Record of the Baptist Church at Sennett

Members from Sept. 1838-1858

LAST NAME FIRST NAME BAPTIZED RECEIVED BY LETTER RESTORED DISMISS BY LETTER EXCLUDED DIED
ABLOTT Charlotte Nov 1844
ADAMS Noble Mar 1821 Sep.1846
ADAMS Franklin Sep 1843
ADAMS Hester Apr 19,1857 May 1857
ADAMS Adelle Apr 19,1857 May 1857
ADAMS Olive Oct 1853
ADAMS Lucy Smith May 1852
ADAMS Hellen Dwinnell Sep 1845
ADAMS Luraney Brown
ADSIT Samuel (Pastor) Sep 1847 Apr 1854
ADSIT Maria Apr 1854
ALEN Lydia Jan 1853 Jan 1855
AMACK Hannah Apr 1838
ANNACK Jacob Apr 1838
APTHORPE Mary Ann Aug 8,1858
ARMS Eliza Mar 1849 Jun 1850
ARNOLD Joseph Apr 1811 Jul 1845
ARNOLD Silas Apr 1838
ARNOLD Elisha Jun 1841
ARNOLD Belinda Mar 1859
ARNOLD Susannah
ARNOLD Phebe Jane Dec 1854
ARNOLD Malintha Apr 1838
AUSTIN Harriett
AVERY Zackeus Jan 1839
AVERY Esther Feb 1843
AVERY Betsey Jan 1834

LAST NAME FIRST NAME BAPTIZED RECEIVED BY LETTER RESTORED DISMISS BY LETTER EXCLUDED DIED
BACKUS Maria White Aug 1855
BACON Joseph Feb 1853 Feb 1853
BAKER Horace Apr 1833 Jul 1845
BAKER Nathan Jan 1840 Jan 1845
BAKER Nancy Aug 1854
BAKER Alvira C. Jul 1851
BAKER Sarah Jul 1849
BANKSON Rachel Jul 1837 Apr 1839
BARBER James Mar 23,1851 Dec 1851
BARTLETT John Apr 1838
BARTLETT Edgar Oct 1838
BARTLETT William Mar 1846 Apr 1846
BEACH Mary Ann Oct 1848
BEARDSLEY Charles Feb 1839 Sep 1843
BEARDSLEY Susan Apr 1846
BECKER Maryann
BELKNAPP Lovina Sep 1840
BELL William Dec 1842
BELL Hannah Feb 1842
BENNETT Ina (Pastor) Apr 1843 Mar 1845
BENNETT Mary Dec 1851
BENNETT Lovina B. Mar 1845
BENTTY Jerutia Healy Jun 1846
BLACKMAN Amherst Oct 1846 Dec 1852
BLACKMAN Susan Oct 1846 May 1852
BLACKMER Mary Jun 1851 Aug 1852
BLANCHARD Rueben Jan 1838 Mar 1839
BLANCHARD Amelia Dec 1841
BLAND Eleanor Jan 1838
BLANN Roger Jan 1838
BODLEY Henry Jan 1841 Nov 1844
BODLEY Weighty Ann Jun 1841 Feb 1844
BODLEY Cornelia Jun 1841 Feb 1844
BODLEY Mary Ann Jun 1841 Feb 1844
BODLEY Cornelia Jun 1841
BOWEN Eliza Sep14 1856
BOWEN Bera
BRACE Cordelia Mar 1849 Oct 1855
BROCAN Nancy
BROWN Mariah (Dropped)
BROWN Mary Jun 1839 Jul 1839
BUCK John Nov 1838
BUEL Hannah Jul 844
BULLEN Daniel Mar 1843 Nov 1848
BULLEN Catherine C. Mar 5,1843 Nov 1848
BULLOCK Nathan Jan 1843 Nov 1846
BULLOCK Polly Dec 1851
BURINGTON Ellen S. Jul 11,1858
BURINGTON Frances Jul 11,1858
BURRETT Laura Sep 1843
BURRINGTON Polly Sep 1858
BUTIN Dwight Nov 8,1857 Nov 10,1866
BUTIN Amanda Jun 1856
BUTIN Charlotte Dec 1856

