1869 - 70 Norwich Business Directory


Abbreviations - N.W.Q., North West Quarter; N.E.Q., North East Quarter; S.W.Q., South West Quarter; S.E.Q., South East Quarter.

Abbe, Artalisa L. Miss, (Norwich,) milliner, 7 South Main.
Aldrich, Dennis, (North Guilford,) lot 58, T. 15, S.W.Q., shoe maker and farmer 50.
Aldrich, Reuben S., (Norwich,) lot 49, T. 14, farmer 160.
Aldrich, Samuel A., (Norwich,) lot 11, T. 14, farmer 123.
Aldrich, Sanford K., (Norwich,) lot 11, T. 14, farmer 125.
Allen, James, (Norwich,) carpenter and builder, Silver.
AMERICAN HOTEL, (Norwich,) (late Noyes House,) 31 South Main, Andrew J. Beebe, prop.
Arms, E.P., (Norwich,) (Peck & Arms.)
Arnold, A. Mrs., (North Guilford,) lot 57, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 40.
Arnold, Daniel W., (North Guilford,) (with Edward G.,) lot 56, S.W.Q., farmer 287.
Arnold, Edward G., (North Guilford,) carpenter and (with Daniel W.,) farmer 287.
Arnold, Otis R., (North Guilford,) lot 46, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 100.
ASHCRAFT, HENRY M., (Norwich,) (Day & Ashcraft.)
Avery, G.W., (Norwich,) allopathic physician, North Main.
Avery, Hosea W., (Norwich,) prop. Hughson House Bar.
Babcock, John E., (Norwich,) teller, Bank of Chenango.
BACKUS, DWIGHT R., (Norwich,) lot 46, T. 15, N.E.Q., farmer leases 154.
Baker, Edward D., (Norwich,) carriage manuf., silver plating and carriage hardware and trimmings, East Main.
BANK OF CHENANGO, (Norwich,) Walter M. Corkey, president; Wm. B. Pellet, cashier; John E. Babcock, teller; Martin McLean, book keeper.
Barber, Benjamin, (Oxford,) lot 92, T. 14, dairyman and farmer 350.
Barber, Charles, (Norwich,) carpenter and builder, Mill.
BARBER, DANIEL, (Norwich,) lot 90, T. 14, farmer 50.
Barber, William, (Norwich,) groceries and provisions, East Main.
BARNES, ASA, (Norwich,) (with Buell,) lot 27, T.15, S.E.Q., farmer 300.
BARNES, BUELL, (Norwich,) (with Asa,) lot 27, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 300.
Barnes, C. Mrs., (Norwich,) lot 30, T. 14, farmer 2.
BARNES, EDWIN R., (Norwich,) lot 24, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 133.
Barnes, James, (Norwich,) (with Russell,) lot 51, T. 14, farmer 200.
Barnes, Russell, (Norwich,) (with James,) lot 51, T. 14, farmer 200.
BARR, CALEB B., (South New Berlin,) lot 15, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 98.
Barr, Joseph P., (Norwich,) lot 5, T. 15, S.W.Q., carriage maker.
Barr, Orrin, (Norwich,) lot 43, T. 15, N.W.Q., farmer 1.
Bartle Brothers, (Norwich,) (John H. and Richard R.,) saloon, North Main.
Bartle, John H., (Norwich,) (Bartle Bros.)
Bartle, Richard R., (Norwich,) (Bartle Bros.)
Bassett, O. Andrus, (Norwich,) lot 17, T. 15, N.W.Q., mill wright and farmer 70.
BEEBE, ANDREW J., (Norwich,) prop. American Hotel, (late Noyes House,) South Main.
BEECHER, HARRIS H., (Norwich,) allop. Physician, rooms 42 and 44 Hughson House.
Beers, Orman, (Norwich,) harness maker.
Bellows, H.K., (Norwich,) allopathic physician, South Main.
Benedict, Linus, (Norwich,) lot 5, T. 15, N.W.Q., farmer 2.
Bennett, A.J., (Norwich,) blacksmith, Lock.
Bennett, Harmon, (Norwich,) late post master.
BERRY, B. GAGE, (Norwich,) (Kingsley & Berry.)
Bigelow, William A., (Norwich,) boots and shoes, 9 South Main.
BISHOP, WM. H., (Norwich,) (Hill & Redington.)
Blackman, Lester, (Norwich,) lot 21, T. 15, N.W.Q., retired farmer.
BLAKE, A.P., (Norwich,) (Blake & Redington.)
Blake, Benjamin, (Norwich,) carpenter and builder, Rexford.
BLAKE & REDINGTON, (Norwich,) (A.P. Blake and J.J. Redington,) prop. Spaulding House Livery and Exchange stables.
Blencowe, William, (Norwich,) lot 21, T. 15, N.W.Q., mason.
Borden, William D., (Norwich,) lot 8, T. 15, S.E.Q.
Bosworth, Hendrick C., (Norwich,) gun smith, over Roger's store, North Main.
Bowen, George, (Mount Upton,) lot 10, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 140.
Bowers, Dwight M., (Norwich,) telegraph operator W.U. line, office Weller's news room.
Bowers, G., (Norwich,) carpenter, Mill.
Brachhausen, Caspar, (Norwich,) homeop. physician, 55 South Main.
BRADLEY, HENRY F., (Norwich,) (Bradley & Nash.)
*BRADLEY & NASH, (Norwich,) (Henry F. Bradley and Charles B. Nash,) dealers in hats, caps, boots, shoes and furnishing goods, 17 Latham Block.
Breed, William R., (Norwich,) lot 15, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 325.
Brookins, Frederick, (Norwich,) lot 30, T. 14, mason.
Brookins, John E., (Norwich,) lot 30, T. 14, mason.
Brooks, Charles, (Norwich,) mason, Mitchel.
BROOKS, E.C., (Norwich,) (Brooks & Goodwin.)
BROOKS, GEORGE W., (Norwich,) lot 19, T. 15, S.E.Q., stencil plate manufacturer.
BROOKS & GOODWIN, (Norwich,) (E.C. Brooks and A.H. Goodwin,) stoves, hardware, tin and sheet iron, Sumner Block, 22 South Main.
Brooks, Orville, (Norwich,) carpenter and builder, Rexford.
Brooks, Otis R., (Norwich,) lot 19, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 42.
Brooks, Sherman, (Norwich,) carpenter and builder, Rexford.
Brooks, Silas, (Norwich,) cooper, Front.
Brooks, -----, (Norwich,) blacksmith, Mechanic.
Brown, Cyrus R., (Norwich,) lot 23, T. 15, N.W.Q., farmer leases of Mathew Ransford, 185.
Brown, Eleazer, (Norwich,) lot 19, T. 15, N.W.Q., retired farmer.
Brown, Eleazer A., (Norwich,) lot 18, T. 15, N.W.Q., carpenter and farmer 45.
