Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

EARLY POSTMASTERS

OF CHAUTAUQUA COUNTY, NY
APPOINTED BEFORE 1900

This information  was taken from EARLY POST OFFICES OF CHAUTAUQUA  COUNTY, NEW YORK
By  C. Malcolm Nichols  1960.
The  original book was reprinted in 1997 by BERRYBOOK PRESS, P. O. Box 231, Ashville, NY 14710.
This fascinating book gives a detailed history of the formation of post offices in Chautauqua County. 
It also gives exact dates that the postmasters were appointed and  additional information on where each post office was
located; name of post office and sometimes detailed personal information about the postmaster. Postal stamps and covers
are shown and photos of  early post offices.  I recommend buying this book if you are interested in the history of
Chautauqua County. 
Copies are still be available. Write to the above address.  I paid $18.95 for my copy.  Worth every penny.

I have included only those postmasters who served before 1900,
unless the office was discontinued shortly after 1900 or was established after that date.

TOWN OF ARKWRIGHT:

ARKWRIGHT P.O.
Simeon Clinton – 1833
Jeremiah Burge – 1851
Joseph Bartholomew Jr. – 1852
Barna W. Phelps – 1855
Charles Moore – 1855
James Clinton – 1856 – 1858 when office was discontinued
ARKWRIGHT SUMMIT P.O.
Martin H. Town – 1854 – 1880 when office was discontinued April 1880
name of this post office was changed to Arkwright P.O. sometime between 1876 and 1880.
ARKWRIGHT P.O. – re-established in June 1880
C.C. Cole – 1880
Loren G. Sartwell – 1881
Frank W. Horton – 1891 – 1900 when office was discontinued
GRISWOLD P.O.
John C. Griswold – 1891
James W. Turner- 1892
Elijah B. Mathewson – 1893
Rose Maring – 1897 – 1900 when office was discontinued
ABBEY P.O.
Hiram B. Hubbard –  Feb. 1898 -  this office was discontinued in Aug. 1898
NOTE: There has been post office in Arkwright since 1900 – mail is through Fredonia.

TOWN OF BUSTI

BUSTI P.O.
Emery Davis – 1823
Lyman C. Fargo – 1845
Albert Mattison – 1849
Valentine C. Clark – 1853
John R. Robertson – 1861
Julius C. Smith – 1870
Adelbert P. Simmons – 1875
William B. Martin – 1877
Monroe Mattison – 1888
Adelbert P. Simmons – 1889
Monroe Mattison – 1893
Adelbert P. Simmons – 1897
Fred C. Whiting – April 1907 – office was discontinued in Nov. 1907
COWING P.O.
John A. Cowing – 1874 – name changed to Chautauqua Lake in 1875
CHAUTAUQUA LAKE P.O.
John A. Cowing – 1875
Edwin R. Carpenter – 1876
Stephen Wright – 1878 – name again changed to Lakewood in 1880
LAKEWOOD P.O.
Stephen Wright – 1880
Olive Cowing – 1885
Richard T. Merchant – 1889
Olive Cowing – 1889
Bertha G. Partridge – 1890
John C. McVay – 1895
Ralph H. Maxson – 1898 – 1914
BOOMERSTOWN P.O.
George W. Boomer – 1883
John H. Alexander – 1890
Jacob B, Foster – 1897
Harvey G. Wyman – 1901
Levant R. Nichols – 1904
Edward E. Gleason – 1905 – until office was closed in 1913.

TOWN OF CARROLL


FREWSBURGH P.O.
James Parker – 1837
John Frew – 1838
Edwin Caton – 1851
Hugh A. Frew – 1853
Charles W. Budlong – 1856
Albert Scudder – 1861
Charles Gould – 1867
Horace G. Howard – 1869
Jackson B. Putnam – 1884
William H. Merrick – 1885
Albert M. Woodcock – 1889
George W. McCay – 1893 name changed to Frewsburg.
FREWSBURG P. O.
Charles E. Dodge – 1897
FENTONVILLE P.O.
Luther Forbush – 1852
William Harrison Fenton – 1854
John Marsh – 1863
George Moore – 1864
Washington F. Moore – 1879
Alphonso Nichols – 1880
Dana Hunt – 1887
Willard F. Barton – 1888
Albert H. Haskins – 1890
Frank Robbins – 1891
Ira H. Adams – 1895
Alice F. Barton - 1897
FAIRBANK P.O.     – this P.O. was  in what became Kiantone                                                        
Benjamin Jones – 1821
Elisha Hall – 1826
CARROLL P. O.  name changed from Fairbank in 1826
Henry Sargeant – 1827
James Hall – 1833
Benj. T. Morgan – 1845
Joel Scudder Jr. – 1849
Lyman E. Osgood – 1853
George A. Hall – 1854  & 1855
Name changed to Kiantone in 1855
See Town of Kiantone
IVORY P.O.
Irwin L. Cowan – 1898
Ivan Stockwell – 1900 – office was discontinued Dec. 1900
DODGE P.O.
Frank W. Anderson – 1899 and again 1902
Discontinued Jan 1902 – re-opened March 1902 and again discontinued in Aug 1902

TOWN OF CHARLOTTE

GERRY P.O.
Dr. Harry Sargent – 1822  when this p.o. was established was called Saint Clairsville
Name was changed in 1825 to Gerry P.O.
Harry Sargent - 1825
Richard W. Stockton – 1826
Walter Chester – 1834
Jonathan Hedges – 1834
Forbes Johnson – 1837
Lorenzo Johnson – 1837
Milo Camp – 1841
Elias S. Hedges – 1845
Emery F. Warren – 1849
Edward Taylor – 1853
Elizur M. Peck – 1857
William W. Henderson – 1861 name of P.O. changed to Sinclairville in 1869
SINCLAIRVILLE P.O.
William H. Henderson – 1869
Royal E. Sheldon – 1877
Alonzo Langworthy – 1885
John T. Spear – 1889
William Hinchfiffe – 1893
Willard N. Kelly – 1897
CHARLOTTE CENTER P.O.
This office was established as Charlotte Centre
Thomas L. Allen – 1833
John Chandler – 1836
Freeman Lake – 1845
Addison W. Warren – 1851 and again in 1864
Loranda A. Lake – 1855
Mrs. Marie Estee – 1863
James A. Clark – 1865
Hosea B. Cummings – 1869- 1881 when office was discontinued in Sep 1881
Office re-opened Nov 1881
Crowin T. Cross – 1881
Eliva A. Cummings – 1886
Curtis L. Bumpus – 1892
Name of this office was changed to Charlotte Center – exact date not known
John E. Landers – 1894
Curtis L. Bumpus – 1898
Allison J. Cross – 1900 –  until office was discontinued in 1907
HOLDENVILLE P. O.
John Pickett – 1825 and again 1834
Lyman Gates – 1836
Adin Wait – 1838  - office was discontinued in 1838
PULASKI P.O.
John Pickett –1825
Name changed to Pickett 1834
PICKETT P.O.
John Pickett – 1834 – until discontinued in 1834

