Cortland County
1820 Census
Town of Preble

559 Alger Daniel 221110 10110
Adams William 100010 30010
Aldrich Jonathan 410101 01310
560 Adams Oliver 100211 00001
Adams Elijah 110010 20100
Bolster Abner 120110 22010
Buckelen Samuel 200001 00102
Burr Timothy 100100 20100
Baker Benjamin 100010 10011
Brown Henry 101110 22010
Bingham Joseph 120101 20010
Bradford George W. 000100 00100
Beeman David 200010 10010
Beeman James 000200 00001
Beeman John 100010 40100
Baker Salem 220010 10110
Batchellor Wesley 100100 00100
Bellows Isaac 001201 01001
Crofoot Ebenezer 010101 01101
Cleaveland John 210011 10011
Collyer Richard 100010 00010
561 Clark James 001201 00001
Comings Edward 410010 21110
Coope Mary 220000 02010
Catley William 310010 10010
Corneu James 000110 10011
Cravath Obed 200010 00310
Cravath Robert 010120 00200
Curtis Samuel D. 000001 00010
Catley Andrew 110010 12010
Church Elijah 200010 21110
Chapin Calvin 000010 00010
Crofoot Joseph 100010 10100
Conine Leonard L. 120101 20110
Crofoot James Jr. 210010 10010
Crofoot Isaac 010010 10010
Crofoot Eli 200010 20010
Crofoot David 400120 11110
562 Crofoot Ebenezer 2d 200110 10011
Collyer John 010101 00101
Collyer Isaac 200010 11110
Crofoot James 000101 10201
Cone Ichabod 100101 02301
Callen James 300001 10210
Curry James 320001 10010
Clark Moses 100010 10100
Chandler Mathea 101100 00111
Duncan George 210001 11010
Davis Amos 210001 11101
Davis Elijah 010001 42201
Downs Erastus 200110 10010
Davis Joel 200010 21010
Egbertson Andrew 310010 21010
Egbertson Richard 100101 00011
Edwards Adonijah 000001 00011
Egbertson Egbert 020101 20110
563 Elwood John B. 000010 10100
Etz William 000301 00001
Slaves 1000 0100
Free colored 1010 0000
Etz Christian 000100 00100
France Christopher 200010 20010
Ford Nathaniel 100100 10010
Fowler John 110010 41020
Frisbie Thaddeus 210010 10010
Foot Ebenezer E. 010101 01000
Forguson Michael 000010 30010
Finch Elias D. 100010 31010
Forguson Jacob 011200 00101
Gay Thomas 200100 10010
Goodrich Samuel 000001 00101
Gowing Samuel 100101 10001
Gowing George W. 100010 00100
Gallagher John 000101 00101
Garrison Hartshorn 220001 00001
Garrison John 100010 20010
Granger Sarah 010100 11101
564 Green Moses H. 000010 32010
Gill John 220201 00201
Gallagher Andrew 000001 01001
Gay Nathaniel 300101 11201
Galpin Judson 200010 01010
Griffith Stephen 231110 00210
Hull Stephen 100010 00010
Hull Henry 100010 20010
Hogeboom James 100010 10100
Harris Cyrus 110001 10310
Harris Frederick W. 101210 32110
Hayes Walter 000010 01010
Hamlin Harvey 100010 21010
Huntington John 200001 22102
Hammond James 110001 10010
Howard Horatio 000100 00100
Hine Samuel 100010 40010
Howard Thomas 011301 31110
Hayes Erastus 110010 11010
Harrison Matthew 000101 00101
565 Hannum Zelotus 100010 00100
Harris Charles 231202 10010
Howard Harvey 210101 10201
How Isaac 110010 31010
Hallenbake John 100010 10100
Hallenbake John C. 000001 00001
Hallenbake Abraham 110010 30010
Johnston Samuel C. 010001 00001
Jacobs Amos 000100 00001
Knoll Henry 011211 11101
Kent John 300001 11001
Knoll Andrew 000101 12201
