New Netherland and Beyond
Home
New Netherland
Delaware River
Colonial New York
New York State

Tax Lists, Inhabitants


Dutchess County Freeholders
1740

Ackert, Jury
Auchmoty, James
Backus, Johannis
Baily, John
Beekman, Henry
Berringer, Coenradt
Bloome, Ephraime
Bogardus, Cornelis
Bonesteel, Nicholas
Boss, Daniell
Brinckerhoff, George
Brinckerhoff, Isaac
Brinckerhoff, Jacob
Brinckerhoff, John
Britt, Francis
Britt, Robert
Calkin, John Jr.
Carman, John
Cole, William
Concklin, John
Cook, John
Cool, Jacob
Creed, Augustine
Crego, Josias
Crego, Stephen
Davinport. Thomas
De Dutcher, David
De Graaff, Mosis
De Graeff, Abraham
De Peyster, Jacobus
De Witt, Jacob
De Yeo, Jacobus
Dollson, Isaac
Dollson, Johannis
Drake, William
Drom, Jacob
Du Bois, Christiaan
Du Bois, Jacob
Du Bois, Jonathan
Du Bois, Lewis
Du Bois, Mathew Jr.
Du Bois, Mathys
Du Bois, Peter Jr.
Earnest, Mathys
Ellsworth, George
Emigh, Nicholas
Emons, John
Feder, Jury
Feller, Philip
Filkin, Frans
Filkin, Henry
Filkin, Isaac
Flegelaer, Simon
Flewellen, John
Foelandt, Philip
Freer, Abrahm Jr.
Freer, Simon
Freer, Teunis
Freer, Willem
Frelick, Stephen
Gamble, John
Gay, John
Gerbrantz, Lowrence
Germain, Isaac
Germain, Isaac Jr.
Gonselesduck, Manuell
Griffen, Joshua
Griggs, Alexander
Haber, Zacharias
Hagaman, Francis
Hallstead, Samuell
Hasbrook, Benjamin
Heermans, Hendrickus
Hendrick, Godfreed
Hendrickse, Arie
Hermans, Andries
Heyner, Hans
Hoff, Jacob
Hoff, Lowrence
Hoffman, Martinus
Hoffman, Nicholas
Humphreys, William
Kidney, Robert
Kip, Abraham
Kip, Hendrick
Kip, Isaac
Kip, Jacob
Kip, Johannis
Kip, Roeloff
Knickerbacker, Evert
Knickerbacker, Lowrence
Koens, Nicholas
Kool, Simon
La Count, Bowdewine
La Roy, Frans
La Roy, Simon
Lambert, Hans
Langdon, Thomas
Lassing, Isaac
Lassing, Peter
Lassing, William
Lewis, Thomas
Londen, Philip
Lossee, Cornelis
Lossee, John
Lossee, Lowrence
Low, Jacob
Marshall, Nathaniell
Mathew, Samuell
Middellaer, Johannis
Montross, John
More, Philip
Mowl, Jacob
Mufford, Hendrick
Mufford, Peter
Nauthrup, Mosis
Neker, Fran
Nellson, Francis
Oosterhout, Lowrence
Oostrander, Adam
Oostrander, Arent
Oostrander, Maes
Oostrander, Peter
Ostrom Roeloff
Ostrom, Hendrick
Ostrom, Jan
Outwater, Peter
Ow, Hendrick
Palmer, Joseph
Palmer, Joshua
Palmer, Peter
Palmer, Samuell
Palmer, William
Parmatier, Peter
Peelen, Gybsert
Pells, Magiel
Philip, Hendrick
Polver, Michael
Polver, Wendell
Richart, David
Rosekrans, Hendrick
Rosekrans, John
Ross, Josias
Row, Nicholas
Runnells, Isaac
Runnells, Isaac Jr.
Runnells, John
Runnells, Nehemiah
Ryker, Joseph
Sackett, Richard
Schutt, Willem
Scott, William
Secundus, William Smith
Sheffer, Hans felte
Sheffer, Hendrick
Shenk, Marten
Shoe, Martinus
Shriver, Albartus
Simon, William
Simpson, Peter
Sipperly, Fredricke
Sipperly, Michaell
Sleght, Mathys
Smith, Zacharias
Snyder, Christophell
Snyder, Johannis P.
Soefelt, Jury
Soefelt, Jury Adam
Spaller, Johannis
Swartwoudt, Abraham
Swartwoudt, Barnardus
Swartwoudt, Rudolphus
Swartwout, Jacobus
Syfer, William
Tappon, Johannis
Ter Boss, Hendrick
Ter Boss, Jacobus
Ter Boss, Johannis
Tiel, Lowrence
Tiel, Marten
Tietsort, Isaac
Tippell, Peter
Trever, Basteaan
Van Amburgh, Isaac
Van Benthuysen, Barent
Van Benthuysen, Jan
Van Benthuysen, Johannis
Van Bomell, Christophell
Van Bomell, Jacobus
Van Bomell, Marcus
Van Buntschoten, Elias
Van Buntskoten, Teunis
Van Campen, Jacob
Van Den Bogart, Jacobus
Van Dyck, Frans
Van Etten, Peter
Van Keuren, Mathewis
Van Kleek, Ahaswarus
Van Kleek, Baltus B.
Van Kleek, Baltus J.
Van Kleek, Barent
Van Kleek, Johannis
Van Kleek, Lowrence
Van Steenbergh, Benjamin
Van Tessell, Hendrick
Van Vliet, Arie
Van Vliet, Teunis
Van Voorhees, Coert
Van Voorhees, Johannis Jr.
Van Vreedinburgh, Willem Jr.
Van Vreedinburgn, William
Van Wagen, Jacob
Van Wagenen, Evert
Van Wagenen, Gerret E.
Van Wagenen, Goese
Van Wagenen, Nicholas
Van Wyck, Theodorus
Vandenbogart, Myndert
Vandenburgh, Henry
VanEtten, Jacobus Jr.
VanVoorhees, Johannis Jr.
VanWyck, Cornelis
Ver Planck, William
Ver Veelen, Gideon
Viele, Arnout
Viele, Peter
Weaver, Johannis
Westfall, Gysbert
Widerwox, Andries
Willsie, Cornelis
Willsie, Hendrick
Willsie, Johannis
Wollever, Hans felte
Yager, Wendel
Yoemans, Daniell


Dutchess ss August 28:1740
The Aforegoing is a True list of the Freeholders of said County to the best of my knowledge.
JA Wilson, Sheriff.
--------







Documentary History of New York, E. B. O'Callaghan, (c)1849, Vol. IV, pgs 205-208.







Copyright ©1999-2012
URL: http://www.rootsweb.com/~nycoloni