Cazenovia Town Road Book
                 Description of Road Districts
                            1815

                           Transcribed by Daniel H. Weiskotten
                              Return to Road Book Main Page

                                At the Annual Town Meeting
                            Held at the House of William Hatch
                                       March 7, 1815
                                          p. 161
 
District
1      Beginning at the corner near Ephraim Jackson's  Thence north to the
       south line of Hendrick DeClercq's land
          Eliab Perkins, path master

2      Beginning at the south line of Hendrick DeClercq's land  Thence
       north to the corner near Darius Barrett's
          Silas Billings, path master

3      Beginning at Ephraim Jackson's  Thence south to the Town line
       Also the road running east by the Woodstock Meeting House to the
       corner near the school house
          Solomon Handee, path master

4      Beginning near Samuel Hayward's and running west until it
       intersects the road from Perkins' to the Town line
          Elijah Smith, path master

5      Beginning at the bridge near Merrick's mills  Thence south to the
       Turnpike road  Also from the east line of Isaac Morse's land west on
       said Turnpike to the north and south road near James Moore's
          Benjamin C. Simmons, path master

6      Beginning at the corner near Rufus Parsons' and running south to the
       corner near Joseph Sweet's
          Eldad Webster, path master

7      Beginning at Samuel S. Forman's store  Thence east to the west line
       of Jannis Butin's land  Also the road from William Whipple's
       northeast by Hill's mills to the Town line  Also the road from the
       bridge near said mills running southeast to Roberts' mills  Also the
       road running north beginning at the head of the road running from the
       village to Hill's mills where it intersects the cross road leading to said
       mill one mile north
          Elisha Starr, path master

8      Beginning on the east line of Jannis Butin's  Thence east (on) the
       Great Western Turnpike road to the Town line  Also the road from
       James Covell's southeast to the Town line
          Archibald Bates, path master

9      Beginning at Elisha Farnham's and running south to the corner near
       Francis Norton's
          Benjamin Stone, path master

10     Beginning at the corner near Francis Norton's and running east to the
       Town line
          Jabez Abell, path master

11     Beginning at the corner near Francis Norton's and running west to
       the corner (near Roberts' mills)
          (blank), path master

12     Beginning at Ephraim Jackson's and running west to the Town line
       Also the road from Solomon Merrick's south to the south end of the
       bridge near the mills  Also the road from Merrick's northwest to the
       Town line
          Oramel Shapley, path master

13     Beginning at Jabez Abell's and running south to the north line of
       William Sims' land  Also the road from Daniel Constine's east to the
       Town line
          Stennet Crandal, path master

14     Beginning at the north line of William Sims' land  Thence south to a
       small brook south of William Sims' house  Also the road from
       William Sims' west to the corner near Joseph Sweet's  Also the road
       to Stephen Freeborn's
          William Sims, path master

15     Beginning at a small brook south of William Sims' house and
       running south to the southeast corner of Lot 62 (Road Township)
       Also the road from Joseph White's east to the Town line
          Harry House, path master

16     Beginning at the bridge near Merrick's mills and running south by
       Capt. Abbot's to the Town line  Also the road from the north end of
       the bridge on the Town line near Burr's mills southeast to the
       DeRuyter Road
          Samuel Ackley, path master

17     Beginning at the corner near Nathaniel Carpenter's and running
       south to the Town line
          Hancock Utley, path master

18     Beginning at Elisha Webber's and running north to the Turnpike
       road  Also the road from John Winchell's to the west line of David
       Smith's land
          Royal Tift Jr., path master

19     Beginning at the south line of Waitstill Notchkiss' land  Thence
       south to the north line of Bethuel Lusk's land  Also the road from
       Phineas Southwell's west to the Town line  Also that part of the cross
       road at the head of the lake west of the center of the long causeway
          Chauncey Parker,
          altered to Abraham D. Vanhorne, path master

20     Beginning at the corner near Ezekiel Carpenter's and running north
       to the road leading to Hill's mills  Also the cross road running east
       from Sullivan Street by the Court House
          Duty Aldrich, path master

21     Beginning at Samuel S. Forman's store and running west to the
       pound  Thence north to the north line of Thaddeus St. John's land  Also
       the cross road to the top of the hill near a large hemlock tree  Also
       that part of the cross road at the head of the lake east of the center
       of the long causeway
          Gideon H. Olin, path master

