MAPLE GROVE CEMETERY

Section 7

CARROLL, NY


The following record of this cemetery is a combination of three sets of records, 
namely a card file, lot book and the markers in the cemetery.
Ethel Gibbs Bastian is the person who combined the records for this cemetery.
She noted that many discrepancies were found and she tried to solve them by reading obits
and with the help of the town clerk.
The records are complete through 23 September 1986.
The first burial was John E. s/o John E. and Sebyl Frank 10 Aug 1811.
There are approximately 3500 burials.

SECTION 7
Section 7 borders on Section 5, Frew Run Road, a fence on the East side (Blasdell)
and a fence at the rear. Section 7 has 156 lots.

After the lot numbers the name in capitals and underlined means the lot was bought or is deeded to that person.

Lot 1  

Lot 2 EDWIN SNOW
Jean Louise Snow bl 05 Feb 1987

Lot 3 ANN JOHNSON
Richard L. Johnson b 1929 – bl 07 Jan 1979

HERBERT BEYNON
Medina S. Beynon b 1914 – bl 15 Jan 1980

HELEN I. BERG
Harold M. Berg b 1907 – bl 07 Nov 1977

Lot 4 IMOGENE WAITE
Cecil E. Waite b 1919 – bl 09 June 1982

HAROLD & LOUISE SPARLING
Louise M. Sparling bl 27 Dec 1983 age 75

Lot 5 GRANT & MERNA SEARS

Lot 6

Lot 7 FREDERICK H & DORIS E BURCH

Frederick H. b 1907 – bl 17 Aug 1981

Lot 8 RALPH & LUCY LITTLE

EDGAR L. OLSON
Elizabeth E. Olson b 1910 – bl 14 June 1977

FRANK ELLIS
Anthony T. Ellis b 1921 – bl 07 Jan 1981

Lot 9 RALPH & LUCY LITTLE

Lot 10 GEORGE & MARQUERITE A SHELTERS
George W. Shelters b 1909 – bl 25 Aug 1977

Lot 11 EVALD N & ELLA FORSBERG
Evald N. b 1911 – bl 23 Feb 1978

KENNETH R & NANCY PABODY

Lot 12 ROBERT R SPENCER
Sandra J. mother b 29 Nov 1961 – d 26 May 1978
Kenneth son b 25 Feb 1975 – d 28 Oct 1978

MICHAEL MANGINE JR.
Ethel L. b 1912 – bl 03 May 1979

Lot 13 MYRON L & ALLENE GILBERT

MABEL M LARSON
Mabel M. bl 30 Nov 1985

Lot 14 ROBERT L DUELL
Robert L. d 30 May 1987 age 86
Alfhild E. b 1901 – bl 23 July 1983

FRANK E & VIOLA L McCARTHY
Frank E. b 1904 – bl 23 July 1983

Lot 15 EDWARD & BETTY DERBY

FRANK & CAROL ENGBLOM

Lot 16 DOROTHY DALE
Gordon Edwin Dale b 29 Mar 1918 – d 12 Aug 1981 SSgt US Army WWII
Dorothy Suckow Dale b 25 Apr 1921 – d 05 Sep 1982

Lot 17 ROBERT & BETTY MORGAN

MYRTON O & G ARLENE BARRUS

Lot 18 ELMER & DONNA JOHNSON
Lorinda F. Johnson b 1958 – bl 11 Oct 1978

Lot 19 POLLYANNA MORRISON
Charles R. Morrison Sr. b 1923 – bl 02 Sep 1978

GORDON DALE
Jennie M. Thompson b 1882 – bl 01 Mar 1979

Lot 20 J. ALBERT LINDQUIST
J. Albert (John) b 1908 – bl 03 July 1977

ROSELLA L BURCH
George L. Robbins Jr. b 29 Apr 1929 – d 08 Mar 1983 age 53 - PFS US Army Korea

