DEWITTVILLE CEMETERY

DEWITTVILLE, NY


This Cemetery was first recorded by C.B. Sampson in March 1940.  Was read again in 1948 by Edna Ingham and updated in 1972 by Cornell and Carlson August.
       Some notes have been added to the actual tombstone readings.  In some cases it is hard to decide whether the information is actually on the tombstone or an added note. I have included ALL of the information included from these readings. - Donna M. Mills

AKAM ,  Melissa Haskin  wo Johnson Akam b. 10/5/1823  d. 4/12/1887
              Johnson Akam b. 12/23/1816 -  d. _____________.
              James J.   1868-1893
              Mary    1825-1899
              Dalton  1810-1871  (7/12/1871 ae 56)
              Mary A. wo MVB  Jones (see)
              John D. Akam  son of Dalton and Mary Akam 1845-1850
                2/7/1850  ae 5/0/16
              Elizabeth S Akam  11/26/1825   d. 4/8/1919
              John Bainton Akam  1823-1897
              Anna_______  wo  John Akam  d 12/9/1844 ae 55/10/1
              Wm A. son of John & Anne Akam d. 3/1/1878 ae 48/8/4
              Ann S. dau of John & Anne Akam d. 4/6/1880 ae 62/2/24
                (signed E.C. Nixon)

ALDEN   Wm H  1861- 1924
                Retta   1869- 1933
                James E. Alden  12/1/1848   Leon d. 2/13/1925 son of Nathan
                        from _____ & Katherine Bottom  Md. 11- 1880.
                Lillian A. Alden b. 11/24/1858  d. 3/14/1923  Ellery dau of
                        Whitfield & Janette (Harris)
                        Lillian born in Charlotte.
                Mother--Lucretia--Alden  1847-1891 wo John G. Alden 1857
                        1930--his 2nd wife was Edna S. Alden
                        1879-1900  (all there)
                Kate P. wo J E Alden d. 5/1/1878 ae 30/6/7

ALLEN   Helen  dau of Scofield Allen b 10/18/1854

ARNOLD  M.W. Arnold b. 7/7/1814  d.  ?/21/1839.
                Marcuis Wellington  son of Chas & Kezial 2/18/1906 ae 9
                Hannah D. Arnold  b. 8/24/1816  d. Westfield at son D.D’s.

ARNOLD        George T.  1839 - 1913
                Evelyn wo GT Arnold 1842-1914
                Clarence W. son of Geo T. & Eva Arnold d. 1/22/1883 ae 12/1/3
                Charlie S.       “    “    “    “   “    “     “         d. 12/25/1868 ae 5m 25d
                Keratu           “     “    “    “   “    “      “        d. 1924
                Amy M.   dau of Frank & Zilpha Chapman Arnold
                                d. 4/7/1879 (1872?)  ae 1/11/1
                Frank M.  1840 - 1917  (bro of George)
                Zilpha A.  1865 - Jan 22, 1942 ae 78
                Zilpha        1860  1939  (by Frank)
                Betsey Tiffany wife of T.H. Arnold d 2/21/1871 ae 90-0-17
                        dau of Dr. Benjamin Tiffany ( prob. Randolph, VT.)
                Merton L.  1878 - 1943
                Myrtle D. wo 1872
                Claude M.  1882 - 1955
                Emma T.  1897 -1924
                Charles  1781  d. 2-27-1864  ae 82-5-14
                Kezia wo Charles Arnold  d. 9-8-1833 ae 51-4-27
                        obit Jamestown Journal “ formerly of Fairfield, Herkimer
                        conty, NY.  she was Kezia Arnold.
                Dr. Horatio H Arnold  d. 9-11-1850 in 39th yr ae.
                Amy wo?
                “lo where this silent marble weeps
                a friend, a father, and husband sleeps----”

BACON   Alanson  1787 - 1862
                Aurelia wife  1793 - 1875
                Moses A.I.  1818
                Emily J.  1822 - 1893
                also on monument Martha Drake1824-1892
BACON
                Abigail 1827-1860
                Caroline  1831-1832
                Clinton  1833-1863

BAGLEY  Emma Leet Bagley wife 1856-1912
                John L.  1859- 1923

BARNHART        Mary Jane Leet wo Hiram Barnhart & dau of Simon & Harriet
                        Leet d. 5-10-1851 ae 27
                Hiram son of Peter
                Theresa wife of A.J. Barnhart & dau of Nathan & Mary
                Cheney d. 3-12-1855 ae 21-10-12

BARNHART        #Henry  7-31-1841  d. 5-5-1877 ae 85-9-4  War of 1812
                        son of Peter & Molly (Bower) of Mayville.
                        (*obvious that 7-31-1841 not bd if ae is 85 dmm)
                Nancy Potter wo d. 3-20-1865 ae 64-7-9
                Mary Ann dau of H & N Barnhart d. 7-20-1840 ae (illegible)
                Hamilton son of H & N Barnhart    d. 2-17-1860 ae 34-10-25

BELDEN  George W.  1834-1916
                Almira Fuller wo 1836-1922
                Our little Mary dau d. 10-25-1863 ae 2-11-25
                David L.  b. 12-3-1804  d. 10-10-1884
                Sarah wo d. 1-27-1874 ae 80-1-23

BREWER  William d. 5-15-1895 ae 29
                S. Luella wo Wm. Brewer and dau of J & C Caldwell d. 10-9-1885
                        “Our babe- gone but not forgotten” (see also Caldwell)

BRIGGS  Ebenezer d. 3-20-1871 ae 75-8-9
                Clarissa A.  1808 - 1886   James Record bd this lot.
                Reba Ella dau of Chas & Louisa Briggs d 2-29-1857 ae 3y3m
                David S. 1846
                Floeilla C. wo 1851-1923

BROWN   Ralph C. son of J P & Lizzie Brown b 8-1-1885 d 7-4-1886
                Joshua P Brown b 9-28-1848 d 8-28-1914 (this is John Wood lot)

