Daughters of the American Revolution Applications
for soldiers and their descendants in Cazenovia, Fenner, and Nelson
 
Daniel H. Weiskotten
Posted 3/12/2000
 
Click here to go back to the Cazenovia, Fenner, and Nelson Military Page
Click here to go back to the Cazenovia, Fenner, and Nelson RootsWeb Main Page
 

This page includes 165 locally related applications from DAR "Lineage Books" (a.k.a. "Index to the Rolls of Honor" and "Ancestor Index") found in the New York State Library.  I have gleaned many of the local applications for many known veterans as well as people who resided in the area and claimed descendancy from a veteran.  They are in order by the DAR Index Number as there are often more than one veteran claimed and ordering by veteran name would be difficult.
 

This information is compiled from the original applications and I am not responsible for the accuracy of the material presented.
 

Mrs. Louisa Marshall Sears.
DAR #1205, Vol. 13.

Born in NY.
Wife of Delos Sears.
Descendant of Nathaniel Keeler, of CT.
Daughter of Thomas Marshall and Phebe Keeler, his wife.
Granddaughter of Nathaniel Keeler and Jemima Barnum, his wife.
Nathaniel Keeler served as Trumpeter of Dragoons in Captain Nathaniel Delevan's Company, Drake's Regiment.  He was born at Ridgefield, 1757, and was a pensioner when he died at Fenner, NY, 1853.
 

Miss Ella Cleveland Clark.
DAR #12299, Vol. 13, page 117.

Born in MA.
Descendant of Captain Ephraim Chapin, Abel Chapin, William Clark, Roswell Cleveland and Corporal Abner Miller, all of MA.
Daughter of William Clark, Jr., and Annie Miller, his wife.
Granddaughter of Captain Abner Miller, Jr., and Sophia Warner, his wife; Hon. William Clark and Zernah Cleveland, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Dr. Pearly Warner and Electa Chapin, his wife; William Clark and Jerusha Wright, his wife; Roswell Cleveland and Temperance Finney, his wife; Abner Miller and Lois Edwards, his wife.
Gr.-gr.-granddaughter of Abel Chapin and Dorcas Chapin (cousins), his wife.
Gr.-gr.-gr.-granddaughter of Ephraim Chapin and Jemima Chapin (cousins), his wife.
Ephraim Chapin (1729-1805), who had served in the French and Indian War, was at Ticonderoga and, 1778, was Captain under Colonel Ruggles Woodbridge.
Abel Chapin enlisted in Colonel Charles Colton's Regiment for the relief of Ticonderoga.  He was born, 1756, at Chicopee, where he died.
Abner Miller, 1777, turned out to the northward and, 1780, enlisted in Captain Levi Ely's Company, Colonel John Brown's Regiment.  He was born at Springfield, 1755.
Roswell Cleveland was a Private in the MA Militia.  He applied, from Cazenovia, NY, 1818, for a pension for one year's service and was a pensioner when he died, 1848, aged eighty-nine.
William Clark, 1780, at the age of sixteen, enlisted from Northampton in Captain Ebenezer Sheldon's Company, Colonel Seth Murray's Regiment, and served on the Hudson.  He died at Northampton, 1842.
 
Mrs. Katharine Fairchild Stebbins.
DAR #12401, Vol. 13, page 154.

Born in NY.
Wife of John Stebbins.
Descendant of Abijah Fairchild and of Major Benjamin Ledyard, of NY; Colonel James Easton, Dr. Timothy Childs, Jr., and Captain Timothy Childs, of MA.
Daughter of Sidney T. Fairchild and Helen Childs, his wife.
Granddaughter of John Flavel Fairchild and Flavia Merrill, his wife; Perry G. Childs and Catharine Ledyard, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Abijah Fairchild and Sarah Howell, his wife; Timothy Childs, Jr., and Rachel Easton (married 1778), his wife; Benjamin Ledyard and Catherine Forman, his wife.
Gr.-gr.-granddaughter of Timothy Childs and Mary Wells, his wife (married 1744); and of James Easton.
Abijah Fairchild (1758-1851), entered the army as a Private at the age of seventeen and served at Long Island.  He was born at Morristown, NJ, and died at Cooperstown, NY
Timothy Childs, who had served in the early wars, turned out and commanded a company from Greenfield at the Lexington Alarm and at the invasion of Burgoyne.  He was born at Deerfield, 1720.
Timothy Childs, Jr. (1748-1824), served as surgeon in the Canadian and Burgoyne campaigns.
Benjamin Ledyard (1753-1803), raised a company called "Hairy Caps" at the beginning of the war and served with distinction throughout the contest.  He was an original member of the Society of the Cincinnati.
James Easton (1728-96), was with Ethan Allen at Ticonderoga and carried the news of the surrender to the Provincial Congress.  He commanded a Berkshire county regiment in the invasion of Canada.  He was born at Hartford, CT, and died at Pittsfield, MA
 

Mrs. Katharine Stebbins Burr.
DAR #12402, Vol. 13, page 154.

Born in New York (City, NY).
Wife of J.H. Ten Eyck Burr.
Descendant of Captain Timothy Childs, Dr. Timothy Childs, Jr., Abijah Fairchild, Colonel James Easton and Major Benjamin Ledyard.
Daughter of John Stebbins and Katharine Fairchild, his wife.
Granddaughter of Sidney T. Fairchild and Helen Childs, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Abijah Fairchild and Sarah Howell, his wife; Timothy Childs, Jr., and Rachel Easton (married 1778), his wife; Benjamin Ledyard and Catherine Forman, his wife.
Gr.-gr.-granddaughter of Timothy Childs and Mary Wells, his wife (married 1744); and of James Easton.
Abijah Fairchild (1758-1851), entered the army as a Private at the age of seventeen and served at Long Island.  He was born at Morristown, NJ, and died at Cooperstown, NY
Timothy Childs, who had served in the early wars, turned out and commanded a company from Greenfield at the Lexington Alarm and at the invasion of Burgoyne.  He was born at Deerfield, 1720.
Timothy Childs, Jr. (1748-1824), served as surgeon in the Canadian and Burgoyne campaigns.
Benjamin Ledyard (1753-1803), raised a company called "Hairy Caps" at the beginning of the war and served with distinction throughout the contest.  He was an original member of the Society of the Cincinnati.
 

Mrs. Katherine De Clercq Moore.
DAR #12602, Vol. 13, page 230.

Born in New York (City, NY).
Wife of Birney J. Moore.
Descendant of Captain Youngs Ledyard, of CT; Levi Mason, Deacon Daniel Coman and Captain Abeather Angel, of MA.
Daughter of Gysbert de Clercq and Marion Savage, his wife.
Granddaughter of Peter de Clercq and Laura Mason, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Hendrick de Clercq and Mary Ledyard, his wife; Arnold Mason and Mercy Coman, his wife.
Gr.-gr.-granddaughter of Daniel Coman and Hannah Angel, his wife; and of Young S. Ledyard.
Gr.-gr.-gr.-granddaughter of Abeather Angel.
Daniel Coman (1752-1839), was a Minute Man and turned out in Captain Daniel Brown's Company at the Bennington Alarm.
Levi Mason (1755-1844), volunteered from Cheshire under Captain Daniel Brown and the Berkshire yeomen by forced march reached Bennington in time to give valiant service in the battle.  He died at New Hartford, NY
Abeather Angel (1744-1830), served in the expedition to Quebec and was with the Minute Men under Colonel Joab Stafford at Bennington.  He is buried at Pownal, Vt.
Youngs Ledyard (1751-1781), was Captain of a company of Militia in command of his uncle, Colonel William Ledyard.  He was wounded at Fort Griswold and died the next day.
 

Mrs. Isabel Barrett Turkington.
DAR #14810, Vol. 15, page 303.

Born in NY.
Wife of George E. Turkington.
Descendant of Jacob Barrett, of CT.
Daughter of Anthony Barrett and Sarah Ann Wilcoxen, his wife.
Granddaughter of Jacob Barrett and Jane Stranahan, his wife (1766-1814).
Jacob Barrett, (1764-1846), served as a substitute for his father, 1779.  He reenlisted from Windham County in the CT Line, 1781-82. He was a pensioner from Fenner, NY, where he died.
 

Mrs. Mary Hubbard Kingsley.
DAR #18459, Vol. 19.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Wife of Calvin Lyman Kingsley.
Descendant of Sergeant Jeremiah Markham, of CT.
Daughter of Horatio Hubbard and Laura Angeline Dutcher, his wife.
Grandaughter of Solomon Dutcher and Mary Markham, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of John Markham and Almira Holley, his wife.
Gr.-gr.-granddaughter of Jeremiah Markham and Amy Deming, his wife.
Jeremiah Markham, (1734-1827), was placed on the pension roll of Litchfield County, 1793, for service as Sergeant in the Burgoyne campaign where he was disabled.  His pension was increased in 1816.  He died in Plymouth, CT.
 

Mrs. Cornelia Miles Clarke.
DAR #18606, Vol. 19, page 223.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Wife of John B. Clarke.
Descendant of Sergeant Isaac Miles and of Edmund Beach.
Daughter of Edmund Miles and Charity Lacy, his wife.
Granddaughter of Isaac Miles and Mary Beach (1756-1848), his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Edmund Beach and Lydia Beach, his wife.
Isaac Miles, (1752-1816), enlisted, 1777, to serve three years in the CT Line, and was promoted Sergeant, 1778.  He died in Homer, NY, where his widow received a pension in 1837.  Edmund Beach, (1718-1810), served at the New Haven Alarm with the CT Militia.  He was born in Wallingford, CT, and died in Lexington, NY.

 
Miss Helen Fairchild Smith.
DAR #18728, Vol. 19, page 264.

Born in Middletown, CT.
Descendant of Captain Timothy Childs, Dr. Timothy Childs, Colonel James Easton and Major Benjamin Ledyard.
Daughter of Augustus D. Smith and Catharine Rachel Childs, his wife.
Granddaughter of Perry G. Childs and Catharine Ledyard, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Dr. Timothy Childs and Rachel Easton, his wife (married 1778); Benjamin Ledyard and Catharine Forman, his wife.
Gr.-gr.-granddaughter of Timothy Childs and Mary Wells, his wife (married 1744); James Easton and Rachel Seymour (died 1751), his first wife.
Timothy Childs, (1720-1781), commanded a company of MA Militia in the Burgoyne campaign 1777.
Timothy Childs, (1748-1821), led a company of Minute Men at the Lexington Alarm.  He served as surgeon in Colonel John Patterson's Berkshire County regiment.
James Easton, (1728-1796), was with Ethan Allen at Ticonderoga and commanded a Berkshire County regiment in the invasion of Canada 1775.
Benjamin Ledyard, (1753-1803), was Captain of the First NY 1775; major, 1776; transferred, 1778 and resigned 1779.  He was an original member of the Cincinnati.  He was born in Groton, CT, died in Aurora, NY
 

Mrs. Florence Keeler Maine.
DAR #18845, Vol. 19.

Born in Fenner, NY.
Wife of Paul Stephen Maine.
Descendant of Nathaniel Keeler.
Daughter of Harvey L. Keeler and Lauraette Allen, his wife.
Granddaughter of Lewis Keeler and Anna Bishop, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Nathaniel Keeler and Jemima Barnum (1758-1834), his wife.
Nathaniel Keeler, (1757-1853), served as Trumpeter of Dragoons in the NY Militia under Captain Nathaniel Delevan.  He received a pension in Madison County, NY.  He was born in Ridgefield, CT, and died in Fenner, NY.
 

Miss Mary Forman Ledyard.
DAR #19029, Vol. 20, page 13.

Born in Ceres, NY.
Descendant of Major Benjamin Ledyard.
Daughter of Timothy Childs Ledyard and Jane Bell, his wife.
Granddaughter of Samuel Ledyard and Sophia Childs, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Benjamin Ledyard and Katherine Forman, his wife.
Benjamin Ledyard, (1753-1803,) was Captain in the First NY Continental Infantry; was Major at White Plains and won praise from his General at Monmouth.  He was an original member of the Cincinnati.  He was born in Groton, CT, and died in Aurora, NY
 

Mrs. Julia Clark Hallam.
DAR #19755, Vol. 20.

Born in Portage, Wisconsin.
Wife of Joseph Wood Hallam.
Descendant of Colonel Joshua Porter, MD, and of Major Ebenezer Backus, of CT.
Daughter of John Tillotson Clark and Harriet Louise Holley, his wife.
Granddaughter of John Milton Holley and Mary Kirkland, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of John Milton Holley and Sarah Porter, his wife; Joseph Kirkland and Sarah Backus, his wife.
Gr.-gr.-granddaughter of Joshua Porter and Abigail Buell, his wife; Ebenezer Backus and Mercy Edwards, his first wife.
Joshua Porter, (1730-1825), commanded a Regiment at Peekskill in the Burgoyne campaign and at Danbury.  He represented Salisbury in the Assembly many sessions and superintended the State iron works in the manufacture of cannon.  He was born in Lebanon; died in Salisbury.
Ebenezer Backus, (1740-1828), served on the Committee of Inspection, 1777, and in the Light Horse.  He was born in Windham, CT; died in Cazenovia, NY.
 

Mrs. Harriet Mary Williams Barto.
DAR #20009, Vol. 21.

Born in Oxford County, NY.
Wife of Richard Vernam Barto, Esq.
Descendant of Lieutenant Joseph Williams.
Daughter of Rev. Dwight Williams and Kezia Elizabeth Lane, his wife.
Granddaughter of Elijah Williams and Sophia Brigham, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of James Williams (1766-1849), and Dorcas Gardner, his wife.
Gr.-gr.-granddaughter of Joseph Williams.
Joseph Williams, (1744-1837), enlisted 1775 as a Sergeant and rose to the rank of Lieutenant.  He gave valuable active service and was at the surrender of Burgoyne.  He was placed on the pension roll of Madison County, NY, 1818, for service of Lieutenant in the MA Continental Line.  He died in Cazenovia, NY.
 

Mrs. Nellie Kibbey Pratt.
DAR #20180, Vol. 21.

Born in Newport, New Hampshire.
Wife of James H. Pratt.
Descendant of Philip Kibbe. (had lived in Nelson)
Daughter of William B. Kibbey and Martha M. Wheeler, his wife.
Granddaughter of Austin L. Kibbey and Aurilla Fletcher, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Philip Kibbe and Sara Meigs, his wife.
Philip Kibbe, (1761-1853), was placed on the pension roll of Madison county, N. Y., 1832, for service of private in the Connecticut militia. He was born in Monson, Mass., died in Newport, NH.
 

Mrs. De Lene Mortimer.
DAR #20635, Vol. 21.

Born in Tecumseh, Michigan.
Widow of Edward T. Mortimer.
Descendant of Roswell Cleveland (of Cazenovia).
Daughter of Salter Cleveland and Lydia Chapin, his wife.
Granddaughter of Roswell Cleveland and Temperance Finney (Phinney), his wife.
Roswell Cleveland, (1759-1848), was placed on the pension roll of Madison county, NY, 1818, for one year's actual service as private in the Massachusetts Line.
 

Miss Claire M. Howes.
DAR #22227, Vol. 23, page 77.

Born in Elmira, NY.
Descendant of Daniel Hill, of NY.
Daughter of Lorenzo Howes and Helen Huston, his wife.
Granddaughter of Orison Howes and Abigail Hill, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Daniel Hill and Alice De Gross, his wife.
Daniel Hill, (1749-1834), was placed on the pension roll of Madison County, NY, 1831, for service of private in the MA Continental Line.  He was born in Sherburn, MA; died in Madison County, NY.

 
Miss Mary E. Porter.
DAR #22744, Vol 23, page 260.

Born in Cedar Falls, IO.
Descendant of Sergant Nathan Chapin.
Daughter of William Chapin (Porter) and Sarah M. Rice, his wife.
Granddaughter of Stillman Chapin and Electa Thayer, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Japhet Chapman (born 1762) and Thankful Dickenson, his wife.
Gr.-gr.-granddaughter of Nathan Chapin and Mary Smith, his wife.
Nathan Chapin, (1735-1830), served as sergeant at Ticonderoga, where he was captured.  He made his escape and returned home to Springfield, MA, where he reenlisted.  He died in Madison Co., NY.
 

Mrs. Cora R. Newberry.
DAR #22829, Vol. 23.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Wife of Samuel H. Newberry.
Descendant of Samuel Cunable and of John Cunable, of MA.
Daughter of Willard A. Crandall and Clarissa L. Cunable, his wife.
Granddaughter of David Cunable and Celesta Robinson, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of John Cunable and Sarah Dewey, his second wife.
Gr.-gr.-granddaughter of Samuel Cunable and Mary English, his second wife.
Samuel Cunable, (1717-1796), was a Minute Man at the Lexington Alarm and served as a Private, 1777, in Captain Amasa Sheldon's Company, Colonel Elisha Porter's Regiment.  He died in Bernardston, MA.
John Cunable, (1749-1813), turned out in the expedition to the northward under Captain Joseph Stebbins and Colonel David Wells, 1777.  He was born in Bernardston, MA, where he died.
 

Mrs. Alice Gregg Hill.
DAR #25750, Vol. 26, page 275.

Born in Lenox, NY.
Wife of Smith W. Hill.
Descendant of Daniel Hill.
Daughter of John Gregg and Ellen Faulkner, his wife.
Granddaughter of James Faulkner and Polly Hill, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Daniel Hill and Alice De Gross, his wife.
Daniel Hill, (1749-1834), was placed on the pension roll of Madison County,
NY, 1831, for service of private in the MA Continental Line.
He was born in Sherburn, MA; died in Madison Co., NY
 

Miss Grace L. Kent.
DAR #28175, Vol. 29.

Born in Newark, NJ.
Descendant of Elisha Beckwith and Rev. Roswell Beckwith, of CT.
Daughter of George R. Kent, A.B., and Amretta Findley, his wife.
Granddaughter of James Kent and Sarah Maria Hotchkiss, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Alva Hotchkiss and Hulda Beckwith, his wife.
Gr.-gr.-granddaughter of Roswell Beckwith and Lydia Dorr, his wife.
Gr.-gr.-gr.granddaughter of Elisha Beckwith and Adelaide Carpenter, his wife.
Roswell Beckwith, (1753-1836), served at the siege of Boston and in the NY campaign.  He was captured at Fort Washington, 1776, and not paroled until 1780.  He was born in Lyme, CT; died in Cazenovia, NY
Elisha Beckwith, (1718-1776), was among the volunteers at the battle of White Plains where he lost his life.  He had four sons in the Continental army.
 

Miss Helen Edith Glines.
DAR #28178, Vol. 29, page 66.

Born in Lock Haven, PA.
Descendant of Daniel Hill, of MA and NY.
Daughter of Zina Beman Glines and Helen Howes, his wife.
Granddaughter of Orison Howes and Abigal Hill, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Daniel Hill and Alice De Gross, his wife.
Daniel Hill, (1749-1834), was placed on the pension roll of NY, 1831,
for service of private in the MA Continental Line. He was born in Sherburn, MA; died in Madison County, NY
 

Mrs. Clara Crandall Stanton.
DAR #28270, Vol. 20, page 100.