Lot 21 GLADYS G INTIHAR
Daniel R. b 1914 – 02 Oct 1980

DOROTHY AKIN
Wayne R. b 09 July 1930 – d 04 Aug 1979 PRC US Marine Korea

Lot 22 BRUCE JOHNSON
Merle L. b 05 Nov 1898 – d 28 Mar 1984

Lot 23

Lot 24 CHARLES E HALE
Helena V. Shures bl 22 June 1978

ROGER SHURES

Lot 25 LESLIE PAUL
Leslie E. b 17 July 1900 – d 09 Apr 1986

Lot 26 ESTHER SEEKINS
Gilbert L. Seekins bl 05 Feb 1986

Lot 27

Lot 28

Lot 29

Lot 30 GEORGE JOHNSON

WALTER ALLEN
Walter Allen b 1914 – bl 03 Sep 1983

Lot 31 LORETTA NELSON
Lyal A. Anderson b 1904 – bl 14 Oct 1980

ISABELLE PANGBORN ANDERSON
Joel A. Anderson b 1905 – bl 16 Oct 1979

Lot 32 DANNY & VERNA OLSON
Verna G. Olson b 1930 – bl 20 Mar 1981

Lot 33

Lot 34 SEBASTIAN MAZZURCO
Linda A. Mazzurco b 1947 – bl 05 Sep 1980

DAVID W SOBOCINSKI
Donald W. Sobocinski b 21 Apr 1946 – d 05 Aug 1983

CLARENCE & MARGARET CHASE
Clarence A. Chase bl 16 Apr 1987
Margaret A. Chase bl 17 Oct 1986

Lot 35 GUST NELSON
Danny L. Griffin bl 21 Feb 1988 age 36

GEORGE TAFT
Gordon E. Burr b 1925 – bl 21 Aug 1979

Lot 36 YNGVE & LORETTA JOHNSON
Yngve Johnson bl 20 Aug 1987 age 86
Loretta Marie Johnson b 1906 – bl 27 Jan 1983

Lot 37 MRA KENNETH ANDERSON
Kenneth L. bl 25 Jan 1986

Lot 38 LOWELL & ESTHER HART
Lowell S. b 1894 – bl 11 July 1984

LEONARD & LENA TURNER

Lot 39 WENDE TURNER
William L. Turner b 1952 – bl 29 June 1980 – 1 cor. 13

Lot 40 A. JEANNE BOYD
Edwin J. Nelson b 1902 – bl 08 June 1982

Lot 41 A. JEANNE BOYD
George D. Boyd b 1909 – bl 13 Sep 1979

Lot 42 ROSELLA L. BURCH

E. ELAINE JENSEN
Egil M. Jensen b 1908 – bl 03 Sep 1978

Lot 43 FAYE DYER
Donald H. Dyer b 1930 – bl 07 Aug 1981

Lot 44 GLEN C & NEDRA RING

Lot 45 to Lot 50 – Not sold

Lot 51 LEO MILLS & CHESTER ATKINS
Betty J. Mills b 1925 – bl 28 June 1984
Margaret Libby b 1922 – bl 28 July 1978
Chester B. Atkins bl 25 Jan 1985

Lot 52 ROBERTA BOERMA

TED ANDERSON SR
Ted M. Anderson Jr. b 02 Nov 1959 – d 28 Dec 1982 age 23

Lot 53 KAREN STILER

CLIFFORD GUSTAFSON

Lot 54 BARBARA WAITE
Walter Waite Jr bl 10 Aug 1987 age 24

CLIFFORD GUSTAFSON

Lot 55 MOELLER
Banes H. Moeller bl 14 Mar 1984 ashes
Kathe Moeller bl 14 Mar 1984 ashes

Lot 56
Lot 57
Lot 58

Lot 59 PETER HANSEN
Fagnild Hansen bl 24 June 1985

Lot 60

Lot 61 EUGENE BURCH
Eugene F. Burch bl 05 Nov 1986

Lot 62

Lot 63 SAM ZEMBARDO
Emma Carol Zembardo bl 09 Nov 1985

Lot 64 JAMES & BEULAH MURPHY

DAWN GARDNER
Bruce W. Gardner b 08 Apr 1957 – d 28 Dec 1981

Lot 65 CARL & ANNA SJOGREN
Carl Einer Sjogren b 1898 – bl 25 May 1982

ERICK & MARGARET JOHNSON

Lot 66 DAVID WOODWORTH
Christine R. Woodworth b 1926 – bl 20 Sep 1983 age 57 yrs

Lot 67 to Lot 77 Not Sold

Lot 78 CALVIN E. STANTON
Marquerite M. Stanton b 1929 – bl 24 Feb 1982

Lot 79 GLENN H. MABEL MILLER

PERCY & GLENDINE M BENNETT

Lot 80 RICHARD B WALKER
Richard B. Walker b 26 Jan 1929 – d 01 Dec 1980 AIC US AF WWII, Korea
Gary E. Dickerson bl 11 Aug 1987 age 52

