Gambling and Liquor Raids and Maintaining Disorderly House
Auburn, New York Police
1912-1930
Handwritten Ledger/Journal Entries

"Names/Place of Business" indicates those who were visited. Not all visits resulted in findings of gambling machines, liquor or maintaining a disorderly house. Names are presented as written in book--mispellings may have been recorded by the officers.   To View A Name Index To These Records Sorted By Surname, Click HERE
Inquiries regarding information contained within a given entry can be directed to Kathy at: kdejoy@adelphia.net

Names/Place of Business

Raid Address(es)

Officer(s)

Date

Page #

Charles Lewis' Cigar
Store & Barber Shop
East Genesee Street Hill Graney 3/14/1912 1
Burch's Candy Store State Street Graney 3/14/1912 2
Thos. Spinella
Antonio Mantello
Bambino Belmonto
Tony Accara
Joseph Graceffo
Salem D. Nesiff (Nessif)
Frank Ciprianno
Attardo Giachino
92 Clark Street
110 Clark Street
141 1/2 Clark Street
17 So. Division St.
26 1/2 S. Division
30 S. Division St.
113 Orchard St.
74 West St.
Graney
O'Brien
Bunnell
8/23/1912 3
Joseph Graceffo
Alice Graceffo
Rose Smith
26 1/2 S. Division St. Main
Keegan
Randall
Corcoran
Muldoon
Sawyer
Bunnell
Higgins
Linnenbach
3/3/1913 4
Jeremiah Cunningham
Curtis Hawes
George Hickey
Lee VanAuken
Peter Bagley
Thomas Goff
Frank Lynch
Bickerton Richardson
Clarence Stewart
Frank Pare
Leonard Sparks
Joe Burch
Ross Barnes
Geo. Powers
Clarence Johnson
James Hutchings
Samuel Patterson
Joseph Heffernon
Newkirk's Barn
Water St.
  3/30/1913 5, 6
Thomas Garbinsky Garbinsky Hotel
144 Washington St.
Graney
Keegan
Muldoon
3/30/1913 7, 8
Edward McGrain
Edward O'Hora
Joe Clark
Herbert Building
Water St.
Parker
Keegan
Kinsella
4/18/1913 9, 10
Angelo Spinelli
Addison Johnson
Lillian Steen
(AKA Madge Lee)
Grace O'Neill
(AKA Margaret Howe)
Nicola Danza
James Vetto
92 Clark Street   4/24/1913 11, 12
Harry Feeley Harry Feeley's Cigar Store
79 Genesee Street
Graney 11/8/1913 13
Jay Rightmeyer Ted Feeley's Cigar Store
North Street
Graney
Murray
12/26/1913 14
  G. Weixelbomin's
5 State Street
Graney
Murray
1/26/1914 16
  "Store on corner Paul
and Seymour St."