LAST NAME FIRST NAME BAPTIZED RECEIVED BY LETTER RESTORED DISMISS BY LETTER EXCLUDED DIED
CADY Curtis C.
CADY Sarah S. Dec 1857
CASE Rosolvert Mar 1,1843 Jul 1858
CATLIN Polly Apr 1857
CATLIN Salina Apr 11,1852
CHAMBERLAIN Joel Jun 1841
CHAMBERLAIN Sarah Jane Aug ,1840
CHAMBERLAIN Polly Jun 1841
CHAMBERLAIN Eleanor Mar 1,1843
CHANDLER Charlotte Jun 1840
CHAPPELL Rhonda Apr 1843
CHILD George F. Sep 1850
CHILD Mary Ann Jun 1849 Sep 1850
CLARK Schuyler May ,1837 Aug 1849
CLARK Hariett May 1844
CLAUSON Eliza Cooper Jul 1843
CLOSE Minerva Mar 23,1851
CLOSE Jane Apr 8,1849
COGSWELL Claricy (Page) Jan 1848 Aug 1850 Aug 1852
COLE David Nov 1845
COLE Polly Jan 1848 Jun 1854
COLE Harriett Mary May 1851 Jul 1853
COLE Betsey Dec 1853
COLEMAN Ann M. Jun 1840 Feb 1847
COLLETT Joseph May 1839
COLLETT Mary May 1839
COMBS Amy
COMBS Emiline Sep 1840
COMBS Caroline Sep 1839
COMBS Sally Sep 1839
COREY Allen May 1838 Mar 1839
CORNWELL Rachel Ann Aug 27,1843 Sep 1843
CORY Susannah May 1838 Mar 1839
CROSSMAN Phineas (Deacon) Dec 25,1811 Jan 1,1860
CROSSMAN John May 1834 Aug 1840
CROSSMAN Samuel Apr 1833 Nov 1845
CROSSMAN George May 1837 Aug 1845
CROSSMAN Eliza Jun 1856 Feb 1858
CROSSMAN Eleanor Feb 1839
CROSSMAN Abigail
CROSSMAN Philena Sep 1845
CROSSMAN Jane Dec 1843
CROSSMAN Mary Mack Aug 1840

LAST NAME FIRST NAME BAPTIZED RECEIVED BY LETTER RESTORED DISMISS BY LETTER EXCLUDED DIED
D'wATER S Cyntha Jun 1843
DANIELS James Jun 1838 Sep 1854
DAVIS Almira Nov 1854
DAVIS Eliza Nov 1837 Oct 1838
DAY Bestey (Dropped)
DE WAERS Jeremiah Apr 1848
DELANO Daniel May 1840 Sep 1841
DELANO Eliza Sep 1841
DEMASS Nathan Mar 1838
DIBBLE Antoinelle Oct 1838
DIBBLES Heman May 1850
DIBBLES Erastus Oct 1838
DIFFIN James Sep 1838 Oct 1844
DIFFIN Eliza Oct 1842 Oct 1844
DUDLEY John H. (Pastor) Jan 1835 Dec 1839
DUDLEY Maria Dec 1839
DUNBAR Marshal
DURKEY Releaf
DURKEY Malissa Mar 30,1851 Aug 1854
DWINNELL Stephen Oct 1838 Oct 1839
DWINNELL William Jul 24,1831
DWINNELL William A. Feb 13,1858
DWINNELL Maria Dec 1856
DWINNELL Ann Mar 5,1843
DWINNELL Sarah Jun 1857
DWINNELL Adelia Apr 5,1857

LAST NAME FIRST NAME BAPTIZED RECEIVED BY LETTER RESTORED DISMISS BY LETTER EXCLUDED DIED
EDMUNDS Joseph Feb 1859
EDMUNDS William Mar 30,1851 Aug 1852
EDMUNDS Susannah
ELSWORTH Truman Jan 1843 Nov 1844
ELSWORTH Amy Jan 22,1843
ELSWORTH Eleanor Mar 1843 Nov 1844
EPTHORPE Mary Ann Aug 8,1858
EVERETS Frances Dec 1839
EVERETS Hannah Jan 8,1843 Feb 1858