BROWN, ELISHA, (Norwich,) lot 41, T. 15, N.W.Q., assessor and farmer 80.
Brown, Henry C., (Norwich,) photographer, Latham Block.
Brown, Henry M., (Norwich,) lot 38, T. 15, N.W.Q., farmer 141.
Brown, Jesse H., (Oxford,) lot 92, T. 14, carpenter and farmer 9.
Brown, Joseph, (Norwich,) lot 41, T. 15, N.W.Q., farmer 58.
BROWN, JOSEPH A., (Norwich,) lot 41, T. 15, N.W.Q., prop. of saw mill and farmer 170.
Brown, Marquis D., (Norwich,) lot 3, T. 15, N.W.Q., farmer 100.
Brownell, James A., (Norwich,) lot 4, T. 15, N.W.Q., sawyer.
Buell, George, (Norwich,) furnisher, Norwich Cheese Factory.
Burdick, Chas L., (Norwich,) lot 23, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 169.
BURDICK, GEORGE H., (Norwich,) (Burdick & Willard.)
Burdick, Sally Mrs., (Norwich,) lot 33, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 5.
BURDICK & WILLARD, (Norwich,) (Geo. H. Burdick and John W. Willard,) lot 43, T. 15, N.W.Q., proprietors of Polkville House.
Burdick, William, (Norwich,) carpenter and builder, Sylvan Lane.
Burgess, Alexander, (Norwich,) carpenter and builder, Piano.
Burlingame, Charles, (Norwich,) lot 43, T. 15, N.W.Q., civil engineer and farmer 160.
Burlingame, Philip J., (Norwich,) lot 45, T. 15, N.W.Q., sawyer.
Burlingame, Reuben, (Norwich,) lot 58, N.E.Q., farmer 14.
Burlingham, Douglas P., (White's Store,) lot 4, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 145.
Burnham, Ozro, (Norwich,) (Redington & Burnham.)
Button, George, (Norwich,) lot 21, T. 15, N.W.Q., shoe maker.
Button, George W., (Norwich,) shoe maker, West Main.
Button, Nelson H., (Norwich,) groceries and provisions, four doors south of Spaulding House.
Button, Thompkins, (Norwich,) meat market, East Main.
Cady, Aaron, (Norwich,) lot 43, T. 15, N.W.Q., farmer 1.
Carr, Charles F., (Norwich,) boot and shoe maker, 7 South Main.
Carr, James A., (Norwich,) groceries and provisions.
Cary, A., (Norwich,) undertaker.
Case, William, (White's House,) lot 3, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 208.
Chamberlin, Sherman, (Norwich,) asst. assessor.
Chapin, C.H., (Norwich,) dentist and deputy sheriff.
Chapin, Israel, (Norwich,) lot 5, T. 15, N.W.Q., farmer 115.
Chapin, Pliny, (Norwich,) lot 17, T. 15, N.W.Q., retired farmer.
Chapin, Seth E., (Norwich,) lot 63, T. 15, N.W.Q., farmer 170.
*CHAPMAN, W.H. & CO., (Norwich,) (Wm. H. and Wm. P. Chapman,) dry goods, 12 South Main.
CHAPMAN, WILLIAM H., (Norwich,) (Wm. H. Chapman & Co.)
CHAPMAN, WILLIAM P., (Norwich,) (Wm. H. Chapman & Co.)
Chenango Co. Savings Bank, (Norwich,) George Rider, president; George York, vice president; Charles H. Merritt, vice president; David Bedford, secretary; W.B. Pellet, treasurer.
CHENANGO HOUSE, (Norwich,) East Main, Henry Peck, prop.
*CHENANGO UNION, (Norwich,) Union Block, South Main, Gilbert H. Manning, editor and prop.
Cheney, Ebenezer, (White's Store,) lot 2, T. 15, S.E.Q., shoe maker and farmer 9.
Childs, Ed, (Norwich,) lot 2, T. 15, N.W.Q., farmer 347.
Church, Charles A., (Norwich,) (Church & Heady,) insurance agent.
Church & Heady, (Norwich,) (Charles A. Church and Henry Heady,) tanners.
Church, W.H., (Norwich,) prop. steam bakery, North Main.
CLARK, WILLIAM W., (Norwich,) billiard room, over 3 South Main.
Close, Rawson, (Norwich,) undertaker and manuf. and dealer in furniture and ready made coffins, South Main.
COATS, JOHN K., (Norwich,) lot 30, T. 14, farmer 8.
Cole & Co., (Samuel Cole and Cornelius Vusburg,) freight express.
Cole, Richard, (Norwich,) mason, Canal.
Cole, Samuel, (Norwich,) (Cole & Co.)
Collins, Isaac B., (Norwich,) carpenter and builder, Birdsall.
Collins, Joseph, (Norwich,) lot 15, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 128.
Conkey, Dibble & Co., (Norwich,) (Walter M. Conkey, Ira Dibble and ----- McClean,) sheep skin manufactory, Mechanic.
Conkey, Walter M., (Norwich,) (Conkey, Dibble & Co.)
Conway, C., (Norwich,) (Scott & Conway.)
Cook, Anson, (Norwich,) lot 24, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 100.
Cook, Daniel, (Norwich,) carpenter and builder.
*COOK, EGBERT, (Norwich,) lot 20, T. 15, N.W.Q., agent for Warrior Mower Co. and farmer 187.
Cook, King G., (Norwich,) lot 9, T. 15, S.W.Q., carpenter and farmer 55.
Cook, Whitman, (Norwich,) carpenter and builder, Mitchel.
Coon, -----, (Norwich,) mason, Sheldon.
Corckey, William M., (Norwich,) notary public and farmer 20.
CORKEY, WALTER M., (Norwich,) president Bank of Chenango.
Cornwell, Sylvester, (Norwich,) carpenter and builder.
Cox, Charles, (Norwich,) (Cox & Rupe.)
Cox & Rupe, (Norwich,) (Charles Cox and C.H. Rupe,) wholesale and retail dealers in tobacco and confectionery, 22 North Main.
Cozier, Harvey H., (Norwich,) lot 72, T. 14, farmer 52.
Crandall, Benjamin A., (Norwich,) lot 30, T. 14, mason.
Crandall, Elisha, (Norwich,) lot 11, T. 14, farmer 5.
Crandall, Joseph, (Norwich,) lot 11, T. 14, mason and farmer 5.
CRANDALL, LATHAN JR., (Norwich,) lot 30, T. 14, mason.
Crandle & Haines, (Norwich,) lot 21, T. 15, N.W.Q., mason.
Crandle, William B., (Norwich,) (Crandle & Haines,) farmer 75.
*CRAWLEY, JOHN, (Norwich,) watch maker, jeweler and general agent for the Elias Howe Sewing Machine.
CURNALIA, WILLIAM H., (Norwich,) lot 26, T. 15, S.E.Q., carpenter and farmer 8.
Curtis Bros., (White's Store,) lot 2, T. 15, S.E.Q., props. of White's Store Mills and farmers 25.
