Fosterville Cemetery
Cemetery on East side of Townsend Rd,  just east of Fosterville.

This old cemetery had a burial as early as 1811 and was used as recently as 1958. The front part of the grounds are kept up, with the grass cut and some decorations. But the back part is quite overgrown and a real mess during the summer. The Cuykendalss copied the inscriptions; and in late November, also 1963, Mrs. Annetta Moe and Mrs. Mable Crosby did it again. The following is the combination of the two sets of records, additons by Crosby and Moe so noted.

BALL, 	William 					1850 - 1923 "Father"
" 	Eva 						1857 - "Mother"
" 	Leslie 						1875 - 1882 "Leslie"
*BALL, 	Sarah Ann w of Hedden Ball 		d. May 4, 1852 ae 33 y 1 m 7 d
*BALL, 	Infant son of Hedden & Sarah Ann 	d. Nov. 5, 1843
BARBER, Augustus K. 				d. Apr. 1, 1897 b. July 14, 1825
" 	Harriet E. Dresser w of " 				b. Jan. 6, 1835
" 	Emma Jane 				d. Nov. 10 1872 b. June 6, 1858 
									ae 14y 5m 4d
BARD, or BAIRD, Isaac 				d. Nov. 7, 1857
" 	Lovina dau of Isaac 			d. Aug. 1, 1870 in 81st y (89)
BARD, 	Adelia wife of D. A. Bard 		d. Mar. 24, 1861 in 35th y
BARRETT, Benjamin 				d. Nov. 6, 1842 ae 80 y
" 	Rhoda wife of " 			d. Feb. 22, 1825 ae 68 y
BARRETT see Foster
BEEBEE, Lorenzo E. 				d. May 15, 1841 in 34th y
BLACK, 	Frank Clayton 					1876-19__
" 	Ethel M. "Mother" 				1880-1940
	(note: I found this Beach.)
BEACH, 	Benjamin F. 				(May 31) 1849 - 1919 (July 21)
" 	Portia L. his wife 			(Sept. 6) 1850 - 1935 (Nov. 7)
* " 	Portia Jenette, dau of I. & L. M. 	d. Aug 15, 1904 b. Mar. 15, 1901
* 	Children of B. F. & P. L. Beach:
" 	Wm. Benjamin 				d. Mar. 23, 1872
" 	Frank C. 				d. Aug. 16, 1876
" 	Emerson 				d. Aug. 29, 1876 ?
also on same monument:
EMERSON, Wm. W. 				d. May 1, 1922 b. Feb. 9, 1839
" 	H. Cornelia his wife 			d. Nov. 16, 1904 b. Oct. 10, 1842
*BEACH, Benj. Sr. 				d. Oct. 4, 1838 ae 65 y 9 m 19 d
* " Olive his wife 				d. Feb. 23, 1821 in her 35th yr
* " Catherine dau of Benj. & Olive 		d. Sept. 9, 1827 b. Mar. 27, 1812
BEACH, Benjamin Jr. 				(May 8) 1814 - 1878 (Mar. 24)
" 	Samantha wife of " 			(June 24) 1820 - 1893 (Mar. 20)
BEACH, 	Wm. W. 						1839 - 1922
" 	Cornelia wife of 				1842 - 1904
" 	Portia Jenette dau of " 			1901 - 1904 (must be same as above)
BEACH 	see French
BLAUVELT, Eliza Hand 					1822 - 1912
BLAUVELT, Catherine w of James 			d. Oct. 29, 1866 b. June 23, 1791
BLAUVELT, P. P. Co, I. 9th N. Y. Art. 		d. ( Sept. 18) 1904 ae 90 y G.A.R.
" 	Laura P. (wife of Peter P.) 		d. (Feb. 18) 1888 ae 67 y "Mother"
BOCKES, Charlotte wife of Morgan L. 		d. Feb. 5, 1863 ae 39 y 3 m 19 d
" 	Lottie M. dau of Morgan & Char. 	d. Sept. 1863 ae 8 m 9 d
" 	Loretta T. " " " " " 			d. July 3, 1864 ae 15 y 18 m 11 d
" 	Emily B. " " " " " 			d. Sept. 19, 1865 ae 15 y 13 d
" 	Charles H. son " " " " 			d. Feb. 8, 1876 ae 20 y 2 m
BROOKS, Amasa 					d. Aug. 8, 1836? (ae 38 y)
BRUNT, 	George 					d. (Aug. 9), 1863 ae 32 y
" 	Ann 					d. (Mar. 18), 1876 ae 42 y