BROWNELL        Simon b 2-10-1833 d 1913  son of David & Thankful Brownell
                        Brownell.  Thankful Brownell & Barnabus Clapp Brownell
                        1/2 bro & sis.
                Julia Mason wo 1835- 1918
                Children of S & J Brownell  (no Names)
                George Grant 1865-1926
                Eliza McCoul wo  dau of Reuben 1864 -1950
                Barnabus Clapp 12-29-1815  2-9-1893 son of Joseph & (2)
                        Elizabeth (VanWert).
                Pattie S. wo 1818-1905(Patty Scofield Martha Scofield)
                Mary Jane dau of d. 3-2-1868 ae 25-5-7

BUTTLES Mildred 1843-1916
                Emma L.  1854-1915

CALDWELL        James W  d. 10-22-1895 ae 75-1-26
                James  d 10-22-1807 ae 83-4-19  “ Our Father”
                Annette M. dau of James & Clarissa Caldwell 11-15-1872
                        on rear of John Wood lot
                Julia A. dau of James & Clarissa Caldwell 11-15-1872
                        ae 20-5-10
                Rosalie dau of James & Clarissa 2-20-1869 ae 19-10-6
                S. Louella dau of James & Clarissa & wife of Wm Brewer ( see)

CARY            In Memoriae Sacrum  Doct.  Lazarus Cary  d. 1-11-1812 ae 45
                        ( called Lary -- first school teacher in Ellery )
                Rachel Scofield relict of Doct Lazarus Cary d 9-8-1831 ae 57

CASE            Hezekiah B  d. 2-25-1877 ae 62-7-29
                Mary Jane  wo  d.  7-9-1901 ae 81
                Baby
                Gertrude Case dau wo Chauncey E. Knight (see)
                Mary Jane Case dau see Bemus Point Cemetery Geo W Russell.

CHASE   Elizabeth M. dau of Stephen & Jerusha Chase & consort of
                        Joy Marble d 12-25-1846 ae 20.

CHENEY  Frank son of Nathan & Mary Cheney d. 9-16-1852 ae 5-5-5
                Father  James Cheny  1844 - 1922
                Mother Maria Akam Chaeney  1846 - 1920

CLARK   Gilbert  b 1789  d. 12-8-1850  ae 60-9-16
                Polly Snyder Clark d. 9-7-1890 ae 99-11-20 born 9-17-1790
                Andrew son d 2-23-1829 ae 2.
                Abijah  b. 4-11-1788  d. 12-3-1874  ae 85
                Martha Scofield his wife (first) b 11-16-`789 d. 6-10-1859

In Memory of Abijah Clark & Family
(The Children of Abijah and Martha Clark)
                Ann Eliza       b.  8-18-1808           d.  5-10-1841 bd Lewis Cem.
                Emeline b.  6-19-1810           d.  5-26-1828
                Oscar           b. 6-6-1812             d.
                Fanny           b. 4-30-1814            d.  9-1-1832
                Royal           b. 7-17-1816            d. 3-16-1817
                Ichabod b.  4-10-1818           d.  6-13-1841
                William S.      b. 2-13-1820            d.  7-26-1844
                Hiram           b.  3-9-1822            d. 2-27- 1849 Buried Lewis Cem.

CLARK   George          b. 4-10-1824            d.
                Martha          b. 10-22-1826           d. 4-17-1848
                John            b. 2-23-1830            d. 10-23-1865
                Seth G.         b. 1-22-1834            d 7-31-1855

                Jefferson S.    b. 10-3-1860            d. 6-3-1887
                        son of Ann 2d wife

                On the monument is also the name of Abijah’s second wife
                but she is buried in the Lewis Cemetery beside her first
                husband,  Frederick T. Williams.  She was Ann H. Aldrich.

                Ann H   wife of Abijah Clark    b. 11-5-1817   d. 3-15-1882

COBB            Mother --- Isabel Cobb 1814  1902   wo Joseph Cobb

COLE            Ella LaNeah dau of Lyman and Melissa A. Cook  b. 2-20-1854
                        died.  1-30-1882

COOK            Alonzo Cook   1825 - 1894
                 Eliza Cook       1838-1923
                J. Burton       1869-1939
                Josephine       1875-19--
                Ellick the son of Alzoneo & Melissa Cook b. 2-20-1854  d. 1-30-1882
                Fred son of Alzono & Melissa A. Cook        b. 2-28-1834  d.
12-23-1865
                Melissa A. Cook wife of Alonzo b. 2-8-1834  d 12-23-1865
                        (* obvious mistake on Fred and/or Melissa bd- dd? ddm)
                Theodore Cook    d. 6-16-1857  ae 62-8-12
                Jemima wo  d.  3-20-1873  ae 80-9-24
                Alexander  d.  7-31-1840  ae 19-3-12

COWDEN  #James E.  Co. A 16th Penn Vol Inf.  1840-1909

DALRIMPLE       Maria wo Mark Dalrimple  d. 6-17-1848 ae 51 yr (dau of Sylvester Niby)
                “Our little one”  d 5-18-1867 ae 6m 16days

DAVIS           Simson Hulbert  b. 2-12-1806  d. 3-11-1860
                Louise Scofield  wo b. 1-19-1809  d. 7-30-1890 (dau of Darius)
                Mary A. wo MVB Davis  b. 5-2-1844  d. 12-28-1897
                        erected by H & M Asmon ( on Johnson Akam lot)
 

DAYTON  # Henry C.  Co E. 112 NY Vol  1818-1864
                # Neil Co I 9th NY Cav  1845- 1864

                  (lying on the ground are two tablets:)

DAYTON  # In Memory of Henry C. Dayton, born June 24, 1819 a member of
                   Company E 112th NY Vol.  died in hospital in NY City on
                    his way home from the army Aug 1, 1864.

                # Neil Dayton b July 21, 1844. a veteran member of Company I
                   9th Reg. NY Vol Cav.  Killed in battle of Trevillion
                   Station and buried there June 11, 1864.

