New Netherland and Beyond
Home
New Netherland
Delaware River
Colonial New York
New York State

Tax Lists, Inhabitants


Albany County Freeholders
1720


Pursuant to an Order of Court of Judicature held for the Province of New York on the Eleventh Day of June 1720, Directed to Gerrit Vanschaick high Sherrif of the City and County of Albany; A return of the free holders of the said City and County.

Name
Location
Johannis Appel Rensselaers Wyck
Dow Aukus Schenectady
Baltis Auspah North Part of the Manor of Livingston
Samuell Babington Albany-3rd ward
Jno: Backer Rensselaers Wyck
Johannis Backer Albany-3rd ward
Storm Backer Rensselaers Wyck
Evert Banker Rensselaers Wyck
Rev. Thomas Barclay Albany-1st ward
Jno: Barheyt Rensselaers Wyck
Wouter Barheyt Rensselaers Wyck
Caleb Beck Schenectady
Jacob Beekman Albany-1st ward
Johannis Beekman Albany-1st ward
Johannis Beekman, Sr. Albany-2nd ward
Jan: Janse Bleeker Albany-2nd ward
Johannis Bleeker Albany-2nd ward
Nicos: Bleeker Albany-2nd ward
Rutger Bleeker Albany-3rd ward
Mattias Boose, Sr. Canastigonie
Cornelis Borghaert Albany-3rd ward
Issac Borghaert Albany-3rd ward
Jacob Borghaert Albany-3rd ward
Jacob Borghaert, Jr. Albany-3rd ward
John Bout Claverack
Claes Bovie Rensselaers Wyck
Adries Brat Rensselaers Wyck
Albert Brat Rensselaers Wyck
Arent Brat Schenectady
Barnt Brat Albany-3rd ward
Derrick Brat Albany-3rd ward
Derrick Brat Canastigonie
Derrick Brat Schenectady
Storm Brat Rensselaers Wyck
Tunis Brat Albany-3rd ward
Arnout Brat, Jr. Schenectady
Antoney Bregardes Albany-1st ward
Seibolet Brigardes Albany-2nd ward
Gabriell Broose North Part of the Manor of Livingston
Claes Bruise North Part of the Manor of Livingston
Jno Brunk Coxhacky and Cats Kills
Lenord Brunk Coxhacky and Cats Kills
Peter Brunk Coxhacky and Cats Kills
John Bumstead Schenectady
Coonrodt Burgaert Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
John Burgaert Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Jno: Casperse Coxhacky and Cats Kills
Lawrence Chase Schenectady
Cornelis Christianse Canastigonie
Johannis Christianse Canastigonie
Joseph Clament Schenectady
Hendrick Clawe Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Frederick Cluit Canastigonie
Jacob Cluit Canastigonie
John Cluit Canastigonie
Peter Colle North Part of the Manor of Livingston
Michael Collier Coxhacky and Cats Kills
John Collins Albany-1st ward
Casper Conine Claverack
Lenord Conine Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Philip Conine Coxhacky and Cats Kills
Johannis Coole Claverack
Obediah Cooper Albany-1st ward
William Coppernoll Schenectady
Antoney Coster Albany-1st ward
Andries Coyeman Rensselaers Wyck
Peter Coyeman Rensselaers Wyck
Samuell Coyeman Rensselaers Wyck
Saml: Creeger Canastigonie
Abram: Cuyler Albany-2nd ward
Johannis Cuyler Albany-2nd ward
Daniell Danielse Schenectady
Jan: Danielse Schenectady
Peter Danielse Schenectady
Simon Danielse Schaatkooke
Arent Danilse Schenectady
Johannis De Garmoe Albany-1st ward
Abram De Grave Schenectady
Andries De Grave Schenectady
Arnout De Grave Schenectady
Jesse De Grave Schenectady
Jno: De Voe Half Moon
Johannis De Wandelaer Schaatkooke
Broer Decker North Part of the Manor of Livingston
Jurie Decker North Part of the Manor of Livingston
Martin Delamon Schaatkooke
Jan: Delemont Schenectady
Takel Derrickse Albany-3rd ward
Gerrit Dingmans Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Andries Dow Rensselaers Wyck
Folcort Dow Rensselaers Wyck
Hendr: Dow Rensselaers Wyck
Jonas Dow Rensselaers Wyck
Saml Doxie Schaatkooke
Jno Dunbar Albany-1st ward
Barent Egbertsen Albany-1st ward
