Cazenovia Town Road Book
                 Description of Road Districts
                            1811

                           Transcribed by Daniel H. Weiskotten
                              Return to Road Book Main Page

                                At the Annual Town Meeting
                              Held at the House of Jacob Day
                   and Adjourned to the House of  Eliphalet S. Jackson
                                       March 5, 1811
                                           p. 93
 

District
1      Beginning at the corner near Ephraim Jackson's  Thence north to the
       south line of Hendrick DeClercq's land
          Edward Corwin, path master

2      Beginning at the south line of Hendrick DeClercq's land  Thence
       north to the corner near Darius Barrett's
          Stephen Dodge, path master

3      Beginning at Ephraim Jackson's  Thence south to the Town line
       Also the road running east by the Woodstock Meeting House to the
       corner near the school house
          John Winchell, path master

4      Beginning at Samuel Haward's and running west to the Town line
          Oliver Whitcomb, path master

5      Beginning at the bridge near Merrick's mills  Thence south to the
       southeast corner of Lot 74 (Road Township)  Also the road from the
       Woodstock Meeting House to the north and south road by James
       Moore's
          Elisha Cage Jr, path master

6      Beginning near Rufus Parsons' and running south to the corner near
       Henry Sweet's
          William Hendricks, path master

7      Beginning at Samuel S. Forman's store  Thence east to the forks of
       the Turnpike  Also the road from William Whipple's northeast to
       Powell's mills to the Town line  Also the road from the bridge near
       said mills running southeast to the Town line  Also one mile of the
       road leading from Powell's mills to Sullivan  Also the road to Stone's
       saw mill
          Eliakim Roberts, path master

8      Beginning at the forks of the Turnpike  Thence east on the Great
       Western Turnpike to the Town line  Also the road from James
       Covell's southeast to the Town line
          Archibald Bates, path master

9      Beginning at Elisha Farnham's and running south to the school house
       near Francis Norton's
          Phineas Corwin, path master

10     Beginning at the corner near Francis Norton's and running east to
       the Town line  Also the road from Jabez Abell's north to the south
       line of Cornelius Sylvester's land
          Joseph Burdin, pathmaster

11     Beginning at the corner near Francis Norton's  Thence west to the
       north and south road near Roberts' mills
          Rufus Root, path master

12     Beginning at Ephraim Jackson's and running west to the Town line
       Also the road from Solomon Merrick's south to the south end of the
       bridge near the mills  Also the road from Merrick's northwest to the
       line of the town
          Jacob Ten Eyck, path master

13     Beginning at Jabez Abell's and running south to the north line of
       William Sims' land  Also the road from Daniel Constine's east to the
       Town line
          Noel Freeborn, path master

14     Beginning at the north line of William Sims' land  Thence south to a
       small brook south of William Sims' house  Also the road running
       west from William Sims' to the corner near Henry Sweet's
          William Sims, path master

15     Beginning at a small brook south of William Sims' and running
       south to the southeast corner of Lot 62 (Road Township)  Also the
       road from Joseph White's east to the Town line
          Joseph White, path master

16     Beginning at the bridge near Merrick's mills and running south by
       Capt. Abbot's to the Town line  Also the road running west to the
       Fabius line  Also the road from the north end of the bridge on the
       Town line near Burr's mills southeast to the DeRuyter road  Thence
       east to the corner near Ebenezer Corbin's
          Dyer Johnson, path master

17     Beginning at the southeast corner of Lot 74 (Road Township)
       Thence south to the Town line
          Hancock Utley, path master

18     Beginning at Elisha Webber's and running north to the corner near
       Isaac Warren's  Also the road from John Winchell's to the west line
       of David Smith's land
          Samuel Frizzle, path master

19     Beginning at the south line of Waitstill Hotchkiss' land  Thence
       south to the north line of Philemon Tuttle's land  Also the cross road
       from Esq. Soutbwell's west to the Town line  Also that part of the
       cross road at the head of the lake west of the center of the long
       causeway
          Silas Southwell, path master

20     Beginning at the corner near Doct. Peirce's and running north to the
       road that leads to Powell's mills  Also the cross road leading to John
       Fosdick's
          Ebenezer Brown, path master

