1869 - 70 Guilford Business Directory


Directory is arranged as follows: 1. Name of individual or firm. 2. Post office address in parentheses. 3. If a farmer, the lot number indicates his residence. 4. Business or occupation.

  • A star (*) placed before a name, indicates an advertiser in this work. For such advertisement see Index.
  • Figures placed after the occupation of farmers, indicate the number of acres of land owned or leased by the parties.
  • Names set in CAPITALS indicate subscribers to this work.
  • The word Street is implied as regards directory for villages.
    AINSWORTH, ANDREW A., (Mount Upton,) lot 5, cheese dairy, 32 cows and farmer 342.
    ALCOTT, AMOS & SONS, (Guilford,) (Irwin & Luther,) lot 49, dairy and farmer 114.
    ALCOTT, ERVIN W., (Guilford,) carpenter and joiner and farmer.
    ALCOTT, IRVIN, (Guilford,) (Amos Alcott & Sons.)
    ALCOTT, LUTHER, (Guilford,) (Amos Alcott & Sons.)
    ALCOTT, RAY, (Guilford,) farmer.
    Anderson, Charles, (Guilford,) lot 30, dairy and farmer 137.
    Anderson, Geo., (Bainbridge,) lot 53, dealer in cattle and country produce and farmer 17.
    Anderson, Lewis, (Guilford Center,) lot 31, farmer 40.
    ANGELL, GEORGE W., (Guilford Center,) lot 18, dairy and farmer 125.
    ARMS, SAMUEL, (East Guilford,) lot 10, farmer leases 220.
    Arnold, Deloss R., (North Guilford,) lot 46, farmer leases 120.
    BAGG, AVERY J., (Mount Upton,) prop. oyster saloon and livery.
    Baldwin, Geo. H., (Guilford Center,) dealer in general merchandise, post master and town clerk.
    BALDWIN, WILLIAM, (Guilford Center,) general canvassing agent and book dealer.
    Barners, Wm., (Bainbridge,) lot 63, farmer 14.
    Beale, Joseph, (East Guilford,) lot 27, farmer 130.
    BEALE, JOSEPH P., (East Guilford,) lot 23, dairyman and farmer 346.
    Beckwith, Evans H., (Rockdale,) shoe maker and constable.
    BEDFORD, DAVID G., (Guilford,) (Bedford & Delevan.)
    BEDFORD & DELEVAN, (Guilford,) (David G. Bedford and Geo. H. Delevan,) blacksmiths.
    Beebee, Daniel, (Guilford,) general merchant.
    Beebee, Daniel D., (Rockdale,) commercial agent.
    Beech, Luman L., (Mount Upton,) lot 2, carpenter and joiner and farmer 13.
    Beevin, Benj., (Guilford Center,) lot 18, farmer.
    Belden, Lorenzo M., (Guilford,) wagon maker.
    Belmore, George, (North Guilford,) lot 28, dairy and farmer 96.
    BENEDICT, A.P., (Guilford Center,) carpenter and joiner and farmer.
    BENJAMIN, LEWIS R., (Mount Upton,) sawyer.
    BENNETT, ALVIN, (Rockdale,) school teacher and (with Stephen,) farmer.
    Bennett, Carpenter, (Bainbridge,) (with Lewis H.,) farmer.
    BENNETT, ELI J., (Bainbridge,) (with Israel,) farmer.
    BENNETT, HENRY O., (Mount Upton,) carpenter and joiner.
    BENNETT, ISRAEL & SON, (Bainbridge,) lot 35, dairy and farmer 100.
    Bennett, Lewis H. & Son, (Bainbridge,) lot 46, dairyman and farmer 99.
    BENNETT, STEPHEN B. & SON, (Rockdale,) lot 18, dairy, hop raiser and farmer 111.
    BENTLEY, CHARLES H., (Guilford,) lot 51, dairyman and farmer 85.
    Bently, Parmelia S., (Yaleville,) lot 44, farmer 104.
    BIRD, BENJAMIN, (East Guilford,) blacksmith.
    Birdsall, Lewis, (Rockdale,) lot 7, farmer 50.
    BLINCOE, JESSE, (Bainbridge,) lot 45, farmer 66.
    BLOOD, ORSON, (Guilford,) painter and glazier and farmer 5.
    Blower, Richard, (Rockdale,) farmer.
    Bowen, Amos, (Mount Upton,) lot 1, dairy, hop raiser and farmer 103.
    Bowen, Decalous G., (Mount Upton,) lot 4, cooper and farmer 6.
    Bowen, Francis, (Rockdale,) lot 6, dairy and farmer 10.
    Bowen, Henry, (Mount Upton,) lot 1, dairy, hop raiser and farmer 100.
    Bowen, Ollis, (Mount Upton,) lot 2, retired farmer 45.
    BOWEN, SETH, (Guilford Center,) lot 23, dairy and farmer 225.
    Boyce, Mark, (North Guilford,) lot 19, farmer 50.
    BOYES, FRANCIS, (Mount Upton,) horticulturist.
    BRABAZON, CHARLES J., (Guilford,) lot 50, farmer 45.
    *BRADBURY, ANDREW, (Guilford,) (formerly N.R. Merchant & Co.,) prop. of Guilford Foundry and Machine Shop, also farmer 20.
    Bradbury, George, (Guilford,) dairy, stock raiser and farmer 75.
    Bradley, Aaron, (Guilford,) farmer 6.
    Bradley, Augustus, (Mount Upton,) lot 20, dairyman, hop raiser and farmer 250.
    Bradley, B.A., (Yaleville,) lot 43, dairyman, stock raiser and farmer 182.
    Bradley, Clark S., (Guilford Center,) lot 21, dairyman, hop grower and farmer 156.
    Bradley, David, (Guilford,) lot 33, farmer 65.
    Bradley, David L., (Guilford,) lot 41, wagon maker and farmer 28.
    BRADLEY, EDWARD S., (Guilford,) dealer in butter, cheese and country produce and farmer 5.
    BRADLEY, ELBRIDGE, (Guilford,) lot 33, hop raiser and farmer 42.
    BRADLEY, JONAS H., (Guilford,) (Haynes & Bradley.)
    BRADLEY, LEVERNE, (Guilford,) carpenter and joiner.
    Bradley, Lyman, (Guilford,) lot 42, dairyman and farmer 75.
