1869 - 70 Plymouth Business Directory

(Post Office Addresses in Parentheses.)

Abbott, Asa G., (South Plymouth,) (with Eli F., )lot 63, farmer leases 150.
Abbott, Eli F., (South Plymouth,) (with Asa G.,) lot 63, farmer leases 150.
Adams, Charles, (Plymouth) lot 35, carriage maker.
Adams, Charles J., (South Plymouth,) lot 68 farmer 25.
Adams, Ebenezer, (North Norwich) (with Hiram C.,) lot 12, farmer 310.
Adams, Hiram C., (North Norwich) (with Ebenezer,) lot 12, farmer 310.
Aldrich, Almon D., (South Plymouth) lot 54, farmer 42.
Aldrich, Augustus C., (South Plymouth) lot 70, farmer 165 and (with Marvin A. and James H. Dimmick,) prop. of South Plymouth Cheese Factory.
Aldrich, Channan, (South Plymouth) (with Murray,) lot 57, farmer 150.
Aldrich, Charles, (South Plymouth) lot 87, farmer 200.
ALDRICH, CONSIDER, (Plymouth) lot 3, saw mill and farmer 8.
Aldrich, Devolson, (Plymouth) lot 14, farmer 240.
Aldrich, George W., (South Plymouth) lot 88, farmer 170.
Aldrich, Isaac, (South Plymouth) lot 65, farmer 219.
Aldrich, Marion M., (South Plymouth) lot 45 farmer 70.
Aldrich, Moses, (South Plymouth) lot 74, farmer 500.
Aldrich, Murray, (South Plymouth) (with Channan,) lot 57, farmer 150.
Aldrich, Richard M., (Plymouth) lot 45, farmer 79.
Aldrich, Seldin, (South Plymouth) lot 67, farmer 112.
Aldrich, Smith (South Plymouth) lot 89 farmer 126.
Aldrich, Sylvanus, (South Plymouth) lot 53, farmer 128.
Ames, Marsena B., (Plymouth) (with Devillo Davis,) lot 41, farmer 215.
Anthony, James B., (Plymouth) lot 25, farmer 90.
ANTHONY, STEPHEN S., (Plymouth) lot 35, justice of the peace and farmer 16.
Anthony, Thomas E., (Plymouth) (with Daniel Dodge,) lot 29, farmer 430.
Anthony, Timothy D., (South Plymouth) lot 45, farmer 100.
Avery, Ichabod D., (Plymouth) lot 34, farmer 7.
Backus, Calvin, (Plymouth) lot 53, painter, shoe maker and farmer 60.
Bacon, Nelson, (South Plymouth) lot 54, farmer 40.
Baker, Charles L., (Plymouth) lot 8, farmer leases 160.
Baker, Levi C., (Norwich) lot 94, carpenter.
Ballou, Dennis, (Plymouth) lot 35, justice of the peace and farmer 2.
Bancroft, Allen, (Plymouth) (with Almon R.,) lot 4, farmer 105.
BANFORD, ADAM S., (Plymouth) lot 3, farmer 180.
Barber, Mary Ann Mrs. , (South Plymouth) lot 54, farmer 1 .
Barker, Maria M. Mrs., (South Plymouth) lot 68, farmer 90.
Barnes, Lucius, (Plymouth) lot 57, retired shoemaker and farmer 2.
BARTLETT, SANFORD, (Sherburne) lot 10, carpenter and farmer 3.
Benedict, John, (Plymouth) lot 35, retired farmer.
Benedict, Milo B., (South Plymouth) lot 55, carpenter and farmer 25.
Benedict, Nelson (South Plymouth) lot 74, carpenter, owns saw mill, cider mill and farmer 3.
Benedict, Orville, (South Plymouth) lot 74 farmer 108.
Benedict, Sidney, (Plymouth) farmer 800.
BENNETT, ABRAM,(Plymouth) lot 26, farmer leases 137.
Bennett, Isaac, (South Plymouth) (with Peter V.) lot 64, farmer 161.
BENNETT, JOHN W., (Plymouth) lot 26, farmer 140.
Bennett, Peter V., (South Plymouth) (with Isaac,) lot 64, farmer 161.
Blackman, Aaron, (Norwich) lot 82, farmer 180.
Blackman, Alonzo, (Norwich) lot 95, farmer leases 260.
