New Netherland and Beyond
Home
New Netherland
Delaware River
Colonial New York
New York State

Tax Lists, Inhabitants


New York City Census
1703

Masters of Families
ward
*DHNY
page #
Hendrick East 611
Hogland East 612
Michell East 613
Morott North 617
Pasco South 615
Andries Abrahamse East 612
Abraham Abranson East 612
Rebekah Adams West 620
Thoms Adams East 612
Derick Adolph East 612
Widd Adolph East 613
Cornelius Aker Dock 624
Thoms Akerson Dock 624
Widdow Allfield Dock 622
Mrs. Altie Dock 622
Mrs. Ameker North 617
Edwd Anderson West 621
Isaac Anderson West 620
Robt Anderson West 620
Wm Anderson East 613
John Anen West 620
Zacharie Angeum Dock 621
Mr. Antill South 616
William Apell East 611
Wm Arison West 620
Wm Attell North 617
elus Bak Dock 624
Charl Bakeman East 614
Capt. Baker East 612
Jacob Balck North 617
Johanes Banker East 614
Johannes Bant North 617
John Barbarie West 619
William Barkley Dock 622
Benj Barns East 612
John Barr Dock 624
Danl Barteloo North 617
John Bason East 611
Mrs. Basset East 611
Widdow Bassett South 615
Peter Baunt East 613
Ball: Bayard West 619
Coll. Nich: Bayard Dock 622
Peter Bayard West 619
Samuel Bayard Dock 621
Jan: Beadre North 617
James Beard West 621
Samll Beckman South 616
Philip Bellenz North 616
Yacob Bennett North 619
John Bentell North 617
Jacobus Berrey West 620
Vicotr Bicker South 614
William Bickley Dock 623
Wm Bikman East 613
Nicholas Blachford West 620
Mrs. Blackgrove East 611
Edward Blagg South 616
Garret Blank West 620
Mary Blank West 620
Urian Blank West 620
Aaron Bloom East 612
Freerick Bloom North 616
James Blower East 611
Francis Bocketts West 620
Mattyz Boeckout North 618
Jacob Boele North 618
Wier Boergeran North 618
Wm Bogaert North 619
Eleazer Bogert North 616
Johannes Bogert North 616
Peter Bokho Dock 624
Cornelius Bolson East 613
Abraham Bolt Dock 624
Amon Bonan East 613
Simon Bonan East 613
Widd Petrer Bond East 614
Claud Bonden East 614
Caterina Bootz North 619
Hendrick Bordis Dock 624
Capt Borditt East 612
Everdas Borgadas Dock 623
Mrs. Boseit North 619
James Bouloro East 612
Samson Boutons East 612
John Bowring West 621
Hendrick Boz North 618
Jasbuz Boz North 616
Peter Boz North 619
William Bradford Dock 623
Ysack Brat North 618
Jacob Bratt East 613
Abraham Brazier East 611
Andreas Breestad South 616
Sijmon Breeste North 619
Joriz Breger North 616
Evert Bressen North 617
Joseph Bresser North 616
Abraham Brimer Dock 624
John Brockman East 611
John Bronod Dock 624
Samp: Shilton Broughton West 620
Widd Brown East 611
Widdow Brown South 616
Lieft: Buckley West 620
Widdow buddinot Dock 623
Elias Budinot Dock 621
John Bures East 611
Garret Burger North 619
Harmanes Burger Dock 623
Johannes Burger Dock 623
Mr. Burger East 611
Peter Burger North 617
Ante Burgers North 618
Samll Burges South 616
Edwd Burley West 620
Thos Burrough Dock 622
Bernard Bush West 621
Jurian Bush South 614
Widdow Bush South 614
Widdow Bush South 616
Mrs. Byner East 611
John Canoon South 614
Hendrick Carkman East 613
Jos Carlsee East 614
Thoms Caroll East 612
nl Carpenter Dock 624
Jacob Carrebill North 618
Mr. Carter East 612
Jno Casall Dock 621
Johannes P. Cavice North 617
William Chambers Dock 622
Thoms Child East 613
Mr. Cholwell East 611
