Chenango Marriages

Chenango Telegraph

Mar 1868 - Dec 1869

GROOM BRIDE MAR. DATE MARRIAGE
PLACE
NEWS
DATE
OTHER
Colonel Elias P. Pellett Petrona P. Salcedo 2d of Feb Barranquilla, Columbia, S. Am. 11 Mar 1868 Dau. of Don Ignacio Salcedo
Egbert K. Cook Fanny L. Ransford March 11th This town 11 Mar 1868 Dau. of William Ransford
Roscoe Z. Arnold Emily E. Gibbs March 12th Guilford 11 Mar 1868
Leston Wolcott Mary Ette Babcock Feb 23d Otselic 11 Mar 1868
William R. Mumford Frances Olin March 5th Utica 11 Mar 1868
William Eber Jones Mary E. Burdick March 11th McDonough 11 Mar 1868
Charles K. Brown Gertie J. Hall March 18th Norwich 25 Mar 1868
Frank H. Lewis Jennie Weller* Mar 8th N. Norwich 25 Mar 1868 *or Weiler
Leonard Page M. E. Harris Mar 4th Harrisville 25 Mar 1868
William R. Walker Mary E. Gritman Mar 16th Sherburne 25 Mar 1868
Austin R. Walker Fanny E. Ingraham Feb 19th Oxford 25 Mar 1868
Sidney Johnson Martha A. Lanckton Mar 12th Otselic 25 Mar 1868
E. L. Soule N. L. Tucker Mar 10th Oxford 25 Mar 1868
Franklin Williams Alice Mathewson Mar 24th This village 1 Apr 1868 Dau. of Jason E. Mathewson Esq.
Hiram Follett Mary A. Holmes Mar 26th Norwich 1 Apr 1868
Horace D. Wade Lucretia R. Wilcox 25th ult. Norwich 1 Apr 1868
Charles W. Scott Esq. Arlette V. Berry Mar 23d Pharsalia 1 Apr 1868
Leverett C. Remington Amelia J. Frost Mar 13th Augusta, NY 1 Apr 1868
Edwin A. Dibble Ida G. Hubbard Apr 2d Norwich 8 Apr 1868
?Isbam? C. Allyn Kittie J. Griffin Mar 25th King Settlement? 8 Apr 1868
C. H. Browning Ama Woodley Apr 2d (or 3d) Norwich 8 Apr 1868
James Brown Grace G. Gomes Mar 25th Parsonage, this village 8 Apr 1868
Edwin W. Dimmick Alice A. Aldrich Mar 24th Oxford 8 Apr 1868
A. Balcom Elisa S. Keech Mar 30th Oxford 16 Apr 1868
John C. Wright R. E. McRae Apr 11th Norwich 16 Apr 1868
Alonzo Leavenworth Sue Howard Apr 13th
22 Apr 1868
Andrew J. Keith Caroline O. Baker Apr 12th ? Trinity Church, Niles, Michigan 29 Apr 1868
Lucius Aldrich Elizabeth Childs Apr 21st McDonough 29 Apr 1868 Dau. of the late Dr. Andrew Baker
C. B. Dunning Josie Hiller Apr 22d McDonough 29 Apr 1868
Ed F. Abbot Elmeda Rogers Apr 22d Otselic 6 May 1868
Marshal J. Rogers Elizabeth Haynes Apr 21st Greene 6 May 1868
James Riddell Mary J. Hogg Apr 9th East Main, Broome Co. 6 May 1868
Danford E. Combs Lydia Ann Wamsley Apr 26th Norwich 6 May 1868
Theodore Morley Annie E. Storrs Apr 23d Otselic 6 May 1868
James H. Race Carrie Chumar Apr 22d Brooklyn, NY 6 May 1868
George Gray Malinda Wheeler Apr 29th Oxford 13 May 1868
Andrew S. Seeley Antoinette Washburn Apr 29th Oxford 13 May 1868
Legrand Cornell Nancy M. Covey Apr 23d Rockdale 20 May 1868
George E. Beadle Clara B. Thayer May 1st Butternuts 20 May 1868
Franklin E. Brown Mary Carr Apr 1st Cincinnatus 20 May 1868
D. D. Henry A. Cole Minnie Bartlett Apr 23d Chicago 20 May 1868
Fred H. Stearns Nancy A. Mathewson May 18th Pharsalia 20 May 1868
Salmon Stone Nellie M. Beals May 19th Earlville 27 May 1868
Horace P. Breed Ella J. Wescott June 2d This Village 3 June 1868
Henry M. Knapp Mary S. Denslow June 1st This village 3 June 1868
Elihue Parker Mary Tompkins May 26th? This village 3 June 1868
Albert Picket Sarah C. Pittsley May 11th Coventry 3 June 1868
James Harvey Mrs. Addie Bentley May 20th McGrawville, Cortland Co. 3 June 1868
John J. Fish C. M. Bradley May 13th Magadore, Ohio 10 Jun 1868
Oscar Bronson Julia E. Porter May 23d Greene 10 Jun 1868
William N. Howard Anna A. Hicks June 6th Pitcher 10 Jun 1868
Robert Colwell Bessie Heady Jun 10th Norwich 17 June 1868
William H. Makepeace Hattie M. Barker June 10th This village 17 June 1868
Rev. E. W. Caswell Mary A. Hollister June 3d King Settlement 17 June 1868
Samuel I. Foote Laura A. Redington June 18th 1st Congregational Church,this village 24 June 1868
Orville Foster Esther J. Sherwood May 30th Otselic 24 June 1868
Henry S. Gilbert Atliah J. Camp June 9th New Berlin 24 June 1868
J. Watts Judson Dora Sutherland June 16th Milo, Yates Co. 24 June 1868
Willis Figary Lois Tracy June 28th Norwich 1 July 1868
Emerson C. Crandall Frankie Aldrich June 24th Free Baptist Parsonage, this village 8 July 1868
