1869 - 70 Smithville Business Directory

(Post Office Addresses in Parentheses.)
ABBREVIATIONS, --T., Township.

Adams, Chauncey A., (Oxford,) lot 25, T. 3, farmer 107.
Adams, Vincent L., (Oxford,) lot 38, T. 3, farmer leases 106.
ADAMS, WM. JR., (Oxford,) lot 13, T. 3, farmer 187.
Adams, Wm. Sen., (Greene,) lot 13, T. 3, farmer.
Aldrich, Emer H., (McDonough,) lot 3, T. 3, farmer leases 155.
Allen Horace, (Smithville Flats,) lot 2, T. 2, farmer 40.
Bailey, Andrew, (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, constable.
Bailey, Thos., (Smithville Flats,) lot 4, T. 2 farmer.
Barnes, Clarissa Mrs., (Smithville Flats,) lot 48, T. 2, farmer 50.
Baxter, John N., (Greene,) lot 46, T. 3, farmer 120.
Beckwith, Harmenous E., (East German,) lot 7, T. 2, carpenter and joiner and (with Samuel and S.S.,) prop. of butter and cheese factory.
Beckwith, Samuel, (East German,) (with Harmenous E. and S.S.,) lot 7, T. 2, prop. of butter and cheese factory.
Beckwith, S.S., (East German,) (with Harmenous E. and Samuel,) lot 7, T.2, prop. of butter and cheese factory.
Benedict, Caleb, (East Greene,) (with Jas. Symonds,) lot 54, T. 3, farmer 176.
Benedict, Clarissa Mrs., (Greene,) lot 53, T. 3, farmer 50.
Benedict, Eli J., (Greene,) lot 53, T. 3, farmer 70.
Benedict, John S., (Smithville Flats,) lot 2, T. 2, farmer 42.
Benedict, Wm. D., (Greene,) lot 53 T. 3, farmer 100.
Bliss, James H., (Smithville Flats,) lot 17, T. 3, farmer 130.
Boyd, Robert, (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, cooper.
Bradley, Hiram C., (Smithville Flats,) lot 35, T. 3, farmer leases 105.
Breed, Dudley, (Greene,) lot 36, T. 3, justice of the peace and farmer 275.
Brewster, Alfred B., (Smithville Flats,) lot 48, T. 2, farmer 3.
BRIGGS, ERASTUS, (Oxford,) lot 6, T. 3, saw mill and farmer 67.
Bronson, Moses, (Smithville Flats,) lot 2, T. 2, farmer 171.
Bronson, Sylvenus, (Smithville Flats,) lot 10, T. 2, farmer 80.
Brooks, Harmon, (Oxford,) (with Alexander W. Cummings,) lot 24, T. 3, farmer 86.
Brooks, Langdon W., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, cabinet maker and miller.
Brown, Benj., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, wagon maker and farmer 16.
Brown, Charles R., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, agent for patent medicines.
Brown, Chauncey S., (Oxford,) lot 23, T. 3, farmer 246.
Brown, Edwin F., (Greene,) lot 31, T. 3, farmer 125.
Brown, Francis F., (Smithville Flats,) lot 17, T. 3, farmer.
Brown, Henry F., (Smithville Flats,) lot 17, T. 3, cooper.
Brown, Wm. A., (Smithville Flats,) lot 17, T. 3, farmer 137.
Brown, Wm. F., (Smithville Flats,) lot 14, T. 2, farmer 120.
Burgess, Joseph W., (Greene,) lot 30, T. 3, farmer leases 80.
Burke, Augustin, (Oxford,) lot 6, T. 3, farmer 7.
Burrought, Lucy Mrs., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, milliner.
Byers, Jane Mrs., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, seamstress.
Byers, John, (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, dealer in dry goods, hardware and dogs.
Card, Russel G., (Smithville Flats,) lot 46, T. 2, farmer 33.
Carpenter, Samuel, (Smithville Flats,) lot 4, T. 2, (with R. Hotchkiss,) farmer.
Cartwright, Almerin, (Greene,) lot 46, T. 3, farmer 135.
Casy, Bernard, (Smithville Flats,) lot 9, T. 2, farmer 100.
Caton, Wm., (Smithville Flats,) lot 4, T. 2, farmer leases 80.
Chase, Eugene B., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, blacksmith.
