Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

RATHBUN LAWN CEMETERY
Hanover, NY
[Please direct questions/corrections/additions to Barbara Van Vlack at either bv2rn@swbell.net or bv2RN@juno.com]

Alphabetical List of Buried Deceased
[Data is below.]

Lillian E. Albrecht Section 7, Lot 40
Orpha J. Armstrong Section 11, Lot 65
Danna E. Armstrong Section 11, Lot 65
R.J. Armstrong Section 11, Lot 65
Chauncy S. Bebee Section 3, Lot 16
Ella D. Bebee Section 3, Lot 16
Ann M. Bebee Section 3, Lot 16
Henry Bebee, Jr. Section 3, Lot 17
Olive Bebee Section 4, Lot 22
Henry Bebee Section 4, Lot 23
Simon Bebee Section 5, Lot 25
Lydia Bebee Section 5, Lot 25
Charlotte J. Bebee Section 8, Lot 43
Horace M. Bebee Section 12, Lot 69
George M. Bebee Section 12, Lot 69
Fanny Bebee Section 12, Lot 69
George Bebee Section 12, Lot 69
Robert M. Bebee Section13, Lot 75
Josie Bebee Section 13, Lot 75
Maryett Bebee Section 13, Lot 75
George Y. Bebee Section 13, Lot 75
Mariette Bennett (?) Section 4, Lot 19
Andrew Bennett Section 4, Lot 19
Maryette Bennett (?) Section 4, Lot 19
Albert Bock Section 5, Lot 27
Edward Bock Section 5, Lot 27
Dorthea Helen Edler Section 17, Lot 97
John Edler Section 17, Lot 98
Beulah Edler Section 17, Lot 98
John Elder Section 17, Lot 98
Dora Edler Section 17, Lot 98
Joseph Everhart Section 17, Lot 101
Nellie G.Everhart Section 17, Lot 101
Dora E. Fuller Section 1, Lot 1
Mother Section 1, Lot 1
A.C. Fuller Section 1, Lot 2
Father Section 1, Lot 2
Lucy Section 1, Lot 2
Eunice Fuller Section 4, Lot 21
w/o Solomon Rathbun
Thankful Gardner Section 12, Lot 67
Eleazer Gardner Section 12, Lot 67
Benjamin Gardner Section 12, Lot 68
Leah A. Gardner Section 12, Lot 68
small baby stone Section 12, Lott 68
Mamie Gardner Section 13, Lot 73
Geroge N. Gardner Section 13, Lot 73
infant s/o Section 13, Lot 73
T. Gawn Section 2, Lot 8
Heman Green Section 18, Lot 107
Celinda Green Section 18, Lot 108
Linda Green Section 18, Lot 108
Jennie R. (d/o Heman & Section 18, Lot 108
Celinda Green)
Baby Daughter ­ P.S. & G.E. Green Section 18, Lot 108
Maryette M. Griswold Section 8, Lot 47
w/o Sheldon Wood
infant Section 8, Lot 47
d/o Sheldon & Maryette Wood
Lewis, s/o George Hancock Section 19, Lot 114
? Hancock family buried here
Jane Harriott, w/o James Harriott Section 1, Lot 2
Maud R. Harvey Section 18, Lot 104
Benjamin A. Harvey Section 18, Lot 104
Ruth L. Hawley Section 11, Lot 63
Chloe w/o Adino Hills Section 4, Lot 21
Alida Hugoboon Section 5, Lot 26
W.C. Hugoboon Section 5, Lot 26
Nelville P. Johnson Section 17, Lot 97
Hiram H. Kent Section 16, Lot 93
Betsey Kent Section 16, Lot 93
Henry C. Kent Section 16, Lot 93
Mary D. Kent Section 16, Lot 93
Alice Kent Section 16, Lot 93
J. Brainard Kent Section 18, Lot 104
Esther Hough Kent Section 18, Lot 105
Rettie M. Kent Section 18, Lot 105
Bertrand B. Kent Section 18, Lot 105
Peleg Kent Section 17, Lot 98
Alice Kent Section 17, Lot 99
Hiram Kent Section 17, Lot 99