Curtiss, Joseph T., (White's Store,) lot 2, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 150.
DAVIS, CHARLES, (Norwich,) (Orsemas Knapp & Co.)
DAVIS, DARWIN, (Norwich,) lot 35, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 447.
Davis, James M.D., (Norwich,) lot 59, T. 15, N.E.Q., farmer 144 and leases 95.
Davis, Wilber, (Norwich,) lot 28, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 180.
Davlin, Malachi, (Norwich,) lot 44, T. 15, N.W.Q., farmer 20.
DAY & ASHCRAFT, (Norwich,) (George R. Day and Henry M. Ashcraft,) dealers in all kinds of monuments and tombstones, South Main, near American Hotel.
DAY, GEORGE R., (Norwich,) (Day & Ashcraft.)
Decker, George, (Norwich,) harness maker.
Decker, Richard S., (Norwich,) harness maker.
DENISON, NOYES W., (Norwich,) sash and blind maker, shop on tow path.
Dennis, Daniel, (Norwich,) lot 30, T. 14, mason..
DIBBLE, IRA, (Norwich,) (Dibble & King,) tanner and currier, Mechanic St. and farmer 37.
Dibble & King, (Norwich,) (Ira Dibble and George W. King,) props. steam saw mill, Mechanic.
DIMMICK, CHARLES H., (Norwich,) practical watch maker and jeweler, over Bartle Bros'. store, North Main.
Drake, Roswell, (Oxford,) lot 92, T. 14, carpenter and farmer 1.
*DUNLAP, HARLAN P., (Norwich,) books and wall paper, 6 S. Main.
Eccleston, Hosea B., (Norwich,) lot 33, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 105 and leases 150.
Edmonds, Stephen, (Norwich,) lot 55, T. 15, N.E.Q., farmer 87.
Edmunds, Willard, (Norwich,) lot 5, T. 15, N.W.Q., farmer 85.
EVANS, BENJAMIN, (Norwich,) lot 12, T. 14, farmer 325.
Farrell, Isaac, (Norwich,) lot 21, T. 15, N.W.Q., painter and varnisher.
Farrell, William T., (Norwich,) lot 21, T. 15, N.W.Q., painter and varnisher.
Feehen, Richard, (Norwich,) lot 22, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 5.
Field, David P., (Norwich,) lot 19, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 115.
FIELD, L., (Norwich,) (Sternburg, Hall & Co.)
FIELD, NATHAN, (White's Store,) lot 7, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 136.
Fish, Charles H., (Norwich,) jeweler and watch repairer, over Main's harness shop.
Fisher & Mitchell, (Norwich,) (Nathan S. Fisher and Dr. Henry Mitchell,) drugs, books and stationery, 1 Hughson Block.
Fisher, Nathan S., (Norwich,) (Fisher & Mitchell.)
Flinn, John, (White's Store,) lot 10, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer leases 150.
FOLLETT, DAVID L., (Norwich,) attorney and counselor, and assessor 19th district, Latham Block.
Foster, Alexander, (Norwich,) lot 32, T. 14, farmer 200.
Fowlston, D., (Norwich,) groceries and provisions, 18 N. Main.
Freeman, George W., (Norwich,) harness maker.
French, James A., (Norwich,) lot 60, T. 15, N.E.Q., retired farmer.
French, LeGrand A., (Norwich,) lot 60, T. 15, N.E.Q., farmer leases 196.
FRINK, C.R., (Norwich,) patentee of Frink patent hay tedder and treasurer of Chenango Co. Agricultural Society, resides 26 Canal.
FRYER, JOHN, (Norwich,) lot 15, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 72.
Gage, James, (White's Store,) lot 2, T. 15, S.E.Q., blacksmith.
Gage, Richard, (White's Store,) lot 2, T. 15, S.E.Q., blacksmith and farmer 3.
Gamet, William, (Norwich,) lot 29, T. 14, farmer 112.
Gates, Aaron B., (Norwich,) lot 90, T. 14, farmer 340.
Gattsey, James, (Norwich,) lot 21, T. 15, N.W.Q., printer.
Gattsey, William, (Norwich,) lot 21, T. 15, N.W.Q., painter.
Gibbs, Daniel, (North Guilford,) lot 41, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 150.
Gibbs, Harlan P., (North Guilford,) lot 54, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer leases 303.
GILBERT, ABNER M., (North Guilford,) lot 30, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 14.
Gilbert, George M., (North Guilford,) lot 30, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 217.
Gilbert, J.H., (Norwich,) (E. Smith & Co.)
Giles, Elisha T., (Norwich,) lot 9, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 102.
Gladding, Albert F., (Norwich,) tobacco inspector and law student.
Goodrich, Alva, (Norwich,) lot 5, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 16.
Goodrich, Eli, (Norwich,) lot 43, T. 15, S.W.Q., prop. cider mill, wagon maker and farmer 35.
Goodrich, Hiram, (Norwich,) dealer in groceries and provisions and agent for Norwich and Sidney Express, opposite Eagle Block.
Goodrich, J.A. Mrs., (Norwich,) milliner, Weiler Block, North Main.
Goodrich, Sylvester R., (Norwich,) lot 5, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 61.
GOODWIN, A.H., (Norwich,) (Brooks & Goodwin.)
Grant, Edwin P., (Norwich,) lot 25, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 100.
Grant, Francis M., (Norwich,) lot 6, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 130.
Grant, Styles B., (Norwich,) lot 7, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 200.
GRAVES, GEORGE H., (Norwich,) lot 64, T.15, N.E.Q., farmer 83.
Greene, Adophus, (White's Store,) lot 1, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer leases 155.
Greene, Philander, (White's Store,) lot 6, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 315.
Griffin, David, (North Guilford,) lot 41, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 5.
Gross, Alphonzo, (Norwich,) lot 20, T. 15, N.W.Q., toll gate keeper and farmer 4.
GUNN, WILLIAM H., (Norwich,) justice of the peace, office cor. South and West Main.
HADLOCK, FRANCIS M., (Norwich,) lot 61, T. 15, N.E.Q., farmer leases 100.
HADLOCK, HOSEA, (Norwich,) lot 61, T. 15, N.E.Q., retired farmer 100.
HAINES, ELEAZER C., (Norwich,) lot 21, T. 15, N.W.Q., mason and carpenter.
Haines, Eleazer C., (Norwich,) (Crandle & Haines.)
Hale, Hiram, (Norwich,) lot 11, T. 14, farmer 220.
HALF WAY HOUSE, (Oxford,) lot 92, T. 14, Henry L. Wade, prop.
Hall, Charles H., (Norwich,) lot 43, T. 15, farmer 1.
Hall, Dudley S., (Norwich,) cattle broker, Spaulding House.
HALL, HENRY C., (Norwich,) (Sternberg, Hall & Co.)
Hall, Hiram, (Norwich,) salesman, Norwich Cheese Factory.
