1869 - 70 Greene Business Directory


Directory is arranged as follows: 1. Name of individual or firm. 2. Post office address in parentheses. 3. If a farmer, the lot number indicates his residence. 4. Business or occupation.

  • A star (*) placed before a name, indicates an advertiser in this work. For such advertisement see Index.
  • Figures placed after the occupation of farmers, indicate the number of acres of land owned or leased by the parties.
  • Names set in CAPITALS indicate subscribers to this work.
  • The word Street is implied as regards directory for villages.

    Abbreviations - C.T.D., Chenango Triangle District; L.T., Livingston Tract; T., Township; T. & M.T., Treat and Morris Tract; S. & G.T., School and Gospel Tract.


    Ackerman, Edward, (Greene,) lot 8, T. & M.T., farmer 16.
    Adams, Addison D., (Greene,) dealer in drugs, saddle and harness ware and groceries.
    Adams, Ezra C., (Greene,) lot 32, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 22.
    Adams, Moses B., (Greene,) lot 7, T. 4, C.T.D., blacksmith and farmer 22.
    Aldrich, Alfred N., (Greene,) lot 30, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 15.
    Aldrich, Nathan, (Greene,) (with John Gross,) lot 30, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 300.
    Alexander, Alfred, (Greene,) lot 31, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer leases 13.
    Alexander, Jackson, (Greene,) lot 34, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 62.
    Alexander, Orlow, (Greene,) lot 34, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 60.
    Allen, Aaron F., (Greene,) rope maker.
    Allen, Darius H., (Greene,) rope maker and butcher.
    Amsbry, Frank M., (Greene,) livery stable.
    Ashley, Perry, (Greene,) blacksmith.
    Atherton, Hiram, (Greene,) harness maker.
    Atherton, Hiram, (Greene,) cabinet maker.
    Atwater, John S., (Greene,) (Atwater & Kelsey.)
    Atwater & Kelsey, (Greene,) (John S. Atwater and Abner P. Kelsey,) furniture dealers.
    Avery, John, (Greene,) wagon maker.
    Badger, Chester S., (Greene,) lot 16, T. & M.T., farmer 100.
    Badger, James, (Greene,) lot 99, T. & M.T., carpenter and farmer 55.
    Badger, James A., (Greene,) lot 99, T. & M.T., farmer leases 55.
    Baker, Nelson R., (Greene,) lot 9, T. & M.T., farmer leases 164.
    Baker, William, (Greene,) lot 9, T. & M.T., farmer 178.
    Baldwin, Amos S., (Greene,) lot 51, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 98.
    Baldwin, Thomas, (Greene,) lot 63, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 136.
    BANKS, HARMON O., (Greene,) lot 78, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 68.
    Barnard, Frederick E., (Greene,) retired merchant.
    Barnard, Robert P., (Greene,) general merchant.
    Barnes, R.P. Mrs., (Greene,) dress and cloak maker.
    Barnes, William W., (Triangle, Broome Co.,) lot 4, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 122.
    BARNETT, ANDREW J., (Greene,) lot 82, T. & M.T., farmer 36.
    Barnett, Charles F., (Greene,) lot 82, T. & M.T., farmer 190.
    Barnett, Daniel, (New Ohio, Broome Co.,) lot 79, S. & G.T., farmer leases 126.
    Barnett, Simon A., (Greene,) R.R. contractor.
    Barry, Richard D., (Greene,) lot 110, T. & M.T., millwright and lock tender.
    Bartlett, Lyman, (Greene,) lot 69, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 200.
    Bartoo, Hiram, (East Greene,) lot 73, T. 3, C.T.D., justice of the peace and blacksmith.
    Bartoo, John, (East Greene,) lot 74, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 2.
    Bartoo, William, (East Greene,) lot 7, L.T., farmer 135.
    Bates, Harris H., (Greene,) lot 77, T. 3, C.T.D., cooper and farmer 10.
    Bates, Henry, (Greene,) cooper.
    Bates, Loren H., (Greene,) lot 78, L.T., farmer 1.
    BATES, MELVIN, (Greene,) lot 67, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer leases 90.
    Baxter, Stephen A., (Greene,) lot 65, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 101.
    Beach, Alvin, (Greene,) Yankee notions.
    BEACH, AMOS, (Greene,) lot 44, T. 4, C.T.D., blacksmith and (with Frederick A.,) farmer 160.
    Beach, Bradley, (Greene,) lot 14, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 22.
    Beach, Frederick A., (Greene,) (with Amos,) lot 44, T.4, C.T.D., farmer 160.
    Beach, Lyman, (Greene,) lot 29, T. 4, C.T.D., retired farmer.
    Beach, Murates, (Greene,) lot 29, T. 4, C.T.D., cooper.
    BEARD, ALEXANDER D., (Greene,) lot 46, T. & M.T., carpenter and teacher.
    Beard, David, (Greene,) lot 46, T. & M.T., farmer 73.
    BEARDSLEY, ASA, (Greene,) lot 17, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 120 and leases 325.
    Beardsley, Edmund H., (East Greene,) lot 41, L.T., farmer 230.
    Beardsley, Levi H., (Greene,) lot 57, L.T., farmer 96.
    Becker, Samuel, (Greene,) lot 7, T. 4, C.T.D., blacksmith.
    Belcher, Edward A., (Greene,) wagon maker.
    Benedict, John, (East Greene,) lot 70, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 45.
    Bennett, David, (Greene,) (with John,) lot 111, T. & M.T., farmer 70.
    Bennett, George P., (North Fenton, Broome Co.,) lot 70, T. & M.T., farmer 81.
    Bennett, John, (Greene,) (with David,) lot 111, T. & M.T., farmer 70.
    Bennett, Oliver, (North Fenton, Broome Co.,) lot 91, T. & M.T., farmer 140.
    Benton, George, (Greene,) carpenter.
    Berry, Hiram P., (Greene,) lot 75, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 100.
    Betts, Ephraim, (Greene,) lot 74, T. & M.T., farmer leases 50.
    Betts, Silas, (East Greene,) lot 73, T. 3, C.T.D., retired farmer.
    BETTS, WARREN, (Greene,) lot 4, T. & M.T., farmer 180.
    Bingham, Alanson, (Greene,) lot 79, L.T., retired farmer.
    Bingham, Alanson D., (Greene,) lot 12, T. & M.T., farmer 71.
    Bingham, Franklin O., (Greene,) mason.
    Bingham, William H., (Greene,) lot 35, L.T., miller.
    Birdsall, Epnetus, (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 13, T. & M.T., carpenter and farmer 36.
    Birdsall & Hayes, (Greene,) (Maurice Birdsall and Lewis S. Hayes,) bankers.
    Birdsall, Henry, (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 13, T. & M.T., retired farmer.
    Birdsall, John, (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 13, T. & M.T., farmer 120.
    Birdsall, Maurice, (Greene,) (Birdsall & Hayes,) produce dealer.
    BIRDSALL, RICHARD M., (Greene,) groceries, provisions and wooden ware.
    Bixby, Frederick, (Greene,) lot 1, T. & M.T., farmer 2.
    Bixby, Reuben, (Greene,) lot 83, T. & M.T., farmer 100.
    Blair, Joslin B., (Greene,) lot 2, T. & M.T., farmer 56.
    BLY, JAMES L., (Greene,) lot 39, L.T., farmer 110.
    Bly, Joseph, (Greene,) lot 109, T. & M.T., farmer 91.
    Bly, Kenyon, (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 68, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 81.
    BOARDMAN, DANIEL, (Greene,) lot 4, T. & M.T., boat builder, farmer 5 and leases 16.
    Bolt, Azariah, (Greene,) gardener.
    Bolt, Henry, (Greene,) cabinet maker.
    Borden, G.W., (Coventry,) lot 67, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 90.