                Ada     b. 12-23-1858    d. 1-23-1865
                Ellen   b. 10-27-1846           d. 1-26-1870
                Laura   b. 11-5-1822            d. 3-26-1880 wo H.C. Dayton
                        (above stones laying flat on ground)

DENTON  Amy G Arnold Denton  1812- 1885 ( wife of Fowler Denton)

DEXTER  In memory of Hetty Winsor, consort of Col Darius Dexter who
                        died 6-15-1829  born 2-11-1787    ae 42-0-5

                    ( Col Darius Dexter b. 11-26-1789 Smithfield. R.I. d. 6-15-1866
                        in Berry/Perry, IL. ae 82 by obit ae 77 really.  Ref. Young
                        Hist of Chaut Co. pg 268 - Col Darius Dexter removed to Berry
                        Pike Co., ILL., he had 8 brothers in Chaut Co.  He md 2d
                        Gertrude Helmes, who died Perry, ILL. Oct 31, 1839 ae 63.
                        He md 3rd Elizabeth Edson who died
                        He had son Harrison resided Cincinnatti, Ohio
                        pgs 40,41 Dexter Genealogy by Lwger gives all data. )

                Andrew J  died 7-19-1837  ae 2-6-23
                Mercy C
                Rachel
                Mercy (again)
                ( above names on shaft for Hetty)

DRAKE           Martha Bacon Drake  1824- 1892   (listed on Alasson Bacon
                        monument as his child)

DRAPER  Draper and wife buried without stones- authority of Alton Stratton,
                        cemetery caretaker since 1921 - CBS

DUDLEY  #James M. Co I 98th Reg Penn Vol.  1842- 1930.
 

EDDY            Harriet dau of Levi & Mary Eddy  d. 4-19-1842 ae 16 yrs 1 m.

EDWARDS Amariah     d. 8-28-1874  ae 63.
                Abbie Scofield  dau of Miles Scofiled was wife of Amariah
                        ( * unclear if she buried here or not.... dmm )

FENTON  Barry B.        1794 - 1827  (came in 1827)
                Fanny           1793 -  1859
                Rhoda Lewis on this lot.   (see Lewis)
                Bicknel   b. 9-12-1816     d.  7-11-1889
                Cordelia A. (Ide)  wo Bicknel  b. 4-30-1824  d. 10-9-1901
                The children of Bicknel D. & Cordelia (Ide) Fenton

                George T.       b. 10-10-1845           d.
                Laura M.        b. 7-29-1847            d 12-9-1854
                Fannie A.       b. 7-21-1849            d.
                Eugene S.       b. 9-17-1853            d. 9-29-1853
                Hibbard D.      b. 8-2-1857             d. 10-17-1876
                Edward L        b. 5-27-1860            d.  9-21-1876
                 (note- Fannie A. above md Orlando Carpenter)

FLANDERS        Mett    1855-1930
                Ella    1878-1947

                Fred E  1861-1936 (beside Brownell Monument)

                Parker Watson   b. 5-20-1823    d. 7-11-1916
                Maria L Pickett wo  10-7-1829  - 3-15-1888
                Margaret L. dau         d. 2-20-1864 ae 15-3-7
                Fayette P       4-9-1847        1-2-1873
                Frank W 1-30-1853       12-25-1877

FOSTER  Burnett R       b. 10-17-1920  d. 10-16-193-

FREDRICKSON     Charles         1864-1929
                        Matilda 1861-1927
                                Children
                        Esther          1900-1904
                        Ada             1892-1911
                        Ella            1890-1910

FULLER  Ezra    1799-1884
                Lucy Wilson Fuller      1797-1889
                Freelove- Mother of Ezra Fuller  1769-1862  ae 92
                        (Freelove Pearse)

GLEASON William H       b.  5-9-1872    d.  3-20-1880
                Mary            b.  6-18-1879   d.  6-18-1879

GRANT           John W  1860-1916
                Jennie J        1863-1942

GRAVIT  John W  1860-1916

GREEN           Frank W 1942
                Nannie wo  d. 2-19-1883  ae 23-7-3
                Mary J  wo Elijiah Green   d. 2-11-1864  ae  42.

GRIFFITH        Sally Young wo Franklin Griffith  d. 9-19-1869  ae 47-7-22
                Janette Garfield Griffith       1838-1916 (July 11)

                ( pg 108 Early History of Fluvanna lists them as wives 2 & 3
                 Sally no children and Janette one son George Summer Griffith
                 who married Etta Brown and had 3 daughters.
                 see Franklin, son of Samuel & Elsie Simmons Griffith
                 (Fluvanna Cemetery)  born July 1, 1814  d. Dec 10, 1896
                         md 1 his cousin Eliza Griffith who died June 16, 1854.)

GUILD           Zilpha  dau of Nathan & Jerusha Morgan & wo Oliver Guild
                        d. 5-27-1867  ae 88-9-27.

HALL            Zenas G d. 1-2-1823  in his 27th year.
                Geo A           1880-1962
                Myrtle (Gilbert) 1904 -     (2d wo Geo- sh md after a Wescott)

HANCHET #Aseal born in Worthing, Hampshire Co., Mass  4-12-1794
                        Soldier of War of 1812

HARRIS  A T     born 4-3-1838   d. 5-20-1887
                Asa P                           d. 12-1-1882 ae 76-8-16
                Sarah wo Asa                    d. 2-4-1885  ae 71-7-10
                        (Sarah Haines)

HARVEY  Alma A  1886-1902  (on James E Alden lot)

HAVILAND        William R       1824-1904
                Martha A Jones  1830-1917
                M. Alice        1855-1932
                Luella K        1864-1938

HAVILAND                ( handwritten Kenneth H. 1902- ; Dorothea N. 1912- ; and
                        Freida K. 1938- unclear if buried here)
HAWLEY  Charles E       1857-1934
                Alice wo

HEMINGWAY       Richard  d. 8-13-1857  in 56th year of his age.

HERRICK Royal   d. 3-17-1865  ae 67-3-14
                Maria Vorce  wo Royal & 2d wo H.H. LeBaren
                        b 8-20-1805     d. 9-9-1890 (dau of Jedediah & Lucretia)

Higby           Sylvester       d. 9-10-1850  ae 77-8-10
                Esther wo       4-4-1845  ae 71-6
                Sylvester son  2-12-1813 in 10 yr of ae
                Jesse   son     6-4-1823 in 16 yr of ae
                Maria wo Mark Dalrimple & dau of S & E Higby d 6-17-1848
                        in 51 year age.

HIGGS   _______

HEBBS   Robert
                Lettie L.       no stone for either

HOLLISTER       Ernest A of Philadelphia, PA  d 12 -17-1909  ae 67
                C A (Mrs)       b. 2-5-1842     d. 5-9-1909
                        (is the C perhaps an E?)