Chatman, Geo. W., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, farmer 2.
CHURCH, ERWIN J., (Oxford,) lot 40, T. 3, farmer 80.
Church, Geo. W., (Oxford,) lot 22, T. 3, farmer 75.
Cline, Celestia Mrs., (Oxford,) lot 25, T. 3, farmer 106.
CLINE, DANIEL E., (Oxford,) lot 25, T. 3, (with Mrs. C.,) farmer.
Cline, Edwin, (Oxford,) lot 25, T. 3, farmer leases 106.
Cline, John, (Greene,) lot 46, T. 3, farmer 75.
Cline, Peter, (Smithville Flats,) lot 12, T. 2, farmer 100.
Cole, Caroline T. Mrs., (Greene,) lot 46, T. 3, farmer 1.
Cole, Geo. D., (Greene,) lot 37, T. 3, farmer leases 130.
Cole Morillo, (Greene,) lot 35, T. 3, farmer 285.
Cole, Wm. B., (Greene,) lot 44, T. 3, farmer 100.
Corbin, Joseph, (Greene,) lot 4, T. 3, farmer 174.
Cowan, Elijah, (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2 farmer 100.
CROZIER, HUGH G., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, (Crozier & Kinnier,) cattle raiser and farmer 800, also dealer in real estate, office 213 Fulton St., New York city.
Crozier & Kinnier, (Smithville Flats,) (Hugh G. Crozier and Geo. C. Kinnier,) lot 31, T. 2, props. of saw mill.
Cummings, Alexander W., (Oxford,) (with Harmon Brooks,) lot 24, T. 3, farmer 86.
Cummings, Moses A., (South Oxford,) lot 41, T. 3, farmer leases.
Daily, Jay, (Smithville Flats,) lot 12, T. 2, farmer 80.
DAVIS, DAVID L., (Oxford,) lot 38, T. 3, farmer 106.
Davis, Dorcas L. Miss, (Greene,) lot 44, T. 3, farmer 65.
DAVIS, JOHN P., (Oxford,) lot 43, T. 3, farmer 120, and (with S.H.,) cider mill and 261.
Davis, Luther N., (Greene,) lot 44, T. 3, farmer 180.
DAVIS, S. H., (Oxford,) (with John P.,) lot 43, T. 3, cider mill and farmer 261.
DAVIS, SOLOMON H., (Oxford,) lot 43, T. 3, agent for Dow & Fowler's Yankee Mower, owns cider mill and farmer 141.
Dibble, John, (Greene,) lot 21, T. 3, farmer 140.
DOWD, GEO., (Greene,) lot 18, T. 3, farmer leases 265.
Dunne, Michael, (Oxford,) lot 24, T. 3, blacksmith and farmer 2.
Dunning, John, (East German,) lot 5, T. 2, farmer 106.
Eccleston, Daniel H., (Oxford,) lot 6, T. 3, farmer 4.
Eddy, Chas. C., (McDonough,) lot 2, T. 3, owns cider mill and farmer 240.
Edgerton, Isaac, (Greene,) lot 44, T. 3, farmer leases 180.
Edgerton, Locey B., (Greene,) lot 34, T. 3, farmer 110.
FARLOW, CHAS., (East German,) (with Thos. W. Skillman,) lot 6, T. 2, farmer leases 200.
Ferguson, Isaiah, (Smithville Flats,) lot 38, T. 2, lumberman and farmer 73.
Finnegan, John, (Smithville Flats,) lot 39, T. 2, farmer leases 150.
FITCH, HENRY, (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, carpenter and joiner, millwright and farmer 27.
Fitch, Milo, (Greene,) lot 34, T. 3, cooper and farmer 40.
Fitch, Theodore, (Smithville Flats,) lot 12, T. 2, farmer 50.
FLAGG, HENRY B. & SON, (Oxford,) (John A.,) lot 24, T. 3, props. of wool carding and clothing mill and farmer 37.
FLAGG, JOHN A., (Oxford,) (Henry B. Flagg & Son,)
Flanaghan, Michael, (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, blacksmith.
Flanigan, Peter, (Smithville Flats,) lot 48, T. 2, farmer 176.
FOY, MARTIN, (Oxford,) lot 7, T. 3, farmer leases 192.
Gaant, Olinn, (Smithville Flats,) lot 16, T. 2, farmer 90.