Graney 9/30/1914 17
Don Cadzow
Edward Davis
Leroy Bunting
J. J. Boyle
Harry Feeley's Cigar Store Graney
Keegan
2/24/1917 18
John Connors George Pohle's Store
Water Street
Graney
Keegan
2/26/1917 19
Thomas Hennessy
Elmer Whitaker
Frederick Feeley
Henry Feeley
  Kenyon 2/26/1917 19
Domenico Maraventano 178 State Street Graney
Keegan
1/9/1917 20
Edward Stevenson
Rosario Santoro
Carmina Lobello
Gaetano Tripiciana
John Locastro
P. Mincolla
George Pohle
90 Clark Street
36 S. Division St.
41 S. Division St.
31 S. Division St.
S. Division St.
21 S. Division St.
Water Street
Graney
Keegan
1/10/1917 20, 21
Francis Dwyer
Charles F. Schaeffer
113 State Street
91 State Street
Graney
Keegan
4/3/1917 22
Frederick Feeley 11 North Street   1/26/1920 23
Richard Hardenbrook 44 State Street   1/30/1920 23
William Nugent 12 North Street   2/4/1920 23
Alfonzo Maggi
Joe Guarino
Vincenzo Marsale
Joe Scologi
Bernie Marino
Angelo Gagliano
Chas. Franchino
Joe Salva
John Pilato
Chas. Angelo
Joe Calamiero
Natalo Scalo
Joe Croponzaur
35 1/2 S. Division St. Randall
Falcone
Coss
2/21/1920 24, 25
Tony White 39 Perrine Street Murray
Randall
Coss
2/22/1920 26, 27
Annibale Casbarra 20 Barber Street   2/28/1920 28
Samuel Sigona 35 Baker Ave   3/14/1920 28
Alfonso Salemi 288 Genesee Street   3/24/1920 28
Henry Perkins 26 Market Street   3/21/1920 29
William Nugent 12 North Street   3/22/1920 29
John Roehrle 12 North Street   3/22/1920 29
William Payne 30 North Street   3/26/1920 29
Dominick Colella 32 Barber Street   4/3/1920 29
Joseph Seracuso 58 1/2 S. Division St.   5/16/1920 30
Chas. Shafer 109 State Street   6/21/1920 30
Patrick Delehant 91 State Street   7/8/1920 30
Frederick Feeley 11 North Street   8/8/1920 30
David Perkins 11 North Street   8/8/1920 31
John Pelc 205 State Street   9/26/1920 31
Andrew Dzyjaczok 165 Cottage Street   10/31/1920 31
Tony Riccio
Peter DiOrio
110 Clark Street   11/7/1920 31
Sam Sinecropa 110 1/2 Clark Street   11/7/1920 31
Tony Graceffo 17 So. Division Street   11/7/1920 32
Williams Hayes 190 State Street   11/14/1920 32
Peter Kastic 99 Perrine Street   12/11/1920 32
John Ross 68 Franklin Street   12/14/1920 33
John Belizna 129 Wall Street   1/3/1921 35
Edward Eich 92 Owasco Street   1/23/1921 35
Paul Hesse 92 Owasco Street   1/23/1921 35
Gertrude Dobell
Mary Sincerbeaux
Esther Glazier
William Durbing
Warren Burghduff
John Muldoon
Robert Harris
12 Exchange Street   1/30/1921 36
Steve Cristantiello 21 S. Division St.   2/6/1921 36
Felippo Lafaro 21 S. Division St.   2/6/1921 36
Anton White 43 Perrine Street Cohan & Merrell
(Syracuse)