Born in Cuyler, NY.
Wife of Charles H. Stanton.
Descendant of Henry Crandall, of RI and NY.
Daughter of J. Clark Crandall and Maria Samantha Newton, his wife.
Granddaughter of Henry Crandall, Jr. (1790-1858) and Esther Wells (1796-1857), his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Henry Crandall and Mary Greenman, his wife, married 1782.
Henry Crandall, (1754-1829), served in Captain John Carr's Company, Colonel Archibald Cary's RI Regiment.
He was born in Westerly, RI; died in Cazenovia, NY.
 

Mrs. Louisa Bartlett Marsh.
DAR #28492, Vol. 21, page 181.

Born in Leverett, MA.
Wife of Merrick M. Marsh.
Descendant of Lieutenant Joseph Williams, of MA and NY.
Daughter of Samuel Bartlett and Lucy Williams, his wife.
Granddaughter of Joseph Williams and Susan Kellogg, his wife.
Joseph Williams, (1744-1837), enlisted, 1775, as a Sergeant and served as Lieutenant in the Burgoyne campaign.
He was placed on the pension roll of Madison County, NY, 1818, for service of Lieutenant in the MA Continental Line.  He was born in Middletown, CT; died in Cazenovia, NY.
 

Miss Margaret Wendell Burr.
DAR #29183, Vol. 30, page 64.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Descendant of John Wilkinson, James Germaine, of NY; Brigadier General Thomas Holden, of RI.
Daughter of William M. Burr and Emily K. Wilkinson, his wife.
Granddaughter of John Wilkinson (1813-83) and Mary Holden (1812-70), his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of John Wilkinson and Deborah Vincent, his wife; Oliver Holden (1766-1855) and Mary Hall (1767-1856), his wife.
Gr.-gr.-granddaughter of John Wilkinson and Content Moore, his wife; Jonathan Vincent and Sarah Germaine, his wife; Thomas Holden and Freelove Barton, his wife.
Gr.-gr.-gr.-granddaughter of James Germaine and Sarah, his wife.
John Wilkinson, (1742-1802), served in the Dutchess County Militia as a Private.  He was born in Kingston, RI, moved to NY when a lad and was killed by a bridge falling near New Milford, CT.
James Germaine, (1728-1788), served in the NY Levies in Malcolm's Regiment.  He was born in Hempstead, Long Island, NY; died in Dutchess County, NY.
Thomas Holden, (1741-1823), was for several sessions, Deputy of Warwick to the General Court.  He was Captain of the Army of Observation, 1775, and at the close of the war, Brigadier General of Kent County, RI Militia.
 

Mrs. Grace Loomis Hannum Clarke.
DAR #30090, Vol. 31.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Wife of Rev. A.C. Clarke.
Descendant of John Jerome.
Daughter of Henry Ansel Hannum and Helen Loomis, his wife.
Granddaughter of Silas Lathrop Loomis and Mary Jerome, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Ira Jerome and Irene Cross his wife.
Gr.-gr.-granddaughter of John Jerome and Mary St. John, his wife.
John Jerome, (1755-1839), served as a Private in the Berkshire County, MA Militia.  He was born in Middletown, CT; removed to Stockbridge, MA, and after the war to Pompey, NY, where he died.
 

Mrs. Emma Lucas King.
DAR #30456, Vol. 31.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Wife of James S. King.
Descendant of William Lucas.
Daughter of Lavader Lucas and Eliza Warriner, his wife.
Granddaughter of William Lucas and Jane Brown, his wife.
William Lucas, (1760-1836), served as a Private; was taken prisoner and confined in the Old Sugar House.  He was born in Brandford, CT; died in New Woodstock, NY.
 

Mrs. Catherine Ten Eyck Burr Ledyard.
DAR #30474, Vol. 31, page 166.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Widow of Richard Fitzhugh Ledyard.
Descendant of John Wilkinson and of James Germaine, of NY; Brigadier General Thomas Holden, of RI.
Daughter of William M. Burr and Emily K. Wilkinson, his wife.
Granddaughter of John Wilkinson and Mary Holden, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of John Wilkinson and Deborah Vincent, his wife; Oliver Holden and Mary Hall, his wife.
Gr.-gr.-granddaughter of John Wilkinson and Content Moore, his wife; Jonathan Vincent and Sarah Germaine, his wife; Thomas Holden and Freelove Barton, his wife.
Gr.-gr.-gr.-granddaughter of James Germaine and Sarah, his wife.
John Wilkinson, (1742-1802), served in the Dutchess County Militia as a Private.  He was born in South Kingston, RI; died in New Milford, CT.
James Germaine, (1728-1788), served in the NY Levies.  He was born in Hempstead, Long island, NY; died in Dutchess County, NY.
Thomas Holden, (1741-1823), was for several sessions, Deputy of Warwick to the General Court.  He rose from Captain to Brigadier General of Militia.
 

Mrs. Mary Bell Andrews.
DAR #30753, Vol. 31.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Wife of John H. Andrews.
Descendant of Phineas Bell and of Dr. Joseph Moffett.
Daughter of Ralph Bell and Emily Moffett, his wife.
Granddaughter of Phineas Bell and Elizabeth Rockwell, his wife; Willis Moffett and Sally Smith, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Joseph Moffett and Margaret Bliss, his wife.
Phineas Bell, (1761-1845), was placed on the pension roll of NY, 1818, for service as Private in the NJ Line.  He died in Oneida County, NY.
Joseph Moffett, (1740-1802), served on war committees and as town clerk 1779-84.  He was born in Brimfield, MA, where he died.
 

Mrs. Elizabeth Ten Eyck Carpenter.
DAR #30992, Vol. 31, page 343.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Wife of J. Fairfield Carpenter.
Descendant of Lieutenant Jeremiah Rogers.
Daughter of Captain Theodore C. Rogers and Annie V. Rogers, his wife.
Granddaughter of Ebenezer P. Rogers, D.D., and Elizabeth Caldwell, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Edmond Jones Rogers and Rebecca Platt, his wife.
Gr.-gr.-granddaughter of Jeremiah Rogers and Mary Jones, his wife.
Jeremiah Rogers, (1743-1810), served as Lieutenant in the NY Militia.  He was born in New London, CT; died in Hyde Park, NY.
 

Mrs. Mary Louise Crowell.
DAR #31877, Vol. 32, page 325.

Born in New Bedford, MA.
Wife of James L. Crowell.
Descendant of Philip Taber.
Daughter of Franklin Jenney and Ruth Taber, his wife.
Granddaughter of Benjamin Taber and Abigail Dyer, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Philip Taber and Mary Gibbs (born 1752), his wife, married 1773.
Gr.-gr.-granddaughter of John Taber and Abigail, his wife; Jabez Gibbs and Mary, his wife.
Philip Taber, (1747-1827), served several enlistments as a Private in the RI Militia under Captain George Simmons and Captain William Manchester.  He received a pension as Private as did also his widow.  He was born in Tiverton, RI, removed to Cazenovia, NY, 1816, where he died.  On his tombstone is marked, "A Revolutionary soldier."
 

Mrs. Dora Freeborn Loyster.
DAR #33008, Vol. 34, page 4.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Wife of J.A. Loyster.
Descendant of Joseph White.
Daughter of Leonard W. Freeborn and Ruby Louisa Morse, his wife.
Granddaughter of Stephen Freeborn and Lucy White, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Joseph White and Mary Brown, his wife.
Joseph White, (1748-1820), served over three years as a Private in the CT Militia.  His widow received a pension.  He was born in CT; died in Cazenovia, NY.
 

Mrs. Mary A. Jackson.
DAR #33009, Vol. 34.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Wife of Walter C. Jackson.
Descendant of Ensign John Needham.
Daughter of Ebenezer Knowlton and Fidelia Needham, his wife.
Granddaughter of John Needham and Annie Root, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of John Needham (born 1770) and Betsy Cushing, his wife.
Gr.-gr.-granddaughter of John Needham and Phebe Shattuck, his wife, married 1768.
John Needham was an officer 1776, in the company raised at Billerica and subsequently served as Ensign.  He was born 1742 in Groton, MA.
 

Mrs. Emma Needham Smith.
DAR #33010, Vol. 34.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Wife of A.M. Smith.
Descendant of John Needham.
Daughter of John Needham and Anna Root, his wife.
Granddaughter of John Needham (born 1770) and Betsy Cushing, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of John Needham and Phebe Shattuck, his wife, married 1768.
John Needham was an officer 1776, in the company raised at Billerica and subsequently served as Ensign.  He was born 1742 in Groton, MA.
 

Mrs. Eva Josephine Wadsworth Burrows.
DAR #33079, Vol. 34

Born in New Woodstock, Town of Cazenovia, NY.
Wife of Frederick Burrows.
Descendant of Captain Joseph Wadsworth, of CT.
Daughter of John James Wadsworth and Theresa B., his wife.
Granddaughter of John Marsh Wadsworth and Hannah Adams Smith, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Ambrose Wadsworth (born 1773) and Sarah Marsh, his wife.
Gr.-gr.-granddaughter of Joseph Wadsworth and Jerusha Marsh, his wife.
Joseph Wadsworth, (1738-1824), served in the CT Militia as did also his brothers Elijah and Epaphras
 

Mrs. Mary J. Dana Dexter.
DAR #33152, Vol. 34.

Born in Fenner, NY.
Wife of Lieutenant. David H. Dexter.
Descendant of Asa Dana.
Daughter of Federal Dana and Laura Gibbs, his wife.
Granddaughter of Asa Dana and Eunice Town, his wife.
Asa Dana, (1754-1845), enlisted, 1775, and served at Roxbury under Capt. Adam Martin, building forts.  In 1776 he served in the artillery under Captain Stephen Badlam, Knox's Regiment and was ordered to Canada.  At Three Rivers the army was retreating from Quebec and here General Thomas died.  He was discharged at Fort Independence on account of illness.  He was born in Ashford, CT, removed to Windham County, CT, 1798; to Westmoreland, NY, in 1800 and then to Fenner where he received a pension and where he died.
 

Mrs. Julia Elizabeth Rosebrugh.
DAR #33272, Vol. 34, page 97.

Born in Manlius, NY.
Wife of John Rosebrugh.
Descendant of Roswell Cleveland.
Daughter of Asahel Taylor and Elizabeth Shelph Wright, his wife.
Granddaughter of Thomas Wright and Irene Cleveland, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Roswell Cleveland and Temperance Finney, his wife.
Roswell Cleveland (1759-1848), was placed on the pension roll of Cazenovia, NY, 1818, for one years actual service in Captain Jonathan Allen's Company, as Private MA Line.  His brother Nehemiah was in the same company.
 

Mrs. Ina Estella Sherwood.
DAR #33501, Vol. 34, page 180.

Born in Wellington, OH.
Wife of James D. Sherwood.
Descendant of Samuel Nichols.
Daughter of Melvin Augustus Rice and Emily Johnson, his wife.
Granddaughter of Billings Robinson Rice and Laura Lucinda Bronson, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Moses Rice and Lucinda Nichols, his wife.
Gr.-gr.-granddaughter of Samuel Nichols and Hannah Resseguie, his first wife, married 1777.
Samuel Nichols, (1758-1849), enlisted as a private in the Connecticut militia under Colonel Heman Swift.  He received a pension.  He was born in Norwalk, CT, died in Fenner, NY.
 

Miss Susan Du Puy Benedict.
DAR #33917, Vol. 34, page 331.

Born in Brooklyn, NY.
Descendant of Captain Jesse Cook.
Daughter of William Marsh Benedict and Grace Dillingham, his wife.
Granddaughter of William C. Benedict and Elizabeth Amanda Marsh, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Silas Hare Marsh and Philomela Burr, his wife.
Gr.-gr.-granddaughter of Theodore Burr and Asenath Cook, his wife.
Gr.-gr.-gr.-granddaughter of Jesse Cook and Amanda, his wife.
Jesse Cook, served as Lieutenant and Captain in the CT line.  He was taken prisoner at Fort Washington, 1776, and not exchanged for nearly four years.  He was born 1739 in Northbury, CT
 

Miss Nellie L. Marsh.
DAR #34193, Vol. 35.

Born in Amherst, MA.
Descendant of Lieutenant Joseph Williams.
Daughter of Edwin D. Marsh and Cornelia G. Strickland, his wife.
Granddaughter of Merrick M. Marsh and Louisa Bartlett, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Samuel Bartlett and Lucy Williams, his wife.
Gr.-gr.-granddaughter of Joseph Williams and Susan Kellogg, his wife.
Joseph Williams, (1744-1837), enlisted 1775 as Sergeant and served as Lieutenant in the Burgoyne campaign.  He was placed on the pension roll of Madison County, NY, 1818, for service as Lieutenant in the MA Continental Line.  He was born in Middletown, CT; died in Cazenovia, NY.
 

Mrs. Martha Comstock.
DAR #34321, Vol. 35.

Born in Fenner, NY.
Wife of Julius Comstock.
Decendant of Samuel Root, of CT.
Daughter of Edward Root (born 1794) and Hannah Turner, his wife.
Granddaughter of Samuel Root and Huldah Hamlin, his wife.
Samuel Root, (1757-1811), enlisted for the war 1778 in Captain Henry Champion's company of CT militia.  He was born in Plainfield, CT, where he died.
 

Mrs. Belle Anderson Marshall.
DAR #34835, Vol. 35.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Wife of Floyd F. Marshall.
Descendant of Thomas Anderson.
Daughter of Samuel Jones Anderson and Emmeline L. Richardson, his wife.
Granddaughter of Hiram Anderson and Sarah Sayles, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Thomas Anderson and Susan Hosley, (1767-1833), his first wife.
Thomas Anderson, (1762-1837), was drafted 1779, and served under Captain James Cooper, Colonel Michael Jackson's Regiment.  In 1832 his pension was allowed for nine months actual service as Private, MA Continental Line.  In 1855 his widow at the age of seventy-two applied for a pension.  He died in Madison County, NY.
 

Mrs. Harriet Backus Bisbee.
DAR #36124, Vol. 38, page 47.

Born in Burlington, IO.
Wife of William A. Bisbee.
Descendant of Abraham Tillotson and of Elijah Calkins.
Daughter of Nathaniel Backus and Cecilia Calkins, his wife.
Granddaughter of J.R. Backus and Rachel Ann Tillotson, his wife; Elijah Calkins and Harriet Hedge, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Ephraim Tillotson and Rachel Ann Wadsworth, his wife; Hezekiah Calkins and Esther Hall, his wife.
Gr.-gr.-granddaughter of Abraham Tillotson and Abigail Backus, his wife, married 1786; Elijah Calkins and Mehitable Heath, his wife.
Gr.-gr.-gr.-granddaughter of Stephen Calkins (1706-1781) and Mary Curtis, his wife.
Abraham Tillotson, (1755-1821), was placed on the pension roll of Madison County, NY, 1818, for service of Private, CT Line.  He was at Flatbush and the taking of Burgoyne.  He was born in Hebron, CT; died in Cazenovia, NY.
Elijah Calkins, (1740-1814), served as a Private to reenforce the army in NY, 1776.  He was born in Sharon, CT; died in Cobbleskill, NY.
 

Miss Lorraine S. Richardson.
DAR #37781, Vol. 37, page 275.

Born in Stoddard, New Hampshire.
Descendant of Philip W. Kibbey.
Daughter of Dr. Leonard E. Richardson and Lois Kibbey (born 1837), his wife.
Granddaughter of Austin L. Kibbey (1805-1884), and Aurilla Fletcher (1808-1863), his 1st wife, married 1831.
Gr.-granddaughter of Philip W. Kibbey and Sara Meigs (died 1828), his wife.  Philip W. Kibbey, (1761-1853), was placed on the pension roll of Madison county, NY, 1832, for service of private.  He was born in Monson, MA; died in Newport, NH.
 

Mrs. Ella E. Fleming.
DAR #40042, Vol. 41.

Born in New Woodstock, Town of Cazenovia, NY.
Wife of George Thomas Fleming.
Descendant of Simeon Tiffany, of CT.
Daughter of Erasmus Frizell and Sarah Humphrey, his wife.
Granddaughter of Samuel Frizell and Polly Tiffany, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Simeon Tiffany and Esther Clark, his wife.
Simeon Tiffany, (1751-1806), served as a Minute Man in Captain Thomas Knowlton's Company.  He was born and died in Ashford, CT.
 

Mrs. Hattie Estes Richardson.
DAR #40818, Vol. 41.

Born in Webster City, IO.
Wife of John Miner Richardson.
Descendant of Corp. Gideon Anthony.
Daughter of Lewis L. Estes and Frances Hillock, his wife.
Granddaughter of James Estes and Nancy Moore, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of John Estes and Ruth Anthony, his wife.
Gr.-gr.-granddaughter of Gideon Anthony.
Gideon Anthony, (1753-1841), enlisted from Portsmouth 1775 under Captain John Earl and also served under Captain David Gifford.  In 1832 he was allowed a pension as Private and Corporal, RI Line.  He removed to NY in 1805 where he died in Nelson, Madison County, NY
 

Mrs. Francis Rice Baker.
DAR #41516, Vol. 42, page 196.

Born in Hamilton, NY.
Wife of Richard Matteson Baker.
Descendant of Samuel Nichols.
Daughter of Warren Moses Rice and Amanda Noble, his wife.
Granddaughter of Moses Rice and Lucinda Nichols, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Samuel Nichols and Hannah Ressegnie, his first wife, married 1777.
Samuel Nichols, (1758-1849), enlisted as a private in Colonel Heman Swift's CT Regiment.  He was born in Norwalk, CT; died in Fenner, Madison County, NY.
 

Mrs. Abbie P. Taber Browning.
DAR #42072, Vol. 43.

Born in Coventry, RI.
Wife of Walter G. Browning.
Descendant of Philip Taber.
Daughter of Amasa P. Taber and Peora Theresa Jencks, his wife.
Granddaughter of Peleg C. Taber and Abigail Borden, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Peleg Taber and Rebecca Simmons, his wife.
Gr.-gr.-granddaughter of Philip Taber and Mary Gibbs (born 1752), his wife.
Gr.-gr.-gr.-granddaughter of John Taber and Abigail, his wife; Jabez Gibbs and Mary, his wife.
Philip Taber, (1747-1827), served several enlistments as a Private in the RI Militia under Captain George Simmons and Captain William Manchester.  He received a pension as Private, as did also his widow.  He was born in Tiverton, RI, removed to Cazenovia, NY, 1816, where be died.  On his tombstone is inscribed "A Revolutionary soldier."
 

Mrs. Elizabeth Pettit Mailer.
DAR #42125, Vol. 43.

