Submitted by: Mary Alice Benedict Grindol, Editor Benedict Family History News,
benedictnz@aol.com

"TEACHERSí INSTITUTE"

Clipping from Courtland County Republican [newspaper], vol. XI, No. 14, Thursday, November 16, 1865, front page. Published at Homer, N.Y.

"TEACHERSí INSTITUTE" [The following teachers attended the Cortland Co. Teachersí Institute at the Court House in Cortland, New York on Monday Oct 16 and continued for several days. Look for gentlemenís names at the end of the list. Class exercises were held both in daytime and evenings and included, Orthography, Reading, Grammar, Geography, Written Arithmetic, and Mental:]

-CORTLAND-
Louisa Tanner
Maggie Hopkins
Laura Scott
Helen Bishop
Marcia Wheeler
Lavina Benedict
Sarah Hitchcock
Augustine Cra[?ink blot]y
Emogene Pierce
Libbie Cowlen
Elizabeth Scott
Mary Schermerhorn
Chloe Rankin
Effie Butts
Maria Kelsey
Amanda Gaylord
Estella Knapp
Emily Hitchcock
Alice Hale
Mary C. Rexford
Maria Wallace

-CINCINNATUS-
Mary Thompson
Elizabeth Barrons
Mahala Wildman
Ruby Cole

-HOMER-
Mary Hotchkiss
Ellen Chollar
Orinda Chollar
Mary Orcutt
Helen Shay
Eliza Coggashall
Mary Phelps
Addie Northrup
Amanda Reed
Sarah Brown
Mary Loomis

-TRUXTON-
Mary I. Kelly
Hattie Patrick
Sarah A. Kenning [Kinning]
Lettie Freeman
Mary E. Pierce

-MARATHON-
Millie Smith
Jennie Bouton
Ella Bouton
Ruby Bemis
Augusta Benton
L.M. Gross
Carrie Carter
Ruth Pierce
Betsy Miller
Celia Quinn
Hattie Quinn
Fidelia Quinn
Hannah Quinn

-LAPEER-
Amanda Lathrop
Sylvia Rundell [?Randell]
Jennie B. Palmer
Amanda Alvord
Mary S. Mackay
E[?u]fama Parker

-VIRGIL-
Mary O. Leach
Annie Sherar
Hattie Mahan
Della Mahan
Mary Mahan
Nelia Grow
Emma Benton
Sarah A. Benton
Henrietta Booth
Addie Bouton
Emma Bouton
Annette Tyler
Alice Lincoln
S.A. Sanford
Alice Darling

-FREETOWN-
M.A. Farbell
Leah Farbell

-MC GRAWVILLE-
Jennie Eastman
DeEtte Tucker
Deborah Hicks
Ella Palmer
Eliza Austin

-PREBLE-
Annie Wright
E.A. Wright
Mary Wright
Ann E. VanBuskirk
Jane Hill

-HARFORD-
Licetna Johson [?sic]
Mary F. Heath
Ellen Moare

-SCOTT-
Libbie Brown
Mrs. R.A. Frisbee

-GROTON-
Florence E. Clark
Lavina R. Chase

Robert Speed, Caroline
L.P. Holenbeck, Cuyler
Jennie Kenyon, Casenovia
Jennie Duncan, Weedsport
Ursuli Out, Little York
Bessie Robinson, Messengerville
Della Pratt, Killawog
Hellen Willett, Blodget Mills
Maria Balch, Oran

GENTLEMEN:
-MARATHON-
T.B. Gross
J.S. Gross
E.S. Weld

-LAPEER-
Artemus Johnson
Byron Johnson
Levi Gennison
Jerome Squires
Jerome Pollard

-CORTLAND-
L. F. Warren
H. G. Smith
F. B. Galosha
G. G. Townsend

-HARFORD-
S.D. Purple
V. R. Young

-MAINE-
Ebenezer Allen
Norris Marean

Depuy Chevalier, Virgil
C. E. Snrdam, Richfield
Charles Hyde, Homer
C. E. Ingalls, Groton
R. A. Frisbee, Scott
S. D. Hollenbeck, Preble
Jerome Seamen, Taylor

H. C. GREEN, Sec."