David Christeaense North 619
John Clapp Dock 624
Mrs. Clobery East 612
Albert Cloock Dock 623
Martin Cloock Dock 623
Widdow Cloper South 615
Cornelius Clopper West 620
Thomas Coburn West 621
Frances Coderos East 611
Henry Coleman North 616
James Colett West 619
Widdow Colie Dock 623
Eliz: Collier West 621
Mary Collum West 620
Jacob Conant Dock 624
iv Cookers Dock 622
Mr. Cooper South 616
Capt Corbutt South 615
Widdow Corland South 616
Jacob Cornelius Dock 624
Jacobus Cornelius South 614
Tuns Cornelius Dock 624
Mr. Cosens South 615
Garret Cosyn West 620
Francis Cowenhoaf West 621
Johannes Craft South 616
Capt Cragror East 612
Robt Crannell West 621
Martines Criger Dock 623
Mr. Cromlin East 613
Hugh Crow Dock 623
John Cure West 620
Mrs. Cuylar Dock 622
Walter D Boise West 620
Laynard D Graw West 620
Jno D Le ffountaine West 620
Isaac D Markeys Dock 622
Widdow D. Pyster Dock 622
Will Da Dock 624
Robt Darkins West 619
Nicholas Dauly East 612
Mr. Davenport South 615
John Davi East 613
Joshuah David East 613
Agnes Davis West 620
Anthony Davis Dock 621
John Davis Dock 623
Gerret De Boogh North 616
Isaac De Boogh West 619
Matt: De Hart West 619
Nichol Debower East 614
James Debross East 613
Capt. Debrouts South 615
Jacobus Decay Dock 622
Widd Decay East 612
Doctor Defany East 611
Widdow Deforest South 615
Harmen degrau's North 617
Janetie degrau's North 617
Robert Deintant South 615
Nicholas Delaplyne North 618
Charles Denisoe West 619
Cornelius Depeyster South 615
Isaac Depeyster South 615
Yacob deportee North 619
Colonl Depyster East 612
Widdow Deshamp South 616
Levenus Deuind East 614
Yan Devenne North 618
John Devi East 611
John Devor Dock 624
Evert Dicken East 614
Jo Dickier North 617
John Dikman Dock 624
Stephen D'lancey Dock 622
Peter Do or Van D: Schuyer West 621
Conradus Do or Vanderbeck West 621
Fany ye Doctr East 611
Johanes Dohneare East 613
Phill: Doley West 620
ies Dolsie West 621
Danl Domskon North 616
Andrew Douwe North 617
Widdow Doweher South 616
Johanes D'payster East 614
Henderick Drimiez North 617
Cornelius Drk Dock 624
Benj Druelef East 612
Paul Drulett Dock 622
John Dublett West 619
Madam Duboise South 615
Georg Dunken East 612
John Dyer East 611
Thomas Dyer East 611
Garret Dyking Dock 622
Daniel Ebbetts West 620
Johannes Ebon West 621
William Echeles Dock 623
Robt Edwards West 620
Avert Elberseye Dock 623
Georg Elesworth East 612
Elener Eleworth East 614
Widd Eleworth East 613
Elizabeth Eliot South 614
John Elison South 615
Robert Elison South 615
Thomas Elison South 614
James Emmett East 612
Thoms Evens East 611
Wessell Everse North 619
Mr. Evert North 617
John Everts Dock 623
Mr. Evertson East 611
Wm Fardnandus East 613
Anthony Farmer South 615
Peter Fauconnier West 621
And: Faucout West 620
Isaac Ferbergin East 614
Widdow ffagett Dock 622
Lewis ffarree Dock 622
Nicholas ffeldon Dock 622
Capt ffinch South 616
Margt: ffordiz West 621
Phillip ffrench Dock 621
Widdow ffrouse South 615
Richard Fleming West 621
Mr. Floran North 617
Canny Flower East 613
Capt. Forkell East 611
Amanuel Franson Dock 624
John French West 621
Mr. Funnell East 613
Isaac Garners West 620
ffrancis Garrabrant Dock 622
Cor: Garretts West 621
Nicholas Garretts Dock 623
Giles Gaudenoa South 615