    Bradley, Uri, (Guilford,) lot 42, farmer 41.
    Brant, Lorenzo M., (North Guilford,) lot 37, dairy and farmer 140.
    Bromley, Elnathan, (Guilford,) lot 33, dairy and farmer 135.
    Brooks, Cornelius H., (Guilford,) lot 39, stock raiser and farmer 122.
    Brooks, Joseph E., (Yaleville,) blacksmith.
    BROWN, JAMES H., (Rockdale,) lot 16, dairy and farmer 170.
    Brown, John M., (Mount Upton,) farmer.
    BROWNELL, ISAAC M., (Mount Upton,) lot 2, mason, glove maker and farmer 25.
    Bryant, Harvey, (Guilford,) lot 59, dairy and farmer 160.
    Bunnel, Chauncy M., (Guilford,) cooper.
    Bunnel, Lewis, (Guilford Center,) lot 48, farmer.
    Bunnell, C.M., (Guilford,) cooper and farmer 4.
    Burdick, Samuel, (East Guilford,) (with J.B. Woodruff,) lot 23, farmer 100.
    Burgess, William H., (Mount Upton,) agent for H.W. Curtiss.
    Burket, William, (Guilford,) lot 39, moulder and farmer 10.
    BURLISON, ALBERT N., (Bainbridge,) (with Asa,) farmer.
    Burlison, Amanda, (Bainbridge,) lot 63, farmer 13.
    BURLISON, ASA, (Bainbridge,) lot 63, dairyman and farmer 85.
    Burlison, Hiram A., (Guilford Center,) lot 23, dairy farmer 175 and leases 50.
    BURR, AMOS A., (Guilford Center,) lot 8, general agent for Daniel Burr.
    Burrows, Amasa, (Rockdale,) lot 18, dairyman and farmer 50.
    Burtch, Elliel, (Yaleville,) lot 44, dairyman and farmer 50.
    Burtch, James, (Yaleville,) lot 44, farmer 17.
    BURTON, J.L. & Son, (Yaleville,) lot 43, farmer 197.
    BURTON, JOHN J., (Yaleville,) cooper and (with J.L. Burton,) farmer.
    Bush, Abeal, (Guilford Center,) lot 24, farmer 80.
    Bush, David, (Guilford Center,) farmer 73.
    Bush, George, (East Guilford,) lot 12, dairyman and farmer 85.
    Bush, Jonathan, (East Guilford,) lot 46, dairyman and farmer 96.
    Bush, Ozias Jr., (Guilford,) lot 33, farmer 44.
    Bush, Rosman E., (Bainbridge,) farmer leases of Mrs. J. Hoyze, 90.
    Bush, William A., (Guilford,) prop. of billiard and eating saloon.
    BUTTS, WILLIAM M., (Guilford Center,) lot 9, farmer 14.
    CADY, NATHAN W., (Guilford,) tailor and post master.
    Carhart, Daniel, (Guilford Center,) lot 18, farmer 50.
    Carhart, Frederick, (Guilford Center,) lot 18, farmer 50.
    Carhart, John, (Guilford Center,) lot 18, dairy and farmer 184.
    Carhart, Sylvennus, (Guilford Center,) lot 23, dairy and farmer 50.
    Carruth, B.B. Rev., (Mount Upton,) pastor M.E. church.
    CHAMBERLAIN CALDWELL & SON, (Mount Upton,) dairy, stock and hop raiser and farmer 180.
    Chamberlain, Clark, (Mount Upton,) carpenter and joiner and farmer 6.
    Chamberlain, Cyrenius C., (Mount Upton,) lot 2, dairyman, hop raiser and farmer 235.
    CHAMBERLAIN, WYATT E., (Mount Upton,) (with Caldwell,) farmer.
    Clark, Franklin S., (Guilford Center,) lot 31, carpenter and joiner.
    Clark & Graves, (Rockdale,) (Ransom Clark and James F. Graves,) dealers in general merchandise.
    CLARK, JOHN A., (Guilford,) R.R. commissioner, dealer in lumber and country produce, and farmer 5.
    Clark, Joseph R., (Guilford Center,) lot 31, dairy and farmer 35.
    Clark, N.A. Mrs., (Guilford Center,) lot 32, farmer 60.
    Clark, Ransom, (Rockdale,) (Clark & Graves,) cooper.
    Clark, R. Marvin, (Guilford,) physician and surgeon.
    Clark, Watson W., (Guilford,) agent for G.A. Clark.
    Coe, Joel, (Guilford,) lot 50, dairy and farmer 150.
    COGSDILL, NICHOLS, (Guilford,) shoe maker.
    Cogsdill, Nicholas Mrs., (Guilford,) tailoress.
    COLBURN, AMASA, (Mount Upton,) lot 13, dairyman and farmer 140.
    COLBURN, AZARIAH E., (Mount Upton,) lot 13, dairyman and farmer 203.
    Cook, Elijah, (Guilford Center,) lot 21, dairy and farmer 75.
    COOK, GEO. W., (Bainbridge,) lot 45, dairyman and farmer 37.
    Cook, Mowry, (North Guilford,) lot 28, dairy and farmer leases of W.J. Sheldon 160.
    Cooper, Curtiss, (Bainbridge,) lot 44, dairyman and farmer 137.
    Cooper, M. & B.Y., (Bainbridge,) lot 44, farmer 275.
    Copley, Lucius, (Yalville,) lot 52, dairyman and farmer 80.
    Corbet, David, (Rockdale,) miller.
    Cornell, Albert, (Guilford Center,) lot 33, dairyman and farmer 90.
    CORNELL, DANIEL, (Mount Upton,) lots 1 and 2, dairyman and farmer 262.
    CORNELL, LEROY D., (Mount Upton,) lot 3, dairyman and farmer 90.
    *CORNWELL, ALBERT & SON, (East Guilford,) (Leroy A.,) lot 12, props. of Midland Spoke Factory and farmer 12.
    CORNWELL, LEROY A., (East Guilford,) (Albert Cornwell & Son.)
    Covey, A.S., (Mount Upton,) lot 5, dairy and farmer 97.
    Cox, Isaac, (Mount Upton,) builder, carpenter and joiner.
    Crandal, Thomas, (East Guilford,) dealer in live stock and farmer.
    Crowell, Chester L., (Rockdale,) cooper.
