Cortland County
Enlistment 157th NYVI
In Town Order

NOTE: This roster includes only surnames A - V, as of Feb 2, 1999

Cincinnatus
ANGELL, Almon W. BARNES, Barney BOURNE, Boswell W. BURDICK, Merritt H.
COLE, Ebenezer COLE, Leroy DORAN, Albertus J. ELDRIDGE, Adin D.
FOX, Arthur B. HENRY, William P. JOHNSON, Jerry LOOMIS, Levi W.
LYON, Joseph H. McDONALD, James L. MESSENGER, Munson K. PATCHIN, Leonard H.
REAGAN, Thomas RICE, Russell SAXTON, William SMITH, Henry A.
SMITH, John P. STROBECK, Orson A. STURTEVANT, James W. VanSLIKE, Jary
Cortland
ANDREWS, Edmond AUSTIN, John, L. BARBER, Andrew S. BARBER, Francis E.
BARBER, H. Henry BENJAMIN, John Wesley BIXBY, Andrew BLYE, Henry E.
BRANEN, George S BROWN, Eugene E. BROWN, Jonathan E. BROWN, Zenas
BUDD, John A. BUTTS, Ortigal BUTTS, Rubin CABLE, Watson
CHANDLER, Lyman W. COLE, Delos H. CURTICE, Henry H. DAVENPORT, Orville
DAVIS, Walter DELEVAN, Edgar DIBBLE, Eustice DOUGLAS, Henry W.
DOUGLASS, George E. DUNN, John DWINELL, William E. EATON, Francis
FORD, Thomas P. FRANCIS, Henry W. FRANCIS, Nelson FRANCIS, Norman
FULLER, Daniel H. FULLER, Truman E. GILBERT, Charles E. GOODRICH, Sherman
GRAY, John, Jr. HAMMOND, George R. HAUPT, John B HAWLEY, Rubin
HEAPHY, James HITCHCOCK, Alphonzo HOSMER, George S. HOVEY, France T.
HULSANDER, Samuel JONES, Deloss JONES, Orlando KNAPP, Miner H.
LOCK, Henry D. MANCHESTER, Julius PELLHAM, Austin C. PUDNEY, Chauncey
PULLING, W. Albert RICHARDSON, Issac J. SIMPSON, Origin STEVENS, George C.
VanHAGEN, Charles A. VanHAGEN, Jacob
Cortlandville
ARNOLD, Eugene D. BABCOCK, Valentine BARKER, Adolphus BARNES, Barnard 2d
BLISS, Clesson BORTHWICK, Arthur A. BOUTWELL, Deloss F. BOYINGTON, Albert L.
BROWN, Albert J. BROWN, Wiiliam F. BURDICK, William H. CARR, Peter C.
CLEARWOOD, Stephen CORBIN, John P. DABALL, John B. DANIELS, John C.
EDWARDS, Julius FULLER, Roswell D. GILBERT, Job H. GLEASON, Lafayette
GRADY, Michael J. HAKES, Deforest HALEY, John HALEY, Thomas
HAMMOND, Calvin HARVEY, Ralph Dayton HAWLEY, Hiram HIC, Walter M.
HICKS, Daniel W. HICKS, Franklin D. HICKS, Horatio N. HICKS, Joseph
HIGGINS, Naiman HIX, Dennis B. 2nd HOYT, Reuben HUNT, Delord
JOHNSON, Franklin J. JOHNSON, Hiram JOYNER, James E. JOYNER, Robert E.
KAST, Charles M. KILEEN, Thomas KINNEY, Edwin C. McCLURE, James
NEFF, William B. PALMER, George R. PATCHEN, Wallace H. PHELPS, Darius B.
PHELPS, Frederick PIERCE, James L. C. PIKE, Polyden R. POWERS, Daniel
RUSSELL, Dewitt C. SARGEANT, James SEEBER, Charles R. STONE, Harvey J.
TENNANT, James S. THOMPSON, Edgar O. THOMPSON, Norman THORINGTON, Lathel
TOTMAN, James F.
Cuyler
ALBRO, John E. AUSTIN, Charles W. CHAMPION, Robert D. HALL, Harrison
HILLS, Daniel KENNEY, Ira LEE, Allen F. RAINBOW, Simeon
SHAW, James A. SHAW, John SHAW, William SPERRY, Solomon
STEWART, Norman J.
Freetown
CARR, Solomon ELWOOD, George HAMMOND, Jason D. IVES, Judson S.