Samuel Kent Section 17, Lot 99
Sarah M. Kent Section 17, Lot 99
William C. Libbie Section 18, Lot 104
Mary M.M. Mann Section 13, Lot 75
H.L. Marsh Section 1, Lot 3
N.R. Marsh Section 1, Lot 3
Badobah Marsh Section 1, Lot 3
Ann E. Marsh Section 1, Lot 3
Mary M. Marsh Section 1, Lot 3
Eliza J. Merrill Section 7, Lot 37
Leonard Merrill Section 7, Lot 37
William W. Merrill Section 18, Lot 103
Harriet Merrill Section 18, Lot 103
Wilber H. Merrill Section 7, Lot 39
Almira H. Merrill Section 7, Lot 39
Luther Merrill Section 7, Lot 39
Glennie Merrill Section 7, Lot 39
Heman J. Merrill Section 8, Lot 43
Adelbert A. Merrill Section 16, Lot 91
Malvina Merrill Section 16, Lot 91
Clifford Merrill Section 19, Lot 109
Leroy Merrill Section 19, Lot 110
Bessie A. Moore Section 17, Lot 102
Celestia S. Nevins Section 8, Lot 45
Brazy T. Nevins Section 8, Lot 45
Mary A. Nevins Section 8, Lot 45
Rufus W. Nevins Section 8, Lot 46
Susan Nevins Section 8, Lot 46
John D. Parish Section 11, Lot 64
J.B. Parker Section 3, Lot 13
Rena Parker Section 3, Lot 14
Delight Parker Section 4, Lot 20
David C. Parker Section 4, Lot 20
Amanda Parker Section 4, Lot 20
Cora P. Parker Section 8, Lot 44
Wm. (William) H. Parker Section 8, Lot 44
Olive R. Parker Section 18, Lot 106
Franklin Parker Section 18, Lot 106
s/o Elmer Phillips Section 7, Lot 38
Demarcus Rathbun Section 4, Lot 21
A.F. Rathbun Section 3, Lot 15
Margaret Rathbun Section 3, Lot 14
Solomon Rathbun Section 4, Lot 21
unreadable Section 4, Lot 22
Diadema Reese (no stone) Section 4, Lot 22
Lemmie Reese (no stone) Section 4, Lot 22
Joyce Roller Section 6, Lot 33
Gustave Roller Section 6, Lot 33
Alta Roller Section 6, Lot 33
J.G. Shults Section 2, Lot 7
Margaret L. Shults Section 2, Lot 7
F.B. Shults Section 2, Lot 7
E.D. Shults Section 2, Lot 8
Frank Shults Section 15, Lot 86
Frances Shults Section 15, Lot 86
Cecile Shults Section 15, Lot 86
Lewis Snyder Section 1, Lot 4
Mary Snyder Section 1, Lot 4
Peter Snyder Section 1, Lot 4
Jacob Snyder Section 1, Lot 4
Bruce M. Snyder Section 1, Lot 5
William Snyder Section 2, Lot 10
Millie Snyder Section 2, Lot 10
Morton Snyder Section 2, Lot 10
Gladys Snyder Section 2, Lot 10
Rosell W. Snyder Section 2, Lot 12
Mary E. Snyder Section 2, Lot 12
Oliver R. Stafford Section 17, Lot 100
Emma K. Stafford Section 17, Lot 100
Stookey Family (no stone) Section 19, Lot 113
? John (Stooky)
? Mary
? Rose (Stuckey)
Billings Throop, s/o Billings & Section 9, Lot 51
Catharine Throop
Bertie (Van Vlack) Section 19, Lot 109
s/o George Van Vlack
George W. Van Vlack Section 19, Lot 110
Mariette M. Van Vlack Section 19, Lot 110
Herbert J. Van Vlack Section 19, Lot 110
C.R. (Clayton)Van Vlack Section 19, Lot 111
s/o George Van Vlack
Catharine Walker Section 9, Lot 51
w/o Billings Throop
David M. Woods Section 9, Lot 53
Anna B. Woods Section 9, Lot 53
Charles H. Woods Section 9, Lot 53
Helen L. Woods Section 9, Lot 53
Jemima Wright Section 6, Lot 31