    Crowell, Seth, (Rockdale,) retired farmer.
    Curtis, Benjamin F., (Mount Upton,) lot 1, dairyman, hop raiser and farmer 90.
    CURTIS, CHARLES D., (Rockdale,) lot 7, carpenter and joiner.
    CURTIS, HENRY W., (Mount Upton,) dealer in general merchandise and prop. of Mount Upton Hotel.
    CURTIS, ZACHARIAH, (Rockdale,) prop. of flouring custom mill, saw mill, part owner of Rockdale Cheese Factory and farmer 12.
    Davis, Albert, (North Guilford,) lot 47, dairy, 35 cows, and farmer 234.
    DAVIS, CALEB S., (Mount Upton,) prop. of flouring and custom grist mill, saw and planing mills and farmer 18.
    Davis, John H., (Guilford Center,) lot 21, dairy and farmer leases of Chas. Davis, 97.
    Day, Albert, (Mount Upton,) farmer.
    Day, Calvin, (Mount Upton,) dairy and farmer 82.
    Day, J.A., (Mount Upton,) hardware, tinware & c.
    Day, James H., (North Guilford,) lot 46, dairy 30 cows, farmer 250.
    Day, John A., (Mount Upton,) lot 5, farmer.
    Day, William W., (Guilford,) lots 50 and 41, harness maker and farmer 93.
    Deforest, Alfred, (Guilford Center,) lot 7, farmer leases farm of L.S. Manwarring.
    DeForest, Eber, (East Guilford,) lot 11, farmer 10.
    DeForrest, A., (Bainbridge,) farmer leases of Uriah Yale, 232.
    DELEVAN, GEO. H., (Guilford,) (Bedford & Delevan.)
    Delevan, Nathan, (Guilford,) blacksmith.
    DeLong, J.J., (East Guilford,) lot 11, dairy and farmer leases 220.
    DeLong, J.J., (East Guilford,) (with J.F. Beale,) farmer.
    DERBY, GEORGE F., (Guilford,) rail road contractor.
    Dickinson, Charles F., (Guilford,) lot 50, farmer leases 60.
    DICKINSON, J.H., (Rockdale,) (Spencer & Dickinson.)
    DICKINSON, THOMAS, (Guilford,) justice of the peace.
    Dickinson, Thomas Jr., (Mount Upton,) lot 20, dairy, hop raiser and farmer 100.
    Dickinson, William E., (Guilford,) lot 39, farmer 50.
    Dingman, Anson B., (Mount Upton,) machinist and farmer 11.
    Dingman, Peter, (Mount Upton,) farmer.
    Doolittle, William, (Mount Upton,) lot 19, dairy and farmer 145.
    Dorman, David, (Guilford,) lot 49, dairy and farmer 82.
    Dorman, John, (Guilford,) lot 49, dairy and farmer 106.
    Drew, Nathan, (Mount Upton,) farmer 32.
    DYE, ADAM D., (Mount Upton,) carpenter and joiner and collector.
    EAST GUILFORD HOTEL, (East Guilford,) Mrs. Geo. Morason, prop.
    Eggleson, Sydney, (Guilford,) produce dealer and farmer 32.
    ELWELL, SAMUEL, (East Guilford,) shoe maker.
    ERKSON, JOHN A., (Guilford,) (Harrott & Erkson.)
    Evans, John, (Guilford Center,) lot 7, dairyman and farmer 100.
    Evans, John G., (Guilford Center,) lot 7, dairyman and farmer 75.
    Farrar, Rufus B., (Mount Upton,) commercial agent and canvasser.
    FAUSETT, WILLIAM, (Mount Upton,) miller.
    FENNO, C.A., (Guilford Center.)
    Fenton, Robt., (Mount Upton,) (North & Fenton.)
    Ferris, Alanson S., (Guilford Center,) farmer.
    FERRIS, GEORGE T., (Guilford Center,) lot 8, dairyman and farmer 83.
    FITCH, DANIEL B., (Mount Upton,) supt. of woolen factory.
    Fletcher, Joseph, (East Guilford,) lot 12, currier and farmer 40.
    FOOT, ALBERT C., (Guilford Center,) lot 25, dairyman and farmer 100.
    FOOTE, CHRISTOPHER, (Guilford Center,) lot 33, dairyman and farmer 130.
    FORD, MERLIN J., (Mount Upton,) lot 3, post master, attorney at law and farmer 32.
    Frank, Anton, (Bainbridge,) lot 35, dairyman and farmer 233.
    Frank, Michael, (Bainbridge,) lot 44, dairyman and farmer 176.
    Furgerson, Chauncey, (Bainbridge,) lot 54, dairyman and farmer 117.
    Gardner, Warren, (Rockdale,) shoemaker.
    Garner, A.M., (Mount Upton,) veterinary surgeon.
    Gazley, Orville, (Mount Upton,) cooper.
    Gibbs, Dana, (North Guilford,) lot 47, dairy and farmer 200.
    Gibbs, Frederick N., (North Guilford,) lot 46, dairy and farmer 80.
    Gibbs, John, (North Guilford,) lot 46, dairy and farmer 104.
    Gibbs, William E., (North Guilford,) lot 37, farmer 125.
    Gibson, Peter, (Mount Upton,) lot 5, dairy and farmer 53.
    GILBERT, DANA D., (Guilford,) (D.D. Gilbert & Co.)
    GILBERT, D.D. & CO., (Guilford,) (Dana D. Gilbert and J. Henry Willoughby,) dealers in hardware and groceries and manufs. of tin ware.
    Godfrey, Colby K., (Guilford,) lot 42, dairyman and farmer 115.
    Godfrey, George, (Guilford,) (with Wickham C.)
    GODFREY, GEORGE, (Guilford Center,) lot 15, dairyman and farmer 135.
    Godfrey, Halsey D., (Mount Upton,) lot 15, dairyman and farmer 209.
    Godfrey, Henry M., (Guilford,) saloon keeper.
    Godfrey, John J., (Guilford Center,) lot 16, dairyman and farmer 134.
    GODFREY, NATHANIEL K., (Guilford,) lot 140.
    GODFREY, WICKHAM C., (Guilford,) prop. of Guilford House.
    GRACE, WILLIAM, (Rockdale,) tailor, shop over Harrot & Sherwood's store.
