Cazenovia Town Road Book
                 Description of Road Districts
                            1809

                           Transcribed by Daniel H. Weiskotten
                              Return to Road Book Main Page
                                At the Annual Town Meeting
                            Held at the House of Jesse Kilborn
                                       March 7, 1809
                                           p. 75
 

District
1      Beginning at the corner near Ephraim Jackson's  Thence north to the
       south line of Hendrick DeClercq's land
          Ephriain Jackson, path master

2      Beginning at the south line of Hendrick DeClercq's land  Thence
       north to the corner near Darius Barrett's
          Samuel Hayward, path master

3      Beginning at Ephraim Jackson's  Thence south to the Town line
       Also the road running east by the Woodstock Meeting House to the
       corner by Isaac Warren's
          Samuel Cowden, path master

4      Beginning at Samuel Haward's saw mill  Thence west to the Pompey
       line
          Elijah Smith, path master

5      Beginning at the bridge near Merrick's mills  Thence southeast to the
       southeast corner of Lot 74 (Road Township)  Also the road from the
       Woodstock Meeting House to the north and south road by James
       Moore's
          John R. Watson, path master

6      Beginning near Rufus Parsons' and running south to the road leading
       from Card's mills
          Ezra Jenkins, path master

7      Beginning at Samuel S. Forman's store  Thence east to the fork of
       the Turnpike  Also the road from William Whipple's north by
       Powell's mills to the Town line  Also the road running from Powell's
       mills southeast to the Town line
          William Whipple, Path master

8      Beginning at the forks of the Turnpike  Thence southeast on the
       Cherry Valley Turnpike to the Town line  Also the road running
       northeast from the Turnpike southeast to Elisha Cook's to the Town
       line
          Archibald Bates, path master

9      Beginning at Elisha Farnham's and running south to the State Road
          Oliver Crocker, path master

10     Beginning at the school house near Francis Norton's  Thence east to
       the Town line
          Isaiah Williams, path master

11     Beginning at the school house near Francis Norton's and running
       west to the road near Roberts' mills  Also the road from Lieut.
       Williams' south to the creek
          James Williams, path master

12     Beginning at William Powers' running west to Pompey line  Also
       the road from Solomon Merrick's south to the south side of the bridge
       near Merrick's mills  Also the road northwest to the Pompey line
          Henry Shapley, path master

13     Beginning at the corner near Jabez Abell's and running south to the
       north line of William Sims' land  Also the road from Daniel
       Constine's east to the Town line
          Samuel Wells, path master

14     Beginning at the north line of William Sims' land and running south
       to a small brook south of William Sims' house  Also the road from
       William Sims' to Ephraim Jackson's
          William Sims, path master

15     Beginning at a small brook south of William Sims' house and
       running south to the southeast corner of Lot 62 (Road Township)
       Also the road from Joseph White's east to the Town line
          Uriah Annis, path master

16     Beginning at the bridge near Merrick's mills and running south by
       Esq. Risley's to the Town line  Also the road running west to the
       Fabius line  Also the road beginning on the Town line near Burr's
       mill and running south until it intersects the DeRuyter road  Thence
       east to the north and south road near Ebenezer Corbin's
          Stephen Chaffe, path master

17     Beginning at the southeast corner of Lot 74 (Road Township)
       Thence south to the DeRuyter line
          Ezra Davis, path master

18     Beginning at Elisha Webber's and running north to Hancock Utley's
       Also the cross road from John Winchell's east to the east line of
       Samuel Frizzle's land
          Parley Webber, path master

19     Beginning at Waitstill Hotchkiss' and running south to the north line
       of Philemon Tuttle's land  Also the cross road from Esq. 5outhwell's
       west to the Town line
          Caleb Van Riper, path master

20     Beginning at the village of Cazenovia and running north to the south
       line of Luther Schovell's land  Also the road running east to Powell's
       mills until it intersects the road from the village to said mills
          Ebenezer Brown, path master

21     Beginning at Samuel S. Forman's store and running west to Col.
       John Lincklaen's land office  Thence north to the causeway a few
       rods (rod = 16.5 feet) north of Stephen St. John's  Also the cross road
       to the south to Reuben Haight's land
          Perez St. John, path master