Stone research and information compiled by William M. Snyder
(Secretary/Treasurer), great­grandson of Lewis and Mary Snyder (Section 1, Lot 4) and great­grandson of Heman (Civil War Veteran) and
Celinda Green (Section 18, Lot 107)
Typed and edited by Barbara A. van Vlack, great­granddaughter of George (Civil War Veteran) and Mariette Van Vlack (Section 19, Lot 110)
Special thanks to: Lorraine Marvin, Town of Perrysburg Historian, for access to lists of deceased buried in Rathbun Cemetery

Vincent Martonis, Town of Hanover Historian, for supplying E. May Christy list (partial Rathbun stone inscription reading done by E. May Christy, 1925) and a 1946 list (compiler unknown)

As of January 31, 1994 ­ Updated

RATHBUN LAWN CEMETERY
Town of Hanover, the Versailles Road
Just Inside the Chautauqua County Line
Named for Solomon Rathbun, Pioneer Settler and a Revolutionary Soldier
East side beginning southeast corner
Section 1
Lot 1
1. DORA E. DAUGHTER OF AC & S. FULLER 1875­1883
2. MOTHER W/O A.C. Fuller 1839­1916

Lot 2
1. AC FULLER (large monument) 1830­1885
Civil War Vet 1861­1865, SGT. Co. H., 100th NY Inf
2. FATHER (small stone)
3. LUCY WIFE OF A.C. Fuller 1834­1854
4. JANE WIFE OF JAMES HARRIOTT
BORN July 16, 1841
DIED Sept. 1, 1875

Lot 3
1. H.L. MARSH 1795­1873
2. BADOBAH WIFE OF H.L. MARSH 1805­1891
3. MARSH (large monument)
4. MARY M. WIFE OF N.R. MARSH 1834­1888
5. N.R. MARSH (stone missing) 1829­1905
6. ANN E. W/O N.R. MARSH DIED FEB 20 1866
AGED 29 YRS 4 MOS 7 D'S

Lot 4
1. LEWIS SNYDER 1825­1917
2. MARY SNYDER W/O LEWIS 1831­1911
3. PETER SNYDER S/O LEWIS 1848­1908
(came from Germany with father only)
4. JACOB SNYDER S/O LEWIS 1866­1938

Lot 5
1. BRUCE M. SNYDER JUNE 18, 1960­JUNE 25, 1975
S/O WILLIAM & ANN SNYDER
Lot 6 Snyder Lot ­ William M. & Ann M. owners

Section 2
Lot 7 SHULTS (large monument)
1. J.G. SHULTS SEPT 3 1826 ­ SEPT 5, 1875
2. MARGARET L SHULTS NOV 30 1831 ­ MAY 25 1908
3.
4. F.B. SHULTS JAN 19 1858 ­ AUG 3 1892

Lot 8
1. E.D. SHULTS JAN 19 1865 ­ MAR 9 1936
2. T. GAWN AUGUST 1800 ­ AUG 27 1880

Lot 9

Lot 10
WILLIAM SNYDER 1869­1951
MILLIE SNYDER W/O 1875­1966
MORTON SNYDER 1895­1972
GLADYS SNYDER W/O 1900­1994

Lot 11 David and Arlene Clark lot

Lot 12
ROSEL W. SNYDER "TUCK" 1899­1976
MARY E. SNYDER 2nd W/O 1913­1984

Section 3
Lot 13
1. J.B. PARKER MAR 26 1815 ­ OCT 20 1887
AGE 72 YRS 6 MS 27 DAYS

Lot 14
1. RENA W/O DAVID C. PARKER D. MAR 4 1884,
74 YRS 11 M'S
4. MARGARET RATHBUN W/O A.F. RATHBUN 1835­1915

Lot 15
1. A.F. RATHBUN 1833­1900
2. Large RATHBUN monument

Lot 16
CHAUNCY S. BEBEE D. DEC 1 1836 (56)
AGE 27 YRS 4 M'S 11 D'S
ELLA D. BEBEE D. SEPT 19 1877
E. 23 YRS 8 M'S 2 D'S
ANN M. W/O HENRY BEBEE D. 1856
E. 36 YRS 11 M'S 23 D'S