    GRAVES, ALEXIEWNA O. MRS., (Mount Upton,) lot 1, farmer 12.
    Graves, Chauncey S., (Mount Upton,) lot 1, jeweler and farmer 12.
    GRAVES, CORRINNA M., (Mount Upton,) farmer 2.
    *GRAVES, GEORGE F., (Mount Upton,) carriage manuf.
    Graves, James F., (Rockdale,) (Clark & Graves.)
    Graves, J.F., (Rockdale,) lot 7, dairy and farmer 157.
    GREEN, H.T., (Mount Upton,) lot 15, dairy and farmer 78.
    Green, William H., (Rockdale,) lot 6, dairy and farmer 76.
    Gregory, Fitch Mrs., (Mount Upton,) lot 5, patent right dealer and farmer 10.
    Gregory, Henry, (Guilford,) lot 49, farmer 112.
    GREGORY, LEVI, (Mount Upton,) lot 3, farmer 3.
    Gridley, Bradley F., (Rockdale,) lot 6, dairy and farmer 160.
    GRIDLEY, HOBART A., (Guilford Center,) (with Norris,) farmer.
    GRIDLEY, JOHN N., (Guilford Center,) lot 18, dairy and farmer 61.
    Gridley, Norris, (Guilford Center,) lot 30, dairy and farmer 155.
    Gridley, Orrin, (Guilford,) lot 39, part owner of Guilford Cheese Factory, dairyman and farmer 100.
    Gridley, Westley P., (North Guilford,) lot 28, dairy and farmer 210.
    Guile, R.D., (Yaleville,) lot 52, dairyman and farmer 112.
    Guilford Cheese Manufacturing Association, (Guilford,) Erastus P. Smith, Orrin Gridley, Charles Anderson and Joseph Winsor, proprietors.
    GUILFORD HOUSE, (Guilford,) Wickham C. Godfrey, prop.
    HALL, FRANCIS MARION, (North Guilford,) lot 47, (with Murray,) farmer.
    Hall, Henry W., (Guilford Center,) lot 31, farmer leases 80.
    Hall, Isaac M., (East Guilford,) lot 23, farmer leases 30.
    Hall, John P., (Guilford Center,) lot 23, farmer.
    Hall, Murray, (North Guilford,) lot 47, dairy 36 cows, and farmer 375.
    HAMILTON, ISAAC, (Bainbridge,) lot 35, dairyman and farmer 133.
    *HARROTT & ERKSON, (Guilford,) (T.B. Harrott and John A. Erkson,) dealers in general merchandise.
    HARROTT, T.B., (Guilford,) (Harrott & Erkson.)
    Hastings, James, (Bainbridge,) lot 26, farmer 101.
    HASTINGS, WALLACE, (Bainbridge,) (with William,) farmer.
    HASTINGS, WILLARD M., (Bainbridge,) lot 26, dairy and farmer leases of William Hastings, 114.
    HASTINGS, WILLIAM, (Bainbridge,) lot 26, dairyman and farmer 330.
    Havens, John, (Guilford,) lot 49, farmer 74.
    Hawks, Lyman, (Guilford,) lot 39, farmer 25.
    Hayes, David, (Mount Upton,) lot 1, retired farmer 10.
    Hayes, S.V. Mrs., (Mount Upton,) lot 15, dairyman and farmer 160.
    HAYES, UR, (Mount Upton,) dealer in country produce and farmer 90.
    HAYNES & BRADLEY, (Guilford,) (Jonas H. Bradley and Jonas S. Haynes,) props. of door, sash, and blind factory.
    Haynes, Charles W., (Guilford Center,) lot 24, dairyman and farmer 109.
    Haynes, Jacob, (Guilford,) lot 49, dairy and farmer 75.
    Haynes, Jonas, (Guilford,) farmer 45.
    HAYNES, JONAS S., (Guilford,) (Haynes & Bradley.)
    HEADY, E.S., (East Guilford,) lot 12, prop. of Husen Upper Leather Tannery, and farmer 8.
    Higgins, Peter, (Guilford Center,) farmer lease 165.
    Hollenbeck, Alvin, (Bainbridge,) (with John Searles,) farmer.
    HOLMES, CLARK K., (Oxford,) printer.
    Horton, William, (Bainbridge,) lot 63, farmer 100.
    Houk, Josiah, (North Guilford,) (with Orrin G.,) lot 37, dairy and farmer 247.
    HOUK, MILES T., (Mount Upton,) lot 14, dairy, hop grower and farmer 150.
    Houk, Orrin G., (North Guilford,) (with Josiah,) lot 37, dairy and farmer 247.
    Houk, Thomas, (Guilford Center,) lot 22, farmer 40.
    Houk, Thomas G., (Rockdale,) lot 22, retired farmer 19.
    Hovey, Hiram P., (Bainbridge,) lot 63, dairyman and farmer 112.
    Hovey, John T., (Guilford Center,) lot 23, farmer 100.
    HOVEY, RANSOM, (Guilford Center,) lot 31, dairy and farmer 65.
    Hovey, William M., (Guilford Center,) lot 31, dairy and farmer 465.
    HOWE, HENRY L., (Yaleville,) prop. of wagon shop.
    Humphrey, Flavel, (Guilford Center,) lot 22, dairy and farmer 138.
    Humphrey, George F., (Guilford Center,) (with Sylvester P.,) lot 9, farmer 260.
    Humphrey, Lewis, (Bainbridge,) lot 54, auctioneer and farmer 50.
    Humphrey, Rufus J., (Guilford Center,) lots 21 and 22, dairyman and farmer 149.
    Humphrey, Sylvester P., (Guilford Center,) (with George F.,) lot 9, farmer 260.
    Hunt, Dexter, (Yaleville,) lot 43, dairyman and farmer 110.
    HUTCHINSON, LEVI, (Yaleville,) lot 34, dairyman and farmer 135.
    Hyatt, Joseph, (Guilford Center,) lot 10, dairyman and farmer 175.
    HYER, ALMON E., (Mount Upton,) wagon maker.
    Hyer, Elijah, (Mount Upton,) farmer.
    HYER, JOHN W., (Rockdale,) carpenter and joiner and shoe maker.
    Hyer, William G., (Rockdale,) farmer.
    Ingersoll, Ethan, (Guilford,) retired farmer.