LAST NAME FIRST NAME BAPTIZED RECEIVED BY LETTER RESTORED DISMISS BY LETTER EXCLUDED DIED
FERABY John Dec 1840 Mar 1845
FERABY Eliza Feb 1841 Mar 1845
FISHER Nathan Dec 1851
FISHER Mary Jul 1846 Aug 1850
FRANCISCO Hyram (Dropped)
FULLER Huldah Apr 1851
FULLER Hannah May 1843
FULLER Adelia Feb 1838
FULLER Eliza Feb 1835
FULLER Betsey Feb 1838

LAST NAME FIRST NAME BAPTIZED RECEIVED BY LETTER RESTORED DISMISS BY LETTER EXCLUDED DIED
GARDNER Sylvester Jan 1831 Apr 1851
GARDNER Stephen Mar 1843 Jun 1847
GARDNER Sylvester, Jr May 1847
GARDNER William Aug 1836
GARDNER Eunice Mar 12,1843 Jan 1847
GARDNER Ann Jane
GATES Benjamin May 1850
GATES Harison Sep 1850
GATES Perry Sep 1856
GATES Eliza Sep 1856
GATES Chloe A. Sep 1856
GATES Betsey May 1854
GLASS John Sep 1856
GLASS Alexander Mar 1851
GLASS Martha
GLASS Charlotte Jun 1849
GLASS Mary Jane Mar 1,1843 Aug 1853
GLASS Martha Oct 1837
GLOVER William Aug 1845
GLOVER Charles Mar 1838 May 1839
GLOVER Martin Jun 1840 Jan 1840
GLOVER Della Aug 1845
GODFREY Abel Jul 1842
GODFREY Juliette Apr 6,1851 Nov 21,1855
GODFREY Martha Mar 1,1843 Jun 1,1852
GRANGER Dexter Sep 1843
GRANGER Sarah Sep 1843
GRANGER Malvina (Dropped)
GRANT Charles Mar 1843 Feb 1836
GREEN Margarette

LAST NAME FIRST NAME BAPTIZED RECEIVED BY LETTER RESTORED DISMISS BY LETTER EXCLUDED DIED
HALSTED Daniel May 1858
HALSTED Olive May 1858
HALSTED Hariett May 1858
HAMILTON Jane Apr 8,1832 Oct 1838
HARPER Isabella Jul 1849 Sep 1851
HARWOOD Sylvester Aug 1852
HARWOOD Betsey Jane
HARWOOD Sabrina May 22,1831 Nov 1851
HEALY Ebeneazer (Dea) Sep 1851
HEALY Philo
HEALY Mary Mar 25,1855 Jan 1856
HEALY Sally Oct 16,185_
HEALY Amia
HIGGINS Johnathan R. Jul 1831
HIGGINS Mary Ann
HIGGINS Rhoda Jul 1831 Jul 1841
HIGLEY Enos T. Jun 1840
HILL Levi Mar 1821 Oct 1855
HILL Philena
HILL Susan Apr 1852
HILL Catherine
HILL Margarette Sep 1856
HOGAN Hariett (Dropped) May 1845 May 1845
HOOD Philena Mason Jun 18,1843 Aug 1852
HOPKINS Susannah Apr 26,1846 Jan 1859
HOPPIN Lynda Apr 1843
HOWARD Polly M. Jan 1843
HOWARD Eliza Apr 1841 Oct 1844
HUBBEL Samuel Jul 1847
HUBBELL Lucy Apr 1839 Jul 1847
HUBBELL Catherine Apr 1842
HUGGINS Ploudon May 1840 Mar 1841
HUGGINS Maria May 1840 Mar 1841

LAST NAME FIRST NAME BAPTIZED RECEIVED BY LETTER RESTORED DISMISS BY LETTER EXCLUDED DIED
IRISH Martha Mar 30,1851 Feb 1856
JOHNSON Eliza Gardner Mar 1846
JONES Thomas Dec 1840 Nov 1844
JONES Olive Dec 1849