Lot 17
HENRY BEBEE, JR. D. MAR 21 1857
E. 42 YRS 3 M'S 10 D'S

Lot 18

Section 4
Lot 19
1. MARIETTE ­ unreadable
2. ANDREW S/O ALVA & MATILDA BENNETT
D. OCT 31 1842
A E 1 YR 7 M'S 19 D'S
3. unreadable broken marble slab ­18 YRS 1 MO 21 DAYS
4. Maryette d/o Delight & David Parker 1 YR 3­
unreadable slate

Lot 20
1. DELIGHT W/O DAVID C. PARKER
. D. DEC 21 1832(52)
A. 44 YRS 8 MS 18 DS
2. DAVID C. PARKER BORN FEB 4 1811
Died DEC 1898
3. ? empty
4. AMANDA W/O DEMARCUS RATHBUN
D. SEPT 29 1883
A. 88­3­8

Lot 21
1. DEMARCUS RATHBUN D. NOV 10 1878
WAR OF 1812 A­ 90­6­10
2. CHLOE W/O ADINO HILLS, D. OCT 22 1863
A­ 91­0­27
3. EUNICE FULLER W/O SOLOMON RATHBUN
D. MAR 2 1836
A ­ 73 YRS OF HER LIFE
4. SOLOMON RATHBUN
A SOLDIER IN THE WAR OF
AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE
BORN MAR 3 1764
DIED AUG 29 1849

Lot 22
1. unreadable
2. LEMMIE REESE'S MOTHER ­ DIADEMA REESE
D. JAN 10 ­1931 AGE 75 YRS) ­ no stone
3. LEMMIE REESE ­ WORLD WAR I VET ­ no stone
4. OLIVE W/O HENRY BEBEE D. 8­11­1861
A. 77­6­3

Lot 23
1. INFANT OF DAVID C. & DELIGHT PARKER
DIED ­1836
2. HENRY BEBEE AUG­17­1863
AGED 78 YRS 6 MOS

Lot 24

Section 5
Lot 25
1. ? empty
2. ? empty
3. SIMON BEBEE D. 1­31­1863 A­60­11­26
4. LYDIA W/O SIMON BEBEE D. 9­19­1875 A­65­1­2

Lot 26
1. ALIDA HUGOBOOM 1843­1911
2. HUGOBOOM (large monument)
3. W.C. HUGOBOOM 1836­1919
64TH N.Y. INF 1861­65

Lot 27
1. ALBERT BOCK 1842­1915
2. EDWARD BOCK 1844­1922
3. ? empty
4. ? empty

Lot 28

Lot 29 Harold & Carol Fredrickson lot

Lot 30

Section 6
Lot 31 W.C. HUGOBOOM lot
1. ?
2. ?
3. JEMIMA WRIGHT ­ BORN WILBRAHAM MASS.
NOV 9 1773
D. APR 5 1857 MOTHER­IN LAW OF SIMON BEBEE
4. ?

Lot 32

Lot 33
1. DAUGHTER JOYCE ROLLER 1932­1946
2. ROLLER ­ GUSTAVE
3. ALTA (no other writing) one stone for both Gustave and Alta

Lot 34 Luther & Denis Albrecht owners

Lot 35 Marvin & Janice Snyder owners

Lot 36

Section 7
Lot 37
1. MERRILL monument ­ east side ­ LEONARD MERRILL
west side ­ ELIZA J. MERRILL
D. SEPT 21­1887 A 72­8
2. ELIZA J. MERRILL W/O LEONARD MERRILL 1815­1887 3. LEONARD MERRILL 1816­1899
4. ? empty

Lot 38
1.
2.
3.
4. S/O ELMER PHILLIPS 1920­1938


Lot 39
1. Large monument with WILBER H. MERRILL 1840­1925
CO. H. 44th N.Y. VOL. INF. 61­64
2. ALMIRA H. MERRILL 1845­1937
There are also FATHER and MOTHER stones for
WILBUR and ALMIRA
3. LUTHER 1875­1954
4. GLENNIE 1881­1946

