LELAND CEMETERY on Bonta Bridge Road
Cato NY

The Leland Cemetery was laid out on Lot #32 (Brutus now Cato) between
the farms of the Lawrences and the Rogers, in the early 1800's.  It was
used by the residents of that part of the town of Cato NY in the old Military
Township of Brutus lying east of Muskrat Creek.

There is a legend that in 1832 several victims of the plague were
discovered lying in the canal between Jordan and Weedsport NY. They were
spirited away and very secretly buried in this cemetery all very hush-hush.
In later years when interments were made, an unexpected skeleton would
occasionally be unearthed. The current grave then had to be moved along
enough to avoid crowding the prior claimant to that six feet of ground.
Perhaps this is the reason that some of the graves on the north side of the
cemetery do not lie in straight rows.

On the south side of the center driveway there are several unmarked
graves, but they lie in rows, so this looks like neglect on the part of the
relatives.

According to tradition Samson Lawrence in 1800 was the first settler in
the town of Cato, for twenty years he lived on the northwest corner at the
intersection of the Bonta Bridge and Jorolemon roads. Then in 1821 in his
51st year he was laid to rest in this cemetery. This is the earliest
marked stone. His wife followed him some years later. The next early
stone was dated 1822 which was erected for the 13 year old William, the son
of J. and Martha Sturges. That same year, 1822, Mary Woodworth, the wife
of Solomon Woodworth, was buried here. Solomon was one of the early
supervisors of the Town of Cato, serving the years 1805-1806-1807-1808. At
that time the Town of Cato included all five of the present towns in Cayuga
County north of the Seneca River. He was also a captain in the War of
1812. The Woodworths were located on the northeast corner of Lot #43
(Brutus now Cato) and kept the ferry on the river, until the float bridge
was built in the early 1830's where the Meridian-Jordan "Iron
Bridge" is now. Solomon outlived his wife Mary by at least five
years. If he lies beside her his grave is unmarked. He may have moved
elsewhere.

On the stones of Alice Anna, wife of Henry Sheldon, and Amon Langworthy,
the dates of birth are engraved, but the dates of death are left
incomplete.

Two Civil War veterans are buried here - William Rhodenhiser who served
with Co. M, 16th N.Y. Heavy Artillery; and David Schofield who served with
Co. H, 10th N.Y. Artillery. Both lived to enjoy many years after the war
was over. Dorlisca Schofield, wife of David Schofield, was buried in 1920
and that is the last dated interment.

The largest number of interments were made by the Sheldon, Sturgis,
Spinning, Rogers, Leland and Ogilsbie families. But few of their
descendants are now living in the town of Cato.

(Notes furnished by Mrs. Beacham, of Meridian.)

LELAND CEMETERY

This cemetery is located on the west side of Bonta Bridge Rd. just past
Jorolemon Rd. going north. It has been called by various names - Bonta
Bridge Cem., Ogilsbie Cem., Coleman or Crosman Cem; but the original name
was Leland Cem.

ABRAMS, Anna, dau of Benj. & Elizabeth, d. Mar. 19, 1850; ae 19yr
11mo 1da

ABRAMS, Luther M., son of Harvey & Sarah, d. Aug. 3, 1863; ae 2yr23da

ACKER, James, 1819 - 1896
Louisa, 1828 - 1875
Asadore, child of James and Louise, d. May 4, 1860; ae 8yrs

ACKER, Sarah DEVLIN, 1853 - 1882

AUSTIN, John, d. Sept. 21, 1842; ae 50yrs
Elizabeth, wife of John, d. Apr. 22, 1872; ae 76 yrs
Catherine, dau of John & Eliz., d. Feb. 17, 1858; ae 22yr 1 mo22da

AUSTIN, Charles, d. Sept. 8, 1836; ae 12yr 6mo

BARD, Lida C., dau of Ira & Maria, d. Oct. 2, 1868; ae 11yr 9mo2da

BENTLEY, infant, d. Sept. 21, 1842; ae 1month

BRAGAN, Abraham, d. Oct. 9, 1860; ae 61yrs

BURST, Moses, d. June 20, 1906, b. Mar. 8, 1839

CASE, Areuna, d. Nov. 16, 1842; ae 36yrs

CONNETT, Sarah, d. 7 - 2, 1835, b. Sept. 14, 1771 (ae 63yr 9mo 18da)

