1869 - 70 Smyrna Business Directory

(Post Office Addresses in Parentheses.)

Abbott, Cyrus D., (Smyrna,) boot and shoe maker.
Alcott, Ariel, (Smyrna,) farmer 25.
Allen, Chester, (Smyrna,) retired farmer.
Allen, Edward D., (Smyrna,) farmer 3.
Atkins, Leander, (Smyrna,) hop grower and farmer 61.
Atwell, John H., (Smyrna,) farmer 40.
Bailey, Henry Jr., (Smyrna,) hop grower, dairyman and farmer 112.
Baker, John W., (Smyrna,) farmer 177.
Baldwin, Ephraim, (Smyrna,) saw mill, carpenter and joiner and farmer 16.
Ballou, Isaac, (Smyrna,) farmer leases.
Barber, Horace, (Smyrna,) wool grower, dairyman and farmer 130.
Barber, Julius S., (Smyrna,) farmer leases.
Bartlett, George C., (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 178.
Bartlett, George W., (Smyrna,) (with LaFayette M.,) dairyman and farmer 125.
Bartlett, LaFayette M., (Smyrna,) (with George W.,) dairyman and farmer 125.
Bartlett, Patrick W., (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 130.
Bassett, E. R., (Smyrna,) carpenter and joiner.
Bavin, John, (Plymouth,) farmer 140.
Bellenger, Andrew P., (Plymouth,) dairyman and farmer 200.
Bellenger, Phillip P., (Plymouth,) dairyman and farmer 170.
BENNETT, ALONZO L., (Smyrna,) farmer 135.
Bennet, Orlando W., (Smyrna,) farmer 100.
Bidwell, Eleazer, (Smyrna,) farmer 67.
Bidwell, Hosea P., (Smyrna,) farmer 120.
BILL, AARON D., (Smyrna,) farmer leases 115.
BILLINGS, HARLOW, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 190.
Billings, John F., (Earlville, Madison Co.,) farmer 126.
Billings, J. Monroe, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 100.
Billings, Solomon, (Earlville, Madison Co.,) dairyman and farmer 300.
Blair, Luther, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 85.
Blivens, Charles M., (Smyrna,) hop grower, dairyman and farmer 400.
Blodgett, Dwight, (Plymouth,) owns circular saw mill.
Bonney, Sherman W., (Smyrna,) mason, dairyman and farmer 210.
Boss, Benjamin, (Smyrna,) wool grower and farmer 195.
Boss, James R., (Smyrna,) (with Benj. Boss.)
Boynton, Jonathan, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 180.
Boynton, Julius M., (Smyrna,) (with J. Boynton,) farmer.
Brand, Daniel S., (Smyrna,) (with Nathan J.,) farmer 57 and leases 170.
Brand, Nathan J., (Smyrna,) (with Daniel S.,) farmer 57 and leases 170.
Brand, Wm. V., (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 170.
Briggs, Ensign, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 113.
Briggs, Permelia Mrs., (Smyrna,) dairy and farmer 80.
Brooks, Horace, (Smyrna,) farmer 134.
Brooks, Isaac C., (Smyrna,) farmer 54.
Brooks, Thomas, (Smyrna,) farmer 128.
BROUGHAM, LYCKER, (Plymouth,) dairyman and farmer 80.
Brown, Devillon P., (Smyrna,) carpenter and joiner.
Brown, Solomon A., (Smyrna,) farmer 50.
Butts, Gardner, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 100.
Calkins, Leman, (Plymouth,) owns saw mill, lumber dealer, hop grower and farmer 50.
Calkins, Smith, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 126.
Card, Benjamin, (Smyrna,) saw mill and farmer.
Card, James, (Smyrna,) farmer 140.
Card, John, (Smyrna,) hop grower and farmer 23.
Carpenter, George C., (Smyrna,) wagon maker and farmer 50.
Carpenter, John P., (Smyrna,) farmer 40.
Cash, David, (Smyrna,) farmer 41.
Cash, John S., (Smyrna,) farmer 40.
Cash, Stephen S., (Smyrna,) hop grower, dairyman and farmer leases 190.
Chapman, Charles W., (Smyrna,) wagon maker and farmer 30.
Chapman, S. Anthony, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 58.
Chapman, Simon S., (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 100.
