Cazenovia, Fenner, and Nelson Soldiers in World War I
Daniel H. Weiskotten
October 12, 2000
 
Click here to go back to the Cazenovia, Fenner, and Nelson RootsWeb Main Page
 Click here to go back to the Military Main Page
 
Extracted from
Madison County's Welcome Home
In Honor of Her Sons and Daughters Who Served in the World War
Oneida, NY, June 26 and 27, 1919
 
secondary title:
Madison County's Honor Roll
Of Those Who Served in the World War 1917-1919
Compiled by Miss Matilda C. Saunders, Chief Clerk of the Local Board
 
This booklet includes a list of all soldiers of Madison County who fought and served in World War I.  I have extracted only those who lived in the Towns of Cazenovia, Fenner, and Nelson but hope to be able to provide the full list to one of the other Madison County Web Pages.  Several men have photos in the booklet and they I have scanned and included individual photos of the local men.  These are found by following the PHOTO link (the photos have been modified slightly for clarity and captions have been placed with the photos.)

This booklet lists 180 men from Cazenovia, 16 men from Fenner, and 35 men from Nelson, and in looking at the 1920 census population figures for these towns it is seen that Cazenovia sent almost twice as many soldiers per capita to the service (5% [180 of 3343]) than did Fenner (2% [16 of 708]) and Nelson (%3 [35 of 1099]).  This may be because Fenner and Nelson had a principal agricultural economy and their work forces were encouraged to stay working on the farms.  County-wide it is seen that about 4.5% of the population (1800 of 39535) served, but the higher percentages of men (and several women) came from the towns with densely settled villages and the City of Oneida, which could spare men without disrupting the vital agricultural economy.

Only eight men are listed as having died in the service.  Three were killed or wounded in action in France (one by gas), three died of pneumonia, and two died of unstated causes.  Several in the county-wide list were reported to have died from the influenza that swept the world in 1918, but none of them were from the three towns. Some of those that died of pneumonia may have been victims of the influenza pandemic.

I do not know how complete or accurate this list is.  Only a few soldiers have any information beyond name and home town.  There are a few mistakes in the spellings and in some of the cases where the men had additional comments about there service there was conflicting data about their home town or full name - in which case I did some researching and found the correct entry.  I have checked the list for all names that were from the three towns of Cazenovia, Fenner, and Nelson, but I am certain that others were incorrectly named as residents of other towns and thus I cannot rightly include them here.  Should I find additional information on these men I will add it and note the source.

If you have information on the service records of these men or others who do not appear on this list, please contact me and I will be glad to make corrections and additions.

This list is only for men who enlisted from Cazenovia, Fenner, or Nelson.
It does not include the many veterans who moved to the area after the war and are buried in our local cemeteries.
 
 
 
