MAPLE GROVE CEMETERY

Section 3A

CARROLL, NY


The following record of this cemetery is a combination of three sets of records, 
namely a card file, lot book and the markers in the cemetery.
Ethel Gibbs Bastian is the person who combined the records for this cemetery.
She noted that many discrepancies were found and she tried to solve them by reading obits
and with the help of the town clerk.
The records are complete through 23 September 1986.
The first burial was John E. s/o John E. and Sebyl Frank 10 Aug 1811.
There are approximately 3500 burials.

SECTION  3A
This section was created by laying out the abandoned road way into lots.
It borders on Frew Run Road and the creek road.
Also borders on Sections 1 and 2 and Section 3.
There are 29 lots in section 3A.

After the lot numbers the name in capitals and underlined means the lot was bought or is deeded to that person.

Lot 1- JOSEPH W & MARY  I. HAYES
Mary I Hayes b 1908 – bl 08 Jan 1982
Joseph W. b 01 Nov 1896 – d 31 May 1973
NY Pvt US Army WWI

MRS BETTY PEARSON
Donald R. Pearson b 1930 – bl 22 Feb 1975

Lot 2 – R. LESLIE, DOROTHY, & LINDA M. WILCOX

MARVIN A PETERSON
James M. Hayes b 12 Oct 1912 – d 02 Apr 1975 - US Army WWII

Lot 3 – EARL & DORIS SPRINGER
Earl K. Springer b 1919 – bl 19 Dec 1979

GEORGE D & ANNETTA J. GRAHAM

MRS JUNE R. RUSSELL
Eugene Louis Russell b 25 Nov 1940 – d 18 May 1977

Lot 4 _ GEORGE D GRAHAM
Caroline H Graham b 1934 – bl 25 Apr 1976

J. KENNETH WEATHERLY
Alice S. Weatherly b 1915 – bl 04 Feb 1977
J. Kenneth b 1912 – bl 26 Mar 1977

Lot 5 – LAWRENCE J. & GERTRUDE C. SCHOTT

MRS JUNE A MEANS
James A. Means b 1927 – bl 31 Aug 1976

Lot 6 – MRS VIOLA OAKLEY
Viola Oakley Dinslow b 1915 – bl 07 Oct 1982
Howard W. Oakley b 1912 – bl 30 June 1973

MRS JUNE RUSSELL
George Russell b 1912 – bl 19 Nov 1973

Lot 7 – MRS ANNA LEWIS
Anna J. Lewis b 1892 – bl 17 Apr 1979

SHERWOOD NELSON

GEORGE W. & BEATRICE E. WILTSIE
Beatrice E. Wiltsie b 1910 – bl 12 Apr 1978

Lot 8 – EDWIN SUCKOW
Fern Inez Atkins Suckow b 30 Mar 1896 – d 25 Feb 1975
Edmund Archer Suckow b 02 July 1896 – d 17 Apr 1975 US Army Co E WWI

MRS EFFIE J. HALE
Effie J. Hale b 1893 – bl 09 June 1976
Eddie E. b 1890 – bl 01 Aug 1974

Lot 9 – MRS JEAN (TREADWAY) ERWIN

WESLEY B. & MARGARET L. BRADISH

Lot 10 – KENNETH H. & ETHEL C. PORTER

HILMER T & GENEVIEVE L. JOHNSON
Hilmer T. Johnson b 1907 – bl 16 Nov 1978
Genevieve L. b 1904 – bl 13 Oct 1983

Lot 11 – G. ALBERT & ALICE M.GREENE

HARRY M. & ETHEL L. SPENCER
Harry M. Spencer b 1915 – d 08 July 1980

Lot 12 – MARGARET H. SWANSON
Charles William Swanson b 1914 – bl 25 Aug 1984
Margaret Agnes b 1916 – bl 31 Aug 1985

REV EDWIN ARMITAGE
Myrtle Armitage bl 19 Apr 1985
1901 – 1961

Lot 13 – MRS CLAIR MUNSON
Clair Munson b 1928 – bl 20 June 1985 WWII

Lot 14 – CHARLES A & LORAINE H. STOHLBERG
Loraine H. Stohlberg bl 21 Aug 1985

Lot 15 – MRS MARVIN HAWLEY
Emerson R. White b 09 Mar 1891 – d 28 July 1975 US Army WWI

EDWARD F. SHIRLEY
Etta Smith d 22 Dec 1979 age 72-7-20
Bridie B. Hodges bl 01 Feb 1986

Lot 16 – empty

Lot 17 – MRS DORIS GUSTAFSON
Ray Gurnsey Kenyon b. 30 June 1891 – d 04 Aug 1977 Pvt US Army WWI
Cathren Ann b 1891 – bl 26 Dec 1959

WILDRICK & ROSEMARY WARD

Lot 18 – EDITH E. REYNOLDS & ERNEST L. REYNOLDS

Lot 19 – MRS WILLIAM B. LUCE
William B. Luce bl 14 June 1986

Lot 20 – this lot is not even listed

Lot 21 – EDWARD MOORE
Edward F. Moore b 1897 – bl 03 Apr 1983
Mary R. b 1902 – bl 31 May 1975

Lot 22 – MRS DIANE MOORE
Christie E. Van Arsdale bl 18 Nov 1975

MRS LUCILLE OLSON
Theodore C. Olson b 1899 – bl 28 July 1976

Lot 23 – DAVID BROTHERS
Wen E. Brothers bl 18 May 1977

MRS ELEANOR M. SMITH
James Adrian Smith b 13 Apr 1912 – d 03 Oct 1976 US Army WWII

MRS DOROTHY FALLON
Donald Fallon b 1912 – bl 09 Apr 1980

Lot 24 – empty

Lot 25 – EDWARD MACKENZIE
Anna Fern MacKenzie bl 23 Sep 1985

RAYMOND & LOUISE SHAVER

Lot 26 – MARGARET FISK
Gladys G. Fish mother b 1898 – bl 10 Feb 1975

MRS FLORENCE ROWLEY
George Edson Rowley b 1904 – bl 03 Nov 1975

Lot 27 – CARL A. & LYNDLE BERG

HOWARD & CATHRINE MOTTER

Lot 28 – ARNOLD E. & ELINOR F. SWANSON

MRS LOIS JOHNSON
Robert C. Johnson b 1925 – bl 26 Feb 1977

Lot 29 – LEONARD F. & MARY M. WATCHEY

JOHN H. FINLEY
John C. Finley b 1940 – bl 18 Nov 1975

ROBERT W. NELSON
Robert W. Nelson b 1918 – bl 14 Jan 1984
Caroline M. b 1920 – bl 18 Feb 1977

SOURCE: Provided by Donna Mills, 2002.