22     Beginning at Josiah Peirson's and running northwest to the road near
       Asa C. Towns'  Also the road from Archelaus Damon's north to the
       creek
          Samuel Dumbleton, path master

23     Beginning on the line between Cazenovia and Pompey  Thence
       south until it leaves the Cazenovia line  Also from said road east to
       the Turnpike road at the south end of the lake
          Joseph Atwell, path master

24     Beginning at Elisha Fuller's and running east by Samuel Tyler's to
       the east line of the town
          Samuel Tyler, path master

25     Beginning at Limestone Creek and running south by David Smith's
       to the Town line  Also the road from the west line of David Smith's
       land east to the north line of Levi Burgess' land  Also the road to
       Samuel Smith's
          Samuel Smith, path master

26     Beginning at the corner near Isaac Warren's house  Thence east by
       Benjamin Wiser's to the Town line  Also the road from the north line
       of Levi Burgess' land to the north line of Lot 62 (Road Township)
          David Barrett, path master

27     Beginning at the corner near Edward Parker's  Thence southwest by
       William Johnson's to the County line  Also beginning at the south
       line of Thomas Marvin's land  Thence northwest to the Town line
          Nicholas Bartlet, path master

28     Beginning on the road on the east side of the lake south of the
       school house at the head of the lake and running east on the New
       Petersburg line to Chittenango Creek
          Joseph Loux, path master

29     Beginning at Josiah Peirson's and running south to Limestone Creek
       Also the road running east by Demus Wasmus' until it intersects
       another road
          Chandler Webber, path master

30     Beginning at Eliphalet Elmore's and running east by Theodore
       Gilbert's to the east line of the town
          Eliphalet Elmore, path master

31     Beginning at Jabez Abell's and running north to the Turnpike road
          Jabez Abell, path master

32     Beginning at Haward's mills  Thence east to the Forman Road  Also
       the road running north of Samuel May's to the State Road
          Wheeler Dryer, path master

33     Beginning near Abiezer Perkins'  Thence southwest to the Pompey
       line near Goodel's mills  Also the road running north by Roswell
       Holmes' to the State Road
          Charles Wilcox, path master

34     Beginning at the corner near Ashbel Webster's and running south to
       an east and west road near Benjamin Wiser's
          John Torpy, path master

35     Beginning at the corner west of Woodstock Meeting House and
       running south by Wyllys Moffatt's to the Town line
          Lemuel Underwood, path master

36     Beginning at the south end of the lake and running west by Philo
       Farnham's to the Town line
          Philo Farnham, path master

37     Beginning at the school house at the head of the lake and running
       north by Daniel Dean's to the Town line  Also the cross road running
       east to the east line of Joseph Hickox's land
          Michael Appleby, path master

38     Beginning at the causeway a few rods (rod = 16.5 feet) north of
       Stephen St. John's  Thence north and northwest to the County line
       Also the road running south to the south line of Waitstell Hotchkiss'
          Ephraim Preston, path master

39     Beginning a little east of Powell's mills and running north to the
       Sullivan line  Also the road east to Joshua Kinney's
          Jacob Gillett, path master

40     Beginning on the road running from DeClercq's to Pompey and
       running south by William Bently's until it intersects the road from
       Merrick's to Pompey Hollow
          William Bently, path master

41     Beginning on the south line of Luther Schovell's land  Thence north
       to the north line of Justin Nash's land  Also the cross road by Reuben
       Haight's to the west side of Haight's land
          James Haight, path master

42     Beginning at the Sullivan line  Thence south to the north line of
       Justin Nash's land  Also the cross road beginning on the road leading
       to Sullivan  Thence west to the west end of John Schuyler's land
          Josiah Ellis Jr., path master

43     Beginning at Benjamin Stone's and running south to the Turnpike
       road  Also the road from the forks of the Turnpike east on the Oneida
       Turnpike to the Town line
          Benjamin Stone, path master

44     Beginning at the north line of Philemon Tuttle's land and running
       south to the north line of Simeon Remson's land
          Allen Dryer, path master
 
 

       END Cazenovia Town Road Book, District Descriptions for 1809