Kent Oliver 210201 21201
Lillie Joseph 310010 31010
LeRoy Benjamin 100010 00100
Lillie Leonard 100010 10100
Landphier Daniel 100010 10100
Lyon Martin 110020 20100
566 Lacy Gershom 100010 00010
Landphier David 100010 10100
Merriam Joel S. 100010 11010
Morgan James 100101 10101
Monroe Clarisa 110100 01101
Monroe Joel 000001 00001
Mason Nancy 200000 10010
Mason Elijah 101201 01101
Morey Eli 100010 12020
Morey Elijah B. 000100 00100
Moore Jasper 100100 10100
Moore Amos 110010 20010
Maycomber George 110001 12010
Maycumber Richmond 100010 00100
Moore Ebenezer 011101 10201
Messenger Martin 000001 41201
Marshall John 000101 01101
Norris Samuel 000101 01001
Nostrandt John 100101 00101
567 Nostrandt James 200010 10010
Orvis Samuel 000201 01211
Ostrander John 200010 10010
Price Samuel H. 000100 10200
Phelps Martin 000110 30010
Phelps Jabez B. 110010 31110
Phelps Heman 210001 11110
Outt Matthias J. 200010 20010
Plumteux John H. 100001 10010
Perkins Thomas 100010 01010
Provoost Abraham 000001 00001
Provoost Jacob 000010 41010
Provoost Samuel 110011 21010
Peck Edmund B. 210010 20010
Raymound Hosea 100010 10100
Shepherd Jonathan 220010 11010
Spore Nicholas 210101 12130
Spore Maria 210100 12010
Spore Cornelius 100100 10100
Strait Henry 230101 00110
568 Skeet Amos 010301 20201
Skeet William 310201 11110
Severson Richard 000001 00001
Severson Nicholas 100010 31010
Selkreg James 000010 10100
Skinner John T. 100010 32010
Segur James 110010 31010
Stone Levi 110110 01010
Smith James S. 021301 01001
Scutt William 010101 00001
Scriven Amos W. 000010 00010
Todd Daniel 011120 00110
Topping Silas 010201 21001
Taylor Joseph 000200 00100
Trowbridge Arehibald 000010 23010
Thompson Philip 110010 30110
Trowbridge James 100010 10100
Thayer Rufus 100100 10100
Trowbridge Samuel 010101 01202
Trowbridge Seth 010201 22101
569 Taggart Robert D. 200010 21010
Van Patten Ryen 100010 41010
Van Etta David 200101 22010
Van Etta John 100100 00100
Van Buskerk Cornelius 100010 30010
Van Hoesen Jeremiah 400020 10010
Van Hoesen Francis G 110010 11210
Van Hoesen Garret 2d 200100 00100
Van Hoesen Garret 000101 00101
Van Hoesen Garret Jr. 000010 40100
Van Hoesen Jacob 000010 30010
Van Hoesen Albert G 210010 01010
Van Camp Teunis 301201 02010
Vanderwaker William 420011 10011
Van Denbergh Lambert 210010 20010
Van Denbergh Richard 200010 20100
Van Buskirk John 010001 00101
Van Valkenbergh Lawrence 220010 11010
Wilber Thomas 200010 30010
570 Warner Nathaniel J. 100010 10100
Warner William H. 000011 11001
Woolston Samuel C. 111211 10111
Waters Lucy 111300 21001
Willcox Daniel 010010 10100
Warner William J. 400010 00100
Winslow Ira 200010 33010
Waterman Elisha 010020 00010
White William 100010 11010
Young Noah 200010 20010
Young David 120010 31010
Baker Ezra 000010 20100
Petty Ebenezer 2d 000001 00000
Shearer John 000000 00000
Free colored 1010 1010



          Entry done by Kathleen Teague and Vicki Hall Titus

If you have any suggestions, please e-mail Tim Stowell

Created on 22 Nov 1998

LAST UPDATED: Saturday, 21-May-2011 13:59:48 MDT

Thanks for Stopping By!