Benj. Egbertsen Albany-2nd ward
Tunis Egbertsen Albany-3rd ward
Cornlis Esselstine Claverack
Jacob Eswin Claverack
Jacob Evertse Albany-3rd ward
Jan: Evertsen Albany-3rd ward
Johannisq Evertsen Albany-3rd ward
Jaac Falkenburgh Rensselaers Wyck
Isaac Fansborough Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Peter Fausburgh Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Cornelis Feele Schenectady
Lewis Fele Schaatkooke
Curset Fether Schaatkooke
Jno: ffoort Canastigonie
Danl Flantsburgh Albany-1st ward
Matthews Flantsburgh Albany-1st ward
Yellous Fonda Schenectady
Philip Foreest Rensselaers Wyck
Abram Fort Schaatkooke
Daniell Fort Half Moon
Claes Franse Schenectady
Teirck Franse Schenectady
Jurie Fretts Claverack
Claes Funda Albany-2nd ward
Isaac Funda Albany-3rd ward
Jno: Funda Rensselaers Wyck
Lenord Gansjvoort Albany-3rd ward
Claes Gardineer Rensselaers Wyck
Derrick Gardineer Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Jno: Gardineer Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Jacob Gelen Schenectady
Johannis Gelen Schenectady
Sanders Gelon Schenectady
Barent Geritse Rensselaers Wyck
Elbert Gerritse Albany-3rd ward
John Gerritse Albany-3rd ward
Roolif Gerritse Half Moon
Ryert Gerritse Albany-1st ward
Derrick Goes Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Jno: Goes Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Mattias Goes Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Peter Gramoe Albany-1st ward
David Grewsbeck Albany-1st ward
Johannis Grewsbeck Albany-2nd ward
Stephanis Grewsbeck Albany-1st ward
Wm: Grewsbeck Albany-2nd ward
Nocos: Grewsbeek Rensselaers Wyck
Abram: Groot Schenectady
Mindert Guisling Schenectady
Sam: Hagadoring Schenectady
Derrick Hagodorn Rensselaers Wyck
Wm: Halenbeck Claverack
Casper Halenbeek Coxhacky and Cats Kills
Hend: Halenbeek Albany-1st ward
Jacob Halenbeek Coxhacky and Cats Kills
Johnannis Halenbeek Coxhacky and Cats Kills
Coonrodt Ham North Part of the Manor of Livingston
Hendrick Hansen Albany-3rd ward
Johannis Hansen Albany-2nd ward
John Hardyck Claverack
Frank Hardyke Claverack
Lavinus Harminse Half Moon
Tunis harminse Half Moon
Wm. Hilton Albany-1st ward
John Hogan Albany-2nd ward
Wm: Hogan Albany-1st ward
Derrick Hogoboom Claverack
Peter Hogoboom Claverack
Henry Holland Albany-1st ward
Luykas Hooghkirek Albany-1st ward
Coonrod Hooghteeling Rensselaers Wyck
David Hooper North Part of the Manor of Livingston
Jno: Hoose Claverack
Coonrodt Hotlen Coxhacky and Cats Kills
Johannis Hun Albany-3rd ward
Peter Husyele Rensselaers Wyck
Andries Huyck Rensselaers Wyck
Burger Huyck Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Cornelis: Huyck Claverack
Johannis Huyck Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Lamert Huyck Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Herpert Jacobsen Albany-2nd ward
Wm: Jacobsen Albany-2nd ward
Jurie Jan. Claverack
Daniell Janse Schenectady
Evert Janse Albany-3rd ward
helme Janse Coxhacky and Cats Kills
Lapion Kanfort Canastigonie
Coonrod Kelder North Part of the Manor of Livingston
Daniel Kelly Albany-1st ward
Daniell: Ketlyne Schaatkooke
William Ketlyne Rensselaers Wyck
John Kidney Albany-1st ward
Johannis Kinickerbacker Schaatkooke
Abram Kip Albany-2nd ward
Issack Kip Albany-2nd ward
Jurie Klaime Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Ghondia Lamafire Claverack
Cloude Lamatere Claverack
Abram: Lansen Albany-2nd ward
Gerrit Lansen Albany-2nd ward
Jacob Lansen Albany-1st ward
Jacob Lansen Rensselaers Wyck
Jan: Lansen Albany-2nd ward
Johannis Lansen Albany-1st ward
Mindert Lansen Albany-1st ward
Wm: Lefferese Coxhacky and Cats Kills
