Cortland County
1855 Census index
Town of Lapeer

This index is presented in two sections. The first section, on the left side, is the actual order of the households. The second section is in alphabetical order.

On the 1855 census, there is an indicator for length of time at the current location. For those people indicating a long-term residence, I took special care to see if that name, or one like it, was listed on the 1850 or 60 census. If so, they are listed here in Bold Type .

An Underline under a name indicates probable alternate spellings of the surname exist, either on this census, and the 1850 or 60 census. For example, Anthony Alen and Anthony Allen. Same for Orsemus Ballou and Orsimas Ballon.

HUNT ASA 1                                     AIRS DANIEL 7
ROCKFELLER DAVID 1 AIRS DARIUS 8
HEWITT THOMAS 1 AIRS JESSE 9
DECKER JAMES 1 ALEN ANTHONY 13
ENSIGN OSIAS 1 ALLEN THOMAS 6
BAKER HORACE F. 1 ALVORD A. A. 3
HAMMOND JOHN H 1 ALVORD ALMARINE 4
JOINER LYDIA 1 ANGELL DARWIN 5
ELWELL GEORGE W. 1 ATWOOD STEPHEN 16
DAY ORIN 1 BACKUS CHARLES M. 2
HOTTEN SARAH 1 BAKER HORACE F. 1
MUCKEY JOHN 1 BALLOU ORSEMUS 16
HUDSON SAMUEL 1 BARNES E.B. 9
BACKUS CHARLES M. 2 BARROWS ISAAC 16
HUNT GEORGE W. 2 BELL HENRY 9
TRYON OLIVER 2 BISHOP A P. 6
TALBUT JACOB 2 BLISS ISAAC 15
TALBUT ALMENIUN 2 BLODGET WARNER 15
HART BENNET 2 BROCK HENRY 7
SESSIONS ARCHEMEDES 2 BROWN JOHN 8
MUCKEY KATHERINE 2 BROWN SARAH 5
PIERCE DANIEL 2 BROWN UNIS A 5
JENNING AARON 2 BURDEN JOHN 6
KELLY C. D. 2 BUSTON JAMES 12
KELLY CATHERINE 3 BUTTERFIELD JAMES 17
SESSIONS JOHN P. 3 BUTTERFIELD LUCY 16
STANLEY HARRIS 3 CHAPLIN BENJAMIN 7
DARVIN PATRICK 3 CHAPLIN WALTER L. 7
HAZEN LUKE 3 CHURCH ISEMIY 7
ALVORD A. A. 3 CLARK JOHN 16
JOHNSON ROYAL 3 CLEVELAND HENRY M. 15
CONKWRIGHT GEORGE W. 3 CONKWRIGHT GEORGE W. 3
JOHNSON ERASTUS 3 CRONKRIGHT SOLOMON 11
MCMAN MARY 3 DARVIN PATRICK 3
JOHNSON WILLIAM 3 DAVIS ALONZO 5
KINNEY STERRY 3 DAVIS JOHN C. 5
KINNEY WARREN 3 DAY ORIN 1
JOHNSON ABNER H. 4 DECKER JAMES 1
LOWRY PHEBE 4 ELSTER GEORGE 10
ROYCE NATHANIEL 4 ELWELL GEORGE W. 1
OLNEY A.N. 4 ENSIGN OSIAS 1
JOHNSON ABRAM B. 4 FORSHEE JOHN 16
SMITH NATHAN 4 FRAVER JOHN 10
HOPKINS CALVIN 4 FREEMAN ELIJAH 10
LORD HENRY 4 FREEMAN JOHN 10
VOSBURGH KATHARINE 4 FREEMAN ORRIN 11