Chase, Benjamin E., (Smyrna,) farmer 10 and leases 10.
CLEAVELAND, LYSANDER S., (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 125.
Cleveland, Alexander, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 200.
Cleveland, Seth, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer leases 190.
Close, James H., (Smyrna,) hop grower, dairyman and farmer 75.
Close, Lewis, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 135.
Cole, Nelson, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 102.
Colegrove, Andrew M. Rev., (Smyrna,) pastor of M. E. Church.
Coleman, Joseph, (Smyrna,) farmer 130.
Coleman, Orrin, (Smyrna,) farmer 40.
Collins, Levi B., (Smryna,) owns saw mill, music teacher, dairyman and farmer 150.
Collins, Mary Miss, (Smyrna,) tailoress.
Collins, Myron, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 195.
Collins, Susan Miss, (Smyrna,) tailoress.
Colyer, Isaac, (Smyrna,) farmer 72.
Comstock, Abel, (Smyrna,) druggist.
Congdon, Wm. H., (Earlville, Madison Co.,) hop grower and farmer 57.
Conger, Charles P., (Smyrna,) mechanic and farmer 4.
Conley, James, (Smyrna,) farmer 40.
Cook, Judah H., (Smyrna,) shoemaker.
Coy, Roby Mrs., (Smyrna,) hop grower and farmer 80.
Crandall, Timothy, (Smyrna,) carpenter and farmer 70.
Crumb, George, (Smyrna,) farmer leases 80.
Crumb, Henry J., (Smyrna,) carpenter and joiner and farmer 14.
Crumb, John, (Smyrna,) dairyman, owns saw mill and farmer 220.
Daniels, Charles, (Plymouth,) farmer 100.
DEITZ, W. M., (Smyrna,) hotel keeper.
Dimmick, Duane D., (Smyrna,) saw mill, cheese box factory and farmer 15.
Dimmick, Eber, (Smyrna,) farmer 8.
DIMMICK, FRANCIS E., (Smyrna,) pension, claim and general business agent.
Dix, Zephaniah, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 82.
DIXON, ALMENZO K., (Smyrna,) dealer in stoves, tin and hardware.
DIXON, CHARLES G., (Smyrna,) (late Dixon Brothers.)
DIXON, HERBERT M., (Smyrna,) general merchant.
DIXON, MOTT C., (Smyrna,) (late Dixon Brothers.)
Dye, Sarah A., (Smyrna,) farmer 90.
Eastman, Alfred, (Smyrna,) merchant tailor.
Eckler, Justus, (Smyrna,) farmer 22.
Eldridge, Nathan, (Smyrna,) horse dealer.
Ellsworth, Wm. L., (Smyrna,) farmer 50.
Enos, Leonard, (Smyrna,) millwright and farmer 30.
Evans, Ezekiel, (Smyrna,) farmer 50.
Faulkner, Smith, (Smyrna,) farmer 76.
Ferris, Abram D., (Smyrna,) mason and farmer 22.
Ferris, Israel B., (Smyrna,) flour dealer and farmer 7.
Ferris, James M., (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer leases 168.
Ferris, Joseph A., (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 230.
Ferris, Joseph F., (Smyrna,) farmer 55.
FERRIS, NATHANIEL T., (Smyrna,) carpenter and joiner, hop grower, dairyman and farmer 168.
Field, Wm. M., (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 300.
Franklin, Aaron, (Smyrna,) dairyman, wool grower and farmer 130.
Frink, Daniel P., (Plymouth,) dairyman and farmer 105.
FRINK, J. DELOS, (Plymouth,) general merchant.
Fryer, John D., (Smyrna,) carpenter.
Geer, Wm. R., (Smyrna,) hop grower, diaryman and farmer 160.
Glynn, Alfred, (Smyrna,) teamster.
Goodrich, Elizur, (Smyrna,) carpenter and joiner.
Goodrich, Hendrick C., (Smyrna,) dairy and farmer 116.
Guthrie, Edward, (Smyrna,) (Guthrie & Towner.)
Guthrie & Towner, (Smyrna,) (Edward Guthrie and Leonard Towner,) wagon makers and blacksmiths.
Hall, Dwight, (Smyrna,) farmer 162.
Hall, Erastus G., (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 125.
Hall, Willie P., (Earlville, Madison Co.,) farmer 90.