Christopher Gillin Dock 622
Thos Gleaves South 615
Mr. Gleencross East 614
John Godfry East 613
vis Gomas Dock 623
Abraham Governere Dock 622
Gracklin Dock 624
Gerrard Grans North 616
Augustus Grassett West 620
Andrew Gravenrod East 611
Richard Green West 621
Richd Green Dock 623
Margrett Griges East 611
Griggs Dock 624
Gunoson Dock 624
John Gurney Dock 622
John Gurney Dock 622
Walter Hagers West 621
Will: Hagers West 621
Garot haier East 611
Garret Hallaer North 618
Widdow Hallgrave South 615
Thoms Hams East 614
Barnardus Hardebroer North 619
Johan: Hardenbrok Dock 621
Michael Hardin South 615
Thomas Hardin South 615
Mr. Hardinburg East 612
Mr. Haris East 611
Mary Harks West 621
Agar Harman Dock 624
John Harperking Dock 623
Michael Harring West 620
John Harris West 621
Bartholomew Hart Dock 622
Jacob Hases West 621
William Haywood South 614
Lawrence Heading South 615
Peter Hemoims Dock 622
Swerez hendricks North 618
Annetie Henne North 618
Yan Herrick North 619
Yan Heslook North 617
Leend Hewsen East 612
Hibon Dock 622
Yan Hille North 618
David Hoesaert North 618
Christophr Hogland South 616
Johannes Hoglandt Dock 621
Hardmen Holduz North 618
Mr. Honan South 616
Mr. Hooper North 617
Widdow Howard South 615
Thoms Huck East 614
Mr. Huddleston East 614
Margrett Hudson West 620
John Hutchins West 620
Joseph Isacks East 612
Thomas Ives South 615
William Jackson South 615
Cornelius Jacobs Dock 622
David Jameson Dock 622
Nicholas Jamin Dock 621
Daniel Janden East 612
Widdow Symonse Janson South 615
Justus Jay South 615
Delancena Jew South 615
Abraham Johns East 613
Hendrick Johnson West 621
Johannes Johnson South 616
Peter Johnson West 620
Griffin Jones West 621
Roger Jones Dock 623
Johanes Jooston East 614
Widd Jordan East 613
Cornelius Joussos East 613
Isaac Juter North 617
William Kage South 615
Jan: Karelse North 617
Yan Kebeck North 619
Widdow Keisted South 616
Widdow Keisteed South 616
Hendrick Kellison South 614
Johannes Kenne North 618
Abraham Keteltaz North 618
Garret Ketteltass West 621
Widd Kidd East 612
Hanz Kierstede North 617
Widdow Kikey South 615
Enoch Kill North 617
John Kingstone South 616
Mr. Kinning North 618
Abraham Kip North 618
Catherine Kip North 617
Isaack Kip North 617
Peter Kip South 616
Kip Dock 624
Yan Konee North 619
Jacob Kuwning West 620
Yannez Laegerau North 619
Peter Lakerman Dock 622
Peter Lakerman Dock 622
Alexander Lam North 617
Andrew Lamarue West 620
Walter Lamas Dock 624
Garret lansen North 618
John Lansing Dock 623
Bar: Laroox West 619
Andrew Larrance East 613
John Lasly East 611
John Lastly East 613
Beverly Latham East 611
Andrew Law South 615
aham Lawkerman Dock 623
Widdow Lawrence Dock 622
Widdow Lawrence Dock 622
Alberts Laynderts West 620
John Leathing West 621
John Ledham East 611
Mr. Lees East 611
Widd Lees East 614
Mr. Legrand Dock 623
Loud Leuis East 614
Mr. Leuis East 611
Samll Leveridg Dock 623
Moses Levey Dock 622
Yoost Leyresse North 618
Jeemz Lie North 616
Widow Lillies Dock 622
Mrs Lindslee North 618
Mr. Ling South 614
William Lloyd South 615
Capt Lock Dock 624
Edwd Lock North 617
Saml Lockeriest North 619
Cornelius Lodge West 619
Sarebz Loeter North 619
David Logall Dock 622
Yochem Lolyer North 617
Johnas Longstrauts East 612
