Interments in the FRIENDS' GROUND, ARTHURSBURG



"Old Gravestones of Dutchess County, New York" by J. W. Poucher published in 1924, pages 144-146.


Note: Some of Poucher's listings have been found to be inaccurate, so use these with caution. If you find any inaccuracies in this listing please send them to me so that I may correct them. Lynn Brandvold  Thanks.


CLASSIFICATION: Friends' burial ground.
LOCATION: At Arthursburgh..
CONDITION: In good order.
INSCRIPTIONS: 98 in number. Copied October 6, 1914, by J. W. Poucher, M. D.
REMARKS: The Friends had an organized meeting at Arthuesburgh prior to the War of the Revolution and built a meeting house, very early, which is still standing,

1. Alley, Dorcas (D.), b. "10 mo. 15, 1804," d. "8 mo. 12, 1894."
2. Alley, Moses, d. "8 mo. 27, 1874," a. 76-1-28.
3. Alley, Philip G., s. of Moses & Dorcas, d. "12 mo. 24, 1868," a. 21 y. 10 m.
4. Barnes, Joseph, d. 1863, Sep. 25, a. 71 y.
5. Barnes, Prudence, d. 1858, Nov. 19, in 85th y.
6. Barnes, Sarah, d. 1868, Jul 12, a. 67-1-10.
7. Barnes, Sarah A., d. 1887, June 6, at Nashville, Tenn., a. 57 y.
8. Bowerman, Joseph, d. 1867, May 21, a. 66-1-17.
9. Bowles, Sarah E. Noxon, w. of Benjamin L., b. 1835, Aug. 25, d. 1884, Oct. 17.
10. Brooks, Charles D., d. 1858, July 21, a. 24 y. 10 m.
11. Brooks, Hannah E., d. l859, May 20, a. 21 y.
12. Brooks, Vermilyea, d. 1857, Dec. 16, a. 53 y.
13. Chatterton, John, b. 1811, July 11, d. 1867, Apr. 27.
14. Chatterton, Martha, d. 1871, June 4, a. 84-7-9.
15. Congdun, Caroline Flagler, w. of P. F., d. "12 mo. 28, 1891," in 76th y.
16. Congdon, Daniel S., d. "6 mo. 21, 1866," a. 48 y.
17. Congdon, Dorcas Dorland, w. of George, d. "4 mo 6, 1864," in 75th y.
18. Congdon, George, d. "6 mo. 2, 1874," in 83d y.
19. Congdon, James G., d. "4 mo. 10, 1871," a. 22 y.
20. Congdon, Phebe, d. "11 mo. 15, 1834," a. 14-7-24.
21. Congdon, Phebe J., d. "21 of 5 mo, 1870," a. 17-6-23.
22. Congdon, P. F., b. "4 mo. 12, 1815," d. "5 mo. 10, 1895."
23. Congdon, Sarah W., w. of Daniel S., d. 5 mo. 7, 1895," a. 74 y.
24. Cornwell, Aspinwall, d. 1857, Jan. 5, a. 77 y. 21 d.
25. Dickinson, (Cata) P., d. "4 mo. 14, 1853," a. 46-3-14.
26. Dickinson, David, d. "10 mo. 19, 1852," a. 70-6-6.
27. Dickinson, Elizabeth, d. "11 mo. 10, 1841," a. 62-10-27.
28. Dickinson, Isaac, d. "9 mo. 21, 1858," a. 54-5-26.
29. Donaldson, Abraham, d. "3 mo. 26, 1863," a. 42-5-4.
30. Donaldson, Naomi Dickinson, w. of Abraham, d. "11 mo. 12, 1890," a. 75 y. 7 d.
31. Dorland, Abigail, w. of Zachariah, d. 1862, May 19, a. 81-1-3.
32. Dorland, David I., d. "9 mo. 18, 1829," in 18th y.
33. Donand, Gilbert, d. "5 mo. 10, 1856," a. 78-10-11.
34. Dorland, Jane, w. of Gilbert, d. "4 mo. 28, 1852," a. 73 y. 7 m.
35. Dorland, Jonathan, d. "2 mo. 8, 1894," a. 72 y.
36. Dorland, Lydia P., d. ''4 mo. 11, 1837," in 27th y.
37. Dorland, Mary, d. "9 mo. 22, 1875," in 71st y.
38. Dorland, Mary L. Hoag, w. of Jonathan, d. "8 mp. 23, 1895," a. 78 y.
39. Dorland, Phebe Jane, w. of Philip G., d. "6 mo. 28, 1885," 63y. 4 m.
40. Dorland, Phebe Osborn, w. of Philip S., d, "4 mo. 1, 1832," in 45th y.
41. Dorland, Philip G. d. "7 mo. 24, 1875," a. 52-11-11.
42. Dorland, Philip S., d. "5 mo. 20, 1849," in 68th y.
43. Dorland, Samuel, d. "5 mo. 2, 1828," a. 71 y.
44. Dutcher, Anna Noxon, w. of Edward H., d. 1888, Sep. 5, a. 89 y.
45. Dutcher, Edward H., d. 1872, Oct. 30, a. 70 y.
46. D-----, "C. M. D." (Slate stone).
47. Ellison, Asenath, w. of John, b. "3 mo. 16, 1793," d. "6 mo. 26, 1852."
48. Ellison, Deborah, dau. of John & Asenath, b. "9 mo. 1, 1838," d. "9 mo. 29, 1845."
49. Ellison, John, b. "5 mo. 6, 1790." d. "11 mo. 18, 1882."