LAST NAME FIRST NAME BAPTIZED RECEIVED BY LETTER RESTORED DISMISS BY LETTER EXCLUDED DIED
KELICUT Nathan
KELICUT Sanford Apr 6,1851
KELLICUT Charity Mar 1842
KELLICUT Frances Ann Apr 5,1851
KELLOG Joseph Sep 1838
KENFIELD Adaline Apr 1840 Oct 1844
KENFIELD Mary Apr 1841 Oct 1844
KIMBOL Elmena Jul 1841
KIMBOL Mary Jun 1841
KINYON Winslow
KINYON Betsey

LAST NAME FIRST NAME BAPTIZED RECEIVED BY LETTER RESTORED DISMISS BY LETTER EXCLUDED DIED
LANCTOR Desire Mar 5,1843 Feb 1873
LEE Joseph Jun 1840
LEE Andrew Nov 1837
LEE Amisa Jr May 1840 Nov 1846
LEE Amisa Mar 1812
LEE Archelaus Jan 1843 Nov 1846
LEE Rhoda Sep 1844
LEE Electa Sep 1844
LEE Olive Apr 1841
LOYSTER Andrew May 9,1858
LOYSTER John May 9,1858
LOYSTER George Jun 20,1858
LOYSTER Maria Sep 1856
LOYSTER Elizabeth Sep 1856
LOYSTER Caroline Sep 1856
LOYSTER Juliette Sep 1856

LAST NAME FIRST NAME BAPTIZED RECEIVED BY LETTER RESTORED DISMISS BY LETTER EXCLUDED DIED
MADISON Joseph Dec 1848
MADISON John H. Mar 1,1843
MADISON Susannah
MADISON Jane L.
MADISON Susan Jan 1849
MANDEVILLE Peace
MANDEVILLE Betser Apr 1846
MANDEVILLE Bulah Jan 29,1843 Apr 1846
MARSHAL Enos (Pastor) Apr 1845 Apr 1847
MARSHAL Ahira Apr 1851 May 1854
MARSHALL Hellen Aug 1845 Mar 1847
MASON Franklin Mar 1843 Jun 1851
MASON Eddy (Rev.) Jun 1838
MASON Ezra May 15,1831 Jan 1855
MASON Olive Jun 1838
MCFARLAND David (Pastor) Mar 1840 Jan 1843
MCFARLAND Jane Mar 1840 Jan 1843
MCGONEGAL Mary A. Sep 14,1856 Apr 1858
MCMELLEN Malvina Jul 1850 May 1853
MEAD Almina May 1844 Dec 1844
MELLEN Erastus Jun 1831/1840
MELLEN Eliza Jun 20,1858
MERIT John Apr 1831 Feb 1840
MERIT Hannah Whitlock Jul 1842
MERIT Margarette Apr 1831 Feb 1840
MERIT Mary Feb 1840
MILES Ann May 1852
MILLER Emiline Apr 13,1851
MORLEY Butler May 15,1831 Mar 1850
MOTT Naoma Feb 1838 Mar 1838

LAST NAME FIRST NAME BAPTIZED RECEIVED BY LETTER RESTORED DISMISS BY LETTER EXCLUDED DIED
NORTHWAY Thomas Apr 5,1857
NORTHWAY Thomas, Jr. Apr 1857
NORTHWAY William Apr 1857
NORTHWAY Mary(experience) Mar 1857
OATMAN Daniel May 1831 Nov 1845
OATMAN Betsey Nov 1845
OGDEN Thomas Nov 1831
OGDEN Thomas Jr. Apr 19,1857
OGDEN Samuel Apr 1857
OGDEN John Apr 1855
OGDEN Mary Susannah Apr 8,1855
OGDEN Mary May 1831
OGDEN Hannah Feb 1841 Aug 1847
OGDEN Susannah Jan 1849
OLDS Mary B. Nov 1851
OLDS Harriett Nov 1851
OLDS Belinda Feb 1843

LAST NAME FIRST NAME BAPTIZED RECEIVED BY LETTER RESTORED DISMISS BY LETTER EXCLUDED DIED
PATRICK Martha Jane Jan 1,1843 Mar 1857
PENSONS Abigail Mack Jun 1846
PETERSON Amanda M.(exper) 1857 Jan 1857
PHELPS Lynda
PHILLIPS Franklin Jul 1849
PHILLIPS Laura Dec 1851
PHILLIPS Anna Aug 1840 May 1843
PHILLIPS Delilah May 1840 Jun 1843
POWERS Mersalina Apr 5,1857
QUICK Jane Mar 1843 Dec 1852