HULL            Aaron   b. 5-31-1807    d. 8-21-1864
                Electa M wo     b. 6-24-1814    d. 1-3-1885
                Charles W   son  b. 3-11-1857  (Sexton says he died in Gowanda
                        NY State Hospital in 1928.)

HUNT                    Hunt Monument
                Francis Marion  b 6-1-1844      d 3-15-1916
                Julia L Wood  wo        b 2-17-1848     d 5-17-1917
                Gerald R        son     b 5-16-1873     d 9-4-1894
                Perry D son     b 12-19-1880    d 10-20-1905
                Harold A        son     b 3-7-1886      d 4-3-1902
                Bertha Hunt McClelland b 2-20-1869      d 9-24-1900
                                end of monument
                Willard W       son     b 10-14-1870    d 11-18-1952
                Carrie E Waterman  wo Willard W  b 8-19-1874 - d 3-13-1939
HUNT            Gerald F   son   d. 9-4-1894 in 22nd yr
                Elton   & wife Edith (Carpenter
                Gertrude Fairbanks dau of Elton 1898-1970

HURLBURT        Russell         1896-1896
                Ralph C 1898-1906
                Alice G 1860-1926
                Charles E       1858-1932

IDE             Thomas  1779-1851
                Laura wo        1789-1871
                George G son of Geo P & Aurila Ide  d. 8-27-1850  ae 9m-23d

ISLEY           Albert B        son     1884-1920
                Edwin A         1843-1923
                Josephine       wo      1843-1911

INGERSON                Calvin C        1820-1853
                        Hulda Sophronia Waterman  wo    1827-1900
                        Harley E        son “Little brother”  d 9-15-1855  ae 3-2-5
                        Dora            1856-1918
                        (Mertie Akin says Dora was Lucy Medora Skinner wife of
                          Harley E. Ingerson)
                        Harley  d. 10-21-1931 (Harley died at Stow, NY and is buried
                                           here without a stone)
                        Harry   d 1830  ae 53
                        Hannah Scofield  wo    d. 4-27-1854 in her 75th year
                        Hannah E dau of Harry Wilson & Harriet Scofield Ingerson
                        died 4-30-1850  ae 3-3-3
                        Harriet A Scofield  wife of Harry W Ingerson  d 11-14-1843
                        in 60th yr age.
                        (DAR Uncertain she was Scofield.  She is not the same Harriet
                         as above and we are not sure CBS was not confused.  Harriet
                        who lost the baby was Harriet Scofield dau of Nichedemas ;
                        Demas as he was known  is buried in the Lewis Cemetery.  She
                        was born 5-25-1823 and died 2-7-1917 buried in This Cemetery
                without a   stone.  Her husband Harry Ingerson born 6-13-1818
                         d. 5-20-1907 and is Jamestown Chapter DAR.)

INGERSON                Mary Elizabeth  1836    2-28-1917
                        Myra dau of M & P Ingerson  d. 12-28-1882  ae 16-6-25
                        Hermes  son of Miles & Phebe Ingerson  d 10-30-1865  ae 2y 4m
                        Azariah died 1-20-1888  ae 85-11-5
                        Susan Waterman  wo  died 9-15-1895  ae 88-7-16

INGERSON        John Wilson     b 10-28-1841    d 5-2-1910
                (His wife Cornelia Jane Haskin is buried in Lewis
                  Cemetery CBS says but there is no stone for her
                  he does not list her in Lewis)

                George E        1869-1947  Father  son of Ira
                Ida M           1873-1941  Mother
                Mother  Elizabeth L Ingerson  1850-1926

IRWIN           Mother Minnie Akam Irwin        1856-1926

JACKSON Sheldon 1827-1904       son of Isaac of West Ellery
                Rachel Ann Marsh wo     1828-1907
                Ann E  dau      d. 4-24-1857  ae 50-10-9

JONES   Catherine M ______ wo Robert Jones  d. 2-18-1870 ae 31
                Robert S. Jones         1834-1907
                Effie    dau of R S & C M Jones  d. 10-31-1881  ae 19-7-12
                Henry  d.  6-15-1878  ae 78-2-18
                Mary E wo Henry  d.  8-9-1890  ae 72-1-4
                Mary Ellen dau of H & C____ Jones d. 7-26-1861 ae 19
                (*note Mary Ellen must have been dau of H & ME-  mistake in cutting)

                (*note: Festus Jones did not have a brother Henry but Luther Chapin
                        Jones buried in Bemus Point Cemetery is a brother of Festus)

                Festus Jones    d. 11-21-1866 ae 69-11-18
                Martha B Young  wo  d. 4-7-1876  ae 77-5-1
                F. Harvey  son   b. 3-1-1825 - d. 3-30-1855 ae 30-0-29
                Armena Clark  wo  b. 6-3-1829  d. 10-21-1852  ae 23-2-18

JORDAN  J R Jordan      1836-1928
                Ellen A         1839-1919
                Emma B  1875-1922

KIDDER  George W        1861-1924  on James Alden lot.

KIRKLAND        Edwin           1834-1914
                Lucy E          1835-1912
                George A        1868-1932
                Laura S 1868-1939

KNIGHT  Chauncey B  b 12-23-1838  d. 11-4-1908
                Estelle L  wo  Chauncey Knight & dau of HB & MJ Case
                        d. 1-6-1881  ae 22-8-5

KNIGHT  Gertrude O  wo Chauncey B Knight & dau of HB & MJ Case
                        d 3-25-1870 ae 22-8-3
                (*note: the stones carry these dates - just two days difference
                        in ages at death.)