*CANDELL, Hannah w of Wm. B. Candell 		d. Sept. 12, 1838 ae 40 y 6 m
CAREY 	see Jones
CARNER, Horace 						1872 - 1947
" 	Emily 						(1837) 1830 - 
" 	Artie dau 					1867 - 1884
CARNER, Romain 						_____-____
" 	Ada wife of " 					1872 - 1903 (1893)
CARVER (SEE CARNER)
CHAPIN, Philip W. 				(Dec. 27) 1828 - 1885 (Mar. 30)
" 	Sarah M. wife of " 			(Jan. 11) 1841 - 1891 (Feb. 12)
CHAPIN, Philip W. Co. I. 9th N. Y. 		d. 1885 ae 37 y 5 m
COGSWELL, Ferris (d. of typhus Rev. 		d. Aug. 30, 1837 in 71st y
	G.W. Univ. Ch. Montgomery records)
COLE, 	Esther w of Parker 			d. Nov. 24, 1864 ae 69 y 5 m 16 d
" 	David J. son of Parker & Esther 	d. July 31, 1840 in 13th y
COLE, 	Ettie dau of Samuel & Martha 		d. Sept. 12,1865 ae 3 m
" 	Sophia " " " (I.) " (H.) 		d. Mar. 25, 1871 ae 1 y 5 m 29 d
COOK, 	Elizabeth w of Sylvanus 		d. July 27, 1827 - 
COOK, 	Frederick son of David 			d. July 13, 1835 ae 9 y 7 m 3 d
	& Christiana
CORNELIUS, George 				d. 1921 ae 10 m
" 	Fred 						1898 - 1935
DACENIN, Rachel 				d. Apr. 2, 1828 ae 72 y 7 m
DAKINS, Roxie L. wife of John 			d. Aug. 25, 1847 ae 49 y 11 m 15 d
DICKINSON, Ethan A. 				d. June 17, 1858 ae 79 y 3 m 13 d
" 	Rodney son of Ethan & Fanny 		d. Oct. 2, 1842 ae 3 y 1 m 10 d
" 	Elias " " " " " 			d. Sept. 22, 1847(42) ae 9 m 3 d
" 	Eliza dau " " " " 			d. Sept. 27, 1847 ae 7 y 8 m 8 d
DICKSON, son of Wm & Sally 			d. Aug. 20, 1879 ae 13 y 11 m 0 d
*(DICKINSON, Willie son of Wm & Sally 		d. Aug. 26, 1879 ae 13 y 11 m 0
DOREMUS, Isaac 					d. (Mar. 27), 1874 ae 73 y (4 m 18 d)
" 	Mary wife of " 				d. (Oct. 27), 1887 ae 87 y (10 m)
" 	Frank 					d. 1862 ae 5 y
" 	Charles 				d. 1821 ae 27 y
" 	Richard (D.) 				d. (Jan. 17), 1876 ae 9 y (42y 11m 4 d)
" 	Sarah (C.) 				d. (Dec. 27), 1875 ae 39 y (7 m 16 d)
" 	Ella 					d. (Aug. 28), 1876 ae 17 y (5 m 27 d)
* 	(on lot with Isaac & Mary was "Pearl" and "Mother")
*DOREMUS, in memory of Rachel 			d. Apr.24, 1828 ae 72 y 7 m
DOREMUS, Gulielma A. 				d. Nov. 25, 1852 ae 12 y 9 m
	(this was on same stone with Lydia McLafferty)
DRESSER, Harvey 				d. Sept. 2, 1875 ae 73 y 3 m 23 d
" 	Sally A. wife of " 			d. July 23, 1882 ae 75 y 3 m 23 d
DRESSER, see Barber 
FAIRCHILD, Hattie (E.) 				d. (Sept. 9), 1877 ae 35 y (1 m 27 d)
FEAR, 	John 						1839 - 1918 (1919) "Father"
" 	Mary (C.) wife of " 				1849(47) - 1918 "Mother"
" 	Hattie (P.) dau of " 				1875 - 1877
*(FEAR, Hattie P. dau of John & Mary 		d. Mar.(May)1, 1877 ae 12 y 1 m 5d)
FEAR, 	Theodore 					____ - ____ (1939 car acc)
FEAR, 	Joseph 					d. 1863 ae 67 y
*(" 	" 					d. Mar. 31, 1863 ae 60y)
" 	Eliza wife of Joseph 			d. (Feb. 12), 1886 ae 89 y (85 y)
*FORGHAM, James M. son of Wesley & 		d. Sept. 6, 1907 b. May 8, 1902
		Carrie
* " 		Carrie R. Mills wife of Wesley 	d. July 2, 1911 b. July 7, 1871
		W.Forgham
FOSTER, Jonathan 				d. (July 8), 1856 ae 67 y (11 m 23 d)
" 	Lucy wife of " 				d. (Apr. 18), 1867 ae 77y (3m)
* " 	Emeline dau of Jonathan & Lucy 		d. Sep. 4, 1834 in her 4th y
* " 	Infant daughter of J & L Foster, on same stone as above, Aug. 31,1834