Barent Lool North 619
Corneliz Loris North 619
John Lorring Dock 623
Nicholas Lorteen South 616
Agustous Loukes East 613
Harma Louricar East 614
Peter Low West 621
Annetje Lowrier North 617
Christian Lowrier North 617
John Lucas West 621
Gabriell Ludlow East 613
Robert Lurting Dock 622
Caston Lusen East 612
Widdow Lysenner South 615
Mr. Lysoner East 612
David Mackdugell West 620
Andreas Maer South 615
John Mambroit East 613
Adrian Man South 615
John Manbruitts East 612
Wm Mandriese North 617
James Many South 616
Anne Marie West 621
Margrett Markner West 621
Peter Marks West 620
Anderiez Marschalock North 619
Edward Marshall Dock 623
Saml Marten North 617
John Marteris East 612
Reyer Martese North 617
Cornelia Maruz North 618
Mrs. Mashett Dock 623
Abra: Masiear West 620
Nathaniel Masston Dock 622
Nicholas Materbe Dock 623
Capt Matthews South 616
Jacob Maurice South 616
Georg Maynard East 612
Hendrick Mayr East 611
Yan Meet North 618
Meyer Merett East 612
Hendrick Mester South 616
Abraham Mettelares Dock 623
Robert Milre North 617
Philip Minthorne Dock 624
David Minvel Dock 624
Mrs. Mogon Dock 621
Engletre Mol North 618
Abraham Moll East 614
Abraham Molts East 612
Henry Money Dock 623
Mr. Monsett East 612
Hester Montaine North 618
Mrs. Monvel North 619
Moor Dock 624
Peter Morrayn East 612
Jacobus Morrigreen South 614
Archibald Morris South 614
Capt. Morris East 611
John Morthouse East 611
Wm Moss West 620
Sam'l Mountaine Dock 624
Peter Mountu East 611
Peter Munvill West 619
Mrs. Mussett East 614
Peter Myir South 616
Paul Myler East 612
Danl Mynard East 613
Widd Nanclaft East 614
John Nanfan East 614
Jacob Naoms West 621
Yan Narbree North 619
Wm Naseros East 614
Wm Nasroses East 612
Wilellmus Navensusen South 616
Widdow Nespot South 615
Willelmus Neueahousen South 615
Pete Newcurk East 613
Capt. Novered East 611
Onerre Obee North 617
Wm Ockton North 616
Garret Onckelback North 619
Hendrick Oostrom North 617
Johannes outman Dock 622
Overin Dock 622
Joseph Paling North 617
John Parmiter Dock 621
Pietr Parmyter West 620
John Peake West 621
William Pearce West 621
Coll: Peartree West 620
Tam Pell North 617
Wm Pell East 614
Wm Pell North 618
Evert Pelts East 612
Stoffel Pelz North 617
Capt Peneston East 613
John Peroe South 615
hn Peter Dock 624
Widdq Peterow East 614
Doctr Peters East 611
Widd Petersebants East 612
Wases Peterson Dock 624
John and Elias Petram South 614
John Petrasslot South 616
Saml Philips East 613
Widdow Phillips South 615
Peter Pieret West 619
lin Pierson Dock 624
Yan Pieterse Boz North 619
John Pitt South 615
Nelte Plaurere North 618
Eliz: Plumley West 620
Robert Podventon North 618
Catharin Potter Dock 622
John Poulee East 613
Widd Proost East 612
Benj Proovoost North 618
Johannes Proovoost North 616
Wm Proovoost North 618
Hatie Provoost North 619
David Provost, Jr. Dock 622
rd Provost, Sr. Dock 623
Robert Pudenton East 614
Cornelius Quick West 621
Marre Quick North 617
Mrs. Rabi East 611
Elyes Rambert East 613
Bettie Rammesen North 619
Mangell Ransen North 616
Mr. Read East 612
Archibald Reed West 620
Am Reijt North 619
Stephen Richards South 615
Jores Riersie West 620
Peter Rightman East 613
Mr. Rinderson East 612
Allebertuz Ringo North 618
Denes Rishey East 613