LAVOICE Charles LaVoice  1835-1911
                Mary A.  wo              1838-1909
                Sylvester H               1870-1906
                Milton Francis          b. 3-8-______  d. 3-23-1903

LE BAREN        Henry H b. 9-26-1804    d.  12-23-1883
                Polly  wo       b. 6-14-1807    d.  4-8-1869
                        Children of Henry & Polly LeBaren
                Wilson S
                Betsey A
                Rosetta J
                Orlando A
                Sally L
                Wm Nixon        d. 10-3-1861  ae 28 yrs 9 mo.
                Henry O
                Horace          d. 5-14-1873  ae 34
                Betsey S        d  7-7-1858  ae 16-3-15
                Marial Vorce  wo Royal Herrick & 2d wife of HH LeBaren
                        b. 8-20-1805  d. 9-9-1890

LEET            Sybil (Thum) Spring Leet      1848-1916
                        (*note -dau of Asa & Mary (McCoul) Thum and married
                                1. Henry Darius Spring (see) 2 Anson Leet)
                #Anson  b in Guilford, Conn  4-17-1777  d. 6-21-1843
                        Capt War of 1812
                Abigail Dudley  wo  d. 2-2-1879  ae 99 yrs.
                Simeon  d. 8-16-1881  ae 79-10-28  son of Anson & Abigail
                Harriet Wood  wo   d. 10-6-1881  ae 78-5-17
                Timothy  d. 12-17-1836 in 34th yr of age- son of Anson
                #Timothy A son of Timothy & Cynthia Ann (Kennedy) Leet
                        Co K 49th Reg NYS Vol  d. Philadelphia,PA
                          died 10-12-1862  ae 25yr 6mo.
                Cynthia Ann (Kennedy) wo Timothy (Sr)
                        (*note: Living in Dewittville 1875- Young pg 273)
                                (not clear if buried here dmm)
                Franklin        1815-1906  son of Anson
                Sally (Sumner)  wo  d. 4-3-1863  ae 47-6-19
                Martha Jane  dau of Franklin & Sally Leet d. 12-4-1865 ae 12-8-7
                Louise J (Jones)  wo Franklin (2d wife)  1833-1896
LEET            William         1818-1904  son of Anson
                Eliza Ann (Strong)  1st wife d. 11-21-1850 ae 30 (mother of Anson)
                Mary E.  1854-1939
                (there must have also been an Anson Jr. or CBS confused-  dmm)

LEWIS   Rhoda J  1827-1894

LITTLE  Ellen L   b. 8-24-1824   d. 6-7-1896
                Nellie M    dau of Robert & Ellen Little  b 10-19-1862 d 1-5-1886
                Robert C E 30th 71. J.  1844-1925
                        (presume he a Civil War Vet dmm)
                Antoinette G    1841-1917 2d wife Robert C Little
                *note- Robert Little came to Chaut. 1815 Holland Land

LOOKWOOD        Sarah wife of Jacob Lockwood d. 3-16-1854  ae 68-5-15

LOOMIS  Sarah E  wo Charles Loomis  d. 10-28-1869 ae 25
                Oscar R  b 1-3-1864  d 1-26-1890
                Elmer  d 1940 ?   no stone
                Birdell Haskin  wo Elmer Loomis  d 6-30-1935  ae 63
                        no stone dau of Oliver and Kate Brown Haskin

MARBLE  Elizabeth M  dau of Stephen & Jerusha Chase & consort of
                        Joy Marble  d 12-25-1846  ae 20

MARSH   David           b 4-25-1818      d. 8-9-1889
                Diantha J  wo   b 9-13-1829     d. 4-21-1896
                Albert Wm  son of  Wm & Polly Jane Jackson d. 1-14-1849 ae 1-0-11

MARSHALL        Samuel Marshall  d 8-2-1848  in 58 yr age
                Robert H  son of Samuel & Jane Marshall  d 12-13-1862 ae 28y 8m
                Amy  dau of A & J Marshall  d 9-23-1857 ae 27y 1m

MASON   John    b. 4-16-1809    d. 11-13-1885 ae 76
                Maria Leet  wo  b. 5-30-1813  d. 5-5-1897 ae 84
                Arion   b. 3-25-1839    d. 5-26-1925
                Job     son of John & Maria Mason  d. 2-11-1866 ae 21yr 3m
                Warren  “   “     “     “      “         “       d. 10-22-1862 ae 12y 10m

MAXHAM  Valorus 1812-1899  (*dau Elizb. Maxham Davis b Bemus Point)
                Eleanor 1815-1891
                Valorus L       d. 8-31-1882  ae 26-11-7
                Daniel          d. 2-9-1856     ae 49-8
                Cornelia F      d. 11-5-1855    ae 39-6-10

McCLELLAND      Bertha Hunt     b. 2-20-1869    d. 9-24-1900 (see Hunt)

McCOUL          #James          d. 12-10-1877  ae 83-5-4  War of 1812
                        Leona Young  wo  d 12-21-1831  ae 30
                        Tryphena Arnold  wo  d. 8-18-1876  ae 74-3-12
                        Lorena  dau of James & Tryphena  d 3-31-1855 ae 38-2-5
                        Stellar J dau of James & Tryphena  d. 10-30-1881  ae 38-2-5
                        Reuben  1827-1910
                        Rosanna Davis McCoul  wo   1833-1905
                        Frank J son  d  10-20-1875  ae 21-11-24
                        Jennie Adell wo Frank McCoul & dau of Zee & Mary Barney
                                d 3-30-1892  ae 26-7-20
                        James           1837-1901  son of James
                        Frank           1839-1918  son of James
                        Sarah           1854-1877
                        Mary            1877-1877

MESSENGER               Austin E        1834-1916

MORSE           Sarah Ann  dau of Asa & Olive Morse d. 6-27-1849 ae 19
                        Mary Morse  wo Charles R. Scofield & dau of Asa & Olive
                           Morse  d. 6-18-1848  ae 21-2-20- on Asa Morse lot

MURKETT         Myrtle Young Murdett  1867-1904 on Clark Young lot

OWEN                    Fernando C      1842-1911
                        Thankful (Brownell)  wife   1846-1931  no stone
                        Addie Owen  dau

PERRY           Margaret N      b 9-17-1825  d. 3-24-1889
                        beside John & Elizabeth Akam- prhps a dau

PARKER          Clarence        1879-1938

PHILLIPS                Minton S        1870-1827

                        Russell B       b. 12-23-1828     d. 12-19-1877
                        Sarah B Weaver wo  b. 2-26-1823 or 33 d 12-19-1876

PICKETT         Leman          b. 1-27-1806    d. 7-20-1877
                        Leonora B Hurd  wo  b. 10-3-1808  d. 5-9-1878
                        William Whitfield b. 10-30-1829 - d. 8-4-1877
                                son of Leman & Leonora

