		Michael			1829-1915  "Father"
		Winifred,  his w	1839-1910  "Mother"

Carr,		Charles L.		1875-1916  "Father"
		Mrs. Ellen Carter	d. 1923
		Mary			d. 1917  Mother of Charles & John
		Margaret		b. 1842 prob nee Goff & Mother of Charles L.
		John			d. 1931  ae 61 Stivers, "Bro of Charles"

Burns,		Austin A.		d. prob 1940
		Mary J. Carr		d. 1948  ae 77
		M. Genevieve  dau	

Oshiski,	John J.			d. 1953  ae 58
Valchofski,	Mrs. Anthony		d. 1922  ae 60
Orkeskie,	Anthony			d. 1941

Clifford,	Michael J.		1880-1926

Frisbie,	Edward J.		1895-1926  Corp WWI
		Elizabeth		b. 1859  d. 7/14/1930  "Mother"

Sheldon					d. May 1938  (Stivers, "The mother of 
					Mrs. Sam Sheldon)

Nolan,		Thomas			d. 1934  ae 73


		
	
Section B, Tier 12

Smith,		Ruth Cowell		b. 11/22/1885  d. 2/3/1951

Finneran,	William			d. 1926  ae 74  "Father"
		Emma			d. 9/21/1949  ae 62 (w of Martin J., who is a son
					of William)
		Helen			d. 1955  ae 62
		Mrs. William		d. 11/18/1936  ae 73 "Mother"  (may be Theresa)
		William			d. 11/22/1957  ae 68

McEntee,	John J.			d. 3/20/1938  ae 102
		Edward
		Mrs. John		d. 1922  "Mother"
		John			d. 1920  "Father"
Pratt,		Margaret		d. 2/8/1942

McGuire		child

Dwyer,		Vincent			d. 1917
Russell,	William			d. 4/15/1951 ae 49
		Alice			d. 1/7/1944

Flansburg,	Mrs. Alice		d. 1944  ae 83
Bachelor,	Frank			1877-1915
		Kate			1853-1943

Cooper,		Edward			1887-1915
		John  Jr.		1878-1941
		Mary A.			1855-1929  "Mother"
		John Sr.		1851-1942  "Father"
Collins,	Mabel Cooper		1893-1947  w of Homer

Halicy,		Mary C.			d. 1948  ae 78
Corrigan,	Mrs. Nicholas		d. 1919
		Nicholas		d. 1918
		Patrick
Halicy,		Cornelius		d. 1920

Roach,		Joseph T.		d. 1938  ae 78
		Margaret		d. 1951  ae 89

Mahar,		Charles E.		b. 8/28/1889  d. 9/14/1915
		William			d. 1931  ae 79  "Frank's Father"
		Ella Farrell		d. 1914  w of William
		Frank			d. 1955  ae 71
Dowers,		Catherine		1911 (Stivers, "Mr. Dowers bur here")

Reilly,		Peter			b. 1867  d. 7/2/1956  ae 88
		Elizabeth C.		1878-19__

Daly,		John P.			1896-1921  WW I
		Mary R., w of James	1874-1923
		James P.		1871-1938

Cooney,		Edward Leo,  son	1907-1915
		David F.		1902-1921
		Elizabeth Mullarkey	1870-1945
		Patrick J.		1862-1948

		
Section B, Tier 13

Sliwinski,	Anne Marie		d. 12/4/1957 ae 1 yr  dau of Stanley & Anne

Griffin,	Elizabeth Mary		b. 1874  d. 11/17/1957
		Frank F.		1847-1952

Luke,		Lura Hazard		1895-1930  1st w of Arthur

Powers,		Mary Powers		d. 7/28/1956  ae 81
		John E.			1848-1928
		Elizabeth Harris	1858-1923  his w
		Child
Harvey,		Agnes Powers		d. 1944  ae 55

DeMonde,	Catherine Mehan		d. 1925  ae 60  w of Theodore
Connors,	Michael			1860-1925
		Mary J., his w		1860-1925

O'Donnell,	Hubert			b. 2/9/1904  bur 1/17/1922
		Elizabeth Quinn		1875-1941
Guyder,	Ray				1903-1941  "son-in-law of O'Donnell's"

Nugent,		Mary Carey		1898-1922 bur 4/1/1922  w of John
		John J.			1890-19__

Austin,		David H.		b. 10/21/1884  d. 10/5/1933
		Morton B.		b. 8/7/1848  d. 12/20/1909
		Mary Sullivan, his w	b. 11/4/1859  d. 8/20/1934
		Joseph F. M.		b. 4/13/1896  d. 7/20/1909

Nevidomsky,	Michael N.		1875-1927
		Mary L.			1878-1947

Coyle,		Dorothy I.,  dau	b. 9/28/1911  d. 1925
		David			d. 1951  ae 68

Cramer,		Elizabeth Schuster	1858-1936   w of Michael
		Michael			1848-1914
Scherer,	John W.			1872-1928

Kelley,		John C.			d. 1952  ae 68
		Timothy			1854-1937  "Father"
		Ida E. Garlock		1859-1938  "Mother"
		George T.		1876-1946