    Borroughs, William B., (Greene,) lot 57, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 100.
    Borrow, William L., (Greene,) lot 35, T. & M.T., farmer leases 100.
    Bowen, Benjamin F., (North Fenton, Broome Co.,) lot 61, T. & M.T., cider mill and farmer 45.
    Boyce, Albert, (Greene,) patent right dealer.
    BOYNTON, GEORGE W., (Greene,) deputy sheriff and farmer 300.
    Brainard, Edward, (East Greene,) lot 73, T. 3, C.T.D., carpenter.
    Bradley, Daniel D., (Greene,) lot 69, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 210.
    Brewster, Alvin, (Greene,) lot 29, T. 4, C.T.D., retired farmer 10.
    Brown, Caleb F., (East Greene,) lot 75, T. 3, C.T.D., cooper.
    Brown, Erastus, (Greene,) retired farmer.
    Brown, E. Ward, (Greene,) notary public.
    Brunnell, R. Mrs., (East Greene,) lot 73, T. 3, C.T.D., seamstress.
    Bullock, Daniel Rev., (Greene,) M.E. clergyman.
    Burger, William H., (Greene,) lot 65, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 133.
    Burgess, Lorenzo, (Greene,) shoe maker.
    Burly, William, (Greene,) lot 83, T. & M.T., farmer 10.
    Burns, William, (Greene,) lot 82, T. & M.T., farmer 18.
    Burnside, William Rev., (Greene,) M.E. clergyman.
    BURROUGHS, JOHN N., (Greene,) lot 27, T. & M.T., carpenter and farmer 50.
    Burrows, Simeon, (Greene,) lot 14, T. & M.T., farmer leases 33.
    Burrows, William, (Greene,) lot 61, T. & M.T., farmer 65.
    Butler, I.J., (Greene,) barber.
    Cady, Ira, (East Greene,) lot 61, T. 3, T. & M.T., farmer 12.
    Cady, Russel, (Greene,) lot 84, T. & M.T., farmer 12.
    Cairns, John Rev., (Greene,) Congregational clergyman.
    Campbell, Rufus, (Greene,) lot 67, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 159.
    Canneff, James, (New Ohio, Broome Co.,) lot 79, S. & G.T., farmer leases 47.
    Canniff, Henry, (Greene,) lot 5, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 97.
    Carrier, H. Mrs., (Greene,) lot 100, T. & M.T., farmer 20.
    Carter, Eli W., (Greene,) (with Hemon,) farmer 260.
    Carter, Heman & Son, (Greene,) (Eli W.,) farmer 260.
    Carter, Jerry, (Greene,) lot 85, T. & M.T., farmer 65.
    CARTER, JOHN P., (Greene,) farmer leases 250.
    Carter, John W., (Greene,) (J.W. Carter & Co.)
    Carter, J.W. & Co., (Greene,) (John W. Carter and Charles A. Wheeler,) hat and fur store.
    Carter, Orrin, (Greene,) lot 6, T. & M.T., retired farmer 140, (sold farm to M.J. Rogers, since our canvass.)
    Carter, Orrin D., (Greene,) farmer 390.
    Chalker, George W., (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 29, T. & M.T., farmer leases 250.
    Chalker, Orlando, (North Fenton, Broome Co.,) lot 28, T. & M.T., farmer 60.
    CHAMBERLAIN, GEORGE A., (Greene,) lot 68, T. 3, C.T.D., house and sign painter and farmer 100.
    Chamberlin, Edward, (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 68, T. 4, C.T.D., house painter.
    Chamberlin, Le Grange, (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 69, T. 4, C.T.D., house and sign painter.
    Chandler, Augustus H., (Greene,) lot 76, L.T., farmer 105.
    Chandler, M. Mrs., (Greene,) lot 78, L.T., farmer 4.
    Chapman, James M., (Greene,) (Chapman & Nash.)
    Chapman & Nash, (Greene,) (James M. Chapman and William O. Nash,) leases plaster and grist mill.
    Chappel, John, (Greene,) lot 69, T. 2, C.T.D., blacksmith and farmer.
    CHAPPEL, JOHN M., (Greene,) lot 11, T. & M.T., farmer 125.
    Chase, Lester, (Greene,) attorney at law and notary public.
    *CHENANGO AMERICAN, (Greene,) Denison & Roberts, editors and publishers.
    Chenango House, (Greene,) Mrs. Amanda M. Parker, prop.
    Church, Hepsy Mrs., (East Greene,) lot 72, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 49.
    Church, William A., (East Greene,) lot 72, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 31.
    Clark, James, (North Fenton, Broome Co.,) lot 94, T. & M.T., farmer leases 200.
    Clark, William, (East Greene,) lot 70, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 51.
    COHOON, LUMAN, (Greene,) lot 79, S. & G.T., farmer 125.
    Coman, John M., (Greene,) lot 7, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 1.
    Conant, Harrison G., (Greene,) lot 37, T. & M.T., farmer 100.
    Cone, Luke M., (Greene,) lot 69, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer leases 160.
    Cook, George, (Greene,) lot 10, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 20.
    Cooper, Darius, (Greene,) lot 100, L.T., shingle maker and farmer 25.
    Cooper, Darius Jr., (Greene,) lot 101, L.T., farmer leases 230.
    Copeland, Asher, (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 58, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 100.
    Copeland, John G., (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 68, T. 4, C.T.D., carpenter and farmer 28.
    Corser, L.M., (Greene,) farmer.
    Cowan, Benjamin F., (Greene,) retired farmer.
    Cowles, Edward G., (Greene,) horse trainer and farmer 56.
    Cowles, Myron, (Greene,) retired farmer.
    Cowles, Orlando F., (Greene,) farmer 90.
    Crandall, R.P., (Greene,) eclectic physician.
    Culver, Willson, (North Fenton, Broome Co.,) lot 101, T. & M.T., farmer 50.
    Cummins, Chandley, (Greene,) lot 67, T. 2, C.T.D., retired farmer.
    Cummins, Edwin, (Greene,) lot 67, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 55.
    Cunningham, Charles T.G., (Greene,) prop. of Cunningham's Emporium.
    Curley, James C., (Greene,) lot 117, T. & M.T., farmer 100.
    Curtis, Hiram, (Greene,) lot 77, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 237.
    Daily, Laura Mrs., (East Greene,) lot 75, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 85.
    Darby, Lucius, (Greene,) lot 29, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 22.
    DAVIDSON, CHAUNCEY, (Greene,) lot 119, T. & M.T., farmer leases 100.
    Davidson, George A., (Greene,) carpenter.
    DAVIDSON, JOHN W., (Greene,) stock broker, constable and town collecter.
    DAVIS, CHARLES G., (Greene,) lot 44, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 75.
    Davis, C. Miss, (Greene,) lot 7, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 27.
    Davis, George W., (Greene,) lot 80, T. & M.T., farmer leases 500.
    Davis, Lewis B., (Greene,) lot 7, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 4.
    Davis, Orin D., (East Greene,) lot 73, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 10.
    Davis, Stephen W., (Greene,) lot 63, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 320.
    Day, Alden, (Greene,) lot 18, T. & M.T., farmer 20.
    Day, Alexander, (Greene,) lot 31, L.T., farmer 50.
    Day, Charles M., (Greene,) lot 29, L.T., farmer 96.
    Day, Ira W., (Greene,) lot 28, L.T., farmer 115.
    Dedrick, William H., (Greene,) stoves and tin ware manuf.
    DELAMARTER BROS., (Greene,) (Moses E. and Sydney A.,) lot 7, T. & M.T., brick manufs.
    DELAMARTER, MOSES E., (Greene,) (Delamarter Bros.)
    DELAMARTER, SYDNEY A., (Greene,) (Delamarter Bros.)
    Delamarter, Stephen W., (Greene,) lot 7, T. & M.T., builder.