Blackman, Clark, (South Plymouth) lot 74, farmer 170.
BLACKMAN,CYRUS, (Norwich) lot 86, deputy sheriff, carpenter and sewing machine agent.
Blackman, George, (East Pharsalia,) lot 81, farmer 132.
Blackman, Henry, (Norwich,) lot 15, farmer 75.
Blencoe, Henry, (South Plymouth) lot 72, blacksmith.
Blodgett, Thomas, (Plymouth) lot 17, carpenter and farmer 40.
Bosworth, Jeremiah, (East Pharsalia,) lot 100, farmer 100.
Bowers, Palmer A., (Plymouth) lot 44, sawyer and farmer leases 116.
Boyden, Bradford A., (Norwich) lot 81, farmer 94.
Brewer, Herkimer W., (Norwich) lot 92, farmer 95.
Brewer, Jesse F., (Norwich) lot 92, farmer 100.
Briggs, Seneca,, (Sherburne,) lot 10 sawyer.
Brooks, Joseph, (South Plymouth,) lot 88, farmer 75.
Brooks, Thesus, (South Plymouth,) lot 90, farmer 40.
Brooks, William Mrs., (South Plymouth,) lot 51, farmer 44.
Brown, Abijah Rev., (Plymouth) lot 27, M.E. clergyman.
Brown, Ira S., (Plymouth) lot 37, farmer 163.
Brown, Pardon, (Plymouth) lot 14, farmer 100.
Browning, William, (Plymouth) lot 14, farmer 100.
Bryant, Alonzo A., (Norwich) lot 91, farmer 55.
Button, Nathan, (East Pharsalia,) lot 81, farmer 55.
BUTTS, SAMUEL C., (Plymouth) lot 4, farmer 100.
Chafey, Sanford, (North Norwich) (with William H.,) lot 31, farmer 100.
Chafey, William H., (North Norwich) (with Sanford,) lot 31, farmer 100.
Child, Joseph U., (Norwich) lot 82, farmer 150.
Clark, Jeremiah, (Plymouth,) lot 48, farmer 22.
Colwell, Taft, (South Plymouth,) lot lot 89, farmer 152.
Conners, David O., (North Norwich) lot 51, farmer 30.
Cox, Austin F., (Plymouth,) lot 6, mason.
COX, JAMES H., (Plymouth,) lot 6, farmer 120.
Crain, Daniel, (South Plymouth,) lot 62, farmer 111.
Crandall, Elijah C., (South Plymouth,) lot 64, mason.
Crandall, Lathan, (South Plymouth,) lot 89, mason and farmer 110.
Crumb, Henry N., (Plymouth,) lot 2, farmer 140.
Crumb, Ralsey A., (South Plymouth,) lot 52, farmer 100.
Cushman, George P., (Plymouth,) lot 34, secretary, Plymouth Cheese Factory and farmer 182.
Cushman, Danforth R., (Plymouth,) lot 47, farmer 290.
DALTON, JEROME, (Preston,) lot 99, farmer 67.
Daniels, Leonard J., (Plymouth,) lot 45, mason and farmer leases 15.
Davis, Asa W., (Plymouth,) lot 41, farmer 6.
Davis, Danforth, (Plymouth,) lot 19, farmer 95.
Davis, Devillo, (Plymouth,) (with Marsena B.Ames,) lot 41, farmer 215.
Davis, Joseph M., (Plymouth,) lot 23, mason and farmer 38.
Denton, Rollin, (Plymouth,) (with James E. Marble,) lot 1, farmer 90.
Devalant, Isadore, (South Plymouth,) lot 53, farmer 60.
Dexter, Sheldon, (North Norwich,) (with Willis,) lot 49, farmer 116.
Dexter, Willis, (North Norwich,) (with Sheldon,) lot 49, farmer 116.
Dickerson, Charles M., (South Plymouth,) lot 73, farmer 100.
DIMMICK, ASAPH, (South Plymouth,) lot 89, farmer 80.
DIMMICK, ERASTUS, (South Plymouth,) lot 72, dealer in groceries, boots and shoes, inn keeper, post master and justice of the peace.
Dimmick, James H., (South Plymouth,) lot 73 (with Augustus C. Aldrich and Marvin A. Dimmick) prop. of South Plymouth Cheese Factory.