LAST NAME FIRST NAME BAPTIZED RECEIVED BY LETTER RESTORED DISMISS BY LETTER EXCLUDED DIED
RADCLIFF Elizabeth Nov 1837 Feb 1838
REINS Charlotte Aug 8, 1858
REMINGTON Irvin D. Apr 9,1843
REMINGTON Olmsted Feb 1844
REMINGTON Martin Jan 1842
REMINGTON Mary Mar 5,1843
REMINGTON Maria 1821
RICHARDSON Oliver Jan 1843
RICHARDSON Alonzo Jan 1843
ROBERTSON Demis Sep 1841
ROBERTSON Nathan Oct 1837
ROBERTSON Phebe Jane(drop)
ROBERTSON Sally Feb 1838
ROSE Bera Aug 1841 Sep 1844
ROSITER Delilah Aug 1847 Jun 1854

LAST NAME FIRST NAME BAPTIZED RECEIVED BY LETTER RESTORED DISMISS BY LETTER EXCLUDED DIED
SCOTT Aseneth Jane Jan 29,1843 Jan 1845
SCOTT Hannah Jan 29,1843 Jan 1843
SCOTT Belinda Jan 29,1843 Jan 1843
SCOTT Mary Jan 29,1843 Jan 1843
SENNETT Judson Apr 1857
SENNETT Daniel Jul 1847
SENNETT Bestey Feb 1855
SENNETT Eliza Jul 1847
SHELDON Charlotte Apr 6,1851
SHELDON Ann Nov 1834
SHELLY Mary A. Jan 1839 May 1839
SHOOTS Betsey Ann Jan 29,1843 Feb 1844
SLELDON Hyram Nov 1855
SMITH Sarah Sep 1848
SMITH Harriett Mar 1,1843
STOCKWELL John Jul 1845
STOCKWELL John Jun ,1843
STOCKWELL Almina Apr 8,1855
STOCKWELL Samantha Mar 18,1849
STOCKWELL Hannah Jun 10,1849
STOCKWELL Abigail Feb 1853
STRONG Noble Nov 1846
STRONG Samuel Sep 1852
STRONG Levi Nov 1846
STRONG Henry May 1842
STRONG Isaac Nov 1844
STRONG Huldah
STRONG Caroline Mar 1,1843 Apr 1845
STRONG Mariam Jun 1847
SUNDELIN Horace Oct 1844
SUNDELIN Ruth Ann Apr 5,1857
SUNDELIN Margarett Oct 1844
SUNDELIN Elizabeth Apr 6,1849
SUNDELIN Catherine Oct 8,1849
SUNDELIN Ursula Jan 29,1843
SUNDELIN Ann Jun 1859
SUNDELIN Esther Apr 1848

LAST NAME FIRST NAME BAPTIZED RECEIVED BY LETTER RESTORED DISMISS BY LETTER EXCLUDED DIED
TANNER William (Deacon) 1806
TANNER Seldon B. 1821
TANNER Cyrus S. Mar 1851
TANNER William H. Apr 17,1831
TANNER Nathan B. Mar 1851
TANNER John W. 18__
TANNER S. Buckley Apr 19,1857
TANNER Frederick Feb 1839 Sep 1845
TANNER Sarah Ann Jun 1831
TANNER Polly
TANNER Mary Jane Mar 18,1849
TANNER Diana(2) Apr 8,1855
TANNER Lurancy
TANNER Eleanor 1806
TANNER Charlotte May 1851
TANNER Charlotte(2) Apr 1852
TANNER Diana
TANNER Flora Apr 5,1857
THOMAS Edward May 1853 Mar1857
THOMAS Elizabeth May 1853 Mar 1857
THOMAS Charlotte May 13,1855 Mar 1857
TOWNSEND Mary Oct 21,1855
TUCKER Timothy Jun 1853
TUCKER Ruth May 1831
TUCKER Angeline Jul 9,1854 Feb 1855
TURNER William, Jr Jun 18,1843 Aug 1845
TURNER William Jul 1847
TURNER Electa A. Jun 18,1843 Jul 1847
TURNER Laura Ann Jun 18,1843 Jul 1847
TURNER Claricy Jul 1847
TURNER Maria May 1846
TYLER Sarah D. Aug 1848 Jul 1842
UNDERHILL Martha Jun 1839