CORBIN, Francis M., son of Alfred & Sarah N., d. 3 - 11, 1854; ae7yrs

COURT, Rev. John, d. Mar. 29, 1834; ae 72yrs

COURT, Sally Ann, wife of Earl W., d. Apr. 18, 1833; ae 17yrs

COWELL, Catherine, wife of Jacob DELAMATER and former wife of EnosCowell, d. June 26, 1865, ae 52y 3mo
Enos G., d. Feb. 11, 1851, ae 52yr 11mo 8da

CROSMAN, Deacon Asa, d. Dec. 6, 1876, ae 75yr 9mo
Sally, wife of Deacon Asa, d. Oct. 15, 1870, ae 64yr 2mo 5da
Josephine, dau of " ", d. Feb. 9, 1863, ae 17yr 4mo 21da
Martha, dau of " ", d. Apr. 1, 1841, ae 2yr 9mo 10da

DELAMATER, Sarah C., wife of Jacob, d. Feb. 6, 1858, ae 48yr 1mo 21da

DELAMATER, see COWELL

DEVLIN, see ACKER

DIAMOND, Susannah, wife of Jacob, d. Sept. 16, 1852, ae 46yr 5mo 6da

ELDRED, Margret Ann, d. Dec. 5, 1860

ELSTON, Andrew H., d. Mar. 14, 1872, ae 67yr 11mo 20da

FULLER, Silas, d. Dec. 14, 1869, ae 72yr 1mo
Betsey E., wife of Silas, d. Apr. 5, 1855, ae 47yr 10mo
Caroline, dau of " ", d. May 25, 1863, ae 23yr 10da
David, son of " ", d. Oct. 2, 1870, ae 2yr 3mo 4da (age or date must beincorrect)

GIBBS, Charles W., d. Aug. 1, 1878, ae 23yr 7mo 12da

HAMMOND, Susanah, wife of Joseph, d. Sept. 1, 1852, ae 16yr 5mo 6da

HARRIS, David, d. Apr. 22, 1842, ae 50yrs
Henry, son of David & Julia, d. Mar. 19, 1811, ae 4yr 11mo 7da

HEDGER, May, only child of T. A. & M. E., no dates, ae 7mo 13da

HENDRICKS, Edward, d. Sept. 16, 1887, ae 70yr 4mo
Ann Elizabeth, d. Apr. 29, 1893, ae 77yr 2mo 2da

HENDRICKS, Philep, 1818 - 1892

HILL, Jerusha, d. Apr. 30, 1862, ae 83yr 5mo

HINMAN, "Mother" Catherine, 1829 - 1909
Julian and Edna

HOOPER, Wm., can't read date, ae 73yrs
Phebe, wife of Wm., d. Jan. 4, 1875, ae 75yrs
Randolph, 1818 - 1884
Catherine E., 1819 - 1896

HULETT, James Warren, d. Nov. 6, 1858

LAIRD, Lidia C., dau of Ira & Maria, d. Oct. 2, 1863, ae 11yr 9mo 24da
Sarah E., dau of " ", d. July 18, 1858, ae 19yr 4mo 23da

LAKE, Truman, d. Dec. 26, 1869, ae 72yr 1mo 20da
Albert W., son of Truman & Mary Jane, d. Dec. 8, 1863, ae 19yr 2mo9da

LANPHEAR, Abram, d. July 6, 1872, ae 74yr 4mo 22da
Mary, wife of Abram, d. Dec. 18, 1843, ae 41yr 2mo 1da
Mercy, wife of Abram, d. Sept. 2, 1855, ae 41yr 7mo 18da (2nd Headstone Image)
(See an E-mail message received about the original transcription of this Lanphear headstone)

LANGWORTHY, Amon, 1804 -
Celia, wife of Amon, 1807 - 1844

LAWRENCE, Samson, d. 9-11, 1824, ae 51yrs
Patience, wife of Samson, d. 9-1, 1828, ae 65yrs