    Ingersoll, William N., (Guilford,) lot 51, farmer 100.
    Ireland, Edward W., (Bainbridge,) lot 63, dairyman, stock raiser and farmer 81.
    IRELAND, NELSON L., (Mount Upton,) hotel proprietor.
    Isabell, Stephen, (Guilford,) lot 40, shoe maker, dairy and farmer 94.
    Ives, Chester, (Guilford Center,) lot 33, dairyman and farmer 103.
    Ives, Henry D., (Guilford Center,) lot 8, dairyman and farmer 100.
    Ives, I.L., (Guilford Center,) lot 32, farmer 112.
    Ives, Lewis, (Guilford Center,) lot 33, dairyman and farmer 220.
    IVES, LYMAN D., (Mount Upton,) dealer in drugs and groceries.
    Ives, Morris A., (Guilford,) lot 33, dairyman and farmer 94.
    IVES, RUFUS S., (Guilford Center,) lot 33, dairyman, stock raiser and farmer 255.
    IVES, SAMUEL, (Guilford Center,) lot 8, dairyman and farmer 210.
    Ives, Samuel G., (Guilford Center,) lot 33, farmer 49.
    Ives, S.G., (Guilford Center,) lot 33, farmer 49.
    Jewel, Hiram A., (Rockdale,) lot 6, farmer 75.
    JEWELL, ELI I., (Guilford.)
    Jewell, Friend P., (Rockdale,) prop. of Rockdale Hotel.
    Jewell, Gilbert, (North Guilford,) lot 97, farmer.
    Jewell, Lacy, (Guilford Center,) lot 22, farmer 20.
    Jewell, Lemuel, (Guilford,) (with W.B.,) retired farmer.
    Jewell, Thomas P., (Mount Upton,) dealer in horses and cattle.
    Jewell, Tompkins Mrs., (Mount Upton,) farmer 85.
    Jewell, William B., (Guilford,) lot 40, farmer 75.
    Johnson, Daniel, (Guilford Center,) lot 24, farmer 200.
    JONES, JOHN L. REV., (Guilford Center,) pastor of Congregational church.
    Kennedy, Geo. W., (Bainbridge,) (Kennedy & Merrifield.)
    Kennedy & Merrifield, (Bainbridge,) (Geo. W. Kennedy and Alfred J. Merrifield.) lot 45, props. of grist and saw mills, and farmers 14.
    LAKE, JAMES O., (Guilford Center,) farmer leases of Mrs. Foote.
    Lamphere, Levi, (Mount Upton,) cooper.
    Lanfair, Betsey, (East Guilford,) lot 9, farmer 25.
    LARAWAY, J. MARVIN, (Guilford,) carpenter and joiner.
    Lathrop, Deransel, (Rockdale,) cooper.
    LEE, JOHN, (Rockdale,) lot 7, cooper and farmer 15.
    LEWIS, JAY, (Mount Upton,) lot 5, wagon maker and farmer 3.
    Lewis, J.C., (Bainbridge,) lot 44, dairyman and farmer 106.
    LOCKE, HEMAN J., (Rockdale,) lot 8, justice of the peace, dairyman and farmer 100.
    LORD, HENRY, (Guilford,) lot 47, farmer leases of A. Davis, 234.
    Lyon, Alva W., (Bainbridge,) lot 35, dairyman and farmer leases of H.R. Mygatt, 65.
    LYON, CLARK W., (East Guilford,) (with J. Bush,) farmer.
    Maine, Lebbeus, (Mount Upton,) lot 1, shoe maker.
    MANWARING, LEONARD S., (Rockdale,) lots 7, 8, and 24, dairyman, stock raiser and farmer 212.
    Markham, James, (Mount Upton,) shoe maker and farmer.
    MARSH, WILLIAM W., (Mount Upton,) butcher.
    Mathewson, P.L., (East Guilford,) lot 11, farmer 110.
    May, Simon, (Mount Upton,) farmer 6.
    McClagin, Thomas, (North Guilford,) lot 28, farmer 85.
    McCluggen, George, (East Guilford,) lot 11, dairyman and farmer 290.
    Mead, Erwin, (Guilford,) lot 51, dairy and farmer 102.
    Meade, Adelbert, (Guilford,) lot 51, dairyman and farmer 150.
    Meade, Harriet, (Guilford,) lot 50, farmer 64.
    Meade, Henry, (Guilford,) lot 50, farmer 77.
    Merchant, Andrew P., (Guilford,) machinist, manuf. and patentee of Merchants doweling machine for cooper's use, also farmer 7.
    Merchant, Jane E., (Guilford,) music teacher and milliner.
    Merchant, N.B. Mrs., (Guilford,) farmer 14.
    Merchant, Ossian D., (Guilford,) machinist and farmer 7.
    *MERCHANT, PASCAL, (Guilford,) photographic artist, jeweler and watch repairer, also owns 8 acres.
    Merenus, James, (Rockdale,) lot 7, basket maker.
    Merethew, Stanton, (North Guilford,) lot 47, dairy and farmer 150.
    Merithew, Horace B., (Rockdale,) lot 18, dairy farmer 100.
    Merrifield, Alfred J., (Bainbridge,) (Kennedy & Merrifield.)
    Miles, Henry, (Guilford Center,) blacksmith and farmer 25.
    MILLER, AUSTIN L., (East Guilford,) dairyman and stock raiser and farmer works 300 for Mathew Miller.
    MILLER, FRANK, (East Guilford,) prop. saloon and boarding house.
    MILLER, GEORGE C., (Guilford,) lot 49, carpenter and joiner, and farmer 73.
    MILLER, MATHEW & SON, (East Guilford,) dairyman and farmer 300.
    MILLS, A.W., (Guilford Center,) lot 8, dealer in live stock and farmer 188.
    MILLS, B.N., (Guilford Center,) lot 9, dealer in live stock and farmer 100.
    Mills, Foster W., (Guilford Center,) dealer in live stock and farmer 100.
    Mills, George, (Guilford Center,) lot 22, farmer 119.
    MILLS, NORMAN S., (Mount Upton,) teamster and laborer.
    Mills, Orson, (Guilford Center,) lot 31, carpenter and joiner and farmer 10.
    Miner, Charles H., (Guilford,) lot 41, farmer 10.
    Miner, John K., (Guilford,) lot 39, dairy, stock raiser and farmer 84.