FOSTER, William N. 					______ ______
" 	Eleanor his wife 			d. Apr 11, 1883 ae 49 y 9 m 2 d
FOSTER, Isaac 					d. Aug. 29, 1838 ae 43 y 6 m 27 d
" 	Cynthia Barrett his wife 			1797 - 1881
" 	Isaac B. 				d. May 6, 1843 ae 25 y 5 m 25 d
" 	Permelia F. dau Isaac & Cynthia 	d. Sept. 5, 1827 ae 3 y 2 m 25 d
" 	Mary Helen 				d. Sept. 25, 1827 ae 1 y 2 m 17 d
FOSTER, John 					d. Feb. 16, 1875 b. May 25, 1802
" 	Melinda 				b. Apr. 26, 1812
" 	Adelbert D. son of " 			d. Dec. 14, 1850 ae 1 y 7 m 2 d
" 	John Jr. Co. F. 8th Reg. N. Y. Cav. 		1844 - 1905
" 	Margaret, his wife 			d. Oct. 22, 1875 ae 32 y
*FOSTER, Geo. W. 				d. Feb. 6, 1869 ae 33 y
* " 	Nancy M. w of George W. Foster 		d. Oct. 29, 1865 ae 22 y 1 m 8 d
*FOSTER, Joseph 				d. Aug. 17, 1821 ae 41 y
* " 	Abigail w of Joseph 			d. July 19, 1846 ae 61 y
* " 	Julia dau of Joseph & Abigail 		d. Mar. 7, 1832 ae 17 y
*FOSTER, Orrin 						1809 - 1890
* " 	Julia J. w of Orrin 			d. Mar. 19, 1881 ae 69 y 5 m 15 d
* " 	Orren H. 				d. Sept. 27, 1868 ae 35 y 6 m 23 d
FRAZEE, Henry 					d. July 26, 1876 b. Dec. 16, 1799
" 	Sally his wife 				d. Oct. 15, 1885 ae 79 y
" 	Andrew A. "Soldier" 			d. Mar. 27, 1863 ae 28 y 11 m 27 d
FRENCH, Cyrus 						1880 - 1872 (ae 72 y 2 m)
" 	Nancy Beach wife of " 			d. Dec. 20, 1891 b. Oct. 8, 1804
" 	Esther C. 					1825 - 1905
FULLER (See Note Below)
FULLER, Hezekiah 				d. Dec. 12, 1863 ae 56 y 1 m 24 d
" 	Mary his wife 				d. Oct. 9, 1887 ae 74 y
FULLER, George W. 					1835 - 1896
FULLER, Russell H. son of J.L. & B.J. 		(d. Oct. 9, 1865 ae 11 y 4 m 19d)
" 	Carrie G. dau of " " " 			d. (Aug)Sept. 12, 1864 ae 1 y 1 m 27 d
" 	Maryell (Maryett) 			d. Jan. 13, 1851 ae 1 y 2 m 21 d
GARLEY 	see Jones
GILBERT, Samuel 				d. Aug. 21, 1828 ae 64 y
" 	Priscilla his wife 			d. Oct 12, 1848 ae 79 y
GRIGGS, Augustus 				d. Dec. 27, 1863 ae 13 y 3 m 14 d
GRIGGS, Isaac B. 				d. June 12, 1878 ae 68 y 2 m 7 d
* " 	Almira w of Isaac Grigg 		d. July 2, 1888 ae 63 y 8 m 2 d
" 	Dem(m)is J. child of Isaac & Almira 		no dates
" 	Augustus B. " " " " " " "
" 	Frances A. " " " " " " "
" 	Lydia E. " " " " " " "
GUTCHESS, W. (Maurice) 					1869 - 1933
" (	Kittie M.) 					1872 - 1955
HALL, 	Edward (B.) 					1895 - 1899
" 	Elizabeth (A.) 					1888 - 1904
HALL, 	Sally 					d. Feb. 8, 1848 ae 50 y
HALL, 	Sarah Ann w of Hedden 			d. May 4, 1852 ae 33 y 1 m 7 d
 " 	Infant son of Hedden & Sarah 		d. Nov. 5, 1843
	(I found Sarah Ann & Infant son to be Ball. M. C.)
HAND 	see Blauvelt
HART 	see Shook
HAWLEY, Samuel 					d. (Sept. 16)1839 ae 70 y (3 m 22 d)
" 	Lydia wife of " 			d. 1858 ae 67 y (87?)
" 	Charles son 				d. 1846 ae 13 y
*( " 	" 	" 				d. Apr. 3, 1840 ae 43 y
HENRY, 	Mr. John 				d. May 15, 1831 ae 69 y (59)
HENRY, 	David son of Wm & Mary Henry 		d. Mar. 28, 1831 ae 2 y 9 m 5 d
HENRY, 	Mary w of Wm. Henry 			d. Feb. 13, 1834 ae 39 y (2 m 17 d)
" 	Mary dau of Wm & Mary Henry 		d. Aug. 23, 1834
HENRY, 	David 					d. 1801 can't read