LELAND, Salmon, d. Apr. 17, 1853, ae 65yr 10mo 5da
Salmon, d. Feb 7, 1887, ae.57 (?) yrs
Polly, wife of Salmon, d. Sept. 1, 1860; ae. 28 yrs
Ezda, wife of Salmon, d. Jan. 18, 1867, ae 76yr 3mo
Polly, dau. of Salmon & Polly, d. Sept 26, 1860 ae. 2 mo.
Mendall, son of Salmon, d. June 19, 1841, ae 11yr 2mo
Alice N. dau. of Salmon & Polly

LELAND, John, d. Feb. 20, 1905, ae 89yrs
Mary, wife of John, d. May 11, 1890, ae 70yr 3mo 5da
William M., son of " ", d. Aug. 30, 1847, ae 5yrs
Cyrus, son of " ", d. Sept. 2, 1847, ae 2yrs
Mary V., dau of " ", d. May 15, 1878, ae 29yrs

LELAND, Charles, son of S. & J., d. Apr. 3, 1865, ae 1yr

LOCKWOOD, Samuel, d. Aug. 4, 1841, ae 60yrs
Mary E., wife of Samuel, d. Sept. 24, 1868, ae 78yr 10mo

McDOWELL, Richard, son of Chas. & Diana, d. June 1, 1852, ae 3yr 2mo14da

MARBLE, Elen C., dau of Sam. M. & Caroline, d. Mar. 21, 1844, ae22yrs

MERRITT, Wm., d. July 23, 1855, ae 54yr 9mo 13da
Abner, son of Wm., d. Apr. 1, 1838, ae can't read

MERRITT, David, Co. H., 10th NY Art. 1838 - 1915
Dorlisca N., wife of David, 1839 - 1920
(This reading is identical to that of David and Dorlisca SCHOFIELD)

MILLS, Susan Maria, dau of James B. & Hannah S., d. Sept. 1, 1851, ae4yr 8mo 24da

OGILSBIE (Stone)

OGILSBIE, Michael L., d. Apr. 8, 1863, ae 38yr 3mo
Mary L., wife of Michael, d. June 8, 1891, ae 67yr 3mo 13da

OGILSBIE, Michael, d. Feb. 2, 1881, ae 95yrs 1da
Mary S., wife of Michael, d. Apr. 1852, ae 52yrs

OGILSBIE, Judson E., 1826 - 1831
Joseph, 1831 - 1902 (2nd Heastone Image)
Harriet A., 1816 - 1896 (2nd Headstone Image)
Charlotte, 1819 - 1897 (2nd Headstone Image)

OGILSBIE, Damaris (d. ae 74) b. Feb. 5, 1763, d. Feb. 4, 1837
Denice, (d. ae 39yr 2mo 9da) b. Nov. 5, 1790, d. Jan. 14, 1830

PALMER, James P., d. June 11, 1861, ae 37yr 7mo 11da

PASSAGE, Stephen, d. 1844, ae 21yr 3mo 7da

PASSAGE, Elizabeth, wife of Christian., d. May 29, 1811, ae 63yr 1mo 29da

PASSAGE, Christian, d. Sept. 5, 1832, ae 63yr 5mo 9da

PATTERSON, Arron & Betsy M.

PERRY, Semantha, dau of Ansel & Rila Ann, d. Aug. 16, 1836, ae 18yr4mo 7da

RANDOLPH, Phimas E. (Rev.), d. May 24, 1839, ae 77yr 4mo 10da
Catharine, wife of Rev. Phimas, d. Mar. 8, 1828, ae 68yrs

RHOADS, Susan, wife of Almond, d. July 14, 1854, ae 27yr 2mo 14da

RHODENHISER, William B., 1826 - 1895
Caroline, wife of William B., 1839 - 1910
George, son of " ", d. Aug. 30, 1875, ae 10mo 20da
Ernastine, 1860 - 1925
Theodore, 1867 - 1933

ROGERS, Squire R., d. Jan. 18, 1876, ae 69yr 3mo 6da
Wealtha, wife of Squire, d. May 23, 1834, ae 23yrs