Born in Kenosha, WI.
Wife of Robert E. Mailer.
Descendant of Captain Jonathan Pettit.
Daughter of Milton Howard Pettit and Caroline Diana Marsh, his wife.
Granddaughter of George Pettit and Jane Upfold, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Jonathan Pettit and Agnes Riddell (died 1833), his wife.
Jonathan Pettit, (1752-1833), enlisted in Albany County, NY, as Ensign, 1775, under Captain Henry O. Hare and his brother, James, was Lieutenant.  In 1832 he applied for a pension and it was allowed for six months' actual service as Ensign, NY Line.  With the application was a quaint document dated 1784, giving him freedom of the city of Albany by the mayor, John Jacob Beekman.  He served as Captain 1779 of Associated Exempts.  He was born in Sharon, CT; died in Cazenovia, NY.
 

Mrs. Bessie Keeler Dutton.
DAR #42466, Vol. 34.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Wife of George Dutton.
Descendant of Hon. Caleb Arnold, Jabez Arnold and Sergeant Major Joseph Medbury.
Daughter of Harley Smith Keeler and Mary L. Arnold, his wife.
Granddaughter of Chauncey Arnold and Charlotte Huntley, his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Thomas Arnold and Joanna Medbury, his wife.
Gr.-gr.-granddaughter of Jabez Arnold and Lucinda Hunter, his wife; Joseph Medbury and Mary Potter, his wife.
Gr.-gr.-gr.-granddaughter of Caleb Arnold and Patience Brown, his wife.
Caleb Arnold, (1725-1784), served on war committees and as deputy 1773-78 of Gloucester.  He had eight sons and three sons-in-law in the army.  He was born and died in Smithfield, RI.
Jabez Arnold, (1755-1839), enlisted 1775 in Captain Stephen Kimball's Company of RI Militia and was at the siege of Boston.  He was born in Gloucester, RI; died in New Berlin, NY.
Joseph Medbury, (1758-1839), was placed on the pension roll of NY 1832 for two years' actual service as Sergeant Major, RI Line.
 

Mrs. Caroline Wood Sipher.
DAR #43879, Vol. 44.

Wife of John W. Sipher.
Descendant of Corporal Oliver Pool.
Daughter of Jerry Pool Wood and Lucinda Mather, his wife.
Granddaughter of Francis Wood and Lydia Pool (born 1779), his wife.
Gr.-granddaughter of Oliver Pool and Sarah Ransdell (1749-1847), his wife, married 1774.
Oliver Pool, (1748-1813), served as a Corporal in Captain Joseph Soper's Company, Colonel Bailey's Plymouth Company, MA Regiment for defense of the sea coast 1775.  He died in Erieville, Town of Nelson, NY.
 

Mrs. Elzina Frizzelle Sparling.
DAR #44525, Vol. 45.

Born in New Woodstock, Town of Cazenovia, NY.
Wife of James M. Sparling.
Descendant of Simeon Tiffany of CT.
Daughter of Erasmus Frizelle and Sarah Humphrey, his wife.
Granddaughter of Samuel Frizelle and Polly Tiffany, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter Simeon Tiffany and Esther Clark, his wife.
Simeon Tiffany (1751-1806) served as a minute man in Captain Thomas Knowlton's Company.  He was born and died in Ashford, CT.
 

Mrs. Nellie Pettit Bruner.
DAR #45509, Vol. 46, page 216.

Born in Wabash, IN.
Wife of I. Clarence Bruner.
Descendant of Captain Jonathan Pettit.
Daughter of John Upfold Pettit and Julia Brenton, his wife.
Granddaughter of George Pettit and Jane Uphold, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Jonathan Pettit and Agnes Riddell (died 1833), his wife.
Jonathan Pettit (1752-1833) enlisted in Albany County, NY, Ensign, 1775, under Captain Henry O. Hare and his brother James, a Lieutenant.  In 1832 he applied for a pension and it was allowed for six months' actual service as Ensign, NY Line.  With the application was a quaint document dated 1784, giving him freedom of the city of Albany by the mayor, John Jacob Beekman.  He served as Captain 1779 of Associated Exempts.  He was born in Sharon, CT; died in Cazenovia, NY.
 

Mrs. Lettie Rice Snell.
DAR #45697, Vol. 46.

Born in Chicago, IL.
Wife of Harry J. Snell.
Descendant of Samuel Nichols.
Daughter of Alonzo Myron Rice and Elizabeth Stirling McLeod, his wife.
Granddaughter of Billings Robinson Rice and Laura Lucinda Brownson, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Moses Rice and Lucinda Nichols, his wife.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Samuel Nichols and Hannah Ressegine, his 1st wife, married 1772.
Samuel Nichols (1758-1849) enlisted as a private in Colonel Heman Swift's CT Regiment.  He was born in Norwalk, CT; died in Fenner, Madison Co., NY.
 

Mrs. Nellie Underwood Streeter.
DAR #47094, Vol. 48

Born in New Woodstock, Town of Cazenovia, NY.
Wife of Elroy C. Streeter.
Descendant of Lieutenant David Hamblin.
Daughter of John W. Underwood and Margaret Hamblin, his wife.
Granddaughter of Lewis Hamblin, Jr., and Desiah S. Halbert, his 2nd wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Lewis Hamblin and Mercy Selleck, his wife.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of David Hamblin and Hannah Townsend, his wife.
David Hamblin (1743-1806) served as second lieutenant in Capt. Abraham Hartwell's Company, Colonel Morris Graham's Regiment of New York Militia.  He was born in East Hampton, MA; died in Dutchess County, NY.
 

Mrs. Fern Amelia Beebe Drew.
DAR #47808, Vol. 48.

Born in East Wilson, NY
Wife of P.H. Drew.
Descendant of Jonathan Pollard.
Daughter of Nelson Hoag Beebe and Amy Louise Pollard, his wife.
Granddaughter of John Pollard and Amy Patterson, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Jonathan Pollard and Kezia Hayward, his wife.
Jonathan Pollard (1759-1821) served in the south; was wounded in the battle of Guilford Court House 1781.  His widow received a pension.  His brother Asa fell at Bunker Hill.  He was born in Suncook, NH; died in Cazenovia, NY.
 

Mrs. Clara E. Cooper Kerr.
DAR #47978, Vol. 48, page 459

Born in Adams, NY.
Wife of Joseph Kerr.
Descendant of Captain Jesse Cook and of Serad Cook.
Daughter of Charles C. Cooper and Henrietta Lewis, his wife.
Granddaughter of Nathaniel Lewis and Juliette Schuyler, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Philip Schuyler and Sophia Cook, his wife.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Serad Cook and Patty Goodwin, his wife.
Gr-gr-gr-granddaughter of Jesse Cook and Amanda Cook, his wife.
Jesse Cook (1739-1824) served as Lieutenant and Captain in the CT Line.  He was taken prisoner at Fort Washington 1776 and not exchanged for nearly four years.  He was born in Plymouth, CT; died in Cazenovia, NY.
Serad Cook (1762-1842) enlisted at Torrington, CT, as a Private in Captain Beebe's Company, Colonel Hooker's Regiment.  He died in Cazenovia, NY.
 

Miss Florence E. Cooper.
DAR #47979, Vol. 48, page 459.

Born in Adams, NY
Descendant of Captain Jesse Cook and of Serad Cook.
Daughter of Charles C. Cooper and Henrietta Lewis, his wife.
Granddaughter of Nathaniel Lewis and Juliette Schuyler, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Philip Schuyler and Sophia Cook, his wife.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Serad Cook and Patty Goodwin, his wife.
Gr-gr-gr-granddaughter of Jesse Cook and Amanda Cook, his wife.
Jesse Cook (1739-1824) served as Lieutenant and Captain in the CT line.  He was taken prisoner at Fort Washington 1776 and not exchanged for nearly four years.  He was born in Plymouth, CT; died in Cazenovia, NY
Serad Cook (1762-1842) enlisted at Torrington, CT, as a Private in Captain Beebe's Company, Colonel Hooker's regiment.  He died in Cazenovia, NY
 

Mrs. Augusta H. Gilmore Mock.
DAR #48139, Vol. 49, page 66.

Born in Williamsport, Pa.
Wife of George R. Mock.
Descendant of Thomas Gilmore and of Daniel Hill.
Daughter of Henry L. Gilmore and Abigail Howes, his wife.
Granddaughter of Joseph Gilmore and Frances Keyport, his wife; Orrison Howes and Abigail Hill, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Daniel Gilmore and Margaret Houser, his wife; Daniel Hill and Alice De Gross, his wife.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Thomas Gilmore and Rachel Young, his wife.
Thomas Gilmore (1759-1823) was a private 1776-79 in the 1st New Hampshire Regiment. He was engaged in the battles of Three Rivers, Trenton, Princeton, Saratoga, Monmouth and Sullivan's Expedition to the "Westward."  He was born in Belfast, Ireland; died in Easton, Pa.
Daniel Hill (1749-1834) was placed on the pension roll of Madison County, NY, 1831, for service as private, MA Continental line.  He was born in Sherburn, MA; died in Madison County, NY
 

Mrs. Elizabeth S. Williams.
DAR #50448, Vol. 51.

Born in Cazenovia, NY
Wife of Justus Williams.
Descendant of Captain John Joslyn and of Abijah Joslyn, of MA.
Daughter of Esli L. Perkins and Sarah Ann Joslyn, his wife.
Granddaughter of Nahum Joslyn and Sarah Jones, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Abijah Joslyn and Kezia Farrar, his wife.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of John Joslyn and Lucy Wilder, his wife.
John Joslyn (1720-88), at Lexington, commanded a company of Minute Men in Colonel John Whitcomb's Regiment.
He was born and died in Leominster, MA.
Abijah Joslyn (1744-1811) was a member of the Committee of Safety of Ashburnham.  He was born in Leominster.

 
Mrs. Florence Kellogg Puder.
DAR #50938, Vol. 51, page 420.

Born in Cortland Co., NY
Wife of Joseph Conrad Puder.
Descendant of Benjamin Kellogg.
Daughter of Henry Marshall Kellogg and Eleanor Elizabeth Quantock, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Jeremiah Kellogg and Eunice Dodge, his wife.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Benjamin Kellogg and Lauranah Spalding, his wife.
Benjamin Kellogg (1761-1850), was placed on the pension roll of Madison County, NY, 1832, for one year's actual service as private, MA Militia.  He was born in Tryingham, MA; died in Union Square, NY.
 

Mrs. Mary Clark Hoyt.
DAR #51089, Vol. 52, page 40.

Born in Lyons, NY.
Wife of Frank W. Hoyt.
Descendant of Lemuel Clark, Major Ebenezer Backus, and Colonel Joshua Porter.
Daughter of John T. Clark and Louise Holley, his wife.
Granddaughter of William Clark and Sophronia Tillotson, his wife; John Milton Holley, Jr., and Mary Kirkland, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Lemuel Clark and Ruth Baldwin, his wife; Joseph Kirkland and Sarah Backus, his wife; John Milton Holley and Sarah Porter, his wife.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Ebenezer Backus and Mary Edwards, his wife; Joshua Porter and Abigail Buell, his wife.
Lemuel Clark (1730-1825), served from Lebanon under Captain David Tilden for the relief of Boston.  He was born in Lebanon, CT; died in Candor, NY.
Ebenezer Backus (1740-1828), served on the Committee of Inspection, 1777, and in the Light Horse.  He was born in Windham, CT; died in Cazenovia, NY.
Joshua Porter (1730-1825), commanded a regiment at Peekskill in the Burgoyne campaign and at Danbury.  He was born in Lebanon; died in Salisbury, CT.
 

Mrs. Mary Elizabeth Brayton Drew.
DAR #52015, Vol. 53, page 7.

Born in Cuylerville, NY.
Wife of Charles A. Drew.
Descendant of Lieutenant Israel Strong.
Daughter of Wales Brayton and Mary Strong, his 2nd wife.
Granddaughter of William Strong and Mary Cook, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Israel Strong and Mary Bronson, his wife.
Israel Strong (1756-1836) served as Lieutenant in Captain Ichabod Hinckley's Company, Colonel Charles Webb's 2nd CT Regiment, 1777-1780.  He was born in Wilmington, CT; died in Cazenovia, NY.
 

Mrs. Helen Cunningham Benson.
DAR #52125, Vol. 53, page 57.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Wife of Cadwell B. Benson.
Descendant of Captain John Cunningham.
Daughter of Leforest B. Cunningham and Eunice Benson, his wife.
Granddaughter of Hugh Cunningham (born 1780) and Abijah Reed, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of John Cunningham and Priscilla Taber, his wife, married 1773.
John Cunningham (1743-1814) commanded the 5th Company in the 7th Worcester County Regiment of MA Militia.  He was born in Spencer, MA; died in Shutesbury.
 

Mrs. Gertrude Keeler Hatcher.
DAR #52740, Vol. 53.

Born in Winona, MN.
Descendant of Nathaniel Keeler.
Daughter of Henry Joseph Keeler and Helen Mar Sims, his wife.
Granddaughter of Nathaniel Keeler, Jr., and Phoebe Hall, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Nathaniel Keeler and Jemima Barnum, his wife.
Nathaniel Keeler (1757-1853) served as Trumpeter of Dragoons in the NY Militia under Captain Nathaniel Delevan.  He received a pension from Madison County, NY.  He was born in Ridgefield, CT; died in Fenner, NY.
 

Mrs. Theodora Benedict Dennis Nesbit.
DAR #54912, Vol. 55, page 398.

Born in Brooklyn, NY
Wife of William N. Nesbit.
Descendant of William Briggs and of Captain Jesse Cook.
Daughter of Edgar Dennis and Bessie Benedict, his wife.
Granddaughter of Charles Dennis and Frances Clark, his wife; William C. Benedict and Elizabeth A. Marsh, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Henry Dennis and Sarah Briggs, his wife; Silas Hare Marsh and Philomela Burr, his wife.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of William Briggs and Frances Smith, his wife, married 1782; Theodore Burr and Asenath Cook, his wife.
Gr-gr-gr-granddaughter of Jesse Cook and Amanda Cook, his wife.
William Briggs (1752-1804) was a medical student who enlisted from Voluntown at the Lexington Alarm. He was born in Dighton, MA; died at sea.
Jesse Cook (1739-84) served at lieutenant and captain in the CT Line. He was taken prisoner at Fort Washington, 1776, and not exchanged for nearly four years. He was born in Northbury, CT
 

Mrs. Julia Chapin Bonney.
DAR #55871, Vol. 56, page 387

Born in Oneida, NY.
Wife of Nelson P. Bonney.
Descendant of Sergeant Nathan Chapin.
Daughter of Dwight Chapin and Hannah Dyer, his wife.
Granddaughter of Samuel Chapin and Fannie Sage, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Rufus Chapin and Chloe (?) , his wife.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Nathan Chapin and Mary Smith, his wife.
Nathan Chapin (1735-1830) served as a sergeant in the Revolution, was captured in battle by British at Ticonderoga, 1777; a little later made his escape and with nine companions made his way back to Springfield.  He died in (Town of Nelson,) Madison County, NY.
 

Mrs. Mary Goodell Hartwell.
DAR #52875, Vol. 53, page 407.

Born in Mexico, NY
Wife of Walton S. Hartwell.
Descendant of Nathaniel Goodell.
Daughter of William Goodell and Martha Hamilton, his wife.
Granddaughter of Alvah Goodell and Phila Moss, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Nathaniel Goodell and Hannah Marble, his wife.
Nathaniel Goodell (1753-1818) enlisted, 1780, in Capt. Abijah Lamb's company, Col. Jacob Davis' Worcester Regiment, which marched on the Tiverton Alarm. He was born in Charlton, MA; died in Madison, NY
 

Mrs. Pamelia Pray Heath.
DAR #53447, Vol. 54, page 196.

Born in Lucas County, Ohio.
Wife of Homer H. Heath.
Descendant of Lieut. John Pray, 2nd.
Daughter of John Lansing Pray, Jr., and Pamelia Catharine Hall, his wife.
Granddaughter of John Lansing Pray and Lucina Cross, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of John Pray, 3rd, and Lucy Dunham, his wife.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of John Pray, 2nd, and Deborah Wade, his wife.
John Pray, 2nd (1749-1830), served as ensign and lieutenant in the Rhode Island Militia.  He was born in Rhode Island; died in Madison County, NY
 

Mrs. Julia Chapin Bonney.
DAR #55871, Vol. 56, page 387.

Born in Oneida, NY.
Wife of Nelson P. Bonney.
Descendant of Sergt. Nathan Chapin.
Daughter of Dwight Chapin and Hannah Dyer, his wife.
Granddaughter of Samuel Chapin and Fannie Sage, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Rufus Chapin and Chloe (?) -, his wife.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Nathan Chapin and Mary Smith, his wife.
Nathan Chapin (1735-1830) served as a sergeant in the Revolution, was captured in battle by British at Ticonderoga, 1777; a little later made his escape and with nine companions made his way back to Springfield. He died in Madison County, NY
 

Mrs. Ruth Crandall Taylor.
DAR #56021, Vol. 57.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Wife of George Taylor.
Descendant of Ensign John Needham.
Daughter of E. Bowen Crandall and Annie Ruth Knowlton, his wife.
Granddaughter of Ebenezer Knowlton and Fidelia Needham, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of John Needham, 3rd, and Anne Root, his wife.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of John Needham, 2nd, and Betsey Cushing, his wife.
Gr-gr-gr-granddaughter of John Needham, 1st, and Phbe Shattuck, his wife.
John Needham was an officer, 1776, in the company raised at Billerica and subsequently served as Ensign.  He was born, 1742, in Groton, MA.
 

Miss Caroline B. deClercq.
DAR #57369, Vol. 58, page 127.

Born in Cazenovia, NY
Descendant of Captain Youngs Ledyard.
Daughter of Gilbert Coman deClercq and Nancy Matilda Richmond, his wife.
Granddaughter of Peter deClercq and Laura Mason, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Hendrick deClercq and Mary Ledyard, his wife.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Youngs Ledyard and Bridget or Betsey Billings his wife.
Youngs Ledyard (1754-1781) commanded a company of Militia under his uncle, Colonel William Ledyard.  He was killed at Fort Griswold, Groton, CT.
 

Mrs. Fidelia Goodell Hollister.
DAR #57449, Vol. 58 page 153.

Born in Mexico, NY
Wife of Frank Hollister.
Descendant of Nathaniel Goodell.
Daughter of Truman Marble Goodell and Emeline Barnes, his wife.
Granddaughter of Alvah Goodell and Phila Moss, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Nathaniel Goodell and Hannah Marble, his wife.
Nathaniel Goodell (1753-1818) enlisted, 1780, as a private in Capt. Abijah Lamb's company, Col. Jacob Davis' Worcester Regiment, which marched on the Tiverton Alarm. He was born in Charlton, MA; died in Madison, NY
 

Mrs. Annie Knowlton Crandall.
DAR #58142, Vol. 59, page 50.