Hall, Thomas W., (Norwich,) lot 4, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 50.
Hall, Warren, (Norwich,) lot 12, T. 14, retired farmer 22.
Hamilton, M.D., (Norwich,) mason, Adelaide.
Hammond, S.Z., (Norwich,) carriage maker.
Hand, S.M., (Norwich,) allop. physician, West.
Harkness, Robert, (Norwich,) flour and groceries, East side North Main.
Harris, Albert, (Norwich,) lot 50, T. 14, farmer 110.
Harris, Charles H., (White's Store,) lot 8, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 25.
Harris, George A., (Norwich,) (Walter & Harris.)
Hart, Charles, (Norwich,) lot 30, T. 14, mason.
Haskell, T.J., (Norwich,) dentist, Marquis Block.
Hayes, Edward, (White's Store,) lot 14, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 100.
Hayes, E.T., (Norwich,) (Hayes & Ryder.)
Hayes & Rider, (Norwich,) (E.T. Hayes and George Rider,) manufacturers of piano fortes, Piano St., salesroom East.
Haynes, Levi, (Norwich,) lot 5, T. 15, N.W.Q., farmer 103.
Heady, Henry, (Norwich,) (Church & Heady.)
Heady, John, (Norwich,) foreman for Church & Heady.
Hicks, Gordon, (Norwich,) lot 71, T. 14, farmer 130.
HILL & BISHOP, (Norwich,) (John F. Hill and Wm. H. Bishop,) dry goods, 8 S. Main.
Hill, Edwin, (Norwich,) lot 21, T. 15, N.W.Q., retired farmer.
Hill, J.O. & Co., (Norwich,) (John O. Hill and Theodore Hill and William A. Reed,) retail dealers in dry goods, 13 South Main.
HILL, JOHN F., (Norwich,) (Hill & Bishop,) chief engineer fire department.
Hill, John O., (Norwich,) (J.O. Hill & Co.)
Hill, T. & Co., (Norwich,) (Theodore Hill and Henry Mead,) grocers.
Hill, Theodore, (Norwich,) (J.O. Hill & Co.)
Hill, Theodore, (Norwich,) (T. Hill & Co.)
Hilton, John, (Norwich,) lot 3, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer leases of John Randall, 200.
Hoag, Allen, (Norwich,) lot 59, T. 15, N.E.Q., farmer 167.
Hoag, Almon, (North Guilford,) lot 21, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 140.
Hoag, Edson D., (Norwich,) house painter and farmer 95.
Hoag, Milton, (Norwich,) lot 22, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 116.
Holcomb, Abner R., (Norwich,) lot 40, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 312.
HOLCOMB, ASAHEL R., (Norwich,) lot 16, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 312.
Holdridge, Richard M., (Norwich,) carpenter and builder, Pleasant.
Holmes, D.M., (Norwich,) (Johnson & Holmes.)
Holmes, Franklin H., (Norwich,) lot 15, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer leases 300.
Hopkins, Frederick B., (Norwich,) lot 18, N.W.Q., farmer 110.
Hopkins, Samuel A., (Norwich,) lot 17, T. 15, N.W.Q., farmer 90.
Hopkins, William D., (Norwich,) lot 17, T. 15, N.W.Q., farmer 138.
Hubbard, Rufus C., (Norwich,) lot 30, T. 14, prop. stone quarry and farmer 10.
Hughson, Orra, (Norwich,) prop. Hughson House, North Main.
Hunt, Andrew J., (Norwich,) saddle and harness manufacturer.
Huntington, Marvin, (Norwich,) mason, Rexford.
Hurlbut, H., (Norwich,) botanic physician, West.
Hutchins, James, (Norwich,) carpenter and builder, Mill.
Isbell, Chauncey, (Norwich,) harness maker.
Jackson, Asa, (Norwich,) lot 45, T. 15, N.W.Q., farmer 18.
Jeffers, ----- Miss, (Norwich,) milliner, South Main.
Jerome, Walter W., (Norwich,) (Sage, Williams & Jerome.)
Johnson, George, (Norwich,) carpenter and builder, Birdsall.
Johnson, Henry, (Norwich,) lot 41, T. 15, N.E.Q., farmer leases 200.
Johnson & Holmes, (Norwich,) (Ralph Johnson and D.M. Holmes,) dealers in shelf and heavy hardware, tin and sheet iron, 10 South Main.
Johnson, Homer, (Norwich,) lot 43, T. 15, N.W.Q., farmer 130.
Johnson, Jedidiah M., (Norwich,) lot 43, T. 15, N.W.Q., farmer leases 130.
Johnson, John E., (North Guilford,) lot 42, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 34 and leases 130.
Johnson, Ralph, (Norwich,) (Johnson & Holmes.)
JONES, WILLIAM, (Norwich,) dealers in tobacco and cigars, 17 South Main.
KELSEY, ERASTUS L., (Norwich,) (late Kelsey & Dunlap.)
Judson, Hannah Mrs., (Oxford,) lot 92, T. 14, farmer 50.
Kershaw, John, (Norwich,) (Stephens & Kershaw.)
*KILLIAN, B. DORAN, (Norwich,) attorney and counselor at law, office North Main, opposite Spaulding House.
King, Albert, (Norwich,) blacksmith, between Lock and Mechanic.
King, George W., (Norwich,) (Dibble & King.)
*KINGSLEY & BERRY, (Norwich,) (Lewis Kingsley and B. Gage Berry,) publishers and proprietors of the Telegraph & Chronicle.
KINGSLEY, LEWIS, (Norwich,) (Kingsley & Berry,) attorney and counselor at law.
Kinyon, L.L., (Norwich,) (Russell, Kinyon & Co.)
Knapp, David H., (Norwich,) attorney and counselor, justice of the peace and life insurance agent, over T. Rogers & Son's clothing store, North Main.
KNAPP, ORSEMAS & CO., (Norwich,) (Orsemas Knapp and Charles Davis,) props. of Chenango House Livery, (sold to Wm. R. Sheldon and John G. Seward, since our canvass.)
Lamb, Fanny Mrs., (Norwich,) lot 1, T. 15, N.W.Q., farmer 35.
Lamb & Little, (Norwich,) (William H. Lamb and Charles Little,) manufs. and dealers in clothing and gents' furnishing goods, 5 South Main.
Lamb, William H., (Norwich,) (Lamb & Little.)
LATHAM, JOSEPH H., (Norwich,) dealer in hardware, stoves, tin and sheet iron ware, and country sealer, 15 North Main.
Leach, Willard, (Norwich,) mason, Henry.
Leonard, Samuel, (Norwich,) carpenter and builder, Court.
LEWIS, HARRIS, (Norwich,) (H.J. Lewis & Bro.)
LEWIS, HERMAN J., (Norwich,) (H.J. Lewis & Bro.)
LEWIS, H.J. & BRO., (Norwich,) (Herman J. and Harris,) lot 45, T. 15, N.W.Q., proprietors of saw mill, lumbermen and farmers 158.