    Demell, Andrew A., (East Greene,) lot 61, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer leases 130.
    DENISON, J.D., (Greene,) (Denison & Roberts.)
    *DENISON & ROBERTS, (Greene,) (J.D. Denison and George C. Roberts,) editors and publishers of Chenango American.
    Dent, Joseph, (Greene,) lot 6, T. & M.T., farmer 56.
    Dent, William R., (Greene,) lot 7, T. & M.T., farmer 96.
    Doryl, Timothy, (Greene,) lot 84, T. & M.T., farmer 39.
    Driscoll, A. Mrs., (Greene,) lot 23, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 94.
    Driscoll, George, (Greene,) lot 61, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 37.
    Driscoll, Lewis, (Greene,) lot 64, T. 2, C.T.D., stone cutter and farmer 3.
    Dunn, Jehial S., (Greene,) lot 43, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer leases 50.
    Dunn, Mianda A. Mrs., (Greene,) lot 43, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 50.
    Dunn, Nelson, (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 58, T. 4, C.T.D., carpenter and farmer 90.
    Duntley, George W., (Greene,) lot 10, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 75.
    Durfee, Patrick, (Greene,) lot 78, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer leases 125.
    Elliott, Adin U., (North Fenton, Broome Co.,) lot 91, T. & M.T., teacher and farmer 70.
    Elliott, Andrew J., (North Fenton, Broome Co.,) lot 68, T. & M.T., farmer leases 105.
    Elliott, Henry, (North Fenton, Broome Co.,) lot 119, T. & M.T., farmer 90.
    Elliott, James B., (Greene,) lot 86, T. & M.T., farmer 65.
    Elliott, James H., (North Fenton, Broome Co.,) lot 91, T. & M.T., farmer 65.
    Elliott, John, (Greene,) lot 9, T. & M.T., farmer 16.
    Elliott, John W., (Greene,) root and herb doctor.
    Elliott, Joseph, (North Fenton, Broome Co.,) lot 68, T. & M.T., captain and farmer 105.
    English, Clark, (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 59, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 50.
    English, Frederick, (Greene,) lot 3, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 200.
    English, Meritt E., (Greene,) lot 4, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer.
    English, William W., (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 59, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 50.
    Fairchild, Frederick, (New Ohio, Broome Co.,) lot 79, S. & G.T., farmer 11.
    Fairchild, H. Mrs., (New Ohio, Broome Co.,) lot 79 S. & G.T., farmer 47.
    FARR, HENRY L., (Greene,) (Hoyt & Farr.)
    Findout, Eunice Mrs., (North Fenton, Broome Co.,) lot 62, T. & M.T., farmer 2.
    Fitch, Jonathan R., (Greene,) lot 63, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 178.
    Fitch, Mason, (Smithville Flats,) lot 54, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 235.
    Flanagan, Barnard, (Smithville Flats,) lot 56, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 75.
    Flanagan, John, (Greene,) lot 71, T. & M.T., farmer.
    Foote, Stephen W., (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 55, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 75.
    Forbes, Aaron, (Greene,) lot 69, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 300.
    Foster, Charles D., (Greene,) lot 24, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 420.
    FOSTER, CHESTER, (Greene,) lot 43, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 60.
    Foster, Oscar C., (Greene,) lot 34, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 232.
    Fredenburgh, John, (Greene,) blacksmith.
    Freeman, Edmund D., (Greene,) dentist.
    Furlough, Cornelius, (Greene,) lot 113, T. & M.T., farmer 13.
    Furlow, Benjamin F., (Greene,) lot 100, C.T. & M.T., farmer 25.
    Furlow, Charles, (Greene,) lot 112, T. & M.T., farmer 34.
    GARDNER, DANIEL S., (Greene,) builder.
    Gilmore, Beriah C., (East Greene,) lot 74, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 100.
    GILMORE, HARVEY, (Greene,) lot 61, L.T., farmer 256.
    Goff, John J., (Greene,) tailor.
    Goff, John J. Mrs., (Greene,) cloak maker.
    Gould, Edmund, (Greene,) retired.
    Gray, Alvin, (Greene,) lot 7, T. 4, C.T.D., shoemaker.
    Gray, Charles, (Greene,) lot 29, T. 4, C.T.D., lumber dealer.
    GRAY, CHARLES D., (Greene,) lot 46, T. & M.T., farmer 72.
    GRAY, FRANK E., (Greene,) (Walker & Gray.)
    GRAY, JAMES P., (East Greene,) lot 74, T. 3, C.T.D., dealer in iron railing.
    Gray, Samuel J., (East Greene,) lot 74, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 60.
    Gray, Warren, (Greene,) justice of the peace.
    Green, Alva Mrs., (East Greene,) lot 71, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 1.
    Griffin, Patrick, (East Greene,) lot 73, T. 3, C.T.D., cooper.
    Gross, James G., (Greene,) lot 41, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer leases 150.
    Gross, John, (Greene,) (with Nathan Aldrich,) lot 30, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 300.
    Gross, Michael, (Greene,) lot 56, T. & M.T., farmer 116.
    Gross, Samuel A., (Greene,) lot 31, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 128.
    HAGAMAN, JOHN, (Greene,) lot 7, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 165.
    Haight, David, (Greene,) lot 9, T. & M.T., farmer 7.
    Haight, Elihu, (Greene,) lot 100, T. & M.T., farmer 69.
    Haight, George W., (Greene,) lot 2, T. & M.T., farmer 50.
    Haight, John, (Greene,) lot 83, T. & M.T., farmer 42.
    Hall, Amos, (North Fenton, Broome Co.,) lot 63, T. & M.T., farms 65 acres for Mrs. Amos Hall.
    Hall, Eli (Greene,) silver plater.
    Hall, Frank, (Greene,) lot 68, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 12.
    Hall, Henry, (Greene,) clerk and farmer 4.
    HALL, JESSE D., (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 68, T. 4, C.T.D., mason and farmer 2.
    Hall, John H., (Greene,) lot 6, T. & M.T., farmer leases 140.
    Hall, Otis, (Greene,) lot 88, T. & M.T., farmer 30.
    Hallenbeck, Charles, (Greene,) lot 76, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 335.
    Hamblin, William, (Greene,) lot 4, T. & M.T., boatman and farmer 20.
    Hammond, T. Dwight Rev., (Greene,) lot 99, L.T., Baptist clergyman.
    HARRINGTON, BENJAMIN, (Greene,) lot 38, T. & M.T., farmer 228.
    Harrington, David, (Greene,) lot 100, L.T., farmer 118.
    HARRINGTON, GEORGE N., (Greene,) lot 45, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 120.
    HARRINGTON, JOSHUA JR., (Greene,) lot 40, T. & M.T., farmer 150.
    Harrington, Joshua Sen., (Greene,) lot 101, L.T., farmer 230.
    Harrington, William S., (Greene,) lot 31, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 157.
    Harrington, Willis O., (Greene,) lot 2, T. & M.T., farme 125.
    HARRIS, JOHN, (Greene,) blacksmith.
    Hayes, Benjamin S., (Greene,) blacksmith.
    Hayes, Elias, (Greene,) lot 7, T. 4, C.T.D., prop. of grist mill and saw mill.
    Hayes, Elijah T., (Greene,) lot 30, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 7.
    Hayes, Levi, (Triangle, Broome Co.,) T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 200.
    Hayes, Lewis S., (Greene,) (Birdsall & Hayes.)
    Hayes, Lorenzo B., (Greene,) lot 31, T. 4, C.T.D., carpenter and farmer 20.
    Haynes, Artemus, (Greene,) machinist.
    Hayward, Lewis S., (Greene,) carpenter.
    Hinman, Amos S., (East Greene,) lot 73, T. 4, C.T.D., prop. saw mill and boatman.