Born in Cazenovia, NY
Wife of E. Bowen Crandall.
Descendant of Ensign John Needham, 1st, of MA.
Daughter of Ebenezer Knowlton and Fidelia Needham, his wife.
Granddaughter of John Needham, 3rd, and Anne Root, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of John Needham, 2nd (born 1770), and Betsey Cushing, his wife.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of John Needham, 1st, and Phbe Shattuck, his wife, married 1768.
John Needham, 1st, was an officer, 1776, in the company raised at Billerica and subsequently served as Ensign.
He was born, 1742, in Groton, MA.
 

Mrs. Florence Keeler Porter.
DAR #58395, Vol. 59.

Born in Einona, Minn.
Wife of Aldebert Porter.
Descendant of Nathaniel Keeler.
Daughter of Henry Joseph Keeler and Helen Mar (Sims), his wife.
Granddaughter of Nathaniel Keeler, Jr., and Phbe Hall, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Nathaniel Keeler and Jemima Barnum, his wife.
Nathaniel Keeler (1757-1853) served as trumpeter of Dragoons in the NY Militia under Captain Nathaniel Delevan. He received a pension from Madison County, NY.  He was born in Ridgefield, CT; died in Fenner, NY.
 

Mrs. Anna Allen Smith.
DAR #58747, Vol. 59, page 257.

Born in Greencastle, Ind.
Wife of Harry Mitchell Smith.
Descendant of Barnabas Allen and of John B. Allen.
Daughter of John Dempster Allen and Virginia Holland, his wife.
Granddaughter of Russell Green Allen (born 1794) and Mary Winslow, his 2nd wife.
Gr-granddaughter of John B. Allen and Sarah Green, his wife.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Barnabas Allen and Amy Camp, his wife, married 1761.
Barnabas Allen (1741-1811) served as a Private in the Berkshire County, MA Militia.  He was born in Rehoboth, MA; died in Springfield, NY.
John B. Allen (1763-1840) was placed on the pension roll of Madison County, NY, 1833, for thirteen months' actual service as Private, MA Militia.  He was born in Rehoboth, MA; died in Cazenovia, NY.
 

Mrs. Etta Kinne Boucher.
DAR #58927, Vol. 59, page 318.

Born in Rochester, NY
Wife of Allen Boucher.
Descendant of Lieutenant Joseph Williams.
Daughter of Cyrus Cady Kinne and Fanny Lathrop Williams, his wife.
Granddaughter of Horace Williams and Amanda Hayward, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Joseph Williams, Jr. (1767-1856), and Hannah Crane, his wife.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Joseph Williams and Eunice Ingraham, his 2nd wife.
Joseph Williams (1744-1837) enlisted, 1775, as a Sergeant and rose to the rank of Lieutenant.  He gave valuable active service and was at the surrender of Burgoyne.  He was placed on the pension roll of Madison County, NY, 1818, for service of Lieutenant in the MA Continental Line.  He died in Cazenovia, NY.
 

Missa Allen Overstreet.
DAR #60898, Vol. 61, page 302.

Born in Spencer, IN.
Descendant of Barnabas Allen and of John B. Allen.
Daughter of William Irving Overstreet anda Olivia Allen, his wife.
Granddaughter of Edward Allen and Mary Roberts, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Russell Green Allen and Mary Winslow, his wife.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of John B. Allen and Sarah Greene, his wife.
Gr-gr-gr-granddaughter of Barnabas Allen and Amy Camp, his wife.
Barnabas Allen (1741-1811) served as a Private in the Berkshire County, MA Militia.  He was born in Rehoboth, MA; died in Springfield, NY.
John B. Allen (1763-1840) enlisted, 1870, in Captain Ezra Whipple's Company, Colonel Symond's Berkshire County, MA Regiment.  In 1833 he was placed on the pension roll of Madison County, NY, for service as Private.  He was born in Rehoboth, MA; died in Cazenovia, Madison County, NY.
 

Mrs. Cornelia Salome Williams Leonard.
DAR #62157, Vol. 63, page 53.

Born in Newbury, OH.
Wife of C.H. Leonard, MD.
Descendant of Major Joseph Williams.
Daughter of Benajah Williams and Hannah Maria Gardner, his wife.
Granddaughter of Rev. Benajah Williams and Jerusha Smith, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Isaiah Williams and Anna Mattison, his wife.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Joseph Williams and Hannah Fuller, his wife.
Joseph Williams (1725-1808) served as Major in the VT Militia at Pownal, when the Council of Safety at Bennington ordered him to march with this troops to that place, 1777.  He was born in Stonington, CT; died in Cazenovia, NY.
 

Mrs. Alice Fitch Kinsey.
DAR #62200, Vol. 63.

Born in Ruggles, OH.
Wife of Nelson C. Kinsey.
Descendant of Jotham W. Curtiss.
Daughter of Isaac Fitch and Sarepta Rhoda Parker, his wife.
Granddaughter of Calvin Parker and Rhoda Curtiss, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Jotham W. Curtiss.
Jotham W. Curtiss (1765-1823) served as a Private in Captain Elihu Marshall's Company, Lieutenant Colonel Marinus Willett's Regiment of Levies.  He died in Cazenovia, NY.
 

Mrs. Julia Adams Irwin.
DAR #62477, Vol. 63, page 160.

Born in Huntington, NY.
Wife of Thomas E. Irwin.
Descendant of Aaron Adams, Lieutenant Nathan Adams, Jr., Jonathan Pollard, Phineas Hanford, and Joseph Peck.
Daughter of Isaac Adams, Jr., and Helen S. Pollard, his 2nd wife.
Granddaughter of Isaac Adams and Sally Nash, his wife; Otis Pollard and Emma Davis, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Aaron Adams and Rhoda Hanford, his wife, married 1784; Dennis Nash and Sabra Peck, his wife; Jonathan Pollard and Kezia Hayward, his wife.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Nathan Adams, Jr., and Mary Burr (1722-1806), his wife; Phineas Hanford and Mary Comstock, his wife; Joseph Peck and Mary Castle, his wife.
Aaron Adams (1749-1826) enlisted in the CT Militia in Captain Ozias Marvin's Company, commanded by General Davis Wooster.  He was born and died in Westport, CT.
Nathan Adams, Jr., in 1782 was appointed Lieutenant to guard the garrison at Black Rock, Fairfield County, CT.
Jonathan Pollard (1759-1821) served in the south; was wounded in the battle of Guilford Court House, 1781.  His widow received a pension.  His brother, Asa, fell at Bunker Hill.  He was born in Suncook, NH; died in Cazenovia, NY.
Phineas Hanford (1714-1787) was one of the committee of Norwalk, CT, 1775, to consider the action of the Continental Congress.
Joseph Peck (1742-1796) served in the Governor's Foot Guards at the Lexington Alarm.  He was born in Bridgeport; died in Newtown, CT.
 
Mrs. Carolyn K. Pearce.
DAR #63727, Vol. 64, page 240.

Born in Cortland, NY
Wife of Walter Chandler Pearce.
Descendant of Benjamin Kellogg.
Daughter of Henry Marshall Kellogg and Eleanor Elizabeth Quantock, his wife.
Granddaughter of Jeremiah Kellogg and Eunice Dodge, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Benjamin Kellogg and Louranah Spaulding, his wife.
Benjamin Kellogg (1761-1850) was placed on the pension roll of Madison County, NY, 1832, for one year's actual service as private, MA Militia. He was born in Tryingham, MA; died in Union Square, NY
 

Mrs. Lucy Dana Coman.
DAR #64344, Vol. 65.

Born in Madison County, NY
Wife of Judge Henry Coman.
Descendant of Asa Dana.
Daughter of Lorenzo D. Dana and Lucy A. Sandford, his wife.
Granddaughter of Sardis Dana (born 1791) and Mary Faulkner, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Asa Dana and Eunice Town, his wife.
Asa Dana (1754-1845) enlisted, 1775, and served at Roxbury under Captain Adam Martin, building forts.  In 1776 he served in the Artillery under Captain Stephen Badlam, Knox's Regiment, and was ordered to Canada.  He was discharged at Fort Independence on account of illness.  He was born in Ashford, CT, removed to Windham County, CT, 1798; to Westmoreland, NY, in 1800, and then to Fenner, where he received a pension and where he died.
 

Mrs. Elizabeth Leas Wallace.
DAR #64748, Vol. 65, page 261.

Born in Canton, Ohio.
Wife of R. C. Wallace, M. D.
Descendant of David Fay.
Daughter of Len M. Leas and Nellie Farr, his wife.
Granddaughter of Chester Farr and Sally Ann Fay, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Perrin Fay and Sally Farr, his wife.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of David Fay and Mary Perin, his wife.
David Fay (1762-1826) served as a private in Capt. Aaron Hayne's company, commanded by Col. Edward Wigglesworth, 1777.  He was born in Southboro, MA; died in Madison County, NY
 

Mrs. Flora Sage Chapin Humphreys.
DAR #65332, Vol. 66, page 116.

Born in Chicago, IL.
Descendant of Sergt. Nathan Chapin, Adjt. David Miller, Capt. David Coe, Silas Swift, and Hannaniah Ellenwood.
Daughter of Taylor Chapin (born 1849) and Flora Ella Coe (born 1856), his wife, married 1875.
Granddaughter of Samuel Chapin (1806-1903) and Fannie Sage (1809-1904), his wife, married 1830; David Allison Coe, and Flora Lydia Colvin, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Rufus Chapin (1769-1852) and Polly Tobey, his wife, married 1791; Sanford Coe and Sarah Bridge, his wife; David Coe, 3rd, and Orra Ellenwood, his wife; De Witt Clinton Colvin and Elizabeth Burr, his wife.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Nathan Chapin and Mary Smith, his wife, married 1757; David Coe, 2nd, and Jerusha Miller, his wife; Hannaniah Ellenwood and Esther Marsh, his wife; Aaron Burr and Ruth Swift, his wife.
Gr-gr-gr-granddaughter of David Coe, 1st, and Hannah Parron Camp, his wife; David Miller and Elizabeth Brainerd (1722-1773), his wife, married 1743; Silas Swift and Deborah Tobey, his wife.
Nathan Chapin (1735-1830) served as sergeant in the Revolution, was captured in battle by the British at Ticonderoga, 1777; a little later made his escape and, with nine companions, made his way back to Springfield.  He died in Madison County, NY
David Miller (1718-1789) was commissioned Captain, 1776, of the 6th company of trainband.  He was born and died in Middlefield, CT.
David Coe (1716-1808) served on the Committee to attend to the needs of the families of volunteers.  He was born in Stratford; died in Middlefield, CT.
Silas Swift (1743-1803) served at the Rhode Island Alarm.  He was born in Acushnet, MA; died in Cheshire.
Hannaniah Ellenwood (1757-1833) served as a private in Captain Joseph Thompson's company, MA Line.  He was born in Brimfield, MA; died in Clinton, NY
 

Mrs. Grace Watson Warmcastle.
DAR #65389, Vol. 66, page 135.

Born in Seneca County, Ohio.
Wife of Samuel Douglas Warmcastle.
Descendant of Benjamin Kellogg.
Daughter of Sylvester Watson (1819-1886) and Frances C. Kellogg (1827-1904), his wife, married 1852.
Granddaughter of Jeremiah Kellogg (1799-1854) and Eunice Dodge (1809-1892), his wife, married 1825.
Gr-granddaughter of Benjamin Kellogg and Lauranah Spaulding (1766-1834), his wife.
Benjamin Kellogg (1761-1850) was placed on the pension roll of Madison County, NY, 1832, for one year's actual service as private, MA Militia. He was born in Tryingham, MA; died in Union Square, NY
 

Mrs. Edith L. Johnson Hunt.
DAR #67456, Vol. 68, page 162

Born in Porter, NY
Wife of William E. Hunt.
Descendant of Ebenezer Johnson and of Ensign Jedediah Jackson.
Daughter of Tellico Johnson (born 1846) and Caroline L. Barrett (born 1853), his wife, married 1872.
Granddaughter of Mortimer Fitz Johnson (1806-1876) and Louisa Wilkeson (1814-1860), his wife, married 1834.
Gr-granddaughter of Elisha Johnson and Elizabeth (Betsy) Jackson (1785-1860), his wife, married 1805.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Ebenezer Johnson and Deborah Lathrop, his wife, married 1783; Jedediah Jackson and Betsy Swift (1760-1820), his wife.
Ebenezer Johnson (1760-1841) served in Captain Ichabod Robinson's Company of Militia in Clarendon, Rutland County, VT.  He died in Buffalo, NY.
Jedediah Jackson (1753-1818) served as Private, Sergeant, and Ensign, 1776-1781, VT Troops.  He was born in CT; died in Nelson, Madison County, NY.
 

Mrs. Carrie Langworthy Smith.
DAR #67746, 68, page 265.

Born in Davenport, NY
Wife of J. Sherman Smith.
Descendant of Samuel Langworthy, George Denison, and Paul Griffiths.
Daughter of Rev. John Martin Langworthy (1831-1896) and Disna Denison (born 1831), his wife, married 1858.
Granddaughter of Nathan Langworthy (1804-1867) and Lucy Ann Dye (1807-1885), his wife, married 1826; Alva Denison (born 1805) and Abigail Griffiths (1802-1840), his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Peleg Langworthy (1775-1853) and Susannah Burdick (1777-1844), his wife; Palmer Denison and Eliza Hiscock, his wife; Paul Griffiths and Margaret Burden (1763-1811), his wife.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Samuel Langworthy and Mercy Saunders (1753-1822), his wife, married 1771; George Denison and Bethiah Crandall, his wife.
Samuel Langworthy (1744-1818) was a patriot, pledging his support to the cause of the American Colonies. He was born and died in Hopkinton, R.
George Denison (1746-1833) enlisted, 1782, in Captain William Richard's company, 5th Regiment, CT troops. In 1832 he was granted a pension for twenty-six months' actual service as private. He was born in Stonington, CT; died in Madison County, NY
Paul Griffiths (1762-1857) served, 1778-1779, as a private in Captain Nathan Olney's company, Colonel Archibald Crary's Regiment, Rhode Island troops.  He was born in Scituate, RI; died in Georgetown, Madison County, NY.
 

Mrs. Hannah Nichols Gragg.
DAR #68045, Vol. 69, page 18.

Born in Lake County, IN.
Wife of Mortimer Gragg.
Descendant of Samuel Nichols.
Daughter of Horatio R. Nichols (1818-1897) and Phebe E. Kenyon (born 1826), his wife, married 1845.
Granddaughter of William Nichols (1795-1881) and Subrina Ferry Randall (died 1825) his wife, married 1913.
Gr-granddaughter of Samuel Nichols and Hannah Ressequie (1757-1827), his wife, married 1877.
Samuel Nichols (1758-1849) enlisted as a Private in Colonel Heman Swift's CT Regiment. He was born in Norwalk, CT; died in Fenner, Madison County, NY
 

Mrs. Nora Morse Taggart.
DAR #68170, Vol. 69, page 61.

Born in Orleans, MI.
Wife of Henry Clinton Taggart.
Descendant of Sergeant David Morse, Captain Daniel Norton, and Moses Barrett.
Daughter of Myron Morse (born 1840) and Elizabeth Chittel (born 1844), his wife, married 1865.
Granddaughter of James Harvey Morse (1802-1878) and Lydia Watkins (1808-1881), his wife, married 1826.
Gr-granddaughter of Simeon Morse (1781-1867) and Catherine Norton (1785-1847), his wife, married 1800; Abner Watkins (1769-1842), and Abigail Barrett (1775-1855), his wife, married 1793.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of David Morse and Lucy Norton (1755-1830), his wife, married 1777; Moses Barrett and Hannah Fuller (1752-1820), his wife, married 1774.
Gr-gr-gr-granddaughter of Daniel Norton and Sarah Stone (1722-1816), his wife.
David Morse (1754-1831) turned out at the Lexington Alarm, and, 1776, served in Captain Hand's Company, Colonel Talcott's Regiment; 1781, as Sergeant in Captain Peter Vail's Company of Guards for the defense of the seacoast.  He was born in Guilford, CT; died in Greenville, NY
Daniel Norton (1733-1813) commanded a company, 1780, in the 7th Regiment, CT Militia, under Colonel William Worthington.  He was born in Guilford, CT; died in Greenville, NY
Moses Barrett (1751-1830) served, 1777-78, as Private in Captain Josiah Child's Company, Colonel Philip Burr Bradley's 5th Regiment, CT Line.  He was born in Woodstock, CT; died in Cazenovia, NY.
 

Mrs. Louisa O. Williams Brock.
DAR #68216, Vol. 69.

Born in Cuyahoga County, OH.
Wife of Sidney G. Brock.
Descendant of Major Joseph Williams and of William Warren.
Daughter of Lorenzo Don Williams (1813-1878) and Olive Tryphena Warren (1815-78), his wife, married 1837.
Granddaughter of Benaijah Williams (1789-1864) and Jerusha Stanley Smith (1791-1871), his wife, married 1808; Samuel Byington Warren (1789-1818) and Jemima Clark Byington, his wife, married 1809.
Gr-granddaughter of Isaiah Williams (1764-1853) and Ann Matison (1767-1842), his wife; William Warren and Abigail Emmons, his wife.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Joseph Williams and Hannah Fuller (1727-1817), his wife.
Joseph Williams (1725-1808) served as Major in the VT Militia, at Pownall, when the Council of Safety at Bennington ordered him to march with his troops to that place, 1777.  He was born in Stonington, CT; died in Cazenovia, NY.
 

Miss Emma Louise Beckwith.
DAR #68275, Vol. 69.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Descendant of Captain Moses Foote, Lieutenant-Colonel Caleb Hyde, Barnabas Pond, and Timothy Pond.
Daughter of Calvin Hyde Beckwith (1834-87) and Mary Louise Newland (1841-85), his wife, married 1867.
Granddaughter of James Roswell Beckwith (1796-1885) and Mary Anna Hyde (1799-1892), his wife, married 1825;
Thomas J. Newland (1808-86) and Betsy Ann Pond (1814-1903), his wife, married 1833.
Gr-granddaughter of Andrew Storrs Pond (1787-1864) and Charlotte Hubbard (1792-1882), his wife, married 1808; Calvin Hyde (1770-44) and Amney Stanley (1769-1841), his wife, married 1790.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Barnabas Pond and Thankful Foote (1762-1814), his wife; Caleb Hyde and Elizabeth Sacket (1742-1806), his wife, married 1761.
Gr-gr-gr-granddaughter of Timothy Pond and Mary Munson, his 1st wife; Moses Foote and Amy Richards (1737-1813), his wife, married 1759.
Moses Foote (1734-1819) commanded a company in the 27th Regiment of CT Militia.  He was born in Waterbury, CT; died in Clinton, NY.
Barnabas Pond (1755-1841) enlisted for three years in Captain David Smith's Company of CT Militia.  He was born in CT; died in Clinton, NY.
Timothy Pond (1731-80) served as a Private in Captain David Smith's Company, 8th CT Regiment.  He was born in Brantford, CT; died in Clinton, NY.
Caleb Hyde (1739-1820) served as Captain, 1775, Major, 1776-77, and Lieutenant-Colonel, 1778, MA.
troops.  Discharged, 1781.  He was born in Norwich, West Farms (now Franklin), CT; died in Broome County, NY.
 