OWEN, Darius RICHARDSON, John B. RORABACHER, Issac SEELYE, William H.
Harford
BALLARD, John C. BALLARD, Richard BALLARD, William BARNES, George S.
BARNES, George S. BOYCE, Lyman BRADLEY, Horace W. BURLEY, John L.
BURLINGAME, James M. CULVER, Miles A. DAY, Miles S. FOSTER, Amos
FOSTER, Marsena L. GOODELL, Sabin F. HASKINS, William H. HEMINGWAY, Uri
HOLDEN, Samuel N. HUMISTON, Henry J. JOYNER, James, Jr. KINCADE, Charles
MAINE, C. William MARSH, Ozias C. McDARGH, Joseph NEELY, William
NEFF, Harrison NORTON, Frank J. SHAFER, Adam SHAPLEY, Daniel N.
SHEPPARD, Hallete SHEPPARD, Riley D. TALBUT, Jacob L. TEED, Manville P.
TODD, Edward Elliott
Homer
ABBOTT, Lewis E. ALVORD, G. Fenn BABCOCK, Burdett BABCOCK, Oscar A.
BAKER, Charles F. BATES, Newton A. BECK, William J. BEREAN, William H.
BOWEN, Irving M. BOWEN, John W. BRAYTON, Thomas, Jr. BROWN, Charles S.
BUTLER, Alford CALLAHAN, Michael CARL, Charles CARL, Richard 1st
CARL, Richard 2nd CARL, William CARPENTER, William W. CHAMPLIN, George
CHAPMAN, Daniel D. CHAPMAN, Harrison CHAPMAN, Jared CHAPMAN, Solomon P.
CRANDALL, Henry CROFOOT, Gardner C. DAY, Howard M. DOWD, James
DRAISS, Adam DURKEE, Manly DYKE, William ELDRIDGE, Edward S.
FELLOWS, Henry FRANK, James C. FRITTS, Curtis M. FRITTS, Dor
GETMAN, Chauncy HAMMOND, Orasho HEATH, Edward E. HILL, James H.
HILL, Richard HOLENBECK, Henry JACKSON, Elwood JOHNSON, George
JOHNSON, John JOHNSON, William JONES, Erastus KENNELY, Thomas H.
KEYES, John LUND, Georege A. MARBLE, Martin MILLER, George P.
MILLER, Henry H. MORSE, Crotez C. MORSE, Daniel B. NEWTON, Edgar A.
OLNEY, Andrew H. OWEN, John B. OWEN, Wilson G. PENDER, Oren S.
PERRY, Issac N. PHELPS, Charles L. PHILLIPS, Cortland H. PHILLIPS, Edwin A.
PORTER, Albert PRATT, George T. ROBINSON, Henry M. ROSA, Cornelius
SCHERMERHORN, Burdet SHATTUCK, Chauncey SHATTUCK, Morris L. SMITH, George P.
STALTER, Bartholmew STEERS, James STEVENS, Oscar Ezra STICKNEY, Clark
TODD, Charles TOPIN, Henry TOPPING, William B. TURNER, Dewitt
TURNER, James VEDDER, Aaron
Lapeer
ROOD, Lewis
Marathon
ADAMS, Elijan ARNOLD, Elman J. BACON, Francis BARLOW, Abel M.
BOURNE, Charles H. BURGESS, Duane BURGESS, Edward BURGESS, H. W.
CARLEY, Edgar C. CISIC, Thomas COFFIN, Henry J. COLE, Alvin
COLVIN, Otis P. CONGER, Harmon S. CONRAD, Jerome COOK, William H.
COOPER, William S. DAVIS, John M. GAZLEY, Dallas W. GRIFFIN, Jerry
HAIGHT, James H. HAZELTON, Albert M. HESLER, Olin C. HOUGH, Broughton
KIMBERLY, Frank LIVINGSTON, John LYNDE, Dewitt MIX, Wheeler
PIERCE, Root PIERCE. Clark PRIOR, Daniel RANDALL, Levi
SHATTUCK, Henry R. TARBEL, Frederick TURNER, Daniel VALENTINE, Horatio A.
VanVOST, William S.
Preble
ALDRIDGE, Murray BACON William H BLASHFIELD, Zenas M. BROGDEN, John C.
BUSHBY, Robert CARVER, Erastus H. COLONY, Avery W. CORMEE, Charles H.
