Cazenovia Town Road Book
                 Description of Road Districts
                            1813

                           Transcribed by Daniel H. Weiskotten
                              Return to Road Book Main Page

                                At the Annual Town Meeting
                            Held at the House of Amos Parmelee
                                       March 2, 1813
                                          p. 110
 

District
1      Beginning at the corner near Ephraim Jackson's  Thence north to the
       south line of Hendrick DeClercq's land
          Sherman Lacey, path master

2      Beginning at the south line of Hendrick DeClercq's land  Thence
       north to the corner near Darius Barrett's
          Samuel S. Forman, path master

3      Beginning at Ephraim Jackson's  Thence south to the Town line
       Also the road running east by the Woodstock Meeting House to the
       corner near the school house
          Roswell Savage, path master

4      Beginning near Samuel Hayward's and running west to the Town
       line
          Elijah Smith, path master

5      Beginning at the bridge near Merrick's mills  Thence southeast to the
       Turnpike road  Also from the east line of Isaac Morse's land west on
       said Turnpike to the north and south road by James Moore's
          Elisha Gage, path master

6      Beginning at the corner near Rufus Parsons' and running south to the
       corner near Joseph Sweet's
          William Lacey, path master

7      Beginning at Samuel S. Forman's store  Thence east to the west line
       of Jannis Butin's land  Also the road from William Whipple's
       northeast by Hill's mills to the Town line  Also the road from the
       bridge near said mills running southeast to the Town line  Also the
       road to Roberts' mills
          Oran E. Baker, path master

8      Beginning at the east line of Jannis Butin's  Thence east on the Great
       Western Turnpike road to the Town line  Also the road from James
       Covell's southeast to the Town line
          Archibald Bates, path master

9      Beginning at Elisha Farnham's and running south to the corner near
       Francis Norton's
          Isaac Ingersol, path master

10     Beginning at the corner near Francis Norton's and running east to
       the Town line
          Joseph Burden, path master

11     Beginning at the corner near Francis Norton's and running west to
       the road near Roberts' mills
          Joseph Williams Jr., path master

12     Beginning at Ephraim Jackson's and running west to the Town line
       Also the road from Solomon Merrick's south to the south end of the
       bridge near the mills  Also the road from Merrick's northwest to the
       Town line
          Richard Card, path master

13     Beginning at Jabez Abell's and running south to the north line of
       William Sims' land  Also the road from Daniel Constine's east to the
       Town line
          Joseph Anthony, path master

14     Beginning at the north line of William Sims' land  Thence south to a
       small brook south of William Sim's house  Also the road from
       William Sims' west to the corner near Joseph Sweet's  Also the road
       to Stephen Freeborn's
          Williams Card, path master

15     Beginning at a small brook south of William Sims' house and
       running south to the southeast corner of Lot 62 (Road Township)
       Also the road from Joseph White's east to the Town line
          Joel Martindale, path master

16     Beginning at the bridge near Merrick's mills and running south by
       Capt. Abbot's to the Town line  Also the road from the north end of
       the bridge on the Town line near Burr's mills southeast to the
       DeRuyter road
          George Bently, path master

17     Beginning at the corner near Nathaniel Carpenter's and running
       south to the Town line
          Jonathan Goodale, path master

18     Beginning at Elisha Webber's and running north to the Turnpike
       road  Also the road from John Winchell's to the west line of David
       Smith's land
          Parley Webber, path master

19     Beginning at Waitstill Hotchkiss' land  Thence south to the north
       line of Philemon Tuttle's land  Also the road from Phineas
       Southwell's west to the Town line  Also that part of the cross road at
       the head of the lake west of the center of the long causeway
          Caleb Van Riper, path master

20     Beginning at the corner near David B. Johnson's and running north
       to the road leading to Hill's mills  Also the cross road near John
       Fosdick's
          Jacob Day, path master

21     Beginning at Samuel S. Forman's store and running west to the
       pound  Thence north to the north line of Thadddeus St. John's land
       Also the cross road to the west line of Perry G. Childs' land  Also that
       part of the cross road at the head of the lake east of the center of the
       long causeway
          John Baldwin, path master