G. W. Avard Susan H. Ramsey June 24th? Greene 8 July 1868
E. Pratt Beach Helen G. Moodey June 18th Bainbridge 8 July 1868
James F. Fitts Harriet E. Gooding July 1st
8 July 1868 Dau. of S. F. Gooding Esq.
John Mandeville Susan? A. Kales June 30th Presbyterian Church, Coventry 15 July 1868
Marshall Johnson Fanny C. Remington July 1st East Pharsalia 15 July 1868
David Jenks Fanny Cutler June 24th North Brookfield 15 July 1868
Adelbert Seeley Fila Mowry June 21st Oxford 15 July 1868
Franklin Z. McCullor Nancy Wheeler Jun 26th Greene 15 July 1868
William H. Bishop Mary E. Gorton July 15th Emmanuel Church, this village 22 July 1868
Prof. J. M. Sprague Mary H. Todd July 7th St. Andrews Church, New Berlin 22 July 1868
Edwin S. Cass Lydia M. Mericle July 4th Pitcher 22 July 1868
Wm. E. Tew Maggie Buchanan July 6th Foundry M. E. Church,Washington, D.C. 22 July 1868
Henry C. Wood Sarah M. Eldred July 20th S. New Berlin 29 July 1868
Horace Ives Maria Sheldon July 4th Sidney Plains 29 July 1868
Myron Fitch Hellen E. WIles July 23d Smithville 5 Aug 1868
F. N. Eggleston Martha A. Redfield July 25th Unadilla 5 Aug 1868
I. T. Merry Ella A. Stackhouse 30th Ult. Bloomington, Illinois 12 Aug 1868
Geo. Blackman Euphema A. Tompson Aug 2d Norwich 12 Aug 1868
Richard S. Wescott Martha L. Gridley Aug 4th Norwich 12 Aug 1868
John O. Follett Anna Perkins 31-Jul New Berlin 12 Aug 1868
Geo. T. Davis Mary E. Sackett July 20th Cortland, ILL 12 Aug 1868
John P. Fisher Sarah A. Chapman Aug. 9 Cortland, ILL 19 Aug 1868 Dau. of Nathaniel Chapman
John Russel Esther Hook Aug 11th Otselic 26 Aug 1868
James H. Sanders Lydia A. Toombs Aug 6th Bainbridge 26 Aug 1868
Isaac Ellis Augusta Sexsmith Aug 10th Sidney 26 Aug 1868
Wallace F. Potter Josephene McFarland Aug 12th Oxford 2 Sep 1868
Luzerne A. Wild Lillie V. Brown Aug 24th Guilford 2 Sep 1868
Robert A. Stanton Esq. Libbie Pendleton Aug 27th Congregational Church, Oxford 9 Sep 1868 Dau. of Nathan Pendleton Esq.
Lee J. Richer Emma Purdy Aug 28th Sherburne 9 Sep 1868
Isaac Ingraham Mrs. Mary C. Adams Sep 1st Norwich 9 Sep 1868
Robert Ruthford Carrie Steere Sep 3rd Free Baptist Parsonage, this village 9 Sep 1868
Orlando Randall Mrs. Caroline M. Newton Sep 9th Guilford 16 Sep 1868 Dau. of John D. Miner Esq.
Charles Hopkins Mahala Love Sep 9th St. Matthew's Church, Unadilla 16 Sep 1868
Alanson Hull Mrs. Betsey Tully Sep 13th This village 16 Sep 1868
Jerry Starkweather Amelia Brown Sep 9th Pharsalia 16 Sep 1868 Dau. of Dea. E. P. Brown
William Breese Augusta Hale Sep 10th Congregational Church, this village 23 Sep 1868 Dau. of N. B. Hale Esq.
Isaac Mower Mrs. Carry Smith Sep 18th Free Will Baptist Parsonage, this village 23 Sep 1868
George Jones M.D. Sarah J. Knight Sep 8th Oxford 23 Sep 1868
David Coughlin Ellen G. Van Ostrand Sep 9th Oxford 23 Sep 1868
D. C. Ackley E. R. Cutting Sep 16th This village 30 Sep 1868
John M. Law Esq. Jane R. Houk Sep 15th Guilford 30 Sep 1868 Dau. of Josiah Houk Esq.