    Hinman, V. Mrs., (Greene,) lot 13, T. & M.T., farmer 50.
    Hitchcock, Leroy, (Greene,) R.R. contractor.
    HOGG, JOHN, (Greene,) lot 31, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 127.
    Holcomb, B.F., (Greene,) (Slater & Holcomb,) physician.
    Holcomb, Victoria Mrs., (North Fenton, Broome Co.,) lot 91, T. & M.T., weaver and farmer 25.
    Holcomb, Weston, (Greene,) cooper.
    Holladay, A.A., (East Greene,) lot 73, T. 3, C.T.D., post master and general merchant.
    Hollenbeck, John V., (Greene,) lot 75, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 106.
    Hollenbeck, Otis S., (East Greene,) lot 71, T. 2, C.T.D., shoe maker and tanner.
    HOLLISTER, JOHN W., (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 69, T. 4, C.T.D., wagon maker.
    Hollister, Myron A., (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 69, T. 4, C.T.D., blacksmith and farmer 16.
    Horton, Arnold H., (Greene,) lot 64, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 75.
    Horton, Edmond M., (Greene,) lot 65, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 50.
    Horton, George W., (North Fenton, Broome Co.,) lot 59, T. & M.T., farmer 65.
    Horton, Marcus, (Greene,) T. 4, C.T.D., house and sign painter.
    Horton, Sarah Mrs., (Greene,) lot 10, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 12.
    Horton, Seymour C., (East Greene,) (W.W. Torrey & Co.)
    Hotchkiss, Erastus, (Greene,) gardener and butcher.
    Hotchkiss, George W., (Triangle, Broome Co.,) lot 17, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 180.
    Hotchkiss, Oliver, (Greene,) lot 10, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 110.
    Hotchkiss, William, (Greene,) lot 30, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 50.
    Howland, Sidney, (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 69, T. 4, C.T.D., carpenter.
    *HOYT & FARR, (Greene,) (Henry Hoyt and Henry L. Farr,) cabinet and furniture manufs.
    HOYT, HENRY, (Greene,) (Hoyt & Farr.)
    Hoyt, Martin L., (Greene,) lot 27, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 82.
    Hubbard, Jane E. Mrs., (Greene,) tailoress.
    Hunt, George, (Greene,) lot 78, L.T., farmer 90.
    Hunter, James M., (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 69, T. 4, C.T.D., patent right dealer.
    Huntley, Helen, (Greene,) lot 7, T. 4, C.T.D., carpenter and farmer 7.
    Hurlburt, Charles, (Greene,) lot 84, T. & M.T., farmer leases 39.
    Hutchinson, -----, (Greene,) (Read & Hutchinson.)
    Ireland, William S., (Greene,) carpenter and shoe maker.
    Jackson, David, (Triangle, Broome Co.,) lot 4, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 50.
    Jackson, Eber, (Triangle, Broome Co.,) lot 4, T. 4, C.T.D., carpenter and farmer 53.
    JACKSON, ELIAS B., (Greene,) prop. of express line, storage and forwarding.
    Jamison, Annanias, (Greene,) lot 30, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 175.
    Jamison, Samuel, (Greene,) lot 52, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 52.
    Johnson, Ebenezer, (Greene,) lot 12, T. & M.T., farmer 59.
    Johnson, Erastus, (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) (with Simon and Theodore,) lot 43, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 400.
    Johnson, George, (Greene,) lot 60, L.T., farmer 267.
    JOHNSON, HENRY, (Greene,) blacksmith.
    Johnson, Henry E., (Greene,) lot 9, T. & M.T., farmer 100.
    Johnson, Jesse, (Greene,) lot 9, T. & M.T., farmer 25.
    JOHNSON, LEONARD M., (Greene,) (Kinney & Johnson,) allop. physician.
    Johnson, Leverett, (Greene,) mason.
    Johnson, Miles, (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 69, T. 4, C.T.D, justice of the peace.
    Johnson, Russel A., (Greene,) lot 12, T. & M.T., farmer 75.
    Johnson, Simon, (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) (with Theodore and Erastus,) lot 43, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 400.
    Johnson, Theodore, (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) (with Simon and Erastus,) lot 43, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 400.
    Johnson, Thomas B., (Greene,) lot 17, T. & M.T., farmer 32.
    Jones Aaron B., (Greene,) lot 7, T. 4, C.T.D., Baptist clergyman and farmer 27.
    Jones, Eaton, (Greene,) farmer 60.
    Jones, Henry, (Greene,) lot 6, T. & M.T., farmer 200.
    Jones, Hiram, (Greene,) lot 10, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 177.
    JONES, JOHN W., (Greene,) lot 10, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer leases 177.
    Jones, William, (Greene,) lot 24, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 40.
    Joslin, Joseph, (Greene,) lot 7, T. 4, C.T.D., carpenter.
    Juliand, Charles, (Greene,) stock dealer.
    Juliand, Frederick, (Greene,) retired merchant.
    Juliand, George, (Greene,) farmer 430.
    Juliand, Joseph, (Greene,) banker, Juliand's Banking Office.
    Juliand, Joseph E., (Greene,) deputy collector internal revenue and asst. cashier, Juliand's Banking Office.
    Juliand, Lewis, (Greene,) farmer 380.
    Juliand's Banking Office, (Greene,) Joseph Juliand, banker; William F. Russell, cashier; Joseph E. Juliand, asst. cashier.
    Kelley, Wallace, (Greene,) printer.
    Kelly, Amos M., (Greene,) lot 76, T. & M.T., farmer 144.
    Kelly, John, (Greene,) principal of Union School.
    KELLY, JONAS B., (Greene,) lot 99, L.T., farmer 185.
    Kelsey, Abner P., (Greene,) (Atwater & Kelsey.)
    KENDALL, JEDUTHAN P., (East Greene,) prop. of East Greene Hotel and boat builder.
    KETCHAM, ELLIOTT, (North Fenton, Broome Co.,) lot 69, T. & M.T., farmer 50.
    Ketchum, Albert G., (Greene,) lot 31, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 65.
    King, Harry F., (Greene,) lot 71, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 63.
    KINNEY, EDWARD A., (Greene,) (Kinney & Johnson,) telegraph operator.
    Kinney, Edward G., (Greene,) tinner.
    KINNEY & JOHNSON, (Greene,) (Edward A. Kinney and Leonard M. Johnson,) druggists, (sold to Slater and Holcomb, since canvass.)
    Kinsman, Austin, (Greene,) lot 33, T. & M.T., farmer 62.
    Kinsman, David, (North Fenton, Broome Co.,) lot 69, T. & M.T., retired farmer 10.
    Kinsman, Samuel B., (Greene,) lot 61, T. & M.T., farmer 130.
    Kinyon, Niles S., (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 70, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 180.
    KINYON, SPINK, (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 70, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 282.
    Knickerbocker, Harvey, (Greene,) retired farmer.
    La Due, Abram, (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 69, T. 4, C.T.D., mason.
    Lamphere, Stephen, (Greene,) lot 116, T. & M.T., farmer 20.
    Lansing, James, (Greene,) farmer 155.
    Larry, Humphrey, (Greene,) lot 13, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 46.
    Lawton, William, (Greene,) lot 2, T. & M.T., farmer 1.
    Leach, Hiram, (East Greene,) lot 73, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 709.
    LEARY, TIMOTHY, (East Greene,) lot 71, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 18.
    Lee, Calvin, (North Fenton, Broome Co.,) lot 65, T. & M.T., farmer 123.
    Lenderson, John D., (East Greene,) (Wessels & Lenderson.)
    Leonard, Almira C. Miss, (Greene,) tailoress.
    Lewis, Eldridge W., (Greene,) lot 14, T. & M.T., farmer 113.
    Lewis, Ellis, (Greene,) lot 12, T. & M.T., farmer 240.
