Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

FORESTVILLE PIONEER CEMETERY

2002 VERSION

FORESTVILLE, NY


Last Name      First Name             Date of Birth     Date of Death     Age          Notes
Sackett        Anson                                    Aug 24 1869       84-2-27
Sackett        Dogia                                    Nov 9 1867        74-5-6       w. Anson
Sackett        Frankie                                  Sep 24 1869       21           s. C.A. & Ophelia
Sackett        T.J. or Z.J. Sgt.                                                       Co. I 49th N.Y. Inf.
Salisbury      Laura L.               1838              1923
Salisbury      Smith                  June 1 1834       Jan(Nov) 22 1886               Co. B 2nd Regt. Iowa
Sanford        Anna G.                1866              1897
Sanford        George G.              1828              1898                           Co. F 16th N.Y.H. Art.
Sanford        Polly C. (Griswold)    1841              1914                           w. George G.
Sanford        Sherman                1850              1879
Saunders       Darwin M.              Feb 5 1834        May 26 1916
Saunders       Pamelia                Apr 13 1805       Oct 21 1887
Saunders       William                Apr 22 1799       Oct 17 1880
Schriver       Lena M.
Schriver       William F.                               1939
Scott          Dora                   1855              1933
Scott          R.B.                   1836              1912
Scott          Tennie                 1843              1882
Senn           Francis                1824              1912
Senn           Francis                                  Sep 3 1881        1-2          s. Francis & Gertrude Senn
Senn           Fred W.                1855              1915
Senn           Gertrude               1832?             1901                           w. Francis
Sewall         Fanny M.                                 Oct 6 1867        7-2          da. Samuel
Sexton         Charles Hudley                           Sep 2 1842        Inf.
Shattuck       Dora B.                1832              1913
Shattuck       Gates B.               1871              1897
Shattuck       T.M.                   1821              1895
Shearer        Sally H.               1819              1885
Sheldon        Bettie J.              1927              1983
Sheldon        Bettie J.              Feb. 9, 1927      Dec. 29, 1983
Sheldon        William C.             Mar 1, 1926       Oct 11, 1990
Sheldon        William C.             Mar. 1, 1926      Oct. 11, 1994
Sheldon        William D.             June 2, 1950      July 11, 1980
Shepard        Allene                 1873              1876
Shepard        Elmina                 1808              1883
Shepard        Gideon                 1800              1878
Shepard        Hiram P.               1828              1905
Shepard        Sarah M.               1847              1927
Shipman        D.A.                                     Apr 26 1862       58
Simons         Dency                                    Apr 23 1841       58(38)-10    w. Rodolphus
Simons         Destramona                               Oct 1 1851        2-6          da. Walter & Ede L.
Slawson        Daniel A.              1849              1914
Slawson        Lydia                  June 14 1762      Jan 20 1841
Slawson        Silas N.               July 7 1814       Aug 7 1904
Slawson        Temperance Ann         Dec 15 1845       Feb 11 1846
Slawson        Temperance L.          May 21(2) 1817    Apr 17 1883 (88)               w. Silas N.
Slawson        Theresa A.             1848
Slush          Amelia                                   Sep 2 1876        1-11         da. John & Kate
Smades         Mary W.                                  Jan. 15, 1906                  80 Years 8 Months 25 Days
Smith          Albert H.              1899              1901
Smith          Alene B.               1915              1989
Smith          Amelia D.              1846              1916
Smith          Amelia Dix             1912              20
Smith          Carrie V.              1859              1940
Smith          Clarence D.            1875              1918
Smith          David T.               1843              1924
Smith          George                 1867              1954
Smith          Hattie                 1869              1941
Smith          John P. or H.          1825(26)          1905(07)
Smith          Kate P. Sanford        1873              1947
Smith          Mariah                 1830              1894
Smith          Mary A.                1832              1899
Smith          Orvis I.               1908              1972
Smith          Paul L.                1906              1998
Smith          Phebe H.                                 Feb 17 1837       1-3-17       da. Rev. Darius & Willima
Smith          William                                  Jan 1 1900        1-2          s. R. & D.