Lot 40
1. LILLIAN E. ALBRECHT 1917­1992
2. NORMAN 1920­
(Suppliers to area beekeepers for 47 years)

Lot 41 Ken & Ruth Kester owners

Lot 42 Ken & Ruth Kester owners

Section 8
Lot 43
1. ? empty
2. CHARLOTTE J. BEBEE 1840­1877 W/O H.J. MERRILL
3. HEMAN J. MERRILL 1838­1913
4. MERRILL (large monument)

Lot 44
1. CORA P. PARKER W/O 1864­1923
2. WM. H. PARKER 1864­1940
3. ? empty
4. ? empty

Lot 45
CELESTIA S. D/O RUFUS & SUSAN NEVINS
D. 8­28­1842
A­ 1­4­15
BARZY T. D. 1833 ­ 4­8 A. 4 MS 6 DA'S.
MARY A. NEVINS D. 1842 4­13
A­ 11 DAS.? no stone

Lot 46
1. RUFUS W. NEVINS D. MAR 23 1858
A. 54 YRS 9 MS
2. SUSAN (nee Throop) W/O D. DEC 18 1877
A. 73 YRS 4 MS 2 D's
3. ?
4. ?

Lot 47
1.
2.
3. MARYETTE M. GRISWOLD
W/O SHELDON WOOD
D. OCT 6 1865 AGED­ 20 YRS 9 MS 16 DS
4. on side of monument INFANT D/O SHELDON &
MARYETTE WOOD

Lot 48 1/2 lot south, Richard J. and Betty Tank, owners

Section 9
Lot 49

Lot 50

Lot 51 The graves in this lot intrude westward into lots 52 and 58
3. CATHERINE WALKER W/O BILLINGS THROOP
D. AUG 31 1827 A. 51 YRS
4. BILLINGS S/O BILLINGS & CATHERINE THROOP
D. AUG 2 ­1829 A­ 33 YRS

Lot 52

Lot 53 1/2 empty south 1­2
3. WOOD (large monument), intrudes also into lots 59­60
4. on monument DAVID M. WOOD 1808­1886
ANNA B. HIS WIFE 1813­1908
CHARLES H. 1841­1843
HELEN L. 1846­1873
CHILDREN OF D.M. & A.B. WOOD carved on monument, also small stone on Lot 54 next to large monument

Lot 54
CHARLES H. S/O DAVID M. WOOD (on small stone next to large monument in Lot 53 and same person as on large monument) D. 1843
1/2 Lot 54 north, empty

Section 10
Lot 55

Lot 56

Lot 57 north half intruded by Throop

Lot 58

Lot 59 intruded by Woods monument

Lot 60 south half intruded by Woods monument,
north half empty

Section 11
Lot 61

Lot 62

Lot 63
1. unreadable
2. ? According to map, north half belonged to
S.R. Hawley
3. RUTH L W/O S.R. HAWLEY & D/O GEORGE &
FANNY BEBEE D. APR 9 1848 A. 21 YRS
4. ?

Lot 64
1. ?
2. JOHN D. PARISH D. FEB 20 1862
A. 47 YRS 7 MO 13 DS
3. ?
4. ?

Lot 65
ARMSTRONG monument with inscriptions:
ORPHA J. W/O R.J. D. NOV 1 1913
A. 63­2­24
DANNA E SON OF R.J. & ORPHA D. AUG 21 1882
AGED 10 YRS 9 M'S 10 D'S
R.J. ARMSTRONG D. JULY 15 ­1888
AGED 41 YRS 6 MS 22 D'S

Lot 66

Section 12
Lot 67
1. ? empty
2. THANKFUL W/O ELEAZOR GARDNER
D. FEB 28 ­ 1859
A. 76 YRS 9 MS 19 DS
3. ELEAZER (two different spellings on the stones) GARDNER
D. FEB 12 ­1855
A. 79 YRS 5 MS 13 DS
4. ? empty

Lot 68
1. FATHER
2. monument: BENJAMIN GARDNER
DIED AUG 12­1873
AGED 63­6­3
reverse side of monument: LEAH A. WIFE OF BEN J.
GARDNER D. APR 29 ­ 1875 AGED 69­1­2
3. MOTHER
4. small stone ­ BABY ­ unreadable