HOOSE, 	Harriet w of Sylvester 			d. (Dec. 8) 1811 ae 52 y (in 52nd y)
*HUMPHREYS, Zenas D. son of William 		d. Feb. 9, 1834 ae 11 y 7 m
	and Rilla Humphreys
IRELAND, David W. 				d. (Sept. 3) 1858 ae 55 y 1 m 17 d
*( " 	 "     " 				d. Sept. 3, 1861 ae 53 y 1 m 16 d)
JONES, 	Orin 						1840 - 1914
" 	Mary Garley his wife (Mary P. Carey) 		1840 - 1913
KEMP, 	Edward 					d. Jan. 19, 1861 b. Jan. 12, 1841 Flag
*( " 	" 					d. Jan. 19, 1864 b. " " " )
LAMFERE, Bolonoge (Bolonon) 			d. Feb. 19, 1854 ae 82 y 5 m 10 d
McBRIDE see McClellan 
McCLELLAN, James 				(Aug. 10) 1816 - 1900
" 	Margaret wife of " 			(June 8) 1819 - 1885 (Apr. 28)
* 	(Margaret nee McBride) 
" 	William J. son of J. & M. 		(Feb 27) 1850 - 1861 (Oct. 1, 1867)
" 	Fannie dau of " " " 				1853 - 1916
" 	Henry 						1855 - 1887
" 	Alice 						1857 - 1918
*McCLELLAN, Wm. L. on same lot 			d. Oct. 1, 1867 ae 17 y 7 m 1 d
McLAFFERTY, Lydia (on same stone with 		d. May 29, 1847 ae 77 y
		Gulielma Doremus)
*MILLER, Martha w of John 			d. July 23, 1855 ae 53 y 2 m 19 d
* " 	Elizabeth A. dau of John & Martha 	d. Jan. 11, 1815 ae 12 y 8 m 15 d
* " 	Elmina Children of 			no date ae 4 m 10 d
* " 	Adam John & Martha 			" " 	ae 3 m 14 d
* " 	Elizabeth A. (on one stone) 		" " ae 8 m 17 d
MILLS, 	Ben 						1860 - 1905
" 	Carrie wife 					1871 - 1911
" 	James son 					1902 - 1907
MILLS, Joseph 					d. (July 1), 1863 ae 70 y
" 	Demus K. 					1822 - 1900
" 	Hannah 						1811 - 1891 (1801 - 1891)
MILLS, John W. 						1835 - 1914
" 	Helen wife of " 				1845 - 1938
" 	Mary (A.) wife of " 			d. 1882 ae 42 y
* 	(Mary A., wife of John W. & dau of 	d. Jan. 8, 1882 ae 42 y
		Wm. & Ann Reeve
MILLS, 	Warren W. 					1859 - 1948
" 	Janet (R.) w of " 				1857 - 1927
" 	Marion 						1898 - 1899 "Our Darling"
" 	John 								ae 6 m
" 	Joe (Joel) 				d. 1900 ae 1 y
MILLS 	see Forgham
MOORE, 	Mary (C.) 				d. (Feb. 22) 1875 ae 40 y
MOSS 	see Paddock
MOTT, 	Sanford (S.)-(Samuel) 				1826 - 1907
" 	Lucinda w of " (Augusta Hall) 			1836 - 1907
MOTT, 	Stephen (W.) (or Steven) 		d. (Sept. 30), 1876 b. June 7 (or 1), 1803
								ae 73 y (3 m 23 d)
" 	Roxy w of " (Hawley) 			d. (Dec. 3), 1849(or 1848) b. Dec. 12, 1806
								ae 42 y (11 m 21 d)
	(noted add to above: narr Jun 5, 1825)
PADDOCK, Orrin A. 					1820 - 1896
" 	Mary Sanders his wife 				1826 - 1879
		("She always made home happy.")
" 	Alvaretta M. dau of O. & M. 		d. May 23, 1851 ae 1 y 11 m 25 d
" 	Allie (same as above?) 				1849 - 1851
PADDOCK, A. Lincoln 					1865 - 1886
" 	Flora P. Moss 					1854 - 1928
PAUSLEY, George 				(11 Apr.) 1851 - 1932 / (23 Oct.) ae 82 y
" 	Tula M. (Lorain Mott) 			(8 Mar.) 1861 - 1940 /(27 Nov.)
	(note added to above - dau of Sanford gr dau of Stephen)
* REEVE, Polly W. 				d. Sept. 27, 1820 ae 27 y
REEVE 	see Mills
REYNOLDS, Capt. Arnold 				d. Mar. 14, 1859 (in his) 72 (y)
* 	("In memory of our dear Father.")
ROGERS, Margaret L. Sanders 				1888 - 1923
SANDERS, Edgar Co. B. 3rd N.Y. Art. 			1840 - 1908
" 	Lydia his wife 					1843 - 1931