Snow           Alanson                                  July 30 1877      79-3-4       h. Amilla Tibbets
Snow           Alice L.               1867              1961
Snow           Amilla (Tibbits)                         Jan 14 1863       62-1-17      w. Alanson Snow
Snow           Clara E.               Dec 7 1832        July 28(8) 1882                w. Ira G.
Snow           Elsie (Wiggins)        1888              1929
Snow           Francis B.                               Feb 21 1863       7-7-9        s. Ira G. & Clara E. Snow
Snow           Ira G.                 June 13 1829      Oct 18 1899
Snow           Lyman R.
Snow           Maude D.
Snow           Merton                 1867              1935
Snow           Rollin Wright          1870              1929
Southworth     William Berry          May 28 1896       Aug 7 1927
Spencer        Camilla
Spencer        D.J.                                     Apr 8 1857        22
Spencer        J.I.                                     Apr 8 1855
Stafford       Bertha Darts           1876
Stafford       Charles M.             1842              1914                           Civil War
Stafford       Ella C.                1846              1918
Stafford       Isabell                1862              1902
Stafford       John D.                1870
Stafford       Lydia                                    Oct 31 1891       77-4         w. Orrin
Stafford       Myanda L.              1840              1924
Stafford       Orrin                  July 19 1812      Nov 9 1879
Stafford       William R.             1834              1917
Staley         Joe R.                                   1935
Stamp          Elizabeth M.           1830              1889                           w. John E.
Stamp          John E.                1836
Stearns        Crawford               1830              1907
Stearns        Emeline Pomeroy                          1938
Stearns        Lovisa                 1835(36)          1916                           w. Crawford
Steiger        Chales H.              1855              1906
Stiles         Doris J.               1932
Stiles         Elwood A.              1924
Stimpson       Minnie                 1868              1915                           w. Samuel J.
Stimson        H.F. or B.F.           1825              1902
Stimson        Jane                   1828              1887                           w. H.F.
Stimson        Jennie L. (Hall)       1853              1893
Stone          Achsah M.              1885              1905
Stone          Adelbert P.            1849              1906
Stone          Albert H.              May 28 1876       Jan 30 1901
Stone          Albert H.                                Nov 8 1863        20-8-6(8     s. Honeymen & Chloett; Co. K 112th N. Y. Inf.
Stone          Chloe                                    May 21 1860       87           w. Clark of Wendell MA
Stone          Chloett (Pattison)                       Dec 12 1852       39-1         w. Honeyman
Stone          Elizabeth              1852              1932
Stone          Harriet                                  Mar 20 1881       64           w. Honeymen
Stone          Honeyman                                 Dec 25 1880       71
Stone          Nancy
Stookey        Benjamin R.            1894              1954
Strang         Sally E. (Dennison)    1814              1901
Streets        Adda L.                1865              1931
Streets        Walter R.              1871              1933
Strickland     Benjamin W.            1875              1922
Strickland     Ella B.                1871              1929
Strickland     Ernest W.              1871              1930
Strope         George Emmit                                                            s. Miner & Mary A.
Strope         Mary A.                                  July 11 1847      34-3(11)     w. Miner
Strope         W. Carroll                               Feb 5 1841        11-9         s. Miner & Mary A.
Stubbs         Almina                 1830              1892
Stubbs         E.A. Rev.              Oct 30 1829       June 30 1886
Stubbs         Mary E.                1844              1910
Stutson        Lois Ann                                 Nov 7 1848        19-5         da. J.B. & Ann
Summerton      Albert W.              1888              1966
Summerton      Donald D.              1931
Summerton      Ette M.                1930
Summerton      Harry A.                                 1910
Summerton      Helen M.               1886              1980
Surdam         Theodore W.                              Jan 28 1850       3-8-10
Swanson        Glenn E.               1920
Swanson        Opal F.                1921              1974
Sweet          Clenora                1864              1926                           w. Charles H.