    Moon, Orris, (Yaleville,) lot 43, dairyman and farmer 120.
    MORASON, GEO. MRS., (East Guilford,) prop. East Guilford Hotel.
    More, William S., (Mount Upton,) lot 5, dairy and farmer 144.
    Morehouse, Deloss, (Guilford Center,) lot 41, farmer leases 64.
    Morgan, N.T., (Guilford Center,) lot 25, dairy and farmer 185.
    Morse, Charles D., (Mount Upton,) lot 1, farmer 12.
    Morse, Franklin, (Guilford Center,) lot 15, farmer 93.
    MORSE, JOSEPH, (Mount Upton,) sawyer and farmer 22.
    MORSE, ALBERT G., (Guilford,) (Moses & Winsor.)
    Moses, Jonah, (Guilford Center,) lot 30, farmer.
    MOSES & WINSOR, (Guilford,) (Albert G. Moses and Martin V. Winsor,) props. of Guilford Upper Leather Tannery.
    Mosher, John E.C., (Mount Upton,) blacksmith.
    MOUNT UPTON CUSTOM WOOLEN FACTORY, (Mount Upton,) C.W. Rockwell, prop.
    MOUNT UPTON HOTEL, (Mount Upton,) Henry W. Curtiss, prop.
    Mudge, Asher, (Mount Upton,) lot 4, dairyman, hop grower and farmer 64.
    MUDGE, GEORGE M., (Mount Upton,) lot 3, farmer 61.
    Mudge, Henry, (Rockdale,) lot 6, dairy and farmer 106.
    Mudge, V.R. & J.C., (Rockdale,) lot 5, farmer 160.
    MULFORD, PORTER, (Mount Upton,) blacksmith.
    Nash, Lewis, (Guilford,) lot 41, carpenter and joiner and farmer 8.
    NASH, MARTIN M., (Guilford,) wagon and carriage maker.
    NEVEL, FRANK E., (Rockdale,) (with Amasa Burrows,) farmer.
    Newton, Horace, (East Guilford,) blacksmith.
    Nickern, ----- Rev., (Mount Upton,) pastor of Grace church.
    Nickerson, Charles M. Rev., (Guilford,) rector of Christ's church.
    North, Charles C., (Guilford,) lot 49, farmer 50.
    North, Erastus B., (Mount Upton,) lot 16, prop. of custom saw mill, dairy and farmer 100.
    North & Fenton, (Mount Upton,) (G.R. North and Robert Fenton,) blacksmiths.
    North, Geo. R., (Mount Upton,) (North & Fenton.)
    Norton, R.C., (Guilford Center,) lot 25, farmer 43.
    Norton, Roswell C., (Guilford,) prop. of sash and blind factory.
    Norton, Samuel, (Guilford,) cabinet maker.
    O'Brien, John, (Guilford,) contractor on Midland R.R.
    Odel, Austin, (Rockdale,) lot 6, dairy and farmer 100.
    Odel, George, (Rockdale,) lot 6, dairy and farmer 70.
    O'DELL, HARRIET MRS., (Guilford Center,) lot 18, dairy and farmer 45.
    Odell, James A., (Guilford Center,) lot 31, mason.
    Ogden, Alva, (Guilford,) lot 51, dairy and farmer 106.
    Ogden, David, (Guilford,) shoe maker.
    Ogden, John, (Guilford,) farmer 40.
    Ogden, John, (Guilford,) lot 41, farmer 53.
    Palmer, Gilbert G., (Mount Upton,) prop. of blacksmith and harness shop, and livery stable, dealer in hides, lumber, cattle, &c., also farmer 166.
    Pardo, A.E., (Guilford Center,) bedstead manuf.
    PARKER, D., (Guilford Center,) agent for M. Parker.
    PARKER, M., (Guilford Center,) lot 32, harness maker, grocer, agent American Tea Co. and farmer 24.
    PATCHIN, ELIZA MRS. & SON, (Bainbridge,) lot 45, dairy and farmer 80.
    PATCHIN, JOHN E., (Bainbridge,) (with Mrs. Eliza,) farmer.
    PAYNE, WILLIAM, (Guilford Center,) boot and shoe manuf.
    Pearsall, Hiram S., (Bainbridge,) lot 54, dairyman and farmer 66.
    Peck, Benj. P., (Mount Upton,) lot 2, farmer 50.
    Peck, Francis H., (Mount Upton,) dealer in general merchandise.
    Peck, Henry Rev., (Mount Upton,) Episcopal clergyman.
    PEET, FRANKLIN L., (Mount Upton,) farmer leases 90.
    Penn, William, (Bainbridge,) lot 34, farmer 44.
    Peters, William, (Mount Upton,) lot 13, farmer.
    Petney, Thomas, (Bainbridge,) lot 35, farmer leases of Wm. Hovey, 200.
    Pettys, Thomas, (Bainbridge,) lot 46, farmer 51.
    PHELPS, L.L., (Rockdale,) lot 6, dairy and farmer 90.
    Phetterplace, Philip, (Mount Upton,) lot 19, farmer 67.
    PHILLIPS, CHARLTON, (Guilford Center,) (with Asa,) lot 21, prop. of custom saw mill, lumber dealer, dairyman and farmer 137.
    PHILLIPS, OWEN & SON, (Bainbridge,) lot 26, dairyman and farmer 140.
    PHILLIPS, SYLVESTER, (Bainbridge,) (with Owen,) farmer.
    Place, Foster C., (Mount Upton,) lot 3, dairyman, stock raiser and farmer 135.
    PLACE, HURAM G., (Mount Upton,) lot 3, hop raiser and farmer 35.
    Place, John F., (Mount Upton,) lot 1, dairyman, hop and stock raiser and farmer 171.
    PLACE, LEANDER C., (Mount Upton,) (with Foster C.,) farmer.
    Preston, A.J., (East Guilford,) (Talcott & Preston.)
    Preston, Charles, (East Guilford,) farmer 42.
    Reynolds, Cyrus, (Guilford Center,) lot 31, farmer 40.
    Reynolds, Nelson, (Guilford Center,) lot 32, dairyman farmer 126.
    Reynolds, Seth R., (Mount Upton,) carpenter and joiner.
    Richmond, Joseph, (Mount Upton,) (with Seth,) farmer.