Gale, Mason S., (Oxford,) lot 20, T. 3, farmer 168.
Ganley, Patrick, (Oxford,) lot 8, T. 3, farmer 100.
Gates, Daniel, (Smithville Flats,) lot 16, T. 2, farmer.
Gates, William, (Smithville Flats,) lot 2, T. 2, farmer 40.
Gibson, Wm., (Smithville Flats,) lot 48, T. 2, mason.
Gilliland, Andrew, (Smithville Flats,) lot 4, T. 2, farmer 170.
Grant, Judson L., (Oxford,) (Packer & Grant,) farmer 160.
GRANT, THERON, (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, farmer 237.
GRANT, THERON Mrs., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, farmer 550.
Haight, Zalmon, (Oxford,) lot 21, T. 3, farmer 100.
HAMILTON, JOSEPH W., (Oxford,) lot 9, T. 3, farmer 175.
Harris, Elmer, (Greene,) lot 35, T. 3, farmer leases 4.
HARRISON, ANDREW M., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, general merchant.
Harrison, A. N. & E., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, general merchants.
HARRISON, ARTHUR, (Smithville Flats,) lot 18, T. 2, dairy and farmer 167.
*HARRISON, ARTHUR M., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, saddle, harness and trunk manuf., and dealer in hardware and leather.
Harrison, James, (Smithville Flats,) lot 48, T. 2, farmer 150 and leases 90.
Harrison, James J., (Smithville Flats,) lot 49, T. 2, farmer 350.
HARRISON, JOHN, (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, farmer 80.
Harrison, Richard, (Smithville Flats,) lot 48, T. 2, farmer 3.
Harrison, Samuel, (Smithville Flats,) lot 17, T. 2, farmer 165.
Harrison, Susan Miss, (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, farmer 3.
HARRISON, WM., (Smithville Flats,) lot 18, T. 2, dairy and farmer 176.
Hayes, Cyrus, (Greene,) lot 15, T. 3, farmer 120.
Hayes, Samuel P., (Greene,) lot 15, T. 3, farmer leases 100.
HAZZARD, JAMES, (Smithville Flats,) lot 38, T. 2, stock dealer and farmer 60.
Henry, Graham Dr., (Smithville Flats,) lot 32, T. 3, farmer 330.
Henry, Wm., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, wagon maker.
Hetrick, Robert, (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, farmer 150.
Hetrick, Robert, (Smithville Flats,) lot 49, T. 2, farmer 150.
HILL, ALANSON, (Oxford,) lot 27, T. 3, farmer 65.
Hill, Erastus, (Oxford,) lot 41, T. 3, farmer 412.
HOAG, STEPHEN C. JR., (Smithville Flats,) lot 33, T. 2, dairy and farmer leases 772.
Holdridge, Ira, (Oxford,) lot 7, T. 3, farmer 180.
Holdridge, Warren, (Oxford,) lot 7, T. 3, farmer leases 200.
Holdridge, Wiley P., (Oxford,) lot 11, T. 3, farmer 88.
Hotchkiss, Amos, (Smithville Flats,) lot 32, T. 2, dairy and farmer 220.
Hotchkiss, Calvin, (Greene,) lot 46, T. 3, farmer 200.
Hotchkiss, Chas. R., (Oxford,) lot 20, T. 3, farmer leases 100.
Hotchkiss, Edward S., (Greene,) lot 49, T. 3, farmer 8.
Hotchkiss, Elisha T., (Greene,) lot 51, T. 3, farmer 390.
Hotchkiss, Lorin, (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, farmer 90.
HOTCHKISS, MARTIN S., (Greene,) lot 51, T. 3, farmer 65.
Hotchkiss, Ransom, (Oxford,) lot 29, T. 3, farmer.
Hotchkiss, Richard, (Smithville Flats,) lot 4, T. 2, farmer 135.
HOTCHKISS, SMITH, (Smithville Flats,) lot 32, T. 2, farmer leases 220.
Hotchkiss, Spencer, (Greene,) lot 49, T. 3, farmer 22.
Hotchkiss, Wm. A., (Greene,) lot 49, T. 3, farmer leases 98.
Hough, Daniel, (Greene,) lot 35, T. 3, painter and farmer 104.
Hubbard, Aurelia Mrs., (Greene,) lot 34, T. 3.