Section B., Tier 14

Anthony,	Ernest William		1935-1953

O'Connell,	Daniel J.		1873-1944
		Mary C. Whalen		1875-1951  his w
		Michael F.		1914-1937  son of D & M
		Arlene,  infant		1952-1952  dau of Richard & Arlene

Coleman,	Edgar			d. 1925
		Frank			d. 1936  ae 38
		Mrs. Ellen		d. 1944  ae 80
		William			d. 1936  ae 74
		Two children
		William & Mary (prob moved from Auburn in 1909)

Tobin,		William H.		b. 1879  d. 1/11/1959
		Julia A. O'Neil		1883-1930

Stivers,	Theresa			d. 1932 ae 2 mo   dau of Louis
		Catherine		d. 1932 ae 2 mo   dau of Louis
		Louis			d. 5/10/1957  ae 82  (Sexton, St. Joseph's Cem
						for 54 years)

Nielson,	Mary Pratt		1861-1940
Cramer,		Madelyn			d. 1956  ae 55
Scherrer,	Frances Cramer		1885-1943  w of John W.

Gaskin,		Helen F.		1879-1947
		John			d. 1955  ae 69
		Elsie M.		1862-1925  "Mother"
		Rose M.			d. 1954



Section B, Tier 15


O'Connell,	James			d. 11/23/1957 ae 21 son of Thos & Louise
					(handwritten in - Louise Marguisee)
		Catherine Higgins	d. 11/23/1957  ae 24   his w


Leston,		Patrick J.		1862-1950
		Elizabeth P.		1871-1948
		Angela			1906-1944


Quigley,	Cornelius		1865-1956
		Margaret R.,  his w	1871-1935


Sullivan,	Elizabeth G. Maloney	d. 11/6/1958 ae 79  w of Francis
		Francis E.		1876-1932


Griffin,	Ella			1856-1927 parents of Jas B.
		John			1853-1931

Powers,		Alice C.		1878-1954
Wood,		Mary J. Powers		1862-1931
		Leroy A.		1862-1927


Section B, Tier 16


Schier,		Eva,  w of David	d. 1/16/1955  ae 76


Quigley,	Emily C., 		d. 1942  ae 39  w of Daniel
		Daniel J.		d. 1945 ae 49 Vet WW I,  son of Cornelius


Griffin,	Mary McCabe		1879-1949  w of James B.
		James B.		1879-1948


Kosters,	Blanche M.		d. 1934  ae 41  1st w of Fred


Horrigan,	Sarah M.		1857-1930
		Daniel C.		1861-1934


Baker,		Elizabeth A.		1866-1936
		David V.		1856-1936


Section B, Tier 17

Cuddy,		Lina Treat		d. 1941  ae 35  1st w of Daniel

Murray,		Nora Nugent		d. 4/5/1956  ae 82
		John F.			1871-1941

Smith,		Ella M.			d. 1937  ae 69
		Frederick G.		d. 1937  ae 69

Quigley,	Pearl C.		1892-19__
		Patrick J.		1866-1936

Sullivan,	Mary E.			1873-1953
		John E.			1875-1951


Section B, Tier 18

Root,		Frances C.		b. 9/1906  d. 12/1953
		Albert			d. 9/23/1957  ae 50

Barry,		Moreen			1923-1923
		Paul J.			1927-1928
		(Both are children of Joseph L. & Margaret Barry)

Murray,		John C.			d. 2/6/1941  ae 70
		Rose Mary		d. 1954  ae 6 mo

Tubridy,	William			1869-1954
		Rose Powers Pratt	1880-19__  his w
Machiea,	Agnes Harmon		1911-1943 (dau of Richard & Helen Harmon)
Harmon,		Harold F.		1928-1950  Veteran of WW II

O'Connor,	Anna C. Quinn		d. 3/19/1957  w of Jos L.
		Joseph L.
Harmon,		Richard M.		d. 4/23/1958  ae 74
		Helen O'Connor,  	1st w of Richard -- bur St. Joseph's cem, Auburn
		Alice O'Connor		d. 10/24/1957 ae 76  2nd w of Richard

Nugent,		Katherine A.		d.1/13/1952  ae 83
		Thomas F.		d. 3/28/1951  ae 80
		
				
		
Special Section  (located west of St. Joseph's cemetery entrance)

Mazzoli,	Mary			d. 9/21/1943  ae 2 days

Ellis,		Mrs. Nellie		d. 8/18/1943  ae 28
		Marcus Mack		d. 8/18/1943  ae 40

Cramer,		Frederick		d. 4/26/1948  ae 60


FATHER O'DONOHOE MONUMENT

O'Donohoe, 	Rev David M. 		1842-1907  Pastor of St. Joseph's Church, 1881-1907     	
					St. Joseph's Cemetery established during his 
					pastorate


	

Thanks to Melinda Cornwell for transcribing these records into a digital format.


Bernie Corcoran, Cayuga County Coordinator
NYGenWeb Project

Return to the top of this page
Back to Cayuga County NYGenWeb Project Page
Return to the Cayuga County Cemetery List