DIMMICK, MARVIN A., (South Plymouth,) lot 71, farmer 150 and (with Augustus C. Aldrich and James H. Dimmick) prop. South Plymouth Cheese Factory.
Dodge, Daniel, (Plymouth,)(with Thomas E. Anthony,) lot 29, farmer 430.
Doing, Horace, (Norwich,) lot 82, farmer 86.
DOING, LOREN, (Plymouth,) lot 3, farmer 94.
Duran, Francis Mrs., (Plymouth,) lot 85, (with Martha J. Merrihew,) tailoress.
ELLIOTT, CYRUS, (South Plymouth,) lot 72, farmer leases 100.
Evans, Charles, (Norwich,) (with George W.,) lot 83, farmer 150.
Evans, David, (Norwich,) lot 83, farmer 16.
Evans, David K., (South Plymouth,) (with Ezekiel,) lot 67, farmer 148.
Evans, Ezekiel, (South Plymouth,) (with David K.,) lot 67, farmer 148.
Evans, George W., (Norwich,) (with Chas.,) lot 83, farmer 150.
EVANS, JONATHAN, (South Plymouth,) lot 66, farmer 128.
Evans, King, (South Plymouth,) (with Mordecai,) lot 65, farmer 205.
Evans, Mordecai, (South Plymouth,) (with King,) lot 65, farmer 205.
EVANS, RILEY, (South Plymouth,) lot 54, farmer 70.
Felt, Sidney A., (South Plymouth,) lot 74, farmer leases 5.
Ferry, Henry W., (Norwich,) lot 75, farmer 350.
Fisher, Daniel W., (North Norwich,) lot 31, farmer 130.
Fisher, Debolson, (North Norwich,) (with John,) lot 31, farmer 21.
Fisher, John, (North Norwich,) (with Debolson,) lot 31, farmer 21.
Flowers, John M., (Plymouth,) lot 12, farmer 90.
Flowers, Smith T., (North Norwich,) lot 50, farmer leases 45.
FOSTER, FRANKLIN, (Plymouth,) lot 6, farmer 56.
Fowler, Stephen L., (Plymouth,) lot 35, shoe maker and farmer 1
FOX, AARON R., (North Pharsalia,) lot 36, carpenter.
Fox, Orrin, (Plymouth,) (with William B.,) lot 23, farmer 106.
FOX, WILLIAM B., (Plymouth,) (with Orrin,) lot 23, farmer 106.
Franklin, Amos, (East Pharsalia,) lot 81, farmer 57.
Franklin, Jacob W., (South Plymouth,) lot 68, shoe maker.
FREEMAN, HENRY W., (Plymouth,) lot 13, farmer 150.
Freeman, Otis L., (South Plymouth,) lot 54, farmer 105.
Freeman, William, (Plymouth,) lot 13, retired farmer.
FRINK, BENADAM, (Norwich,) lot 91, supervisor and farmer 260.
FRINK, CODDINGTON, (North Pharsalia,) lot 21, farmer 100.
Frink, Francis A., (South Plymouth,) lot 56, farmer 50.
Frink, Horace H., (North Pharsalia,) lot 21, farmer 80.
Frink, Orlando, (Plymouth,) lot 58, farmer 105.
Frink, Rufus, (Plymouth,) lot 40, farmer 75.
Garatt, Ulrichus Z., (Plymouth,) lot 17, farmer, (with Francis U.)
Gardner, Huldah Mrs., (Plymouth,) lot 35, farmer 1.
Gibson, Robert E., (Plymouth,) lot 1, farmer 150.
Green, Thomas J., (Plymouth,) lot 35, backsmith and farmer 1.
GUINANE, JOHN, (Plymouth,) lot 16, farmer 182.
Haight, William A., (North Norwich,) lot 29, farmer leases.
Hall, Carlos, (Preston,) lot 99, farmer leases 100.
HALL, LYMAN, (Norwich,) lot 91, farmer leases 43.
Harris, Charles, (North Norwich,) lot 50, farmer 70.
Harris, David, (North Norwich,) lot 32, farmer 100.
Hart, Samuel W., (South Plymouth,) lot 46, farmer 112.
Hartwell, Charles, (Sherburne,) lot 10, farmer 90.
Hartwell, Samuel, estate of, (Sherburne,) lot 11, 270 acres.