    RICHMOND, ORSON, (Mount Upton,) lot 1, rail road commissioner, dairy and farmer 71.
    Richmond, Seth, (Mount Upton,) lot 1, dairy and farmer 130.
    Ripley, Nathaniel Rev., (Mount Upton,) lot 5, Baptist clergyman and farmer 3.
    Robinson, Wm., (Guilford Center,) lot 59, farmer leases 73.
    *ROCKWELL, CHESTER W., (Mount Upton,) lot 2, supervisor, prop. of Mount Upton Custom Woolen Factory, and custom saw mills, and farmer 60.
    Rodgers, Shuman, (Rockdale,) lot 7, farmer 125.
    Roe, Jeduthan, (Rockdale,) retired farmer.
    ROOD, PERRY, (Mount Upton,) (with Zidana,) farmer.
    ROOD, ZIDANA E., (Mount Upton,) lot 2, dairyman, hop raiser and farmer 163.
    Root, Otis O., (Guilford,) lot 50, dairy and farmer 160.
    Root, Silas, (Guilford,) dealer in tin ware, and town collector.
    Rose, William, (Rockdale,) lot 6, farmer 24.
    Rowley, H.J., (Guilford,) painter and glazier.
    Searles, John, (Bainbridge,) lot 63, farmer 41.
    Secor, John B., (Mount Upton,) mason.
    SEELY, WILLIAM, (East Guilford,) lot 12, dairyman and farmer 120.
    Sharp, Edwin, (Guilford Center,) lot 34, dairyman and farmer 124.
    SHAVER, JOSEPH, (East Guilford,) lot 11, farmer 6.
    SHAW, CROEL G., (Mount Upton,) boot and shoe shop.
    SHELDON, BENJ. F., (North Guilford,) lot 37, dairy and farmer leases of W.R. Sheldon, 212.
    Shelton, James H., (Guilford Center,) lot 21, dairy and farmer 40.
    Shelton, Lucius, (North Guilford,) lot 38, dairy and farmer 150.
    Shelton, Philo, (Guilford,) lot 38, dairy and farmer.
    Shelton, Samuel A., (Guilford,) (with Lucius,) farmer.
    SHEPARD, DERRICK L., (Mount Upton,) lot 4, dairy and farmer 167.
    Shepard, Jerry, (Mount Upton,) retired farmer 9.
    *SHERWOOD, HOSMER M., (Guilford,) general merchant.
    Sherwood, John L., (Guilford,) lot 49, shoe maker and farmer 10.
    SHERWOOD, LUCIEN D., (Guilford,) (with John L.,) harness maker.
    Shove, Taber, (Mount Upton,) retired farmer.
    Shumway, Sylvenus, (Mount Upton,) lot 19, farmer 154.
    Shweitzer, Christopher, (Yaleville,) lot 44, farmer leases of P.S. Bently, 104.
    Simpson, Lewis N., (North Guilford,) lot 38, farmer leases of G. Wood, 175.
    Skinner, Leroy, (Rockdale,) carpenter and joiner.
    SKINNER, STANLEY N., (Rockdale,) carpenter and joiner.
    SLITER, CORNELIA MRS., (Mount Upton.)
    SMITH, B.F., (Mount Upton,) physician and surgeon.
    Smith, Ervin, (Guilford,) farmer 8.
    Smith, Frederick, (Mount Upton,) farmer.
    SMITH, IRA H., (Mount Upton,) cooper and lumber dealer.
    Smith, Luther, (Guilford,) lot 59, peddler and farmer 9.
    SMITH, RUFUS C. JR., (Guilford,) harness maker and repairer.
    Smith, Ruth & Esther, (Rockdale,) lot 6, farmer 80.
    Smith, Sally Mrs., (Rockdale,) lot 18, farmer 5.
    Smith, Stillman, (Guilford,) lot 33, dairyman and farmer 110.
    Smith, William H., (Guilford,) lot 48, dairy and farmer 84.
    SPENCER & DICKINSON, (Rockdale,) (Reuben C. Spencer and J.H. Dickinson,) blacksmiths.
    SPENCER, JAMES C.A., (Rockdale,) miller.
    SPENCER, MARSHALL D., (Guilford,) physician and surgeon.
    SPENCER, REUBEN C., (Rockdale,) (Spencer & Dickinson.)
    Sperry, Lyman Rev., (Guilford,) pastor of M.E. church.
    Spolm, Mathew, (Guilford,) lot 51, farmer 61.
    STEAD, ALONZO I., (Yaleville,) lot 43, carpenter and joiner, dairyman and farmer 70.
    Stead, James L., (Guilford,) lot 42, farmer 145.
    STEBBINS, EBENEZER S., (Guilford,) prop. of bedstead factory and farmer 20.
    STEVENS, H.G., (Mount Upton,) lot 5, dairy and farmer 147.
    ST. JOHN, E.C., (Rockdale,) (with Heman,) farmer.
    ST. JOHN, HEMAN & SONS, (Rockdale,) lot 6, dairy and farmer 140.
    ST. JOHN, LAWRENCE, (Rockdale,) (with Heman,) farmer.
    STOWELL, JACOB, (Mount Upton,) carpenter and joiner, teacher of vocal music, justice of the peace and farmer.
    Stowell, Young E., (Mount Upton,) lot 4, dairy and farmer 232.
    Talcott, Adla, (East Guilford,) lot 27, farmer 200.
    Talcott, M.I., (East Guilford,) (Talcott & Preston.)
    Talcott & Preston, (East Guilford,) (M.I. Talcott and A.J. Preston,) prop. of custom flouring and saw mills.
    Taylor, Lewis C., (Yaleville,) lot 52, dairy and farmer 77.
    TAYLOR, O.E., (East Guilford,) architect and builder.
    Thackwray, John, (Guilford,) lot 39, dairy and farmer 196.
    Thackwray, Nathan, (Guilford,) lot 39, dairy, stock raiser, farmer 20 and leases 196.
    Thompson, James W., (Mount Upton,) lot 1, shoe maker and farmer 25.
    THOMPSON, OSCAR J., (Guilford Center,) (with Mrs. Thomson,) farmer.
    Thomson, Hiram C., (North Guilford,) lot 28, dairy, post master and farmer 115.
    THOMSON, LEVI MRS., (Guilford Center,) lot 16, dairy and farmer 67.