Johns: Legrange Rensselaers Wyck
Ome Legrange Rensselaers Wyck
David Lewis Schenectady
Phillip Livingston Albany-1st ward
Robert Livingston, Esqr North Part of the Manor of Livingston
Robert Livingston, Jr. Albany-1st ward
Thomas Long Albany-3rd ward
Abram Luyke North Part of the Manor of Livingston
Abram: Lythall Schenectady
Cornelis Maasse Albany-3rd ward
Jan: Maasse Albany-3rd ward
William Marrinas Schenectady
Assweris Marselis Schenectady
Guisbert Marselis Albany-2nd ward
Mindert Marselis Rensselaers Wyck
Abram Meebe Schenectady
Jan: Meebe Schenectady
Fred Mindersen Albany-1st ward
Johannis Mindertsen Schenectady
Reyner Mindertsen Albany-2nd ward
Johannis Mingaell Albany-2nd ward
Richard Moor Claverack
Cornelis Mulder Claverack
Jeremias Mulder Claverack
Jacob Muller Albany-3rd ward
Johannis Muller Albany-3rd ward
ffitz: Muzigh North Part of the Manor of Livingston
Andries Nach Albany-2nd ward
Hendrick Ooothout Albany-1st ward
Adrian Oothout Rensselaers Wyck
Jno: Oothout Rensselaers Wyck
Abram Ouderkerk Rensselaers Wyck
Eldert Ouderkerk Half Moon
Isaac Ouderkerk Half Moon
Johns: Ouderkerk Rensselaers Wyck
Peter Ouderkerk Canastigonie
Jacob Pearse Canastigonie
Jacobus Peek Schenectady
Johannis Peek Schenectady
Harma Phillipse Schenectady
Jan Emnerick Plees North Part of the Manor of Livingston
Arent Pootman Schenectady
Cornelis Pootman Schenectady
Victore Pootman Schenectady
Marte Powlisse Schenectady
Hanse Jurie Prooper North Part of the Manor of Livingston
Abram: Provoost Coxhacky and Cats Kills
Arent Pruyn Albany-2nd ward
Johannis Pruyn Albany-3rd ward
Samll: Pruyn Albany-3rd ward
Frans Pryn Rensselaers Wyck
Johannis Pulver North Part of the Manor of Livingston
Adrian Quacumbus Schaatkooke
Jno: Quacumbus Canastigonie
Peter Quacumbus Schenectady
Jno: Quakenboes, Jr. Canastigonie
Johannis Ratclif Albany-1st ward
Andries Rees Claverack
John Rees Claverack
Jonat: Rees North Part of the Manor of Livingston
Wm: Rees Claverack
Albert Roolifse Rensselaers Wyck
Hendrick Roolifse Half Moon
Gerrit Roseboom Albany-2nd ward
Hendrick Roseboom Albany-2nd ward
Jacob Roseboom Albany-1st ward
Johannis Roseboom Albany-2nd ward
Mindert Roseboom Albany-2nd ward
Johanis Roseman North Part of the Manor of Livingston
John Rosie Albany-1st ward
Casper Rouse Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Albert Ryckman Albany-3rd ward
Harmanis Ryckman Albany-1st ward
Peter Ryckman Albany-1st ward
Tobias Ryckman Albany-1st ward
Evert Rycksen Canastigonie
Gerrit Rycksen Canastigonie
Maes Rycksen Canastigonie
Frank Salisbury Coxhacky and Cats Kills
Barent Sanders Albany-2nd ward
Arent Schermerhorn Schenectady
Cornelis Schermerhorn Albany-2nd ward
Cornelis Schermerhorn Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Jacob Schermerhorn Rensselaers Wyck
Jacob Schermerhorn Schenectady
Jan: Schermerhorn Schenectady
Jacob Schermerhorn, Jr. Rensselaers Wyck
Guisbert Scherp Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Johannis Scherp Claverack
Lawrence Scherp Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Coonrodt Schureman North Part of the Manor of Livingston
Mindert Schut Coxhacky and Cats Kills
Solomon Schutt North Part of the Manor of Livingston
Abram: Schuyler Albany-3rd ward
David Schuyler Albany-3rd ward
Johannis Schuyler Albany-1st ward
Mindert Schuyler Albany-1st ward
Nicolas Schuyler Schenectady
Philip Schuyler Schenectady
Peter Schuyler, Esqr. Rensselaers Wyck
George Sidnem Claverack
Hans Sihans North Part of the Manor of Livingston
Jno: Wm: Simon North Part of the Manor of Livingston
Gerrit Simonse Schenectady
Johannis Simonse Rensselaers Wyck