CROFOOT, Gustavus CUSHING, J. Austin DICKS, Martin DORMAN, John S.
EARL, Wilber GETMAN, Jefferson T. HARRIS, George W. HINE, Edgar
HOAG, John W. HUFFMAN, Wesley HUNTINGTON, Chester MARKHAM, P. LaRoy
MOORE, George MOORE, Peter PERRY, Clark M. PETERS, Tallman T.
PRATT, Melvin RIORDAN, Dennis G. SHAVER, John SHEPARD, Calvin, J.
SPORE, Myron H. TALLMAN, Henry C. TOPPIN, Amasa VanBUSKIRK, William
VanHOESEN, Gerbert VanHOESEN, Luther F.
Scott
ALVORD, Shobel L. ATWATER, J. Clayton BABCOCK, George M. BLUNDEN, Thomas
BROGDEN, Andrew J. BROWN, Charles F. BROWN, David U. BROWN, John O.
BROWN, John W. CHURCHILL, John N. CHURCHILL, Oliver C. CLARK, George P.
CLARK, William H. CONNER, George W. FISH, Ansel A. GIFFORD, Emery
GIFFORD, Emery LOVE, George H. MABIE, Aaron MABIE, Ambrose H.
MAXSON, William B. MORGAN, William H. NORTON, Charles H. PHILLIPS, William
REYNOLDS, Edward SWEET, Andrew SWEET, Charles H. VanDENBURG, Corydon
VanDENBURG, Marvin
Solon
BARNES, Daniel COBB, Henry E. HOLDEN, Adelbert LIVINGSTON, Marcus
RANDALL, John TOTMAN, George B. TRASS, Charles
Taylor
ALLEN, Ambrose W. BENJAMIN, Darius W. BROOKS, Frederick W. COON, Orin
ELLSWORTH, Milford HAKES, Lester LYON, Pardon H., Jr. MINER, George W.
MURRAY, James R. PERRY, Hiram W. PIERCE, Daniel POTTER, Oscar
SHUFELT, Lorenzo
Truxton
ACKLAND, Robert S. ALBRO, James BAKER, Valentine BEATTIE, James
BEATTIE, John BURGESS, Marion N. CAMPBELL, David S. CARD, John W.
CONNELL, William COOPER, David C. CULVER, Otis E. GRAVES, Calvin T.
HACKETT, Euegen HALL, Hiram HASWELL, Ezrial R. HAYES, Almeron
HICKS, Edward HOBART, John KENT, Jerome L. KENT, Oscar D.
KENT, William A. KINNEY, William H. LANSING, Alexander, Jr. LANSING, Cornelius
McCHESNEY, Evert McKEVITT, Eugene MELDRIN, John C. MILLER, John
O'DONAHUE, Dennis PARKER, George PECK, Jacob H. PERRY, William
RANKIN, Alphonzo E. ROBBINS, Charles H. STONE, Philander THORINGTON, Lorenzo
THORINGTON, Robert
Virgil
BAKER, Abner A. BURDICK, James CARIGAN, John P. CHATTERTON, James R.
COLE, John HAWKS, Albert H. HOLENBECK, John HUSON, Richard L.
HUTCHINGS, Wesley JOHNSON, Eugene LEACH, Oscar LEROY, Joseph
MATSON, Lyman OVERTON, Henry RICE, Chancey RICHARDSON, Charles
SCHULTZ, David R. SHERMAN, Darius W. SHERMAN, Lafayette
Willet
BROWN, John H. P. BURLINGAME, Miles E. BURLINGAME, Pardon T. CHEVALIER, Christian
COURTNEY, Oscar DYER, Leroy M. HARRINGTON, Edgar HOPKINS, William
INGERSOLL, David ISBELL, Charles H. JONES, William R. SAWDEY, John H.
SMITH, John



          Data made available by John Martine.     For more information on the 157th, please consult John's website on AOL.

John's site has disappeared.

Another site hosting the NY157th is located at - 157th NY Volunteer Infantry of Madison and Cortland Counties

If you have any suggestions, please e-mail Tim Stowell

21 May 2011     Thanks for Stopping By!

home addr links info query mili maps