Hubbard, Giles H., (Greene,) lot 29, T. 3, carpenter and joiner and farmer 30.
Ingersoll, David H., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, blacksmith.
Jacobson, Geo. R., (Smithville Flats,) lot 10, T. 2, farmer 90.
Johnson, Wm., (Smithville Flats,) lot 7, T. 2, dairy and farmer 295.
JUNE, AUGUSTUS, (Oxford,) lot 37, T. 3, carpenter and joiner, justice of the peace and farmer leases 200.
JUNE, HARVEY JR., (Greene,) lot 15, T. 3, assessor and farmer 140.
June, Harvey Sr., (Greene,) carpenter and joiner, (with Harvey Jr.)
Kendall, Jedediah, (Smithville Flats,) lot 29, T. 2, farmer 43.
Keogh, Peter, (Smithville Flats,) lot 16, T. 3, farmer 119.
Ketcham, Albert, (Oxford,) lot 38, T. 3, blacksmith, hop raiser and farmer 90.
Ketcham, Egbert B., (Oxford,) lot 38, T. 3, farmer.
Ketcham, Geo., (Oxford,) lot 24, T. 3, retired farmer 3 .
King, Leonard B., (Smithville Flats,) lot 36, T. 3, farmer leases 230.
Kinnier, Dacre, (Smithville Flats,) lot 48, T. 2, farmer 20.
KINNIER, GEO., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, mason and cooper.
Kinnier, Geo., (Smithville Flats,) lot 15, T. 2, lumberman and farmer 234.
Kinnier, Geo. C., (Smithville Flats,) (Crozier & Kinnier,)lot 37, T. 2, farmer 260.
Kinnier, James, (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, cooper.
Kinnier, John, Jr., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, general merchant and farmer 145.
KINNIER, JOSEPH, (Smithville Flats,) lot 15, T. 2, dairy and farmer 275.
Kinnier, Wm., (Smithville Flats,) lot 32, T. 2, dairy and farmer 210.
Kinsman, Monroe E., (Smithville Flats,) lot 1, T. 2, carpenter, millwright and farmer 150.
Knickerbocker, Cameron, (Greene,) lot 34, T. 3, farmer 120.
Knickerbocker, Chas. E., (Greene,) lot 33, T. 3, farmer 60.
KNICKERBOCKER, CHAS. W., (Greene,) lot 30, T. 3, farmer 100.
Knickerbocker, J. Thos., (Greene,) lot 36, T. 3, farmer 140.
Landers, Avery D., (Oxford,) lot 8, T. 3, farmer 130.
Landers, Benajah, (Oxford,) lot 21, T. 3, farmer 133.
Landres, Benaghor, (Oxford,) lot 38, T. 3, farmer 76.
LEACH, FREDERICK, (Smithville Flats,) lot 12, T. 2, farmer 160.
Leach, L. D., (Smithville Flats,) lot 22, T. 2, farmer 100.
Lewis, Ira W., (Smithville Flats,) lot 1, T. 3, farmer 173 .
LEWIS, JEROME B., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, post master, tinsmith, dealer in hardware, tobacco, yankee notions and patent medicines.
LOOMIS, BENAIAH, (Oxford,) lot 8, T. 3, farmer 180.
Loomis, Dan. T., (East Greene,) lot 41, T. 3, farmer 248 .
Loomis, Edward B., (Oxford,) lot 22, T. 3, farmer 200.
Loomis, Ephraim, (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, carpenter and joiner.
Loomis, Henry, (Oxford,) lot 19, T. 3, farmer 127.
Loomis, Roman, (Smithville Flats,) lot 10, T. 2, farmer 189.
Loomis, Vinson, (Oxford,) lot 27, T. 3, farmer 70.
LOOMIS, WARREN, (Oxford,) lot 25, T. 3, farmer 200.
Lucas, Henry H., (Smithville Flats,) lot 50, T. 2, farmer 150.
Lucas, John G., (Greene,) lot 37, T. 2, farmer 112.
Lucas, Wm., (Greene,) lot 49, T. 3, farmer 163.
Mallory, Alanson, (Greene,) lot 30, T. 3, farmer 40.
Martin, Charles E., (Greene,) lot 49, T. 3, farmer 200.
Martin, Thos. W., (Greene,) lot 49, T. 3, farmer 67.