Sweet          Deborah                1841              1918
Sweet          Elmer L.               1862              1938
Sweet          H. J.
Sweet          Mary Cecelia (Hyde)                      Jan 5 1870        27-4-16      w. Cranston
Sweet          Orange M.              1830              1898
Sweet          Rosette E.             1863              1897
Sweet          Charles H.             1861              1933
Swift          Alpa (VanVliet)                          Jan 17 1874       22-6
Swift          Betsey                 1820              1903
Swift          Betsey Love            1892              1984
Swift          Charles H.             1878              1976
Swift          Daniel
Swift          Elizabeth Phelps       1850              1939
Swift          H.J.                                                                    Co. I 112th N. Y. Inf.
Swift          Heman                  1813              1889
Swift          Hophelia               Jun 26 1843       Feb 18 1868                    da. J.G. & A.W. Hopkins; w. Charles J.
Swift          Jennie (Avery)         1857              1883
Swift          John Jackson           1843(48)          1903
Swift          Josephine A.                             1964
Tackitt        I.H. Jr.               Sep 5 1854        Feb 9 1880
Tackitt        I.H. Rev.              Aug 17 1798       Dec 26 1874
Tackitt        Martha A.              Apr 4 1848        Feb 11 1872
Tackitt        Virginia A.            Mar 28 1850       Jan 5 1870
Tackitt        Ward B.                Apr 20 1857       Jul 5 1876
Tanner         Clarence M.
Taylor         Alonzo W.                                Sep 12(14) 1831   40-5-25
Taylor         Dorcas                                   Apr 24 1849       85           w. Samuel
Taylor         Eva O.                 1874              1970
Taylor         Freddie                                                    4-7-17
Taylor         Gertrude S.            1864              1928
Taylor         Kathryn Oakes          Jun 19 1908       Aug 28 1997                    1ST LT US ARMY WORLD WAR II
Taylor         Loren                  1889              1972
Taylor         Mabelle                1892              1972
Taylor         Ralph W.               1879              1946
Taylor         Samuel                                   June 24 1845      79
Tennant        Anna Libbey            1816              1908                           w. George W.
Tennant        George W.              1816              1893                           Civil War
Terry          Charles J.             1831              1908
Terry          Cynthia L.             1834              1911
Terry          Deforest               1864              1953
Terry          Henry W.
Terry          Laura                  1872              1938
Terry          Mary E.
Thomas         Clarinda               1845              1921                           w. A.A.
Thompson       Everett L.             1908              1968
Thompson       Gladys M.              1908              1973
Thompson       Jane                   1821              1902
Thompson       Philo E.               1821              1913
Thompson       Price                  1854              1914
Tibbits        Allen                                    Aug 24 1835       39-0-20
Tibbits        Rebekah                1830              1905
Tibbits        S.M.                   1816              1909
Tinney         Love Van Vliet         1876              1948
Tinney         Marion Francis         1873              1939
Tower          Hannibal L.            May 29 1836       Nov 19(18) 1890
Tower          Helen or Ellen A.      June 2 1844       Feb 25 1910
Tower          Melissa M.             1846              1916
Tower          Perham O.              1849              1919
True           Florence Vinton        1892              1942
Tubbs          Benajah                                  Feb 11 1860       51-8-20
Tubbs          John W.                                  Aug 2 1856        29
Tubbs          Laura (Lull)           1785(88)          1872                           w. Martin B.