LAST NAME FIRST NAME BAPTIZED RECEIVED BY LETTER RESTORED DISMISS BY LETTER EXCLUDED DIED
VANDUYN V. S. Apr 5,1857
VANDUYN Elizabethann Apr 5,1857
VAUN Sena C. (exper) Feb 12,1858
WALDING Richard May 1842
WALDING Charlotte May 1842
WALDING Charlotte May 1842
WALDON Cornelia Apr 13,1851
WALDRON Claricy
WALES Sarah Aug 1854
WALES Elen Aug 1854
WARD Samuel Feb 1857
WARD Josaphene Apr 14,1857
WARN John 1821
WARN Samuel Apr 1845
WARN Samuel Apr 1845
WARN Henry May 1845
WARN Thompson Jan 1849
WARN Gilbert Apr 19,1857
WARN Lewis Feb 13,1858
WARN Polly 1821
WARN Sarah Apr 1841
WARN Sarah Jane Apr 6,1851
WARN Sally
WARN Mary Ann Jan 1849
WASHBURN John Aug 24,1850
WASHBURN Daniel Mar 1,1843 Nov 22,1845
WASHBURN Sally Apr 1838
WASHBURN Betsey Mar 1843 Aug 1850
WASHBURN Betsey(2) Mar 1,1843 Nov 1845
WATTLES James (Dropped)
WELLS Mary Jane Jul 11,1858
WELLS Sarah Adell Jul 11,1858
WESTFALL John Nov 1840
WESTFALL Lucinda May 1846
WESTFALL Almina(dropped)
WESTLAKE Samuel May 1838
WESTLAKE Ann May 1838
WHEELER Orin Nov 1837
WHEELER Mary Apr 1834
WHEELER Emily Aug 8,1858
WHITE Alanson Apr 1840
WHITE James Nov 1850
WHITE Josiah Oct 1840
WHITE Submit Nov 1850
WHITE Angeline Oct 1841
WHITE Hannah Apr 26,1846 Dec 1852
WHITE Eliza Jan 1840
WHITE Hannah S. Apr 1840 Apr 1841
WHITMAN John C. Apr 1852
WHITMAN Sarah Oct 1840
WHITMAN Eliza Ann Apr 1852
WHITMAN Jenett Apr 1852
WHITMAN Jane Apr 1852
WHITMAN Esther Apr 1843 May 1845
WHITMAN Charlotte Apr 1852
WIGHTMAN Lovina
WILCOX Eliza Nov 1855
WILKINS Andrew, Rev. May 1854
WILKINS Hervey Dwight May 1854
WILKINS Laura May 1854
WILLARD Solomon Nov 1840
WILLARD Maria Feb 1841
WILLIAM Dwinelle Feb 13,1858
WILLIAMS Mary Ann Jul 1838 Jan 1840
WOODEN David Mar 1857 Jan 1860
WOODEN Susan Oct 5,1857
WOODEN Mary Ann Apr 5,1857
WRIGHT Ebenezar May 1851
WRIGHT John Oct 1843
WRIGHT Benjamin T. Apr 1841
WRIGHT Hannah Feb 1846
WRIGHT Ann Jun 1841 May 1851


These records were transcribed by Susan Weller and Linda Beyor from the church records.


You are our 8804 visitor since May 10, 1998 --


This Page was last revised Monday, 12-Nov-2007 18:17:01 MST


Send comments or suggestions to:
Bernie and Susan Corcoran
Auburn, New York
  cayuga@roadrunner.com


Return to the top of this page
Return to The Cayuga County NYGenWeb Project Church Page
Go To The Town Of Sennett History Page
Back to Cayuga County NYGenWeb Project Home Page