    Lewis, Lorenzo D., (Greene,) lot 82, T. & M.T., farmer leases 55.
    Lewis, Perry, (Greene,) lot 33, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 50.
    Limberger, Joseph G., (Greene,) (Limberger & Randall.)
    Limberger & Randall, (Greene,) (Joseph G. Limberger and E.D.W. Randall,) manufs. of bent materials for wagons and props. of planing mill.
    Lombard, Lucius, (Greene,) lot 109, T. & M.T., shoe maker and farmer leases 200.
    Loomis, Charles, (East Greene,) lot 75, T. 3, C.T.D., teacher and farmer leases 35.
    Lowell, George, (Greene,) lot 4, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 100.
    LUCAS, SAMUEL, (Greene,) lot 23, T. & M.T., farmer 88 and leases 272.
    Lumbard, Oscar, (Greene,) shoe maker.
    *LYON & ST. JOHN, (Greene,) (Henry A. Lyon and L.E. St. John,) iron founders and machinists.
    Macdonald, Ransom, (Greene,) attorney at law.
    Mack & Mason, (Greene,) harness makers.
    Mack, William A., (Greene,) lot 62, T. 2, C.T.D., shoemaker and farmer 50.
    Manly, C. Mrs., (East Greene,) lot 73, T. 3, C.T.D., tailoress.
    Manning, Joseph, (Greene,) grocer.
    Marcy, John, (Greene,) lot 46, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 600.
    Marshall, Horace, (North Fenton, Broome Co.,) lot 16, T. & M.T., farmer 45.
    Martin, James, (Greene,) lot 16, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 50.
    Marvin, Alonzo, (Greene,) lot 11, T. 4, C.T.D., carpenter and toll gate keeper.
    Marvin, Alonzo 2d., (Greene,) lot 10, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 50.
    Marvin, Henry, (Greene,) carpenter.
    Marvin, Jahiel, (Greene,) lot 29, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer leases 94.
    Mason, -----, (Greene,) (Mack & Mason.)
    Mathewson, Frederick W., (Greene,) lot 113, T. & M.T., farmer 66.
    Matteson, Charles B., (Greene,) deputy post master.
    Mattison, Henry, (Greene,) lot 67, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 200.
    Mayhew, Henry W., (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 69, T. 4, C.T.D., patent right dealer.
    McBirney, George, (Greene,) lot 26, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 59.
    McCOLLOR, FRANKLIN V., (Greene,) lot 19, T. & M.T., carpenter.
    McCOLLOR, SHERMAN A., (East Greene,) prop. of East Greene Sash and Blind Factory.
    McDaniel, Chancey, (North Fenton, Broome Co.,) lot 89, T. & M.T., blacksmith and farmer 20.
    McDonald, Michael, (North Fenton, Broome Co.,) lot 69, T. & M.T., shoe maker.
    McEnaney, Barnard, (Greene,) lot 66, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 50.
    McENANEY, OWEN, (Greene,) lot 52, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 130.
    McIntosh, John, (Greene,) lot 24, T. & M.T., farmer leases 145.
    McIntosh, Mary Mrs., (East Greene,) lot 75, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 6.
    *McMORAN, R.G. & J., (Greene,) (Robert G. and John,) lot 13, T. 4, C.T.D., props. saw mill and knife manufs.
    McMORAN, JOHN, (Greene,) (R.G. & J. McMoran.)
    McMORAN, ROBERT G., (Greene,) (R.G. & J. McMoran.)
    Meade, Albert, (Greene,) shoe maker.
    Meade, Lewis, (Greene,) lot 14, T. 4, C.T.D., knife maker.
    Mereno, R.J., (Greene,) lot 34, T. & M.T., cooper.
    Merriam, Ichabod, (Greene,) lot 63, T. 3, C.T.D., carpenter and farmer 187.
    Merrills, Nathaniel, (Greene,) agricultural wood maker.
    Miller, Hurd L., (North Fenton, Broome Co.,) lot 17, T. & M.T., blacksmith and farmer 64.
    Mitchel, Rudolphus, (Greene,) lot 5, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 60.
    Moffat, Alfred W., (Greene,) lot 13, T. & M.T., farmer 60.
    Mohawk, A. Dr., (Greene,) Indian physician.
    MONCRIEF, JOHN, (Greene,) lot 4, T. 4, C.T.D., stock dealer and farmer 190.
    Moore, Nathaniel F., (Greene,) justice of the peace.
    MOREHEAD, JOHN, (Greene,) lot 66, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer leases 100.
    Morehead, Joseph, (Smithville Flats,) lot 66, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 100.
    MOREHOUSE, LEWIS, (East Greene,) lot 8, L.T., farmer 112.
    Morris, William, (Greene,) lot 30, T. 4, C.T.D., cooper and vine raiser.
    Morse C. Mrs., (Greene,) lot 13, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 100.
    Morse, Edgar D., (Greene,) prop. cooper shop.
    Morse, Enos C., (Greene,) grocery and provision store.
    MORSE, GEORGE S., (Greene,) lot 65, T. 3, C.T.D., cooper and farmer 214.
    Morse, Henry, (Greene,) lot 13, T. 4, C.T.D., egg dealer.
    Morse, Samuel P., (Greene,) cooper.
    MOSHER, ISAAC H., (Greene,) carriage and wagon maker.
    Myers, Nathan, (Greene,) lot 99, T. & M.T., mason and farmer 55.
    Nash, William O., (Greene,) (Chapman & Nash.)
    Newton, Allen, (Greene,) lot 27, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 124.
    NEWTON, HELAM H., (Greene,) lot 6, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 23.
    Newton, John, (Greene,) lot 27, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 56.
    NORTHROP, ALBERT G., (Greene,) lot 64, T. 2, C.T.D., teacher.
    Ockerman, John, (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 59, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 149.
    O'Hearn, William, (Greene,) tailor.
    Olin, Edwin C., (Greene,) lot 44, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 70.
    Olin, Henry P., (Greene,) lot 57, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 97.
    O'Neil, Patrick, (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 55, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 78.
    OSBORN, BENJAMIN T., (Greene,) lot 12, T. & M.T., egg dealer and farmer 105.
    Osborn, Ira, (Greene,) lot 112, T. & M.T., farmer 165.
    Osgood, John W., (Greene,) tinner.
    Paddleford, Burrows, (North Fenton, Broome Co.,) lot 65, T. & M.T., farmer 110.
    Paddleford, Henry, (North Fenton, Broome Co.,) lot 27, T. & M.T., farmer 50.
    Paddleford, Joseph, (North Fenton, Broome Co.,) lot 63 T. & M.T., farmer 37.
    Paddleford, Newel S., (North Fenton, Broome Co.,) lot 62, T. & M.T., farmer 48.
    Paddleford, Stephen D., (North Fenton, Broome Co.,) lot 64, T. & M.T., farmer 130.
    Page, Chancy C., (North Fenton, Broome Co.,) lot 92, T. & M.T., farmer 75.
    Page, Emery, (Greene,) lot 71, T. & M.T., farmer leases.
    Page, Lorenzo, (Greene,) lot 27, T. & M.T., farmer 47.
    Page, Orrin, (Greene,) lot 35, T. & M.T., farmer 100.
    Page, Ransom, (Greene,) lot 98, T. & M.T., farmer 135.
    Page, Richard, (Greene,) lot 35, T. & M.T., farmer 85.
    Page, Solomon, (Greene,) retired farmer.
    PAGE, STEPHEN V., (Greene,) lot 6, T. & M.T., farmer 80.
    Palmer, George N., (Greene,) inventor.
    PALMER, IRA, (Greene,) retired farmer.
    Parker, Aaron, (Greene,) retired Baptist clergyman.
    Parker, Amanda Mrs., (Greene,) prop. of Chenango House.
    Parker, Meritt S., (Greene,) grocery and provision store.