ROGERS, Abram, Esq., d. Dec. 26, 1861, ae 78yr 2mo 3da
Mary, wife of Abram, d. Mar. 21, 1857, ae 77yrs
Martha M., dau of A. & M.J., d. May 9, 1866, ae 21days
Robert, d. Nov. 7, 1858, ae 61yr 11mo

SCHMERHORN, Elizabeth, wife of William, d. May 20, 1863, ae 33yr 9mo16da

SCHOFIELD, David, Co. H., 10 NY Art., 1838 - 1915
Dorlisca, wife of David, 1839 - 1920
(This reading is identical to that of David and Dorlisca MERRITT;introductory passage says this is the correct surname.)

SHELDON, Justus, d. Oct. 19, 1871, ae 75yr 2mo 1da
Phebe, wife of Justis, d. Dec. 20, 1867(?) ae 38(?) yrs
Polly, wife of Justis, d. May 12, 1865, ae 55yr 2mo 27da
Elizabeth, wife of Justis, d. Apr. 8, 1857, ae 60yr 1mo 22da
(at least one of the above dates are incorrect)

SHELDON, Henry, 1823 - 1901
Alice Ann, 1849 - 19--
Laura A. C., 1828 - 1877
Charles H., d. Sept. 13, 1863, ae 1mo 13da
George A., d. Oct. 13, 1863, ae 6yr 28da
Children of Henry & Laura
Laura, dau of Henry, d. Apr. 14, 1851, ae 5yr 3mo 10(?) da
Lois, dau of Henry, d. Dec. 10, 1844, ae 21yrs
Sarah, wife of Henry, d. Apr. 19, 1836, ae 33yrs
Henry, d. Feb. 1, 1863, ae 76yr 4mo 18da
Olive TAYLOR, wife of Henry, d. Dec. 28, 1874, ae 76yr 8mo 15da
Laura, wife of Henry, d. Dec. 14, 1854, ae 53yr 10mo

SMITH, Sylvia, wife of Horace W., d. Nov. 5, 1852, ae 31yrs

SMITH, Arthur, nothing else

SPINNING, Joseph, b. Feb. 1, 1799, d. Jan. 11, 1878

SPINNING, Susan A., dau of John & Ursella, d. Sept. 12, 1829, ae23yrs

Large stone with these names on:
Alonzo, Amanda, Henrietta, Anna, Violetta, Fanny, Edger, Edwin, allchildren of Benj. & Mary SPINNING

SPINNING, Benjamin, d. May 1843, ae 47yr 2mo 26da
Mary, wife of Benjamin, d. Mar. 30, 1864, ae 61yr 6mo 4da
Charlotte, dau of " ", d. May 11, 1849, ae 15yr 10mo 11da
Sarah C., dau of " ", d. Mar. 26, 1858, ae 17yr 7mo 11da
Benjamin P., son of " ", d. Oct. 29, 1836, ae 5yr
John W., son of " ", d. Sept. 29, 1828, ae 1yr
Albert, son of " ", d. Feb. 14, 1835, ae 4mo 5da
A.

SQUIER, Anna, wife of Eleazar

STEVENS, Helen E., dau of Richard & Isabella, d. Oct. 1, 1851, ae 1yr11mo

STURGIS, William, d. Sept. 8, 1888, ae 66yrs
Catherine, d. Jan. 7, 1905, ae 84yrs

Rachel, dau of Catherine & Wm., d. Feb. 13, 1889, ae ___
Squire, son of Wm. & Catherine, d. Dec. 30, 1879, ae 14yr 11da

STURGIS, David, d. Oct. 27, 1842, ae 55yrs
died leaving Susan and 8 children
David, son of David & Susan, d. Mar. 15, 1851, ae 16yr 2mo 15da
Joseph, " ", d. Aug. 8, 1852, ae 16yr 10mo 1da

STURGIS, Mary Ann, wife of J., d. Sept. 9, 1847, ae 21yr 9mo

STURGIS, Nathaniel B., d. Sept. 22, 1858, ae 38yr 1mo 28da
Francis Marion, son of Nathaniel & Mary Jane, d. Feb. 25, 1854, ae 3weeks