Heady, Daniel M., (Norwich,) lot 97, saw mill and farmer 205.
Henry, John W., (Plymouth,) lot 39, farmer 72.
Henry, Otis S., (Plymouth,) lot 42, toll gate keeper and farmer 57.
Holcomb, Ira S., (Plymouth,) lot 34, farmer 140.
Holmes, John W., (Plymouth,) lot 27, farmer 28.
Howard, Richard, (Plymouth,) lot 48, farmer 120.
Hunt, Sylvester W., (Plymouth,) president Plymouth Cheese Factory, assessor and farmer 303.
HUNTLEY, ALVIN, (Plymouth,) lot 39, farmer 65.
HUNTLEY, AMOS, (Plymouth,) lot 88, farmer 70.
Ingersoll, Benjamin, (North Pharsalia,) lot 20, farmer 95.
Inman, Barton, (Plymouth,) lot 33, farmer 130.
Jenks, Welcome, (Plymouth,) lot 16, farmer 54.
Johnson, Adeline M. Miss, (South Plymouth,) lot 72 (with Mrs. Anna,) wreath maker.
Johnson, Anna Mrs., (South Plymouth,) lot 72, (with Miss Adeline M.,) wreath maker.
Johnson, Hiram, (South Plymouth,) lot 69, farmer 150.
Johnson, Lorrin S., (South Plymouth,) lot 68, farmer 100.
Johnson, Mariette Miss, (South Plymouth,) lot 72, tailoress.
Johnson, Sabrina Mrs., (Plymouth,) lot 35, tailoress and farmer 2.
Jones, Morgan, (South Plymouth,) lot 90, farmer lease 3.
JUDD, ELIZER, (South Plymouth,) lot 55, farmer 80.
JUDD, MARTHA A. MISS, (South Plymouth,)
Keller, John I., (Plymouth,) lot 35, tailor.
King, Franklin M., (Norwich, lot 92, farmer 40.
King. Jason A., (Norwich,) lot 94, farmer leases 88.
Knowles, Alonzo, (Plymouth,) (with Robert,) lot 14, farmer 165.
Knowles, Robert, (Plymouth,) (with Alonzo,) lot 14, farmer 165.
Lattimer, George, (North Norwich,) (with George S.) lot 31, farmer 300.
Lattimer, George S., (North Norwich,) (with George,) lot 31, farmer 300.
Lee, Seth I. (South Plymouth,) lot 57, shoe maker.
LEVEE, CHARLES, (South Plymouth,) lot 59, farmer 170.
Levee, Charles R., (Plymouth,) lot 38, farmer 75.
Levee, John J., (South Plymouth,) lot 59, saw mill and farmer 260.
Levee, Leonard, (South Plymouth,) lot 58, farmer 65.
Lewis, Alanson, (Norwich,) (with Breed,) lot 83, farmer 350.
Lewis, Breed, (Norwich,) (with Alanson,) lot 83, farmer 350.
Lewis, Nelson R., (Preston,) (with Norman A.,) lot 100, farmer.
Lewis, Norman A., (Preston,) (with Nelson R.,) lot 100, farmer.
Lout, Henry, (Plymouth,) lot 21, farmer 17.
Ludington, James S., (South Plymouth,) lot 72, lumber merchant.
Magley, Elizabeth Mrs., (Plymouth,) lot 20, farmer 45.
Marble James E., (Plymouth,) (with Rollin Denton,) lot 1, farmer 90.
McINTYRE, STEPHEN, (South Plymouth,) lot 56, collier and farmer 50.
Meritt, Isaac R., (Plymouth,) lot 8, farmer 55.
Merriam, James, (Plymouth,) lot 39, farmer 140.
Merrihew, Martha J. Mrs., (Plymouth,) lot 35, (with Mrs. Frances Duran,) tailoress.
Merrill, Marietta Mrs., (Sherburne,) lot 10, farmer 2.
Merrill, Robert F., (Plymouth,) one-half interest in Midland Cheese Factory.
Miller, Robert F., (Plymouth,) painter and farmer 65.
Monroe, Joseph M., (Plymouth,) lot 27, farmer 62.
Montgomery, Henry S., (Plymouth,) lot 35, general grocer.
Mowers, John, (Plymouth,) lot 5, farmer 50.