50. Ellison, Mary Asenath, dau. of William & Mary Jane, b. "4 mo. 27, 1842," d. "11 mo. 20, 1845."
51. Ellison, Phebe E., dau. of John & Asenath, b. "11 m. 9, 1822," d. "Jan. 1, 1877."
52. Ellison, Thomas, Sr., b. "7 mo. 6, 1764," d. "12 mo. 27, 1850."
53. Ellison, William, s. of John & Asenath, b. "3 mo. 18, 1819," d. "11 mp. 1, 1845."
54. Flagler, Ann, w. of Joseph, b. "3 mo. 23, 1804," d. "2 mo. 16, 1863."
55. Flagler, Catharine, d. "4 mo. 16, 1858," a. 77-10-19.
56. Flagler, Paul, d. "8 mo. 12, 1851," a. 82-6-12.
57. Green, Mary E. Townsend, wid. of William, b. 1836, May 22, d. 1903, July 8.
58. Hoag, Ira, d. "6 mo.15, 1866," a. 81-3-27.
59. Hoag, Sarah, w. of Ira, d. "4 mo. 5, 1871," a. 79-4-17.
60. Irish, Catharine. d. "9 mo. 27, 1857," a. 89-9-2.
61. Irish, Edmund W., s. of Abram & Caroline, d. 1861, Feb. 21, a. 3 mo. 27 d.
62. Lake, Gilbert. d. "7 mo. 27, 1846," a. 42 y. 12 d.
63. Lake Mary Conklin, w. of Gilbert, d. "1 mo. 5, 1887," in 80th y.
64. Lawson, Alexander, d. "2 mo. 12, 1867," a. 56-10-2.
65. Lawson, Charlotte, d. 1876, Feb. 28, a. 84-7-7
66. Lawson, John D., d. "1 mo. 22, 1841," a. 72-10-4.
67. Lawson, Mary, d. "1 mo. 19, 1854," a. 75-10-7.
68. Nelson, Dorland P., s. of Joseph & Phebe, d. 1843, Aug. 19, a. 1-6-7.
69. Nelson, Phebe, w. of Joseph, d. 1842, Feb. 12, a. 24-11-6.
70. Noxon, Abraham C., d. 1872, Apr. 30, a. 77 y.
71. Noxon, Charles V., d. 1891, Apr. 6, a. 57-2-13.
72. Noxon, James, a. 82 y.
73. Noxon, James C., d. 1848, Apr. 28, a. 51-7-7.
74. Noxon, Jane, d. 1882, Apr. 18, a. 75-10-10.
75. Noxon, John, s. of Vincent R. & Maria, a. 35 y.
76. Noxon, Mariah, d. 1857, May 4, in 23d y.
77. Noxon, Maria Losee, w. of Vincent R., a. 63 y.
78. Noxon, Vincent R., d. 1838, Sep. 23, in 33d y.
79. Rogers, Gilbert L., d. "9 m. 5, 1834," a 2-4-10.
80. Rogers, Jane C., d. "9 mo. 3, 1867," a. 61-9-20,
81. Rogers, Jesse C., d. "10 mo. 2, 1864," a. 62-8-23.
82. Spencer, Anna, d. "1 mo. 31, 1887," a. 66-2-8.
83. Spencer, Egbert P., d. "10 mo. 28, 1873," a. 58 y.
84. Spencer, Lincoln, s. of Egbert P. & Anna, d. "2 mo. 20, 1870," a. 6 y. 4 d.
85. Spencer, Philip, d. "7 mo. 8, 1866," a. 81-6-12.
86. Spencer, Susan, d. "4 mo. 10, 1860," a. 70-7-17.
87. Townsend, Anna, d. "11 mo. 26, 1866," a. 84-2-26.
88. Townsend, Samuel S., d. "7 mo. 10, 1848." a. 81-11-12.
89. Townsend, Tredwell, b. "1 mo. 9, 1780," d. "8 mo. 21, 1863."
90. Townsend, Zechariah F., d. "8 mo. 9, 1819," a. 17-4-8.
91. Tripp, Abigail, b. 1811, Nov. 20, d. 1885, Sep. 27.
92. Upton, John, d. 1875, Nov. 9, a. 28-5-21.
93. Vermilyea. A large stone, fallen, and lying face up, bears the following:
"John G. Vermilyea, Aug. 11, 1770, Feb. 8, 1828.
Elizabeth Austin, July 17, 1774, Oct. 4, 1859.
Abraham Vermilyea, Sep. 17, 1798, May 1, 1850.
Maria Vermilyea, Sep. 26, 1801, Jan. 1, 1828.
John Vermilyea, Nov. 27, 1805, Aug. 16, 1846.
Crumiline V. Vermilyea, Mar. 20, 1818, Apr. 22, 1838.
George Upton, Apr. 26, 1811, Jan.10, 1878.
Eliza Vermilyea, Mar. 4, 1818, Nov. 26, 1851.
Phebe Jane Upton, Oct. 4, 1835, Nov. 20, 1855.
Elizabeth Velie, Sep. 30. 1848, Apr.18, 1859."
94. Waterbury, Charles, s. of Charles & Harriet, b. 10 m. 31, 1842, d. 9 mo. 26, 1871.
95. Waterbury, Ellison, s. of Charles & Harriet, b. 1 mo. 19, 1844, d. 6 mo. 5, 1851.
96. Waterbury, Harriet, w. of Charles, & dau. of John & Asenath Ellison, b. 12 mo. 3, 1817, d. 7 mo. 7, 1852.
97. Waterbury, Silas D., s. of Charles & Harriet, b. 6 mo. 5, 1836, d. 5 mo. 18, 1861.
98. Waterbury, Smith U., s. of Charles & Harriet, b. 9 mo. 4, 1833, d. 12 mo. 15, 1853.


Copied by Charlotte Carey Dingee and transcribed by Liz DuBois

Back to Dutchess Co. Genealogy