Miss Caroline E. Davis.
DAR #68713, Vol. 69.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Descendant of Samuel Root.
Daughter of S. Henry Davis and M. Elizabeth Durkin, his wife.
Granddaughter of Calvin Davis and Susan Weed, his 2nd wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Silas Weed and Susanna Root, his wife.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Samuel Root and Huldah Hamlin, his wife.
Samuel Root (1757-1811) enlisted, 1778, as a Private in Captain Henry Champion's Company of CT Militia.
He was born in Plainfield, CT.
 

Mrs. Jessie Williams Milne.
DAR #70053, Vol. 71.

Born in Syracuse, NY.
Wife of Frederick Ernest Milne.
Descendant of Captain Peter Talbot and of Lieutenant Joseph Williams.
Daughter of Lewis Sears Williams (1833-1904) and Chloe Talbot (born 1835), his wife, married 1863.
Granddaughter of Horace Williams (1799-1856) and Naomi Sears (1802-1844), his 2nd wife; Alvin Talbot (1801-75) and Pauline Hill (1801-51), his wife, married 1822.
Gr-granddaughter of Joseph Williams, Jr. (1768-1856), and Hannah Crane (1767-1822), his 2nd wife; Samuel Talbot, Jr. (1778-1859), and Becca Page (1776-1859), his wife, married 1800.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Joseph Williams and Eunice Ingraham (1747-1829), his 2nd wife; Samuel Talbot (1746-1821) and Mary Fisher (1747-1821), his wife, married 1769.
Gr-gr-gr-granddaughter of Peter Talbot and Abigail Wheeler (1719-50), his wife, married 1744.
Peter Talbot (1716-1793) commanded a company of Minute Men at the Lexington Alarm under Colonel Lemuel Robinson.  He was born in Dorchester; died in Stoughton, MA
Joseph Williams (1744-1837) enlisted, 1775, as a Sergeant and rose to the rank of Lieutenant.  He gave valuable active service and was present at the surrender of Burgoyne.  He was placed on the pension roll of Madison County, NY, 1818, for service as Lieutenant, MA Continental Line.  He was born in Leverett, MA; died in Cazenovia, Madison County, NY.
 

Mrs. Harriet C. Alvord Clements.
DAR #70389, Vol. 71, page 142.

Born in DeRuyter, NY.
Wife of Isaac N. Clements.
Descendant of Elisha Alvord and of Daniel Alvord.
Daughter of Warren Isaac Alvord (1829-1861) and Marinda Gardner (born 1830), his wife, married 1849.
Granddaughter of Job Alvord (1800-87) and Suky Warren (1801-1864), his wife, married 1824.
Gr-granddaughter of Daniel Alvord and Anna Tower (1763-1848), his wife, married 1797.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Elisha Alvord and Mary Hamilton (1734-1794), his wife, married 1757.
Elisha Alvord (1731-1807) served, 1777, as Private in Captain Jonathan Wales' Company, Colonel Dickinson's MA Regiment.  He was born in MA; died in Cazenovia, NY.
Daniel Alvord (1758-1847) served, 1775-77, as a Private in Captain Jonathan Allen's Company, Colonel Jonathan Ward's Regiment.  He was placed on the pension roll, 1818, of Georgetown, Madison County, NY He was born in Northampton, MA; died in DeRuyter, NY.
 

Mrs. Electa Gregory Tower.
DAR #70846, Vol. 71.

Born in Genesee County, NY.
Wife of Charles T. Tower.
Descendant of Jonathan Pollard and of Peter Tower.
Daughter of James Douglas Gregory (1829-1900) and Laura A. Bennett (born 1831), his wife, married 1851.
Granddaughter of Daniel John Gregory (1802-1830) and Ervilla Pollard (1810-1858), his wife, married 1828; Edward Bement (1807-1866) and Lydia Bird (1815-1874), his wife, married 1830.
Gr-granddaughter of Jonathan Pollard and Kezia Hayward (1768-1843), his wife, married 1788; John Bird (1780-1861) and Deborah Bates (1780-1860), his wife.
Jonathan Pollard (1759-1821) served in the south; was wounded in the battle of Guilford Court House, 1780.  His widow received a pension.  His brother Asa fell at the battle of Bunker Hill.  He was born in Suncook, NH; died in Cazenovia, NY.
 

Mrs. Georgia Rice Treat.
DAR #71849, Vol. 72.

Born in Adrian, MI.
Wife of David Leroy Treat, MD.
Descendant of Samuel Nichols.
Daughter of Simeon Bronson Rice (born 1830) and Maria Theresa Palmer (1844-1900), his wife, married 1873.
Granddaughter of Billings Robinson Rice (1802-1876) and Laura Lucinda Bronson (1800-1869), his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Moses Rice (died 1812) and Lucinda Nichols, his wife.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Samuel Nichols and Hannah de Ressequie (1757-1827), his wife, married 1877.
Samuel Nichols (1758-1849) enlisted as a Private in Colonel Heman Swift's CT Regiment.  He was born in Norwalk, CT; died in Fenner, Madison County, NY.
 

Mrs. Jessie F. Williams Maffry.
DAR #72172, Vol. 73, page 63.

Born in Meadville, PA.
Wife of August F. Maffry.
Descendant of Major Joseph Williams.
Daughter of Albert M. Williams (1843-1897) and Rachel G. Allen (died 1893), his wife, married 1868.
Granddaughter of Lorena Dow Williams (1813-1878) and Olive Tryphena Warren (1815-1878), his wife, married 1837.
Gr-granddaughter of Benajah Williams (1789-1864) and Jerusha Stanley Smith (1791-1871), his wife, married 1808.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Isaiah Williams (1764-1853) and Ann Mathison (1767-1842), his wife.
Gr-gr-gr-granddaughter of Joseph Williams and Hannah Fuller (1727-1817), his wife.
Joseph Williams (1725-1808) served as Major in the VT Militia at Pownal, when the Council of Safety at Bennington ordered him to march with his troops to that place, 1777.  He was born in Stonington, CT; died in Cazenovia, NY.
 

Mrs. Jessie K. Clarke Slooter.
DAR #72524, Vol. 73, page 184.

Born in Bunker Hill, MI
Wife of I.C. Slooter.
Descendant of Lieutenant Moses Cleveland.
Daughter of John Lee Clarke (1838-1900) and Olive Ella Potter (born 1852), his wife, married 1867.
Granddaughter of Abijah Lee Clarke (1806-1863) and Phoebe Ann Driggs (1810-1890), his wife, married 1830.
Gr-granddaughter of George Driggs (1770-1853) and Sarah Cleveland (1781-1831), his wife, married 1796.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Moses Cleveland and Phoebe Fargo (born 1748), his wife, married 1766.
Moses Cleveland (1745-1817) served as 2nd Lieutenant in Captain Jonathan Parker's company, 2nd CT Regiment, commanded by Colonel Charles Webb, and, 1779, as 1st Lieutenant was transferred to the corps of Sappers and Miners under Lieutenant-Colonel Isaac Sherman and General Zebulon Butler.  He was born in Wethersfield, CT; died in Madison County, NY
 

Mrs. Elizabeth Gill Schwartz.
DAR #73017, Vol. 74.

Born in Cazenovia, NY
Wife of Karl Schwartz.
Descendant of Colonel Benjamin Gill.
Daughter of Watson Gill (1837-1903) and Frances Kendall (died 1905), married 1862.
Granddaughter of John Williamson Gill (1809-1868) and Elizabeth D. Johnson (1809-1839), his 1st wife, married 1834.
G-granddaughter of Elijah Gill, Jr. (1779-1856), and Rebecca Haws (born 1783), his wife, married 1802.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Elijah Gill (1752-1826) and Abigail Fisher (died 1841), married 1775.
Gr-gr-gr-granddaughter of Benjamin Gill and Bethia Wentworth (1731-1817), his wife, married 1752.
Benjamin Gill (1730-1807) commanded the 3rd Suffolk County, MA Regiment, 1776.  He was born and died in Canton, MA.
 

Mrs. Elsie Maynard Wells.
DAR #73513, Vol. 74, page 191.

Born in Erieville, NY.
Wife of Harold Parker Wells.
Descendant of Lieutenant John Anger.
Daughter of Charles E. Maynard (born 1846) and Charlotte J. Parmelee (born 1846), his wife, married 1867.
Granddaughter of James Parmelee (1819-1854) and Sarah Dexter (1819-1894), his wife, married 1842.
Gr-granddaughter of Asel Parmelee (1782-1839) and Batsy Anger (1778-1863), his wife, married 1805.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of John Anger and Mary Hemingway (died 1814), his wife.
John Anger (1744-1833) served as Private, 1777, in Captain John Mellin's Company, Colonel Enoch Hale's Regiment of NH Volunteers; as Lieutenant in Captain James Lewis' Company, Colonel Hale's Regiment, 1778.  He was born in NH; died in Cazenovia, NY.
 

Mrs. Gertrude L. Chafee Short.
DAR #75566, Vol. 76.

Born in Madison County, NY.
Wife of Franklin E. Short.
Descendant of Joseph Chafee.
Daughter of Joseph Manning Chafee (1793-1868) and Susan Allen (1805-1844), his wife, married 1833.
Granddaughter of Joseph Chafee and Mercy White (1764-1849), his wife, married 1784.
Joseph Chafee (1761-1846) served several enlistments under different commands, 1776-1781, MA.   In 1835 he applied for a pension.  His claim was allowed.  He was born in Woodstock, CT; died in Erieville, Town of Nelson, NY.
 

Mrs. Katherine Griffiths Beekman.
DAR #75626, Vol. 76.

Born in Erieville, Town of Nelson, NY.
Wife of William Beekman.
Descendant of Paul Griffiths.
Daughter of Milan Griffiths (born 1832) and Margaret Coley (born 1834), his wife, married 1857.
Granddaughter of Isaac Griffiths (1787-1860) and Joanna Brown, his wife, married 1812.
Gr-granddaughter of Paul Griffiths and Margaret Burden (1763-1811), his wife.
Paul Griffiths (1762-1857) served, 1778-1779, as a private in Captain Nathan Olney's Company, Colonel Archibald Cary's Regiment, RI troops.  He was born in Scituate, RI; died in Georgetown, NY.
 

Mrs. Adda Barnes Williams.
DAR #76730, Vol. 77, page 276.

Born in Astoria, NY.
Wife of Frank W. Williams.
Descendant of Sergeant. Lemuel Spear, Corporal Timothy Conant, Daniel Alvord, Jacob Barnes, William Judd, Moses Bates, James Moe, Benjamin Backus, and Isaac Lyon.
Daughter of Ernest A. Barnes (born 1846) and Mary Spear (1849-1909), his wife, married 1870.
Granddaughter of George M. Barnes (1816-1905) and Adaline Alvord (1818-1893), his wife, married 1839; Luther F. Spear (1823-1871) and Lydia Dexter (1826-1889), his wife, married 1845.
Gr-granddaughter of Eli G. Barnes (1784-1869) and Lois Lyon (1784-1876), his wife; Stephen Spear (1789-1868) and Hannah Bates (1795-1870), his wife, married 1814; Daniel Alvord, Jr. (1790-1854), and Pemelia Sackett (1798-1875), his wife, married 1815; Benjamin Backus Dexter (1795-1878) and Mary Ewing (1797-1846), his wife.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Jacob Barnes and Rebecca Crowell (died 1822), his wife; Lemuel Spear and Ruth Hayward (1749-1832), his wife, married 1769; Bennett Bates (1769-1852) and Abigail Conant (1774-1857), his wife, married 1792; Daniel Alvord and Susanna Judd (1762-95), his wife, married 1783; John Ewing and Sarah Moe (born 1769), his wife; Stephen Dexter (1790-1813) and Lydia Backus (1773-1825), his wife, married 1794; Isaac Lyon and Rachel Edwards (1757-1815), his wife, married 1778.
Gr-gr-gr-granddaughter of Timonthy Conant and Hannah Blackman (born 1732), his wife, married 1754; Moses Bates and Hannah Norton, his wife, married 1761; William Judd and Susanna Gilson (1739-1814), his wife, married 1759; James Moe and Elizabeth Palmer (1744-1841), his wife, married 1762; Benjamin Backus and Lydia Fish, his wife, married 1762.
Lemuel Spear (1747-1809) served as Drummer and Private, 1775, and, 1776, was Sergeant in Captain Eliphalet Sawen's company, Colonel Joseph Palmer's MA Regiment.  He was born in Braintree, MA; died in Macedon, NY.
Timothy Conant (1732-1777) served as Private and Corporal under different commands, 1776-1777, MA Continental Line.  He was born in Bridgewater, MA
Daniel Alvord (1758-1847) served, 1775-1777, as a Private in Captain Jonathan Allen's company, Colonel Jonathan Ward's Regiment.  He was placed on the pension roll, 1818, of Madison County, NY.  He was born in Northampton, MA; died in DeRuyter, NY
Jacob Barnes (1743-1821) served as a private, 1781, in Captain Stoddard's company for coast defense.  He was born in CT; died in Fair Haven, CT.
William Judd (1733-1804) was a Private in Captain Hezekiah Russell's Company of Volunteers, 2nd Hampshire County Regiment, 1782.  He was born and died in Northampton, Hampshire County, MA.
Moses Bates (1740-1781) served as a private in Col. John Bailey's Regiment, which marched on the Lexington Alarm.  He was born in Abington; died in Cummington, MA.
James Moe (1741-1798) served as clerk and soldier in the CT Militia.  He was born in Stamford, CT; died in Cayuga County, NY.
Benjamin Backus (1735-1795) in 1780 was a Private in Captain Amos Porter's company, Colonel Daniel Rossiter's Regiment, which marched on an alarm at Berkshire.  He was born in Sandwich; died in Lee, Berkshire County, MA
Isaac Lyon (1745-1821) served as a Private in Captain J. Farrand's company, Colonel Moseley's Regiment, 1778, 4th brigade.  He was born in Fairfield, CT.
 

Mrs. Helen Lucy Stebbins Kennard.
DAR #76915, Vol. 77.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Wife of Arthur Wood Kennard.
Descendant of Major Thomas Stebbins.
Daughter of John Stebbins (1825-92) and Katherine F. Stebbins (1836-1903), his wife, married 1860.
Granddaughter of Charles Stebbins (1789-1873) and Eunice Masters (1794-1871), his wife, married 1819.
Gr-granddaughter of Lewis Stebbins (1753-1816) and Mary Starkweather (1752-1836), his wife, married 1788.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Thomas Stebbins and Phoebe Burt (1728-1803), his wife, married 1749.
Thomas Stebbins (1727-1807) was commissioned Captain, 1776, and promoted to Second Major in Colonel Bliss's Regiment, 1777.  He was born and died in Springfield, MA.
 

Mrs. Beulah Barrett Owen.
DAR #77060, Vol. 78.

Born in Fenner, NY.
Wife of Judge Selwyn N. Owen.
Descendant of Jacob Barrett.
Daughter of Anthony Barrett (1800-1849) and Sarah Ann Wilcoxen (1802-1882), his 1st wife, married 1820.
Granddaughter of Jacob Barrett and Jane Stranahan (1766-1814), his 1st wife.
Jacob Barrett (1764-1846) served as substitute for his father, 1779.  He re-enlisted from Windham County in the CT Line, 1781-1782. He was a pensioner from Fenner, NY, where he died. He was born in Killingly, CT.
 

Mrs. Georgianna Ehle Williams.
DAR #77231, Vol. 78, page 87.

Born in Madison County, NY
Wife of Fred Eugene Williams.
Descendant of Corporal Peter Ehle.
Daughter of George Ehle and Mary Elizabeth Colwell, his wife.
Granddaughter of Daniel Ehle and Catherine Putnam, his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of John Ehle and Mary Crudell, his wife.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Peter Ehle and Polly Merry, his wife.  Peter Ehle (1747-1829) served as Corporal in the company of Captain Adam Liepe, Clyde's NY Regiment.  He was born in Holland; died in Sullivan, NY
 

Mrs. Mary de Clercq Mitchell.
DAR #77428, Vol. 78, page 167.

Born in Syracuse, NY
Wife of Charles A. Mitchell.
Descendant of Captain Youngs Ledyard, Levi Mason, Daniel Coman, Nathan Munro, and Squire Munro. Daughter of Augustus H. de Clercq (1828-1897) and Louisa M. Munro (1829-1916), his wife, married 1849.
Granddaughter of Peter de Clercq (1800-1873) and Laura Mason (1806-1872) his wife, married 1826; John Munro (1781-1860) and Hannah Coman (1784-1857), his wife, married 1804.
Gr-granddaughter of Hendrick de Clercq (born 1776) and Mary Ledyard (1780-1869), his wife, married 1799; Arnold Mason (1777-1860) and Mercy Coman (born 1776), his wife, married 1796; Daniel Coman and Hannah Angel (1750-1817), his wife, married 1776; Squire Munro and Mary Daggett (1755-1845), his wife.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Nathan Munro and Hannah Humphrey Allen (born 1733), his wife, married 1751;
Youngs Ledyard and Bridget Betsy Billings (died 1824), his wife, married 1773; Levi Mason and Amy Gilson, his wife.
Youngs Ledyard (1754-1781) commanded a company of Militia under his uncle, Colonel William Ledyard.  He was born in Groton, CT; killed at Fort Griswold.
Levi Mason (1755-1844) volunteered from Cheshire under Captain Daniel Brown, and the Berkshire yeomen reached Bennington in time to give valiant service in the battle.  He was born in MA; died in New Hartford, NY.
Daniel Coman (1753-1839) was a minute man 1777 and turned out on the Bennington Alarm in Captain Daniel Brown's Company.  He was born in North Providence, MA; died in Cheshire.
Nathan Munro (1730-1806) marched from Rehoboth to re-enforce the army at West Point 1780.  He was born and died in Rehoboth, MA.
Squire Munro (1757-1835) served several enlistments under different commands, RI service.  He was born in Rehoboth, MA; died in Elbridge, NY
 

Mrs. Harriet Mitchell Kezer.
DAR #77429, Vol. 78, page 167.