Lewis, William, (White's Store,) lot 2, S.E.Q., farmer 1.
Lippencourt, Robert, (Norwich,) (Russell, Kinyon & Co.)
Little, B.F., (Norwich,) cabinet maker.
Little, Charles, (Norwich,) (Lamb & Little.)
Loomis, James, (Norwich,) carpenter and builder, South Main.
Loomis, William K., (Norwich,) carriage maker, South Main.
LULL, HENRY, (Norwich,) (P. & H. Hull.)
LULL, P. & H., (Norwich,) (Philo and Henry,) lot 23, T. 15, N.W.Q., tanners and curriers, Norwich Tannery.
LULL, PHILO, (Norwich,) (P. & H. Hull.)
Main, Charles, (Norwich,) lot 44, T. 15, N.W.Q., blacksmith and farmer 40.
MAIN, DANIEL D., (Norwich,) lot 33, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 48.
MAIN, WILLIAM C., (Norwich,) manufacturer and dealer in saddles, trunks and harness, 21 South Main.
*MANNING, GILBERT H., (Norwich,) editor and prop. of the Chenango Union, office Union Block, South Main.
Marion, Henry P., (Norwich,) prop. of Union Market and village trustee, 23 South Main.
Marsh, Hamilton, (Norwich,) mason, Sylvan Lane.
MARVIN, GEORGE W., (Norwich,) attorney and counselor at law, and notary public, office, Mitchell Block, North Main.
Mason, Wm. N., (Norwich,) notary public.
Mathewson, A. Mrs., (Norwich,) lot 47, T. 15, N.E.Q., farmer 154.
Mathewson, Jason W., (Norwich,) sheriff.
May, Samuel F., (White's Store,) lot 90, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 136.
Maybee, John, (Norwich,) prop. American House Livery, South Main.
Maydole, David, (Norwich,) (D. Maydole & Co.,) president of village.
Maydole, D. & Co., (Norwich,) (David Maydole and Charles H. Merrett,) hammer manufacturers.
McClean, -----, (Norwich,) (Conkey, Dibble, & Co.)
MCCULLOUGH, JAMES H., (Norwich,) (J.H. & J. McCullough.)
*MCCULLOUGH, J.H. & J., (Norwich,) (James H. and John,) wholesale and retail dealers in groceries, provisions, wines and liquors, 28 and 30 North Main.
MCCULLOUGH, JOHN, (Norwich,) (J.H. & J. McCullough.)
McIntyre, Lorenzo, (Norwich,) lot 5, T. 15, N.W.Q., farmer leases 65.
McLean, Martin, (Norwich,) book keeper, Bank of Chenango.
MCNITT, AARON D., (Norwich,) (with John,) lot 33, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 325.
McNitt, George, (Norwich,) lot 30, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 125.
MCNITT, JAMES S., (Norwich,) lot 31, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 240.
McNitt, John, (Norwich,) (with Aaron D.,) lot 33, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 325.
McLogan, George, (North Guilford,) lot 44, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 160.
Mead, Henry, (Norwich,) (T. Hill & Co.)
Medbery, George W., (White's Store,) lot 14, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 200.
MELLOR, JOHN, (White's Store,) lot 4, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 148.
Merithew, Lyman, (Norwich,) lot 52, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 300.
Merithew, Rhodes, (Norwich,) lot 31, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer leases 155.
Merritt, Charles H., (Norwich,) (D. Maydole & Co.,) vice president Chenango Co. Savings Bank.
Merritt & Prindle, (Norwich,) (Sherwood S. Merritt and Elizur H. Prindle,) attorneys and counselors, office in Foot's Block, North Main.
Merritt, Sherwood S., (Norwich,) (Merritt & Prindle.)
MILLER, T. DE WITT, (Norwich,) druggist and grocer, 1 South Main.
Mitchell, G., (Norwich,) (Randall & Mitchell.)
Mitchell, Henry, (Norwich,) (Fisher & Mitchell,) allop. physician, North Main.
Moeller, Charles F., (Norwich,) barber, over Conway's, North Main.
MOLSON, HANNIBAL C., (Norwich,) prop. Hughson House hair dressing saloon and chairman of State Central Committee of Colored Men.
Monroe, John, (Norwich,) lot 26, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 230.
MOORE, CHARLES S., (Norwich,) prop. Young American Hotel, on the European plan, cor. East Main and Public Square.
Morse, Henry L., (Norwich,) sash and blind maker, East Main.
Morse, William T., (White's Store,) lot 3, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 367.
MUDGE, ISAAC, (Norwich,) (Pierce & Mudge.)
MUNDY, ALBERT, (Norwich,) (with Henry A.,) lot 29, T. 14, farmer 192.
Mundy, Henry A., (Norwich,) (with Albert,) lot 29, T. 14, farmer 192.
Munson, M.M., (Norwich,) fruit and confectionery, 11 S. Main.
NASH, CHARLES B., (Norwich,) (Bradley & Nash.)
Newell, William D., (Norwich,) millinery and fancy goods, 24 North Main.
Newton, Isaac, (Norwich,) lot 32, T. 14, farmer 62.
NEWTON, JOHN R., (Norwich,) farmer 469 and (with Giles W.,) 183.
Newton, Jeduthun, (Norwich,) lot 1, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 350.
Newton, R.G., (Norwich,) turner, East Main.
Newton, Warren, (Norwich,) cashier of The National Bank of Norwich.
Norwich Cheese Factory, (Norwich,) Geo. Buell, furnisher; R.A. Young, treasurer and salesman; Hiram Hall, salesman.
Noyes, T.J., (Norwich,) eating saloon.
Page, George M., (Norwich,) prop. stone mill, wholesale and retail dealer and manuf. of flour and feed, and dealer in coal and salt, cor. South Main and Front.
Pangburn, John, (Norwich,) carpenter and builder, Canal.
Parker, Jonas T., (Norwich,) lot 47, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 150.
Peck & Arms, (Norwich,) (E.P. Arms and Edwin Peck,) groceries, dry goods and clothing, cor. West and South Main.
Peck, Edwin, (Norwich,) (Peck & Arms.)
*PECK, HENRY, (Norwich,) assessor and prop. of Chenango House, East Main.
Pellett, A. Mrs., (Norwich,) dress and cloak maker, West.
Pellett, John Mrs., (Norwich,) dress and cloak maker, over Conway's, North Main.
PELLETT, WILLIAM B., (Norwich,) cashier Bank of Chenango and treasurer Chenango Co. Savings Bank.
Pendleton, Halai F., (Norwich,) lot 17, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 200.
Pendleton, Peleg, (Norwich,) lot 18, T. 15, N.W.Q., farmer 108.
Per Lee, Charles W., (Norwich,) (Per Lee & Sumner.)
PER LEE, HENRY M., (Norwich,) (S.R. Per Lee & Son.)
