Cazenovia Town Road Book
                 Description of Road Districts
                            1827

                           Transcribed by Daniel H. Weiskotten
                              Return to Road Book Main Page
                                At the Annual Town Meeting
                          Held at the House of Samuel Hitchcock
                                      March 7, 1827
                                          p. 308
 

District
1      Beginning at the Town line south of Willard Abbott's  Thence north
       to the north end of the bridge on the County line
          Daniel Lathrop, path master

2      Beginning at the corner near John Edwards' to the bridge near
       Morse's mills  Thence south by Joseph Reeves' to the Town line
       Also the road from Isaac Morse's east line west to the corner near
       James Moore's
          Nathaniel Goodell, path master

3      Beginning at the east line of Isaac Morse's land  Thence west to
       Allen Dryer's and south by Oliver Stanton's to the Town line
          Wyllis Moffet, path master

4      Beginning at the north side of the bridge south of Allen Dryer's
       Thence south to the Town line
          Edward Holmes, path master

5      Beginning on the Turnpike near David Smith's  Thence south to the
       Town line  Also the road from Luman Winchell's to the west line of
       David Smith's land  Also the road to Elisha Webber's
          Erastus Frizzell, path master

6      Beginning at the corner near David Smith's  Thence south by Nathan
       Smith's to the Town line  Also the road west to David Smith's west
       line
          Luther Smith, path master

7      Beginning at the corner near David Smith's  Thence east by Samuel
       Tyler's to the Town line  Also the road south to the Town line
          James Larey, path master

8      Beginning at the corner near Webber's Turnpike Gate  Thence east to
       the Town line  Also the road from the northeast corner of Lot 62
       (Road Township)  Thence south to the road running by Samuel
       Tyler's
          James Durfee, path master

9      Beginning at the school house near Joseph White's south to the
       northeast corner of Lot 62 (Road Township)  Also the road from the
       Town line west by Theodorus Gilbert's until it intersects the road
       from Eliphalet Elmore's to Tabor's mills
          Erastus Fuller, path master

10     Beginning at the corner near William Sims'  Thence west to Daniel
       Carpenter's  Also the road to Stephen Freeborn's
          Eliphalet Elmore, path master

11     Beginning at the corner east of Eliphalet Elmore's  Thence south to
       the Turnpike road
          William Thurber, path master

12     Beginning at the corner near Daniel Carpenter's  Thence west to the
       corner east of Richard Card's
          John Kellogg, path master

13     Beginning at the corner near Benjamin Kellogg's  Thence south and
       west to the Woodstock Meeting House  Also the road east by
       Chandler Webber's
          Alvin Smith, path master

14     Beginning at the corner east of Richard Card's  Thence south to the
       first bridge south of the Turnpike  Thence east to the Woodstock
       Meeting House  Also the road west to William Savage's
          Roswold Savage, path master

15     Beginning at the corner east of Richard Card's  Thence west to the
       Town line  Also the road (running) south to the bridge  Also (the road
       running) north to the creek on Amos Burton's land
          Richard Card, path master

16     Beginning at the school house near Deacon Perkins'  Thence
       southwest until it intersects the road running from Union village to
       Delphi  Also the road to Abijah Webster's  Also the road from the
       southwest corner of Abner Sweetland's land southwest to the creek
       on Amos Burton's land
          Abner Sweetland, path master

17     Beginning at the corner east of Richard Card's  Thence north to the
       south line of Hendrick DeClercq's land  Also the road running east by
       Isaac Rice's to the center of the bridge
          Israel Rice, path master

18     Beginning at the corner near Benjamin Kellogg's  Thence northwest
       to Daniel Damon's land to the road running from the village to
       DeRuyter
          Ariel Robertson, path master

19     Beginning at the southwest corner of Lot 6 (Road Township)
       Thence west to the center of the bridge near Isaac Rice's  Also the
       road from William Sherman's north until it intersects the east to west
       road
          Joseph Williams Jr., path master

20     Beginning at Jeremiah Jones' house south to the corner near Daniel
       Carpenter's
          Jabez Snow, path master

21     Beginning at the corner east of Robert Smith's  Thence 1 rod (16.5
       feet) south of Jeremiah Jones' house  Also the road from the school
       house west to the southwest corner of Lot 6 (Road Township)
          Leonard Myers, path master

22     Beginning at the corner near Jabez Abell's  Thence south to the
       school house near Joseph White's  Also the road from the bridge east
       to the Town line
          John Savage Jr., path master

23     Beginning at the school house near Henry Crandall's  Thence east to
       the Town line
          Bateman (Burch?), path master

24     Beginning at the east line of Eliphalet S. Jackson's  Thence east to
       the Town line  Also the road from Timothy J. Dawson's to the Town
       line
          David Card, path master