Born in Topeka, KS
Wife of Alvin Kezer.
Descendant of Captain Youngs Ledyard, Levi Mason, Daniel Coman, Nathan Munro, Squire Munro, Lieutenant-Colonel Ebenezer Avery, and Captain Stephen Billings.
Daughter of Charles A. Mitchell (1849-1905) and Mary de Clercq (1852-1917), his wife, married 1879.
Granddaughter of Augustus H. de Clercq (1828-1897) and Louisa M. Munro (1829-1916), his wife, married 1849.
Gr-granddaughter of Peter de Clercq (1800-1873) and Laura Mason (1806-72), his wife, married 1826.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Hendrick de Clercq (born 1776) and Mary Ledyard (1780-1869), his wife, married 1799.
Gr-gr-gr-granddaughter of Youngs Ledyard, Jr., and Bridget Betsy Billings (1754-1824), his wife, married 1773.
Gr-gr-gr-gr-granddaughter of Youngs Ledyard (1731-1762) and Mary Avery (born 1730), his wife, married 1748; Stephen Billings and Bridget Grant (1727-1762), his 1st wife, married 1746.
Gr-gr-gr-gr-gr-granddaughter of Ebenezer Avery and Lucy Latham (1709-1758), his 1st wife, married 1726.
Ebenezer Avery (1704-1780) served as Lieutenant Colonel, 1776, in the 8th Regiment of CT Militia.  He was born and died in Groton, CT
Stephen Billings (1723-1814) served as Sergeant, 1775, commissioned Lieutenant, 1778, and, 1780, rose to the rank of Captain, CT Militia.  He was a member of the Cincinnati.  He was born in Stonington; died in Groton, CT
 

Mrs. Clara Warren Breckenridge.
DAR #77971, Vol. 78.

Born in Erie County, OH.
Wife of E.P. Breckenridge.
Descendant of William Warren.
Daughter of George W. Warren (1809-1877) and Betsy Emeline Cook (1816-1883), his wife, married 1834.
Granddaughter of Samuel Byington Warren (1789-1818) and Jemima Clark Whitney (1792-1844), his wife, married 1809.
Gr-granddaughter of William Warren and Abigail Emmons, his wife.
William Warren enlisted, 1776, in Captain Jonathan Wells' Company, Colonel Wolcott's CT Regiment.  He was born, 1745, in Woodstock, CT; died in Cazenovia, NY.
 

Mrs. Sophia C. Fairchild Jackson.
DAR #78804, Vol. 79, page 295.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Wife of Rev. Townsend G. Jackson.
Descendant of Captain Timothy Childs.
Daughter of Sidney Fairchilds (1808-1889) and Helen Childs (1810-1892), his wife.
Granddaughter of Perry G. Childs (born 1779) and Catherine Ledyard, his wife, married 1807.
Gr-granddaughter of Timothy Childs, Jr. (born 1748), and Rachel Easton, his wife, married 1778.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Timothy Childs and Mary Wells, his wife, married 1774.
Timothy Childs (1720-1781), who had served in the early wars, turned out and commanded a company from Greenfield at the Lexington Alarm and at the invasion of Burgoyne.  He was born in Deerfield, MA.
 

Mrs. Marjorie Hazel Hammarskold Bolles.
DAR #81477, Vol. 82.

Born in Chicago, IL.
Wife of Harry Bolles.
Descendant of Major Joseph Williams.
Daughter of Edward Hammarskold and Flora Belle Williams (born 1858), his wife, married 1877.
Granddaughter of Abiathar B. Williams (1806-1875) and Lucy Ann Munjar (1823-1900), his wife.
Gr-granddaughter of Isaiah Williams (1764-1853) and Anna Mattison (1767-1849), his wife.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Joseph Williams and Hannah Fuller (1726-1810), his wife.
Joseph Williams (1725-1808) served as Major in the VT Militia at Pownal, when the Council of Safety at Bennington ordered him to march with his troops, 1777.  He was born in Stonington, CT; died in Cazenovia, NY.
 

Mrs. Florence Card Ives.
DAR #82017, Vol. 83.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Wife of John Nathaniel Ives.
Descendant of Sergeant Benjamin Storrs.
Daughter of Benjamin Franklin Card (born 1837) and Abbie M. Bliss (born 1837), his wife, married 1862.
Granddaughter of Albert Card (1805-1868) and Catherine Storrs (1809-98), his wife, married 1835.
Gr-granddaughter of Benjamin Storrs, Jr. (1782-1860) and Mindwell Crosby (1776-1858), his wife, married 1807.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Benjamin Storrs and Olive Mackall (1756-1785), his 1st wife, married 1779.
Benjamin Storrs (1752-1805) served as Sergeant, 1775, in Captain Experience Storrs' Company from Mansfield and later was taken prisoner by the British.  He was born in Mansfield; died in CT.
 

Mrs. Alona Watkins Buecking.
DAR #82949, Vol. 83, page 363.

Born in Rushville, NY
Wife of Dr. Edward F. Buecking.
Descendant of Moses Barrett.
Daughter of Alonzo Watkins (1820-77) and Elizabeth Hulburt (born 1840), his wife, married 1861.
Granddaughter of Benjamin Watkins (1797-1872) and Rowena Tucker (1799-1869), his wife, married 1819.
Gr-granddaughter of Abner Watkins (1769-1842) and Abigail Barrett (1775-1855), his wife, married 1793.
Gr-gr-granddaughter of Moses Barrett and Hannah (or Sarah) Fuller (died 1820), his wife, married 1774.
Moses Barrett (1751-1830) served as Private, 1777, in the 5th Regiment, CT Line, under Captain Josiah Childs, Colonel Philip Burr Bradley, and, in 1778, served at Saratoga under Captain Isaac Stone, Colonel Jonathan Latimer.  He was born in Thompson, CT; died in Cazenovia, NY.
 

Mrs. Ellen Woodworth Carpenter.
DAR #85107, Vol. 86.

Born in Perryville, Town of Fenner/Lincoln/Sullivan, NY
Wife of Edward Parker Carpenter.
Descendant of Capt. William Hutchins, William Hutchins, Jr., and Joseph Bingham, as follows:
1. Myron Woodworth (1809-1866), m. 1839, Susan Stetson (1815-1893).
2. Jesse Stetson (1787-1871), married 1813, Amy Hutchins (1794-1878).
3. William Hutchins, Jr., married 1st, 1785, Aseneth Allen (born 1756).
4. William Hutchins, married Lois Bingham (1744-1800).
5. Joseph Bingham, married 1731, Ruth Post (born 1711).
William Hutchins (1741-1825) was Captain of a company in the Vermont Militia, 1778-1782.  He was born in Haverhill, MA; died in Springfield, NY.
William Hutchins, Jr. (1761-1852) served as Private in Captain Hutchins' Company, Colonel Feltcher's Vermont Regiment.  He was born in Bennington, VT; died in Perry, OH.
 

Mrs. Frances Blair Jackson.
DAR #85778, Vol. 86.

Born in Erieville, Town of Nelson, NY.
Wife of F.O. Jackson.
Descendant of Jeremiah Clarke, as follows:
1. Charles Carroll Blair (1832-1906), married 1863, Mary E. Everts (born 1842).
2. Jeremiah Blair (1795-1878), married Susan Clarke (1797-1856).
3. Jeremiah Clarke, married Sarah Millington (1767-1845).
Jeremiah Clarke (1760-1845) served in the Vermont Militia, raised for the defense of the frontier.  He was born in NH; died in Clarkston, MI.
 

Mrs. Ethelyn Maine Armstrong.
DAR #87244, Vol. 88.

Born in Fenner, NY.
Wife of Frank George Armstrong.
Descendant of Nathaniel Keeler, as follows:
1. Paul Stephen Maine (born 1848) married, 1872, Florence Keeler (born 1850).
2. Harvey L. Keeler (1824-1882) married, 1847, Lauratte Allen (1825-1901).
3. Lewis Keeler (1788-1875) married, 1815, Anna Bishop (1797-1870).
4. Nathaniel Keeler married, 1781, Jemima Barnum (1758-1834).
Nathaniel Keeler (1757-1853) served as Trumpeter of Dragoons in the NY M under Captain Nathaniel Delevan.  He received a pension from Madison County, NY.  He was born in Ridgefield, CT; died in Fenner, NY.
 

Mrs. Hattie Webber Hall.
DAR #87956, Vol. 88, page 300.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Wife of George H. Hall.
Descendant of Rinaldo Webber, as follows:
1. William H. Weber (born 1838) married, 1860, Harriet A. Stowell (born 1842).
2. Seth Webber (1801-1840) married 2nd, 1836, Maria Ormsbee (1811-1840).
3. Rinaldo Webber married Elizabeth Webber (1766-1845).
Rinaldo Webber (1761-1853) served as Private, 1780, under Captains Caleb Keep and Daniel Lane, Colonels Israel Chapin and Ichabod Alden, MA Line.  He was born in Hampshire County, MA; died in New Woodstock, NY.
 

Mrs. May Louisa Webber Hugg.
DAR #88450, Vol. 89, page 145.

Born in Cazenovia, NY
Wife of Charles Benjamin Hugg.
Descendant of Ashbel Webster, as follows:
1. Herbert George Webber (born 1840) married 1864 Ann M. Morse (born 1839).
2. Winthrop W. Webber (1814-1891) married 1836 Louisa Webster Tucker (1811-1866).
3. Thomas Tucker (1788-1866) married 1812 Hannah Webster (1792-1872).
4. Ashbel Webster married 1778 Mercy Sweetland (1764-1834).
Ashbel Webster (1756-1838) served several enlistments, 1775-80, under different commands, CT State Troops.  In 1832 he applied for a pension.  His claim was allowed.  He was born in East Hartford, CT; died in Cuba, NY.
 

Mrs. Emma Louise Brock Snipes.
DAR #88993, Vol. 89, page 313.

Born in Washington, DC.
Wife of J.C. Snipes.
Descendant of Major Joseph Williams, as follows:
1. Alson Williams Brock (1867-95) married 1890 Maude Dysart (born 1867).
2. Sidney G. Brock (born 1837) married 1861 Louisa O. Williams (born 1839).
3. Lorenzo Dow Williams (1813-1878) married 1837 Olive Tryphena Warren (1815-78).
4. Benajah Williams (1789-1864) married 1808 Jerusha Stanley Smith (1791-1871).
5. Isaiah Williams (1764-1853) married Ann Maltison (1767-1842).
6. Joseph Williams married Hannah Fuller (1727-1817).
Joseph Williams (1725-1808) served as Major in the VT Militia at Pownall, when the Council at Bennington ordered him to march with his troops to that place, 1777.  He was born in Stonington, CT; died in Cazenovia, NY.
 

Miss Editha A. Parsons.
DAR #89088, Vol. 90.

Born in Madison County, NY.
Descendant of Sergeant Gideon Parsons, as follows:
1. Edward Buell Parsons (born 1841) married 1871 Frances Hannah Sutton (born 1844).
2. Cyrus Parsons (1805-1898) married 1834 Harriett Maria Withenbury (1812-1891).
3. Thaddeus Parsons (1769-1834) married 1799 Nancy Russel (1778-1842).
4. Gideon Parsons married 1764 Mary Warner (1746-1831).
Gideon Parsons (1739-1831) was Private and Orderly Sergeant under Captains Flowers and Carpenter, Colonel Woodbridge, MA Line.  He was born in Springfield, MA; died in Fenner, NY.
 

Mrs. Frank E. Fay Neumann.
DAR #90713, Vol. 91, page 229.

Born in Allegany County, NY
Wife of Joseph Neumann.
Descendant of David Fay, as follows:
1. Elon G. Fay (1824-1909) married 1848 Cynthia Haymaker (1824-1873).
2. Perrin Fay (1795-1852) married 1817 Sally Farr (born 1800).
3. David Fay married Mercy Perrin.
David Fay (1762-1826) served as Private in Captain Aaron Hayne's Company, commanded by Colonel Edward Wigglesworth, 1777.  He was born in Southboro, MA; died in Madison County, NY
 

Mrs. Sally Cummings Fuller.
DAR #91127, Vol. 92.

Born in Preble, NY.
Wife of Florian John Fuller.
Descendant of Caleb Hull, Sergeant Samuel Hull, Ebenezer Hall, Isaac Hall, Ezra Whipple, and Robert Granger, as follows:
1. Charles J. Cummings (born 1854) married 1877 Isabella C. Dwinnelle (born 1855).
2. John Barnett Cummings (born 1832) married 1853 Frances E. Jones (born 1835); Dr. Justin Dwinnelle, Jr.  (1822-1871), married 1847 Mary Viall King (1827-1906).
3. Horace Jones (died 1839) married Marcia Knapp (1808-1832); Justin Dwinnelle (1784-1850) married Louise Whipple of Cazenovia (1795-1827); Henry Fidelis King (1797-1853) married 1819 Mary Elizabeth Vial (1799-1888).
4. Ezra Knapp (1787-1861) married Polly Hall (1789-1863); Jeremiah Whipple (1766-1849) married 1789 Eunice Hull (1765-1820); Fidelis King (1764-1839) married 1787 Elizabeth Granger (1770-1844).
5. Isaac Hall married 1st 1765 Vashti Johnson; Ezra Whipple married Lydia Dow; Robert Granger married 1765 Elizabeth Kendall (1747-1772); Samuel Hull married 1753 Eunice Cook (1735-1803).
6. Ebenezer Hall married 1st Anna Pease; Caleb Hull married 1724 Mercy Benham.
Caleb Hull (1695-1788) turned out at the Lexington Alarm from Wallingford.  He was born in Derby; died in Cheshire, CT.
Samuel Hull (1730-1791) served as Sergeant at the siege of Boston and in the Northern campaign with the CT Militia.  He was born and died in Cheshire, CT.
Ebenezer Hall (1730-1818) served several enlistments in the MA Militia.  His second wife received a pension for his service.  He was born in Enfield, CT; died in New Marlboro, MA Isaac Hall (1764-1830) served in the Berkshire County, MA Militia as a Private.  He received land for his military service.  He died in Lafayette, NY.
Ezra Whipple (1742-1829) served in Arnold's division in the Burgoyne campaign.  He was born in Stonington, CT; died in Sunderland, VT.
Robert Granger (1747-1804) served as Private in Captain Elihu Kent's Company of Minute Men at the Lexington Alarm.  He was born and died in Suffield, CT.
 

Mrs. Bertha Blinn Johnson.
DAR #91666, Vol. 92, page 216.

Born in Cincinnati, OH.
Wife of Sylvanus E. Johnson.
Descendant of Ensign Nathan Manley, John Manley, Cephas Keut, and Richard Chadwick, as follows:
1. James Blinn, Jr. (1813-1897), married 1842 Emily Chadwick Nye (1822-1874).
2. James Blinn (1770-1847) married 1795 Hannah Manley (1774-1852); Stephen Nye (1791-1854) married 1816 Eunice Chadwick (1798-1833).
3. Nathan Manley married 1773 Hannah Kent (1751-1817); Thaddeus Chadwick (1771-1806) married Hepsibeth Gardner (1774-1847).
4. John Manley married 1735 Mary Arnold; Richard Chadwick married 1729 Deborah Swain (1710-1795); Cephas Kent married 1747 Hannah Spencer (died 1821).
Nathan Manley (1750-1833) was commissioned Ensign, 1781, in Captain John Gray's 2nd Company, Colonel Ira Allen's 6th Regiment, VT Militia.  He was born in Brimfield, MA; died in Cazenovia, NY.
John Manley (1711-1803) was a member of the Convention held at Dorset, VT., in 1776.  He was born at sea; died in Dorset, VT.
Cephas Kent (1725-1809) served in the Legislature, 1778.  He removed from Suffield, CT, to Dorset, VT., where he died.
Richard Chadwick (1709-1784) was a patriot who loaned money to the government.  He died in Nantucket, MA.
 

Mrs. Louise Hubbard Holt.
DAR #92162, Vol. 93, page 53.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Wife of Milton W. Holt.
Descendant of Francis Wilcox, as follows:
1. Ashur Wilcox Hubbard (1825-1898) married Jane Fruin (died 1897).
2. Selah Hubbard (1794-1867) married 1812 Lois Wilcox (1797-1874).
3. Francis Wilcox married Martha Worden.
Francis Wilcox (1760-1850) served, 1776-1777, as a Private in Captain John Couch's Company, Colonel Bradley's CT Regiment.  He was born in Wallingford, CT; died in Salisbury, NY.
 

Mrs. Florence Rice Snell.
DAR #92404, Vol. 93.

Born in Chicago, IL.
Wife of Harry John Snell.
Descendant of Samuel Nichols, as follows:
1. Alonzo Myron Rice (1827-1891) married 1869 Elizabeth Stirling McLeod (born 1844).
2. Billings Robinson Rice (born 1802) married 1820 Laura Lucinda Brownson (1800-1869).
3. Moses Rice married Lucinda Nichols.
4. Samuel Nichols married Hannah de Ressequie.
Samuel Nichols (1758-1849) enlisted as a Private in Colonel Heman Swift's CT Regiment.  He was born in Norwalk, CT; died in Fenner, Madison County, NY.
 

Mrs. Harriet T. Lucas.
DAR #93716, Vol. 94.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Descendant of Sergeant Israel Gunn, as follows:
1. Henry Severance (1808-1892) married 1833 Hannah J. Woodley (1811-1898).
2. Elihu Severance (1767-1834) married 1797 Tryphena Gunn (1775-1854).
3. Israel Gunn married 1766 Mary Root (1744-1826).
Israel Gunn (1742-1824) served, 1777, as Private and Sergeant under Colonels David Leonard and David Wells.  He was born in Sunderland; died in Montague, MA.
 

Miss Emma H. Severance.
DAR #93717, Vol. 94.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Descendant of Sergeant Israel Gunn, as follows:
1. Henry Severance (1808-1892) married 1833 Hannah J. Woodley (1811-1898).
2. Elihu Severance (1767-1834) married 1797 Tryphena Gunn (1775-1854).
3. Israel Gunn married 1766 Mary Root (1744-1826).
Israel Gunn (1742-1824) served, 1777, as Private and Sergeant under Colonels David Leonard and David Wells.  He was born in Sunderland; died in Montague, MA.
 

Mrs. Frances Eudora White Walters.
DAR #95097, Vol. 96

Born in Cazenovia, NY
Wife of George Walters.
Descendant of Joseph White, Colonel Edward Russell and Samuel Higby, as follows:
1. Joel Perry White (born 1832) married 1860 Caroline Trowbridge (1835-1904).
2. Joel White (1789-1855) married 1810 Ruth Perry (1789-1873); Morgan J. Trowbridge (1808-1881) married 1832 Hannah Platt (died 1843).
3. Joseph White married 1770 Mary Brown (born 1747); Joseph Trowbridge (1772-1812) married 1794 Abigail Russell (died 1839); Daniel Platt married 1804 Betsey Higby (born 1784).
4. Edward Russell married 1753 Sarah Maltby; Samuel Higby married 1783 Hannah Galpin (born 1762).
Joseph White (1748-1820) served as Private, 1776, under Colonels Return, Jonathan Meigs, and Zebulon Butler, CT Line.  He was born in CT; died in Cazenovia, NY.
Edward Russell (1733-1819) was Captain of a Company at the battle of Long Island and commanded a regiment in Tryon's invasion.  He also gave valuable civil service.  He was born and died in Branford, CT.
Samuel Higby (1758-1843) was placed on the pension roll of New Haven County, 1832, for service as Private, CT Line.  He was born in Middletown; died in Milford, CT.
 

Mrs. Rose E. Greene Brown.
DAR #95604, Vol. 96, page 197.

