MAPLE GROVE CEMETERY

Section 2

CARROLL, NY


The following record of this cemetery is a combination of three sets of records, 
namely a card file, lot book and the markers in the cemetery.
Ethel Gibbs Bastian is the person who combined the records for this cemetery.
She noted that many discrepancies were found and she tried to solve them by reading obits
and with the help of the town clerk.
The records are complete through 23 September 1986.
The first burial was John E. s/o John E. and Sebyl Frank 10 Aug 1811.
There are approximately 3500 burials.

SECTION 2
This section begins at the second gravel drive and goes to the abandoned roadway.
It borders on Section 1 and the creek road. There are approximately 47 lots in
Section 2. Section 2 is the only section which does not border on Frew Run Road.

Name in Caps following the Lot Number denotes the owner or person lot is deeded to.


Lot 1 – HORATIO K. THORNTON
Duresa Thornton ashes b 1860 – bl 07 Apr 1941
Guy Chase Jr baby
Mary T. Cornelius ashes on baby’s gr. Bl 08 July 1972
Horatio K. Thornton 1856 – 1919

Lot 2 – RINALDO TOBEY
Emmet bl 05 July 1894
Rinaldo bl 11 Mar 1904
Amanda bl 08 July 1910
Lillian d/o Rinaldo & Amanda bl 23 Mar 1863 age 1-4-18

Lot 3 – RUFUS GREENE
Rufus (born Amherst, Mass.) b 08 Sep 1790 – d 26 Jan 1868
Mary w/o Rufus born same b 20 Feb 1781 – d 03 Nov 1878 at Springville, NY
Anna Hanson d 01 Oct 1878 age 81-10

Lot 4 – PERRIN SAMPSON
Perrin Sampson no information other than buried here

Lot 5 – ZENAS CATLIN
Zenas b 1856 – d 24 Feb 1911 age 65
Clarie O. w/o Zenas d 11 July 1872 age 27-5-10
Julia Ward Catlin w/o Zenas b 14 June 1840 – d 11 July 1914

Lot 6 – WILLIAM HOLLY burials no record or markers

Lot 7 - Burials but no record or markers
Lot 8 - SAME
Lot 9 - Same

Lot 10 – CHARLES RHODES
Charles Rhodes d 03 Feb 1866 age 67-7-28
Jennie Rhodes
Myers Sternburg

Lot 11 – EMERICK EVENS
Addis Evens d 28 May 1876 age 47 Co A 112 Reg NYS Vol
Emerick Evens d 09 Jan 1872 age 81 Soldier War 1812


Lot 12 – JAMES AUSTIN
James M. b 24 Aug 1837 – d 25 Apr 1883

Lot 12 ½ - ESTELLA BACKUS
Joseph J. b 1864 – bl 03 Dec 1940
Estella b 1867 – bl 14 Sep 1945

Lot 13 – L. L. LOMBARD
Phoeby w/o Alonzo bl 07 Mar 1897
Alonzo d 1890
Francis d 1926
Emma w/o Francis bl 07 Apr 1941
Seleh s/o Lyman & Poeby d 1865 age 12-1-12
Emma J. d/o Lyman & Phoeby d 10 June 1863 age 1-9-27

LOT 14-14 ½ – Single Grave Plots
(The dates for these burials are 1900’s)

First Row
Ray Clark bl 28 July 1952
Archie C. Gilbreth b 08 Sep 1875 – d 01 Oct 1952 QMC WWII PA Sqt Salvage Div
William Allen Bartlett b 1865 – bl 29 Apr 1953
Peter A. Lawson b 1881 – bl 11 July 1953
William Earl Burch bl 20 Oct 1953
Tammy & Timothy Dulmus bl 15 Jan 1964 twin infants
Anna Christine Burch b 1893 – bl 04 June 1961
Ethel Nellie Hager bl 29 Feb 1956
Winifred Dowd Warner b 1939 – bl 16 Sep 1957

Second Row
Georgia B. Traver b 09 July 1921 – d 17 Jan 1957
Clarence Irwin b 1903 – bl 08 Nov 1956
Bertha K. Wise bl 13 Feb 1976
Irving H. Eastman b 1902 – d 1956
Martha D. Eastman b 1908 – bl 02 Dec 1981
DeForest Dowd b 1896 – bl 10 Nov 1980

Third Row
Isabelle Irene Haggmark mother b 14 Sep 1920 – d 18 Feb 1957
Kenneth G. Haggmark b 04 Oct 1915 – d 19 Sep 1975
Gordon LaVerne Anderson b 1899 – d 17 July 1967
Kenneth George Anderson d 20 Apr 1967
Ashes on Gordon Anderson Removed 3/24/78 and taken to Henderson Lincoln.
Ellie Anderson & Sally Anderson no dates
Willis G. Atkins b 1889 – d 16 Nov 1959