SANDERS, Frank 						1868 - 1958
" 	Mary D. wife of " 				1870 - 1934
" 	Fred son of " 					1903 - 1918
SANDERS, Eliza J. w of E. W. 				1829 - 1903 "Mother"
SANDERS, Lorett De La w. of Edgar W. 		d. Sept. 14, 1847 ae 24 y 11 m 4 d
SANDERS, Hannah w of Wm. B. 			d. Sept. 12, 1838 ae 40 y 6 m 0 d
SANDERS see Paddock
SANDERS see Rogers
*SANDERS, Amasa 				d. June 20, 1838 ae 35 y
*SANDERS, Infant dau of E.M. & O.M. 		d. Oct. 20, 1848
			Sanders
*SANDERS, Abner 				d. Mar. 16, 1868 ae 83 y 6 m 3 d
* " 	Harriet C. his wife 			d. May 11, 1882 ae 83 y 2 m 16 d
* " 	Ardilla, dau of Abner & Harriet 	d. Oct. 17, 1853 ae 42 y 1 m
*SANDERS, Benjamin 				d. May 26, 1824 in his 64th y
	(this stone was in the midst of all the Sanders)
SHAW, 	Jacob in memory of 			d. July 29, 1814 ae 61 y
*SHAW, 	Daniel son of Jacob? & Anna Shaw 	d. Sept. 14, 1801 ae 8 m 24 d
SHOOK, 	Grovener 				d. Feb. 1, 1895 ae 46 y
" 	Fannie J. his wife and 2nd wife of 		1860 - 1908
			James B. Hart
*TRUFANT, Eliza E. wife of Christopher 		d. May 29, 1853 ae 37 y 9 m 2 d
			Trufant
TOWNSEND see Tyler
TYLER, William A. (P.) 				d. (Feb. 12), 1872 ae 48 y (16 d)
" 	Mary (Mary Ellen Tyler Townsend 		1836 - 1909
" 	Mary Etta 					1868 - 1952
VANGIESEN, Catherine C. 				1830 - 1904
VANGIESEN, Martin L. 					1836 - 1911
" 	Lydia E. w of " ("Nee Williams") 	d. Mar. 7, 1868 ae 44 y 7 m 1 d
" 	Emily E. w of " 			d. Sept. 12, 1873 b. Dec. 13, 1837
VANGIESEN, Keith 				d. Jan. 1, 1868 ae 63 y 8 m 0 d
VANGIESEN, Melinda w of Martin L. 		d. Feb. 16, 1885 ae 78 y 7 m 12 d
*VANGIESEN, Martin L. 				d. Jan. 1, 1868 ae 63 y 8 m
	(same as Keith above)
VANGIESEN, James M. son of M.L. & M. 		d. Jan. 8, 1869 ae 9 y 4 m 8 d
*	( " " N. " " " " " 			d. May 8, 1868 ae 25 y 1 m 8 d)
WALLACE, George "Father" 			d. Mar. 11, 1883 ae 65 y 8 m
" 	Mary his wife "Mother" 				1825 - 1912
WARD, 	Thomas W. 				d. Sept. 2, 1894 b. Dec. 22, 1871
WARRICK, George 					1819 - 1908
" 	Harriet 					1828 - 1910
" 	Harriet (A.) dau 			(d. Jan. or June 18, 1865) ae 10 y (5 m 26 d)
" 	Rosilla 				d. (Jan. 11) 1865 ae 16 y (11 m 14 d)
" 	Daughter 				d. 1880 -?
WARRICK, J. H. born 				(Aug. 30), 1827 - 1917 (June 18)
" 	Emaline wife of " " 			(Sept. 29), 1834 d. (Dec. 25), 1826
" 	Lewis D. (son of Jonathan H. (born Dec. 11,) 1860 d. (Aug. 12), 1864 ae 3 y 8 m
			& Emaline) 						
" 	K. 					born (Aug. 3,) 1865 -d. (Jan. 6)1866 ae 5 m 3 d 
WEST, 	Albert H. Co. D. 3rd N.Y. Art. 			_____ _____
*WHEATON, Frances G. dau of Charles L. 		d. Dec. 17, 1841 ae 3 y 8 m 29 d
	& Adaline D. L. Wheaton
WHITLEY, Elizabeth 				d. Dec. 18, 1841 ae 4 y 2 m 3 d
WHITELEY, Mary 					d. Dec. 24, 1841 ae 1 y
WILLIAMS, Benjamin 				d. Sept. 9, 1842 ae 77y 10 m 16 d
" 	Elizabeth his wife 			d. Sept. 25, 1865 ae 84 y 11 m 13 d
WILLIAMS, Byron B. son of Benj. J. & 		d. Aug. 27, 1841 ae 6 m 21 d
		Sally Ann Williams 
WILLIAMS, Winant son of Ludlow & 		d. Sept. 26, 1840 ae 4 weeks
		Lucy Williams
WILLIAMS, Ludlow son of Ludlow & Lucy 		d. July 30, 1842 ae 8 m