    Parsons, Alva, (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 69, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 186.
    Parsons, John, (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 90, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer leases 90.
    Pearsall, Lamon, (Greene,) carpenter.
    Peck, Asahel, (Greene,) lot 30, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 50.
    PECK, DANIEL, (Greene,) carpenter and farmer 27.
    PECK, FREDERICK F., (Greene,) lot 64, T. 2. C.T.D., stock dealer and farmer 114.
    PECK, PHILO, (Greene,) farmer 139.
    Pettis, Ralph, (Greene,) shoemaker.
    Porter, John M., (Greene,) lot 83, T. & M.T., carpenter and farmer 25.
    Porter, Paul D., (Greene,) lot 57, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 150.
    Potter, Ezra G., (Greene,) jeweler, (sold out since canvass to Chas. Thurnan.)
    PRESTON, EDGAR L., (Greene,) lot 82, C.T. & M.T., carpenter and farmer 50.
    Purdy, Joseph, (Greene,) lot 17, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 170.
    Purple, William D., (Greene,) physician, dealer in stationery, crockery and glass ware, also town clerk.
    Race, Austin, (East Greene,) lot 73, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 130.
    Race, Buel, (East Greene,) lot 74, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 250.
    Race, Charles T., (Greene,) retired farmer.
    Race, Chester A., (Greene,) lot 13, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 134.
    Race, Derrick, (Greene,) lot 76, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 260.
    RACE, ERASTUS, (East Greene,) lot 60, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 50.
    RACE, ETHAN C., (Greene,) lot 12, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 123.
    Race, Francis D., (Greene,) lot 2, T. & M.T., farmer 180.
    Race, Frederick S., (Greene,) lot 36, L.T., farmer 200.
    Race, George, (East Greene,) (with William,) lot 75, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 180.
    RACE, GEORGE E., (Greene,) lot 64, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 148.
    Race, Henry D., (Greene,) lot 32, L.T., farmer 180.
    Race, Ira, (East Greene,) lot 74, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer leases 125.
    RACE, JOHN N., (East Greene,) lot 73, T. 3, C.T.D., egg dealer, commission merchant and farmer 22.
    Race, Nicholas V., (Greene,) shoe maker.
    Race, Smith, (Greene,) lot 2, T. & M.T., farmer 166.
    Race, Stephen, (Greene,) lot 78, T. 3, C.T.D., produce dealer and farmer 125.
    Race, Stephen A., (Greene,) produce dealer.
    Race, William, (East Greene,) (with George,) lot 75, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 180.
    Race, William B., (Greene,) lot 34, L.T., farmer 120.
    Race, -----, (Greene,) (Trewilliger & Race.)
    Ramsey, James, (Greene,) grocery and provision merchant.
    Randall, E.D.W., (Greene,) (Limberger & Randall.)
    Rathbone, Levrett B., (Greene,) lot 25, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 271.
    RATHBONE, PETER B., (Greene,) late post master and president of corporation.
    Read, Benjamin B., (Greene,) general merchant.
    Read, Henry P., (Greene,) retired merchant.
    Read, Hiram, (Greene,) lot 29, T. 4, C.T.D., retired farmer.
    Read & Hutchinson, (Greene,) (Jesse H. Read and ----- Hutchinson,) ladies' furnishing goods, jewelry and millinery.
    Read, Jesse H., (Greene,) (Read & Hutchison.)
    READ, THOMAS P., (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 69, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer leases 96.
    Reynolds, J.G., (Greene,) in hoe factory at Binghamton, Broome Co.
    Reynolds, John C., (Greene,) auctioneer.
    RICE, GERRY, (Greene,) lot 111, T. & M.T., farmer 44.
    Rice, William G., (Greene,) carpenter.
    Riddle, William, (Greene,) lot 31, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer leases 127.
    ROBERTS, GEORGE C., (Greene,) (Dennison & Roberts.)
    ROBERTS, GEORGE W., (Greene,) homeop. physician.
    *ROBERTS, RUSSELL, (Greene,) lot 17, T. & M.T., saw mill and farmer 245.
    ROBINSON, ALMON B., (Greene,) lot 6, T. 4, C.T.D., egg dealer and farmer 270.
    ROBINSON, DARIUS, (Greene,) lot 58, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 120.
    ROBINSON, DEVILLO, (Greene,) lot 6, T. 4, C.T.D., fruit raiser and farmer 347.
    Robinson, Loren B., (Greene,) lot 10, T. & M.T., farmer 85.
    Rockwell, Jesse, (Greene,) lot 96, T. & M.T., farmer 93.
    Rockwell, Ogden, (Greene,) lot 98, T. & M.T., farmer 65.
    Rogers, Daniel, (Greene,) lot 14, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 200.
    Rogers, Ferdinand Rev., (Greene,) rector of Zion Episcopal Church.
    Rogers, Leroy, (Greene,) lot 14, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer leases 200.
    Rogers, Martin, (Greene,) cooper.
    Rogers, M.J., (Greene,) lot 6, T. & M.T., farmer 140.
    Rogers, William Mrs., (Greene,) dress maker.
    ROONEY, SAMUEL, (Smithville Flats,) lot 55, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 89.
    Roos, John B., (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 68, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 20.
    Rose, Alfred G., (Greene,) agent for F.A. Skillman, lumberyard.
    Rowe, Reuben S., (Greene,) lot 5, T. & M.T., farmer 100.
    Russell, William F., (Greene,) cashier Juliand's Banking Office.
    Sacket, Samuel, (Greene,) lot 5, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 50.
    Safford, Charles, (East Greene,) lot 73, T. 3, C.T.D., carpenter and boat builder.
    Sage, J.H. Rev., (Greene,) Baptist clergyman.
    Salisbury, Hall, (Greene,) lot 25, T. & M.T., farmer 280.
    Salisbury, Jane Mrs., (Greene,) lot 10, T. & M.T., farmer 170.
    Salisbury, Jeremiah B., (Greene,) lot 15, T. & M.T., farmer 118.
    Salisbury, Thomas L., (Greene,) carpenter.
    Salisbury, Wylie, (Greene,) lot 18, T. & M.T., farmer leases 280.
    Schouten, Charles M., (East Greene,) lot 73, T. 3, C.T.D., blacksmith.
    Seelye, Harmon, (Greene,) lot 7, T. & M.T., farmer 16.
    Seelye, Harmon, (Greene,) lot 7, E.T. & M.T., blacksmith and farmer leases 100.
    Senear, Lewis, (Greene,) foundryman.
    SEYMOUR, CHARLES, (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 41, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 115.
    Sharp, Hubbard, (Smithville Flats,) lot 55, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 30.
    Sharp, Jane, (Greene,) farmer 3.
    Shattock, Allen H., (Greene,) lot 32, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer.
    Shaver, James, (Greene,) lot 15, T. & M.T., farmer leases 240.
    Sheldon, Virgil R., (Greene,) lot 14, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer leases 360.
    Sheperd, Robert, (Greene,) lot 35, L.T., mason.
    Sherwood, David, (Greene,) lot 51, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 60.
    Sherwood, Ira, (Greene,) lot 32, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 69.
    Sherwood, Isaac, (Greene,) lot 69, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 125.
    Sherwood, L.A. Mrs., (Greene,) milliner.
    Sherwood, Nathaniel, (Greene,) tailor.
    Shoales, Daniel P., (Greene,) lot 12, T. 4, C.T.D., retired farmer.
    Skillman, F.A., (Greene,) lumberyard, A.G. Rose, agent.
    Skillon, Hugh, (Smithville Flats,) lot 53, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 175.
    Slater, George, (Greene,) lot 7, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 1.
    Slater & Holcomb, (Greene,) (I.M. Slater and B.F. Holcomb,) druggists.
    Slater, I.M., (Greene,) (Slater & Holcomb.)