21     Beginning at Maj. Forman's store  Thence west to the pound
       Thence north to the north line of Thaddeus (St. John's)  Also the
       cross road to the west line of Perry G. Childs' land  Also that part of
       the cross road at the head of the lake east of the center of the long
       causeway
          Perry G. Childs, path master

22     Beginning at Josiah Peirson's and running northwest to the north
       and south road near Asa C. Towns'
          Ariel Robertson, path master

23     Beginning on the Town line near Stephen Coburn's and running
       south until the road leaves the Town line  Also the road from Joseph
       Atwell's east to the bridge at the out-let of the lake  Also the road
       from Jonathan Farnham's north to the south line of Allen Green's land
       Also the road to Lieut. Dean's land
          Joseph Atwell, path master

24     Beginning at Elisha Fuller's and running east by Samuel Tyler's to
       the Town line
          Abner Allard, path master

25     Beginning by Limestone Creek  Thence south by David Smith's to
       the Town line  Also the road from the west line of David Smith's land
       east to the north line of Levi Burgess' land  Also the road to Samuel
       Smith's
          Edward Curtis, path master

26     Beginning at the corner near Robert Fisher's  Thence east by
       Benjamin Wiser's to the Town line  Also the road from the north line
       of Levi Burgess' land to the north line of Lot 62 (Road Township)
          Josiah Wiser, path master

27     Beginning at the corner near Edward Parker's  Thence southwest by
       William Johnson's to the Town line  Also beginning at the north line
       of Zenas Phinney's land northwest to the Town line
          Walter Childs, path master

28     Beginning at the road near the school house at the head of the lake
       Thence east on the New Petersburg north line to Chittenango Creek
          Solomon Stanley, path master

29     Beginning at Josiah Peirson's and running south to Limestone Creek
       Also the road running east by Demus Wasmus'
          Henry Kinney, path master

30     Beginning at Eliphalet Elmore's  Thence east by Theodore Gilbert's
       to the Town line
          Sylvester May, path master

31     Beginning at the south line of Cornelius Sylvester's and running
       north to the Turnpike road
          John Ellsworth, path master

32     Beginning at Haward's mills and running east to the Forman road
       Also the road by John Holmes' to the State Road
          Wheeler Dryer, path master

33     Beginning near Abiezer Perkins'  Thence southwest to the Pompey
       line  Also the road by Roswell Holmes'
          Edward Dunn, path master

34     Beginning at the corner near Ashbel Webster's  Thence south to the
       Turnpike road near Benjamin Wiser's
          Justin Chapin, path master

35     Beginning on the Turnpike road running south by Oliver Stanton's
       to the Town line
          John B. Childs, path master

36     Beginning at the school house at the head of the lake  Thence north
       to the Town line  Also the cross road running to the east line of
       Joseph Hickox's land
          Joseph Hickox, path master

37     Beginning at the north line of Thaddeus St. John's  Thence
       northwest to the Town line  Also the road running south to the south
       line of Waitstill Hotchkiss'
          Waitstill Hotchkiss, path master

38     Beginning at the Sullivan line near Luke Wolcott's  Thence south to
       Powell's mills  Also the road to Josiah D. Sabins'
          Jacob Gillett, path master

39     Beginning at Edward Dunn's and running south by William Bently's
       until it intersects the road from Merrick's to Savage's mills
          Banoni Munson, path master

40     Beginning on the north line of James Haight's land  Thence south to
       the road leading to Powell's mills  Thence east on said road until it
       intersects the road from the village  Also the cross road to the west
       line of Perry G. Childs' land
          James Haight, path master

41     Beginning at the Sullivan line  Thence south to the north line of
       James Haight's land  Also the cross road to the west line of John
       Schuyler's land
          Charles Parmelee, path master

42     Beginning at Benjamin Stone's  Thence south to the Turnpike  Also
       the road from the forks of the Turnpike east on the Oneida Turnpike
       to the Town line
          Nehemiah White, path master

43     Beginning on the north line of Philemon Tuttle's land  Thence south
       to the north line of Simeon Remson's land  Also the road from
       Thomas Marvin's to the north line of Zenas Phinney's  Also the road
       from Thomas Marvin's south to the south line of Allen Green's
          William Taylor, path master

44     Beginning at Ephraim Jackson's  Thence east to the corner near
       Henry Sweet's
          Josiah Peirson, path master
 
 

       END Cazenovia Town Road Book, District Descriptions for 1811