Volkert Simonse Schenectady
Albert Slingerlant Rensselaers Wyck
Adam: Smith Schenectady
Nicolas Smith North Part of the Manor of Livingston
Jno: Solomonse Albany-3rd ward
Bastian Spikerman North Part of the Manor of Livingston
Isaac Spoor Coxhacky and Cats Kills
Barent Staats Rensselaers Wyck
Jacob Staats Albany-1st ward
Jonathan Stevens Schenectady
Jacob Stover North Part of the Manor of Livingston
Nicos: Styker North Part of the Manor of Livingston
Esays Swaert Schenectady
Wouter Swaert Schenectady
Cornlis Switzs Albany-3rd ward
Jacob Switzs Schenectady
Simon Switzs Schenectady
Derrick Takelsen Canastigonie
Johannis Teller Schenectady
Derrick Tenbroeck Albany-3rd ward
Johannis Tenbroeck Albany-1st ward
Saml Tenbroeck Claverack
Tobias Tenbroeck Claverack
Wessell Tenbroeck Albany-3rd ward
Wessell Tenbroeck Coxhacky and Cats Kills
Coonrodt Tennyck Albany-1st ward
Hendrick Tennyck Albany-2nd ward
Jereme Thickstone Schenectady
Eldert Timonse Canastigonie
Carle Hanse Toll Schenectady
Daniell Toll Schenectady
Abram Trueax Schenectady
Johannis Uldrigh North Part of the Manor of Livingston
Hend: Valkenburgh Rensselaers Wyck
Jacob Valkenburgh Rensselaers Wyck
Johannis Valkenburgh Rensselaers Wyck
Lamert Valkenburgh Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Evert Van Alen Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Jacobus Van Alen Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Johannis Van Alen Albany-1st ward
Johannis Van Alen Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Luykas Van Alen Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Peter Van Alen Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Stephanis Van Alen Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Wm: Van Alen Rensselaers Wyck
Abram: Van Alstine Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Cornelis Van Alstine Rensselaers Wyck
Isaac Van Alstine Rensselaers Wyck
Martin Van Alstine Rensselaers Wyck
Thomas Van Alstine Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Marte Van Alstine, Jr. Rensselaers Wyck
Jan: Van Alstyne Rensselaers Wyck
Baltis Van Bentheusen Albany-1st ward
Gerrit Van berghen Coxhacky and Cats Kills
Marte Van Berghen Coxhacky and Cats Kills
Gerrit Van Brackell Schenectady
Guisbert Van Brakell Schenectady
Peter Van Brugh Albany-1st ward
Maes Van Buren Rensselaers Wyck
Peter Van buren Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Rob: Van Deusen Claverack
David Van Dyke Albany-2nd ward
Jno. Baptist Van Epps Schenectady
Evert Van Eps Schenectady
Jacob Van Hoosem Claverack
Jan: Van Hoosem Claverack
Johannis Van Hoosem Claverack
Kasper Van Hoosem Claverack
Warner Van Ivera Albany-2nd ward
Albert Van Loan Coxhacky and Cats Kills
Jan: Van Loan Coxhacky and Cats Kills
Jno: Van Loan, Jr. Coxhacky and Cats Kills
Conelis Van Ness Half Moon
Evert Van Ness Half Moon
Gerrit Van Ness Albany-3rd ward
Daniell Van Olinda Half Moon
Jacob Van Olinda Schenectady
Johannis Van Ostrande Albany-3rd ward
Andries Van Petten Schenectady
Arent Van Petten Schenectady
Claes Van Petten Schenectady
Claes Van Petten Schenectady
Hendrick Van Renssleaer, Capt. Rensselaers Wyck
Hendr: Van Salsbergen Claverack
Antoney Van Schaick Albany-1st ward
Gose Van Schaick Albany-1st ward
Antoney Van Schaick, Jr. Albany-1st ward
Elias Van Schauk Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Lawrence Van Schauk Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Minkas Van Schauk Coxhacky and Cats Kills
Cornelis Van Scherline Albany-2nd ward
Jacobus Van Schoonhoven Half Moon
Cornelis Van Slyck Schenectady
Harma Van Slyck Schenectady
Marte Van Slyck Schenectady