TOWN OF CHAUTAUQUA


MAYVILLE P. O.
Casper Rouse – 1812
Anselem Potter – 1813 - declined
Charles B. Rouse – 1813 - removed from office for cause in 1816.
George McGonagle – 1816
Jedediah Tracy -  1819
Jessie Brooks – 1837
Russell Sackett – 1841
Edward W. Taylor – 1845
Stephen A. Beavis – 1849
Jesse Brooks – 1853
Waite A. Stevens – 1865
Egbert Denton – 1866
William S. Gleason – 1877
Nathaniel Elliott – 1884
James H. Flager – 1890
Frank Burns – 1894
Edward C. Fisk – 1897 –1907
DEWITTVILLE P.O.
Established as DeWittsville.
Filer Sackett – 1825
John Forsyth – 1826
Filer Sackett – 1827 – 1830 when office was discontinued
Re-established in 1833 – name changed to DeWittville
Darius Scofield – 1833
John Russell – 1839
Hiram Russell – 1848
Seely Scofield – 1849
Hiram Russell – 1853
William S. Gleason – 1863
Abner B. Van Namee – 1868
Mordica Wing – 1868
Perry D. Wood – 1870
Clark H. Young – 1873
Cyril S. Hannum – 1888
Clark H. Young – 1889
Name changed to Dewittville in 1894
George G. Brounell – 1894
Henry D. Spring – 1894
Myron A. Miles - 1900
MAGNOLIA P.O.
Norman Kibbe – 1826
Thomas Whitney – 1827
Richard Whitney Jr. – 1842 until 1861 when office was discontinued
HARTFIELD  P.O.
David M. Boyd – 1850
Chauncey C. Crossfield – 1850
Henry L. Walker – 1851
Edward T. Hovey – 1855 and again 1857
Perry S. Barnes – 1855
Caleb Norton – 1864
Johnson Parkhurst – 1865
Marion Schofield – 1867
Thomas O. Russell – 1885
William C. Himes – 1888
Thomas O. Russell – 1893
Marion W. Scofield – 1897
Norman G. Parker – 1902
Fred C. Parker – 1906 – until office was discontinued in 1908
Office was re-established in 1909
Ezra J. Scofield – 1909
Charles G. Edson – 1913
Harry F. Putnam – 1919
Gertrude E. Swart – 1920
Alonzo J. Swart (acting) – 1926
Milly Swart – 1927 – 1935 when office was discontinued.
SUMMERDALE P.O.
William Wilkinson – 1871
Frank Wood – 1872
James Seymour – 1874
Frank Wood – 1874
Horace Swetland – 1875
Rachel Ann Swetland – 1878
Francis J. Clute – 1878
Robert V. A. Hewes – 1880
Charles L. Ticknor – 1881
Frank J. Russell – 1888
Justin J. Petitt – 1905
Francis J. Clute – 1907
Clarence N. Kennedy – 1917
Hartzell C. Ostrander – 1917 – until office was discontinued in 1918
CHAUTAUQUA P.O.
Established as Fair Point P.O. in 1877 
Elijah C. Norton - 1877
name changed to Chautauqua in 1879
Elijah C. Norton – 1879
William E. Salisbury – 1884
Sarah P. Stevens – 1885
Edward R. Whiteside – 1885
Robert Hewes – 1892
Guy H. Fuller – 1895
POINT CHAUTAUQUA P.O.
Willis D. Leet - 1880
Office was closed Nov 1880 and re-established 1881
Willis D. Leet 1881
James G. Cone – 1886
Garrison C. Thayer – 1892
James G. Cone – 1893
John L. Bagley – 1897
Joseph D. Woodburn – 1923
WOOGLIN P.O.
John R. Jordan – 1888 – until 1905 when office was discontinued.
DEAN P.O.
Orren C. Marsh – 1898 – until discontinued in 1902
HEWES P.O.
Lulah W. Hewes – 1897
Dwight E. Morris – 1900 – until discontinued in 1902

TOWN OF CHERRY CREEK

CHERRY CREEK P.O.
George H. Frost – 1828
Cyrus Thacker – 1832
Seth Grover – 1833
Charles A. Spencer – 1841
James Carr – 1848
Nelson S. Thomas – 1851
Silas Vinton – 1853
Judson Sheffield – 1860
William W. Edwards – 1862
Walter E. Griswold – 1868
Cyrus A. Mount – 1874
Unason Allen – 1885
Cyrus A. Mount – 1889
William T. Reade – 1893
Richard C. Bullock – 1897
THORNTON P.O.
Rosanna Thorn – 1892
George D. Gardner – 1895
Sophia Hadley – 1898 – until office was discontinued in 1901

TOWN OF CLYMER

CLYMER P.O.
John Stow – 1825
John Heath – 1826
Roswell F. Van Buren – 1828
Silas Terry – 1828 and again 1849
Joseph W. Phelps – 1831
Alvin Williams – 1832
Ira F. Gleason – 1840
Stephen W. Steward – 1850
Henry O. Mackres – 1853
William B. Gleason – 1861
William B. Blodget – 1877
Edmund P. Mackres – 1885
Laverne E. Gallup – 1890
Edmund P. Mackres – 1893
Laverne E. Gallup - 1897
CLYMER CENTER P.O.
Alpha Bligh/Bly – 1832
David Dales – 1839 – until 1844 when office was discontinued.
Office was re-established in 1844
Alexander Maxwell – 1844 – until discontinued in 1853
NORTH CLYMER P.O.
George Ross –1840
Samuel Parsons – 1845
Joseph R. Rhoades – 1849
Office discontinued 1852 – re-established 1867
William H. Upton – 1867
Thomas J. Newell 2nd – 1869
James H. Newell – 1871
The name of this office was changed to Clymer Centre in 1875
Edwin E. Maxwell – 1875
Name of office changed back to North Clymer in 1876
James H. Newell – 1876
Thomas J. Newell – 1876
Francis J. Clute – 1882
Albert B. Hoitink – 1884
Orra Beebe – 1893
George W. Fields – 1895
Frank Meerdink - 1897
JAQUINS P.O.
John G. Wiggers – 1893
Wesley C. Webster – 1895
Herman F. Durand – 1898
Wesley C. Webster – 1909
office discontinued 1930
CLYMER HIL P.O.
Albert Neckers Jr. – 1898
Elmer Warnshouse – 1908 – until office was discontinued in 1902