John A. Flagg Frankie M. Robinson Sep 16th S. Oxford 30 Sep 1868
Sylvester Smith Susan Winsor Sep 16th Oxford 30 Sep 1868
A. C. Peck Mariette C. Rowland Sep 16th Sherburne 30 Sep 1868
Byron Southworth Julia Karr Sep 15th Smyrna 30 Sep 1868
Girard S. Mead Julia C. Redington

7 Oct 1868 Dau. of John Redington Esq.
William Heady Amanda Dorman Oct 1st Free Baptist Parsonage, this village 7 Oct 1868
James D. Smith E. Main Sep 23d Oxford 7 Oct 1868
Charles G. Newton Mary F. Queal Sep 26th M. E. Parsonage, Sidney 7 Oct 1868
T. W. Barber L. R. Willcox Sep 29th Sherburne 7 Oct 1868
Harrison H. Pudney Harriet M. Wickham Sep 29th Sherburne 7 Oct 1868
John Taylor Ida? P. Rhodes Oct 7th This village 14 Oct 1868 Dau. of Col. L. A. Rhodes
Girard S. Mead Julia C. Redington Sep 29th This village 14 Oct 1868 Dau. of John Redington Esq.
Albert Law Mary Brown Oct ?? Pharsalia 14 Oct 1868
James D. Smith Lucina Main Sep 22d Oxford 14 Oct 1868 Dau. of Aaron Main
George D. Cole Maria A. Sharp Sep 17th Oxford 14 Oct 1868
John S. Halsey Ann Amelia Ripley Oct 6th Greene 14 Oct 1868
Elverton Mead _____ O. Burtch Oct ?? Greene 14 Oct 1868
Abner Ogden Mercy Pittsley Sep 29th Oxford 14 Oct 1868
Benjamin F. Royce Sarah E. Brown Sep 29th Coventry 14 Oct 1868
J. E. Davies Minnie Wright Oct 7th Sherburne 14 Oct 1868
Isaac M. Mudge Sarah M. Brown Oct 14th This village 21 Oct 1868
William H. H. Vantasser Elsie Jane Case Sep. 26 This village 21 Oct 1868
W. S. Lewis Celia Lewis Oct 13th This village 21 Oct 1868
Frank Barr Sarah E. Sharp Oct 8th Free Baptist Parsonage, this village 21 Oct 1868
S. K. Bemiss E. Z. Hill Oct 13th S. Otselic 21 Oct 1868
Frederick Carhart Eliza M. Smith Oct 13th Guilford 21 Oct 1868
Charles Walker Emma L. Dietz Oct 12th Sherburne 21 Oct 1868
Adelbert A. Handy Ellen White Oct 15th Sherburne 21 Oct 1868
Charles J. Byle Laura M. Eggleston Oct 12th Suspension Bridge 21 Oct 1868
Martin M. Stevens Anna C. Roberts Oct 8th Greene 28 Oct 1868 Dau. of Dr. George W. Roberts
Cornelius C. Nickerson Adelia S. Merritt Oct 20th Colesville 28 Oct 1868 Step-Dau. of A. H. Searles Esq.
Edwin L. Graves Malona A. Thurston Oct 20th Norwich 28 Oct 1868
Samuel N. Sharp Martha A. Barber Oct 21st Norwich 28 Oct 1868
James Squires Ellen Lyon Oct 14th? Sherburne 4 Nov 1868
L_____ C. Lyon ?Emma? K. Kingsbury Oct 7th Boonville, New York 4 Nov 1868
James E. Fitzgerald Carrie A. Bennett Nov 1st Norwich 11 Nov 1868
Morrell B. Sears Jane Ackert Nov 1st Norwich 11 Nov 1868
Ebenezer Davis Ada Davis Oct 27th Oxford 11 Nov 1868
Deloss Van Woert Ester P. Green
Afton 11 Nov 1868
Charles McComber Minnie Hart Nov 5th Earlville 11 Nov 1868
James R. Holl Sarah B. Angell Oct 6th Cuyler 11 Nov 1868
Anson Webb Mrs. Mary Wolcott Nov 4th Pharsalia 11 Nov 1868
George W. Lamb Lois Stanton Oct 19th Oxford 11 Nov 1868
William J. Moncreif Carrie A. English Oct 24th Greene 11 Nov 1868
George R. Wheeler Maggie E. Wheeler Oct 26th Greene 11 Nov 1868
?Sumner? W. Beach Susan M. Rhodes Oct 28th Pharsalia 11 Nov 1868
Thomas Sprague Rachel Messenger Nov 5th Smyrna Center 18 Nov 1868
Ransom B. Pike Mary R. Nogar Nov 8th Pharsalia 18 Nov 1868
A. C. Coats C. E. Parker Oct 24th Cincinnatus 18 Nov 1868
Clark J. Smith Magaret O'Brien Nov 6th St. John's Church, Binghamton 18 Nov 1868
H. H. Beebe Frank M. Durand Nov 10th Norwich, Conn. 18 Nov 1868
Charles T. Marston Mary P. Hayes Nov 18th Emmanuel Church, this village 25 Nov 1868 Dau. of Edward T. Hayes Esq.