Tubbs          Martin B.              1785              1830
Tuxford        Charles                                  Dec 22 1878       68-9-6
Tuxford        Deborah                                  July 18 1880      69-4         w. Charles
Tuxford        George W.              1835              1920
Tuxford        Jesse                                    Nov 19 1875       26-11-3      s. Charles & Deborah
Tuxford        Mary Louise            1887              1894
Tuxford        Sarah                  1835              1923
Van Camp       Isaac                                    Apr 20 1843       84           Soldier of the Revolution
Van Camp       Mary                                     June 21 1841      14(11)       da. Joseph & Hersey
Van Camp       Rachel                                   July 21 1839      5            da. Joseph & Hersey
Van Vlack      Hall Glesnor           Jan. 5, 1885      Mar. 14, 1963                  Col.Medical Corp. NY AEF WW I & II LM
Van Vliet      Byron                  1944              1945              1 yr.
Van Vliet      Dana                   1880              1881
Van Vliet      Darius D.              1827              1887(69)                       Civil War
Vanrenssalaer  Ada A.                 1909              1993
Vanrenssalaer  Alice                  1918
Vanrenssalaer  Judith                 1946              1968
Vanrenssalaer  Lena                   1894              1935
Vanrenssalaer  Robert                 1913              19 6
Vern           E.L. Barris            1874              1905
Vinton         Leverett A.            1857              1931
Vinton         Raymond                1899              1900
Vinton         Sarah A.               1858              1931
Vitty          C.J.                                                                    Co. B. 16th NY Cav.
Vullo          Michele                1849              1925
Wakeley        Clarence E.            1897              1984
Wakeley        Floyd R.               Jan 1 1895        March 5 1970                   NEW YORK PVT CO G 308 INFANTRY WORLD WAR I
Wakeley        Martha T.              1902              1974
Walbeck        Hubert Leo             June 25 1913      Oct 24 1959                    NEW YORK PFC CO A 308 ENG BN WORLD WAR II PR
Walworth       Blanche Dye            1897              1932
Ward           Arthur E.              1888              1952
Ward           Charles A.             Feb 4 1917        Nov 21, 1960                   NEW YORK TEC3 480 AMPH TRUCK CS WORL WAR II
Ward           Florence               1885              1967
Ward           Laura                  1920              1924
Warner         E.D.                   1827              1915
Warner         Jane R.                1836              1928
Washburn       Allie Stearns          1860              1935
Washburn       Anna G.                                  Nov 17 1834       Inf.         da. Rufus & Polly
Washburn       Betsey                                   Nov 11 1816       61           or d. Nov 14 1846
Washburn       Caroline                                 Mar 23 1852       2            da. Rufus & Polly
Washburn       Charles A.             1858              1924
Washburn       Emma A.                1864              1926
Washburn       Henry D.               1848              1883
Washburn       Isabel M.              1858              1922
Washburn       Levitt A.              1853              1933
Washburn       Louisa                                   Nov 16 1846       25
Washburn       Martha A.              1825              1901
Washburn       Polly                                    Jan 26 1841       46           w. Rufus
Washburn       William Henry          1822              1898
Washburn       Zeddie                 Aug 1 1835        Jan 13 1876
Wasmund        Alice S.
Wasmund        Mary B.                1901              1960
Wasmund        William R.             1921              1978
Waterman       Arthur                 1909              1960
Waterman       David E.               Jul. 21, 1945     Apr. 19, 1990
Waterman       Emory                  1915              1988
Waterman       Eva                    1880              1965
Waterman       Irving A               1886              1972
Waterman       Maude E.               1916              1992
Waterman       May E.                 1890              1943
Weaver         J. Dennison                              Feb 3 1840        2-11-12      s. Samuel & Lucy
Webb           Andrew J.              Jan 29 1835       May 1 1887
Webb           Annie M.               May 7 1834        Dec 10(6) 1910
Webb           Asenath (Hill)         1814              1898                           w. Calvin
Webb           Bliss                                                      3            s. David & Sarah
Webb           Calvin                 1798              1859
Webb           Cyrus D.                                 Jul 21 1827       2-1-2        s. David & Sarah
Webb           Dan C.                                   Aug 26 1848                    s. David & Sarah
Webb           David                                    Oct 24 1875       72-2-21
Webb           Henry                                    Sep 24 1843                    s. David & Sarah
Webb           Sarah                                    Apr 29 1875       71-4-14      w. David
Webster        Mary E.                                  Aug 3 1842        32-4-10      w. Milton
Webster        Rollin                                   Mar 13 1842       2-9          s. Milton & Mary E. Webster
Welch          Eliza J.                                 June 23 1873      21           da. G.M. & J.