TOWN OF DUNKIRK

DUNKIRK P.O.
Elisha/Ellis  Doty – 1818
Ezra Williams – 1822
Adam Fink – 1833
William L. Carpenter –1841
Lysander B. Brown – 1849
George B. Stockton – 1853
Patrick Barrett – 1858
Richard L. Cary – 1861
Sidney L. Wilson 1866
John K. Patterson – 1868
Lee L. Hyde – 1871
Alexander W. Popple – 1876
Phebe Jane Popple – 1877
Clarence M. Reed – 1880
Thomas D. VanDevort – 1888
Clarence M. Reed – 1889
Thomas P. Heffernan – 1894
Frank C. Nagle – 1898
NOTE: The 3 offices listed below were actually in the Town of Pomfret.
But C. Malcolm Nichols listed them under Dunkirk as he felt
they were more closely related to that town.
VAN BUREN HARBOR P.O.
Arba K. Maynard – 1836              
Aaron H. Armstrong – 1838
George C. Osborn – 1839
Heman S. Stearns – 1844
Alexander Morian – 1854 – until office was discontinued in 1856.
CUSHING P.O.
William h. Winchester – 1897
Frank Nichols – 1901 – until office was discontinued in 1903
VAN BUREN POINT P.O. – seasonal office
Watson A. Hinckley – 1920
Albert J. Andrews - 1922

TOWN OF ELLERY

ELLERY P.O.
Miles Jones – 1822
James Bemus – 1824
Festus Jones – 1825
William Gifford – 1826
David Brown – 1827
Derrick VanWert – 1845
William S. Scofield – 1845 name of P. O. changed in 1849 to West Ellery
WEST ELLERY P.O.
Alonzo Felton – 1849
Josiah M. Manly – 1851
Philip A. Strong – 1852 – name changed back to Ellery in 1853
ELLERY P.O.
William S. Scofield – 1853
Justus Brown – 1856
Mrs. Jane Copp – 1861 – name of P.O. changed to Bemis Point  P. O. in 1863
BEMUS POINT P.O.
Mrs. Jane Copp – 1863
Alonzo Felton – 1864
Isaac G. Turner – 1865
Daniel H. Furlow – 1866
Justus Brown – 1871
James Merritt – 1874
Harrison Clark – 1875
Jerome Merritt – 1876
Mrs. V. G. Merritt – 1881
James Seymour – 1883
Fred L. Mather -  1889
Alexander H. Winchester – 1891
David Horton – 1892
Earl G. Norton – 1893
Lena D. Haskin – 1897
UNION ELLERY P.O.
Stephen Newberry – 1826
Odin Benedict – 1828
William Vorce – 1846
Enos Warren – 1846
William Bacon- 1849
Dr. Odin Benedict – 1849 name of UE changed to  Ellery P.O. in 1849
ELLERY P.O.
Odin Benedict – 1849
Lewis Shedd – 1850 – name again changed to West Ellery P.O. in 1853
WEST ELLERY P.O.
John P. Turner – 1853 – name again changed to Ellery Centre P.O. in 1853
ELLERY CENTRE P.O.
John P. Turner – 1853
Jeffery R. Thomas – 1854
Liscomb Weeks – 1855
Peter C. Workman – 1857
George Simmons – 1858
Calvin W. Clark – 1860
Charles Wood – 1861
Charles G. Maples – 1862 – name again changed back to Ellery in 1865
ELLERY P.O.
Charles G. Maples – 1865
Oscar Hale – 1865
Stephen Culver – 1871
Martin Youker – 1875
George W. Youker – 1886
Oscar Hale – 1892
Edward E. Barnes – 1897
Lewis D. VanRensselaer – 1898 – off was discontinued in 1900
MAPLE SPRINGS P.O.
Smith T. Francis – 1892
John T. Neilson – 1894
Harry H. Barney – 1896
Myrtie Scofield – 1898
GREENHURST P.O.
Glenn R. Homer - 1925

TOWN OF ELLICOTT

JAMESTOWN P.O.
Judge James Prendergast – 1816
Thomas Disher – asst. Postmaster under Prendergast
Dr. Laban Hazeltine – 1824
Elial T. Foote – 1829
Joseph Kenyon – asst postmaster under Foote – after 1835
Alvin Plumb – 1841
Joseph Kenyon – 1843
Franklin H. Wait – 1844
Eliphalet L. Tinker – 1848
Smith Seymour – 1849
Rufus Pier – 1853
Charles L. Harris – 1858
Robert V. Cunningham – 1861
Abner Hazeltine Jr. – 1865
Ann Shaw Willard – deputy postmaster under Abner Hazeltine Jr.
Henry J. Yates – 1869
Alexander M. Clark – 1873
Adolphus B. Fletcher – 1879
Edward P. Putnam – 1884
Charles E. Weeks – 1885
Lathrop L. Hanchett – 1890
Palmer K. Shankland – 1893
Emmett H. Bemus - 1898
FLUVANNA P.O.
Samuel Whittemore –served from 1827 to 1875 48 + yrs.
Philo O. Sherwin – 1875
Henry A. Whittemore – 1875
Emily C. Sherwin – 1880
Henry A. Whittemore – 1880
Almon M. Harris – 1886
Albert C. Gates – 1889
Kate S. Hitchcock – 1896 – 1911 when office was discontinued
LEVANT P.O.
Samuel B. Winsor – 1840
John W. Winsor – 1845
Joseph Shaw – 1852
Sophronia Shaw – 1856
Peter L. Decker – 1860
Samuel M. Nickerson – 1863
This office was discontinued in 1864 and re-established in 1892.
Carl H. Mecusker – 1892
Patrick Mernan – 1896
Carl H. Mecusker – 1898
L. Grace Mecusker – 1900
William J. Frank – 1901
George P. frank – 1901 – office discontinued in 1903
ROSS MILLS P.O.
Emery a. Ross – 1874
Elliott K. Ross – 1890
Willis Kilborn – 1892 – until office was discontinued in 1893
CELORON P.O.
Flora Jane Frank – 1897
Cyrus B. Wilson  - 1911

TOWN OF ELLINGTON

ELLINGTON P.O.
Henry Day – 1825  -
Lucretia French attended the P.O. although she was never appointed P.M.
William Day – 1826
Vinal Bates – 1829
William T. Norris – 1834
James Jesse Strang – 1838
John F. Farman – 1842
Augustus Pardee – 1856
Truman Mattocks – 1859
Ira J. Farman – 1861
Charles A. Clapp – 1866
Darwin J. Maynard – 1869
Edward L. Bailey – 1869
Charles A. Clapp – 1871
Andrew R. White – 1877
Sardius Fisher – 1878
W. P. Gates – 1883
Charles A. Seekins – 1885
Frank S. Wheeler – 1889
Eugene E. DeVoe – 1890
Charles A. Seekins – 1893
Eugene E. DeVoe – 1897
George G. Gilbert 1900
CLEAR CREEK P.O.
Peter Ingersoll – 1829
Francis H.  Ruggles – 1831
Mason Sheldon – 1833
Thomas G. Bailey – 1848
Myron D. Chapman – 1871
George Watenpaw – 1890
Fernando Sheldon – 1891
Myron D. Chapman – 1893
Nina M. Saunders – 1897
Georgie L. Wood – 1904 – until office was discontinued in 1916.
CONEWANGO VALLEY P.O.  this office moved back and forth between Cattaraugus and Chautauqua Cos.
John C. Robinson – 1879 – office started in Catt. Co. – but he moved it to Chaut.
William J. Frank – 1881 – he moved it back to Catt. Co.
James P. Allen – 1887 – back again to Chaut. Co.
Elwin B. Rowley – 1889
Welcome F. Ross – 1891
Frank E. Spencer – 1897
William H. Rhubottom – 1902
Edwin A. Bagg – 1903
In 1904 the office was again moved to Catt. Co and in 1931 was back in Chaut. Co. – still operating in 1960 in Chaut. Co.