Aden Williams Mrs. Sarah Rogers Nov 17th This village 25 Nov 1868
Joseph Vollmer Almira Reynolds Nov 15th Smyrna 25 Nov 1868
Lewis E. Stanley Anna Cole Oct 30th German 25 Nov 1868
Andrew Pudney Emily Mateson Nov 16th New Berlin 25 Nov 1868
Everett E. (or F.) Blossom Frank Martin Nov 24th Bergen, New Jersey 2 Dec 1868 Dau. of the late Crowel Martin Esq.
Thomas L. Smart Annie T. Martin Nov 24th Bergen, New Jersey 2 Dec 1868 Dau. of the late Crowel Martin Esq.
Eli H. Willcox Annie E. Caldwell Nov 19th Peru, Iowa 2 Dec 1868
Byron S. Ormsby Mary L. Anthony Nov 24th Plymouth 2 Dec 1868 Grand-Dau. of S. S. Anthony Esq. & only Child of James B. Anthony
Daniel P. Law Frank Tinker Nov 22d Plymouth 2 Dec 1868
William D. Warner Ezilda M. Sabin Nov 18th Plymouth 2 Dec 1868
John F. Ketchum M. A. McLain Nov 4th Coventry 2 Dec 1868
Justus Shaw Josephine E. Minor Nov 4th Coventry 2 Dec 1868
A. B. Bennett Maggie B. Rouse Nov 23d Greene 2 Dec 1868
Lester W. Vail Emma Tuttle Nov 25th Sherburne 2 Dec 1868
Egbert Joralemon Sarah E. Phinney Nov 24th Bainbridge 2 Dec 1868
Morell M. Newton Tina E. Lewis
Baptist Church, Pitcher 9 Dec 1868
E. W. Brooks Fannie H. Lovejoy Nov 26th St. Anthony, Minnesota 9 Dec 1868
Col. Molcom H. Copeland Carrie M. Dixon Dec. 10 Smyrna 16 Dec 1868
Merritt N. Thompson Josephine House Dec 11th Guilford Center 16 Dec 1868
Marshall E. Nearing Diana E. Widger Dec 8th Pharsalia 16 Dec 1868
J. G. Limberger Elizabeth Read Dec 9th Greene 16 Dec 1868
Charles L. Clark Mariette Olds Dec 6th Oxford 16 Dec 1868
Charles H. Burdick Florence A. Ford Dec 21st This village 23 Dec 1868
Judson E. Parce Frances Mead Nov 1_th Laurens, Otsego Co. 23 Dec 1868
Jacob Schorn Flora E. Philbrook Dec 3d Minneapolis, Minnesota 23 Dec 1868 Son of Joseph Schorn Esq.
Anson E. Thornton Arlina H. Hill Nov 4th S. New Berlin 23 Dec 1868
Isaac S. Evans Harriet A. Dolan Dec 17th Nickol's Hotel in Willett 23 Dec 1868
Frank A. Eaton Mary Strong Dec. ?? Bainbridge 23 Dec 1868
Marcus C. Riggs Esq. Margaret R. Gorton Dec 26th Emmanuel Church, this village 30 Dec 1868
Washington Bingham Adelia Cone Dec 15th This village @ the Spaulding House 30 Dec 1868
Ceylon L. Benjamin Annie A. Mills Dec 24th Mt. Upton 30 Dec 1868
William A. Stanton Dency Ames Dec 22d Sherburne 30 Dec 1868
John C. Traver Hattie Purdy Dec 23d N. Norwich 30 Dec 1868
Peter Merritt Mary Palmer Dec 23d Mt. Upton 30 Dec 1868
C. J. Skinner Mary J. Cooley Dec 24th Rockdale 30 Dec 1868
George A. Clark Salome Starrett Dec 6th Minneapolis, Minnesota 30 Dec 1868
Royal Stearns Emma N. Thurston Dec 30th This village 6 Jan 1869 Dau. of Warren Thurston Esq.
George Watts Ruth Peck Dec 31st This village 6 Jan 1869
Edgar Pope Louisa Button Dec. 28 The Parsonage, this village 6 Jan 1869
Horatio Pope Almira Crosby Dec. 28 The Parsonage, this village 6 Jan 1869
Robert Sliter Susie A. Wheaton Dec. 21 The Parsonage, this village 6 Jan 1869
Francis A. Steward Ellen A. Howe Dec. 31 Greene 6 Jan 1869
Francis L. Wells Mary E. Fox Dec. 29 N. Norwich 6 Jan 1869
Charles W. Godfrey Hattie A. Van Dusen Dec. 29 Mt. Upton 6 Jan 1869
Seth Mathewson Caroline E. Brooks Dec 29th S. Otselic 6 Jan 1869
Smith Mathewson Genilla G. Sumner
Pharsalia 6 Jan 1869
Henry C. Pabodie Mary Weiler Jan 5th Emmanuel Church, Norwich 13 Jan 1869 Dau. of F. Weiler Esq.