Born in Almond, NY
Wife of Frank Elwin Brown.
Descendant of Edward Greene, as follows:
1. Barton J. Greene (1838-1904) married 1862 Ann Eliza Tucker (born 1842).
2. Chauncey Greene (1807-1866) married 1830, Angeline Jones (1812-1883).
3. Luke Greene (1779-1842) married 1803 Nancy Murphy (1780-1874).
4. Edward Greene married 1778 Huldah Sweet (1758-1839).
Edward Greene (1760-1845) served, 1780, as Private in the NY Militia with his four brothers.  He was an officer in the war of 1812, and the first judge of Madison County, NY.  He
was born in Westerly, RI; died in Alfred, NY
 

Mrs. Emily Randell Browne.
DAR #95790, Vol. 96.

Born in NY City.
Wife of Lucius Devoe Browne.
Descendant of Peter Wells, Ensign Isaac Tanner, and John Bogart as follows:
1. Francis M. Randell (1833-1904) married 1856 Catherine Seaman (born 1833).
2. John Randell (1772-1850) married 2nd 1820 Mary Wells (1797-1894); James V ? Seaman (1799-1858) married 1824 Maria B. Wright (1790-1873).
3. Solomon Wells (1771-1856) married 1796 Abigail Tanner (1779-1858); Augustus Wright (1765-1819) married 1789 Catherine Bogart (1770-1806).
4. Peter Wells married Carpenter; Isaac Tanner married 3rd 1770 Mary Bentley, John Bogart married 1757 Mary Vredenburg (1739-1824).
Peter Wells served as Private in Captain Elias Hasbrook's Company 3rd NY Regiment.  He was born in RI; died in Cazenovia, NY.
Isaac Tanner (1733-1822) served as Ensign in the 2nd Company RI Militia, 1776.  He was born in RI; died in Herkimer County, NY.
John Bogart (1734-1780) served as Private in Captain Abraham A. Van Wyck's Company, 1st NY Regiment.  He was born and died in NY City.
 

Mrs. Angeline Jennett Warren Colegrove.
DAR #97626, Vol. 98.

Born in Chagrin Falls, OH.
Wife of Edward Colegrove.
Descendant of William Warren, as follows:
1. Nathaniel Emmons Warren (1812-84) married 1839 Angeline Jannett Earl (1818-1844).
2. Samuel Byington Warren (1789-1818) married Jemima Clark Whitney (1792-1843).
3. William Warren married Abigail Emmons (1760-1835).
William Warren enlisted, 1776, in Captain Jonathan Wells' Company, Colonel Wolcott's CT Regiment.  He was born, 1745, in Woodstock, CT; died in Cazenovia, NY.
 

Mrs. Jessie I. Miller Ludington.
DAR #98351, Vol. 99.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Wife of Franklin G. Ludington.
Descendant of William Fritts, as follows:
1. Addison Miller (born 1850) married 1872 Emma J. Bennett (born 1851).
2. Jacob H. Miller (1812-1879) married 1832 Maria Hyser (1815-1863).
3. Jonas Hyser (1796-1823) married 1815 Catherine Rockefeller (1799-1882).
4. Samuel Rockefeller (born 1777) married 1798 Catherine Fritts (born 1781).
5. William Fritts married Catherine Mayer.
William Fritts (1750-1813) served as Private and teamster in the 10th Regiment, Albany County, NY Militia.  He was born in Germany; died in Germantown, NY.
 

Mrs. Abbie Jenney Cole.
DAR #99446, Vol. 100.

Born in New Bedford, MA.
Wife of Theodore W. Cole.
Descendant of Sergeant Philip Taber, as follows:
1. Franklin Jenney (1801-1875) married 1826 Ruth Taber (1808-1891).
2. Benjamin Taber (1773-1866) married Abigail Dyer.
3. Philip Taber married Mary Gibbs (born 1752).
Philip Taber (1747-1827) served several enlistments as Private and Sergeant in the RI Militia under Captain George Simmons and Captain William Manchester.  He received a pension.  He was born in Tiverton, RI; died in Cazenovia, NY.
 

Mrs. Blanche Richman Murray.
DAR #101023, Vol. 102.

Born in Minoa, NY.
Wife of Fred Murray.
Descendant of Sergeant John Torrey, as follows:
1. Charles S. Richman (1848-1883) married 1871 Ruth Priscilla Eddy (1849-1899).
2. Seneca Eddy (1814-1912) married 1841 Electa Burr (1819-1887).
3. William Eddy (1780-1854) married 1802 Anna Torrey (1785-1860).
4. John Torrey married Eleanor Arnold (1762-1848).
John Torrey (1754-1833) served several enlistments, 1775-79, as Private and Sergeant, under different commands, MA Militia.  He was born in Rehoboth, MA; died in Cazenovia, NY.
 

Miss May Bowen Young.
DAR #101637, Vol. 102.

Born in Grant County, WI.
Descendant of Aaron Bowen and of Elisha Alvord, as follows:
1. Henry Falls Young (1824-1902) married 1853 Delia Warner (born 1836).
2. Jared Warner (1811-1880) married 1835 Mary Bowen (1809-1841).
3. Elihu Warner (1785-1846) married 1809 Mary Ramsey (1789-1846); Christopher Bowen (1783-1840) married 1804 Mary Arnold.
4. Daniel Warner (1754-1812) married 1781 Phebe Alvord (1759-1817); Aaron Bowen married 1762 Elnathan Gorton (1745-1824).
5. Elisha Alvord married 1757 Mary Hamilton (1734-1794).
Elisha Alvord (1731-1807) served as Private in Captain Jonathan Wales' Company, Colonel Dickenson's Regiment, MA Line.  He was born in Northfield, MA; died in Cazenovia, NY.
Aaron Bowen (1730-1816) was Justice of the Inferior Court of Common Pleas, 1779-1783.  He was born in RI; died in Providence, RI.
 

Mrs. Marion Fuller Halsey.
DAR #104411, Vol. 105, page 139.

Born in Oakfield, NY
Wife of Fred E. Halsey.
Descendant of Lieutenant Moses Cleveland, as follows:
1. George Driggs Fuller (1824-1895) married 2nd 1859 Mary Jane Sleeper (1835-1907).
2. Hollan Fuller (1798-1873) married 1820 Betsy Elizabeth Driggs (1801-1890).
3. George Driggs (1770-1883) married 1790 Sarah Cleveland (1781-1831).
4. Moses Cleveland married 1766 Phoebe Fargo.
Moses Cleveland (1745-1818) served as 2nd Lieutenant in Captain Jonathan Parker's Company, 2nd CT Regiment, commanded by Colonel Charles Webb, and, 1779, as 1st Lieutenant under
Lieutenant-Colonel Isaac Sherman and General Zebulon Butler.  He was born in Wethersfield, CT; died in Madison County, NY
 

Mrs. Helen Rhoda Andrews Minkler.
DAR #105672, Vol. 106.

Born in Morrison, IL.
Wife of Frederick Charles Minkler.
Descendant of James Patterson, Sergeant Asa Kingsbury, Moses Barrett, and Captain Hezekiah Green, as follows:
1. James DeWitt Andrews (born 1856) married 1st 1880 Minnie Alice Barrett (born 1858).
2. Robert Clendenin Andrews (1817-1895) married 1842 Rhoda Clark Kingsbury (1823-1893); Smith Barrett (1812-1892) married 1851 Martha Wisewell (1832-1916).
3. John Andrews (1794-1822) married 1816 Jane Patterson (1794-1872); Asa Kingsbury, Jr. (1788-1839), married 1820 Mary (Polly) Foster (born 1799); Henry F. Wisewell (1806-1881) married 1826 Alice Whitman (1808-1887); Darius Barrett (1781-1865) married 1806 Lydia Exdell (1785-1851).
4. James Patterson married 1782 Letitia Gardner (1759-1832); Asa Kingsbury married 1783 Laurena Hartshorn (1762-1835); Beza Whitman (1773-1810) married 1797 Alice Green (1777-1857); Moses Barrett married 1774 Hannah Fuller (1752-1820).
5. Hezekiah Green married 1755 Alice Levine (1732-1796); Asa Kingsbury married 1756 Sarah Huntington (born 1730).
James Patterson (1745-1825) enlisted, 1776, as a Private in Captain Thomas Whiteside's Company, Colonel Thomas Porter's battalion, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania Militia.  He was born and died in Lancaster County, PA.
Asa Kingsbury (1757-1839) was pensioned for service as Private and Sergeant in Captain Palmer's Company, Colonel Chester's Regiment, CT Line.  He was born in Norwich, CT; died in Turin, NY.
Moses Barrett (1751-1830) served as Private in Colonel Philip Burr Bradley's Regiment, CT Line.  He was born in Thompson, CT; died in Cazenovia, NY.
Hezekiah Green (1733-1826) was Captain of a company in Colonel Barnes' Regiment, MA Line.  He was born in Killingly, CT; died in Windsor, MA.
 

Mrs. Carrie Twogood Spencer.
DAR #105786, Vol. 106.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Wife of Henry Reed Spencer.
Descendant of Sergeant Stephen Potter, as follows:
1. Henry G. Twogood (1840-1905) married 1864 Lucretia Brown (born 1839).
2. John Brown married 1829 Betsey Potter (1809-1894).
3. William Potter (1781-1820) married 1802 Lucy Armsbury (1783-1879).
4. Stephen Potter married 1780 Sarah Coon.
Stephen Potter (1759-1846) enlisted, 1776, as Corporal in Captain George Thurston's Company, Colonel Joseph Noyes' RI Regiment, and in 1777 was Sergeant in Captain Randall Wells' Company.  He was born in Richmond, RI; died in Petersburg, NY.

 
Mrs. Jessie Barney Von Trott.
DAR #106171, Vol. 107, page 51.

Born in Mayville, WI
Wife of H. L. von Trott.
Descendant of Asa Cranson, as follows:
1. John A. Barney (1840-1911) married 1866 Henrietta Beeson (born 1849).
2. Benjamin F. Barney (1817-1860) married 1839 Zillah F. Goodwin (1816-1888).
3. Samuel Goodwin (1782-1859) married 1803 Huldah Cranson (1782-1851).
4. Asa Cranson married 1781 Zillah Fuller (born 1763).
Asa Cranson (1760-1841) enlisted, 1777, in Captain Samuel Bartlett's Company, Colonel Wesson's MA Regiment.  His widow received a pension.  He was born in Spencer, MA; died in Lenox, Madison County, NY
 

Mrs. Muguette Forte Edwards.
DAR #107443, Vol. 108, page 148.

Born in Clyde, NY.
Wife of David Lincoln Edwards.
Descendant of Joseph Chaffe, as follows:
1. Irwin Allen Forte (1844-1903) married 1871 Ellen Chaphe (born 1846).
2. Stephen Fisk Chaphe (1802-1891) married 1st 1832 Josephine Armstrong (1806-1849).
3. Joseph Chaffe married 1784 Mercy White (1764-1849).
Joseph Chaffe (1761-1846) served several enlistments under different commands, 1776-1781, Massachusetts troops.  In 1835 he applied for a pension.  His claim was allowed.  He was born in Woodstock, CT; died in Erieville, Town of Nelson, NY.
 

Encie Plank Hopkins.
DAR #107979, Vol. 108.

Born in Eyota, MN.
Wife of Hallace Lincoln Hopkins.
Descendant of Roswell Holmes, as follows:
1. Joseph Plank (1833-1908) married 1859 Diantha H. Schermerhorn (born 1841).
2. John Schermerhorn (1800-1855) married 1832 Chloe Holmes (1800-1888).
3. Roswell Holmes married 1784 Polly Earle.
Roswell Holmes (1764-1854) enlisted, 1781, as a Private under Captains Peter Van Rensselaer, Skinner, and Welp, Colonel Marinus Willet, NY troops.  In 1832 he applied for a pension.  His claim was allowed.  He died in Cazenovia, NY.
 

Mrs. Ada Chaphe Chivis.
DAR #108278, Vol. 109.

Born in NY City, NY.
Wife of William R. Chivvis.
Descendant of Joseph Chaffe, as follows:
1. Andrew J. Chaphe (1834-1911) married 1858 Mary Chaphe (born 1834).
2. Joseph Manning Chaphe (1793-1868) married 2nd 1833 Susan Allen (1805-1844).
3. Joseph Chaffe married 1784 Mercy White (1764-1849).
Joseph Chaffe (1761-1846) served several enlistments under different commands, 1776-81, MA troops.  In 1835 he applied for a pension.  His claim was allowed.  He was born in Woodstock, CT; died in Erieville, Town of Nelson, NY.
 

Miss Abbie J. Dean.
DAR #109516, Vol. 110, page 161.

Born in Jefferson, IN.
Descendant of Ensign Nathan Manley, John Manley, Corporal Jonah Stow, Cephas Kent, Captain Abner Haywood and Lemuel Powers, as follows:
1. Argus Dean (1810-1890) married 1836 Abigail Stow (1816-1880).
2. William Dean (1770-1855) married 1800 Sarah Manley (1778-1857); Jonah Stow, Jr. (born 1780) married 1804 Livia Hayward (1784-1840).
3. Nathan Manley married 1773 Hannah Kent (1751-1817); Jonah Stow married 1768 Lydia Powers; Abner Hayward married 1772 Abigail Howard.
4. Cephas Kent married 1747 Hannah Spencer (died 1821); Lemuel Powers married 1742 Thankful Leland (1724-1809); John Manley married 1735 Mary Arnold (1717-1792).
Nathan Manley (1750-1833) was commissioned Ensign, 1781, in Captain John Gray's 2nd Company, Colonel Ira Allen's 6th Regiment, VT Militia.  He was born in Brimfield, MA; died in Cazenovia, NY.
John Manley (1711-1803) was a member of the Convention held at Dorset, VT., in 1776.  He was born at sea; died in Dorset, VT.
Cephas Kent (1725-1809) served in the Legislature, 1778.  He removed from Suffield, CT, to Dorset, VT., where he died.
Jonah Stow served as Private and Corporal in Captain Luke Drury's Company, Colonel Jonathan Ward's Regiment of MA troops.  He was born, 1746, in Grafton, MA.
Lemuel Powers (1714-1792) served as Private from Northbridge, MA, where he died.  He was born in Grafton, MA.
Abner Haywood (1746-1805) served as Sergeant, Ensign, Lieutenant, and Captain in MA Line.  He was born in Bridgewater, MA; died in Croydon, NH..

 
Mrs. Harriet Vandivert Remick.
DAR #109575, Vol. 110, page 179.

Born in Bethany, MO
Wife of Benjamin L. Remick.
Descendant of Daniel Alvord, as follows:
1. Robert H. Vandivert (1819-1887) married 1873 Mary Ursula Kesler (1841-1905).
2. Philip Kesler (1821-1840) married 1840 Harriet B. Alvord (1822-1847).
3. Samuel Alvord (1784-1872) married 1813 Ursula Smith (1794-1864).
4. Daniel Alvord married Mary Harris.
Daniel Alvord (1756-1853) served as Private under Captains Lyman and Cook, Colonels May
and Chapin, MA troops. He was born in MA; died in Madison County, NY
 

Mrs. Susan Blair Hopkins.
DAR #110148, Vol. 111.

Born in Erieville, Town of Nelson, NY.
Wife of Merwin D. Hopkins.
Descendant of Jeremiah Clarke, as follows:
1. Isaac A. Blair (1830-1903) married Harriet Whitney (1832-1904).
2. Jeremiah Blair (1795-1878) married Susan Clarke (1797-1856).
3. Jeremiah Clarke married Sarah Millington (1767-1845).
Jeremiah Clarke (1760-1845) in 1778 was a Private in the VT Militia, raised for the defense of the frontier.  He was born in Preston, CT.; died in Clarkston, MI.
 

Miss Annott P. Faulkner.
DAR #111006, Vol. 112, page 4.

Born in Vernon, NY.
Descendant of Daniel Hill, as follows:
1. Homer D. Faulkner (1840-1890) married 1865 Annott H. Morton (1845-1870).
2. James Faulkner (1797-1885) married 1822 Polly Hill (1797-1867).
3. Daniel Hill married 2nd 1785 Alice de Gross (born 1769).
Daniel Hill (1752-1834) was placed on the pension roll of Madison County, NY, 1831, for service as Private, MA Continental Line.  He was born in Sherburne, MA; died in Fenner, NY
 

Miss Elizabeth Spencer Jackson.
DAR #111503, Vol. 112.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Descendant of Jonathan Spencer, as follows:
1. Samuel Thomas Jackson (1839-1896) married 1879 Mary Spencer (1838-1913).
2. Archelous Spencer (1811-1884) married 1835 Amy Gridley Ely (1811-1841).
3. Jonathan Rogers Spencer married Mary Young (1776-1854).
4. Jonathan Spencer married Elizabeth Rogers.
Jonathan Spencer (1734-1813) served as Private, Colonel Jedediah Huntington's CT Regiment.  He died in Somers, CT.
 

Mrs. Camilla Lyon Pratt.
DAR #111504, Vol. 112.

Born in Nelson, NY.
Wife of Eugene de B. Pratt.
Descendant of Ebenezer Lyon, as follows:
1. David Case Lyon (born 1863) married 1885 Almeda Hollenbeck (born 1868).
2. Merritt D. Lyon (born 1835) married 1858 Frances Weaver (born 1840).
3. Merritt Lyon (1804-1837) married 1823 Polly Case (1804-1869).
4. Ebenezer Lyon married 1785 Chloe Jackson (1766-1848).
Ebenezer Lyon (1764-1829) served as private in Captain David Olmstead's Company, Colonel Roger Enos' CT Regiment.  He was born in CT; died at Nelson, NY.
 

Mrs. Mae Crane Lees.
DAR #119530, Vol. 120.

Born in Mason City, IO.
Wife of James H. Lees.
Descendant of Ehenezer Backus, as follows:
1. Charles E. Crane (1818-1888) married 3rd 1866 Sarah Alice Fitch (1837-1903).
2. Gurdon Backus Fitch (1805-44) married 1831 Sarah Goold (1805-1895).
3. Ebenezer Fitch (1756-1833) married 1792 Mary (Backus) Cogswell (1767-1834).
4. Ebenezer Backus married 1760 Marcy Edwards.
Ebenezer Backus (1740-1828) was a member of the Committee of Inspection, 1777, of Windham, CT, where he was born.  He died in Cazenovia, NY.
 

Mrs. Lillian G. Short Cole.
DAR #125335, Vol. 126.

Born in Eaton, NY.
Wife of G. Arthur Cole.
Descendant of Joseph Chaffee (Chaphe), as follows:
1. Franklin E. Short (born 1841) married 1865 Gertrude L. Chaffe (Chaphe) (1843-1911).
2. Joseph Manning Chaphe (1793-1868) married 2d 1833 Susan Allen (1805-1844).
3. Joseph Chaffe (Chaphe) married 1784 Mercy White (1764-1849).
Joseph Chaffe (Chaphe) (1761-1846) served several enlistments under different commands, 1776-1781,  MA troops.  In 1835 he applied for a pension.  His claim was allowed.  He was born in Woodstock, CT; died in Erieville, Town of Nelson, NY.
 