TOWN OF FRENCH CREEK

FRENCH CREEK P.O.
John Gotham – 1828
Isiah Golding – 1833
John A. Bassett – 1848
Philander Reynolds – 1848
Jesse Nason – 1849
Thomas Hunter – 1853
William H. Jones – 1854
John A. Upton – 1861
William P. Sabin – 1864
E. C. Gifford – 1868
Joseph Belknap – 1868
Byron A. Davenport – 1875
Marietta L. Jones – 1878
David H. Harwood –1880
Zacheus Davenport – 1881
Henry W. Willink – 1883
Martin A. Casler – 1892
Alexander I. Skellie – 1895
John W. Neckers – 1898 – until office was discontinued in 1907
MARVIN P.O.
Orlando Durkee – 1849
Samuel Freligh – 1856
Perry W. Reid – 1856
John Y. Rouse – 1862
Nathaniel D. Harmon – 1865
William H. Jones – 1869
Daniel Q. More – 1876
Nathaniel D. Harroun – 1878
George W. Ross – 1880
Lydia Cook – 1880
Clarence Reid – 1885
Daniel Q. More – 1886
Matilda J. Homer – 1889
Romyn Homer – 1894
Emma J. Manley – 1895 – until office was discontinued in 1902
CUTTING P.O.
Philander N. Cross – 1891 – until office was discontinued in 1907

TOWN OF GERRY

VERMONT P.O.
Dexter Hatch – 1826
Howard Blodget – 1828
Norman Guernsey – 1831
Charles P. Ward – 1834
Sidney E. Palmer – 1841
Name of this P.O. changed to Gerry in 1873
GERRY P.O.
Sidney E. Palmer – 1873 – he served total of 55 yrs.
Roger D. Meahen – 1896
Herbert S. Palmer - 1898
TOWERVILLE P.O.
Charles H. Moon – 1853 – 1856 when P.O. was discontinued

TOWN OF HANOVER

CATARAGUS P.O.
Foster Young – 1812
Capt. John Mack – 1814 – discontinued in 1817
ACASTO P.O.
Asa B. Pierce – 1826
Reuben E. Moore – 1827 – 1830 when office was discontinued
Reuben E. Moore – 1834 – Acasto P.O. re-established
Thomas B. Stoddard  - 1836 – name of P.O. changed to Irving
IRVING P.O.
Thomas Stoddard – 1836
Charles A. B. McGregor - 1840
Cephas R. Leland – 1841
Henry J. Newton – 1849
Jehial Sackett – 1853
E. Peirson Shores – 1861
Adam F. Staring – 1866
Name changed to South Irving in Jan 1868
Josiah Haight – 1868
and back to Irving in Feb 1868.
Nathaniel Stone – 1868
Henry J. Newton – 1871
Harrison Newton – 1872
Hart L. Bebee – 1874
Edward Fellows – 1875
W.H. Bartlett – 1882
Edward Fellows – 1883
Harry E. Goodell – 1886
VanBuren Sackett – 1890
Harry E. Goodell – 1894
George W. Parks - 1898
FAYETTE P.O.
Gen. Ezra Convis – 1825 name changed to Silver Creek P.O. in 1826
SILVER CREEK P.O.
Gen Ezra Convis – 1826
Jeremiah Ellsworth – 1830
William Van Duzer – 1833
Elisha Ward – 1841
Clark C. Swift – 1843
Mrs. Hannah Van Duzer - 1854
Miss Laura B. Van Duzer – 1865
Delia Grover – 1871
Smith Clark – 1871
Walter A. Cockburn – 1877
John I. Lamphere – 1882
Frank B. Patchin – 1886
Franklin Swift – 1888
John I. Lamphere – 1890
Arthur L. Brown – 1894
Charles C. Horton - 1898
HANOVER P.O.
Abel Case – 1817
William Holbrook – 1818
Asa Pierce – 1822 – name of P.O. changed to Kensington 1822
KENSINGTON P.O.
Asa Pierce – 1822
Asa Pierce – 1823 – name changed back to Hanover P.O. 1823
HANOVER P.O.
Asa Pierce – 1823 – back again to the name Kensington P.O. in 1824
KENSINGTON P.O.
Asa Pierce – 1824
John Morrison – 1826
Titus Roberts – 1827 – the name Kensington was changed to Sheridan P.O. in 1827
SHERIDAN P.O.
Titus Roberts – 1827 name changed to East Sheridan P.O. in 1827
EAST SHERIDAN P.O.
Titus Roberts – 1827
Augusta F. Corey – 1829
Jeptha Edmunds – 1829
Orville Eldred – 1833
Daniel O. Davis – 1836
Marsena Terry – 1837 – 1840 when office was discontinued
HANOVER P.O. (at Forestville)
Albert H. Camp – 1823 
Albert H. Camp – 1824
William S. Snow – 1825
Ernest Mullett – 1826
John Morrison – 1827
Ira A. Torrey – 1829
Augustus f. Corey – 1832
Benajah Tubbs – 1833
James H. Phelps – 1852 name changed to Forestville P.O. in 1852
FORESTVILLE P.O.
James H. Phelps – 1852
Benajah Tubbs – 1854
Orrin Morrison – 1860
Cyrus D. Angell – 1861
Amos R. Avery – 1869
Horace Burgess – 1870
Albert W. Hull – 1885
George W. Knapp – 1886
Albert W. Hull – 1886
George W. Knapp – 1889
Elmer H. Wiggins - 1900
NASHVILLE P.O.
William Nash – 1825
Joseph Brownell –1826
Oliver C. Bosworth – 1831
Ransom S. Morrison – 1835
Pitts Ellis – 1839
Thomas C. Hale – 1841
Hiram F. Smith – 1842
Theodore S. Moss – 1845
Adiel S. Moss – 1846
Nicholas B. Brown – 1849
Franklin H. Bosworth – 1852
Adna P. Parsons – 1854
Nicholas B. Brown – 1855
Jason W. Storm – 1856
Isaac P. Prosser – 1857
Horace H. Burnham – 1859
Nathan Randall – 1861
H. Herrick – 1865
George P. Ingham – 1865
James B. Marvin – 1866
James B. Medbury – 1867
Caleb Roberts – 1869
Walter S. Howard – 1871
Stephen W. Casten – 1873
Samuel Slawson – 1874
James W. Remington – 1874
Charles E. Remington – 1900 – office discontinued in 1901
SMITH’S MILLS P.O.
Rodney B. Smith –1833 – 1856 – 23 yrs.
Caleb W. Barton – 1856
John D. Hiller – 1861
Mason Howard- 1878
Leverett C. Manley – 1885
Lawson D. York – 1889
William F. Reed – 1893
Lawson D. York – 1897
Merton H. Tower - 1901