22     Beginning at Josiah Peirson's and running northwest to the corner
       near Asa C. Towns'
          (blank), path master

23     Beginning at the Town line near Stephen Coburn's and running
       south to the corner near Joseph Atwell's  Thence east to the bridge at
       the out-let of the lake  Also the road to Jonathan Farnham's
          Isaiah Dean, path master

24     Beginning at George Webster's and running by Samuel Tyler's east
       to the Town line
          George Webster, path master

25     Beginning at Limestone Creek  Thence south by David Smith's to
       the Town line  Also the road from the west line of David Smith's land
       east to the north line of Levi Burgess' land  Also the road to Samuel
       Smith's
          Samuel Smith, path master

26     Beginning at the corner near Benjamin Wiser's  Thence east to the
       Town line  Also the road from the north line of Levi Burgess' land to
       the south line of Lot 62 (Road Township)
          Thomas Tucker, path master

27     Beginning at the corner near Edward Parker's  Thence southwest by
       William Johnson's to the Town line  Also the road from the north line
       of Zenas Phinney's land northwest to the Town line
          Jonathan Mills, path master

28     Beginning near the school house at the head of the lake  Thence east
       on the New Petersburg line to the Chittenango Creek
          Joseph Gillson, path master

29     Beginning at Josiah Peirson's and running south to Limestone Creek
       Also the cross road by Demus Wasmus'
          Chandler Webber, path master

30     Beginning at Eliphalet Elmore's and running east by Theodore
       Gilbert's to the Town line
          Ebenezer Fuller, path master

31     Beginning at Jabez Abell's and running north to the Turnpike road
       Thence west to the west line of Jannis Butin's land
          Cornelius Sylvester, path master

32     Beginning at Hayward's mills  Thence east to the Forman Road
       Also the road running south by John Holmes' to the State Road
          Edward Dryer, path master

33     Beginning near Abiezer Perkins' and running southwest to the
       Pompey line  Also the road by Roswell Holmes'
          Stephen Corwin, path master

34     Beginning at the corner near Ashbel Webster's  Thence south to the
       Turnpike road  Thence west to the corner near Briton White's
          Edward Holmes, path master

35     Beginning on the Turnpike road and running south by Oliver
       Stanton's to the Town line  Also the road from the east line of Isaac
       Morse's land to the corner near the (Woodstock) Meeting House
          Oliver Stanton, path master

36     Beginning at the school house at the head of the lake  Thence to the
       Town line  Also the cross road running east to the east line of Joseph
       Hickox's land
          John Young, path master

37     Beginning at the north line of Thaddeus St. John's land  Thence
       north to the school house  Thence northwest to the Town line  Also
       the road running south to the south line of Waitstill Hotchkiss'
          Thomas Blake, path master

38     Beginning at the Sullivan line near Luke Wolcott's  Thence south to
       Hill's mills  Also the road to Josiah D. Sabins'
          Job J. Reynolds, path master

39     Beginning at the corner near Edward Dunn's  Thence south by
       William Bently's to the corner near Merrick's
          Stephen Doty, path master

40     Beginning on the north line of Reuben Haight's land  Thence south
       to Williams Davenport's east until it intersects the road from the
       village to Hill's mills  Also the cross road to the west line of Perry
       G. Childs' land
          Elias Thomas, path master

41     Beginning at the Sullivan line  Thence south to the north line of
       James Haight's land  Also the cross road to the west end of John
       Schuyler's land
          Asahel Parmelee, path master

42     Beginning at Benjamin Stone's  Thence south to the Turnpike  Also
       the road from the forks of the Turnpike east on the Oneida Turnpike
       to the Town line
          Reuben Bryant, path master

43     Beginning at the north line of Philemon Tuttle's land  Thence south
       to the north line of Simeon Remson's land  Also the road from
       Roswell Beckwith's to the north line of Zenas Phinney's land  Also
       the road from the Turnpike to the south line of Allen Green's land
          Wheeler Dryer, path master

44     Beginning at Ephraim Jackson's  Thence east to the corner near
       Joseph Sweet's
          Josiah Peirson, path master
 
 

       END Cazenovia Town Road Book, District Descriptions for 1813