ALVORD ALMARINE 4 GENNING WILLIAM H. 9
TARBLE JOHN 4 GLAZIER CALVIN L. 6
SMITH ROBERT 4 GOODALE ASHER B. 10
ANGELL DARWIN 5 GOODEL WILLIAM 5
BROWN SARAH 5 GOODELL ASAPH 13
DAVIS ALONZO 5 GOODELL GEORGE 5
DAVIS JOHN C. 5 GRAY OGDEN 6
GOODELL GEORGE 5 GRAY OGDEN JR. 6
BROWN UNIS A 5 GRAY PETER N. 6
HOPKINS DELUTIA 5 GROSS JOHN 13
HOPKINS BENNET 5 HAMMOND JOHN H 1
GOODEL WILLIAM 5 HAND STEPHEN 8
PALMER JOHN A. 5 HART BENNET 2
SMITH JERRY 5 HARVEY DENNIS 12
BISHOP A P. 6 HARVEY NEWMAN 12
GLAZIER CALVIN L. 6 HAY HENRY 13
PARKER MARY 6 HAY LANSING 16
GRAY OGDEN JR. 6 HAY LANSING E. 16
JOHNSON JABEZ 6 HAY V. R. 14
WORDEN FRANCIS 6 HAZEN LUKE 3
BURDEN JOHN 6 HEWITT THOMAS 1
ALLEN THOMAS 6 HOPKINS ARNOLD 8
GRAY PETER N. 6 HOPKINS BENNET 5
GRAY OGDEN 6 HOPKINS CALVIN 4
TRACY ANDREW 6 HOPKINS DELUTIA 5
HOUGEN LEWIS 7 HOPKINS SAMUEL 13
CHURCH ISEMIY 7 HOTTEN SARAH 1
SILAMS HARRIET 7 HOUGEN LEWIS 7
JOHNSON WASHINGTON 7 HUDSON ELIAS 17
BROCK HENRY 7 HUDSON SAMUEL 1
PARKER ANGELINE 7 HUNT ASA 1
SMITH JOHN 7 HUNT GEORGE W. 2
ROBINSON SIMEON 7 HUNT WILLIAM E. 17
MILLER DANNIS 0. 7 JENNING AARON 2
CHAPLIN BENJAMIN 7 JENNINGS ORLANDO 17
CHAPLIN WALTER L. 7 JENNISON LEVI 13
ROBINSON ELIPHALET 7 JOHNSON ABNER 12
ROBINSON ALANSON 7 JOHNSON ABNER H. 4
AIRS DANIEL 7 JOHNSON ABRAM B. 4
AIRS DARIUS 8 JOHNSON E.J. 14
RUMMER C.P. 8 JOHNSON ERASTUS 3
WIDGER JOHN 8 JOHNSON HARVEY 15
POTTER HANNAH 8 JOHNSON JABEZ 6
VEREAN FRANCIS 8 JOHNSON LOVICIE 17
BROWN JOHN 8 JOHNSON PETER 8
JOHNSON PETER 8 JOHNSON ROYAL 3
HAND STEPHEN 8 JOHNSON WASHINGTON 7
HOPKINS ARNOLD 8 JOHNSON WILLIAM 3
PARKER NEHEMIAH 8 JOINER LYDIA 1
PARKER JAMES 8 JOYNER JOHN 11
ROBINSON ELIPHALET JR. 9 KELLY C. D. 2
PARKER SMITH 9 KELLY CATHERINE 3
PARKER DARIUS 9 KINNEY STERRY 3
AIRS JESSE 9 KINNEY WARREN 3
BARNES E.B. 9 LAKE HENRY M. 15
UNDERWOOD VANDER 9 LATHROP ERASTUS 14
SQUIRES DUNN C. 9 LEROY JOSEPH 17
BELL HENRY 9 LORD HENRY 4
GENNING WILLIAM H. 9 LOWRY PHEBE 4
FREEMAN JOHN 10 LUCE EBENEZER 13
FREEMAN ELIJAH 10 MATHER DELANCY 17
MOSHER NICHILOS 10 MCMAN MARY 3
ELSTER GEORGE 10 MILLER DANNIS 0. 7
OWEN WM A 10 MOFFAT ELIJAH 16
TRAVER see FRAVER 10 MOSHER NICHILOS 10
FRAVER JOHN 10 MOTT ALVA 10
GOODALE ASHER B. 10 MUCKEY JOHN 1
WHITING DELOSS 10 MUCKEY KATHERINE 2
MOTT ALVA 10 OGDEN LOWTON 11