PICKETT         Janette Harris wo  b. 9-8-1835  d. 8-26-1888
                         dau of Asa & Sarah Hainer Harris
                        Lillian  dau here

PORTER          George d. 9-27-1857  ae 67
                        Philenda wo  b. 3-23-1857  d. 1-30-1875
                        (*CBS quotes Mayville Sentinel obit
                            Philenda Pickett d 1-3-1874 at Bemus Point ae 84)

PUGH                    Frank 1 1849-1914

RECORD          Charlie H  youngest son of Dr. HA & HM Record
                                d. 6-12-1868  ae 6weeks 2 days.
                        James  d. 10-21-1855 ae 79-2-16
                                ( this grave is beside Ebenezer Briggs)

REED                    David  (d at Watermans Corners, per Sexton, no stone)
                        Rosalia 1855-1926
                        Baby son of D & R Reed 1905
                        Baby son of D & R Reed 1908
                                (gr ch of Zadec G Waterman- CBS)

RICHARDSON      Thomas  born in County Tyrone, Ireland d 11-27-1887 ae 44
                                on James Alden lot

ROBINSON                Sarah   d. 12-13-1881  ae 71-5-24  Mother

RUSSELL         John    d. 6-23-1862   ae 75-6-14
                        Rhoda Scofield  wo   d. 10-10-1851   ae 67
                        Zerah   b. 3-5-1817  -  d. 10-10-1851  ae 67
                        Rachel Ann dau  d. 6-26-1827   ae 1-7-11
                        Cary  son of John  b. 3-31-1829  d. 2-8-1903
                        Eliza  wo Cary  b 11-11-1835   d. 4-27-1905
                                All of above on one monument
                        Azariah   b. 9-21-1810   d 10-7-1859 son of John & Rhoda
                        Harriet  wo  b. 8-21-1810  d/ 10-23-1881

                        Edwin Earl son of Charles & Florence A Russell
                                b. 2-2-1868 - d. 3-12-1870
                        Mary J Russell wo Seeley Waterman  d 12-2-1872 ae 40-10-28

SCOFIELD                Charles Cary  d. 9-15-1887  ae 71-8-10  Father  b. Jan 5-1816
                        Harriet  wo  d. 1-4-1866  ae 45-3-4  Mother b Sept   1820
                        Newton  son of Seymour & Eliza Scofield  d 10-8-1854  ae 3-0-1
 

SCOFIELD                Seymour Scofield  d. 4-2-1895 in Dewittville Village
                           born Saratoga, NY  son of Ezra & Fanny Blinn Scofield

                        sons of Haran & Pamelia (all on one stone)
                        Joseph          1833-1943
                        Charles         1845-1846
                        Richard       1848
                        Haran son of Seely & Hannah Crissey Scofield  b 12-7-1802
                                died 6-3-1867 in town of Charlotte
                        ( Vol 4 p 235 Admin Records County Court House)
                        Pamelia (McClenathan) his wife married 1825  b 2-9-1804
                            d. 5-24-1882 ( DAR papers of Grace Scofield Holmer
                             #119913 also # 47530 and # 58932.  Record by Ralph E.
                             Scofield (1915)  atty, Kansas City, MO.)
                        Mary S Morse  wo Charles R Scofield & dau of Asa & Olive
                                d. 6-18-1848  ae 21-21-20.
                        Azariah    d. 11-9-1853  ae 77-9-8-
                        Ruhannah     ?

                        Uriah   d. 7-17-1824  ae 72
                        Elizabeth  relict of Uriah Scofield  d. 5-21-AD 1834  ae 73

SCOFIELD                Daruis Jr.   d. 6-19-1881  ae 66-1-25  b. 4-24-1815
                        Rachel Ann  wo (1) (and his niece)  & dau of Azariah &
                             Ruhannah Scofield  d. 9-24-1850  ae 39-0-7
                        Mary Jane  wo (2)  & dau of Pearly & Polly Young
                                d. 2-7-1853  ae 29-0-22
                        Helen Ann wo (3)  & dau of Pearly & Polly Young
                                d. 7-3-1855   ae 19-2-5
                        Helen Scofield Allen  dau of Darius & Helen Ann
                                b. 10-18-1854 -  d 4-28-1902
                        #Seely  b. 7-22- AD 1758   d. 6-15-1843  ae 84-10-23
                        Seven Years A Soldier Served Through The Revolutionary War.
                        Hannah Crissey  wo  3-24-1766 in Stamford, Conn.
                                & probably (d) in Onondaga County N.Y.
                        Darius son of Seely Scofield  b. in Stamford Conn 12-27-1788
                                d.  3-18-1862
                        Sarah Glenni  wo Darius Scofield Sr.  d. 12-17-1860 ae 72-8-9
                        Mary A  b.  10-22-1811  d. 1-3-1890
                        Seely Jr.  b.  8-5-1813   d.  5-29-1896
                        Charity E Van Names  wo  b 8-18-1820  -  d. 1-21-1905
                          at Dewittville & dau of Moses & Alice Brownell Van Namee.

SHEARMAN                no names listed only surname.

SLAYTON         Amassa  d. at Dewittville County Home  5-18-1902 and is
                                buried there,  from Ariette Hale’s diary.

SMITH           Daniel N        1838-1912
                        Rhoda Russell  wo       1842-1932

                        Isabel B        1847-1910

                        Frank W 1866-19-- son of Saniel was 82 in 1948
                        Myra L          1870-19--
                        Lenetta 1896-1896
                        Frank W 1895-1895

                        Joseph          1810-1889

                        Fred R  1938
                        Florence Owen

SMITH           Abraham d. 5-29-1855  ae 91-4-2
                        Mary  wo        d.  9-8-1856  ae 78
                        Polly  wo  Abram B Smith  d. 8-6-1872  ae 59 yrs 9 mo.
                        Elizabeth  L.  wo  Abram B Smith  d. 2-18-1877  ae 54-0-24
                        Abram B  d. 8-29-1896  ae 83-4-19

                        Daniel D   d. 3-6-1877  ae 77 yrs  10 mo.
                        Sarah R Maxham  wo Daniel & dau of Silas & Abigail Maxham
                                d. 6-16-1864  ae 59-9-7
                        Calista  dau  d. 2-7-1849  ae 13-5-24
                        Sarah L  dau & wo Z.  Coleman Young  d. 1-5-1858  ae 30-6-12

                        Phebe wife of Rev David Smith  d. 12-29-1869  ae 78yrs  9 mo.
                        David  d.  2-21-1824  ae 36
                            “ A good man has gone to his long home
                               And the mourners go about the streets.”