Luke Mulligan Ellen Gallagher Jan 3rd Norwich 13 Jan 1869
Charles H. Dibble F. S. Dibble Jan 3d Oxford 13 Jan 1869
John B. Tyler Mary E. Brisse Jan 10th Preston @ the Parsonage 13 Jan 1869
Isaac D. Wade Mary D. Hayward Jan. 12 Smyrna 20 Jan 1869
Charles S. Billings Priscilla P. Willcox Jan. 12 Smyrna 20 Jan 1869
R. M. Lawson Amelia Pudney Jan. 5 Sherburne 20 Jan 1869
Warren B. Hallstead E. R. Pendleton Jan 21st Norwich 27 Jan 1869
Thomas Truman Mrs. Anna Tallett Jan 3d Otselic 27 Jan 1869
Henry D. Brooks Adelma Sanford Jan 12th
27 Jan 1869
Merton Tallett Minerva Cox Jan 19th
27 Jan 1869
Luther W. Stanton Harriet Benson Jan 21st
27 Jan 1869
Frank Hooker Julia A. Webb Jan 21st
27 Jan 1869
Caleb G. Burrows Esq. Mrs. Maria L. Gibson Jan 27th This village 3 Feb 1869 At res. of the bride's brother, Smith Steere Jr. Esq.
Austin Haley Mary A. Palmer Jan 28th Norwich 3 Feb 1869
Daniel B. Neal A. Rosetta Eldridge Jan. 19 N. Pitcher 3 Feb 1869
J. H. Wallace Almeda A. Hopkins Jan. 14 Butternuts, Otsego Co. 3 Feb 1869
James French Mrs. Mary O. Lewis Feb 6th Norwich 10 Feb 1869
Dr. Wm. S. Carruth Amelia A. Brooks Feb 6th this village 10 Feb 1869
William D. Randall Amanda Bavin
Sauk City, Wisconsin 10 Feb 1869
Dr. H. E. Pendleton Julia McAvoy Feb 3d Geneseeo City, Illinois 10 Feb 1869
James Lewis Almira Lewis Jan 6th German 10 Feb 1869
George W. Crandall Jane Warren* Feb 2d Pitcher 10 Feb 1869 *or Warner
Chauncey McNett Frankie M. Smith Dec 24th Norwich 10 Feb 1869
Luman Ingraham Julia Thompson Jan. 27 Oxford 10 Feb 1869
Daniel Fletcher Emily E. Hoyt Jan. 27 Bainbridge 10 Feb 1869
L. M. Stanton Em Sherwood Jan. 27 Greene 10 Feb 1869
Asa U. Curtis Mary F. Lewis Feb 11th? Maine, Broome Co. 17 Feb 1869
Edsel Totman Lillie A. Clark Feb 9th This village 17 Feb 1869
Wilbur F. Rock Ellen Gartsee Feb 15th This village 17 Feb 1869
Frank Wickwire Miss Lucy Robbins Feb 23d Norwich @ the Spaulding House 3 Mar 1869
Jerome W. Davis Miss Mary D. Cook Feb 24th This village 3 Mar 1869
Martin Schweitzer Eva Voltz Feb. 11
3 Mar 1869
Franklin Snow Lottie Bowles 18th of Jan Congregational Parsonage 3 Mar 1869
Wm L. Schut Celia H. Lewis Feb 17th This village 3 Mar 1869
Geo. F. Coy Miss Francilia V. Pease Feb 23d McDonough 3 Mar 1869
F. C. Child Miss Sarah J. Felton Feb 24th Pharsalia 3 Mar 1869
Albert Pendleton Miss Emma L. Fish Feb 17th Cincinnatus 3 Mar 1869
John Townley Miss Wellie P. Smith Feb 4th Newark, NJ @ the House of Prayer 3 Mar 1869 Dau. of W. A. Smith M. D.
F. C. Child Sarah J. Fenton* Feb 24th Pharsalia 10 Mar 1869 *or Felton
George W. Rorapaugh Ann Eliza Brown Feb 24th Pharsalia 10 Mar 1869
Nathan H. Thompson Lucy M. Breed Mar 11th Pharsalia 17 Mar 1869
T. J. Rogers L. J. Lewis Mar 9th Preston 17 Mar 1869
Giles F. West Virgenia S. Doyle Mar 2d Clarence, Missouri 17 Mar 1869 Eldest Dau. of Wm. N. Doyle
