Revolutionary War Bounty Land
In "The Military Tract Of Central NY"
For The Area Within Cayuga County, New York

The following list displays the names of individuals who were balloted to receive Revolutionary War bounty land in the area known as "The Military Tract of Central New York".  This chart displays only the names for bounty land areas that are within the current boundaries of Cayuga County, NY.  These names and related information were obtained from the book: The Balloting Book and Other Documents Relating to Military Bounty Lands, In The State Of New York-Pub. Albany: Printed By Packard & Van Benthuysen- 1825 (Source: Cayuga County Clerk's Office, Records Management Division, 160 Genesee St, Auburn, NY   13021)  Current town locations of military tract lots were obtained from tax maps.    

Surnames
"A" - "C"

Surnames
"D" - "G"

Surnames
"H" - "L"
Surnames
"M" - "Q"

Surnames
"R" - "T"

Surnames
"U" - "Z"

Military Tract
History

1875 Map
Image

Tompkins Co.
Name List

Surnames "H" - "L"     

Surname First Name Original Township Lot # Current Town
Hagherty Enos Brutus 33 Cato
Hall John Aurelius 87 Fleming
Hallett Jonathan (captain) Sempronius 65 Moravia
Hallock Joseph Locke 25 Locke
Hallott Jonathan (Capt.) Cato 56 Ira
Halsey Thomas Brutus 4 Conquest
Hamilton Elizabeth Sterling 2 (150 Acres) Sterling
Hamilton Elizabeth Sterling 25 Sterling
Hamilton Elizabeth Sterling 64 Sterling
Hammond John Sterling 65 (200 Acres) Sterling
Hardenbergh Abraham (lieut) Aurelius 15 Throop
Harding Oliver Brutus 73 Mentz
Hardy Benjamin Cato 47 Ira
Harper James Aurelius 11 Sennett
Hartwick Christian Sterling 35 (500 Acres) Sterling
Harvey William Milton 13 Genoa
Hasbrook George Sempronius 73 Moravia
Hastings Ebenezer Aurelius 7 Sennett
Hattes Thomas Sterling 15 (450 Acres) Sterling
Haviland Ebenezer (surg. mate) Aurelius 91 Fleming
Havins Peter Sempronius 72 Moravia
Haynes Thomas Locke 33 Locke
Heldreth Heldreth Locke 8 Summerhill
Helmer John Cato 84 Cato
Henderson Elisha Locke 35 Locke
Hicks Jacob Brutus 99 Sennett
Higgins Nathaniel Scipio 18 Scipio
Hill Thomas Cato 17 Victory
Hill Edmund E. Locke 13 Locke
Hinckley Joshua Brutus 46 Mentz
Hodge James Aurelius 31 Sennett
Hogan John Brutus 28 Conquest
Hogelandt Jeromus (captain) Scipio 54 Ledyard
Hole James Brutus 85 Mentz
Holland John H. Aurelius 94 Owasco
Hollett William Sterling 16 (200 Acres) Sterling
How Baxter (Lieut.) Cato 46 Ira
How Lewis Cato 62 Victory
How John Sempronius 38 Niles
Hoyt Henry Aurelius 9 Sennett
Hubbard John Brutus 75 Brutus
Hubble Isaac (lieutenant) Sempronius 45 Moravia
Humphrey John Aurelius 89 Fleming
Hunt Thomas (Lieut.) Cato 34 Ira
Hunt Joseph Scipio 3 Scipio
Hutchings Amos (heirs) Sterling 47 (500 Acres) Sterling
Hutchinson Ebenezer (surg. mate) Brutus 66 Brutus
Hyde Thomas Aurelius 1 Montezuma
Ingram Hhomas (Thomas?) Brutus 19 Cato
Irwin James Cato 27 Victory
Ivory James Sterling 53 (200 Acres) Sterling
Jackson Francis Brutus 52 Brutus
Jennings Solomon Sempronius 95 Moravia
Jeremiah John Locke 12 Locke
Johnston John (captain) Aurelius 61 Owasco
Jones Jacob Aurelius 85 Owasco
Jones Samuel Scipio 64 Venice
Jones Evans Scipio 78 Venice
Jones Griffin Locke 27 Summerhill
Joseph Reuben Cato 14 Victory
Jupiter Silas Sempronius 15 Niles
Kader John Sempronius 55 Moravia
Kain John Brutus 35 Conquest
Keader Adam Brutus 20 Cato
Kelch Philip Sterling 56 (200 Acres) Sterling
Keller John Sempronius 33 Niles
Kelly David Cato 42 Victory
Kelly Barney Brutus 81 Montezuma
Kelly Christian Sempronius 19 Niles
Ketchum Joshua Scipio 17 Scipio
Killer Frederick Milton 26 Genoa
Kincaid William Sterling 43 (200 Acres) Sterling
King John Cato 74 Conquest
King Philip Brutus 72 Mentz
Kipp Peter Sempronius 27 Niles
Kirk George Cato 16 Victory
Kitchem John Scipio 93 Venice
Kizor Joseph Brutus 34 Conquest
Kizor Edward Scipio 30 Scipio
Kronkhite John Sempronius 82 Moravia
Lackey Hugh Brutus 86 Brutus
Lackneare John Sempronius 70 Sempronius
Lamb Arthur Scipio 29 Scipio
Lambert David Sterling 65 (200 Acres) Sterling
Larzelere Jacob L. Sterling 57 (97 Acres) Sterling
Lasselle James Locke 50 Summerhill
Lathan John Sempronius 18 Niles
Lawyer Christopher Cato 75 Conquest
Leary Keady Sempronius 88 Sempronius
Leaycraft William Scipio 52 Venice
Leaycraft George (lieut.) Scipio 55 Ledyard
Lee Thomas (captain) Sempronius 22 Niles
Lee John Sempronius 98 Sempronius
Leggit Abraham (lieutenant) Locke 48 Summerhill
Lent Moses Brutus 62 Mentz
Lent Hendrick Milton 15 Genoa
Livingston James (colonel) Aurelius 16 Throop
Livingston James (colonel) Aurelius 33 Aurelius
Livingston William Milton 30 Genoa
Livingston Robert H. (lieut.) Locke 19 Summerhill
Lockhart John Aurelius 79 Fleming
Loring Benjamin Brutus 27 Conquest
Loucks Andrew Cato 43 Victory
Lowman Peter Cato 48 Ira
Luddington Phebe (and others) Sterling 66 (200 Acres) Sterling
Ludlam John Sempronius 2 Niles
Luster Guy Milton 2 Genoa
Lyon Eli Sterling 16 (200 Acres) Sterling

Surnames
"A" - "C"

Surnames
"D" - "G"

Surnames
"M" - "Q"

Surnames
"R" - "T"

Surnames
"U" - "Z"

Military Tract
History

1875 Map
Image

Tompkins Co.
Name List

Note:  This chart displays only the names of individuals who were balloted to receive Revolutionary War bounty land for areas that are within the current boundaries of Cayuga County, NY.  

CopyrightCopyright 1998 Bernie & Susan Corcoran

To view the names of people who were balloted to receive bounty land within the Military Tract area that is now in Tompkins County, click HERE.  Additional websites with information about 'The Military Tract' can be found among sites provided by the Seneca County NYGenWeb Project by clicking HERE.

Go To The Cayuga County NYGenWeb Project Veteran Records Page
Go To The Cayuga County NYGenWeb Project Home Page


email address

Send comments or suggestions to:
Bernie Corcoran, Cayuga County Coordinator
NYGenWeb Project
cayuga@roadrunner.com