Rinear Risoe West 620
Derick Ritenbogert North 617
Ritman Dock 624
Mr. Ritvire North 617
Danill Roberts South 614
Thomas Roberts South 615
Gre Robertson South 616
Jocum Robeson West 621
Will: Robinson West 620
Widdow D. Robius Dock 622
Catherine Rolegome West 619
Mr. D. Romer East 613
John Williams Romiere West 621
Peter Willtrans Roome West 620
Wm Rooseboom North 618
Lydiah Rose North 616
Mr. Rossoll South 615
Peter Rous East 613
Mrs. Rumboll West 619
Anthony Rutgers Dock 623
Herman Rutgese South 615
Richd Sackett East 614
Widdow Sanders Dock 622
Thoms Sanderson East 613
Abraham Sanford Dock 622
Peter Saryo North 618
John Scott Dock 622
Sarah Scouton South 614
Stoffell Seeworth East 614
Widdow Seiler South 615
Thomas Sekis Dock 624
Catharina Selecoat North 618
Mr. Sellwood East 611
Wm Shackerly East 614
John Shackmaple Dock 622
Mr. Shaepass South 615
Capt Shelly East 612
Wm Shickles East 612
Will: Shullwood West 620
Simeon Shumoine East 614
Capt Sidmen Dock 624
Capt Simes Dock 622
Mr. Sinkeler East 611
Elsie Sippe North 618
Yan Sivvere North 618
Robt Skelton Dock 622
Mr. Slay East 613
Michael Slevett East 613
Direck Slick North 617
Barnarduz Smit North 619
Anna Smith South 615
Barnardus Smith East 613
English Smith Dock 622
Joseph Smith East 613
Mrs. Smith East 611
Sergeant Smith West 621
Widd Smith East 612
Wm Smith, Alderman West 619
Saml Sokane South 614
Solomon Dock 624
Solomon Dock 624
Widdow Sowalls Dock 622
James Spencer East 611
Abraham Splinter Dock 623
Georg Stanton East 612
Wm Stenton North 618
John Stephens East 611
John Stephens Dock 623
Mrs. Stevez North 619
Widdow Stokes South 615
Wm Stoks West 620
Doreman Store North 618
Isaac Stoutenbrough North 616
Tobias Stoutenbrough West 620
Widdow Stukey South 615
Alford Suerts West 621
Jacob Swart North 617
Fillet Sweer North 618
Denis Sweetman North 618
John Swere West 621
Deborah Symcom West 620
William Syms South 614
Widdow Taylor Dock 622
William Taylor South 615
Geesje ten Eges Dock 623
Derick Ten Eyck South 615
Jacob Ten Eyck Dock 622
Conrad Ten Eyke Dock 623
Andris Tenbrook Dock 623
Han: Tenijck West 620
John Terree North 617
John Theobaids East 612
Gabril Thiebod Dock 623
Johannes Thiebout Dock 623
Edmund Thomas West 621
Thomas Dock 624
Thomas Dock 624
John Thorn West 621
Peter Thouet East 611
Dan Thwajetes East 614
Anenez Tiebout North 618
Vansent Tielo North 618
Hanna Tinbrook West 620
Lucas Tinhoven East 613
Capt. Tinoven South 616
Nicholas Tinoven South 615
Susanna Tocter North 617
John Tomson East 612
Mr. Toy East 612
Danl Travore North 617
Capt Trevett East 612
Affey Tuder Dock 622
Capt Tuder East 613
Capt. Tudor East 611
Paul Tuk West 620
Tunsedes Dock 624
Powels Turke, Jr. West 621
James Turse East 613
James Turse East 613
Johanes Urielant East 613
Abraham V: D: waters Dock 623
Stuen Valo East 611
Jannetie Van briekelen Dock 623
Garott Van Caver East 612
Evert Van D. watr Dock 623
Margaret Van D: Schuyer West 621
Peter Van D: Schuyer or Do West 621
Mr. Van Dam South 615
Jacob Van Direse North 616
Johan: Van Gelder West 620
Armanus Van Geldr West 620
Johannes Van Geser South 615
John Van horne Dock 622
Evert Van Howk West 619
Widdow Van Plank South 616
Widdow Van Scarck South 615
Hendrick Van Scoyock Dock 624