Arva Hopkins S. Adelaide Chace Mar 10th Preston 24 Mar 1869
Calvin H. Whitney ?Navada? M. Seeley Mar 2d Oxford 24 Mar 1869
William J. Whitford Hattie E. Holmes Mar 2_th Preston 31 Mar 1869
Andrew Waterman ______ Skinner Mar 16th New Berlin 31 Mar 1869
J. S. Gunton Emily Bennett Mar 30th Norwich 7 Apr 1869
Holland? Turner Mrs. Polly Stephens Mar 14th
7 Apr 1869
James L. Walker Julia Anderson Mar 28th Guilford Centre 7 Apr 1869
George Loomis Cele Henry Mar 25th Greene 14 Apr 1869
H. R. Dart Hattie Fowler Mar 31st Christ Church, Sherburne 14 Apr 1869
George N. Carhart Mrs. Abigail W. Humphrey Mar 31st Oxford 21 Apr 1869
Frederick L. Waterman Eleanor M. Skillman Apr 1st E. Greene 21 Apr 1869
John S. Smith Jennie Steers Apr 23d Norwich 28 Apr 1869
H. J. Sperry E. A. Sharp Apr 2d Baptist Parsonage, this village 28 Apr 1869
Rufus C. Brooks Nellie Streeter Apr 13th
28 Apr 1869
N. A. Barlow Estella R. Walker Apr 8th Greene 28 Apr 1869 Dau. of Simeon Walker Esq.
J. R. Palmer Helen Graham Apr 29th Oxford 12 May 1869
Stephen H. Seacord Emma Sands Apr 22d Bainbridge 12 May 1869 Eldest Dau. of Jerome B. Sands
William H. Longwell Rebecca W. Avery May 18th Baptist Church, this village 19 May 1869
Rev. Leroy C. Hayes Lydia A. Bowen May 12th Guilford 19 May 1869
Julius E. Dean Emma J. Bartle May 5th This village 19 May 1869 only Dau. of J. H. Bartle
Richard M. Sholes Esq. Sarah Hall May 18th This village 26 May 1869
Lester G. Thompson Lena P. Marvin May 18th Greene 26 May 1869
John H. Brown Sarah Adaresta Johnson May 12th Guilford 2 June 1869
Newton P. Wells Desire Frink May 30th E. Pharsalia 2 June 1869
Frederick S. Gaylord Harriet E. Upham May 2_th Sherburne 2 June 1869
Dr. H. Hurlbut Eliza Ann Hall May 18th This village 9 June 1869
Henry C. Holmes Annie E. Rose June 2d Sherburne 9 June 1869
Francis M. Sanders Ellen A. Hubbard May 11th Waterville 9 June 1869
George Bice Mrs. Lydia Wrench May 1st S. New Berlin 9 June 1869
Charles O. Willcox H. Vanetta Stratton June 2d Coventry 16 June 1869
Charles S. Moore Julia Wicks June 9th Bainbridge 23 June 1869
F. F. Bennett Flora Bacon June 9th Norwich 23 June 1869
E. A. Sage Mary Robinson June 8th New Berlin 23 June 1869
Hiram G. Evans Ellen J. Van Cott 17-Jun Guilford Centre 23 June 1869
Delay Pierce Emma E. Pierce 15-Jun Otselic 23 June 1869
Biron Luther Maria S. Baker 9-Jun Unadilla, NY 23 June 1869
Ben M. Plumb Esq. Miss Lizzie H. PerLee June 16th Church of the Epiphany, Washington D.C. 30 June 1869
Charles A. Fuller Esq. Mary Mathewson June 23d N. Norwich 30 June 1869
LeRoy Smith Anna Plumb June 23d Congregational Church, Sherburne 30 June 1869
John W. Cudworth Elosia Main June 8th Oxford 30 June 1869
William H. Parks Mary E. Niles June 20th Oxford 30 June 1869
Orrin Medbury Carrie Ward June 23d New Berlin 30 June 1869
George H. Johnson Ida Andrews 16-Jun Hambden 30 June 1869 Bride's uncle is L. S. McDonald
W. D. Powell Ella M. Williams 1-Jul Plymouth 7 July 1869 Dau. of Dudley Williams
Daniel E. Cline Harriet A. Cadogan 6-Jul This village 7 July 1869
Silas C. Root Gertrude L. Oliver June 30th Guilford Centre 7 July 1869
William Pierce Carrie E. Burdick July 4th Linklaen 7 July 1869
Dwight Merriam Harriet L. Newton June 29th Greene 7 July 1869
George W. Ingraham Hattie E. Miner June 23d Oxford 7 July 1869
Granville G. Beers Jennie E. (or K.) Spencer June 24th Rockdale 7 July 1869
Robert B. Dibble Deborah Borden June 26th Bainbridge 7 July 1869
Frank Finch Mrs. Charlotte C. Milner June 9th Buffalo 14 July 1869
Lieut. P. M. Thorne Susie Nickerson June 26th Guilford 14 July 1869 Sister of Rev. C. M. Nickerson