TOWN OF HARMONY

PANAMA P.O.
Moses Marsh – 1826 – private  office
Benjamin B. Gates – 1827
Reuben Davis – 1829
Oliver N. Boltwood – 1846
Reuben Davis – 1848
John Steward – 1849
Richard E. Winson – 1853
Willard Ransom – 1859
Franklin G. Steward – 1861
Lester Crane – 1865
Harrison H. Cook – 1881
Ebenezer Edwards – 1883
Amenzo J. Preston – 1885
Lenna Burnham – 1889
Lenna Skinner – 1890
Horace Glidden – 1893
Harrison H. Cook – 1895
Glen G. Burnham – 1897
BLOCKVILLE P.O.
Elial F. Willcox – 1847 – name changed to Janesviile – Feb. 1849
JANESVILLE P.O.
Elial F. Willcox – 1849
John S. Wilcox – 1849
Alonzo Farrand – 1849 – name changed back to Blockville – Aug. 1849
BLOCKVILLE P.O.
Alonzo Farrand – 1849
Isaac Vosburgh – 1854
Mrs. Juliett Lewis – 1865
Isaac Vosburgh -  1862
Abel Matson – 1864
Samuel J. Green – 1869
Delos L. Powers – 1873
Lois Scofield – 1887
William A. Spencer – 1889
Wilbur F. Spooner – 1892 – until office was discontinued in 1902
BROKENSTRAW P.O.
Francis W. Mather – 1861
Horace A. Bunce – 1863
Andrew J. Wilcox – 1865
Calvin T. Fowler – 1865
George Mather –1875
George A, Mather – 1875
Henry A. Barker - 1904
In 1904 this post office was renamed NIOBE P.O. and still exists today.
WATTS FLATS P.O.
Charles J. Matson – 1861
Reuben Burton – 1865
Isreal D. Carpenter – 1867
Washington Bowen – 1867
Ebenezer A. Gates – 1869
James R. Mattson – 1871
Perry E. Appleby – 1875
James R. Mattson –1876
King D. Fleek – 1886
James R. Mattson – 1889
Ethan A. Burt – 1893
Dewitt Alsdorf – 1897
Arthur Willets – 1901
Charles O. Willets – 1906 – until office was discontinued in 1950

TOWN OF KIANTONE

FAIRBANK P.O.
Benjamin Jones – 1821 – when P.O. opened was a part of Town of Ellicott –later Kiantone.
Elisha Hall – 1826
CARROLL P. O.  name changed from Fairbank in 1826
Elisha Hall - 1826
Henry Sargeant – 1827
James Hall – 1833
Benj. T. Morgan – 1845
Joel Scudder Jr. – 1849
Lyman E. Osgood – 1853
George A. Hall – 1854  & 1855 – name changed to Kiantone P.O.
KIANTONE P.O.
George A. Hall - 1855
Levant Brown 1855
Joshua Jenkins – 1858
Benjamin Hurlburt – 1863
Byron Aylesworth – 1865
Jerome B. Whitaker – 1867
Levi W. Sherman – 1869
George W. Shattuck – 1870
Levi W. Sherman – 1871
Charles O. Nyburg – 1883
Eva R. Willsie – 1886
Lyman Cole – 1887
Lynn H. Davis – 1889
Lyman Cole – 1891
George Cole – 1899 – office was discontinued in 1900

TOWN OF MINA

MINA P.O.
Nathaniel Throop – 1824
Porter Sullivan – 1829
Josiah R. Keeler – 1832 – name changed to Sherman P.O. in 1832
SHERMAN P.O.
Josiah R. Keeler – 1832
Elijah Miller – 1836
Platt S. Osborn – 1850
Jay LaDue – 1853
James Fenner – 1857
Elmore Myrick – 1861
Harriet C. Bliss – 1865
John C. Page – 1869
George C. VanDusen – 1885
Walter C. Corbett – 1887
Thomas R. Coveney – 1889
Duane W. Adams – 1894
Charles E. Sheldon – 1898
MINABORO P.O. (at Findley Lake)
Horace Brockway – 1825 name changed to West Mina P.O. in 1828
WEST MINA P.O.
Horace Brockway – 1828
Alexander Findley – 1831
Cullen Barnes – 1832 – moved P.O. to Mina Corners.
MINA P.O.
Cullen Barnes –1833  - name changed to Mina P.O. in 1833
Hirah J. Spalding – 1834
Robert C. Dickson – 1835
Isaac Relf – 1837
David Declow – 1839
William S. Bartram – 1840
Isaac Relf – 1841
David M. Corbett – 1850
John A. Hill – 1855
Thomas Baker – 1856
Cullen Barnes – 1857
David Dix – 1860
Thomas R. Coveney – 1861
Cullen Barnes – 1865
Alexander D. Holdridge – 1869
Edward H. Barden – 1877
Horatio W. Ottoway – 1881
Robert H. McDowell – 1886
George Hitchcock – 1887
Frank Phifer – 1894
Edward W. Franklin – 1902 – office was discontinued 1902
FRIENDS P.O.
Nehemiah L. Finn – 1851 – 1859 when P.O. was discontinued.
FINDLEY’S LAKE P.O.
Robert A. Corbett – 1855
James W. Robertson – 1856
James D. Findley – 1869
John W. Gray – 1869
William Baker – 1870
William H. Jones – 1885
John R. Smith – 1889
Joseph H. Bourman – 1891
Name of this P.O. was changed to Findley Lake in 1894.          
Henry O. Beebe – 1894
Joseph H. Boorman – 1898 – 1911
MARKS P.O.
Martin Marshall – 1892
George H. Curtis – 1896
Bennie Ansel – 1897
William C. Webb – 1900 – office was discontinued in 1902
CHESLEY P.O.
Edwin H. Chesley – 1897 – until discontinued in 1901