PER LEE, SAMUEL R., (Norwich,) (S.R. Per Lee & Son.)
PER LEE, S.R. & SON, (Norwich,) (Samuel R. and Henry M.,) forwarding and commission merchants and dealers in coal, 22 Mitchel.
Per Lee & Sumner, (Norwich,) (Charles W. Per Lee and Daniel H. Sumner,) props. Hughson House Livery.
Peters, William, (Norwich,) lot 20, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 101.
Phelps, Hamilton, (Norwich,) attorney at law, north side Square.
Phetteplace, David, (Norwich,) lot 18, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 300.
PHETTEPLACE, DAVID B., (Norwich,) lot 18, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 172.
PHETTEPLACE, DENNIS A., (Norwich,) lot 16, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 188.
PHETTEPLACE, EDGAR, (Norwich,) lot 29, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer leases.
Phetteplace, George T., (Norwich,) lot 20, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 251.
Phetteplace, Jonathan, (Norwich,) lot 22, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 195.
PHETTEPLACE, NOYES B., (White's Store,) lot 8, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 220.
PIERCE, DAVID R., (Norwich,) (Pierce & Mudge.)
PIERCE & MUDGE, (Norwich,) (David R. Pierce and Isaac Mudge,) billiard rooms, Hayes Block, North Main.
Pierce, Sewell P., (Norwich,) manuf. of tin, copper and sheet iron ware.
POLKVILLE HOUSE, (Norwich,) lot 43, T. 15, N.W.Q., Burdick & Willard, props.
Pool, Joseph, (Norwich,) shoe maker.
Powell, Marius, (Norwich,) refreshment and dining saloon.
Powers, D.M., (Norwich,) counselor at law, cor. West and South Main.
Pratt, Edwin, (Norwich,) carpenter and builder, Mill.
Pratt, Milton, (Norwich,) carpenter and builder, Mill.
Prindle, Elizur H., (Norwich,) (Sherwood & Prindle.)
Prindle, H.G., (Norwich,) county judge and surrogate, north side Square.
PRINDLE, R.B., (Norwich,) allopathic physician, patentee of Prindle's patent blind hinge clevis and wagon jack, patent clip for attaching thills to wagons, also hold-back iron, office north side Square.
Randall, John Swan, (Norwich,) has a collection of rare and ancient coins, Griffin Block.
Randall & Mitchell, (Norwich,) (O. Randall and G. Mitchell,) dealers in groceries, provisions, crockery and glass ware, 7 South Main.
Randall, O., (Norwich,) (Randall & Mitchell.)
Randall, Willis A., (North Guilford,) lot 21, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer leases 344.
RANDLE, OSMOS, (Norwich,) prop. barber shop, over Rexford and Kingsley's law office, also prop. of livery.
Ransford, James, (Norwich,) lot 23, T. 15, N.W.Q., farmer 160.
Ransford, William, (Norwich,) lot 2, T. 15, N.W.Q., retired farmer 11.
Ray, George W., (Norwich,) attorney and counselor, north side square.
Redington & Burnham, (Norwich,) (John W. Redington and Ozro Burnham,) dealers in boots, shoes, rubbers, hats, caps and furs, 3 South Main.
REDINGTON, J.J., (Norwich,) (Blake & Redington.)
Redington, John W., (Redington & Burnham.)
Reed, William A., (Norwich,) (J.O. Hill & Co.)
Rexford, Benjamin F., (Norwich,) attorney and counselor, office first door south of Chenango Bank, North Main, also farmer 471.
Reynolds, John, (Norwich,) mason, Mitchell.
Rhodes, L.A. Col., (Norwich,) surgeon dentist, Rhodes Brick Block, South Main.
Rice, David, (North Guilford,) lot 57, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 50.
Rider, George, (Norwich,) president Chenango Co. Savings Bank.
Rider, George, (Norwich,) (Hayes & Rider,) R.R. commissioner.
Rindge, Henry A., (Norwich,) saddle and harness maker, 30 South Main.
Rindge, J.H., (Norwich,) harness maker.
Rogers, David B., (Norwich,) lot 52, T. 14, farmer leases of Mrs. Packer, 150.
*ROGERS, DECALVUS, (Norwich,) groceries and provisions, 25 North Main.
ROGERS, HIRAM, (Norwich,) (Rogers & Son.)
Rogers, Loren F., (Norwich,) lot 21, T. 15, N.W.Q., stone cutter.
ROGERS, RICHARD H., (Norwich,) (Rogers & Son.)
ROGERS & SON, (Norwich,) (Hiram and Richard H.,) lot 30, T. 14, N.W.Q., hop raiser and farmer 2.
ROGERS, THOMAS R., (Norwich,) (T. Rogers & Son.)
*ROGERS, T. & SON, (Norwich,) (Thomas and Thomas R.,) dealers in clothing and gents' furnishing goods, 23 North Main.
Ross, James, (Norwich,) carpenter and builder, Birdsall.
Rupe, C.H., (Norwich,) (Cox & Rupe.)
Russell, Charles, (Norwich,) (Russell, Kinyon & Co.)
Russell, Kinyon & Co., (Norwich,) (Chas. Russell, L.L. Kinyon and Robt. Lippencott,) lumber dealers, yard between Lock and Mitchel.
Ryan, John, (Norwich,) lot 44, T.15, N.W.Q., mason and farmer 10.
Sage, C.H., (Norwich,) (Sage, Williams & Jerome.)
Sage, Jewett, (South New Berlin,) retired farmer 130.
Sage, Williams & Jerome, (Norwich,) (C.H. Sage, Nelson L. Williams and Walter W. Jerome,) contractors, office Mitchell Block, North Main.
SANDERS, CHARLES H., (Norwich,) lot 45, T. 15, N.W.Q., farmer 46.
Scofield, Hezekiah, (Norwich,) carpenter and builder, Loomis.
Scott, A., (Norwich,) (Scott & Conway.)
Scott & Conway, (Norwich,) (A. Scott and C. Conway,) props. of Norwich Brewery.
Scott, Warren L., (Norwich,) groceries, provisions, crockery and glass ware, 19 South Main.
Seward, John G., (Norwich,) (with Wm. R. Sheldon,) prop. Chenango House Livery.
SHATTUCK, DAVID, (Norwich,) lot 92, T. 14, engineer and (with John,) farmer 150.
Shattuck, John, (Norwich,) (with David,) lot 92, T. 14, farmer 150.
Shattck, John S., (Norwich,) lot 15, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 300.
Shaver, William H., (Norwich,) lot 45, T. 15, N.W.Q., lumberman and farmer 106.
Sheldon, Wm. R., (Norwich,) (with John G. Seward,) prop. Chenango House Livery.
Sherwood, Edwin, (Norwich,) carpenter and builder, Silver.
Sherwood, Gilbert, (White's Store,) lot 2, T. 15, S.E.Q., carpenter and farmer 8.
Sherwood, James, (Norwich,) carpenter and builder, Silver.