JOSEPH BLUE
Joseph Blue b 1907 – bl 06 Feb 1982
Jessie M. Blue b 1913 – bl 28 May 1981

Lot 81 CLIFTON & MARGARET THORPE
Margaret H. Thorpe bl 15 Jan 1988 age 78
Roald G. Hansen b 23 Nov 1927 – d 24 Aug 1982 US Army

STACY ZETTERLAND
Corey Charles Clark bl 10 Sep 1985

Lot 82 DONNA CLARK

Lot 83

Lot 84 LAWRENCE L & LORRAINE NUTT
Richard Pangborn bl 27 Feb 1987

Lot 85
Lot 86

Lot 87 ROBERT & MARIE VERGA
James Verga bl 12 Oct 1987 age 15

Lot 88 EUGENE A HOCHREITER
Margarete D. b 1922 – bl 27 Aug 1986

Lot 89
Lot 90

Lot 91 C. ALICE LONG

Lot 92 EARL D FEATHERSTONE
Earl D. Featherstone bl 12 Mar 1986

HAROLD V HOUGHWOT
Shirley H. Houghwot b 1936 – bl 30 July 1980

Lot 93 Ardell H BEISH

SHIRLEY I HOUGHWOT
Harold I. Shaffer bl 09 July 1980

Lot 94 MARVIN & SHARON PETERSON

ARDELL & GLADYS BEISH
Ardell Edward Beish b 1911 – bl 27 June 1979

Lot 95 OSCAR & LOIS SWANSON

MARSHALL & VIOLA GARDNER

Lot 96
Lot 97
Lot 98

Lot 99 ELMER C & BEATRICE W SWANSON

Lot 100 L. ROBERT & ELSIE H. WARN

A LAVERNE & EVELENA LARSON
A. Laverne Larson bl 05 Jan 1986

Lot 101 to Lot 104 Not sold

Lot 105 RICHARD RUMBAUGH
Scott A. Rumbaugh b 03 Dec 1957 – d 28 Sep 1983

Lot 106
Lot 107

Lot 108 HAROLD F & MARY G BASTIAN

R HUBERT & MARGARET A LINDQUIST

Lot 109 PHILLIP G & BETTY M GIBBS SR.

EARL H & ETHEL G BASTIAN

Lot 110 BEATRICE A LIDDIE
Robert A. Liddie b 1920 – bl 22 Jan 1981

Lot 111 FRANK ELLIS
Frank Ellis Jr. d 18 May 1987 age 17

Lot 112 FRANK ELLIS

Lot 113 FRANCIS S & BEATRICE J BLASDELL

Lot 114 FRANK ZEMNICK & MABEL ZEMNICK
John R. Zemnick b 1915 – bl 27 Mar 1978
Mabel b 15 May 1917 – d 11 July 1982

Lot 115 DELORES SCHRIENER
Edith Swartzentruber bl 27 Feb 1979

Lot 116
CHARLES YEAKEL & RUTH JENKINS
Charles M. Yeakel b 1889 – bl 28 Apr 1981

Lot 117 – 128 Not sold

Lot 129 MERCER ACTON
Gary R. Acton bl 16 May 1987 age 29

Lot 130 – 134 Not Sold

Lot 135 PHYLLIS FREEMAN
Fred E. Freeman bl 30 Nov 1987 age 76

Lot 136 MARY WERNETH
James E. Klomp bl 01 June 1985

Lot 137 CAROL J CARLE

Lot 138 – Lot 144 Not sold

Lot 145 VINCENT & MARY DAVIS

Lot 146 VINCENT & MARY DAVIS

Lot 147 EDWARD H. DAVIS
William J. Parody b 21 Feb 1977 – d 20 March 1979

EDWARD & NYLA DAVIS

Lot 148

Lot 149 HELEN SUMINSKI
Stanley A. Suminski b 1920 – bl 30 May 1981

Lot 150 – Lot 155 Not Sold

Lot 156 ROGER & PAULINE MAHONEY

MURIEL W. BASTIAN
Lawrence R. Bastian b 1919 – bl 03 Dec 1980

SOURCE: Provided by Donna Mills, 2002.