Matthews, Chas. & Bros., (Smithville Flats,) (Henry, Richard and James,) lot 9, T. 2, farmers 155.
McBirney, Mary L. Mrs. & Sons, (Smithville Flats,) lot 47, T. 2, farmers 150.
McBirney, Thos., (Smithville Flats,) lots 29 and 40, T. 2, farmer 110.
McComb, Mathew, (Smithville Flats,) lot 22, T. 2, farmer 45.
McCray, J. L. Mrs., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, farmer 8.
McCRAY, ROBERT A., (Smithville Flats,) lot 8, T. 2, dairy and farmer 187.
McCray, Wm., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, retired farmer 10.
McFarland, Nelson, (Smithville Flats,) lot 48, T. 2, cabinet maker and farmer 16.
McGOWAN, BARNEY, (Oxford,) (with Wheaton,) lot 39, T. 3, farmer 173.
McGowan, Con, (Oxford,) lot 42, T. 3, farmer 183.
McGOWAN, WHEATON, (Oxford,) (with Barney,) lot 39, T. 3, farmer 173.
McGowen, John, (Greene,) lot 37, T. 3, hop grower and farmer 169.
McGOWN, J. R., (Oxford,) lot 37, T. 3, farmer.
McNeil, Clarke, (Greene,) lot 29, T. 3, farmer leases 100.
McNeny, Hugh, (Smithville Flats,) lot 38, T. 2, farmer leases 75.
Merriam, John, (Greene,) lot 34, T. 3, farmer 70.
Merriam, Seely, (Greene,) lot 47, T. 3, farmer 150.
Miles, Mary J. Mrs., (South Oxford,) lot 41, T. 3, farmer 1.
Miller, Chas. B., (Greene,) lot 48, T. 3, farmer 150.
MILLER, CLEMENT, (McDonough,) lot 2, T. 3, farmer leases 144.
MITCHELL, WM., (Smithville Flats,) lot 8, T. 2, dairy and farmer 187.
Moore, David, (Oxford,) lot 42, T. 3. Farmer leases.
MOORE, J. BURK, (Oxford,) lot 4, T. 3, farmer 158.
Mosher, Geo., (Oxford,) lot 5, T. 3, (with E. Smith,) farmer.
MOSHER, HENRY, (Oxford,) lot 5, T. 3, farmer 100.
Mulligan, James, (Smithville Flats,) lot 1, T. 3, farmer 80.
NICHOLS, HIRAM F., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, farmer 86.
Nicholson, John T., (Greene,) lot 35, T. 3, dairy and farmer 315.
Norris, Isaac, (Oxford,) lot 24, T. 3, farmer 53.
Norris, Thos. L., (Oxford,) lot 24, T. 3, shoemaker.
O'Naill, Thos., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, farmer 60.
Packer & Grant, (Oxford,) (Horace Packer and Judson L. Grant,) lot 24, T. 3, props. of butter and cheese factory and farmers 10.
Palmer, Ammi D., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, clothier, leases woolen mill and farmer 75.
Pangburn, Wm. O., (Oxford,) lot 27, T. 3, farmer 153.
Payne, Horace L., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, shoe maker.
Payne, Ira, (Smithville Flats,) lot 12, T. 2, wagon-maker and farmer 7.
Pease, Philip, (Smithville Flats,) lot 13, T. 2, farmer 250.
Pember, E. S., (Smithville Flats,) lot 12, T. 2, farmer 19.
Pendell, Asahel, (Oxford,) lot 24, T. 3, clothier and dyer.
Perkins, Peter, (Smithville Flats,) lot 16, T. 3, farmer 277.
Porter, Geo. W., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, carpenter and joiner.
Porter, Lucretia Miss, (Greene,) lot 19, T. 3, farmer 90.
POST, CHARLES, (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, hotel prop. and farmer 47.
Post, E. C., (Smithville Flats,) justice of the peace.
POTTER, CHAS. R., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, millwright, carpenter and joiner and farmer 3.
Potter, Joseph, (Smithville Flats,) lot 11, T. 2, farmer 247.
Powlster, Geo., (Smithville Flats,) lot 3, T. 2, farmer 129.
Pratt, Ogden A., (Greene,) lot 29, T. 3, farmer 44 .
PURDY, MILTON B., (Oxford,) lot 24, T. 3, wagon maker.