World War I Soldiers from the Town of Cazenovia

Aikman, Horace P., Town of Cazenovia.
Aikman, Silas, Town of Cazenovia.
Allard, Harold, Town of Cazenovia.
Allen, George C., Town of Cazenovia.
Allen, Thomas, 3rd, Town of Cazenovia.
Allen, William W., Town of Cazenovia.
Ames, Burr W., Town of Cazenovia.
Arnold, Wesley, Town of Cazenovia.
Bacon, E.E., Town of Cazenovia.
Bailey, Fred B., Town of Cazenovia.
Bailey, George B., Town of Cazenovia.
Bailey, H. Day, Town of Cazenovia.
Barrett, Fred M., Town of Cazenovia.
Barrett, Harry W., Town of Cazenovia.
Bather, George, Town of Cazenovia.
Beckwith, Edgar L., Town of Cazenovia.
Blakeslee, Milton H., Town of Cazenovia.
Blodgett, Harley A., Town of Cazenovia.
Bradley, George S., Town of Cazenovia.
Brown, Paul M., Town of Cazenovia.
Buckingham, Arthur, Town of Cazenovia.
Bullard, Frederick, Town of Cazenovia.
Burns, Michael J., Town of Cazenovia.
Burton, George P., Town of Cazenovia.
Butts, Hubert William, Town of Cazenovia, New Woodstock, Gold Star, died in Syracuse October 24, 1918. PHOTO
Byrne, Robert H., Town of Cazenovia, Lieutenant.
Callahan, Ivan J., Town of Cazenovia.
Callahan, Robert E., Town of Cazenovia.
Callahan, Thomas O., Town of Cazenovia.
Carey, Howard, Town of Cazenovia.
Carpenter, Theodore, Town of Cazenovia.
Clark, Westcott, Town of Cazenovia.
Clark, William I., Town of Cazenovia.
Clements, Theron A., Town of Cazenovia, 1st Lieutenant, Air Service Production. PHOTO
Cooper, Ivan J., Town of Cazenovia.
Cummings, Harlan K., Town of Cazenovia.
Cunningham, Wallis C., Town of Cazenovia.
Daley, Lawrence W., Town of Cazenovia.
Darcy, Francis A., Town of Cazenovia.
Davis, Calvin E., Town of Cazenovia.
Davis, David B., Town of Cazenovia.
DeLong, Austin, Town of Cazenovia.
Dewey, Albert M., Town of Cazenovia.
Donovan, Cecil V., Town of Cazenovia.
Donovan, Fred L., Town of Cazenovia.
Donovan, Raymond, Town of Cazenovia.
Donovan, Walter H., Town of Cazenovia.
Douglass, Herbert W., Town of Cazenovia.
Driscoll, Francis J., Town of Cazenovia.
Dwyer, Frank T., Town of Cazenovia.
Dwyer, William J., Jr., Town of Cazenovia.
Edgar, Campbell, Town of Cazenovia, Lieutenant Commander.
Edgar, W.A., Town of Cazenovia.
Edgar, Webster L.R., Town of Cazenovia, Ensign.
Edwards, Lynn L., Town of Cazenovia.
Etson, Lyman M., Town of Cazenovia.
Evans, Arthur, Town of Cazenovia.
Farley, William J., Town of Cazenovia.
Fellows, Raymond, Town of Cazenovia.
Flanagan, Edmond P., Town of Cazenovia (Flannagan in booklet).
Fordyce, W., Town of Cazenovia.
Foster, Sidney F., Town of Cazenovia.
Fox, Edward G.B., Town of Cazenovia, Captain, US Signal Corps, Headquarters Co., 301st Field Battalion, 76th Division.  Assigned to 6th Army Corps September 25, 1918. PHOTO
Fox, John Lawrence, Town of Cazenovia, Lieutenant Commander. PHOTO
Frank, Abraham, Town of Cazenovia.
Frank, Walter B., Town of Cazenovia.
Gabriel, Robert A., Town of Cazenovia.
Gibbs, Daniel W., Town of Cazenovia.
Gilmore, John J., Town of Cazenovia.
Googin, Charles R., Town of Cazenovia.
Greenland, Earl C., Town of Cazenovia, Ensign. PHOTO
Greenland, Harold R., Town of Cazenovia.
Greenland, Raymond G., Town of Cazenovia.
Greenman, Loyal D., Town of Cazenovia.
Grunert, Frederick C., Town of Cazenovia.
Guidi, Jake J., Town of Cazenovia.
Hanlon, James, Town of Cazenovia.
Heffernan, Bernard, Town of Cazenovia.
Heffernan, Dennis, Town of Cazenovia.
Hogan, William P., Town of Cazenovia.
Howie, James S., Town of Cazenovia.
Hutchinson, Ulrich, Town of Cazenovia.
Jones, Darwin M., Town of Cazenovia.
Jones, Harold J., Town of Cazenovia.
Jones, William, Town of Cazenovia.
Joy, Harold H. / J., Town of Cazenovia, 1st Lieutenant, Medical Corps, A.E.F.. PHOTO
Kent, Chester C., Town of Cazenovia, Lieutenant, one of three brothers in sevice. PHOTO
Kent, Robert H., Town of Cazenovia, Captain, one of three brothers in sevice. PHOTO
Kent, Stanley S., Town of Cazenovia, Ensign, one of three brothers in sevice. PHOTO