TOWN OF NORTH HARMONY

HARMONY P.O.
James McClellen – 1822
Julius B. VanDeuzen – 1830
Simeon D. Russell – 1837
Alvan Cornell – 1839
Theron S. Bly – 1841
Lysander Rathbun – 1845
Joseph L. DeCamp – 1846
Samuel E. Welch – 1849
Daniel Williams – 1853
F. Deloss Brown – 1861
William W. Partridge – 1863
Enoch A. Curtis – 1864
Victor M. Matteson – 1865
Alice J. Norton – 1871
Albert C. Jones – 1872
William S. Kelso – 1875
Clara Milkes – 1879
Therese M. Partridge – 1883
Name of post office changed to Ashville in 1892
ASHVILLE P.O.
Therese M. Partridge – 1892
Theresa M. Pierce – 1892
Daniel A. Neil – 1899
BEMUS P.O.
Thomas Bemus Esq.  – 1826 – 1829 – discontinued 1829
STEDMAN P.O.
John Losee – 1854
Lewis S. Wade – 1858
Morovia Seymour – 1860
Phineas R. Davis – 1861
Martin P. Chase – 1864
John Ford – 1865
Perry L. Roberts – 1874
Russell B.  Seymour – 1875
John H. Ford – 1876
Frank Wood – 1878
Ezra M. Taylor – 1891
Morris D. Olney – 1893
Theodore N. Hawley – 1894
William Baker – 1897
Walter W. Hewes – 1899 – until office was discontinued in 1905.
OPEN MEADOWS P.O.
Ellen Green – 1878
Jesse B. Smith – 1879
Orron B. Swezey – 1889
A. Lincoln Gleason - 1891
George S. Cowles – 1900 – office was discontinued in 1902
MENTOR P.O.
Martin L. Demorest – 1878
Archibald W. Cowles – 1899
Herbert R. Truesdell – 1900 – until office was discontinued in 1901
STOW P.O.
A. J. Wilcox – 1880
Newel Johnston – 1884
Charles W. Slayton – 1892
Orville E. Stow – 1896
Charles W. Slayton -1900                             

TOWN OF  POLAND

WATERBORO P.O.
Samuel Foote Jr. – 1827
Office closed 1832 – re-established 1833
Samuel Foote Jr. – 1833
Simeon Fisher – 1834
Freeman Holbrook – 1836
John C. Cody – 1843
Zebina H. Wheeler – 1844 – office discontinued in 1845.
KENNEDY’S MILLS P.O.
Lewis Holbrook – 1830
Alexander McGleason – 1832
Abel Elkins – 1834  name of office changed to Poland Centre –1841
POLAND CENTRE P.O. name later changed to Poland CentER  - date not known.
Eliakim Crosby – 1841
Nelson E. Cheney – 1846
Ephriam Davenport – 1850 - 1891
Levi Campbell – 1891 – 1904 when office was discontinued.
FALCONER P.O.
Harry Abbott – 1852
Abel B. Mattocks – 1860 – name of office changed to Kennedy – 1861
KENNEDY P.O.
Harry Abbott – 1861
Sumner A. Smith – 1865
Edgar O. Knight – 1879
Eugene J. Boyle – 1883
Eva A. Coffeen – 1885
Lyman F. Weeden – 1885
Orrin C. Shaw – 1889
John H. Anderson – 1889
Marvin E. Herrick – 1893
Lynn A. Nichols – 1897
IVESVILLE P.O.
Hiram Barber – 1833
Henry N. Hunt – 1837 – office discontinued 1841
CLARK P.O.
Abner A. Stone – 1893
Daniel Stockwell – 1894 – office was closed in 1901

TOWN OF POMFRET


POMFRET P.O. – 3rd P.O. in the county.
Samuel Berry – 1809
Jacob Houghton – 1813 – name of P.O. changed to Fredonia –1817
FREDONIA P.O.
Mosely W. Abell – 1817
Orrin McCluer – 1827
Charles J. Orton – 1832
John L. Saxton – 1835
Ebenezer A. Lester – 1839
Daniel Douglass – 1848
Levi L. Pratt – 1849
Oscar W. Johnson – 1853
Lorenzo Morris – 1855
Charles J. Orton – 1861
Willard McKinstry – 1862
Melvin H. Taylor – 1871
Albert Haywood – 1875
Melvin H. Taylor – 1875
Louis McKinstry – 1876
Melissa A. Pemberton – 1884
Philo H. Stevens – 1888
William B. Barker – 1892
Arthur R. Moon – 1895
Melvin H. Taylor - 1899
LAONA P.O.
Sartial Rood – 1826
Thomas Bull – 1827
office discontinued in 1829 and was re-established in 1850
Joseph B. Hall – 1850
Anson Reed – 1851
Silas E. Stoddard – 1853
Nelson Homes- 1854
Volney P. Bull – 1855
Sylvester A. Danforth – 1861
David S. Ramsdell – 1866
Amos W. Lewis – 1869
Romeo W. Gage – 1871
David S. Ramsdell – 1872
Albert C. Sliter – 1872
Delos L. Keith – 1874
Chancy S. Clothier – 1875
Thomas J. swan – 1882
William D. Smith – 1885
Daniel S. Ramsdell – 1887
Carlton O. Wilcox – 1889
Hiram W. Norman – 1893
Henry J. Hunt – 1897 – office discontinued 1901 – re-established 1904
Henry J. Hunt – 1904 – until discontinued in 1905.
SHUMLA P.O.
Ira Pickett – 1831
Solomon Merrill – 1838
Office was discontinued in 1838 and re-established in 1889
Frank Grover – 1889
Martin Link – 1898
Office was discontinued in 1900.
BRIGHAM P.O.
Thomas Flanders – 1854
Orange C. Blodgett – 1858
Aaron B. Blodgett – 1862- 1867
Office was discontinued in 1867
WEST MILFORD P.O.
J. F. Allen – March 1872 – office closed  Sept – 1872
LILLY DALE P.O.- name changed to LILY DALE in 1927
Corydon B. Turner - 1888
Mary R. Pond – 1897
Herbert S. Bennett – 1899
LAMBERTON P.O.
Stephen H. Smith – 1891
Amos Bolster – 1891
Winter Woodcock – 1895
Nelson Baxter – 1898 – discontinued in 1900

TOWN OF PORTLAND

PORTLAND P.O.
Calvin Barnes – 1814 – 1829 when the office was discontinued
NORTH PORTLAND P.O.
Moses Sage – 1828
John R. Coney – 1830 – name of office changed to Portland P.O.
PORTLAND P.O.
John R. Coney – 1830
Curtis Wilbur – 1839
Asa Andrews – 1841
Amos Barton – 1853
Philip Mericle – 1855
Amos Barton – 1856
Isaac Shattuck – 1861
Thomas P. Rolph – 1865
Elisha V. Arnold – 1869
Thomas C. Wilson – 1869
Joseph E. Harris – 1873
Emerson P. Harris – 1875
John Fleming – 1879
Charles R. Crosby – 1885
William L. Smith – 1898
SALEM X ROADS P.O.
Daniel Howell – 1834
Anson B. Holbrook – 1835
Alfred Holmes – 1836
Samuel Hall – 1837
Milton Clements – 1849
William L. Minton – 1849 – the name of this office was changed to Brocton in 1857
BROCTON P.O.
William L. Minton – 1857
Asa D. McIntyre- 1858
Ransom S. Morrison – 1858
Stephen May – 1860
Edwin Elmore – 1861
Charles O. Furman – 1869
Augustus Blood – 1885
Charles O. Furman – 1889
Augustus Blood – 1893
George R. Pettit - 1898
PROSPECT STATION P.O.
Alpha Barnes – 1868
Doctor E. Isham – 1874
Alpha Barnes – 1874
Lawyer E. Sessions –1875
G. S. Lewis – 1875
Alpha Barnes – 1876
James T. Barnes – 1895 – until discontinued in 1910
ELM FLAT P.O.
Heman C. Hall – 1868
Anson G. Leets – 1868 – 1871 when office was discontinued
GRAPES P.O.
Charles Kinney – 1898 – name changed to Vineyard - 1898
VINEYARD P.O.
Charles Kinney – 1898
Orson A. Swetland – 1904
DeHart E. Lynch – 1905 – 1931 when office was discontinued.
NASH P.O.
Mary Mawhir – 1900 – office discontinued in 1901.