MOWERS,THOS. H. (Plymouth,) farmer.
Mowry, Simon, (Plymouth,) lot 8, farmer 120.
Mulligan, Lucas, (Plymouth,) lot 2, farmer 138.
Mundy, Richard K., (Plymouth,) lot 33, farmer 110.
Munroe, Dyar, (Plymouth,) lot 35, retired blacksmith and farmer 25.
Munroe, Lerotus, (South Plymouth,) lot 61, farmer 115.
MUNROE, SAMUEL, (Norwich,) lot 99, saw mill and farmer 100.
Munroe, Willard B., (Plymouth,) lot 35, retired farmer 6.
Murdock, Emeline Mrs., (Plymouth,) lot 35, farmer 4.
Newton, Giles W., (Norwich,) (with John R.,) lot 79, farmer 183.
Newton, Rufus A., (Plymouth,) lot 41, farmer 103.
Newton, Samuel W., (North Norwich,) lot 31, farmer leases 3.
Nye, Samuel L., (Plymouth,) lot 40, farmer 65.
Ormsby, Byron J. (Plymouth,) lot 35, allop. Physician.
Overett, Francis, (Norwich,) lot 85, collier and farmer 31.
Owens, Frances Mrs., (North Norwich,) lot 11, farmer leases.
Pabodie, Alfred, (Norwich,) lot 97, shoe maker.
Palmotier, Henry, (South Plymouth,) lot 58, farmer 50.
Pellet, Asa, (norwich,) lot 95, farmer 270.
Phillips, Denison, (Plymouth,) lot 5, retired farmer.
PHILLIPS, JAMES A., (Norwich,) farmer.
PHILLIPS, TRUXTON, (Norwich,) lot 92, farmer 40.
Pike, Henry D., (North Norwich,) lot 31, farmer 3.
Plymouth Cheese Factory, (Plymouth,) Sylvester W. Hunt, president; George P. Cushman, secretary; Wallace D. Powell, treasurer.
POWELL, WALLACE D., (Plymouth,) lot 35, dealer in groceries, dry goods, hardware, &c., treasurer Plymouth Cheese Factory and post master.
Reynolds, Peter, (North Norwich,) lot 49, farmer 110.
RHOADS, ALBERT, (South Plymouth,) (with Thomas Sisson,) farmer leases 250.
Robbins, Benjamin, (Plymouth,) lot 19, farmer 65.
Robbins, David, (Plymouth,) lot 1, farmer 40.
Rogers, William, (North Norwich,) lot 11, farmer 34.
Ross, Ealy J., (South Plymouth,) lot 69, grist mill and farmer 60.
Russell, Peter L., (Plymouth,) lot 8, farmer 165.
Sabin, Lucinda Mrs., (Plymouth,) lot 7, farmer 100.
Sabin, William L., (Plymouth,) lot 35, farmer 53 and leases 47.
Sabin, Ziba, (Plymouth,) lot 35, retired harness maker and farmer 3.
Sackett, Harvey B., (South Plymouth,) lot 52, farmer 66.
Sackett, Russell R. (South Plymouth,) lot 52, farmer 160.
Sackett, William W., (North Norwich,) lot 51, farmer 175.
Sanders, George W., (Norwich,) lot 93, farmer 30.
Sayles, Benjamin B., (Norwich,) lot 98, farmer 55.
Scott, Jay M., (Norwich,) lot 97, farmer 250.
Scott, Morgan, (Norwich,) lot 78, farmer 62.
Scott, Walter, (Norwich,) lot 98, farmer 260.
Scranton, Morell, (North Pharsalia,) lot 40, farmer 57.
Seward, Moses W., ( Plymouth,) lot 26, retired farmer.
Sexton, Giles, (South Plymouth,) lot 69 farmer 275.
Sexton, Orrin, (South Plymouth,) lot 69, farmer 200.
Shoales, Newton I., ( Plymouth,) lot 12, farmer leases 118.
Shoales, William E., ( Plymouth,) lot 8, farmer 100.
Sisson, Benjamin P., (South Plymouth,) lot 72, carpenter and farmer 28.
SISSON, THOMAS, (South Plymouth,) (with Albert Rhoads,) farmer leases 250.
Slater, Perry P., (Norwich,) lot 77, blacksmith and farmer leases 72.
