Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

ROSS MILLS CEMETERY

ELLICOTT, NY

ALDRICH          Miranda  1823-1908
                        Erastus Peters. ae 81
                        Almira M.           .Peters.   ae 79

ANDERSON                 John  1860-1943.

                        E. John  1836-1908.

                        August   1837-1874
                        Anna S.   1872-1900

BARMORE          Charles E.  1854-1919.
                         Elsie  wo Charles  1857-1939.
                         Eurydice L.  dau of Charles 1875-1894.

                         John M.  1843-1906.
                        Clara M.  1848- 1919.
                        Mary J.  Johnson.  1841-1922.

BEARDSLEY               Estella L. Moore.  1855-1908.

                         Marion,  only son of Galutia & Ruby Beardsley d. 3/10/1856.

BEDIENT         Franklin Turner.  11/28/1837 - 7/22/1884.
                        Alsina A. Griffith. wo. 8/11/1840 - 4/7/1919
                        Ernest Ulysses.  2/3/1867 - 6/25/1868.
                        Amos Alexander.  11/1/1874 - 5/25/1876.
                        Blanche Emerett.  6/17/1869 - 2/6/1891.

                        Ira Smith. December 18, 1816 d. March 27, 1903.
                        Catherine T. Carpenter. 1st wife 1818- 1866.
                        Emerett S. dau 1847-1865.
                        Sophrona T. Carpenter. 2nd wo I.B. 1827-1888.

                        Gilead H. August 27, 1785.  May 12, 1849. Vet of War 1812.
                         Note* G.H.B. died of cholera at Cincinnati, Ohio and was
                buried just outside that city.    *c.b.s.
                Note* G.H.B. was b. at Wilton, Fairfield Co., CT and later settled
                in Deleware Co., NY where he married Lydia Smith... 2/4/1813.
                She b. 12/22/1794  d. 9/13/1829.  The nine children of this
                marriage were all born in Delaware Co.  G.H.B. md 2nd Eunice
                Turner, of Otsego Co., NY,  7/11/1830.  She was b. 2/23/1797...
                and died 12/12/1859.  Two of  their  children were born in Delaware Co.,
                NY and two were born Chautauqua County.  The first wife was buried
                East.
                * c.b.s.

BEDIENT Eunice Turner 2nd wo G.H.B. February 23, 1798 - Dec 12, 1859
                Irwin (Westley) son born Delaware Co., NY Sep 4, 1833
                        died Chautauqua County Sept 2, 1916 ae 82.
                Malvina Salisbury wo Irwin.  7/21/1837 - d. 1/15/1923.
                Henry H.  son of Gilead & Eunice Bedient 1840-1841.
                Austin C. son of Gilead & Lydia died 5/31/1867 ae 52 (on another lot)

BUMPUS   Joseph E. d. 9/21/1883 ae 49.
                 Warren, son d. 1/10/1882 ae 2/1/0.

CARLSON  J. August.
                 Frances V.   1888- 1948.
                 Howard J.    1927-1932.

CHAMBERLAIN     Nelson  1820- 1888
                                Eveline Akin wo   1820-1902.
                        Jane    1861- 1935.
                        Lydia  1863-1910.
                        Edith  Married Edward Usher... see Usher Lot.
                        Harriet L.  d. Jast. 7/25/1853 ae 36. (*who was she...c.b.s.)

                        Deloss  6/12/1829 - 5/7/1904.
                        Ellen E. Griffith wo 5/15/1834 - 1/20/1929.
                        Burton. son 5/2/1862 - 2/12/1894.
                        Mason J. son  7/26/1858 - 11/7/1863.

                        Anson D.  d. 7/21/1877 ae 88/5/2.
                        Harriet L.  wo  d. 7/25/1853 ae. 36 (this is same Harriet listed
                            with  Nelson Chamberlain?)
                        Pamelia H. Turner 2nd wo d. 1/29/1872 ae 83/0/26.

                        Harry E.   8/25/1823  - 11/8/1890.
                        Cornelia  wo  8/31/1828 - 12/28/1874.
                        Hulda T.  wo  2/26/1842 -
CHAMBERLAIN     Emma E. wo  2/26/1854.  d. 1/5/1880.

COBB                    William
                         William          9/28/1828 - 3/12/1901.
                        William          Fellows.   5/2/1818.  9/2/1892.
                        Fred,  1868-1942.

COBB                    Mary R.  1848-1942
                        Mary Jane  2/28/1866- 2/6/1876.
                        Baby.

COOK                    Nelson J.  1819- 1876.
                        Alice P.   1824-1913

COOK                    Charles 2/20/1875 ae 40.
                        Caroline M.   wo 3/26/1864. ae 27/10/0.

COWDEN           Louisa  wo Robert L. Cowden 10/4/187.  ae 29/10/26.

CURTICE          G.S.  1856- 1899.
                        Luna L. Harris  wo  1861- 1889.
                        Charley
                        Luna
                        William M.   1885- 1910.

DOOLITTLE                Edward F.  9/30/1812 - 5/22/1901.
                        Emily Peters. wo 8/20/1850 ae 33/10/0.

DOOLITTLE               Ezra D.  8/12/1877 ae 38/4/8.  vet 64.
                        Laura M. Newton  wo  1846-1917.
                        Amy Adell.  1878- 1937.
                        Mary Belle Smith  1872-1938.

FORSMARK                Ebba M. .906- 1936.

HARRIS          Almon W.  2/7/1812 - 1/13/1895.
                        A. Jane   wo  5/16/1814 - 3/17/1901.
                        Louise E.  dau  11/20/1840 - 3/18/1842.
                        Gilbert E. son   9/12/1842 - 4/11/1844..
                        Frank M. son 10/19/1849- 3/6/1889
                        Jennie B. Jackson. dau James & Sarah  9/20/1867 - 5/9/1874.
                        Florence A. Thomas  Bell.  1/17/1847 - 3/8/1945.