Lot 69
1. HORACE M. BEBEE DROWNED IN CATTARAUGUS
CREEK APR. 20 ­ 1857 A­ 33­5 DAYS
W.F. MATTION ­ CARVER
2. GEORGE M. S/O HORACE & FANNY BEBEE
DIED MAY 5 1854
E. 7 MOS 6 D'S
3. FANNY W/O GEORGE BEBEE DIED OCT 11 ­ 1887
AGE 88 YRS
4. GEORGE BEBEE DIED AUG 26 1867 AGE 70 YRS

Lot 70 ? empty

Lot 71

Lot 72

Section 13
Lot 73
4. MAMIE GARDNER D/O GEORGE N. 1873­1873

Lot 74
1. large GARDNER monument
2. GEORGE N GARDNER AUG 22 1846 ­ OCT 6 1891
3. INFANT SON OF GEORGE & LUCY GARDNER
B. MAY 9 1873
4.

Lot 75
1. ROBERT M S/O G.Y. & M. BEBEE 1865­1866
2. JOSIE D/O G.Y. & M. BEBEE 1859­1876
3. MARYETT BEBEE 1834­1907
4. GEORGE Y BEBEE 1831­1888
5. small slate lying flat: Mary M.M. D/O E.N. & P.A. MANN D. APRIL 28 ­ 1840 ­ 8 YRS 6 MS
6. large BEBEE monument

Lot 76

Lot 77

Lot 78

Section 14
Lot 79 through Lot 84 ­ empty

Section 15
Lot 85

Lot 86
1. FRANK SHULTS HUSBAND 1873­1946
2. FRANCES SHULTS WIFE 1884­1925
3. CECILE SHULTS DAUGHTER 1913­1925
4.

Lot 87

Lot 88

Lot 89

Lot 90

Section 16
Lot 91
1.­2. ­ large monument with MERRILL on it
underneath: ADELBERT A 1845­1945
MALVINA HIS WIFE 1839­1929
3. FATHER
4. MOTHER

Lot 92

Lot 93
1. HIRAM H. KENT DIED JUNE 30 1887
AGE 82 YRS 9 D'S
2. BETSEY W/O D. JAN 20 1878
A. 71­9­14 D'S
3. HENRY C SON OF HIRAM & BETSEY KENT
D. DEC 16 1879
A. 35­9­13 D'S
4. MARY D DAUGHTER OF HIRAM & BETSEY KENT
D. 1866
A. 31­9­4 D'S
5. ALICE E. KENT D/O 1848­1873

Lot 94

Lot 95

Lot 96

Section 17
Lot 97
1.
2. NELVILLE P JOHNSON SON OF PERRY & DELIGHT 1834 A. 1­5­27
3.
4. DORTHEA HELEN EDLER 1918­1925
D/O JOHN & BEULAH EDLER

Lot 98 large EDLER monument
1. JOHN 1877­1934
2. BEULAH 1878­1968
north side
3. JOHN 1853­1933
4. DORA 1857­1932
5. PELEG KENT DIED FEB 26 1840 AGE 68 YRS

Lot 99
1. ALICE WIFE OF PELEG KENT D. JULY 17 1871
IN THE 88TH YEAR OF HER AGE
2. HIRAM S/O SAMUEL & SARAH KENT
D. MAY 20 1837
A. 3 YR 11 MS 8 DS
3.
4. SAMUEL KENT D. JAN 5 1873
A. 57­2­16 D'S
5. SARAH M WIFE OF SAMUEL KENT
D. JUNE 1 1893
A. 68­10­26 D'S

Lot 100
1. OLIVER R. STAFFORD JUNE 24 1834 JULY 12 1912
2. EMMA K. STAFFORD JULY 15 1849 SEPT 12 1911

Lot 101
1. JOSEPH EVERHART 1856­1932
2. NELLIE G. EVERHART 1861­1928

Lot 102 Ronald Long ­ lot owner
1. empty
2. empty
3. empty
4. BESSIE A. SNYDER MOORE 1904­1993