SMITH, FREDERICK H., (Preston,) lot 78, farmer 91.
South Plymouth Cheese Factory, (South Plymouth,) Augustus C. Aldrich, Marvin A. Dimmick and James H. Dimmick, proprietors.
Stanton, Robert N., ( Plymouth,) lot 20, farmer 100.
STEERE, CLARK C., ( Plymouth,) lot 42, owns saw mill and farmer 30.
Sternburg, Nicholas, ( Plymouth,) lot 26, retired carpenter and farmer.
Sternburg, Adam, ( Plymouth,) lot 35, farmer 18.
Steward, Asahel, ( Plymouth,) lot 43, retired farmer.
Steward, Charles R., ( Plymouth,) lot 42, farmer 177.
STEWARD, CHESTER E., ( Plymouth,) lot 43, farmer leases 135.
Steward, Enoch, ( Plymouth,) lot 39, carpenter and farmer 162.
Steward, George W., (South Plymouth,) lot 54, farmer 115.
Steward, Giles H., ( Plymouth,) lot 42, retired farmer.
Steward, James, (North Pharsalia,) lot 36, farmer leases 190.
Steward, Lyman P., ( Plymouth,) lot 42, farmer 69.
Steward, Marvin, ( Plymouth,) lot 26, farmer 190.
Steward, Richard A., ( Plymouth,) lot 35, carpenter and coffin maker.
Steward, Spencer, ( Plymouth,) lot 27, farmer leases 80.
Steward, William H., ( Plymouth,) lot 42, farmer 69.
Surdam, Hiram, (Norwich,) lot 85, collier and farmer 50.
Talett, Rensselaer, ( Plymouth,) lot 35, flouring and custom grist mill.
Tallett, Wesley J., ( Plymouth,) lot 16, farmer 180.
Thompson Caleb, ( Plymouth,) lot 44, farmer 180.
Thompson, Charles T., (East Pharsalia,) lot 81, farmer 140.
Thompson, Chloe Mrs., ( Plymouth,) lot 35, retired farmer.
THOMPSON, NATHAN L., (East Pharsalia,) lot 81, farmer leases 140.
Tinker, Jeremiah, (Norwich,) lot 77, farmer 85.
Tinker, John, ( Plymouth,) (with Squire,) lot 26, farmer 141.
Tinker, Squire, ( Plymouth,) (with John,) lot 26, farmer 141.
Tower, Almon, ( Plymouth,) lot 26, retired carpenter and farmer.
Tracy, Charles B., ( Plymouth,) lot 35, carpenter and farmer 4.
Traver, John, (South Plymouth,) lot 21, collier and farmer 80.
Tyler, James M., ( Plymouth,) lot 26, carpenter and cabinet maker.
Vroman, John, (South Plymouth,) lot 53, farmer 100.
Vroman, Marvin D., ( Plymouth,) lot 35, hotel prop.
Wales, Danforth, ( Plymouth,) lot 35, retired farmer 7.
Wales, Lawrence, ( Plymouth,) lot 24, farmer 220.
Waterman, William, ( Plymouth,) lot 27, mason and farmer 1 .
Wells, William H., (South Plymouth,) lot 69, toll gate keeper.
Wescott, Paul, ( Plymouth,) lot 26, farmer 86.
Wheat, Henry H., (Norwich,) lot 77, farmer 40.
Wheat, Salmon, (Norwich,) lot 77, farmer 70.
Wilber, Daniel, ( Plymouth,) lot 18, farmer leases 350.
Wilcox, Aaron W., ( Plymouth,) lot 35, farmer 76.
Wilks, Horace, (North Norwich,) lot 50, stone quarry and farmer 52.
Wilks, Philamus A., (North Norwich,) lot 31, farmer 100.
Williams, Charles L., ( Plymouth,) lot 35, harness, boot and shoe maker.
Williams, Dudley R., ( Plymouth,) lot 26, farmer 50.
Winters, Christian, (North Pharsalia,) lot 21, farmer 15.
Wooldridge, William, ( Plymouth,) lot 28, carpenter.
Youngs, Heth P., ( Plymouth,) lot 34, retired carpenter and farmer 18.
Town of Plymouth
Business Directory
Chenango Co, NY Page
You are our 4644 visitor since 3 Jul 2001 -- thanks for stopping by!
Last updated: 3 Jul 2001