STURGIS, Myriam, d. Sept. 17, 1828, ae 28yrs

STURGIS, Lucinda, wife of William G. & dau of Aaron & AbigailWheeler, d. June 5, 1892, ae 53yrs
Cordelia, wife of Wm. G., d. June 5, 1877, ae 41yr 5mo 18da

STURGIS, Wm., son of J. & Martha, d. Sept. 10, 1822, ae 13yrs
Jotham, child of ", d. Sept. 10, 1828, ae. 3yr
Artimitia, dau of " ", d. Aug. 31, 1828, ae 1yr

STURGIS, C.H., d. Feb. 25, 1857, ae 5yr 24da

STURGIS, see WILSON

TAYLOR, James, d. Aug. 22, 1861, ae 80yr 6mo
Lauren, d. June 2, 1850, ae 61yr 4mo

TAYLOR, see SHELDON

TERHUNE, Letta, wife of John; d. Dec. 8, 1849 ae. 40 yrs 6 mo

TRAVIS, Willie S., son of J. L. & S. S., d. Sept. 17, 1862, ae 3mo19da

VERMILYE, Frances Mary, dau of J. & C., d. June 2, 1861, ae 9yr 8mo22da

WAGGONER, John, d. Sept. 7, 1856, ae 39yrs

WALDRON, Arvill, son of J. & Bafinda, d. Aug. 2, 1852

WEED, Little Mary, dau of S. L. & S. M., d. May 27, 1871, ae 2yrs

WHEATON, Daniel, d. Mar. 1, 1861, ae 71yrs
Mary, wife of Daniel, d. Sept. 29, 1862, ae 76yr 6mo

WHEELER, Aaron, d. Feb. 11, 1863, ae 60yr 10mo 23da
Abigail, wife of Aaron, d. June 10, 1861, ae 50yr 8mo 23da
Clarissa, dau of " ", d. Mar. 4, 1875, ae 30yrs
John s., son of Geo. & Mary, d. Sept. 14, 1870, ae 10yr 7mo 14da

WHEELER, see STURGIS

WILSON, Mary Jane, wife of Thomas & dau of William and Catherine STURGIS, d. June 23, 1875, ae 30yrs

WILSON, Catherine, dau of Thomas & Mary, d. June 28, 1878, ae 2yrs

WOODWORTH, Mary, wife of Solomon, d. June 30, 1822, ae 72yrs

WORTZ, Jacob A., d. Oct. 2, 1860, ae 31yr 3mo 26da

WORTZ, Elijah, son of John & Augusta, d. July 4, 1851, ae 13yr 10mo 10da
Augusta L., wife of John, d. underground - can't read

WORTZ, Agusta

WORTZ, Philip, d. Sept. 30, 1849, ae 32yrs

YATES, George Thomas, son of Thomas & Jane, d. Feb. 21, 1881, ae 21yrs
Jane, wife of Thomas, d. June 5, 1882, ae 54yr 10mo 3da
Broken stone, d. Aug. 20, 1855, ae 52yrs

Corrections To The Transcriptions Found On This Page - Received By E-mail

From: "Nancy Silkey"
To: cayuga@roadrunner.com
Sent: Tuesday, August 04, 2009 7:14 PM
Subject: correct transcription of gravestone

Hello Berne,

We recently visited the Leland Cemetery in town of Cato and photo is attached in next email for Abram Lanphear gravestone. Living proof.

Could you please correct the online transcription at your site for his gravestone? It is incorrect. It has caused some confusion among researchers. After cleaning the stone the death date clearly appears as 1872. There is no other Lanphere stone in that cemetery.  Also, please feel free to post this photo on your site.
Nancy J Silkey

Lanphear Headstone



Thanks to Martha Magill  for transcribing the information on this page into a digital format 7/13/98
Some headstone photo images provided and linked in August 2010 by Tammy Schramm


Back to the Cayuga County NYGenWeb Project Cemetery  Page
Back to Cayuga County NYGenWeb Project Home Page
Bernie Corcoran, Cayuga County Coordinator For The NYGenWeb Project