SPRING          on lot 66- no stones.  Investigation by Jamestown Chapter DAR
                                and from papers of member DAR.

                        Henry Darius    dates not ascertained
                        Sybil A Thum  wo & dau of Asa & Mary (McCoul) Thum
                        1848-1916  ae 68 (From Leet family Records.)
                        Sybil married (2) 1912  Anson Leet.
 

SPRING          In the Sherman Cemetery end of old part
                        Elizabeth Lee Emmons  wo Darius Miles Spring & dau of
                                Henry & Mary Emmons  b. 7-31-1814  Berkshire Co. Mass.
                                d. 6-30-1889 at Dewittville ae 74yrs 11mo  date of death
                                from p 4 “119 Twn of Chaut.” tn clerk records.
                                also parentage and birthplace.
                        Darius Miles Spring  b 11-22-1813  d. 10-20-1889 b. Otis, Mass
                        #V R son of Darius Spring  1792-1813
                                (Killed at Battle of Lake Erie)
                        Mehetable Jone dau of Miles--  Otis Mass  sister of Gestus Jones
                                and she md (2) Samuel Young Jr.  They are buried in
                        Dewittville Cemetery.

STAR                    Oliver L  b. 3-9-1873   d. 6-15-1860    twin stone
                        Lorain P  wo  b. 4-7-1804   d. 8-26-1896

STEARNS         Eliza Messenger Stearns     d. 1898 (mother of Austin Messenger)

STRANG          Phebe  dau of Gabriel & Electa Strang  d 10-29-1843  ae 20-11-17
                        Eliza Ann Strang  wo Wm Leet  d. 11-21-1850  ae 30

SWAN                    Francis N.              1857-1925  His wife is here too.

THUM                    S  Dwight       1850-1926
                        Lillian Irwin  wo  1848-1931
                        Helen  dau      1885-1892

                        Everett A       b. 2-5-1840  d 1922 ae 82  no stone
                                son of Asa & Mary

                        Carrie P  (1)  wo Everett A Thum  d. 3-20-1886  ae 22-4-25
                        Anna b Conro (2) wo Everett A Thum  d. Dunkirk, NY 4-17-1949

                        Asa A   d. 11-17-1880  ae 65 yrs  6 mo.
                        Mary McCoul  wo  born in Ellery 7-27-1823
                                d. in Ellery 1-21-1870
                            dau of  James & Lorena McCoul.

                        Nicholas Thum born in the County of Herkimer,  State of New
                        York 3-15-1774.  Married his wife Margaret  6-1-1800. who was
                        born 11-17-1780 and died 6-30-1808.  Married his second wife
                        Anna (Ackley) of said county 3-6-1809 who was born 10-13-1786
                        and died 11-21-1869.  Emigrated to Oneida County 1817.  from
                        thence to Chaut., town of Ellery,  in Sept 1821 where he re-
                        sided until the day of his death, 1-27-1864 ae 89-10-12.
THUM                    Gensis 15 Chapt 15  v
                                “ And thou shalt fe to thy father in peace
                                   and shalt be buried in a good old age.”
                        (*Note- if all this is on the tombstone- what a find!! dmm)

THUM            Children of Margaret issue:
                        Caty  b. 2-17-1801  Herk. Co.  d. 7-29-1810
                        Nancy  12-23-1802    “       “            m. 8-17-1821
                        Melchert  12-31-1804            d. 3-7-1833
                        Elizabeth  5-6-1807             d. 7-3-1808
THUM            Children of Anna issue:
                        Mary  b 1-2-1810                m. 6-16-1827 Lewis Leet Ellis
                        Ira      b 9-26-1811            d. 12-20-1811
                        Angeline  b. 11-20-1812 d 2-23- 1897
                       Asa    b.  5-12-1815        d 11-17-1880  m
                       Jan/Jun 12-1847
                        Laura      b. 2-6-1818 Oneida Co.  m 1-5-1843
                        Elizabeth  b 6-28-1820   “        “   d. 5-24-1824

TODD                    Caleb  d. 7-8-1842   ae 78
                        Hannah  wo    d. 7-23-1852   ae 86
                        Lucretia  wo  d. 10-5-1840  ae 24-5-25 ( must be Caleb Jr)
                        Levice  wo Judson Tyler  d May 27, 1840  ae 50
                                on this lot by Lucretia
                        Bela  d  9-23-1862  ae 77-10-20  son of Caleb & Hannah
                                b. North Haven, Conn  11-3-1785
                        Lucy Hemmingway  wo  d 5-6-1856  ae 65  b 12-14-1791
                            (*Note- went from North HAven to Fairfield NY then to
                                      Chaut Co. settling at Centralia town of Stockton,
                                      later Pleasant alley _Kabob in Stockton.  Data
                                      from Todd Family (Reunion) and Young p 569)

TRAPHAGEN   Flynn           1879-1949
                           Ella            1879-1971

TYLER           Levice  wo Judson Tyler  d 5-27-1840 ae 50
                                buried on Thum lot see above

VAN ARNAM       Alfred  d. 3-29-1858  ae 28-9-10
                        Luella M  dau of Alfred & Sally M VanArnam d 12-2-1863
                                ae 12-7-15
                        Sally M  wo Alfred   1831- d. 12-30-1903  ae 71

 
VAN NAMEE    Abner B 1809-1896
                        Julia A D       1826-1848
                        Aurilla Lamb    1810-1848
                        Sabra Ann       1842-1850

VERCE           Edwin           d. 3-3-1842  ae 29-1-4
                        Sarah Clark  wo b. 1-6-1819  d. 11-28-1906

                        Jedidiah                d 9-13-1863 ae 81-7-13
                        Lucretia Scofield  wo    d. 8-2-1863  ae 78-8-7
                        Hiram  son              d 3-15-1815  ae 6