*s and ( )s indicate additions to Cukendall records. M.C.

Note:  These burial records were originally compiled in the early 1960's as part of a project by Local Historians and Members of the Owasco, NY Chapter of the D.A.R.  The 1960s countywide cemetery burial inventory was often just a transcription of names & dates found on legible headstones.  Thus, the listings may not include any burials after about 1964.  There also may be additional burial or record information not cited on this website page because headstones were missing, not legible or records could not be found.  Copies of the burial listings found on this website page came from the 1960s Cayuga County NY cemetery burial roster project and were obtained courtesy of the Cayuga County NY Historian's Office.  
Below you'll find E-Mail we received concerning the records found on this website page.
From: Tim and Carolyn McCarthy
To: Bernie Corcoran
Sent: Saturday, May 04, 2002 11:04 AM
Subject: Re: Fosterville Cemetery: Three Fuller Children Death Records,

Hi Kathy,

I believe there is a mistake in the records of the three Fuller children: (Russell, Carrie and Maryell) listed together in the Fosterville Cemetery. It should read:

Fuller, Russell H., son of J.L and D.J. d. Oct. 9 1865 ae 1y 4m 1 d
Carrie G. dau " " " " d. Aug. 12, 1863
Maryette dau. of Hezekiah and Mary, d. Jan.13, 1851
Can this be fixed?