Section 18
Lot 103
1.
2. large MERRILL monument (intrudes into Lot 108)
WILLIAM W. 1851­1931
HARRIET M. HIS WIFE 1854­1921
3. FATHER
4. MOTHER

Lot 104 large HARVEY monument
1. MAUD R. 1885­1935
2. BENJAMIN A. 1875­1954
3. LIBBIE monument
WILLIAM C. 1870­1947
4. J. BRAINARD KENT 1839­1915

Lot 105
1. ESTHER HOUGH KENT 1852­1927
large KENT monument intrudes into Lot 110
2. RETTIE M. DAUGHTER OF BRAINARD & ETTIE KENT
D. MAY 24 ­ 1879 A. 3 MS
3. BERTRAND B. KENT 1880­1898

Lot 106 owned by David D. Parker
1. ?
2. ?
3. OLIVE R. (unreadable) ­
4. ? Franklin s/o David C. and Olive Parker ­ unreadable (according to map, lot 106, north half ­ owned by
David D. Parker)
According to list made by E. May Christy in 1925, buried
in Rathbun: OLIVE R. D/O DAVID C. & OLIVE PARKER
D. Oct 17 1837 AGE 19 YRS
FRANKLIN T. S/O DAVID C. & OLIVE PARKER D. JULY 12 1842 AE 16 YRS

Lot 107
HEMAN GREEN 1836­1910
CO. D. 9TH REG., NY VOL. CAV.

Lot 108
CELINDA GREEN W/O 1841­1923
BABY DAUGHTER P.S. & G.E. GREEN
LINDA DAUGHTER OF H & C GREEN
D. May 13 1883,
A. 8 M'S
JENNIE R. DAUGHTER OF H & C GREEN
D. MAY 8 1885 A. 8 M'S

Section 19
Lot 109
1.
2.
3. CLIFFORD MERRILL 1878­1880
4. BERTIE (Merrill­ s/o William W. Merrill and Harriet K
Remington) Born Dec. 11, 1882, Died Dec. 29, 1882
D. 1882 AGED 19 D'S

Lot 110
1. LEROY MERRILL 1890­1894
2.
3. large VAN VLACK monument
GEORGE W. 1839­1917 CO. A. 64TH NY VOL.
(Civil War Veteran)
MARIETTE M. W/O 1847­1921
4. H.J. (Herbert) VAN VLACK s/o George & Mariette
B. May 29 1874 D. OCT 9 1941

Lot 111 KENT monument
C.R. (Clayton) VAN VLACK (s/o George & Mariette Van Vlack)
B. FEB 20 1870 D. APR 4 1953

Lot 112 unknown

Lot 113 ? ­ believed to be John & Mary Stookey and family
no stones
John (Stooky) Born 1855 Died Aug. 21, 1915
age 60 years Hanover, NY
Mary
Rose (Stuckey) born in Switzerland February 15, 1841
Died October 26, 1920 AGE 74 YRS 8 MO 11 D'S

Lot 114 George Hancock lot
believed that Hancock family is buried here, found
two broken stones:
1. unreadable
2. LEWIS S/O George Hancock


Stone research and information compiled by William M. Snyder
(Secretary/Treasurer), great­grandson of Lewis and Mary Snyder
(Section 1, Lot 4) and great­grandson of Heman (Civil War Veteran)
and Celinda Green (Section 18, Lot 107)

Typed and edited by Barbara A. van Vlack, great­granddaughter of
George (Civil War Veteran) and Mariette (Merrill) Van Vlack (Section 19, Lot 110) and great­great­granddaughter of Leonard and Eliza (Judd)
Merrill (Section 7, Lot 37)

Special thanks to: Lorraine Marvin, Town of Perrysburg Historian for access to lists of deceased buried in Rathbun Cemetery

Vincent Martonis, Town of Hanover Historian, for supplying E. May Christy list (partial Rathbun stone inscription reading done by E. May Christy, 1925) and a 1946 list (compiler unknown)

As of January 31, 1994 ­ Updated

Information printed in italics is information added to this document by William E. Snyder and Barbara A. van Vlack and is not information found on stones.

Hopefully, readers will not find many errors. If any are found, please give any corrections and/or additions to William M. Snyder and they will be incorporated into this document.