    SLAUSON, CALEB W., (Greene,) lot 43, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 225.
    Slawson, Clark, (Triangle, Broome Co.,) lot 44, T. 4, C.T.D., retired farmer.
    Smith, Aaron, (Greene,) lot 85, T. & M.T., farmer 31.
    SMITH, ABEL H., (Greene,) lot 68, T. 3, C.T.D., carpenter and farmer 100.
    Smith, Abel L., (East Greene,) lot 61, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 136.
    Smith, A. Hunt, (Greene,) lot 46, T. & M.T., farmer 108.
    Smith, Anson P., (Greene,) prop. of Empire Saloon.
    Smith, Daniel, (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 69, T. 4, C.T.D., tin and hardware merchant.
    Smith, Henry, (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 69, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 1.
    Smith, James W., (Greene,) lot 32, L.T., farmer 85.
    Smith, John F., (Greene,) blacksmith.
    Smith, John L., (Greene,) farmer 200.
    Smith, Nathan, (Greene,) lot 46, T. & M.T., retired farmer.
    Smith, Nathan Jr., (Greene,) lot 48, T. & M.T., farmer 180.
    SOULE, BENAIAH, (East Greene,) lot 75, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 5 and leases 106.
    Soules, Abigail Mrs., (Greene,) lot 31, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 13.
    Soules, Eli, (Greene,) lot 26, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 80.
    SPAFFORD, JOHN E., (Greene,) lot 32, T. 4, C.T.D., owns saw mill, carpenter and farmer 20.
    Spafford, Russell H. Rev., (East Greene,) lot 73, T. 3, C.T.D., Baptist clergyman.
    Spencer, Elihu, (Greene,) lot 111, T. & M.T., farmer 30.
    SPENCER, E.S.D., (Greene,) lot 49, T. & M.T., commercial broker and farmer 130.
    Spencer, Henry D.F., (Greene,) lot 49, T. & M.T., farmer leases 130.
    Spencer, Jesse, (Greene,) lot 111, T. & M.T., retired farmer.
    Spencer, William H., (Greene,) lot 1, T. & M.T., boatman and farmer 75.
    Spencer, W. Morgan, (Greene,) lot 24, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer leases 62.
    SPRINGSTEEN, JEREMIAH, (Greene,) lot 96, T. & M.T., farmer 28.
    Squires, Charles, (Greene,) retired merchant.
    Squires, George W., (Greene,) (with Albert J.,) lot 24, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 111.
    Squires, J. Albert, (Greene,) (with George W.,) lot 24, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 111.
    Stanton, Cephas, (Greene,) lot 60, T. & M.T., farmer 100.
    Stevens, Charles A., (Greene,) carpenter.
    ST. JOHN, L.E., (Greene,) (Lyon & St. John.)
    ST. JOHN, LEWIS E., (Greene,) lot 46, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 600, (sold farm to John Marcy, since our canvass.)
    Stoddard, J. Mrs., (Greene,) lot 44, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 26.
    Stone, Alvin, (North Fenton, Broome Co.,) lot 69, T. & M.T., farmer 65.
    Stone, Richard, (Greene,) lot 62, T. & M.T., farmer 37.
    Storm, Abram D., (Greene,) carpenter.
    STOUGHTON, JOHN, (Greene,) boot and shoe store.
    Stoughton, John C., (Greene,) hat and shoe store.
    SWEETLAND, MARLYN, (Triangle, Broome Co.,) lot 4, T. 4, C.T.D., carpenter and farmer 109.
    Taber, William L., (Triangle, Broome Co.,) lot 4, T. 4., C.T.D., farmer leases 100.
    Taft, Ambrose, (Greene,) stage prop.
    Terwilliger, Daniel S., (Greene,) lot 44, T. 4, C.T.D., retired farmer.
    Terwilliger, David, (Greene,) (Terwilliger & Race.)
    Terwilliger, G. Miss, (Greene,) tailoress.
    TERWILLIGER, HARMON S., (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 61, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 50.
    Terwilliger, Jacob O., (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 70, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 150.
    Terwilliger & Race, (Greene,) (David Terwilliger and ----- Race,) groceries and provisions.
    Terwilliger, Simon, (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 56, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 171.
    Terwilliger, Simon S., (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 60, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 80.
    Terwilliger, Solomon, (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 60, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 7.
    Terwilliger, Theodore, (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 60, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 82.
    TERWILLIGER, WILLIAM C., (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 60, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 16.
    Thomas, Albert B., (East Greene,) lot 73, T. 3, C.T.D., retired farmer.
    Thomas, Samuel P., (Greene,) lot 46, T. 4, C.T.D., assessor and farmer 200.
    Thompson, Clark, (Greene,) lot 51, T. & M.T., farmer leases 49.
    Thompson, Japheth, (Greene,) lot 86, T. & M.T., farmer 40.
    *THURNAN, CARLY, (Greene,) jeweler.
    Tillotson, Abraham, (Greene,) retired farmer.
    Tillotson, George W., (Greene,) lot 66, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 50.
    Tillotson, Silas, (Greene,) lot 68, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 500.
    Torrey, William W., (East Greene,) (W.W. Torrey & Co.,) farmer 10.
    Torrey, W.W. & Co., (East Greene,) (William W. Torrey and Seymour C. Horton,) lot 73, props. East Greene Boot and Shoe Shop.
    TOWSLEE, D.H., (East Greene,) farmer.
    TOWSLEE, HIRAM L., (East Greene,) (with Isaac,) lot 60, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 96.
    TOWSLEE, ISAAC, (East Greene,) (with Hiram L.,) lot 60, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 96.
    Tremain, Richard, (East Greene,) lot 9, L.T., farmer 265.
    TROWBRIDGE, ELI A., (Greene,) lot 77, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 251.
    Tubbs, Chancey, (Greene,) butcher.
    Turk, Frank V., (Greene,) prop. of Eureka Saloon.
    TURNER, AMOS D., (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 15, T. & M.T., farmer 146.
    Tumuth, Robert, (Greene,) lot 63, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer leases 100.
    Tuttle, George A., (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 69, T. 4, C.T.D., harness maker.
    Tuttle, James, (Greene,) lot 10, T. & M.T., farmer 100.
    Tuttle, Moses, (Greene,) lot 36, T. & M.T., farmer 66.
    TYLER, CALVIN, (Greene,) lot 63, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 84.
    UNDRILL, WILLIAM R., (Greene,) prop. of Union House.
    UNION HOUSE, (Greene,) William R. Undrill, prop.
    Upham, Thomas, (Greene,) lot 110, T. & M.T., farmer 103.
    Utter, Freeman, (Greene,) lot 27, T. & M.T., farmer 35.
    Van Dyke, Jacob, (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 68, T. 4, C.T.D., mason and farmer 4.
    Vanname, Benjamin, (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 68, T. 4, C.T.D., carpenter.
    Van Ness, H. Mrs., (Greene,) lot 12, T. & M.T., farmer 90.
    VAN NEST, THOMAS H., (Greene,) lot 16, T. & M.T., hop raiser and farmer 167.
    Van Ostrand, Daniel, (Greene,) lot 31, T. 4, C.T.D., tanner.
    VAN VALKENBURGH, JOSEPH D., (Greene,) lot 42, T. & M.T., assessor and farmer 170.
    Vroman, Martin, (Greene,) lot 33, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 50.
    WADE, WASHINGTON A., (Greene,) lot 7, T. 4, C.T.D., egg dealer and farmer 12.
    WAGNER, ANDREW, (Greene,) (with Samuel C.,) lot 30, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 125.
    Wagner, John H., (Greene,) cabinet maker and farmer 10.
    WAGNER, SAMUEL C., (Greene,) (with Andrew,) lot 30, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 125.
    WALKER, ERASTUS S., (Greene,) (Walker & Gray.)