Harrington, Tilly, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 190.
Hartwell, Benjamin, (Smyrna,) farmer 160.
Hartwell, Harlow, (Smyrna,) farmer 67.
Hassett, Michael, (Smyrna,) farmer 40.
Hayward, Mary D. Miss, (Smyrna,) milliner.
Hayward, S. Cheney, (Smyrna,) pump peddler.
Hazard, Benjamin F., (Smyrna,) book agent and farmer 3.
Hemenway, Alexis L., (Smyrna,) carpenter and joiner, dairyman and farmer 97.
Hemenway, John, (Smyrna,) (with Alexis L.,) farmer.
Herrington, Josiah, (Smyrna,) farmer 12.
Herrington, Nathaniel, (Smyrna,) farmer 100.
Hess, Bradley, (Smyrna,) blacksmith.
Hetel, Frederick, (Smyrna,) farmer 40.
Hills, George W., (Plymouth,) farmer 25.
Hitchcock, Chas., (Smyrna,) (with Daniel,) farmer.
Hitchcock, Daniel, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 140.
Hodges, Herbert, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 100.
Holbey, Lyndel, (Smyrna,) farmer 134.
Holley, Henry, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 170.
HOLLEY, PARIS G., (Smyrna,) retired farmer.
Hopkins, Samuel J., (Smyrna,) farmer leases 100.
HUBBARD, DEMAS, (Smyrna,) attorney at law and ex-member of Congress.
Humphrey, George, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 100.
Ireland, James H., (Plymouth,) prop. of saw mill and farmer 85.
Ireland, Miles, (Smyrna,) saw mill and farmer 49.
Isbell, Chanley, (Smyrna,) farmer leases 97.
Jackson, Uriah, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 120.
James, Gardner, (Smyrna,) farmer 56.
Jones, John J., (Smyrna,) farmer 30.
Jones, Lewis W., (Smyrna,) farmer leases 95.
Karr, Huse, (Smyrna,) music teacher and dealer in musical instruments.
Keeler, Seneca M. Rev., (Smyrna,) pastor 1st Congregational church.
Keller, Henry, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer leases 165.
Kerncross, Lewis, (Smyrna,) farmer 18.
Kimber, Thomas P., (Smyrna,) farmer 124.
King, Almond W., (Smyrna,) (with Hiram A.,) blacksmith, hop grower and farmer 170.
King, George, (Smyrna,) farmer 50.
King, Hiram A., (Smyrna,) (with Almond W.,) blacksmith, hop grower and farmer 170.
King, James D., (Smyrna,) hop grower and farmer 40.
Kinyon, DeLos S., (Smyrna,) farmer 80.
Kinyon, John S., (Smyrna,) farmer 40.
Knowles, Benjamin, (Smyrna,) farmer 65 and leases 40.
Knowles, Benjamin R., (Smyrna,) retired farmer.
Knowles, Henry, (Smyrna,) retired farmer.
KNOWLES, JAMES P., (Smyrna,) wool grower and farmer 80.
Knowles, John H., (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 196.
Knowles, Joseph, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 80.
Knowles, Robert, (Smyrna,) farmer 76.
LAWRENCE, GEORGE E., (Smyrna,) eclectic physician.
Lawson, Samuel C., (Smyrna,) prop. of saloon.
Leet, George H., (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 100.
Loomis, Cyrus, (Smyrna,) mason and farmer 2.
Manwaring, Daniel O., (Smyrna,) butcher and farmer 1.
Mathewson, Charles, (Smyrna,) farmer 50.
Merihew, Alden, (Smyrna,) hop grower and farmer 36.
Merihew, Cyrus B., (Smyrna,) carpenter and joiner and farmer 2.
Messenger, Adoniram J., (Smyrna,) blacksmith.
Miller, Lyman, (Smyrna,) farmer leases 110.
Morgan, ______, (Earlville, Madison Co.,) farmer 140.
MORLEY, FREDERICK A., (Plymouth,) (with Theodore F.,) dairyman and farmer 110.
Morley, Herbert L., (Plymouth,) dairyman and farmer 105.
MORLEY, THEODORE F., (Plymouth,) (with Frederick A.,) dairyman and farmer 110.
Munson, Albert, (Smyrna,) grist mill.
Nearing, Horace T., (Smyrna,) stock dealer, farmer 15 and leases Smyrna Cheese Factory.