    THORNTON, ANSON E., (Mount Upton,) (with David,) farmer.
    THORNTON, DAVID & SON, (Mount Upton,) lots 1 and 2, dairyman, stock raiser and farmer 195.
    Thornton, Stephen, (East Guilford,) lot 11, dairyman and farmer 130.
    Toby, Martin, (Yaleville,) lot 44, dairyman and farmer 114.
    Tracy, Eugene, (East Guilford,) lot 12, milliner and farmer 3.
    Trask, Joseph, (Rockdale,) lot 6, farmer 80.
    Trask, Samuel I., (Guilford,) prop. of wagon, blacksmith and painting shop.
    TRUESDELL, GEORGE A., (Mount Upton,) lot 1, retired farmer 6.
    Truesdell, R.G., (Rockdale,) lot 9, dairy and farmer 275.
    TRUMAN, IRA A., (East Guilford,) lot 12, dairyman and farmer 168.
    Tyler, Asa Jr., (Guilford,) lot 50, dairy and farmer 46.
    VanCott, Harrison H., (Guilford Center,) lot 32, dealer in cattle and country produce and farmer 15.
    VanCott, Jas. H., (Bainbridge,) lot 53, dairyman and farmer 250.
    VanDusen, Charles, (Mount Upton,) lot 16, dairy, hop grower and farmer 100.
    Vandusen, Jesse, (Mount Upton,) retired farmer.
    Wade, Chauncey, (Guilford,) lot 50, carpenter and joiner and farmer 67.
    Wade, Eddy P., (Guilford,) lot 49, farmer 100.
    Wade, Horace D., (Guilford,) lots 31 and 40, dairy and farmer 167.
    Wadsworth, Wm. A. Rev., (Mount Upton,) pastor of M.E. church.
    Wait, James R., (Guilford Center,) lot 32, farmer 50.
    Walker, Willis, (Oxford,) lot 80, farmer 200.
    Warner, Almon R., (Guilford,) butcher and farmer 20.
    Warner, A.R., (Guilford,) meat market, constable and farmer 20.
    WARNER, DAVID H., (East Guilford,) dealer in general merchandise.
    Warner, DeWitt C., (East Guilford,) lot 10, dairyman and farmer 115.
    Warner, Reuben Rev., (Yaleville,) lot 52, Baptist clergyman.
    Warrinner, ----- Rev., (Yaleville,) pastor of Baptist church.
    Westcott, Alonzo & Son, (Guilford,) (Cyrus J.,) lumber dealers and props. of saw mill.
    Westcott, Cyrus J., (Guilford,) (Alonzo Westcott & Son.)
    WHEELER, NATHAN, (Guilford,) farm laborer.
    Wheeler, Silas, (Mount Upton,) lot 2, dairyman, hop grower and farmer 190.
    Wheeler, Thomas J. & Jirah, (Yaleville,) lot 43, dairy and farmers 109.
    Whitcomb, Asa H., (Guilford,) lot 48, dairy and farmer 149.
    White, Henry L., (North Guilford,) lot 29, farmer 150.
    WHITING, EDWIN M., (Guilford Center,) lot 32, assistant assessor internal revenue, deputy sheriff and farmer 25.
    Whiting, Hiram L., (Guilford Center,) lot 22, dairy and farmer 98.
    WHITTEMORE, CHAS. D., (Guilford,) lot 48, dairy, stock raiser and farmer 180.
    Wiest, A.E., (Guilford Center,) lot 25, shoe maker and farmer 11.
    Wilbur, Gideon, (Mount Upton,) lot 2, farmer leases 163.
    WILLEY, ASA, (Guilford,) lot 51, dairyman, stock raiser and farmer 240.
    Williams, Abel D., (East Guilford,) post master.
    WILLIAMS, ANTHONY, (Guilford Center,) lot 32, cooper and farmer 51.
    Williams, Joseph, (Guilford Center,) lot 15, farmer 108.
    WILLOUGHBY, J. HENRY, (Guilford,) (D.D. Gilbert & Co.)
    Winson, Edson S., (Mount Upton,) lot 13, dairy and farmer 180.
    WINSOR, CHARLES A., (Guilford,) prop. of Guilford Flouring and Custom Mills.
    Winsor, Eppenetus, (Guilford,) lot 40, carpenter and joiner and farmer 12.
    WINSOR, JOSEPH, (Guilford,) lot 30, part owner of Guilford Cheese Factory, dairy, stock raiser and farmer 300.
    WINSOR, MARTIN V., (Guilford,) (Moses & Winsor.)
    WINSOR, OWEN, (Guilford,) lots 31 and 40, dairy and farmer 195.
    WOOD, AZOR, (Guilford Center,) lot 31, farmer 4.
    Wood, Hiram & Son, (Bainbridge,) lot 63, farmer 24.
    Wood, J. Madison, (Bainbridge,) (with Samuel Burdick,) lot 23, farmer 100.
    Woods, Harvey, (Bainbridge,) lot 23, dairyman, farmer 76, and leases of W. Yale, Oxford P.O., 160.
    Wooster, Aaron M., (Guilford Center,) cooper and farmer 9.
    YALE, BIRDSALL, (Yaleville,) lot 53, post master and farmer 170.
    Yale, Chester, (Bainbridge,) lot 53, dairyman and farmer 108.
    Yale, Ira A., (Bainbridge,) lot 45, dairyman and farmer 126.
    Yale, James, (Yaleville,) lot 52, dairyman and farmer 188.
    Yale, Jerred S., (Guilford Center,) lot 16, dairy and farmer 108.
    Yale, Mark, (Rockdale,) lot 7, dairy and farmer 57.
    Yale, Richard, (Bainbridge,) lot 45, farmer 311.
    Yale, Uriah, (Bainbridge,) lot 53, dairyman and farmer 232.
    Yale, Willis, (Bainbridge,) lot 53, dairyman and farmer 160.
    YOUNG, JOHN, (Guilford Center,) blacksmith and farmer 5.
    Young, Samuel, (Guilford Center,) cabinet maker.
    Zoerb, Casper, (Mount Upton,) lot 19, farmer 88.
    Back To Business Directory
    Back To Chenango Co, NY Page
    You are our 7669visitor since 30 Jul 1998 -- thanks for stopping by!
    Last updated: 30 Jul 1999