Race, Harry, (Oxford,) lot 24, T. 3, farmer 1 .
Race, Harry Mrs., (Oxford,) lot 24, T. 3, milliner and dress maker.
Randall, Levi, (Oxford,) lot 24, T. 3, thrasher.
Read, E.C., (Smithville Flats,) shoemaker.
Read, H. D., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, shoemaker.
Read Jesse, (Smithville Flats,) lot 32, T. 2, farmer 178.
Read, Thos. J., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, farmer.
REID, JOHN W., (Greene,) lot 30, T. 3, farmer 100.
Reynolds, J. P., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, cooper.
Rhodes, S. L., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, general merchant and farmer 13.
Root, Wm., (East German,) lot 7, T. 2, farmer 8.
Rorapaugh, Chas., (Greene,) lot 18, T. 3, farmer 135.
RORAPAUGH, CLARK, (Smithville Flats,) (U. & C. Rorapaugh.)
Rorapaugh, Frederick, (Greene,) lot 19, T. 3, farmer 125.
Rorapaugh, Hiram, (Oxford,) lot 21, T. 3, farmer leases 153.
Rorapaugh, Mary S. Mrs., (Greene,) lot 29, T. 3, farmer 30.
RORAPAUGH, U. & C., (Smithville Flats,) (Uriah and Clark,) lot 37, T. 2, manufs. of lumber, lath, cider, props. of wool carding and cloth dressing establishment, and farmers 2 .
RORAPAUGH, URIAH, (Smithville Flats,) ( U. & C. Rorapaugh.)
Roripaugh, Uriah, (Oxford,) lot 24, T. 3, farmer 151.
ROSE, O. P., (Smithville Flats,) lot 13, T. 2, auctioneer and farmer 31.
Rowlison, Harris R., (Oxford,) lot 5, T. 3, lumberman and farmer 165.
Salisbury, Wm., (Smithville Flats,) lot 20, T. 2, farmer 205.
Scott, Robt. Rev., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, Presbyterian clergyman.
Seely, Abel, (Oxford,) lot 28, T. 3, blacksmith and farmer 65.
Sharpe, Peter, (East Greene,) lot 43, T. 3, farmer 4 .
Simmonds, Isaac, (Greene,) lot 50, T. 3, farmer 121.
SKILLMAN, BENJ. L., (East German,) (with Cummings P.,) lot 6, T. 2, millwright, dairy and farmer 580.
SKILLMAN, CUMMINGS P., (East German,) (with Benj. L., ) lot 6, T. 2, millwright, dairy and farmer 580.
*SKILLMAN, FRED'K. A., (Smithville Flats,) lot 13, T. 2, lumberman and farmer 136.
Skillman, Joseph H., (Smithville Flats,) lot 10, T. 2, dairy and farmer 150.
SKILLMAN, THOS. W., (East German,) (with Chas. Farlow,) lot 6, T. 2, farmer leases 200.
Smith, Cornelia Mrs., (Oxford,) lot 24, T. 3, farmer 30.
Smith, John, (Smithville Flats,) lot 11, T. 2, farmer 197.
Smith, Joseph, (Smithville Flats,) lot 1, T. 2, farmer 68.
SMITH, THORIT, (Smithville Flats,) lot 3, T. 2 dairy and farmer 145.
Smith, William T., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, blacksmith and farmer 14.
Soules, Lorin, (East Greene,) lot 55, T. 3, farmer 160.
Squires, Norman, (Oxford,) (W. Y. & N. Squires.)
Squires, Willis Y., (Oxford,) ( W. Y. & N. Squires.)
Squires, W. Y. & N., (Oxford,) (Willis Y. and Norman,) lot 24, T. 3, manufs. of cheese boxes and cider.
Starkey, John, (Oxford,) lot 37, T. 3, farmer 200.
Stiles, David, (Oxford,) lot 10, T. 3, farmer 150.
Stocker, Charles, (Smithville Flats,) lot 12, T. 2, carpenter and joiner.
Stoppard, James, (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, tailor.
Stratton, Ira, (East Greene,) lot 54, T. 3, hop raiser and farmer 249.
Stratton, Thos. J., (Oxford,) lot 13, T. 3, farmer 65.
Stratton, Wm. H., (East Greene,) lot 54, T. 3, farmer leases 135.