    WALKER & GRAY, (Greene,) (Erastus S. Walker and Frank E. Gray,) dentists.
    WALKER, SAMUEL, (Greene,) boot and shoe manuf.
    Walker, Simeon, (Greene,) lot 10, T. & M.T., farmer 75.
    Wall, Judson, (Greene,) lot 27, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 106.
    Wallace, William, (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 69, T. 4, C.T.D., prop. of boot and shoe shop.
    Walls, Francis L., (Greene,) lot 52, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 29.
    Walls, James, (Greene,) lot 52, T. 2 C.T.D., retired farmer.
    Walls, James H., (Greene,) lot 52, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 30.
    Walls, Joseph B., (Greene,) lot 52, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 30.
    Ward, Thomas, (North Fenton, Broome Co.,) lot 91, T. & M.T., farmer 1.
    Warner, Francis, (Greene,) lot 51, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 50.
    Warner, Joseph L., (Greene,) lot 51, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 60.
    Warner, Wesley, (Greene,) general agent for Dr. Elliotts' botanic medicines.
    Watrous, Albert, (Greene,) lot 79, L.T., farmer 160.
    Watrous, Buel, (Greene,) lot 17, T. & M.T., farmer 125.
    Watrous, Moses, (Greene,) lot 24, T. & M.T., farmer 145.
    Watson, Ira, (Greene,) retired harness maker.
    Watson, Stillman, (Greene,) lime kiln.
    WATSON, VARNUM, (Greene,) lot 43, T. & M.T., carpenter and farmer 90.
    Watson, William, (Greene,) harness maker.
    Watters, Selden, (New Ohio, Broome Co.,) lot 79, S. & G.T., farmer 58.
    Waugh, Robert, (Greene,) lot 66, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 22.
    Weaver, T.D., (Greene,) shoe maker.
    Webb, Benaiah, (Greene,) farmer 102.
    Webb, James, (Greene,) shoe maker.
    Webb, John C., (Greene,) lot 41, T. & M.T., farmer 60.
    Webb, Philo, (Greene,) lot 7, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 250.
    Webb, W. Henry, (Greene,) lot 98, L.T., farmer 210.
    WEDGE, DAVID, (Greene,) lot 9, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 235.
    WEDGE, FREEMAN S., (Greene,) lot 9, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer leases 235.
    *WELCH, WILLIAM G., (Greene,) general merchant.
    Wells, Catherine L. Mrs., (Greene,) lot 43, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 7.
    Wells, Derrick H., (East Greene,) lot 70, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 333.
    Wells, James W., (Greene,) lot 64, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 48.
    Wessels & Lenderson, (East Greene,) (Wessel C. Wessels and John D. Lenderson,) lot 73, T. 3, C.T.D., props. of dry dock.
    Wessels, Wessel C., (East Greene,) (Wessels & Lenderson.)
    Wheeler, Charles A., (Greene,) (J.W. Carter & Co.)
    Wheeler, Charles B., (Greene,) post master.
    Wheeler, Ephraim, (Greene,) lot 59, L.T., woolen factory and farmer 350.
    Wheeler, Ezra B., (Greene,) manuf. of plaster and water lime, coal dealer and farmer 86.
    Wheeler, George A., (Greene,) lot 44, T. 4, C.T.D., shoe maker and farmer 11.
    Wheeler, Otis, (Greene,) lot 44, T. 4., C.T.D., shoe maker.
    Wheeler, Peter E., (Greene,) lot 59, L.T., farmer leases 350.
    WHEELER, SAMUEL, (Greene,) lot 39, L.T., farmer 150.
    WHEELER, SILAS T., (Greene,) lot 58, L.T., farmer 145.
    Wheeler, William H., (Greene,) billiard saloon.
    Whitbeck, Andrew, (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 69, T. 4, C.T.D., carpenter and farmer 37.
    WHITBECK, CORNELIUS, (Greene,) lot 27, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 33.
    Whitbeck, Martin, (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 58, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 111.
    White, William P., (Greene,) lot 87, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer.
    Whitmarsh, Aber, (Greene,) lot 54, T. 2, C.T.D., stone quarry and farmer 35.
    Whitmarsh, Luther, (Smithville Flats,) lot 56, T. 2, C.T.D., carpenter and farmer 65.
    WHITMARSH, ROBERT, (Greene,) lot 64, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 35 and leases 300.
    Whitmarsh, Walter, (East Greene,) lot 73, T. 3, C.T.D., carpenter.
    Whittenhall, Uri, (Greene,) owner and manager of Chenango House.
    Whittock, Charles, (East Greene,) lot 75, T. 3, C.T.D., sawyer.
    Willard, Joseph Jr., (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 69, T. 4, C.T.D., boatman.
    WILLARD, OLIVER H., (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 79, T. 4, C.T.D., prop. of Willard House, stock dealer and farmer 50.
    Williams, Albert D., (Greene,) shoe maker.
    Williams, Samuel, (Greene,) lot 8, T. & M.T., farmer 75.
    Williams, William, (Greene,) lot 63, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 213.
    Wilson, John, (Greene,) lot 57, T. & M.T., farmer 125.
    Wilson, Robert, (Greene,) lot 58, T. & M.T., farmer 100.
    Wilson, William, (Greene,) lot 37, T. & M.T., farmer 158.
    Winchel, David, (Greene,) lot 55, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer leases 50.
    Winchel, Hiram, (Greene,) lot 43, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 185.
    Winchel, Seymour, (Smithville Flats,) lot 64, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer 115.
    Winsor, Ellsworth P., (Greene,) lot 69, T. 3, C.T.D., sawyer.
    Winston, Chauncey, (Greene,) lot 61, T. & M.T., farmer 117.
    Winston, Curtis, (Greene,) supervisor, stock dealer and farmer 100.
    Winston, Delonsee, (Greene,) lot 34, T. & M.T., farmer 100.
    Winston, Erastus, (Greene,) lot 59, T. & M.T., farmer 50 and leases 120.
    Winston, Isaac B., (Greene,) lot 61, T. & M.T., farmer 40.
    Winston, Jeremiah, (Greene,) lot 15, T. & M.T., farmer 240.
    Winston, Joel C., (Greene,) lot 59, T. & M.T., farmer 120.
    WINTER, HENRY, (Greene,) lot 42, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 44.
    Winter, John S., (Greene,) lot 31, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer leases 160.
    Winter, William, (Greene,) lot 31, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 160.
    Winters, William Jr., (Greene,) lot 66, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer 93.
    *WOOD, FRANK D., (Greene,) prop. of photograph gallery.
    Wood, Isaac J., (Greene,) prop. of meat market.
    WOOD, JACOB V.B., (Chenango Forks, Broome Co.,) lot 68, T. 4, C.T.D., mason, blacksmith and farmer 52.
    WOOD, MARCUS M., (Greene,) allop. physician and druggist.
    Wright, Oren, (Greene,) prop. of wool carding and woolen mills.
    Wylie, Burton, (Greene,) lot 79, S. & G.T., farmer 176.
    Wylie, Floyd, (New Ohio, Broome Co.,) lot 79, S. & G.T., farmer 195.
    Yager, Hamilton, (North Fenton, Broome Co.,) lot 92, T. & M.T., farmer 230.
    Yeoman, James H., (Greene,) lot 65, T. 3, C.T.D., carpenter and farmer 3.
    Youngs, James, (Greene,) lot 16, T. 4, C.T.D., farmer 175.
    Youngs, John, (Greene,) lot 65, T. 3, C.T.D., farmer leases 101.
    Youngs, Sylvanus, (Greene,) lot 62, T. 2, C.T.D., farmer leases 156.
    Town of Greene
    Business Directory
    Chenango Co, NY Page
    You are our 19236 visitor since 24 Jul 1998 -- thanks for stopping by!
    Last updated: 26 Mar 2000