Sherwood, Martin R., (Norwich,) carriage trimmer.
Shippey, David, (White's Store,) lot 2, T. 15, S.E.Q., post master and farmer 7.
SHIPPEY, DAVID JR., (White's Store,) lot 2, T. 15, S.E.Q., prop. White's Store Hotel.
SHOLES, ANDREW J., (Norwich,) lot 49, T. 15, N.E.Q., farmer leases 311.
Sholes, George W., (Norwich,) dry goods and groceries, 16 North Main, also farmer 346.
Sholes, Richard, (Norwich,) carpenter and builder, Adelaide.
Sibley, E.M. Mrs., (Norwich,) milliner, over 4 South Main.
Simons, Elisha A., (South New Berlin,) lot 4, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 160 and leases 120.
Sinclair, James H., (Norwich,) painter.
Sisson, James W., (Norwich,) meat market, North Main.
SKINNER, DANIEL P., (Norwich,) lot 48, T. 15, N.E.Q., farmer 100.
Skinner, Isaac W., (Norwich,) lot 18, T. 15, N.W.Q., farmer 64.
SKINNER, JOSEPH, (Norwich,) lot 2, T. 15, N.W.Q., farmer 200.
Slater, Joseph, (Norwich,) general merchant, 2 North Main, and farmer 300.
Smith, Adelbert L., (Norwich,) (Joseph Smith & Son.)
SMITH, ALPHEUS, (Norwich,) lot 12, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 237 and leases 100.
Smith, Ambrose W., (Norwich,) lot 17, T. 15, N.W.Q., lumberman and farmer 300.
Smith, Asa, (Norwich,) lot 50, T. 15, N.E.Q., farmer 100.
Smith, E. & Co., (Norwich,) (Edwin Smith and J.H. Gilbert,) forwarding and commission merchants and wholesale dealers in flour, grain, salt and coal, East Main.
Smith, Edwin, (Norwich,) (E. Smith & Co.)
Smith, Elijah, (Norwich,) lot 21, T. 15, N.W.Q., mason.
SMITH, ERASMUS, (Norwich,) lot 17, T. 15, N.W.Q., prop saw mill, mill wright, wheelwright farmer 18.
Smith, George M., (Norwich,) dry goods, 11 South Main.
Smith, George R., (Norwich,) lot 28, T. 15, S.E.Q., stock dealer and farmer 160.
Smith, James H., (Norwich,) president of The National Bank of Norwich.
Smith, Joseph & Son, (Norwich,) (Adelbert L.,) props. Central Meat Market and dealers in oysters, 24 North Main.
SMITH, SIDNEY W., (Norwich,) lot 21, T. 15, N.W.Q., mason and carpenter.
Smith, Stephen, (Norwich,) lot 61, T. 15, N.E.Q., farmer 139.
Smith, Thomas, (Norwich,) lot 15, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 60.
Smith, Willard, (Norwich,) lot 12, T. 15, S.W.Q., retired farmer 237.
Smith, William, (Norwich,) manufacturer and dealer in boots and shoes, opposite Bank of Norwich.
Snow, Alva, (Norwich,) lot 52, T. 15, N.E.Q., farmer 150.
Snow, John, (Norwich,) lot 45, T. 15, N.E.Q., farmer 14.
Snow, Orson M., (Norwich,) lot 4, T. 15, N.W.Q., sawyer and farmer 3.
Spaulding, Ira, (Norwich,) prop. Spaulding House, North Main, and farmer 16.
Spencer, Ambrose, (Norwich,) (D. Walt & Co.)
Sperry, Lyman, (North Guilford,) lot 45, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer leases 125.
Stack, James, (Norwich,) sash and blind maker.
STAFFORD, CHARLES S., (Norwich,) photographer, over 9 and 11 South Main.
STANTON, ROBERT A., (Norwich,) attorney and counselor, insurance agent and district attorney, Latham Block, North Main.
STEBBINS, ELHANAN W., (Norwich,) carpenter and builder, Birdsall.
Stephens, Geo., (Norwich,) (Stephens & Kershaw.)
Stephens & Kershaw, (Norwich,) (Geo. Stephens and John Kershaw,) groceries and provisions, East Main, opposite Chenango House.
*STERNBERG, HALL & CO., (Norwich,) (Wm. H. Sternberg, Henry C. Hall and L. Field,) sash, doors, blinds and moldings, East Main.
STERNBERG, WILLIAM H., (Norwich,) (Sternberg, Hall & Co.)
Stevens, Samuel S., (Norwich,) groceries and provisions.
Stratton, Lemuel, (Norwich,) lot 59, T. 15, N.E.Q., farmer 116.
STRATTON, WHITMAN, (Norwich,) carriage maker.
STURDEVANT BROS., (Norwich,) (Giles, James M. and Joseph S.,) general merchants, 1 North Main.
STURDEVANT, GILES, (Norwich,) (Sturdevant Bros.)
STURDEVANT, JAS. M., (Norwich,) (Sturdevant Bros.)
STURDEVANT, JOSEPH S., (Norwich,) (Sturdevant Bros.)
Sullivan, Patrick, (Norwich,) lot 2, T. 15, N.W.Q., mason.
Sumner, C.G., (Norwich,) dentist, South Main.
SUMNER, DANIEL H., (Norwich,) (Per Lee & Sumner,) (D.H. Summer & Son.)
SUMNER, D.H. & SON, (Norwich,) (Daniel H. and George W.,) props. of stage route from Oxford to Sherburne via Norwich.
SUMNER, GEORGE W., (Norwich,) (D.H. Sumner & Son.)
Swan, John, (Norwich,) lot 72, T. 14, farmer 50.
Sweeney, John, (Norwich,) carpenter and builder, Lock.
Teft, C. Calvin L., (Norwich,) attorney and counselor and district attorney, office over Button's store, also farmer 10.
TEFFT, HENRY M., (Norwich,) attorney and counselor, office over Button's store, North Main.
*TELEGRAPH & CHRONICLE, (Norwich,) Kingsley & Berry, publishers and proprietors.
TERRY, KINYON, (Norwich,) lot 71, T. 14, dairyman, hop raiser and farmer 170.
The National Bank of Norwich, (Norwich,) South Main, capital $125,000, James H. Smith, president; Jonathan Wells, vice president; Warren Newton, cashier.
Thomas, Abram, (Norwich,) carpenter, Hayes.
Thompson, Daniel D., (Norwich,) (with James R.,) lot 2, T. 15, N.W.Q., farmer 196.
THOMPSON, D.M., (Norwich,) (H. Thompson & Co.)
THOMPSON, H. & CO., (Norwich,) (Horace and D.M. Thompson,) manufs. of agricultural implements, East Main, and farmers 40.
THOMPSON, HORACE, (Norwich,) (H. Thompson & Co.)
Thompson, James Capt., (Norwich,) lot 43, T. 15, N.W.Q., retired farmer.
Thompson, James G., (Norwich,) county clerk.