Welch          William H.                               Sep 18 1870       23-10-19     s. G.M. & J.
Whatford       Fred R.                1854              1923
White          Allen                  1830              1901
White          Amy                                      November 2, 1887  2 yrs.
White          Eliza K.               1835              1907                           w. Allen
White          Herbert                1856              1940
White          Jennie                 1860              1940
White          Margaret K.
White          Robert                                   July 12 1884      80-4-17
White          Tryphena (Caddin)                        Dec 9 1894        85-4-2       w. Robert
Wiggins        Catherine              Feb 29 1825       Oct 9 1889
Wiggins        Minnie                 1869              1943
Wigton         John E.                                  Feb 24 1869       42
Wilkes         Mary                   1879              1899
Wilkinson      Ethel R.               1872              1962
Will           Edith A.               1896              1989
Will           George V.              1892              1975
Williams       Sarah E.                                                                da. Henry R. & Caroline
Willis         Clifford E.            1877              1930
Wilson         Anna                                     Apr 7 1861        84           w. John
Wilson         Anna J.                                  Dec 20 1872       38           w. C.A. Chamberlain
Wilson         Bersheba                                 June 11 1875      81-1-24
Wilson         Edna M.                1880              1952
Wilson         Edward                                   Oct 16 1886       61(64)-3-4
Wilson         Ellen A. (Bloss)       1851              1908                           w. Joseph C.
Wilson         Grace L.                                 Oct 15 1853       37
Wilson         Harriet H.                               May 3 1851        24-8         da. Jacob & Bersheba
Wilson         J.                                       1865              1913
Wilson         Jacob                                    Jan 19 1868       75-4-21
Wilson         James R.               1876              1937
Wilson         John                                     Sep 18(19) 1847   70
Wilson         Joseph C.              1848              1915
Wilson         Lorenzo L.                               Jul 24 1851       Inf.         s. Jacob Jr. & Georgianna
Wilson         Nancy J.                                 Jul 17 1817       10
Wilson         Newell S.                                Jan 13 1844       19-1-9       s. Jacob & Bersheba
Wilson         Rebekah G.                               Nov 20 1904       92-4-4       w. Theophilus
Wilson         Sarah                                    Jan 11 1892       70           w. Edward
Wilson         Theophilus T.                            Apr 16 1877       68-6-9
Wilson         William H.                               Apr 17 1866       28-3-25
Winsor         Edwin                                    Nov 6 1872        1-5          s. H. & M.
Winsor         George                 1868              1903
Winsor         Sarah A.                                 Apr 13 1858       1-7          da. H. & M.
Wolf           D.                     1803              1874
Wolf           Jane                   1828              1887
Wood           Richard                                  Dec 1 1865        22
Woodward       Ceylon W.              1907              1931
Woodward       Josephine Hinton       1874              195?
Woodward       Louise F.              1928
Woodward       Raymond J.             1930
Wright         Effie Manley           1869              1953
Wright         Jeremiah               1745              1830                           War of 1776
Wright         Sarah                  1749              1827
York           Ida R.                                   Dec 20 1881       26-4-16
York           Stephen Hoxie          Dec 21 1841       Mar 6 1898
Youmans        Alice (Jones)          Oct 13 1836       Sep 13 1874


SOURCE: Originally compiled by Glenn E. Griswold, Cleveland, OH. 1931; updated by Mark Peebles, 2002.