Fourth Row

Harold F. Peterson b 10 Sep 1907 - d 14 Mar 1957
Herman Levi Long b 1891 – bl 28 Aug 1957
Eva L. Bova bl 11 Sep 1959

Fifth Row
Sven Alfred Swanson b 1870 – bl 17 Mar 1958
Hilma J. Swanson bl 21 Mar 1968
Donald George Norman b 1943 – bl 09 Apr 1958

Lot 15. Single Graves
Sally Morse Fellows bl 19 Feb 1896
Adelbert M. Allen b 1854 – bl 31 May 1899
Lena C. Lilliquist bl 05 Sep 1901
Roxanna M. Smith bl 20 Aug 1902
George W. Thompson bl 19 Feb 1896 age 56 – Co F 76 PA Vol Inf.

Lot 16 – CHARLES B. THORNTON
Madeline K. Knott bl 19 Feb 1985
Lot 16 and 19 are one and the same

Lot 17 – WILLIAM A. PLOSS
5 graves – unknown if anyone buried here

Lot 18 – JOHN PETERSON
Mrs Jonas Peterson bl 15 May 1887
Jonas Peterson bl 22 Jan 1892

Lot – 19 JOHN E. RIBBING
Cecil E. Knott b 1908 – bl 08 Feb 1967
Christine Ribbing b 1845 – bl 15 Feb 1922
Charles Ribbing b 1847 – 1924 marker bl 16 Aug 1905
Genora W. Ribbing b 1875 – bl 20 Aug 1954 age 76-2-26
John E. Ribbing Sr. b 1875 – bl 11 Mar 1958
Madeline R. Knott b 1907 – d 16 Feb 1985
Lucy ---- w/o Wm Hill d 12 Sep 1831
Lot 16 and 19 are one and the same

Lot 20 – SAMUEL MORSE
Samuel 7th NY Sharp Shooter d 13 Feb 1881 age 48-0-12
Rebecca (Marchres) b 22 Dec 1787 in Cornish N.H. – d 07 May 1875
Amos b 25 Dec 1781 in Dublin N. H. – d 19 July 1869 age 84 –6

Lot 21 – JOHN MARKHAM
Annie Markham
G. Edith Markham bl 23 July 1967
Orrisa A. d/o James & Sophia b 09 July 1821 – d 20 Nov 1872 w/o John Markham
Sophia Parker w/o James b 03 May 1781 – d 17 Nov 1872
James Parker b 01 Jan 1872 – d 23 Sep 1867

Lot 22 – JOHN CARLSON

Lot 23 – Single Graves
Rebecca Devonse bl 05 Nov 1890
Andres G. Sungren bl 20 Apr 1893
Frank Eckholm bl 24 Nov 1893
Mamie Johnson bl 05 Feb 1896
Mrs. Frank Eckholm bl 15 June 1891

Lot 24 – JOHN C. BURCH
Margaret Burch Atkins
Winfield Burch child
Mary Ann Burch infant of Chillion
Charles Russell, h/o Ella Burch bl 09 June 1889

Lot 25 – JOHN MARKHAM
John Markham bl 08 Aug 1901
Sophia Markham bl 27 Feb 1917
Jay Markham
Sidney L. Markham bl 29 Nov 1948 age 72-5-27
Clara B. Markham bl 30 Oct 1971

Lot 26 – Single Graves
Mrs Mark Healy bl 06 Jan 1892
Mrs Mary Londquist bl 12 Jan 1892
Clous Londquist bl 14 Jan 1892
Swan Erickson bl 06 Apr 1892
A. M. Kightlinger & child bl 02 June 1892
Mrs Charles Johnson bl 22 Dec 1892
Albert Smith bl 26 Dec 1892
Mrs Perry Hill bl 04 Mar 1893
Perry Hill bl 25 May 1900

Lot 27 – OTIS H. GOULD
Otis Sears Gould d 23 Aug 1860 age 17-9-2
Juliaette Seymour w/o Otis b 14 July 1817 – d 10 Dec 1888
Debbie O’Dell Gould d 16 Oct 1862 age 18-2-8

Lot 28 – EMORY W. FENTON to HENRY WOOD
Henry Wood b 1832 – bl 08 Mar 1914 112 Reg 7 Co Sharp Shooters
Mrs Henry Wood b 1845 – d 1930 (Matilda C. Wood)
Burdett M. Garfield b 1871 – bl 18 Apr 1945
Emma Garfield Frederes b 1887 – bl 10 Aug 1971
Julia Wood b 1838 – d 1875
Minnie Wood b 1860 – d 1881