J. H. Wells Elma Burlison July 5th Guilford 14 July 1869
Henry J. Ferguson Mary C. Troyer 4-Jul Annawan, Illinois 21 July 1869
Ira Sherwood Jr. Alice E. Wells July 3d Chenango Forks 21 July 1869
Lawson Hutchins Mrs. Estella Goodsell July 4th Otselic 21 July 1869
Howard Packard Ellen Crandall June 17th Binghamton 21 July 1869
Devillo D. Adams Sarah Buell June 30th Oxford 21 July 1869
Rev. D. K. Bartlett Miss Lella Lathrop July 21st Sherburne 28 July 1869
John M. Purdy Mattie A. Pride 21-Jul Honcoye Falls, NY 28 July 1869
Seth Lamb Clarisa Crandle 3-Jul Otselic 28 July 1869
Eugene Mahan Nancy Higlay July 12th Greene 28 July 1869
William F. Pittsby Mrs. Sally Ann Cook July 25th Guilford 11 Aug 1869
J. Irons Hattie Abbott Aug. 4 Waterville 18 Aug 1869
E. Oliver Mary Smith Aug. 4 Waterville 18 Aug 1869
Asa M. Tombs Mrs. E. C. Raymond Aug 10th Sherburne 25 Aug 1869
Sherman B. Daboll Libbie Campbell Aug. 19 New Berlin 25 Aug 1869
S. E. Rowe Mrs. Mary E. Tuttle Aug. 7 Madison, Madison Co. 1 Sep 1869 only Dau. of Squire H. C. Holmes
LeRoy Hubby Jennie Goodnow Aug 18th Columbus 1 Sep 1869
Whitman J. Webb Augusta C. Lansing Aug 24th Greene 1 Sep 1869
Thomas Peck Ellen Rhodes Aug 11th Oxford 1 Sep 1869
James Sturtevant Cornelia A. Kingman Sep 2d Cincinnatus 8 Sep 1869 Dau. of Hon. O. Kingman
Justinus Tallet Josephine Langton Aug 23d Otselic 8 Sep 1869
Joseph P. Loyd Mary A. Wiltsie Aug 26th
8 Sep 1869
Smith Moore Emma Simmons Aug 31st This village 8 Sep 1869
J. O. Hammand Mary A. Steere Sep 1st Preston 8 Sep 1869
Stephen Nagus Mrs. Acenith Goodsel June 28th Otselic 8 Sep 1869
Chauncey Duncan Lucy Crumb Aug 26th Otselic 8 Sep 1869
Peter H. Parker Ada A. Pearsall Sep 8th 1st Congregational Church, Coventry 15 Sep 1869 only Dau. of Hon. Charles Pearsall
C. E. Brown Celia Frink Sep 4th The Parsonage, Plymouth 15 Sep 1869
Washington Lewis Lois Mead Aug 30th Hubbardsville 15 Sep 1869
John C. Murphy Sarah Hickey 16th inst. St. Patrick's Church, This village 22 Sep 1869 Dau. of Denis Hickey
William L. Juliand Miss Mary P. Cushman 14th inst. Zion Church, Greene 22 Sep 1869
Dr. E. S. Walker Miss Julia A. Peck 8th inst. Farmer Village, New York 22 Sep 1869
Emulous M. Monger Miss Ella Cornish 1st inst. Coventry 22 Sep 1869 Dau. of W. A. Cornish
Chas. D. Chapman Miss Annie Kershaw Sep 5th Argos 22 Sep 1869
S. M. Brown Miss S. A. Bennett Sep 19th M. E. Parsonage, Oxford 22 Sep 1869
Albert R. Brown Amelia Merchant Sep 15th Christ's Church, Guilford 22 Sep 1869 adopted Dau. of O. G. Merchant
C. C. Griswold Miss Jennie M. Lynch 2d inst Atchinson City, Kansas 22 Sep 1869
Abram Wilber Mrs. Mary E. Terry Sep 14th New Berlin 29 Sep 1869
Wm S. Wilkinson Julia Ann Steere

29 Sep 1869
Charles E. Davison Minnie E. Brown Sep 13th Oneida 29 Sep 1869
Henry Dart Sarah M. Joslyn Sep 13th Mt. Vision 6 Oct 1869
Isaac Henry Rindge Kittie Niedeck Sep. 23 Hamilton 6 Oct 1869
Eugene A. Johnson Mary Rogers Sep. 21 Linklaen 6 Oct 1869
Wm. H. Hammond Sally D. Walling Aug. 17 Hartwick 6 Oct 1869
Seth Bowen Mrs. Corinna M. Graves Sep 26th Mt. Upton 6 Oct 1869
Henry M. Juliand Sarah D. Stratton Sep. 15 Oxford 6 Oct 1869
Squire Tinker Frank L. Brown Oct 5th This village 13 Oct 1869 Dau. of Isaac Brown
W. S. French Francis Hoag Oct 5th This town 13 Oct 1869
Hadlai F. Pendleton Addie E. Fitts Sep 28th
13 Oct 1869
Joseph J. Hall Martha M. Packer Oct 15th Norwich 20 Oct 1869
Harvey Stearns Nettie Dutton Sep 22d Otselic 20 Oct 1869
Walter Briggs E. Vanelia Bowen Oct 12th Otselic 20 Oct 1869 Dau. of Leroy Bowen Esq.