Sturgeon, John, (Greene,) lot 33, T. 3, farmer 140.
Sweet, Joseph, (Smithville Flats,) lot 19, T. 2, dairy and farmer 176.
Symonds, Harvey, (Oxford,) lot 39, T. 3, carpenter and joiner and farmer 65.
Symonds, James, (East Greene,) (with Caleb Benedict,) lot 54, T. 3, farmer 176.
Symonds, John H., (East Greene,) lot 56, T. 3, farmer 60.
Tanner, William T., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, miller.
TARBELL, C. P., (Smithville Flats,) lot 15, T. 2, lumberman and farmer 300.
Terrel, Lemuel, (Smithville Flats,) lot 33, T. 3, farmer 90.
Ticknor, Elias, (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, farmer leases 30.
Tiler, Thomas, (Greene,) lot 34, T. 3, farmer 50.
Tillotson, Ira, (Greene,) lot 29, T. 3, farmer 68.
TOWSLEE, FRANK C., (Oxford,) lot 27, T. 3, farmer 86.
Tremain, Erastus, (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, grocer.
Tyler, Daniel, (Oxford,) lot 28, T. 3, farmer 30.
Tyler, Eliza A. Mrs., (Smithville Flats,) lot 32, T. 2, farmer 15.
VAN TASSELL, LAWSON D., (Oxford,) lot 24, T. 3, blacksmith.
Vickery, Augustus, (Oxford,) lot 24, T. 3, mason and farmer 1 .
Walls, Daniel, (Smithville Flats,) lot 11, T. 2, farmer 63.
Warner, Wesley, (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, manuf. and dealer in patent medicines.
Watson, Ira, (Smithville Flats,) lot 22, T. 2, farmer 100.
Wavle, J. Henry, (Smithville Flats,) lot 19, T. 2, dairy and farmer 250.
Webb, Arial, (Oxford,) lot 26, T. 3, farmer 75.
Webb, Ira, (Oxford,) lot 28, T. 3, farmer 45.
Webb, James, (East Greene,) lot 43, T. 3, farmer leases 26.
Webb, John, (East Greene,) lot 54, T. 3, farmer 74.
WEBB, JOHN S., (Oxford,) lot 27, T. 3, farmer 54.
Webb, Lyman, (East Greene,) lot 54, T. 3, farmer 35.
Webb, Merritt, (Oxford,) lot 10, T. 3, farmer.
Webb, Orson O., (Oxford,) lot 28, T. 3, farmer leases 56.
Webb, Thos. P., (Oxford,) lot 40, T. 3, farmer 80.
Wells, James B., (Smithville Flats,) lot 33, T. 3, dairy and farmer 174.
Whiting, Licta Mrs., (Oxford,) lot 28, T. 3, farmer 195.
Whitmarsh, Andrew, (Smithville Flats,) lot 48, T. 2, wood turner.
Whitmarsh, Lydia Mrs., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2.
WHITMARSH, OLIVER, (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, cabinet maker and farmer 1.
Wight, Jonas, (Smithville Flats,) lot 16, T. 2, dairy and farmer 230.
WILCOX, HENRY D., (Oxford,) (with Harrington,) farmer.
Wilcox, Levi, (Oxford,) lot 40, T. 3, mason and farmer 34.
Wilcox, Paris, (Greene,) lot 48, T. 3, farmer 50.
Willcox, Harrington, (Oxford,) lot 9, T. 3, owns saw mill and farmer 246.
WILLCOX, NATHAN A., (Oxford,) (with Harrington,) lot 9, T. 3, farmer.
WILLIAMS, GEO. O., M. D., (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, physician and surgeon.
Willis, John, (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, prop. of Smithville House and farmer 5.
WILSON, JAMES, (Smithville Flats,) lot 8, T. 2, farmer 242.
Winchell, David, (Smithville Flats,) lot 47, T. 2, farmer 170.
Wooster, Moses, (Oxford,) lot 6, T. 3, farmer 136.
Wooster, Moses E., (Oxford,) lot 6, T. 3, farmer 55.
Yarnes, Diana Miss, (Smithville Flats,) lot 37, T. 2, seamstress.
Town of Smithville
Business Directory
Chenango Co, NY Page
You are our 4524 visitor since 12 Jul 2001 -- thanks for stopping by!
Last updated: 12 Jul 2001