Graney
Keller
2/25/1921 37
John Har
Paul Loper
Osborne Street Graney
Clerk
Brownhill
3/4/1921 38
Thomas Walsh
John O'Hora
William Dugan
Frank Kanalley
Edward Howard
John O'Connor
Peter Callamari
Edward McCabe
19 North Street   3/5/1921 38
John Roach
Joseph O'Brien
153 State Street   3/12/1921 39
Sam Franchino 288 Genesee Street   3/12/1921 39
Frank Lambard 78 Orchard Street   3/18/1921 40
Stanislaus Swietoniowski 192 State Street   3/25/1921 40
Eugene Keating Corner of State & Cottage St. Graney
Linnenbach
Keller
Carr
3/29/1921 42
Barney McManus 103 State Street Parker
Keegan
Coss
Corcoran
Graney
Clerk
Brownhill
4/12/1921 42
Dennis Collins 13 Genesee Street Parker
Keegan
Doyle
Graney
4/12/1921 42
William McCarthy 16 State Street Parker
Keegan
Sawyer
Doyle
4/13/1921 43
Matthew Hassett 45 Perrine Street Parker
Sawyer
Carr
Graney
4/13/1921 44
Andrew Mulcahy 2 Water Street Parker
Sawyer
Doyle
Graney
4/13/1921 45
Martin Rozwood 45 1/2 Perrine Street Parker
Sawyer
Graney
4/13/1921 46
M. J. Farrell 7 North Street Parker
Sawyer
Graney
4/13/1921 47
Charles Schneider 17 1/2 Water Street Parker
Sawyer
Graney
4/14/1921 48
Thomas Quinn 3 State Street Graney
Keegan
Doyle
4/14/1921 49
Dennis McCarthy 20 State Street Parker
Sawyer
Graney
4/14/1921 50
Edward Maywalt 35 Market Street Parker
Sawyer
Graney
4/15/1921 53
John DeCristoforo 308 W. Genesee St. Parker
Sawyer
Graney
Falcone
4/15/1921 54
Joseph Rybarczyk Meat Market
193 Perrine Street
Parker
Sawyer
Graney
4/15/1921 57
Peter Bommersbach 205 State Street Parker
Sawyer
Graney
4/15/1921 58
John Kurtz Cosmopolitan Hotel   4/16/1921 58
Joseph Capece
Benjamin Krawczyk
Julian Kukiela
Frank Lynch
191 State St. Grocery
196 State St. Barber
170 State St. Saloon
99 Washington St. Saloon`
  4/15/1921 59
Noy Prince
Henry Horribeck
Frank Hawelka
National Hotel
31 E. Genesee St.
  4/16/1921 60
Joseph Dellostretto Grocery
50 Orchard St.
  4/19/1921 60
Sam Sigorio 33 Baker Ave   4/19/1921 61
Frank Balick (Ballak) 78 Garrow Street Lata 5/1/1921 66
James Baccari 110 Clark Street Parker
Sawyer
5/18/1921 66
Joseph Murphy Hotel Brunswick
55 Market Street
Parker
Keegan
Sawyer
5/18/1921 67
Walenty Majcher 214 State Street Randall 5/18/1921 68
John Rybosh 175 Washington Street Randall 5/18/1921 68
Apoloniary Rawa 19 Pulsifer Dr. Randall 5/18/1921 68
Michael J. Farrell
Irving D. Scott
7 North Street   5/31/1921 69
Adolph Zintner 205 State Street   6/1/1921 69
Peter Bommersbach 205 State Street   6/2/1921 69
James Kehoe 135 Wall Street   8/5/1921 70
Tony Nadzio
Mary Nadzio
Steve Hudak
61 Grant Street   9/23/1921 70
John Sakolski 197 State Street   10/12/1921 70
Mary Stelmach 197 State Street   10/11/1921 70
Sabatto Tata 14 Clark Street Federal Officers
Angell &
Brenner
10/13/1921 71
Dennis Collins 11 Genesee Street Feder Officers
VanTassel &
Buckland
10/13/1921 71
Elias Nicholas 151 Clark Street Federal Officer
Stapleton
10/25/1921 72
Julia Rindge
Louis Fiero
Dr. Coral Beardsley
Miss Christina Clark
101 State Street Randall
Parker
Kinsella
Clark
Coss
Linnenbach
10/19/1921 73, 74
John Madden New Auburn Hotel
143 Clark Street
  12/8/1921 75
Dennis McCarthy 20 State Street Graney
Coss
Keller
Greene
12/13/1921 76
William F. McCarthy 16 State Street Randall
Atwater
Linnenbach
Tata
Clerk Brownhill
12/13/1921 77
Thomas Quinn Cafe'
6 State Street
Parker 12/13/1921 77
John Kurtz Cosmopolitan Hotel
1 E. Genesee Street
Greene
Doyle
12/13/1921 78
Joseph Murphy Brunswick Hotel
55 Market Street
Parker
Graney
Muldoon
Hodgson
Bunnell
12/15/1921 79
William Burch 82 State Street Graney
Brownhill
12/14/1921 80
Dominick Yuskiewicz
Tony Lepak
34 Perrine Street Parker
Graney
12/16/1921 81
Andrew Piccirilli 48 West Street Parker
Greene
Bunnell
Graney
12/17/1921 83
Joseph Pacello 60 1/2 State Street   1/6/1922 84
James Kehoe 135 Wall Street Randall
Graney
Muldoon
Sawyer
1/7/1922 84
Leo Dorsey Superior Malt Co.