Mrs. Miriam Blinn Gamble.
DAR #126373, Vol. 127, page 116.

Born in Missisquoi County, (? Province ?), Canada .
Wife of Howard W. Gamble.
Descendant of John Manley, Cephas Kent, Ensign Nathan Manley, David Locke and Jared Munson, as follows:
1. Horace Augustus Blinn (1848-1909) married 2nd 1888 Sarah Lee Brown (born 1862).
2. Nathan Manley Blinn (1807-1901) married 2nd 1838 Adeline Locke (1813-1903); Alexander L. Brown (1831-1871) married 1853 Harriet M. Randal (1831-1886).
3. James Blinn (1770-1847) married 1795 Hannah Manley (1774-1852); Timothy Locke (1778-1850) married 1803 Rebecca Dutton; Stephen Randal (1804-1841) married 1828 Lamira J. Munson (1803-1852).
4. Nathan Manley married 1st 1773 Hannah Kent (1751-1817); David Locke married 1770 Betsy Kibbe (1746-1827); Joseph H. Munson (1779-1839) married 1800 Huldah Hickok (1781-1840).
5. John Manley married 1735 Mary Arnold; Cephas Kent married 1747 Hannah Spencer (died 1821); Jared Munson married 1st Annorah Hale (died 1785).
John Manley (1712-1803) was a member of the Convention held at Dorset, VT., 1776.  He was born at sea; died in Dorset, VT.
Cephas Kent (1724-1809), a patriot, served in the State Legislature, 1778, and was a member of the committees of War and Safety.  He was born in Suffield, CT; died in Dorset, VT.
Nathan Manley (1750-1833) was commissioned Ensign, 1781, in Captain John Gray's 2nd Company, Colonel Ira Allen's 6th Regiment, VT Militia.  He was born in Brimfield, MA; died in Cazenovia, NY.
David Locke (1740-1800) served as Private in Captain John Jones' Company, Colonel James Prescott's Regiment, which marched on the Lexington Alarm.  He was born in Hopkinton; died in Ashby, MA.
Jared Munson (1742-1823) served as Private in Captain David Wheeler's Company, which marched on the alarm of 1777.  He was born in Hampshire County, MA; died in Manchester, VT.
 

Mrs. Rhea I. Morrell Pennell.
DAR #127867, Vol. 128.

Born in Wilmington, IL.
Wife of Robert F. Pennell.
Descendant of Jonathan Pollard, as follows:
1. Samuel Lockwood Morrell (1824-96) married 1853 Sarah Jane Pollard (1825-1911).
2. Calvin Pollard (1797-1850) married 1824 Electa Louise Stanbrough (1799-1884).
3. Jonathan Pollard married 1788 Kezia Hayward (1768-1843).
Jonathan Pollard (1759-1821) served two years in the 6th MA Regiment, part of the time under Colonel Nixon.  In 1838 his widow was allowed a pension.  He was born in Suncook, NH; died in Cazenovia, NY.
 

Mrs. Mary Aurilla Wadsworth Pease
DAR #147353, Vol. 148, page 109.

Born in Nelson, NY
Wife of Will H. Pease.
Descendant of Palmer Tanner, as follows:
1. Alvin Wadsworth (1826-1905) married 1847 Lovisa Hopkins (1822-1862).
2. Daniel Hopkins, Jr. (1779-1855), married 1807 Anna Clough (1782-1835).
3. Daniel Hopkins (1758-1841) married 1772 Hannah Tanner (1762-1836).
4. Palmer Tanner married 1761 Phebe Wood.
Palmer Tanner served as Private in the RI troops under Captain Samuel Wilbur.  He was born in North Kingston; died, 1813, in Scituate, RI
 

Mrs. Mary Irene Johnson Tresher.
DAR #154345 , Vol. 155, page 109.

Born in Sayre, PA.
Wife of Files Tresher.
Descendant of Nathan Johnson, Obadiah Morse, Asa Morse, Augustus Baldwin, Samuel Vose, Colonel Henry Jones, James Jones, Sergt. William Carpenter, Jesse Carpenter, Jonas Parker, Captain Allen Daniel, and Adonijah Root, as follows:
1. Albert B. Johnson (born 1862) married 1887 Clara Morse (born 1865).
2. Russell P. Johnson (1838-1886) married 1860 Mary Ann Rebecca Baldwin (1841-1884); David Morse (1831-1906) married 1856 Prudence Ann Cowell (1833-1871).
3. Marcus DeLafayette Clayton Johnson (1807-1849) married 1835 Harriet Rebecca Long (1811-1898); Heman Morse (1810-1895) married 1829 Cornelia Malinda Snyder (1811-1874); Augustus C. Baldwin (1802-1849) married 1838 Mary Allen (1813-1883); Chauncey Root Cowell (1806-1877) married 1826 Mary Vose (1805-1854).
4. Aaron Johnson (1776-1856) m. 1806 Elizabeth Daniel (1770-1843); Asa Morse, Jr. (1773-1834), married 1794 Huldah Carpenter (1776-1860); Augustus Baldwin married 1799 Rebecca Cocke (died 1828); Joshua Cowell (1775-1848) married 1796 Abiah M. Root (1764-1831); Alexander M. Allen married 1805 Mary Jones (1788-1870); Roger Vose (1770-1843) married 1793 Anna Bassett (1771-1834).
5. Nathan Johnson married 1769 Nancy Elizabeth Hutchins (1748-1810); Asa Morse married 1772 Eunice Parker (b. 1752); Samuel Vose married Phebe Vickery (1729-1801); James Jones married 1786 Sarah Jones (1761-1809); Jesse Carpenter married Ruth Streeter; Allen Daniel married Mary Allen; Adonijah Root married 1754 Ruth Lake (born 1735).
6. Obadiah Morse married 1728 Bethia Ruggles (died 1776); Henry Jones married Keziah Jones (parents of Sarah); William Carpenter married Hannah Needham; Jonas Parker married ______.
Nathan Johnson (1732-1805) served as Private in the GA State Militia.  He was born in Ireland; died in Oglethorpe County, GA.
Obadiah Morse (1698-1776) served as Private in the MA troops under Captain Aaron Guild and Colonel Josiah Whitney.  He was born in Sherborn; died in camp at Hull, MA.
Asa Morse (1748-1815) served as Private from Sturbridge, MA, where he died.  He was born in Newtown, MA.
Augustus Baldwin (1764-1808) served as Private in Captain Nathaniel Edwards' Company, General David Waterbury's Brigade, CT.  He was born in Goshen, CT; died in Savannah, GA.
Samuel Vose (1730-99) was a moderator, selectman, member of town committees and signer of the Association Test, NH.  He was born in Milton, MA.; died in Bedford, NH.
Henry Jones commanded a regiment of Georgia troops and was a member of the Provincial Congress which met in Savannah, 1775.  He was born in Prince George County, VA.; died in Burke County, GA.
James Jones (1752-1810) served as private in the NC troops.  He was born in Edgecomb County, NC; died in Waynesboro, GA.
William Carpenter (1721-1809) served as sergeant at the Lexington Alarm under Captain Anthony Needham and also a delegate to the State Constitutional Convention of MA.  He was born in Swansea, MA; died in Stafford, CT.
Jesse Carpenter (1749-1843) received a pension for service as private in the MA troops under Colonels Danielson and Robinson.  He was born in Wilbraham, MA; died in Nelson, NY.
Allen Daniel commanded a company in the 8th Virginia Regiment.  He was born in Virginia; died in Madison County, GA.
Adonijah Root served as Private in Captain Nathan Stoddard's Company, 8th Regiment, Connecticut troops.  He was born, 1730, in Woodbury, CT; died in Greene County, NY.
 

Mrs. Sophie B. Clarke Clarke.
DAR #156187, Vol. 157.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Descendant of Captain Timothy Clark, as follows:
1. Augustus Pomeroy Clarke (1835-1901) married 1866 Frances Groff (born 1847).
2. Benjamin Tarbox Clarke (born 1797) married Harriet Kingsbury.
3. Joseph Colville Clarke married 1790 Elizabeth Clark.
4. Timothy Clark married 1768 Ruth Warner (born 1746) (parents of Elizabeth).
Timothy Clark served as 2nd Lieutenant under Captain Churchill and as Captain at the Haven Alarm in Colonel Sage's CT Regiment.  He lived in Middletown during the Revolution and was there in 1790.
 

Mrs. Bertha Leora Blair Mulhern.
DAR #157882, Vol. 158

Born in Erieville, Town of Nelson, NY.
Wife of W.T. Mulhern.
Descendant of Jeremiah Clarke, as follows:
1. Arvin Hale Blair (1834-1887) married 1875 Ellen A. Ensign (1848-1917).
2. Jeremiah Blair (1795-1878) married Susan Clarke (1797-1856).
3. Jeremiah Clarke married 1780 Sarah Millington (1767-1845).
Jeremiah Clarke (1760-1845) in 1778 was a Private in the Vermont Militia, raised for the defense of the frontier.  He was born in Preston, NH; died in Clarkston, MI.
 

Mrs. Lillian Blair Marshall.
DAR #157886, Vol. 158, page 270.

Born in Madison County, NY
Wife of Albert E. Marshall.
Descendant of Jeremiah Clarke, as follows:
1. Alvin Hale Blair (1834-1887) married 1875 Ellen A. Ensign (1848-1917).
2. Jeremiah Blair (1795-1878) married Susan Clarke (1797-1856).
3. Jeremiah Clarke married 1780 Sarah Millington (1767-1845).
Jeremiah Clarke (1760-1845) in 1778 was a Private in the Vermont Militia, raised for the defense of the frontier.  He was born in Preston, NH; died in Clarkston, MI.
 

Mrs. Claire Richardson Bowers.
DAR #158511, Vol. 159, page 151.

Born in Webster City, IO.
Wife of Howard E. Bowers.
Descendant of Corp. Gideon Anthony, as follows:
1. John M. Richardson (born 1865) married 1893 Hattie Estes (born 1872).
2. Lewis L. Estes (1832-1909) married 1864 Frances Hillock (1844-1889).
3. James Estes (1806-51) m. 1826 Nancy Moore (1810-1888).
4. John Estes married Ruth Anthony.
5. Gideon Anthony married .
Gideon Anthony (1753-1841) received a pension for service as corporal in the RI Militia.  He was born in Providence, RI; died in Nelson, NY.
 

Miss Christina Atkinson Vollmer.
DAR #160186, Vol. 161, page 65.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Descendant of Corporal Jesse Peck, as follows:
1. Bernard Vollmer (1847-1913) married 1882 Garrie Atkinson (born 1857).
2. James Atkinson (1827-1893) married 1856 Mary Peck (1834-1883).
3. Andrew Peck (1800-1887) married 1833 Electa Gunn (1805-1857).
4. Luther Peck (1767-1848) married 1787 Annis Coller (died 1839).
5. Jesse Peck married Ruth Hoyt (1738-1809).
Jesse Peck enlisted, 1777, and served as Corporal in Captain Noble Benedict's Company, Colonel Philip Burr Bradley's Regiment, Wadsworth's Brigade, CT.  He was born in Danbury; died, 1777, in Bethel, CT.
 

Miss Marianna Atkinson Vollmer.
DAR #160187, Vol. 161.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Descendant of Corporal Jesse Peck, as follows:
1. Bernard Vollmer (1847-1913) married 1882 Garrie Atkinson (born 1857).
2. James Atkinson (1827-1893) married 1856 Mary Peck (1834-1883).
3. Andrew Peck (1800-1887) married 1833 Electa Gunn (1805-1857).
4. Luther Peck (1767-1848) married 1787 Annis Coller (died 1839).
5. Jesse Peck married Ruth Hoyt (1738-1809).
Jesse Peck enlisted, 1777, and served as Corporal in Captain Noble Benedict's Company, Colonel Philip Burr Bradley's Regiment, Wadsworth's brigade, CT.  He was born in Danbury; died, 1777, in Bethel, CT.
 

Mrs. Anna F. Baker Barnaskey.
DAR #160202, Vol. 161, page 70.

Born in Oneida, NY
Wife of A. Parker Barnaskey.
Descendant of Captain Stephen Goodwin, Elisha Backus, John Carpenter, Samuel Nichols, Captain Nathan Barber and Job Gardner, as follows:
1. Clinton Rice Baker (born 1868) married 1897 Edith A. Goodwin (born 1869).
2. Richard Matteson Baker (1891-1907) married 1863 Frances Rice (1843-1918); Sands Higinbotham Goodwin (born 1845) married 1868 Anna S. Backus (1846-1916).
3. Stephen Hills Goodwin (1813-1881) married 1840 Abby Higinbotham (1819-1868); Warren Moses Rice (1811-1881) married 1838 Amanda Noble (died 1877); Mancer Merriam Backus (1818-1887) married 1842 Harriet C. Wilber (1819-1857).
4. Stephen Goodwin (1780-1813) married 1801 Eunice Morton (1781-1839); Elisha Backus, Jr. (1782-1850), married 1816 Amanda Merriam (1796-1874); Nathan B. Wilber (1791-1865) married 1815 Mary A. Gardner (1797-1872); Sands Higinbotham (1790-1868) married 1811 Temperance Carpenter (1791-1831); Moses Rice married Lucinda Nichols (1781-1862).
5. Stephen Goodwin (died 1779) married Carrie Beach (1762-1850); Elisha Backus married 1777 Betsey Johnson (died 1839); John Wilber (1760-1807) married 1780 Mary Barber (born 1762); William Gardner (1765-1846) married 1793 Mercy Higinbotham (1765-1824); John Carpenter married 2nd 1779 Abigail Moore (1759-1841); Samuel Nichols married 1st Hannah Resseguie (1757-1827).
6. Stephen Goodwin married 1752 Abigail Gillet (died 1797); Job Gardner married 1744 Ann Fry (born 1725); Nathan Barber married Thankful Maxson (1732-1806).
Stephen Goodwin (1734-1788) commanded a company, 1776, under Colonel Fisher Gay to reenforce the army in NY.  He was born in Simsbury; died in Bloomfield, CT.
Elisha Backus (1752-1801) was a volunteer at the Lexington Alarm from Canterbury, CT, where he was born.  He died in Manlius, NY.
John Carpenter (1745-1800), a patriot, signer of the Association Test and manufacturer of guns and powder.  He was born in Jamaica, Long Island, NY; died in Jamestown, NY
Samuel Nichols (1758-1849) received a pension for service as private in Colonel Heman Swifts' CT Regiment.  He was born in Norwalk, CT; died in Fenner, NY
Nathan Barber (1733-1816) was captain of the 3rd company and of the Senior Class Company, 1st Battalion, Kings County, RI Militia; also member of Committee and Deputy to the RI General Assembly.  He was born in Hopkinton; died in Westerly, RI.
Job Gardner was Deputy to the General Assembly and furnished food for the militia of RI.  He was born, 1723, in South Kingston, RI; died in Stephentown, NY
 

Miss Sarah Pettit.
DAR #161859, Vol. 162, age 261.

Born in Versailles, NY.
Descendant of Captain Johnathan Pettit and of Captain Samuel Felt, as follows:
1. James Pettit (1833-1918) married 1870 Sarah Hall (born 1842).
2. Eber Pettit (1802-1885) married 1823 Euretta Sweet (1804-1874).
3. James Pettit (1777-1849) married 1797 Lucy Felt (1777-1859).
4. Johnathan Pettit married 1775 Agnes Riddell (1755-1833); Samuel Felt married 1761 Mehitable Buell (1743-1794).
Johnathan Pettit (1752-1833) received a pension for service as Ensign and Captain in the NY troops under Colonel Willett.  He was born in Sharon, CT; died in Cazenovia, NY.
Samuel Felt (1735-1803) served as Ensign and was commissioned Lieutenant in Captain Solomon Wells' Company, Colonel Joseph Spencer's 2nd CT Regiment.  In 1779 he commanded a company in the same regiment under General John Stark.  He was born in Somers, CT; died in Lebanon, NY.
 

Mrs. Estelle Hoffman Davis.
DAR #161872, Vol. 162.

Born in Shiloh, NJ.
Wife of Boothe Colwell Davis.
Descendant of Henry Crandall, as follows:
1. John Bacon Hoffman (born 1836) married 1860 Josephine Crandall (born 1839).
2. Henry Crandall, Jr. (1790-1858), married 1816 Esther Wells (1796-1857).
3. Henry Crandall married 1781 Mary Greenman (1756-1836).
Henry Crandall (1754-1827) served as Private in the RI troops under Colonel Archibald Cary.  He was born in Westerly, RI; died in Cazenovia, NY.
 

Mrs. Jessie Hill Rowland.
DAR #164275, Vol. 165, page 83.

Born in Ashtabula, OH.
Wife of Herbert A. Rowland.
Descendant of Daniel Hill, as follows:
1. John W. Hill (1825-1896) married 1867 Sarah H. Prosser (1839-1919).
2. John Hill (1800-1879) married 1824 Isyphene Annas (born 1806).
3. Daniel Hill married 2d 1785 Alice DeGross (born 1769).
Daniel Hill (1752-1834) was placed on the pension roll of Madison County, NY, 1834, for service as Private, MA Continental Line.  He was born in Sherburne, MA; died in Fenner, NY.
 

Mrs.a P. Brewster Fordham.
DAR #164834, Vol. 165, page 258.

Born in Cazenovia, NY.
Wife of Eli H. Fordham.
Descendant of Captain William Brewster, Jotham Ward Curtis, Lieutenant Samuel Rexford and Jonathan Andrus, as follows:
1. William Gorham Brewster (1846-1906) married 1861 Phoebe Ann Pettit (1844-1870).
2. William Howell Brewster (1803-1870) married 1838 Mary Angeline Burr (1815-1859).
3. Benjamin Brewster (1777-1854) married Mary Howell (1775-1836); William Gorham Burr (1790-1860) married 1812 Polly Curtis (1795-1871).
4. William Brewster married Temperance Sweezy (1732-1794); Jotham Ward Curtis married 1789 Susanna Rexford (1774-1838).
5. Samuel Rexford married 1770 Sarah Andrus (1754-1820).
6. Jonathan Andrus married 1752 Elizabeth Aldrich (born 1732).
William Brewster (1732-1793) a patriot, signed the Association Test in NY and also commanded a company from Brookhaven, Long Island, NY.  He was born and died at Middle Island, NY.
Jotham Ward Curtis (1765-1823) served as Private in the NY troops under Lieutenant Colonel Marinus Willett.  He died in Cazenovia, NY.
Samuel Rexford (1750-1816) served as Lieutenant in Colonel William B. Whiting's 17th Regiment, Albany County, NY Militia.  He was born in CT; died in Windsor, NY.
Jonathan Andrus (1730-1816) served as Private in the 18th Regiment, CT Militia.  He was born in Hartford County, CT.; died in Broome County, NY.