HARRIS           W.D.   3/18/1820 - 12/22/1894.
                        Clarissa O.  wo 1819- 1854.
HARRIS          Cynthia C.  wo  1835 -

HARRIS          Harvey.   1/2/1876 ae 67/3/0.
                        Susan  wo  1/19/1846 ae 52/2/13.
                        Dyer  son       1/22/1845 ae 22/8/8.

HARRIS           Miranda Norton, wo. Lorenzo Harris 9/10/1873 ae. 55/2/13.
                        dau of Levi Norton. see also Levi Norton and Harris Burials.

HALL                     William A. 1875-1949.
                        Jennie C.  1879-
                        Alde
                        mother.

JACKSON         James.  6/29/1836. -
                        Sarah C.  wo  6/16/1838.  1/19/1914.
                        Arthur E.  12/7/1861.  5/29/1914.
                        Jennie B. dau Bd on Almon Harris lot.

JOHNSON         Peter 1851-1904.
                        Abbie C.  1855.
                         Jennie J.  1885-1892.

JOHNSON         John M.  1837- 1918.
                        Carrie  1837- 1883.

LEE                     William  11/23/1828 - 6/6/1885.
                        Irene Healy wo  1/5/1838 - 1/15/1899.
                        W. H. Lee  3/19/1854 - 5/19/1855.
                        Ella Lee.  2/11/1856 - 4/1/1861.

LOUCKS           N.L. 8/30/1878 ae 48.
                        George D.  1867- 1920.

MALLORY         Sylvia  wo George A. Mallory 6/7/1882- 1/28/1903.

McCULLOUGH      Leon C.  1882-1915.
                                Julia  wo  1877- 1924.

MICHAEL         Lillia  1871-1950.

NEWTON          George R.  9/19/1852 - 5/1/1889.
                        Corrie Adelpha Conic  wo 1859-1951.
                         Marjory Conic  1879- 1930.

NEWTON          Harry C.         1887- 1907.
                        Susan B.         1883-1893
                        Emma S.  1853-1912.
                        Clayton E.       10/27/1887 ae 38.
                        C. Herbert.        1872-1941.

NEWTON          Charles M.      1839-1930.
                        Ella A.         1849 - 1932.
                        Mary Ann Ross.  1816- 1907.
                        Thomas H.       1889 - 1942.
                        Zena F.

NORTON          Levi  1/10/1870  ae 79/1/12  Soldier War of 1812.
                         Miranda Norton  wo Lorenzo Harris & dau of Levi Norton.
                         d. 9/10/1873 ae 55/2/13.

HARRIS          Elbert L.   1840- 1925
                        Alice A.   1850- 1936.
                        Anna J.  1875-
                        Edna C.  1873-

PETERS          Miranda Aldrich 1823- 1908.
                        Erastus  ae 81.
                        Almira M.  ae 79.

PETERSON                Charles  10/2/1872  ae 72/1/23.
                        John  1816-1894.
                        Maja  1813- 1906.

RIDER           Everett A.  9/17/1856  - 2/21/1919.
                        Jennie M. Little  wo  2/13/1861 - 9/13/1881.
                        father
                        mother

ROSS                    Benjamin b. Springfield, NJ 3/10/1794 settled in Ellicott,NY 1816
                        died 12/31/1871.
                        Margaret Armstrong  wo 12/31/1793- 2/8/1875.
                        Armstrong  son 2/26/1818 - 5/23/1821.
                        Stephen  4/3/1820- 11/17/1822.
                        Jane Work  11/14/1822 - 4/12/1842.
                        Charles Edward  1831-1832.
                        Edward W.  1833-1833.

ROSS                    Emory Armstrong  1829- 1906.
                        Anna Maria Doolittle wo 1836-1927.
ROSS                    Charles Edward  1864- 1934.

ROSS                    Benjamin Manley  1861-1902.

SALISBURY               Clark  5/9/1800 - 8/2/1878.
                        Gracia  wo  9/18/1806-
                        Alvira dau 1/16/1827-
                        Walter  son  12/28/1835-
                         Hiram W.  son 12/6/1853 -
                         Sukey S.  8/14/1834 - 4/20/1875.
                         John H.  12/31/1840-
                         dau. 9/16/1859 -

SAMUELSON       E. August  1860-1919.
                        Anna G.  1854-1940.
                        Mabel J.        1893-1909.
                        Esther C. wo  Barmore.  1895-1918.

SEE                     Eliza Jane dau of Abrahan & Pamela J. See.  d. 3/6/1862 ae 32.

SIMMONS         H.M.  1852-
                        Anna E. Harris  wo  1854-1891
                        Lida

USHER           Edward  1844-1886
                        Edith Chamberlain  wo  1855-1928
                        Edward N.  son  1884-1896

VAN EVERY               Father Erectus  1831-1907
                        Thomas  1867-1949

WARD            John  5/1/1888 ae 76/4/22
                        Mahettebel M.  1819-1900

WASHBURN                Frederick K.  1850- 1935
                        Emma Harris  wo  1851-1930.

WHATLEY         James T.  2/28/1865 - 7/2/1890

WILLIAMS                Rufus C. 10/25/1888  ae 71/1/28
                         Elizabeth Fargo  wo 10/6/1860  ae 37/26/0
                                 she was dau of Dr. S. Fargo.

YOUNG           Abner 10/8/1852  ae 36


SOURCE: Readings and notes by Clayton B. Sampson, 1951.  Re-typed by Donna Mills, 1998.