L. G. Raymond Louise L. Burrill Oct 13th Clinton, NY 20 Oct 1869
William Ross Ann Redden Sep 14th Preston 20 Oct 1869
John Van Cott Mrs. Julia Brown
Unadilla 20 Oct 1869
D. Quenan Walker Jennie A. Gibson Oct 11th Oxford 20 Oct 1869
Samuel Potter Sophia Rogers Oct 9th Pitcher 20 Oct 1869
Jerome English Rachel Johnson Oct 6th Whitney's Point 20 Oct 1869
Erastus B. Johnson Jennett Shufelt Oct 6th Whitney's Point 20 Oct 1869
Milo B. Hart Mrs. Sally L. Skinner Oct 17th Plymouth 27 Oct 1869
Samuel C. Wagner Lydia J. Purple Oct 13th Winsor, Broome Co. 27 Oct 1869
Johnnie Kelley Laura Marie Stiles Oct 12th Smithville Flats 27 Oct 1869
Charles Henry Bevine Clint Salisbury Oct 17th Smithville Flats 27 Oct 1869
Charles A. Willcox Della A. Whiting Oct 14th Oxford 27 Oct 1869
Charles R. Hamilton Sarah J. Olds Oct 17th East Greene 27 Oct 1869
S. W. Wales Della E. Brown Oct 25th Edmeston, NY 3 Nov 1869
Abraham Eichler Mrs. Amy E. Hadlock Oct 15th Oxford 3 Nov 1869
Edgar Dibble Josephene Weiler Nov 6th Norwich 10 Nov 1869
Lester Schermerhorn Jennie Sweet Nov 3d Sidney 10 Nov 1869
Charles S. Cornwall Jane O. Denslow Nov 11th Norwich 17 Nov 1869 Dau. of G. W. Denslow
Edward J. Bickert Barbara Voltz Nov 11th Norwich 17 Nov 1869 Dau. of George Voltz
King D. Evans ?Libbie? C. Tiffany Nov 10th King Settlement 17 Nov 1869 Dau. of Richard Tiffany Esq.
George Simpson Elizabeth Sweet Oct 16th Preston 17 Nov 1869
Henry C. Goodwin Alice D. Sawyer Oct 27th New Haven, Conn. 17 Nov 1869
Homer G. Newton M. D. ?Anna Grace? Pratt Nov 1st Sherburne 17 Nov 1869 Dau. of Joshua Pratt Esq.
Hiram Thorn Lucinda G. French Nov 4th Oxford 17 Nov 1869
David Wicks Sarah O. Snow Nov 16th This village 24 Nov 1869
Orange F. (or E.) Loomis Jennie E. Lawson Nov 17th Smyrna 24 Nov 1869
William F. Jaquith Hattie E. Powers Oct 27th Smyrna 24 Nov 1869
G. S. Finney O. C. Smith Nov 15th N. Pitcher 24 Nov 1869
Truman E. Burlingame Hattie S. Gray Nov. 10 Otselic 1 Dec 1869
Samuel S. Stevens Mary M. Bradshaw Oct 21st Fulton, NY 1 Dec 1869
Charles Harrington Elizabeth Weaver Nov. 25 Smyrna 1 Dec 1869
George W. King Mrs. Jennie Carpenter Nov 26th Norwich 8 Dec 1869
Biron Brown Eva J. Fish Oct 19th Otselic 8 Dec 1869
Linus R. Bresee Mrs. W. R. Dart Nov 28th Sherburne 8 Dec 1869
Alanson C. Steward Martha L. Youngs Dec 8th Smyrna 15 Dec 1869
Joseph Sturdevant Sarah L. Goodrich
This village 22 Dec 1869 Dau. of H. Goodrich Esq.
Freeman Burlingame Helen M. Jackson Dec 15th This village 22 Dec 1869
Harlow P. Gibbs Emma York Dec 15th Norwich 22 Dec 1869 Dau. of C. C. York
Jeseph B. Gibbs Mary Elena Wescott Dec 15th Plymouth 22 Dec 1869 Dau. of Paul L. Wescott Esq.
Andrew Feig Mary Greiner Dec 12th Norwich 22 Dec 1869 from Frimersheim, Germany
John W. Van Cott Margelia* L. Ives Dec 15th Guilford 22 Dec 1869 *or Margella
Rev. Thomas Street Mrs. Rebecca A. Butler Dec 11th Sherburne 22 Dec 1869
Jacob Rouse Rosana Kelley Dec 24th Norwich 29 Dec 1869
Charles L. Thompson Ellen L. Merithew Dec 9th Norwich 29 Dec 1869
David R. Woodmansee Lavonia Baird
Norwich @ the Hughson House 29 Dec 1869
William Wilbur Martha Baird Dec. 22 Norwich @ the Hughson House 29 Dec 1869
Henry M. Peckham Sarah W. Jones Dec 23d N. Norwich 29 Dec 1869
Lawrence B. Cleveland Abbie D. Bartlett Dec 14th Smyrna 29 Dec 1869
Milo Robbins Ann Palmer Dec 20th Earlville 29 Dec 1869
Mathew J. Brownell Laura A. Johnson Dec 22d Bainbridge 29 Dec 1869
Irving Wait Nellie Bentley Dec 21st Rochester 29 Dec 1869

Contributed by: Rachel LeVee, May 25, 2003

Chenango Co, NY Page


You are our 8493 visitor since 20 Jul 2004 -- thanks for stopping by!
Last updated: 20 Jul 2004