Kent, W.H.B., Town of Cazenovia.
Keppel, Frederick D., Town of Cazenovia, Lieutenant, Medical Corps.
Kiley, Nicholas H., Town of Cazenovia, Lieutenant, Enlisted April 1917, 1st Lieutenant, Co. D., 312th Infantry, 78th Division, wounded when in command in Argonne fight October 23, 1918. PHOTO
King, Chester, Town of Cazenovia, Major.
Krutchen, Alve, Town of Cazenovia.
Lalla, Pietro, Town of Cazenovia.
Lee, Theron, Town of Cazenovia.
Loveland, Hiram F., Town of Cazenovia.
Marshall, Ronald A., Town of Cazenovia.
Martin, Roy, Town of Cazenovia.
Martin, W. Swift, Town of Cazenovia, Major, deceased.
Mathews, Thomas, Town of Cazenovia.
McCarthy, Dennis P., Town of Cazenovia, Captain, 15th Field Artillery, 2d Division, A.E.F.. PHOTO
McNally, Christopher, Town of Cazenovia.
Mendicino, Frank, Town of Cazenovia (Montacino in booklet).
Merideth, Clive B., Town of Cazenovia.
Morse, James J., Town of Cazenovia.
Mulligan, Howard F. / T., Town of Cazenovia, Lieutenant, 304th Motor Supply Train, 79th Division; detailed to take a 4-months course at Oxford Univeristy, England. PHOTO
Northrop, William T., Town of Cazenovia.
Norton, Dudley D., Town of Cazenovia.
O'Hara, Ralph E., Town of Cazenovia.
Owens, Walter D., Town of Cazenovia.
Percell, John, Town of Cazenovia.
Perry, Ray D., Town of Cazenovia.
Peterson, Melvin R., Town of Cazenovia.
Pettingill, Walter A., Town of Cazenovia.
Pickston, George, Town of Cazenovia.
Pilbeam, George M., Town of Cazenovia.
Porter, William, Town of Cazenovia.
Pratt, Newell, Town of Cazenovia.
Preston, Wendell L., Town of Cazenovia.
Putney, George L., Town of Cazenovia.
Reeves, Arthur H., Town of Cazenovia, Gold Star, died of pneumonia at Camp Lee. PHOTO
Reidy, David W., Town of Cazenovia.
Riedl, George H., Town of Cazenovia.
Rigall, Carrol J., Town of Cazenovia.
Riley, Edward, Town of Cazenovia.
Riley, James R., Town of Cazenovia.
Roach, James F., Town of Cazenovia.
Ryan, Edward T., Town of Cazenovia.
Ryan, Raymond, Town of Cazenovia.
Salisbury, Howard E., Town of Cazenovia, Lieutenant. PHOTO
Saunders, Henry S., Town of Cazenovia.
Saunders, Ivan R., Town of Cazenovia.
Sayles, Carl, Town of Cazenovia.
Scott, Clarence, Town of Cazenovia.
Shafer, Charles, Town of Cazenovia.
Shaver, John D., Town of Cazenovia.
Shepard, Harold C., Town of Cazenovia.
Sheridan, David T., Town of Cazenovia.
Shoemaker, Paul J., Town of Cazenovia.
Slentz, Harry E., Town of Cazenovia.
Slocum, Leslie, Town of Cazenovia.
Smith, Bernard J., Town of Cazenovia.
Smith, Robert A., Town of Cazenovia.
Smith, Walter H., Town of Cazenovia.
Smith, Warren, Town of Cazenovia.
Smyth, Joe, Town of Cazenovia.
Spinks, Wesley I., Town of Cazenovia.
Stanley, Robert B., Town of Cazenovia.
Sterling, Lee, Town of Cazenovia.
Sterling, Leslie, Town of Cazenovia.
Stewart, Samuel R., Town of Cazenovia.
Stoker, Lester T., Town of Cazenovia.
Szezepkowski, Joseph J., Town of Cazenovia.
Tedd, A.E., Town of Cazenovia.
Tedesco, Richard A., Town of Cazenovia.
Thompson, William D., Town of Cazenovia.
Thompson, William W., Town of Cazenovia.
Thorpe, Neal T., Town of Cazenovia.
Thurber, Cecil, Town of Cazenovia.
Van Wyck, William H., Town of Cazenovia (Van Wyk in booklet).
Vedder, Ira, Town of Cazenovia, brother of Asa C. Vedder.
Vedder, Phillip N., Town of Cazenovia.
Walker, George, Town of Cazenovia.
Walter, George W., Town of Cazenovia.
Ward, Russell R., Town of Cazenovia, Captain.
Warren, Ernest, Town of Cazenovia.
Warren, Frank E., Town of Cazenovia.
Way, Carroll E., Town of Cazenovia.
Way, Irving, Town of Cazenovia.
Way, Leon M., Town of Cazenovia.
Webber, Lucian, Town of Cazenovia, New Woodstock, Ensign.
Weber, Victor, Town of Cazenovia.
Webster, DeAlton H., Town of Cazenovia.
Webster, Donald E., Town of Cazenovia.
Willard, Jay, Town of Cazenovia.
Williams, Sheridan P., Town of Cazenovia.
Wood, Arthur D., Town of Cazenovia.
Woodworth, Allen L., Town of Cazenovia.
Youmans, Jay D., Town of Cazenovia.
 