91 State Street
Lozon 1/8/1922 84
M. J. Farrell 7 North Street Parker 1/14/1922 85
Thomas Walsh 19 North Street Randall 1/14/1922 85
Nicholas Nardelli 141 Clark Street Parker 1/14/1922 85
Elias Nicholas 151 Clark Street Randall 1/14/1922 85
John Sawran   Flynn 1/14/1922 86
John Kurtz Cosmopolitan Hotel
1 E. Genesee Street
  1/14/1922 86
John Kurtz Cosmopolitan Hotel
1 E. Genesee Street
  1/16/1922 86
Lawrence Coleman Superior Malt Co.   1/17/1922 86
Andrew Mulcahy 2 Water Street Graney 1/20/1922 87
Joseph Parrino 52 State Street Graney 1/21/1922 88
Peter Bommersbach
Adolph Zentner
205 State Street   2/8/1922 89
George Dzikowski 47 Pulsifer   2/10/1922 90
Samuel Franchino 290 Genesee Street Parker 2/11/1922 90
Julian Kukiela 170 State Street Parker 2/11/1922 90
Charles Winters The Page Hotel
E. Genesee Street
**On 12/31/1922 Mr. Winters surrended, in order, from Sheriff Hendricks (his last day) 3/18/1922 91
Henry Mooney The Page Hotel   3/22/1922 91
Paul Cullo 26 1/2 S. Division St.   3/27/1922 92
Camelo Agosto Jefferson Street   4/1/1922 93
Luigi Puccina 79 VanAnden Street   4/2/1922 93
Joseph Graceffo 26 1/2 S. Division St   4/3/1922 94
George Kilian 55 Perrine Street Randall 4/12/1922 94
John Sidor 10 1/2 Rock Ave Randall 4/13/1922 94
John Sraczyk
Catherine Sraczyk
183 Seymour Street   4/8/1922 95
Joseph Rybarczyk 193 State Street Parker 4/14/1922 95
Thomas Walsh
Michael Ryder
19 North Street   4/15/1922 96
Martin Majeski 196 1/2 State Street Parker
Keller
4/20/1922 96
Tony Tripiciano 112 Seymour Street   4/15/1922 96
Joseph Krakowak 170 State Street Parker 4/20/1922 96
Joseph Rybarczyk 170 State Street   4/29/1922 97
John Kobus 45 Grant   4/25/1922 97
John Sidor 10 1/2 Rock Ave   5/5/1922 97
Frank Scwagiel 40 Pulsifer St.   7/7/1922 98
John Kobas 168 Washington Street   7/19/1922 99
Joseph Siracusa 3 1/2 Underwood St   8/27/1922 99
James Baccari 110 Clark Street   8/30/1922 100
Frank Papa 110 Clark Street   8/30/1922 100
James Warzwaski 29 Perrine Street   9/30/1922 101
Adolph Zentner 29 Perrine Street   9/30/1922 101
Nunzio Mafele 69 West Street   10/20/1922 101
Leo Nicholas 151 Clark Street Keller
Brownhill
Sheehan
Dwyer
10/28/1922 102
Andrew Piccirillo 48 West Street Keller
Brownhill
Hickey
11/3/1922 103 & 105
John Stine 203 1/2 State Street Graney
Keller
1/18/1923 107
Martin Majewski
George Hester
55 Market Street Randall 1/20/1923 108
Julian Kukiela
Frank Zawartek
3 Rock Ave Greene 1/20/1923 109
Rocco Lania 11 Canoga Street Parker
Graney
3/14/1923 110
William Burch Burch Confectionary
83 State Street
Graney
Brownhill
3/21/1923 111
Antonio Bove 23 West Street   4/8/1923 112
John Haliko 99 Perrine Street   4/22/1923 112
Same Sigone 33 Baker Ave   4/22/1923 113
George Clancy 109 Washington Street Graney
Keller
5/16/1923 114
Nicholas Nardulli 141 Clark Street GraneyKeller 5/23/1923 115
Mike Guter 67 S. Division Street Sargeant Graney
Ofcr W. Graney
5/24/1923 116
Giovanni Darcangelo Confectionary Store
90 Clark Street
90 Clark Street 5/24/1923 116
Andrew Kutozyk 29 Perrine Street Sargeant Graney
Parker
Graney
5/31/1923 117
Joseph Mulcahy Genesee Street Graney
Keller
11/4/1923 117
Joseph Graceffo 26 1/2 S. Division St Graney 12/31/1923 120
Michael Icalano 112 Orchard Street Graney 12/31/1923 120
Carrie Jones 106 Orchard Street Graney
Keller
12/30/1923 121
Joseph "Duke" Baccari
Carmen Pagona
Joseph Grey
James DiPasquale
110-110 1/2 Clark St Greene
Falcone
1/1/1924 122,123
Mike Guter 67 S. Division St.   1/15/1924 124
Aloysius Piwinski
John Piwinski
67 S. Division St. Falcone 1/15/1924 124
John Gurner Grocery
86 Lewis Street
Parker
Keller
3/7/1924 125