OGDEN LOWTON 11 OLNEY A.N. 4
PALMER WILLIAM E. 11 OWEN WM A 10
JOYNER JOHN 11 PALMER JOHN A. 5
QUAIL MATILDA 11 PALMER WILLIAM E. 11
TURNER DAVID 11 PARKER ALONZO 12
CRONKRIGHT SOLOMON 11 PARKER ANGELINE 7
FREEMAN ORRIN 11 PARKER DARIUS 9
UNDERWOOD NATHAN 12 PARKER HENRY 12
SEELEY WM (?) 12 PARKER ISAAC 15
BUSTON JAMES 12 PARKER JAMES 8
PARKER THOMAS 12 PARKER MARY 6
HARVEY NEWMAN 12 PARKER NEHEMIAH 8
JOHNSON ABNER 12 PARKER SMITH 9
HARVEY DENNIS 12 PARKER THOMAS 12
PARKER ALONZO 12 PIERCE DANIEL 2
PARKER HENRY 12 POTTER HANNAH 8
HOPKINS SAMUEL 13 PRIMAS ARMISER 13
PRIMAS ARMISER 13 QUAIL MATILDA 11
GOODELL ASAPH 13 QUAIL SMITH 14
ALEN ANTHONY 13 QUAIL WILLIAM 14
JENNISON LEVI 13 ROBINSON ALANSON 7
LUCE EBENEZER 13 ROBINSON ELIPHALET 7
GROSS JOHN 13 ROBINSON ELIPHALET JR. 9
HAY HENRY 13 ROBINSON SIMEON 7
TOTMAN LORENZO 14 ROCKFELLER DAVID 1
HAY V. R. 14 ROYCE NATHANIEL 4
LATHROP ERASTUS 14 RUMMER C.P. 8
SMITH ABRAM 14 RUNYAN DAVID 16
QUAIL SMITH 14 SAXTON MICHAEL 15
SMITH ARCHIBLE 14 SEELEY WM (?) 12
QUAIL WILLIAM 14 SESSIONS ARCHEMEDES 2
WHEELER AUGUSTUS 14 SESSIONS JOHN P. 3
JOHNSON E.J. 14 SILAMS HARRIET 7
BLODGET WARNER 15 SMITH ABRAM 14
PARKER ISAAC 15 SMITH ARCHIBLE 14
SAXTON MICHAEL 15 SMITH JERRY 5
LAKE HENRY M. 15 SMITH JOHN 7
JOHNSON HARVEY 15 SMITH NATHAN 4
BLISS ISAAC 15 SMITH ROBERT 4
WATROUS LYMAN 15 SQUIRES DUNN C. 9
CLEVELAND HENRY M. 15 STANLEY HARRIS 3
MOFFAT ELIJAH 16 SURDAM DANIEL 17
FORSHEE JOHN 16 SWIFT LEWIS 17
CLARK JOHN 16 TALBUT ALMENIUN 2
HAY LANSING E. 16 TALBUT JACOB 2
HAY LANSING 16 TARBLE JOHN 4
BARROWS ISAAC 16 TOTMAN LORENZO 14
BALLOU ORSEMUS 16 TRACY ANDREW 6
ATWOOD STEPHEN 16 TRAVER see FRAVER 10
RUNYAN DAVID 16 TRYON OLIVER 2
BUTTERFIELD LUCY 16 TURNER DAVID 11
BUTTERFIELD JAMES 17 UNDERWOOD NATHAN 12
JENNINGS ORLANDO 17 UNDERWOOD VANDER 9
LEROY JOSEPH 17 VEREAN FRANCIS 8
SWIFT LEWIS 17 VOSBURGH KATHARINE 4
HUNT WILLIAM E. 17 WATROUS LYMAN 15
MATHER DELANCY 17 WHEELER AUGUSTUS 14
HUDSON ELIAS 17 WHITING DELOSS 10
SURDAM DANIEL 17 WIDGER JOHN 8
JOHNSON LOVICIE 17 WORDEN FRANCIS 6

If you have any suggestions, please e-mail Tim Stowell

Created on or before 11 January 1999

LAST UPDATED: Saturday, 21-May-2011 13:57:20 MDT

Thanks for Stopping By!

home addr links info query mili maps