Peter Van Slyck Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Bartlemeus Van Valkenburgh Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Jochim Van Valkenburgh Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Corn'lis Van Vechten Rensselaers Wyck
Derrick Van Vechten Schaatkooke
Jno: Van Vechten Rensselaers Wyck
Phillip Van Vechten Albany-3rd ward
Saml Van Vechten Coxhacky and Cats Kills
Solomon Van Vechten Rensselaers Wyck
Benj Van Vlack Schenectady
Yealous Van Vost Schenectady
Nicholas Van Vranken Canastigonie
Gerrit Van Wie Rensselaers Wyck
Jan: Van Wie Rensselaers Wyck
Claes Van Woort Albany-1st ward
Cornelis Van Wormer Coxhacky and Cats Kills
Hendrick Van Wyen Rensselaers Wyck
Corn'ls Vanburen Half Moon
Martin Vanburen Rensselaers Wyck
Cornelis Vandenbergh Half Moon
Gerrit Vandenbergh Rensselaers Wyck
Gerrit Vandenbergh Rensselaers Wyck
Guisbert Vandenbergh Albany-3rd ward
Johannis Vandenbergh Albany-1st ward
Winant Vandenbergh Albany-3rd ward
Winant Vandenbergh Half Moon
Cornlis Vander Volgen Schenectady
Tunis Vander Volgen Schenectady
Derrick Vanderhyden Rensselaers Wyck
Melgert Vanderpoel Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Winant Vanderpoel Albany-1st ward
Killian Vanderse Rensselaers Wyck
Wouter Vanderse Rensselaers Wyck
Melgert Vandeuse Rensselaers Wyck
Rut Vandeuse Rensselaers Wyck
Harpert Vandeusen Albany-3rd ward
Johannis Vandeusen Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Nicos: Vanduse Claverack
Isaac Vandusen Claverack
Cornelis Vandyke Albany-1st ward
Jacobus Vandyke Schenectady
Jno: Vanhoosem Coxhacky and Cats Kills
Johannis Vansante Albany-1st ward
Joseph Vansante Albany-1st ward
Antoney Vanschaick, Sr. Albany-1st ward
Albert Vedder Schenectady
Arent Vedder Schenectady
Harmanis Vedder Schenectady
Helmes Vedder Schenectady
Johannis Vedder Schenectady
Reuben Ven Vechten Albany-3rd ward
Johannis Vinhagen Albany-2nd ward
Bastian Visser Albany-1st ward
Jacob Visser Albany-3rd ward
Johannis Visser Albany-2nd ward
Nanning Visser Albany-2nd ward
Teirck Harminse Visser Albany-3rd ward
Adam Vroman Schenectady
Barent Vroman Schenectady
Jan: Vroman Schenectady
Johannis Vroman Schenectady
Peter Vroman Schenectady
Simon Vroman Schenectady
Wouter Vroman Schenectady
Hendrick Vroman, Sr. Schenectady
Hendrick Vrooman, Jr. Schenectady
Peter Walderom Albany-3rd ward
John Weemp Schenectady
Mindert Weemp Schenectady
Jan Barentse Wemp Schenectady
Abram Wendell Rensselaers Wyck
Evert Wendell Albany-1st ward
Harmanis Wendell Albany-1st ward
Johans: Evertse Wendell Albany-2nd ward
Johns: Wendell Rensselaers Wyck
Philip Wendell Rensselaers Wyck
Phillip Wendell Albany-2nd ward
Thomas Wendell Albany-1st ward
Johannis Wendell, Jr. Albany-1st ward
Henderick Whitbeck Claverack
Hendrick Whitbeck Claverack
Jno: Whitbeek Rensselaers Wyck
Evert Wieler Kinderhook, and part of Manor of Livingston
Tho: Williams Albany-1st ward
Jacobus Luykasse Winegaert Albany-3rd ward
Luykas Winegaert Albany-1st ward
Niclolas Winegaert Albany-1st ward
Daniell Winne Rensselaers Wyck
Killian Winne North Part of the Manor of Livingston
Peter Winne Albany-3rd ward
Peter Winne Schaatkooke
Jan: Witbeck Rensselaers Wyck
Jonat: Witbeck Rensselaers Wyck
Nicolas Witbeck North Part of the Manor of Livingston
Tho: Witbeck Rensselaers Wyck
Luykas Witbeek Rensselaers Wyck
Joseph Yates, Jr. Albany-1st ward
Christofell Yeats Albany-2nd ward
Rob: Yeats Schenectady
Joseph Yeats, Sr. Albany-1st ward







The Documentary History of the State of New York, E. B. O'Callaghan, 1850, Vol. 1, pgs 370-373.







Copyright ©1999-2012
URL: http://www.rootsweb.com/~nycoloni