Nearing, Percival D., (Smyrna,) stock dealer and farmer 250.
NORTHUP, SAMUEL, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 215.
Northup, Susannah Mrs., (Smyrna,) farmer 78.
Northup, Yale, (Smyrna,) (with Samuel,) farmer.
O'Rourke, Patrick, (Plymouth,) farmer 70.
Palmer, Charles, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 155.
Palmer, Dennison T., (Smyrna,) farmer 60.
PARKER, HENRY N., (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 82.
Parker, John L., (Smyrna,) carpenter and joiner.
Parson, Horace, (Earlville, Madison Co.,) wool grower and farmer 350.
Parsons, Alfred, (Earlville, Madison Co.,) farmer 200.
Partridge, Edward H., (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 156.
Pease, Deborah Mrs., (Smyrna,) farmer 17.
Peckham, John J., (Smyrna,) farmer 120.
Perkins, Leander, (Plymouth,) farmer 5 and leases 80.
Perry, Joseph, (Smyrna,) (with Royal,) farmer.
Perry, Royal, (Smyrna,) farmer 20.
Phelps, Isaac, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 130.
Phillips, Denison, (Smyrna,) farmer 80.
Pier, Augustus, (Smyrna,) boot and shoe maker and justice of the peace.
Powers, Horatio N., (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 123.
Prescott, Henry, (Smyrna,) wool grower and farmer 120.
Preston, John M., (Smyrna,) carpenter and joiner.
Proctor, Helen M. Mrs., (Smyrna,) photographer.
Purdie, Thomas Sen., (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 105.
Rafferty, Lawrence, (Smyrna,) farmer 40.
Ray, Caroline Miss, (Smyrna,) dairy and farmer 100.
Record, Adolphus, (Smyrna,) farmer 80.
Record, William C., (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 180.
Rexford, Wm. D., (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 160.
Reynolds, Stephen V., (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 300.
Rice, Zaccheus, (Smyrna,) farmer 80.
Richmond, David, (Plymouth,) farmer 100.
Rickard, Conrad, (Plymouth,) dairyman and farmer 130.
Rickard, Levi, (Plymouth,) farmer 80.
Robbins, Stephen, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 110.
Roberts, Owen, (Smyrna,) boot and shoe maker.
Roe, Harvey, (Smyrna,) farmer 3.
Roe, Samuel E., (Smyrna,) book agent.
Scarritt, George, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 170.
SCARRITT, HARLEY C., (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer leases 160.
Scarritt, Nelson, (Smyrna,) farmer 40.
Seward, Daniel C., (Smyrna,) farmer 50.
Shelton, John, (Smyrna,) hop grower and farmer 50.
Shepardson, Andrew, (Smyrna,) supervisor, justice of the peace, assistant assessor internal revenue and post master.
Sherman, Clinton G., (Smyrna,) wool grower and farmer 160.
SIMONS, JARED B., (Smyrna,) hop grower, dairyman and farmer 130.
Simons, Obed, (Smyrna,) boot and shoe maker.
Smith, George, (Smyrna,) saw mill and lumber dealer.
Smith, Milton J., (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 100.
Smith, Nathaniel, (Smyrna,) stock grower, dairyman and farmer 142.
Soul, Wise W., (Smyrna,) saw mill and grist mill.
Sprague, Elisha, (Smyrna,) farmer 5.
Sprague, Irving H., (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 100.
Sprague, Peter, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 142.
Stack, James, (Smyrna,) blacksmith and farmer 80.
Stack, Michael, (Smyrna,) farmer 80.
Stanbro, Gardner, (Smyrna,) farmer 30.
STANBRO, LEVI G., (Smyrna,) (Stanbro & Wilcox.)
STANBRO & WILCOX, (Smyrna,) (Levi G. Stanbro and James P. Wilcox,) props. of tannery.
STANTON, CHARLES H., (Plymouth,) assessor, dairyman and farmer 136.
Stanton, Francis G., (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 130.
Stanton, Warren W., (Smyrna,) farmer 100.
STEBBINS, ELISHA W., (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 85.
Stebbins, Marsena, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 150.
Stokes, Ery W., (Smyrna,) dealer in flour, feed and provisions, hop grower and farmer 12.
Stover, Richard E., (Smyrna,) farmer 195.