TOWN OF RIPLEY

RIPLEY P.O.
Robert Dickson – 1816
Burban Brockway – 1820
Moses Adams – 1824 – discontinued in 1830
QUINCY P.O.
John Rappole – 1825
Jared Freeman – 1826
Name was changed to RIPLEY P.O. in 1830
RIPLEY P.O.
Jared Freeman – 1830
Elisha Bruce – 1841
Persis Bruce – 1843
Solomon B. Northam – 1848
Caleb O. Daughaday – 1857
Austin Goodrich – 1861
Charles W. Baird – 1871
Joseph A. McGinnis – 1885
John J. Prendergast – 1889
Joseph A. McGinnis – 1893
George W. Hitchcock – 1897
RIPLEY HILL P.O.
Hiram A. Haight – 1828
Ebenezer Ward – 1829 – discontinued in 1829
RIPLEY HILL P.O. again
Alfred Palmer – 1843 – discontinued 1844
EAST RIPLEY P.O.
Alpheus Moore – 1864 – until discontinued in 1865
SOUTH RIPLEY P.O.
Asa C. Lamphere – 1884
Frank J. Houghton – 1886
Amanzo M. Barnes – 1883
Thomas A. Jones – 1891
Amanzo M. Barnes – 1896
Thomas A. Jones – 1899 – until office was discontinued in 1900
SHELDON CORNERS P.O.
Samuel N. Swezey – 1891
Office discontinued in 1896 and re- established in 1897
Samuel N. Swezey – 1897 – office was discontinued in 1900.
FORSYTH P.O.
Sarah D. Durand – 1892
John F. Moore – 1892
Grant L. smith – 1897 until office was discontinued in 1906.

TOWN OF SHERIDAN

CANADAYWAY P.O. – 2nd in county.
Orsamus Holmes – 1806
John French – 1816 – office discontinued in 1817
ORRINGTON P.O.
Royal Tefft – 1824
Enoch Haskin – 1826  name of office changed to Sheridan 1840
SHERIDAN P.O.
John J. Eacker – 1840
Edmund Mead – 1844
John J. Eacker – 1845
Hiram N. Wheelock – 1854
Wesley R. Rork – 1861
Fletcher E. Rork – 1865
Orrin Barnes – 1865
Delas M. Daniels – 1879
Patrick H. Shelley – 1885
Robert A. Shelley – 1889
Patrick H. Shelley – 1893
Ray Shelly  - 1918
SOUTH SHERIDAN P.O.
John G. Griswold – 1829 – until discontinued in 1838
SHERIDAN P.O. see also under Town of Hanover
Titus Roberts – 1827 name changed to East Sheridan P.O. in 1827
EAST SHERIDAN P.O.
Titus Roberts – 1827
Augusta F. Corey – 1829
Jeptha Edmunds – 1829
Orville Eldred – 1833
Daniel O. Davis – 1836
Marsena Terry – 1837 – 1840 when office was discontinued
HAVILAH P.O.
Elizabeth Drake – 1897 – until office was discontinued in 1902

TOWN OF SHERMAN

Josiah R. Keeler – 1832 – name changed to Sherman P.O. in 1832
SHERMAN P.O. see also under Town of Mina
Josiah R. Keeler – 1832
Elijah Miller – 1836
Platt S. Osborn – 1850
Jay LaDue – 1853
James Fenner – 1857
Elmore Myrick – 1861
Harriet C. Bliss – 1865
John C. Page – 1869
George C. VanDusen – 1885
Walter C. Corbett – 1887
Thomas R. Coveney – 1889
Duane W. Adams – 1894
Charles E. Sheldon – 1898
CENTRE SHERMAN  P.O.
Bela L. Butler – 1837
Joseph S. Bell – 1843
William L. Freeman – 1849 until office  was discontinued 1869
NORTH SHERMAN P.O.
Otis Skinner – 1834 – until office was discontinued in 1836

TOWN OF STOCKTON

STOCKTON P.O.
Elkanah P. Stedman – 1823
Ebenezer Tyler – 1825- name changed to Oregon in 1826
OREGON P.O.
Ebenezer Tyler – 1826
John Tyler – 1827
Lewis Manning – 1833
Lucius Bump – 1836
John West – 1840
Archibald Bloomfield –1849
John West – 1853
David Ervin – 1860 until discontinued in 1873
STOCKTON P.O.
Waterman Ellsworth – 1826
Orson Crane – 1833
Foster Mitchell – 1835
David Sackett – 1838
Philip Lazell – 1841
Milton Smith – 1845
Royal L. Carter – 1851
Judson Crissey – 1852
Lucius Bump – 1853
Edward L. McCullough – 1856
Philip Lazell – 1861
Joseph C. Russ – 1869
Chauncy Winsor – 1871
McIthy Lazell – 1877
Lavern W. Lazell – 1880
J. D. Crissey – 1883
Chauncey G. Warren – 1885
Elmer E. Livingston – 1889
Charles Ames – 1893
Henry C. Flagg – 1897
Charles D. Payne – 1901- 1917
CASDAGA P.O.
Ira Gage – 1825 – until discontinued in 1830
CASSADAGA P.O.
James Beebe – 1838
Willard W. Fisher – 1850
Walter Goodrich – 1850
Arah Irons – 1851
George Fox – 1853
Charles Phillips – 1854
James Beebe – 1857
Willard W. Fisher – 1859
Charles N. Wilcox – 1880
Charles V. Beebe – 1885
Charles N. Wilcox – 1889
Leroy M. Smith – 1891
Charles G. Skiff – 1894
Leroy M. Smith – 1898
Walter A. Whitney – 1904
SOUTH STOCKTON P.O.
Forbes Johnson – 1854
Marcus Cowden – 1855
Owen M. Johnson – 1856
Wallace Fenner – 1859
Mrs. Fidelia Cowden – 1860
office discontinued in 1865 – re-established in 1871
Wallace Fenner – 1871
Henry L. Woods – 1882
Rufus W. Fenner – 1883
Willet A. White – 1888
Benjamin A. James – 1889
Willet A. White – 1891
Benjamin A. James – 1897
Jessie E. James – 1898
Edwin R. Haynes – 1901 – until office was discontinued in 1907
BURNHAMS P.O.
John H. Young – 1881
Elijah Woods – 1894
Marshall B. Payne – 1898
Clyde B. Payne – 1913 – office was discontinued in 1942
MOONS P.O.
Ebenezer Moon – 1873
Judson Pratt – 1886 – office was discontinued in 1921
CENTRALIA P.O.
Henry V. Van Slyke – 1889
Eleanor I. Van Slyke – 1890 – office was discontinued in 1907
DENTON P.O.
Henry S. Alden – 1896 – until office was discontinued in 1902