Thank you. Tim

----- Original Message -----
From: Tim and Carolyn McCarthy
To: Gary A Spicer
Cc: Ruth E. Parker ; Melanie Richards ; Volney Powers
Sent: Saturday, May 04, 2002 10:32 AM

Subject: Re: Jerome and Delia Fuller

I was rechecking my information of the Jerome and Delia Fuller children, with what you had sent to me before.
I have two other children that died before age two: Carrie and Russell. There is something interesting about my records on these children.

The Fosterville Cemetery Records online are reportedly from a combination of two lists prepared by the (1) the Cuykendals and, (2)Moe and Crosby, from around 1963. The Fosterville Cemetery record lists three Fuller children together like this:

Fuller, Russell H., son of J. L. and B. J. (d. Oct 9, 1865 ae 11 y 4 m 19 d)
Carrie G., dau of " " " " d (Aug) Sept 12, 1864 ae 1 y 1 m 27 d
Maryell (Maryett) d Jan 13, 1851, ae 1 y 2 m 21 d

However I know that this record for these three Fuller children is both incomplete and in error.

There was an earlier record of the Fosterville Cemetery prepared by Frank and Clara Skilton. I think there is a copy are in the Cayuga County Historians Office. I have seen online that the original "Cayuga County Cemetery Records" is at Cornell Un. Collection of Regional History, Book 45, # 1273, and that it is 426 pages long. I believe the Onondaga County Public Library has this on microfilm; and I will check on this. The Skilton material apparently is dated Sept 24, 1920; which means it is more than 40 years earlier than the online material.

The Skilton Record says:

Fuller, Russell H. son of J.L. and D.J. d. Oct 9, 1865, ae. 1-4-1
Carrie G. dau. " " " " d. Aug 12, 1863, ae 1-4-25
Margett, dau, of Hezekiah and Mary, d. Jan 13, 1851, ae 1-7-21

This Skilton record makes much more sense. It shows that Russell and Carrie are the children of Jerome L. and Delia J. Fuller; (not an Unknown B.J. Fuller as the mother as Moe and Crosby state). I looked at my copy ot the Moe and Crosby record. It is actually a photocopy of a carbon copy and It looks like a typo error occured with a strike over which makes the D. look like a B. It also shows Russell as being only 1 years old, not 11as (Moe and Crosby state) in 1865 which allows him to be placed as the son of Jerome and Delia who were married in 1861. Finally it states the Margett is the daughter of Hezekiah and Mary Fuller, a relationship that Moe and Crosby fail to indicate. The Skelton record help fit with other know information too.

There is another poignant record for the death of Carrie Fuller. It was written with her obituary. I will add it here as it appeared over 140 years ago.

Auburn Daily Advertiser, August 14, 1863 "Died: Fuller,--At Fosterville, August 12, of diptheria,
Carrie Gertrude, daughter of Jerome L. and Delia J. Fuller, aged 1 year, 4 months and 25 days.
One sweet flower has drooped and faded
One Sweet little voice has fled,
One fair brow the grave has shaded,--
Our dear Carrie now is dead.
She has gone to heaven before us;
But she turns and waves her hand,
Pointing to the glories o'er us
In that happy spirit land."

Take care.

Tim

P.S. I am very grateful for the work done by the Cuykendals, Moe and Crosby, and the Skilton's. This shows, however that human error can occur. Nevertheless, they each have done us a great service.

Subj: death records
Date: 4/8/2001 1:25:38 PM Eastern Daylight Time
From: hossfly@tds.net (hossfly)
To: KDecker973@aol.com

Hi Kathy;

The otherday I went thru the cemetary records for the
Fosterville Cem. Is there a way to change the Carver's buried there? They
are supposed to be Carner's, Horace,Romain,Artemesia,Horace E.
What can I do to fix this ? Please HELP.
Thanks, Horace


Thanks to Heidi Petty for transcribing these records into a digital format.


Back to the Cayuga County NYGenWeb Project Cemetery  Page
Back to Cayuga County NYGenWeb Project Home Page

Bernie Corcoran, Cayuga County Coordinator
NYGenWeb Project