Lot 29 – LUCY HOWARD
Elias d 1865
Lucy bl 08 July 1890
Mary daughter d 1890
Abigal d 1890 believed dau of Frank Howard son of Elias & Lucy
Lydia d 1890 “ “ “ “ “ “ “ “ “ “

Lot 30 – ALBERT FOX
Albert bl 20 May 1896
Horace d 10 Sep 1887 age 72
Augusta R. bl 18 Feb 1905
Lucy M. d 20 July 1874 age 54

Lot 31 – SINGLE GRAVES
Otis Anderson bl 29 Nov 1891
Mrs Melissa Charleston bl 11 Mar 1893
Hazel Hedlund bl 10 Sep 1896
Miss Johnson bl 03 Feb 1897

Lot 32 – JOSIAH WHEELER
Josiah d 08 Oct 1869 age 69-11-28
Emily w/o Josiah d 27 Mar 1871 age 58 – 2

Lot 33 – SQUAIR LITTLEFIELD
Smith Hart GAR b 1816 – d 23 Sep 1898
Elvira Hart b 1829 – d 19 Apr 1915
Squair Littlefield no dates

Lot 34 – JOHN TOWNSEND SR.
Susan b 20 June 1845 – bl 03 Aug 1865
Linda b 08 July 1849 – bl 07 July 1865
Adelia w/o John Hitchcock b 04 May 1810 – bl 10 Jan 1886
William b 07 Aug 1842 – bl 28 June 1925

Lot 35 – JAMES PARKER
Francis Wheeler d 23 Mar 1868 age 71-2
Molly Miles d 23 Oct 1857
Josiah Wheeler d 29 Nov 1852

Lot 36 – CHARLES HOWARD
Charles Howard b 26 Sep 1821 at Wardsborough, VT – bl 29 Nov 1883
Francis Wheeler bl 23 Mar 1868
Josiah Wheeler bl 29 Nov 1852
Molly Miles bl 23 Nov 1857
Maria L. w/o Charles Howard b 1`8 Nov 1835 – d 10 June 1890

Lot 37 – G. W. YOUNG
G. W. Young d 30 Dec 1862
Jemima Howard b 09 Sep 1793 – bl 13 Jan 1862
Luther Howard b 02 Aug 1789 – bl 01 Aug 1840

Lot 38 – JOHN TOWNSEND SR.
John Sr. b 28 June 1796 – d 24 Aug 1862
John Jr. b 07 Feb 1829 – d 02 Jan 1856
Jarvis b 08 Oct 1832 – d 27 Dec 1845
Delinda b 19 March 1848 – d 18 Aug 1848

Lot 39 – RUBEN KINNESTON
Samuel Whitney d 19 Apr 1856 age 17 s/o John & P. Whitney
Ruben Kinneston bl 05 July 1892 age 52-5 Soldier of the late war

Lot 40 – HAROLD S. & BETSEY DENNISON
Flora May Smith bl 10 July 1973
Harold Spencer Dennison bl 04 Feb 1974

BARBARA S MILES
Frederick John Miles b 14 June 1937 – d. 14 Feb 1974 age 36 A3c USAF Korea

Lot 41 – JOHN SNELL
John bl 07 Feb 1863 age 81
Julia w/o John bl 25 Mar 1867 age 82-11-1
Lucy R. w/o George bl 11 Dec 1869 age 37

Lot 42 – NATHAN WILMARTH
Nathan bl 14 Nov 1877 age 77
Phila bl 04 Apr 1871

Lot 43 – THERESE R. MEYER
Wayne R. Sr. b 26 June 1920 – d 31 Mar 1973 Sgt. USA WWII
Patrick Allen Meyer bl 26 Nov 1984 infant buried with Wayne.

Lot 44 – JOHN J. EKSTROM
Leonard D. Ekstrom b 16 Feb 1941 – d 26 Mar 1973 NY Pfc USA Vietnam
Luther W. Dickson b 12 Feb 1900 – d 30 Apr 1974 NY Pvt USA WWI
Roger B. Holmes b 27 Sep 1926 – d 04 Sep 1973 T Sgt NY USA WWII BSM

Lot 45 – DUDLEY HOWE
Dudley Howe bl 29 Dec 1849 age 21-11da s/o E. W. & Abigail

Lot 46 – JAMES PARKER
James d 19 Apr 1838
Charlotte d 18 Mar 1813?
Anna Maria Parker Wheeler d 17 Aug 1846 age 38 yrs. w/o Joseph Wheeler
Louisa Parker Bartlett d 30 May 1838 age 23-11 w/o George d/o James Parker esq.

Lot 47 – ELLIS of Robbin Hill
Frank Ellis b 1850 – d 1924
Allie w/o Frank b 1870 – d 10 Nov 1950

SOURCE: Provided by Donna Mills, 2002.