TOWN OF VILLENOVA

VILLANOVA P.O.
Villeroy Balcom – 1826
James E. Hopkins – 1846
Martin L. Stevenson – 1847
George Hopkins – 1849
Lewis J. Tichenor – 1853
Devillo Blanding – 1854
Daniel D. Morey – 1855
Villeroy Balcom – 1858
George Hopkins – 1861
William Cushman – 1861
Amos Goldtwait – 1862
Alvin Ford – 1863
Alphonzo P. Cushman – 1871
Howard Maples – 1872
Caroline Ford – 1873
Clark A. Sheffield – 1881
Caroline Ford – 1886
Florence Wright – 1889
Name of office changed spelling to VillEnova in 1890
VILLENOVA P.O.
Florence Wright – 1890
Joseph Hart – 1892 – until office was discontinued in 1899
HAMLET P.O.
Jesse M. Tiffany – 1850
Warren Bennett – 1851
Timothy G. Walker – 1853
Martin J. Gardiner – 1859
Martin Crowell – 1861
Edwin Leworthy – 1870
Galusha H. Shepard – 1880
Isaac Leworthy – 1883
Orton Crowell – 1885
Frank M. Waite – 1890
Sherman E. Young – 1893
Elbert J. Bronson – 1897
WANGO P.O.
Eugene True – 1890
David B. Bartholomew – 1891 – until office was discontinued in 1900
BALCOM P.O.
Theodore C. Davison – 1892
James J. Rundell – 1893
Abner Smiley – 1900 – until office was discontinued in Sept. 1900.

TOWN OF WESTFIELD

CHATAUGHQUE P.O. – 1st P.O. in the county
James McMahan – 1806  - until discontinued in 1818.
WESTFIELD P.O.
Fenn Deming – 1816
Orvis Nichols – 1833
Calvin Rumsey – 1841
William Sexton – 1841
Orvis Nichols – 1842
William Sexton – 1849
Hiram W. Beers – 1853
Lorenzo M. Kenyon – 1853
David Mann – 1855
Byron Hall – 1861
Fred C. Barger – 1864
William E. Wheeler – 1866
Clara W. Drake – 1868
F. A. Hall – 1881
Jerome Le Due – 1885
William h. Walker – 1890
David K. Falvey – 1894
Vernon A. Kent – 1898
PORTLAND HARBOR P.O.
Eliphalet L. Tinker – 1827
Name of this office was changed to Barcelona in 1836
BARCELONA P.O.
Eliphalet L. Tinker – 1836
Isaac Shaw – 1841
Amos Whitten – 1847
Isaac Shaw – 1849 – until office was discontinued in 1862
NETTLE HILL P.O.
Walter Strong – 1829 – until discontinued in 1845
ROGERSVILLE P.O.
Ezra Rogers – 1830 – until office was discontinued in 1839
VOLUSIA P.O.
Hiram A. Haight – 1832 
office was discontinued in 1836 – re-established in 1837
John Howard – 1837
Henry Howard – 1850
William A. Crossgrove – 1857
Leander Bickford – 1861
Marietta F. Bisbee – 1871
Stephen T. Hutchinson – 1874
Harmon D. Bisbee – 1882
office discontinued July 1891 – re-established Oct. 1891
Joseph Nonomaque – 1891 – until discontinued in 1900
LOMBARD P.O.
Albert Tichnor – 1882
Frances Bowen – 1883
Lincoln J. Bowen – 1886
Albert H. Bowen – 1888
Fluvilla B. Hewes – 1892
Theron H. Bowen – 1896
Robert V. A. Hewes – 1898 – office was discontinued in 1900.
FAIRBANKS P.O.
Vesta Gossett – 1898 – until office was discontinued in 1900.


The following appeared in the October 12, 1842 issue of the Fredonia Censor.
Copied by Donna Mills

Note: C. Malcolm Nichols in his book Early Post Offices Of Chautauqua County, New York  page 8
states: “Prepayment of postage was not required,  the writer merely placed his letter in the post office
where it was rated and forwarded.  The receiver paid the postage when taking the letter from the
office of receipt.  If the sender did prepay the postage, his letter ws marked PAID when rated.”

Undoubtedly this is why many letters were left at the post office – the recipient either did not wish to
Pay the postage due or had not the funds to do so.

LIST OF LETTERS remaining in the Post Office at Fredonia, N. Y. , Oct. 1st, 1842:

Worthy Allen, Justice Adams, Mr. Adams,
D. C. Brown, E. Backo,  John Benson, Preston Bradford, B. Butles, Wm. Bond, Frances Blair, J. C. Burnham,
Urbana Butler, Mrs. E. Ball, Levi Baldwin, John Burnham, Alanson Bailey, Augustus Beckwith,
P.E. Cross, J. B. Cardot, A. Cranston, R. Campbell, B. Cornwell, W. Colvin, Mrs. Mary J. Cole, H. Cook,
R. Denniston, Archibald Dixson, J. Dalrymple,
Moses Edmunds, W. G. Elsworth, Alonzo Ellis,
Isaac Falwell, Martha Fowler/Fowlet, E. Fessendon, C. Fox, R. Fairbanks, Aaron Foster,
Mrs. B. Gould, Lyman Griswold, George Green, David Goodwin, Miss E. R. Gould, Isaac Griggs, Otis Goulding, Jacob Glysson,
C. Hawcomb, Mr. Hilton, John Hilton, B. Hayward, R. B. Hall, Allen Hilton, E. Haskins,
Levi B. Ketchum, George Kapple, Miss S. Knight, Charles Knight, Geo. Knapp,
Geo. Lowry, Wm. Learned, H. Lascelles,
Miss Sarah Mack (2,) Catharine Morian, E. Meacham (3,) Titus Mabbett, R. J. Munson,
Elder D. Marks, E. R. Mead, E. Moses, B. McGrady, R. W. Mason,
Alexander Norton, Mrs. E. A. Norton,
J.R. Parker, Z. Perkins, E. Post, A. H. Parsons, Nelson Pattison, Philander Pierce, Daniel Pierce,
H. Reynolds (2,) S. C. Russell, Ira Risley, Mrs. S. S. Richmond, Mrs. E. Robertes,
Seth Sheldon, Ezra Stoddard, W. H. Snow, G. M. Seeley, D. Saxton,
B. Taylor, A. D. Taylor, R, Thompson, Ezra P. Thompson, Jacob Turk, Willis Tucker, Mrs. P. Treadway, G. Tower, W. Turtle,
Charles Wade, Calvin Wilson, J. D. Wells, Miss Lucy Witter, Warren Ward, Miss Catherine Ward, Jason Webster, B. Williams.
30:3w                                            E. A. LESIER, P. M.


SOURCE: Donna Mills, Fredonia, NY, 2002.