22     Beginning at Josiah Peirson's and running north to the corner near
       Asa C. Towns'
          Ariel Robertson, path master

23     Beginning on the Town line near Stephen Colvin's and running
       south to the corner near Joseph Atwell's  Thence east to the bridge at
       the out-let of the lake  Also the road to Jonathan Farnham's north to
       the south line of Allen Green's land  Also the road to Lieut. Dean's
          Ephraim Tillotson, path master

24     Beginning at George Webster's and running by Samuel Tyler's east
       to the Town line
          Jonathan Ferry, path master

25     Beginning at Limestone Creek  Thence south by David Smith's to
       the Town line  Also the road from the west line of David Smith's land
       east to the north line of Levi Burgess' land  Also the road to Samuel
       Smith's
          David Smith, path master

26     Beginning at the corner near Benjamin Wiser's  Thence east to the
       Town line  Also the road from the north line of Levi Burgess' land
       northwest to the Town line
          Parley Beebee, path master

27     Beginning at the corner near Edward Parker's  Thence southwest by
       William Johnson's to the Town line  Also the road from the north line
       of Jonas (Zenas) Phinney's land northwest to the Town line
          Samuel S. Hays, path master

28     Beginning at the school house at the head of the lake  Thence west
       to Col. Reynolds'
          Halsey Rice, path master

29     Beginning at Josiah Peirson's and running south to Limestone Creek
       Also the cross road by Demus Wasmus'
          James Cartright, path master

30     Beginning at Eliphalet Elmore's and running east by Theodorus
       Gilbert's to the Town line
          Oran Payne, path master

31     Beginning at Jabez Abell's and running north to the Turnpike road
       Thence west to the west line of Jannis Butin's land
          Eliphalet Jackson, path master

32     Beginning at Hayward's mills  Thence east to the Forman Road
       (Also the road) south by John Holmes' to the State Road
          William Peck, path master

33     Beginning near Abiezer Perkins' and running southwest to the
       Pompey line
          Erastus Wilcox, path master

34     Beginning at the corner near Ashbel Webster's  Thence south to the
       Turnpike road  Thence west to the corner near Brittian White's
          Aaron Tucker, path master

35     Beginning on the Turnpike road and running south by Oliver
       Staunton's to the Town line  Also the road from the east line of Isaac
       Morse's land to the corner near the (Woodstock) Meeting House
          Oliver Staunton, path master

36     Beginning at the school house at the head of the lake  Thence to the
       Town line  Also the cross road running east to the east line of Joseph
       Hickox's land
          Seth Phinney, path master

37     Beginning at the north line of Thadeus St. John's land  Thence north
       to the school house  Thence northwest to the Town line  Also the
       road running south to the south line of Waitstill Hotchkiss'
          Peter Westerman, path master

38     Beginning at the Sullivan line near Luke Wolcott's  Thence south to
       Hill's mills  Also the road to Josiah D. Sabins'
          Joseph Twogood, path master

39     Beginning at the corner near Edward Dunn's  Thence south by
       William Bently's to the corner near Merrick's
          Abner Sweetland, path master

40     Beginning on the north line of James Haight's land  Thence south to
       William Davenport's  Thence east until it intersects the road from the
       village to Hill's mills  Also the cross road to the top of the hill near
       a large hemlock tree
          William Eddy, path master

41     Beginning at the Sullivan line  Thence south to the north line of
       James Haight's land  Also the cross road to the west line of John
       Schuyler's land
          Charles Parmelee Jr., path master

42     Beginning at Benjamin Stone's  Thence south to the Turnpike  Also
       the road from the forks of the Turnpike east on the Oneida Turnpike
       to the Town line
          Jere Allis, path master

43     Beginning at the line of Smithfield near Thomas Clay's land and
       running west to Studson Benson's at the head of the Falls  Thence
       west to the road from Hill's mills  Thence intersecting the road from
       Hill's mills to Lot 22 (4th Allotment New Petersburg)
          Studson Benson, path master

44     Beginning on the west line of Col. Raymonds' (Reynolds) land and
       running east (on) the (New Petersburg) line to Chittenango Creek
       Thence from the northeast corner of Lot 22 (4th Allotment New
       Petersburg) south 1.5 miles
          Henry Tibbits, path master

 
       END Cazenovia Town Road Book, District Descriptions for 1815