Strong, Wm., (Smyrna,) farmer 80.
Sweet, Leroy C., (Smyrna,) produce dealer.
SWIFT, ETHAN S., (Smyrna,) hop grower and farmer 40.
Tabey, Edmund P., (Smyrna,) farmer 150.
Talcott, Leman H., (Smyrna,) stock dealer and farmer 160.
TAYLOR, ALFRED, (Smyrna,) wool grower and farmer 155.
TAYLOR, DELOS, (Smyrna,) farmer 74.
Taylor, Richard D., (Smyrna,) wool grower and farmer 120.
Tefft, Hoxsie W., (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 100.
Tefft, John D., (Earlville, Madison Co.,) stock dealer and farmer 220.
Tefft, Joseph, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 160.
Tefft, Rowland, (Smyrna,) lumber dealer.
Thompson, Erastus, (Smyrna,) carpenter and joiner, dairyman and farmer 124.
Tinker, George, (Smyrna,) hop grower, dairyman and farmer 216.
Tobey, John P., (Smyrna,) retired farmer.
Tower, Sally Mrs., (Plymouth,) farmer 27.
Towner, Leonard, (Smyrna,) (Guthrie & Towner.)
Tracy, Edward P., (Smyrna,) harness maker.
Tucker, Lorin, (Smyrna,) shoemaker and farmer 10.
Tuttle, Alonzo, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 114.
Tuttle, Charles O., (Smyrna,) dairyman farmer 104 and leases 150.
Tuttle, Gilbert, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 114.
Tuttle, Ziba, (Smyrna,) farmer 50.
VanDeusen, Barney, (Plymouth,) blacksmith.
VanDeusen, John, (Plymouth,) hop grower and farmer 71.
Vaughn, Ansel, (Smyrna,) farmer 6.
Velmer, Joseph, (Smyrna,) farmer 2.
Wade, Martin V., (Plymouth,) farmer 60.
Weaver, Chester A., (Smyrna,) farmer 63.
Weaver, Josiah, (Smyrna,) mason and farmer 27.
Wells, Byron, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 130.
Wilber, Asa, (Smyrna,) railroad contractor and farmer 6.
Wilber, Charles C., (Smyrna,) stock dealer.
Wilber, Dwight H., (Smyrna,) hop grower and farmer 41.
Wilber, Orlando, (Smyrna,) wool grower and farmer 110.
Wilber, Platt, (Smyrna,) farmer 22.
WILBER, TALCOTT, (Smyrna,) stock dealer and farmer 40.
Wilber, Thomson, (Smyrna,) farmer 80.
Wilbur, Isaac M., (Smyrna,) farmer 43.
Wilbur, Wm., (Smyrna,) farmer 80.
Wilcox, Alfred, (Smyrna,) commissioner of highways, dairyman and farmer 63.
Wilcox, Gardiner N., (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 200.
Wilcox, Hazard, (Earlville, Madison Co.,) farmer 130.
Wilcox, Henry H., (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 184.
WILCOX, JAMES P., (Smyrna,) (Stanbro & Wilcox,) deputy sheriff.
Wilcox, Maria Mrs., (Smyrna,) dairy and farmer.
Wilcox, N. Ray, (Smyrna,) farmer 54.
Wilcox, Robert, (Smyrna,) farmer 250.
Wilcox, Robert H., (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 196.
Wilcox, Thomas L., (Smyrna,) dairyman, wool grower and farmer 320.
Willcox, John, (Smyrna,) cabinet maker and farmer 37.
Williams, Seth, (Smyrna,) farmer 80.
Wilson, Samuel, (Smyrna,) retired farmer.
Winn, Albert, (Smyrna,) (with Joseph,) farmer.
Winn, Joseph, (Smyrna,) farmer 100.
Wood, Julius, (Smyrna,) patentee of Wood's patent hay unloader and farmer 130.
Wood, Pomeroy, (Smyrna,) dairyman and farmer 60.
Wood, Ziba, (Smyrna,) farmer 25.
Worden, Gideon, (Plymouth,) farmer 50.
Young, Wilson, (Smyrna,) retired farmer 5.
Town of Smyrna
Business Directory
Chenango Co, NY Page
You are our 4821 visitor since 10 Nov 2001 -- thanks for stopping by!
Last updated: 10 Nov 2001