WATERMAN                Zadec  G    b. New Hampshire 7-17-1800
                                       d. Ellery Chautauqua Co.  12-21-1876
                        Amanda Putnam  wo  b. 4-24-1808  d 1-14-1890
                                dau of Dea. John
                        Asa L           1849-1926
                        Elizabeth (“Libbie”) Cobb  wo  b 2-8-1847  d 1-11-1912
                                (*note- stone says 1848 but wrong - CBS)
                        Baby son of Asa & Libbie Waterman
                        Dr. Martin Waterman  son of Asa  d. 4-6-1934 ae 59
                                wo Dr. Martin Waterman  no stone

WATERMAN                Eugene  son of Asa  1871-1945  no stone
                        Leonora L  wo  1873-1939     no stone
                                (above 2 buried Lot 89 Briggs)

                        Norman O                1849-1929
                        Nettie E                1853-1903
                                dau of Joseph & Isabel (Lesher) Cobb
                                & wife of  Norman O. Waterman

                        Seeley S.               1830-1910
                        Mary J Russell wo Seeley Waterman d 12-2-1872 ae 40-10-28

                        Perry G  son of Asa  b. 2-21-1842  d. 4-25-1919
                        Helen F  wo              b. 11-4-1842  d. 2-15-1921
                        Erminie          b. 12-7-1865  d. 6-1-1875
                        Nettie (Carpenter) adopted  b 6-25-1878  d. 9-15-1893
 
 

WATERMAN    Our little Willie  son of  Lewis p & Salona P Waterman
                            d 7-16-1866 ae 7yrs. 4mo.

                        baby son of D & R Reed 1905
                        baby son of D & R Reed 1908
                                gr children of Zadoc G Waterman
                                children of David and Rosalia Reed (see Reed)

WINSER          Clark   d. 3-12-1870  ae 74-1-16
                        Mary Hall  wo  d. 12-14-1865  ae 50-2-12
 
                        Children of Clark & Mary Winser:
 
                        Andrew J        d. 7-19-1837  ae 2-6-23
                        Mercy C d. 3-27-1832  ae 6-0-4
                        Rachel          d. 3-22-1832  ae 9-2-12
                        Mercy           d. 7-31-1825    ae 1-0-15
 
                        #David          d 1-11-1875  Vet War 1812
                        Sally wo  d. 4-21-1855  ae 54-7-28

WATSON          Father   James V        1824-1877
                        Mother  Lucretia J      1832-1914

WOOD            Elmer           b. 2-22-1787  -  d. 7-25-1859
                        Philena         b. 4-24-1792  -  d. 4-30-1860

                        John            b. 3-24-1816       d. 5-8-1899
                        Sally J         b. 4-26-1823      d. 2-23-1877 wo john

                        Willard         b. 3-9-1818        d. 5-1-1882
                        Sarah M b. 4-26-1823      d. 8-6-1894
                                Sarah Dayton wife of Willard

                        William 1827-1907
                        Harriet J       1838-1908 Harriet VanNamee wo Wm.

WOOD            Perry D 2-17-1832 - 12-19-1903
                        Eslie Maria     11-10-1837 - 12-12-1882 Eslie Brownell
                        Clarence D      9-1-1872 -  11-29-1872 - their son
                        George          6-15-1845       11-1-1925
                        Amy Cheney      9-16-1852       4-15-1939 wo George
                        Alta J          7-8-1881        4-22-1882 their dau
                        Glen            9-23-1872       5-13-1911
                        Delia           11-23-1870      4-21-1927

WRIGHT  Reuben  d. 6-21-1866  b 12-1-1791
                     son of Asahel Wright b. Lenoz, Mass & Rachel Rice both d.
                     at Hubbardton, Ot.
                Laura wo b. Mar 7, 1795  d. 5-4-1879 at Lander, PA ae 84-1-27
                     dau of Rev David & Hannah (Bronson) Rumsey.

YOUNG   Clark H         1845-1918
                Lorinda Ames            1842-1913
                Myrtle Yound Merkett    1867-1904
                Charles E.      1840-1885  son of Pearly (see Carrie Young)
                Sarah E Leet    1840-1920 wo
 
                David           b 6-9-1791  d. 10-2-1879  ae 88-2-23
                Irena  wo         b 12-9-1795 d. 7-21-1878 ae 82-12-12
                Elvira B  dau           d. 2-13-1845  ae 27-5-13
                Wendell B son  b. 12-1-1824  m 2-29-1848 Prudence Carpenter
                Wendell died 6-29-1858  ae 33-7-28
                        Hiram       d. 7-2-1848  ae 38
                        Henry H b. 1-14-1861    d. 7-13-1922
                Sarah E wo      b. 1-11-1865     d. 3-2-1922  gr dau of David Smith
                Horace son    d. 4-19-1857 ae 13yrs. 9 mo  called  “Creep Young”
                Festus          b. 1-8-1833      d. 10-11-1904
                Alice Haner  wo  b. 4-2-1893    d. 1-2-1893
                Sarah L Smith  wo Z Coleman Young & dau David & Sarah Smith
                                d. 1-5-1858  ae 30-6-12
                Pearly          b. 12-5-1799  d. 10-20-1850  ae 51-8-15
                Polly  wo       b. 12-29-1807 d. 9-24-1883
                Reuben son                               d. 3-8-1853 ae 14-7-14
                Ruth dau        b. 10-10-1826   d 1-8-1849
                Russell                         d. 5-5-1839 ae 26-9-5
                Samuel Jr                       d. 6-25-1857 ae 70-3-9
                Mehitable                       d. 3-16-1853 ae 59-4-9

                * Note: from Jamestown Chapter DAR Records 1963
                Mehitable Jones b. Otis, Mass Nov 7, 1793  was the dau of
                Miles Jones b about 1764 who md Mehitable Adams in 1792.
                Mehitable Adams was born June 7, 1771 and died May 8, 1812
                Miles died April 17,1812 ae 48.  Otis Mass VR
                Mehitable Jones m (1) Darius Sprig son of Amos & Rebecca
                Curis Judd Springer of Otis Mass.  Darius was born MAy 28,1792
                and was killed at the Battle of Lake Erie 9-17-1813 ( Their
                intentions were pub Nov 22, 1813.  Mehitable married (2) Samuel
                Young b. Mar. 16, 1787.


SOURCE: See above.  Transcribed by Donna M. Mills.