Joseph DeMaro 270 W. Genesee Street Graney 3/7/1924 125
David Kline
Edward Martlew
David Martlew
William Bingham
George Smith
Robert Campbell
Robert Allen
Joseph McKinley
John Beattie
John Weitzel
Cyrus Huff
286 Genesee Street Randall 2/23/1924 126
Apolinary Rawa 19 Pulsifer St. Hodgson 9/7/1924 127
James Quill   CarrBrownhill 6/1/1926 127
Charles F. Schafer
Louis Showens
109 State Street   3/21/1924 128
Joseph Graceffo 26 1/2 S. Division St Kinsella
Muldoon
Tata
Monahan
  129
P. J. Conboy 3 South Street Randall
Tenity
3/22/1926 130
William Bush 82 State Street Hodgson
Murray
4/20/1926 131
William Morrissey 15 State Street Randall 4/24/1926 132
Edna Veile
James Martellotto
76 Orchard Street Randall
Brandstetter
4/22/1926 134
Louise Phillips 110 1/2 Clark Street Randall
Brandstetter
4/28/1926 134
Louis DePalma 56 Washington Street Randall
Brandstetter
4/28/1926 134
Sam Franchino
Mary Reynolds
1 Monroe St. Randall
Branstetter
4/28/1926 135
Peggy Poole
Frank Guilfoil
Grace Price
180 State Street Randall
Brandstetter
5/1/1926 136
Shirley Mason
Anna Ross
103 State Street Randall
Brandstetter
4/29/1926 136
Grace Price 180 State Street Randall
Brandstetter
5/1/1926 137
Sam Franchino 1 Monroe Street Randall
Graney
Brandstetter
5/14/1926 137
Lewis "Lefty Lewis" Thomas 103 State Street Randall
Graney
5/19/1926 138
Nick Bari
John Sinicropi
110 Clark Street Randall
Graney
5/19/1926 138
Carmen Pagano
Pasquale Pagano
"Coffee Pot"
90 Clark Street
Randall
Graney
5/19/1926 138
T. J. Hennessy 32 State Street Randall
Graney
5/19/1926 139
Anthony Graceffo 17 S. Division St.   5/15/1926 139
Louis Macchia
Margaret Macchia
Jule Borland
Anna Delaney
103 State Street Randall 5/22/1926 140
Tony DePalma
Mary Gregory
(AKA Helen Ross)
69 West Street Falcone 5/22/1926 141
Salvatore Alitto 128 Clark Street Randall
Hodgson
Muldoon
8/3/1926 141
T. J. Hennessy
Howard Morgan
William Laird
Edgar Bush
Robert Davis
32 State Street Randall
Brandstetter
10/8/1926 145
Victoria Kadziola 204 State Street Randall
Brandstetter
10/14/1926 146
Howard Mulcahy
Edward Flynn
32 North Street Parker
Brownhill
12/25/1926 147
Christy Ciampaglia 23 S. Division Street Hodgson
Falcone
1/20/1927 150
Matteo Panarisi
Louis DePalma
Lucas DeRose
304 W. Genesee St.
54 Washington St.
2 Water St.
Randall
Brandstetter
3/9/1927 152
George Cudney
Gertrude Young
145 Clark Street Clark 10/8/1927 153
  "Jack Locastro's Place"
112 Orchard Street
Randall 11/19/1927 154
  "Joe Colemiere's Place"
288 Genesee Street
Randall 11/19/1927 154
Patrick J. Conboy 3 South Street Randall
Muldoon
3/3/1928 157
Frank A. Gabriel 312 State Street Randall
Muldoon
3/3/1928 157
William Lepak 172 Clark Street Parker
Randall
4/25/1928 158
Charles Schafer 23 Genesee Street Randall
Parker
4/25/1928 158
Luigi Calarco 49 Jefferson Street Randall
Brandstetter
5/16/1928 159
Fred Clark Billiard Parlor
38 State Street
Randall
Muldoon
5/31/1928 160
Michael Basto
Joseph Rose
The Alhambra
143 Clark Street
  7/6/1928 160
Maynard Burbridge Mrs. Mary Lewis'
(Old Mundt Hotel)
  7/8/1928 161
Dan Bacon 45 Cayuga Street   10/19/1928 164
Joseph Cardinale 38 State Street Randall
Clark
Tenity
1/13/1930 166
Joseph Marquart 38 State Street Randall
Tenity
Yantch
1/24/1930 166

Inquiries regarding information contained within a given entry can be directed to Kathy at: kdejoy@adelphia.net
To View A Name Index To These Records Sorted By Surname, Click HERE
Auburn, New York Police Department - 1928 - 1930 Special Order Papers
Auburn New York Police Record Book 1920-1930
Some Early Mug-Shots & Related Records
You are our 8949 visitor since September 14, 2002 --
Cayuga County NYGenWeb Project