Thompson, James R., (Norwich,) (with Daniel D.,) lot 2, T. 15, N.W.Q., farmer 196.
Thornton, Alonzo D., (Norwich,) lot 58, T. 15, N.E.Q., farmer 89.
Thurston, William, (Norwich,) lot 47, T. 15, N.E.Q., farmer 172.
Thurston, William J., (Norwich,) lot 63, T. 15, N.E.Q., farmer leases 125.
Tillett, Benjamin, (Norwich,) hair dresser, 30 South Main.
Tillson, G.M., (Norwich,) post master.
Totman, A.M. Rev., (Norwich,) pastor F.W. Baptist church.
Vail, James, (Norwich,) lot 53, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 5.
Van Emburgh, Thomas, (Norwich,) lot 51, T. 14, shoe maker and farmer 10.
Van Pelt, Tyler, (Norwich,) carpenter and joiner, Pleasant.
Van Vleet, James, (Norwich,) carpenter and builder, West Main.
Voltz, George, (Norwich,) mason, Mill.
Vosburg, Martin P., (Norwich,) blacksmith, Court.
Vusburg, Cornelius, (Norwich,) (Cole & Co.)
WADE, HENRY L., (Oxford,) lot 92, T. 14, prop. Half Way House and farmer 120.
Wade, Schuyler F., (Norwich,) dealer in ready made clothing and gents' furnishing goods, 26 North Main.
Wadsworth, W.A. Rev., (Norwich,) pastor of M.E. Church.
Wait, Andrew, (Norwich,) under sheriff.
WAIT, DANIEL, (Norwich,) (D. Wait & Co.)
WAIT, D. & CO., (Norwich,) (Daniel and John W. Wait and Ambrose Spencer,) architects and builders, sash and blind manufs, scroll sawing, turning, planing and matching done to order, shop near Mitchel St. Bridge.
WAIT, JOHN W., (Norwich,) (D. Wait & Co.)
Walsworth, Alonzo M., (Norwich,) lot 11, T. 14, farmer 123.
Walsworth, Charles A., (Norwich,) lot 51, T. 14, farmer 180.
Walter & Harris, (Norwich,) (H.N. Walter and George A. Harris,) jewelers, 4 South Main.
Walter, H.N., (Norwich,) (Walter & Harris.)
Ward, William, (Norwich,) lot 21, N.W.Q., T. 15, machinist.
Warner, A.W. & Son, (Norwich,) (A.W. and Charles,) carriage maker, East Main.
Warner, Charles, (Norwich,) (A.W. Warner & Son.)
Warner, Jonathan W., (Norwich,) lot 43, T. 15, N.W.Q., wagon shop and grist mill.
Warner, Philip K., (Norwich,) lot 43, T. 15, N.W.Q., farmer 55.
*WATKINS, N.B., (Norwich,) undertaker and manuf. and dealer in furniture, West Main.
Weed, Nehemiah, (Norwich,) lot 43, T. 15, N.W.Q., shoemaker.
*WEEDEN, HENRY F., (Norwich,) dealer in harness trimmings, harness leather, trunks, &c., 22 North Main.
Weeden, Samuel H., (Norwich,) harness maker.
Weller, Frederick, (Norwich,) manuf. and dealer in boots and shoes, 18 North Main.
Welch, Michael, (Norwich,) mason, Canal.
*WELLER, FRANCIS L., (Norwich,) news dealer, stationer and publisher of Norwich Bulletin, East Main.
Wells, Benjamin W., (Norwich,) lot 62, T. 15, N.E.Q., farmer 94.
WELLS, FRANCIS L., (Norwich,) (with Lemuel,) lot 52, T. 13, N.E.Q., farmer 15.
Wells, Jonathan, (Norwich,) vice-president of the National Bank of Norwich.
Wells, Lemuel, (Norwich,) (with Francis,) lot 52, T. 15, N.E.Q., farmer 15.
Wescott, J.J., (Norwich,) eclectic physician, West.
Wescott, Mason, (Norwich,) carpenter and builder, West.
Westcott, Charles, (Norwich,) lot 53, T. 15, S.W.Q., farmer 18.
WESTCOTT, DANIEL K., (Norwich,) lot 53, T. 15, S.W.Q., carpenter and farmer 16.
Westcott, Guy R., (Norwich,) manufacturer and dealer in cigars, 24 North Main.
Westcott, James C., (Norwich,) lot 43, T. 15, N.W.Q., instrumental musician.
Wheeler, Jedediah R., (Norwich,) lot 43, T. 15, N.W.Q., farmer 140.
Wheeler, William H., (Norwich,) lot 90, T. 14, farmer leases 260.
WHITE STORE HOTEL, (White's Store,) lot 2, T. 15, S.E.Q., David Shippey, Jr. prop.
Wilcox, Henry C., (Norwich,) blacksmith, Mechanic.
WILLARD, JOHN W., (Norwich,) (Burdick & Willard.)
Wilcox, Whitman, (Norwich,) lot 28, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer manages 200 acres for Easton Phetteplace.
Williams, Eugene J., (Norwich,) prop. fish market, 20 South Main.
Williams, Nelson L., (Norwich,) (Sage, Williams & Jerome.)
WINSOR BROTHERS, (Norwich,) (Henry V. and Wellington O.,) lot 43, T. 15, N.W.Q., props., Polkville Saw Mill.
Winsor, DeLos, (White's Store,) lot 12, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 247.
Winsor, George W., (White's Store,) lot 12, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 165.
WINSOR, HENRY V., (Norwich,) (Winsor Brothers.)
WINSOR, WELLINGTON O., (Norwich,) (Winsor Brothers.)
WINSOR, ZENAS, (North Guilford,) lot 57, T. S.W.Q., carpenter.
WINSOR, ZIBA, (South New Berlin,) lot 15, T. 15, S.E.Q., farmer 120.
Wisnor, Otis, (Norwich,) lot 23, T. 15, S.E.Q., carpenter and farmer 157.
Wood, Chester, (Norwich,) lot 21, T. 15, N.W.Q., mason.
Wood, George, (Norwich,) lot 21, T. 15, N.W.Q., mason.
Wood, Gordon A., (North Guilford,) retired farmer 314.
Wood, Laura Mrs., (Norwich,) lot 2, T. 15, N.W.Q., farmer 370.
Wood, Orrin, (Norwich,) carpenter and builder.
York, George, (Norwich,) vice president Chenango Co. Savings Bank.
YOUNG AMERICA HOTEL, (Norwich,) cor. East Main and Public Square (conducted on the European plan,) Chas. S. Moore, prop.
Young, Russell A., (Norwich,) lot 19, T. 15, N.W.Q., commissioner of highways, treasurer of Norwich Cheese Factory and farmer leases 130.


Business Directory
Chenango Co, NY Page
You are our 11723 visitor since 7 Sep 1998 -- thanks for stopping by!
Last updated: 10 May 2011