Rebeccah Van Scyock Dock 624
John Van strijp North 618
Aijs Van Velsen North 617
Widd Van Vous East 613
Peter Van Waggele North 617
Abraham Vanaren North 617
Wyburgh Vanbos North 617
Widd Vanbroug East 612
Widd Vanbusing East 613
Jacobus Vancourtlandt Dock 622
Capt Vancrouger East 612
Hendrick Vand:Hall Dock 622
Martie Vandeheyden North 619
Kuijbert Vandenberg North 617
John Vanderbeck West 621
Conradus Vanderbeck or Do West 621
Ratie Vanderbeeck North 617
Solomon Vanderboogh North 618
Abraham Vanderell South 615
Johannes Vanderhield South 616
Vandermar Dock 622
Jacobus Vanderspegle East 612
John Vanderspeygel East 611
Cornelia Vandervoers North 618
Hendrick Vandespegle East 614
Widd Vandewater East 613
Yohanniz Vandewater North 618
Derus Vandinbrough West 619
Lavie Vandmirse North 619
Mr. Vandrick North 618
Abraham Vandurse North 617
Aijme Vandyck North 617
ffrans Vandyck North 618
Orseltie Vandyck North 617
Wm Vaneckt North 617
Abraham Vangeldere North 618
Mr. Vangoson South 616
Mr. Vangoson South 616
Lawrence Vanhoock Dock 623
Abraham Vanhorn East 612
Yan Vanhorn North 619
Garret Vanhorne Dock 622
Widdow Vanhorne Dock 622
Gilbert Vanimbrough South 615
Antre Vanoorstant North 618
Johannes Vanrost South 616
John Vansent Dock 623
Jacob Vansune West 619
Yohannez Vantiburgh North 619
Peter Vantilbry East 611
Barent Vantilburg North 618
Yan Vantilburgh North 619
Garret Vantright West 619
Mrs. Vantyle East 611
Jno James Vanveale Dock 622
Aaron Vanvlarden North 618
n Varickbookhuse Dock 623
Samuel Veach Dock 622
Johannes Veckden North 616
Cornelius Veilin Dock 623
Giddeon Vergeren East 614
Garrett Vesey South 616
rence Vessells Dock 623
Nieste Viene North 618
David Villat Dock 622
Francis Vincent South 616
Wm Visser North 617
Bartholemew Vonol North 617
Widd Vontylborough East 614
Oranout Waber Dock 624
Wolford Waber Dock 624
Eliz: Wackham West 621
Joseph Waderson North 616
Wm Waderson North 616
Mary Wakham Dock 623
Wm Walch West 620
Rugert Waldron Dock 623
Danl Waleron North 617
Robt Walls East 614
William Walton Dock 622
Yannetre Wande Watee North 619
Abraham Wandell East 612
Johanes D. Wandler East 613
John Wansart South 615
John Wanshares Dock 623
Mr. Waters East 612
John Wattson South 614
Madm Weaver South 615
Abraham Webrana South 616
Susannah Wells West 620
Thomas Wenham Dock 622
Peter Wesels South 614
Frances Wessells East 611
Hathman Wessels North 618
Widdow Wessels South 615
Catherine White West 620
Robt White West 619
Wm White East 614
William White, Jr. Dock 623
John Whitt Dock 623
ids Widd Dock 624
Solomon Widdow Dock 624
George Williams West 620
Richard Willit Dock 623
Ebenezr Wilson East 611
John Windefort West 621
Benjamin Winecope South 615
Loo Witten North 618
Charles Wooley Dock 622
Garret Wouterse North 619
Alida Wright West 621
Joseph Wright West 620
Garret Wynanse North 619
Peter Yaaokse North 618
Antjene Yellerton North 618
Aennez Ynick North 619
Yan Yonz North 618
Stinjntie Yoris North 618
Wm Yorsier North 618







*See corresponding page number for numerical breakdown of family composition in
The Documentary History of the State of New York, E. B. O'Callaghan, 1850, Vol. 1, pgs 611-624.







Copyright ©1999-2012
URL: http://www.rootsweb.com/~nycoloni