25     Beginning at the west line of Jabez Crocker's land  Thence east to
       the west line of Archibald Bates' land  Also the road south to Jabez
       Abell's
          Eliphalet S. Jackson, path master

26     Beginning at John Williams' store  Thence south to the school house
       near Henry Crandall's  Also the road from Henry Shapley's to the
       corner east of Robert Smith's
          Luther Burnell, path master

27     Beginning at Jacob Ten Eyck's house  Thence south to the south line
       of Hendrick DeClercq's land
          Luke May, path master

28     Beginning at Amasa Barrett's  Thence east to the Forman Road
          Tench C. Stiles, path master

29     Beginning at Samuel Hayward's  Thence west until it intersects a
       road near Harry (Henry) Tuttle's  Also the cross road to Anson Dean's
       south line
          Elijah Smith, path master

30     Beginning at the north line of Ephraim Tillotson's land  Thence on
       the turnpike to the west bridge in the village  Also the road west to
       the west line of Jonathan Farnham's land  Also the road from the
       south line of Anson Dean's land to the south line of William Strong's
       land
          Jonathan Farnham, path master

31     Beginning at Jehiel Clark's north line  Thence south to Nathaniel
       Gardner's  Also from Joseph Atwell's to the west line of Jonathan
       Farnham's land
          Lewis Raynor, path master

32     Beginning at the east bridge in the village and to include all on each
       side of the (street) to the corner near Widow Whipple's  Thence north
       to the northwest corner of Lot 11 (4th Allotment New Petersburg)
       Also the road to the center of the bridge at the top of Chittenango
       Falls.  Also the road to the paper mill and Hearsey's mill to the creek
       Also the road by the East (Baptist) Meeting House
          Elisha Farnham, path master

33     Beginning at the corner of Abraham Berthrong's grocery store and
       includes all on the north side of the Turnpike as far west as Jeremiah
       Broughton's  Thence north to the corner near Williams Davenport's
       Also the road by the West (Presbyterian) Meeting House
          Solomon Elmore, path master

34     Beginning at the east bridge in the village  Thence east to the west
       line of Abel Hackley's land  Also the road east to the east line of Asa
       Fay's  Also the road to Sidney Roberts'
          Ira Skinner, path master

35     Beginning at John Williams' store and includes all on the south side
       of the Turnpike to the Forman store  Thence includes both sides of
       the road to the lake  Thence north to where the cross road from Elias
       Thomas' intersects the Lake Road  Also to include Jacob Ten Eyck in
       said district
          Lemuel White, path master

36     Beginning at the south line of Phineas Corwin's land  Thence south
       to the north line of Ephraim Tillotson's land  Also to the west line of
       John Rowland's (Rowling's) land  Also the road south to the south
       line of William Strong's
          Wheeler Dryer, path master

37     Beginning on the top of the hill west of Elias Thomas'  Thence west
       to the Lake Road  Thence north to the line of Barzilla Phillips' land
       Also the road west of the center of the long causeway
          Stephen Corwin, path master

38     Beginning at the south line of Phineas Corwin's land  Thence north
       to the south line of Waitstill Hotchkiss' land  Also the road from the
       east line of William H. Parker's land east to the center of the
       causeway at the head of the lake
          Martin L. Webb, path master

39     Beginning at the east line of William H. Parker's land  Thence west
       to the County line  Also the road from Edward Parker's shop south to
       the north line of Jehiel Clark's land  Also from the west line of
       William G. Andrus' land west to the Town line
          Divan Lusk, path master

40     Beginning on the north line of Seth Haight's land  Thence south and
       east to the east line of Williams Davenport's  Also the cross road west
       to the top of the hill
          Nathaniel Horton, path master

41     Beginning at the center of the bridge near Roberts' mills  Thence
       west to the east line of Williams Davenport's
          Thomas Bishop, path master

42     Beginning at the Town line  Thence south by Thomas Nichols' to
       the southwest corner of Lot 10 (4th Allotment New Petersburg)
          Thomas Nichols, path master

43     Beginning at the north line of Seth Haight's  Thence north to Abel
       Gridley's  Thence west to the Lake Road
          Samuel Talbot, path master

44     Beginning at the Sullivan line  Thence south to Abel Gridley's
       Thence east to the corner near Thomas Nichols'
          Asahel Parmelee, path master

45     Beginning at the school house at the head of the lake  Thence north
       to the Town line  Also the road northwest to the Town line
          Moses Schoughton (Scouten), path master

46     Beginning at the north line of Barzilla Phillips' land  Thence
       northwest by Timothy Gridley's to the Town line  Also the road
       (running) south to the south line of Waitstill Hotchkiss' land
          Peter P. Ehle, path master

47     Beginning at the corner near Nathan Smith's  Thence south by
       Samuel Smith's to the Town line
          Samuel Smith, path master
 

 
       END Cazenovia Town Road Book, District Descriptions for 1827