World War I Soldiers from the Town of Fenner

Astone, Ferdinando, Town of Fenner.
Beeman, William Earl, Town of Fenner.
Burke, Charles T., Town of Fenner.
Callucci, Camillo, Town of Fenner (Calichia in booklet).
Christenson, Arthur P., Town of Fenner.
Christenson, Bert, Town of Fenner.
Coffee, William L., Town of Fenner.
Duffy, Merton G., Town of Fenner, Gold Star, died in France of pneumonia. PHOTO
Evener, William, Town of Fenner (Evaner in booklet).
Gregg, Nicholas A., Town of Fenner, Perryville, Gold Star, Co. G., 311th Infantry; killed in action in France, September 28, 1918. PHOTO
Roberts, Elmer B., Town of Fenner.
Shanahan, John M., Town of Fenner, Gold Star, died of pneumonia at Camp Dix, NJ, January 24, 1918. PHOTO
Stoker, Lloyd H., Town of Fenner, Gold Star, Co. E., 4th Division, 59th Infantry; died from wounds received in action in France November 11, 1918. PHOTO.
Vecedominio, Frank, Town of Fenner.
Vedder, Asa C., Town of Fenner, Gold Star, Co. L., 305th Infantry; gassed in action and died in France August 22, 1918.  A brother Ira Vedder was also in the service. PHOTO
Youmans, Harrison C., Town of Fenner.
 

World War I Soldiers from the Town of Nelson

Auringer, Harold F., Town of Nelson.
Blair, Isaac A., Town of Nelson.
Brown, Wallace, Town of Nelson.
Clark, Walter F., Town of Nelson.
Elliott, George, Town of Nelson.
Elliott, Howard, Town of Nelson.
Fairbanks, Frank T., Town of Nelson.
Frank, Clifford B., Town of Nelson.
Frank, Harold, Town of Nelson.
Gibbs, Leslie E., Town of Nelson.
Hughes, Francis H., Town of Nelson.
Hughes, Harry E., Town of Nelson.
Jones, Lyndon J., Town of Nelson.
Killeen, Frank R., Town of Nelson.
Lloyd, Edward J., Town of Nelson.
Lloyd, Thomas, Town of Nelson.
Maynard, Charles H., Town of Nelson.
Meyers, Earl C., Town of Nelson.
Nabor, Norman J., Town of Nelson.
Nabor, Othmar, Town of Nelson.
Omans, Pardon S., Town of Nelson.
Pangborn, Glenn E., Town of Nelson.
Perry, John, Town of Nelson (Parry in booklet).
Pugh, Gerry, Town of Nelson.
Pynn, Merl, Town of Nelson.
Robbins, Floyd A., Town of Nelson.
Roberts, Ezra, Town of Nelson.
Spaulding, Edwin S., Town of Nelson.
Tainter, Leland B., Town of Nelson.
Van Wyck, John C., Town of Nelson, Erieville.
Van Wyck, William, Town of Nelson (Van Wyk in booklet).
Wallace, Lynn, Town of Nelson.
Walters, Lester E., Town of Nelson.
Westcott, Roy L., Town of Nelson.
Wilson, Raymond, Town of Nelson.
 

END of World War I Soldiers from Cazenovia, Fenner, and Nelson